Fully Solved Papers 2010 - docshare.tips (2022)

CLAT 2010/LLB ENTRANCE SELF STUDY KIT
FULLY SOLVED PAPERSCLAT 2009 CLAT 2008 NLSU 1988-2007 NALSAR 1998-1007 NUJS 2000-2007,etc

LAWEXAMS.IN 09847155223/09447133228 www.lawexams.in
Warning: do not circulate this materials: which will defeat your chances

2

CLAT 2009 SOLVED PAPER
SECTION I English Including Comprehension PART – A
Instruction: (Questions 1.10), Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow. Shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total 10 marks)

There is a fairly universal sentiment that the use of nuclear weapons is clearly contrary to morality and that its production probably so, does not go far enough. These activities are not only opposed to morality but also to law if the legal objection can be added to the moral, the argument against the use and the manufacture of these weapons will considerably be reinforced. Now the time is ripe to evaluate the responsibility of scientists who knowingly use their expertise for the construction of such weapons, which has deleterious effect on mankind. To this must be added the fact that more than 50 percent of the skilled scientific manpower in the world is now engaged in the armaments industry. How appropriate it is that all this valuable skill should be devoted to the manufacture of weapons of death in a world of poverty is a question that must touch the scientific conscience. A meeting of biologists on the Long-Term Worldwide Biological consequences of nuclear war added frightening dimension to those forecasts. Its report suggested that the long biological effects resulting from climatic changes may at least be as serious as the immediate ones. Sub-freezing temperatures, low light levels, and high doses of ionizing and ultraviolet radiation extending for many months after a large-scale nuclear war could destroy the biological support system of civilization, at least in the Northern Hemisphere. Productivity in natural and agricultural ecosystems could be severely restricted for a year or more. Post war survivors would face starvation as well as freezing

3

conditions in the dark and be exposed to near lethal doses of radiation. If, as now seems possible, the Southern Hemisphere were affected also, global disruption of the biosphere could ensue. In any event, there would be severe consequences, even in the areas not affected directly, because of the interdependence of the world economy. In either case the extinction of a large fraction of the earth's animals, plants and microorganism seems possible. The population size of Homo sapiens conceivably could be reduced to prehistoric levels or below, and extinction of the human species itself cannot be excluded. 1. Choose the word, which is most opposite in meaning of the word, printed in bold as used in the passage Deleterious. (a) Beneficial (b) Harmful (c) Irreparable (d) Non-cognizable 2. The author's most important objective of writing the above passage seems to (a) Highlight the use of nuclear weapons as an effective population control measures. (b) Illustrate the devastating effects of use of nuclear weapons on mankind. (c) Duly highlight the supremacy of the nations which possess nuclear weapons. (d) Summarise the long biological effects of use of nuclear weapons. 3. The scientists engaged in manufacturing destructive weapons are (a) Very few in number (b) Irresponsible and incompetent (6 More than half of the total number (d) Engaged in the armaments industry against their desire 4. According to the passage, the argument on use and manufacture of nuclear weapons (a) Does not stand the test of legality (b) Possesses legal strength although it does not have moral standing (c) Is acceptable only on moral grounds (d) Becomes stronger if legal and moral considerations are combined 5. The author of the passage seems to be of the view that (a) Utilization of scientific skills in manufacture of weapons is appropriate. (b) Manufacture of weapons of death would help eradication of poverty. (c) Spending money on manufacture of weapons may be justifiable subject to

4

the availability of funds. (d) Utilization of valuable knowledge for manufacture of lethal weapons is inhuman.

6. Which of the following is one of the consequences of nuclear war? (a) Fertility of land will last for a year or so. (b) Post-war survivors being very few will have abundant food. (c) Lights would be cooler and more comfortable. (d) Southern Hemisphere would remain quite safe in the post-war period. 7. Which of the following best explains the word devoted, as used in the passage? (a) Dedicated for a good cause (b) Utilised for betterment (c) Abused for destruction (d) Under-utilised 8. The biological consequences of nuclear war as given in the passage include all the following, except (a) Fall in temperature below zero degree Celsius. (b) Ultraviolet radiation (c) High does of ionizing (d) Abundant food for smaller population. 9. It appears from the passage that the use of nuclear weapons is considered against morality by (a) Only such of those nations who cannot afford to manufacture and sell weapons (b) Almost all the nations of the world (c) Only the superpowers who can afford to manufacture and sell weapons (d) Most of the scientists devote their valuable skills to manufacture nuclear weapons. 10. Which of the following statements I, II, III and IV is definitely true in the context of the passage? (I) There is every likelihood of survival of the human species as a consequence of nuclear war. (II) Nuclear war risks and harmful effects are highly exaggerated. (III) The post war survivors would be exposed to the benefits of non-lethal radiation.

5

(IV) Living organisms in the areas which are not directly affected by nuclear was would also suffer. (a) I (b) III (c) II (d) IV

PART – B Instructions: (Questions 11-15), Three of the four words given in these questions are spelt wrong. Select the word that is spelt correct and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1 (One) mark. 11. (a) renaissance 12. (a) malaese 13. (a) irelevant 14. (a) survilance 15. (a) gaiety (b) renaisance (b) melaize (b) irrelevent (b) surveillance (b) gaietty (Total 5 marks) (d) renaisence (d) malaise (d) irrellevant (d) surveilliance (d) gaitty

(c) renaissence (c) melaise (c) irrelevant (c) surveilance (c) gaeity

PART - C Instructions: (Questions 16-20), Given below are a few foreign language phrases that are commonly used. Choose the correct meaning for each of the phrases and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1(One) mark. . (Total 5 marks) 16. Mala fide (a) in good faith (b) in bad faith (c) without any faith (d) with full faith 17. Pro rata (a) at the rate of (b) at quoted rate

6

(c) in proportion (d) beyond all proportion 18. Vice versa (a) in verse (b) versatile verse (c) in consonance with (d) the other way round

19. Ab initio (a) from the very beginning (b) high initiative (c) things done later (d) without initiative

20. Alibi (a) every where (b) else where (c) no where (d) without any excuse PART - D Instructions: (Questions 21-25), Some idioms given below are commonly used. Choose the correct meaning for each of the idioms and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1 (One) mark. (Total 5 marks) 21. To give the game away (a) To lose the game (b) To give a walk-over in a game (c) To reveal the secret (d) To play the game badly 22. To cool one's heels (a) To close the chapter

7

(b) To walk on the heels (c) To kick someone with the heels (d) To wait and rest for some time 23. To bury the hatchet (a) To fight with the hatchet (b) To forget the enmity (c) To bury the treasure under ground (d) To pick up enmity 24. Gift of the gab (a) Gift for hard work (b) Gift undeserved (c) Gift of being a good conversationalist (d) Gift from unknown person 25. To smell a rat (a) To suspect a trick (b) To detect a foul smell (c) To behave like a rat (d) To trust blindly PART – E Instructions: (Questions 26-35), Given below are sentences with a blank in each sentence. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank by shading your answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1 (One) mark. (Total 10 marks)

26. Some people believe that in emotional inferior……………..…women. (a) Than (b) To (c) From (d) Against 27. My father was annoyed ……….me. (a) Towards (b) Against (c) With (d) Upon

maturity

men

are

28. Some orthodox persons are averse………. drinking liquor. (a) Against (b) For (c) Towards (d) To

8

29. The Cinema Hall was on fire and the Cinema owner had to send the……. Fire Brigade. (a) For(b) Through (c) Off(d) In 30. He was not listening………… I was saying. (a) That (b) Which (c) To what (d) What 31. Drinking country liquor at marriage is a custom…………. certain tribes. (a) In (b) Among (c) Between (d) With 32. The struggle for justice brings ………the best of moral qualities of men. (a) Forward (b) About (c) In (d) Out 33. If he………….a horse he would fly. (a) Was (b) Were (c) Is (d) Goes 34. Mohan has a bad habit of……….at on odd hour. (a) Turning up (b) Turning in (c) Turning over 35. He must refrain………. immoral conducts. (a) Off(b) Through (c) From (d) Against PART - F Instructions: (Questions 36-40), The constituent sentences of a passage have been jumbled up. Read jumbled sentences carefully and then choose the option which shows the best sequence of sentences of the passage and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1 (One) mark. (Total 5 marks) 36. (i) The Collector said that the Dams should receive (ii) To ensure uninterrupted (iii) Water up to a particular level (iv) Supply of water for irrigation The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iv, iii (b) i, iii, ii, iv (c) iv, i, iii, ii (d) ii, iv, i, iii 37. (i) He loved to distribute them among small kids.

(d) Turning Off

9

(ii) He wore a long, loose shirt with many pockets. (iii) And in doing so his eyes brightened. (iv) The pockets of his shirt bulged with toffees and chocolates. The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iii, iv (b) i, iv, ii, iii (c) iv, i, iii, ii (d) ii, iv, i, iii, 38. (i) As we all know, a legislation (ii) Needs the assent of the President (iii) Passed by the Houses of Parliament (iv) To become law. The best sequence is: (a) i, iii, ii, iv (b) i, iv, ii, iii (c) iv, i, iii, ii (d) ii, iv, i, iii 39. (i) The farmers grow food for the whole country. (ii) And therefore it is our duty to improve their lot. (iii) Yet these fellows are exploited by the rich. (iv) Hence they are the most useful members of the society. The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iv, iii (b) i, iv, ii, iii (c) i, iv, iii, ii (d) ii, iv, i, iii 40. (i) The ripples looked enchanting in the light of the Sun. (ii) We went to the pond. (iii) We flung stones to create ripples. (iv) We stood knee-deep in the muddy water of the pond. The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iv, iii (b) ii, iv, iii, i (c) iv, i, iii, ii (d) iv, ii, i, iii SECTION - II General Knowledge/ Current Affairs Instructions: (Questions 41-90), Out of the four answers, shade the correct answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet.

10

Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark (total 50 marks) 41. Capital market means (a) Mutual Funds (b) Money Market (c) Securities Market (d) Banking Business 42. From which river would the National River Project be started? (a) Yamuna (b) Gomti (c) Ganga (d) Krishna 43. "The Audacity of Hope" is a book written by (a) Bill Clinton (b) Barack Obama (c) Gorge Bush (d) Bill Gates 44. ‘WPI’ is used as an acronym for (a) World Price Index (b) World Price Indicators (c) Wholesale Price Index (d) Wholesale Price Indicators 45. If the tax rate increases with the higher level of income, it shall be called (a) Progressive Tax (b) Proportional Tax (c) Lump sum Tax (d) Regressive Tax

46.Who is the Director of "Chak De India"? (a) Shimit Amiro (b) Yash Chopra (c) Shahrukh Khan (d) Ram Gopal Verma 47.What is the full form of the scanning technique CAT? (a) Complete Anatomical Trepanning (b) Computerized Automatic Therapy (c) Computerized Axial Tomography (d) Complete Axial Transmission 48.Who got the World Food Prize? (a) Kofi Annan (b) Man Mohan Singh (d) Bhumibol Adulyadej (c) Hillary Clinton

11

49. ISO 9000 is a (a) Quality Standard Mark (b) Space Project (c) Trade Technique (d) Loan Security 50. What is 'AGMARK'? (a) Name of Brand (b) A Marketing Research Organisation (c) Eggs supplied by Government-run cooperative (d) Agriculture marketing for agro products 51. The Headquarters of Indian Space Research Organisation is at (a) Trivandrum (b) New Delhi (c) Bangalore (d) Ahmedabad 52. "Saras" is the name of (a) An Aircraft (b) A Tank (c) A Missile (d) A Submarine 53. First woman Prime-Minister in the World was from (a) Sri Lanka (b) Bhutan (c) India (d) Nepal 54. Who was felicitated with 'Nishan-e-Pakistan'? (a) Shatrughan Sinha (b) Maulana Azad (c) Dilip Kumar (d) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan 55. Which State provided separate reservation for Muslims and Christians in the State Backward Classes List in 2007? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Bihar (d) Kerala 56. Which of the following dances is not a classical dance? (a) Kathakali (b) Garba (c) Odissi (d) Manipuri 57. Sulabh International is an organisation which provides (a) Health Services in Rural Areas (b) Good Sanitation at Cheap Rates (c) Low Cost Accommodation (d) Low Cost Credit 58. Who among the following was honoured with 'Officer of the Legion of Honour' award by French Government in July 2008? (a) Dev Anand (b) Yash Chopra

12

(c) B.R. Chopra

(d) Mrinal Sen

59. The largest gland in the human body is (a) Liver (b) Pancreas (c) Thyroid (d) Endocrine 60. The Railway Budget for 2007-2008 has declared the year 2007 as the year of (a) Cleanliness (b) Passenger Comfort (c) Staff Welfare (d) Computerization of Reservations 61. In the world of Hindi Cinema, who was affectionately called as 'Dada Moni'? (a) Balraj Sahni (b) Prithviraj Kapoor (c) Ashok Kumar (d) Utpal Dutt 62. Out standing Parliamentarian Award (2006) was presented in 2007 to (a) P. Chidambram (b) Sarad Pawar (c) Mani Shankar Aiyar (d) Sushma Swaraj 63. World's longest sea bridge has taken shape in to 2007 in (a) China (b) Japan (c) Singapore (d) U.S.A. 64. Who among the following Indians became Citigroup's Investment Banking head? (a) L. N. Mittal (b) A.K. Subramaniyam (c) Vineet Seth (d) Vikram Pandit 65. The Green Revolution in India has been identified with (a) Dr. Man Mohan Singh (b) Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia (c) Mr. Rajendra, Singh `waterman' (d) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan 66. Indian Judge in the UN Law of the Sea Tribunal is (a) Dr. P.S.Rao (b) Dr. P.C.Rao (c) Mr. Justice Jagannath Rao (d) Mr. Justice Rajendra, Babu 67. The Ozone Layer thins down as a result of a chain chemical reaction that separates from the layer (a) Oxygen (b) Chlorine (c) Nitrogen (d) Hydrogen

13

68. Joint SAARC University of eight SAARC Nations has been established in (a) Colombo (b) Dhaka (c) Kathmandu (d) New Delhi 69. Which country recently produced the world's first cloned rabbit using a biological process that takes cells from a fetus? (a) U.K. (b) China (c) U.S.A. (d) Germany 70. Which one of the following Vitamins is responsible for blood clotting? (a) Vitamin A (b) Vitamin E (c) Vitamin C (d) Vitamin K 71. What is the meaning of 'Gilt Edged Market'? (a) Market in Government securities (b) Market of smuggled goods (c) Market of auctioned goods (d) Market of Gold products 72. Who is the Central Chief Information Commissioner of India? (a) Prof. Ansari (b) Mrs. Padma Subramanian (c) Mr. Wajahat Habibullah (d) Dr. O.P. Kejariwal 73. The youngest recipient of Padma Shri so far is (a) Sachin Tendulkar (b) Shobana Chandrakumar (c) Sania Mirza (d) Billy Arjan Singh 74. Who is the Director of the film "Elizabeth : The Golden Age Cast"? (a) Rama Nand Sagar (b) Ram Gopal Verma (c) Kazan Johar (d) Shekhar Kapur 75. The territorial waters of India extend up to? (a) 12 Nautical Miles (b) 6 Km (c) 10 Nautical Miles (d) 15 Nautical Miles 76. 'Samjhouta Express' runs between the Railway Stations of (a) New Delhi - Wagah (b) New Delhi - Lahore (c) Amritsar - Lahore (d) New Delhi – Islamabad 77. Blue revolution refers to (a) Forest Development (b) Fishing (c) Poultry Farming (d) Horticulture

14

78. Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam has been appointed as Chancellor of (a) IIM Mumbai (b) IIT Kanpur (c) IIM Ahmedabad (d) IIST Thiruvananthapuram 79. In which State "Kanya Vidyadhan Yojna" is operational? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Rajasthan (d) Haryana 80. Who emerged the fastest woman of the world at Beijing Olympics? (a) Sheron Sumpson (b) Kerron Stewart (c) Ann Fraser (d) Elina Basiena 81. Savannath grasslands are found in (a) North America (b) Africa (c) Australia (d) East Asia 82. Which State has launched the "Aarogya Sri" a health Insurance Scheme for families below poverty line? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Kerala 83. The first nuclear reactor of India is named (a) Rohini (b) Vaishali (c) Apsara (d) Kamini 84. In May 2007 Air Sahara acquired by Jet Airways is being operated as a separate airline under the name of (a) Jet Lite (b) Jet Sahara (c) Air Jet Line (d) Jet Sahara Lite 85. Suez Canal connects (a) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea (b) Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea (c) Baltic Sea and Red Sea (d) Baltic Sea and Black Sea 86. Government has launched E – Passport Scheme and first E – Passport was issued to (a) Mr. Arjun Singh (b) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi, (c) Dr. Man Mohan Singh (d) Mrs. Pratibha Patil

15

87. The Hindu outfit 'Hindraf' has been banned in (a) Pakistan (b) Thailand (c) Malaysia (d) Bangladesh 88. Which organization is headed by Indian Environmentalists R.K.Pachauri, a Nobel Laureate? (a) International Environment Panel (b)International Panel on Climate Change (c) International Pollution Control Panel (d) International Panel on Global Warming 89. Kandhamal, the worst affected town by sectarian violence in SeptemberOctober 2008 is situated in (a) Orissa (b) Gujarat (c)Andhra Pradesh (d) Karnataka 90. World "No Tobacco Day" is observed on (a) January 10 (b) June 1 (c) May 31 (d) March 5 SECTION - III Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability) Instructions: (Questions 91-110), From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark (total 20 marks) 91. The average monthly income of a person in a certain family of 5 members is Rs. 1000. What will be monthly average income of one person in the same family if the income of one person increased by Rs. 12,000/- per year? (a) Rs. 1200/(b) Rs. 1600/(c) Rs. 2000/(d) Rs. 3400/92. A dishonest shopkeeper uses a weight of 800 gm for a kg and professes to sell his good at cost price. His profit is (a) 20% (b) 21% (c) 24% (d) 25% 93. By selling 11 oranges for a rupee, a man loses 10%. How many oranges for a rupee should he sell to gain 10%?

16

(a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 8 (d) 5 94. A person takes 3 hours to walk a certain distance and riding back. He could walk both ways in 5 hours. How long could it take to ride both ways. (a) 1.5 hr (b) 1 hr (c) 0.5 hr (d) 2 hrs 95. Change 1/8 into percentage (a) 12.5% (b) 15% (c) 8% (d) 25% 96. 12.5% of 80 is equal to (a) 8 (b) 20 (c) 10 (d) 40 97. Which number should fill the blank space to complete the series: 1,2,4,5,7,8,10,11,.... (a) 12 (b) 13 (c) 14 (d) 15 98. The smallest of the fractions given below (a) 9/10 (b) 11/12 (c) 23/28 (d) 32/33 99. Three friends shared the cost of a television. If Amit, Bharat and Dinesh each paid Rs. 3000 and Rs. 1800 respectively, then Dinesh paid what percent of the total cost? (a) 10% (b) 20% (c) 30% (d) 40% 100. The average age of 29 boys of a class is equal to 14 years. When the age of the class teacher is included the average becomes 15 years. Find the age of the class teacher. (a) 44 years (b) 40 years (c) 52 years (d) 66 years 101. It takes 8 people working at equal rates to finish a work in 96 days. How long will 6 workers take for the same work? (a) 92 days (b) 128 days (c) 111 days (d) 84 days

17

102. Ram’s income is 20% less than Shyam's. How much is Shyam's income more than Ram’s in percentage terms? (a) 20% (c) 25% (b) 30% (d) 15% 103. The monthly salary of A,B and C are in the ratio 2: 3: 5. If C's Monthly salary is Rs. 1,200 more than that of a, find B's annual salary. (a) Rs. 2000 (b) Rs. 1000 (c) Rs. 1500 (d) Rs. 1200 104. In a town there are 94500 people. 2/9 of them are foreigners, 6400 are immigrants and the rest are natives. How many are natives? (a) 67 100 (b) 27400 (c) 77600 (d) 88100 105. Total salary of three persons A,B and C is Rs. 1,44,000. They spend 80%, 85% and 75% respectively. If their savings are in the ratio 8 : 9 : 20, find C's salary. (a) 48000 (b) 64000 (c) 40000 (d) 32000 106. The population of a town is 155625. For ever 1000 males there are 1075 females. If 40% of the males and 24% of the females are literate, find the percentage of literacy in the town. (a) 33.7 (b) 32.7 (c) 31.7 (d) 30.7 107. 10 sheep and 5 pigs were brought for Rs. 6,000. If the average price of a sheep is Rs. 450, find the average price of pig. (a) Rs. 380 (b) Rs. 410 (c) Rs. 340 (d) Rs. 300 108. Ram weighs 25 kg more than Shyam. Their combined weight is 325 kg. How much does Shyam weigh? (a) 150 kg (b) 200 kg (c) 125 kg (d) 160 kg 109. Find out the wrong number in the series: 3,8,15,24,34,48,63 (a) 24 (b) 34 (c) 15 (d) 63

18

110. What is the location value of 7 in the figure 9872590? (a) 72590 (b) 7 (c) 70000 (d) 7000 SECTION - IV Legal Aptitude Instructions: (Questions 111-155), From the four options given, shade the appropriate correct option in the space provided for it on the OMR Answer Sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark (total 45 marks) 111. Which is the oldest Code of Law in India? (a) Naradasmriti(b) Manusmriti (c) Vedasmriti(d) Prasarsmriti

112. Private international law is also called (a) Civil Law (b) Local laws (c) Conflict of laws (d) Common law 113. A nominal sum given as a. token for striking a sale is called (a) Earnest money (b) Advance (c) Interest (d) Solatium

114. Joint heirs to a property are called (a) Co-heirs (b) Coparceners (c) Successors (d) Joint owners 115. The right of a party to initiate an action and be heard before a Court of law is called (a) Right in rem (b) Right in personam (c) Fundamental right (d) Locus standi 116. Indian Parliament is based on the principle of (a) Bicameralism (b) Universal Adult Franchise (c) Dyarchy (d) Federalism 117. The Supreme Court held that evidence can be recorded by video-

19

conferencing in the case ... (a) State of Maharashtra v. Prafull B. Desai (b) Paramjit Kaur v. State of Punjab (c) Pappu Yadav v. State of Bihar (d) Bachan Singh v. State of Punjab 118. When the master is held liable for the wrongful act of his servant, the liability is called (a) Strict liability (b) Vicarious liability (c) Tortous liability (d) Absolute liability 119. The act of unlawfully entering into another's property constitutes (a) Trespass (b) Restraint (c) Appropriation (d) Encroachment 120. Which Parliamentary Committee in Indian system of democracy is chaired by a member of Opposition Party? (a) Estimates Committee (b) Joint Parliamentary Committee (c) Public Accounts Committee (d) Finance Committee 121. Supreme Court held that Preamble as a basic feature of Constitution cannot be amended in the case of (a) Golaknath v. State of Punjab (b) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India (c) S.R.Bommai v. Union of India (d) Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala 122. In the year 2002 the Competition Act was enacted replacing (a) Trade Marks Act (b) Copy Right Act (c) Contract Act (d) MRTP Act 123. A right to recover time barred debt is (a) Universal right (b) Perfect right (c) Imperfect right (d) Fundamental right 124. The law relating to prisoners of war has been codified by (a) Geneva Convention (b) Vienna Convention (c) Paris Convention (d) None of the above 125. Public holidays are declared under (a) Criminal Procedure Code (b) Civil Procedure Code (c) Constitution of India (d) Negotiable Instruments Act

20

126. When a person is prosecuted for committing a criminal offence, the burden of proof is on (a) Accused (b) Prosecution (c) Police (d) Complainant 127. Offence which can be compromised between the parties is known as (a) Non-compoundable offence (b) Cognizable offence (c) Compoundable offence (d) Non-cognizable offence 128. Husband and wife have a right to each others company. The right is called (a) Conjugal right (b) Human right (c) Civil right (d) Fundamental right 129. A person 'dying intestate' means he (a) Died without legal heirs (b) Died without making a will (c) Died without any property (d) Died without a son 130. If a witness makes a statement in Court, knowing it to be false, he commits the offence of (a) Forgery (b) Falsehood (c) Perjury (d) Breach of trust 131. A child born after father's death is (a) Posthumous (b) Heir (c) Intestate (d) Bastard 132. A formal instrument by which one person empowers another to represent him is known as (a) Affidavit (b) Power of attorney (c) Will (d) Declaration 133. The temporary release of a prisoner is called (a) Parole (b) Amnesty (c) Discharge (d) Pardon 134. The offence of inciting disaffection, hatred or contempt against Government is (a) Perjury (b) Forgery (c) Sedition (d) Revolt 135. India became the member of United Nations in the Year

21

(a) 1956 (c) 1946

(b) 1945 (d) 1950

136. A party to the suit is called (a) Accused (b) Plaintiff (c) Litigant (d) Complainant 137. Who heads the four member Committee appointed to study the CentreState relations especially the changes took place since Sarkaria Commission (a) Justice M.M.Punchi (b) Justice Nanavati (c) Justice Barucha (d) Justice Kuldip Singh 138. No one can be convicted twice for the same offence. This doctrine is called (a) Burden of proof (b) Double conviction (c) Double jeopardy (d) Corpus delicti 139. A participant in commission of crime is popularly known as (a) Respondent (b) Under-trial (c) Defendant (d) Accomplice 140. Which of the following is not payable to Central Government? (a) Land revenue (b) Customs duty (c) Income tax (d) Wealth tax ' 141. Where is the National Judicial Academy located? (a) Kolkata, (b) Bhopal (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai 142. Who have constitutional right to audience in all Indian Courts? (a) President (b) Chief Justice of India (c) Attorney General (d) Solicitor General 143. Which of the following is not included in the Preamble to the Constitution? (a) Morality (b) Justice (c) Sovereign (d) Socialist 144. 'Court of Record' is a Court which? (a) Maintains records (b) Preserves all its records (c) Can punish for its contempt (d) Is competent to issue writs

22

145. A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from office only on grounds of (a) Gross inefficiency (b) Delivering wrong judgments (c) Senility (d) Proven misbehaviour or incapacity 146. Fiduciary relationship means a relationship based on (a) Trust (b) Money (c) Contract (d) Blood relation 147. The Chairman of Tehelka Enquiry Commission is (a) Justice Kripal (b) Justice S.N.Phukan (c) Justice Saharia (d) Justice Liberhan 148. The concept of judicial review has been borrowed from the Constitution of (a) U.S.S.R. (b) U.K. (c) U.S.A. (d) Switzerland 149. Every duty enforceable by law is called (a) Accountability (b) Obligation (c) Burden (d) Incidence 150. The killing of a new born child by its parents is (a) Malfeasance (b) Infanticide (c) Abortion (d) Foeticide 151.Offence of breaking a divine idol is (a) Salus populi (b) Crime (c) Sacrilege (d) Blasphemy 152. A person who goes under-ground or evades the jurisdiction of the Court is known as (a) Offender (b) Under-ground (c) Absentee (d) Absconder 153.What is a caveat? (a) A warning (b) An injunction (c) Writ (d) Certiorari 154. Muslim religious foundations are known as (a) Din (b) Wakfs

23

(c) Ulema

(d) Quzat

155. Beyond what distance from the coast, is the sea known as "High Sea"? (a) 20 miles (b) 300 miles (c) 200 kms. (d) 12 miles

SECTION - V Logical Reasoning (Questions 156 -200) Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark (total 45 marks) Instructions : (questions 156-165), Each question below consists of one Assertion (A) and one Reason (R). Examine them and shade the correct answers using the Code below on the OMR Answer Sheet. Code: (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A. (c) A is true but R is false. (d) A is false but R is true. 156. A: Area along the Equator records the highest temperature throughout the year. R: On the equator, days and nights are equal for the largest part of the year. 157. A: Commercial fisheries have not developed in tropics. R: The demand for marine food from low income population is low in the tropics. 158. A: Lightning thunder and heavy rain accompany volcanic activity. R: Volcanoes throw water vapour and charged particles in the atmosphere. 159. A: Soils in some parts of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan are saline. R: Evaporation exceeds precipitation.

24

160. A: The monsoons arrive suddenly in India in June. R: The monsoonal low pressure trough is well-developed over India. 161. A: India built dams and reservoirs to manage water resources. R: India had enough experience in canals. 162. A: The life expectancy in European countries is very high. R: European countries have low mortality rate. 163. A: The nomadic herders slaughter their animals for meat. R: Animals form the chief source of food and livelihood for nomadic herders. 164. A: Exploitation of equatorial rain forest of Amazon basin is not easy. R: This region is very rich in several types of deadly animals and insects. 165. A: The Sea remains free from ice from British Columbia to Bering Sea. R: Air moving off the comparatively warm waters of North Pacific Drift gives the coastal areas of British Columbia a warmer climate. Instructions : (questions 166-175), In each question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and shade the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement on the OMR Answer Sheet using the following Code. Code: (a) If only assumption I is implicit. (b) If only assumption II is implicit. (c) If either I or II is implicit. (d) If neither I nor II is implicit. 166. Statement : The patient's condition would improve after operation. Assumptions: I. The patient can be operated upon in this condition. II. The patient cannot be operated upon in this condition

25

167. Statement : Detergents should be used to clean cloths. Assumptions: I. Detergent form more lather. II. Detergent helps to dislodge grease and dirt. 168. Statement : "As there is a great demand, every person seeking ticket of the programme will be given only five tickets". Assumptions: I. The organisers are not keen on selling the tickets. II.. No one is interested in getting more than five tickets. 169. Statement : Double your money in five months- An advertisement. Assumptions: I. The assurance is not genuine. II. People want their money to grow. 170. Statement : Films have become indispensable for the entertainment of people Assumptions: I. Films are the only media of entertainment. II. People enjoy films. 171. Statement "To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio". – A candidate tells the interview board. Assumptions: I. The candidate does not read newspaper. II. Recent news are broadcast only on radio. 172. Statement : Never before such a lucid book was available on the topic. Assumptions: I. Some other books were available on this topic. II. You can write lucid books on very few topics. 173. Statement: In case of any difficulty about this case, you may contact our company's lawyer. Assumptions: I. Each company has a lawyer of its own. II. The company's lawyer is thoroughly briefed about this case. 174. Statement: "Present day education is in shambles and the country is going to

26

the dogs". Assumptions: I. A good education system is essential for the well being of a nation. II. A good education alone is sufficient for the well being of a nation. 175. Statement : Children are influenced more by their teachers nowadays. Assumptions: I. The children consider teachers as their models. II. A large amount of children's time is spent in school. Instructions : (questions 176-180), Each question below contains a Statement on relationship and a question regarding relationship based on the Statement. Shade the correct option on relationship on the OMR Answer Sheet. 176. Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Ram, "I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle". How is the speaker related to Ram's father? (a) Sister-in-law (b) Wife (c) Either (a) or (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) 177. Introducing a man, a woman said, "He is the only son of my mother's mother". How is the woman related to the man? (a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister (d) Niece 178. Shyam said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". Who is Shyam to the girl? (a) Father (b) Grandfather (c) Husband (d) Father-in-law 179. Pointing to a man on the stage, Sunita said, "He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband". How is the man on the stage related to Sunita? (a) Son (b) Husband (c) Cousin (d) Nephew 180. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, "His brother's father is the only son of my grandfather". How is the woman related to his man? (a) Mother (b) Aunt

27

(c) Sister

(d) Daughter

Instructions : (questions 181-190), In each question below two words are paired which have certain relationships. After the double colon (::), another word is given and shade the correct option on the OMR Answer Sheet which pairs with this word taking into account the pair already given. 181. Legislation : Enactment :: Executive : ? (a) Minister (b) Officer (c) Implementation (d) Leader 182. UP : Uttranchal :: Bihar : ? (a) Jharkhand (b) Chhatisgarh (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Manipur 183. Gold : Silver :: Cotton : ? (a) Yarn (b) Silk (c) Fibre (d) Synthetic 184. Botany : Flora :: Zoology : ? (a) Fauna (b) Biology (c) Fossils (d) Pathology

185. Cold wave : Winter :: Loo : ? (a) Humidity (b) Frostbite (c) Summer (d) Storm 186. King ; Royal :: Saint : ? (a) Religious

28

(b) Red (c) Priesthood (d) Blue 187. Sculptor : Statue :: Poet : ? (a) Painter (b) Singer (c) Poem (d) Writer 188. Laugh : Happy :: Cry : ? (a) Sad (b) Bickering (c) Frown (d) Complain 189. Black : Absence :: White : ? (a) Red (b) Presence (c) Rainbow (d) Crystal 190. Governor : President :: Chief-Minister : ? (a) Commissioner (b) Attorney General (c) Justice (d) Prime-Minister Instructions : (questions 191-195), Each question below contains a Statement and two Courses of Action I and II. Assuming the statement to be true, decide which of the two suggested Course of Action logically follows and shade on the OMR Answer Sheet, using the Code given below. Code: (a) If only I follow. (b) If only II follow. (c) If either I or II follow. (d) If neither I nor II follow. 191. Statement: one of the problems facing the food processing industry is the irregular supply of raw material. The producers of raw materials are not getting

29

a reasonable price. Courses of Action: I. The government should regulate the supply of raw material to other industries also. II. The government should announce an attractive package to ensure regular supply of raw material for food processing industry. 192. Statement: The Officer In-charge of a Company had a hunch that some money was missing from the safe. Course of Action: I. He should get it recounted with the help of the staff and check it with the balance sheet. II. He should inform the police. 193. Statement: If the retired Professors of the same Institutes are also invited to deliberate on restructuring of the organisation, their contribution may be beneficial to the Institute. Course of Action: I. Management may seek opinion of the employees before calling retired Professors. II. Management should involve experienced people for the systematic restructuring of the organisation.

194. Statement: The sale of a particular product has gone down considerably causing great concern to the company. Course of Action: I. The company should make a proper study of rival products in the market. II. The price of the product should be reduced and quality improved. 195. Statement: Mr. X, an active member of the Union, often insults his superiors in the office with his rude behaviour. Course of Action: I. He should be transferred to some other department. II. The matter should be referred to the Union. Instructions : (questions 196-200), Each question below contains a Statement and two Arguments I and II. Assume the statement to be true, shade the Argument which is strong on the OMR Answer Sheet using the Code below.

30

Code: (a) If only argument I is strong. (b) If only argument II is strong. (c) If either argument I or II is strong. (d) If neither argument I nor II strong. 196. Statement: Should a total ban be put on trapping wild animals? Arguments: I. Yes. Trappers are making a lot of money. II. No. Bans on hunting and trapping are not effective. 197. Statement: Should school education be made free in India? Arguments: I. Yes. This is the only way to improve the level of literacy. II. No. It would add to the already heavy burden on the exchequer. 198. Statement: Should government jobs in rural areas have more incentives? Arguments: I. Yes. Incentives are essential for attracting government servants there. II. No. Rural areas are already cheaper, healthier and less complex than big. So, why offer extra incentives! 199. Statement: Should luxury hotels be banned in India? Arguments: I. Yes. They are places from where international criminals operate. II. No. Affluent foreign tourists will have no place to stay. 200. Statement: Should the political parties be banned? Arguments: I. Yes. It is necessary to teach a lesson to the politicians. II. No. It will lead to an end of democracy.

ANSWERS
1A 2D 41C 42C 81B 82A 121D 122D 161B 162B

31

3C 4A 5D 6A 7C 8D 9B 10D 11A 12D 13C 14B 15A 16B 17C 18D 19A 20B 21C 22D 23B 24C 25A 26B 27C 28D 29A 30C 31B 32D 33B 34A 35C 36B 37D 38A

43B 44C 45A 46A 47C 48D 49A 50D 51C 52A 53A 54C 55B 56B 57B 58B 59C 60A 61C 62C 63A 64D 65D 66B 67B 68D 69B 70D 71A 72C 73C 74D 75A 76B 77B 78D

83C 84A 85A 86D 87C 88B 89A 90C 91A 92D 93A 94B 95A 96C 97B 98C 99 data insufficient 100A 101B 102C 103D 104A 105B 106C 107D 108A 109B 110C 111B 112C 113A 114B 115D 116A 117A 118B

123C 124A 125D 126B 127C 128A 129B 130C 131A 132B 133A 134C 135B 136C 137A 138C 139D 140A 141B 142C 143A 144C 145D 146A 147B 148C 149B 150B 151C 152D 153A 154B 155C 156B 157C 158A

163D 164B 165A 166A 167B 168D 169B 170B 171D 172A 173B 174A 175A 176B 177D 178D 179A 180C 181C 182A 183B 184A 185C 186A 187C 188A 189B 190D 191B 192A 193B 194A 195D 196D 197B 198A

32

39C 40B

79B 80C

119A 120C

159A 160A

199B 200D

==========================

CLAT 2008 Held on 11.5.2008 QUESTION PAPER
SECTION - I: ENGLISH
PART - A Instructions: Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet.. Example.- If the appropriate answer is (a), shade the appropriate oval on the OMR sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total. 10 marks)

MY LOVE OF NATURE, goes right back to my childhood, to the times when I -stayed on, my grandparents' farm in Suffolk. My father was in the armed forces, so we were always moving and didn't have a home base for any length of time, but I loved going there. I think it was my grandmother who encouraged me more than anyone: she taught me the names of wild flowers and got me interested in looking at the countryside, so it seemed obvious to go on to do Zoology at University. I didn't get my first camera until after I'd graduated, when I was due to go diving in Norway and needed a method of recording the sea creatures I would find there. My father didn't know anything about photography, but he bought me an Exacta, which was really quite a good camera for the time, and I went off to take my first pictures of sea anemones and starfish. I became keen very quickly, and learned how to develop and print; obviously I didn't have much money in those days, so I did more black and white photography than colour, but it was all still using the camera very much as a tool to record what I found both by diving and on the shore. I had no ambition at all to be a photographer then, or even for some years afterwards.

33

Unlike many of the wildlife photographers of the time, I trained as a scientist and therefore my way of expressing myself is very different. I've tried from the beginning to produce pictures which are -always biologically correct. There are people who will alter things deliberately: you don't pick up sea creatures from the middle of the shore and take them down to attractive pools at the bottom of the shore without knowing you're doing it. In so doing you're actually falsifying the sort of seaweeds they live on and so on, which may seem unimportant, but it is actually changing the natural surroundings to make them prettier. Unfortunately, many of the people who select pictures are looking for attractive images and, at the end of the day, whether it's truthful or not doesn't really matter to them. It's important to think about the animal first, and there are many occasions when I've not taken a picture because it would have been too disturbing. Nothing is so important that you have to get that shot; of course, there are cases when it would be very sad if you didn't, but it's not the end of the world. There can be a lot of ignorance in people's behaviour towards wild animals and it's a problem that more and more people are going to wild places: while some animals may get used to cars, they won't get used to people suddenly rushing up to them. The sheer pressure of people, coupled with the fact that there are increasingly fewer places where no-one else has photographed, means that over the years, life has become much more difficult for the professional wildlife photographer. Nevertheless, wildlife photographs play a very important part in educating people about what is out there and what needs conserving. Although photography can be an enjoyable pastime, as it is to many people, it is also something that plays a very important part in educating young and old alike. Of the qualities it takes to make a good wildlife photographer, patience is perhaps the most obvious - you just have to be prepared to sit it out. I'm actually more patient now because I write more than ever before, and as long as I've got a bit of paper and a pencil, I don't feel I'm wasting my time. And because I photograph such a wide range of things, even if the main target doesn't appear I can probably find something else to concentrate on instead. 1. The writer decided to go to university and study Zoology because (a) she wanted to improve her life in the countryside (b) she was persuaded to do so by her grandmother (c) she was keen on the natural world (d) she wanted to stop moving around all the time

34

Why did she get her first camera ? (a) she needed to be able to look back at what she had seen (b) she wanted to find out if she enjoyed photography (c) her father thought it was a good idea for her to have one (d) she wanted to learn how to use one and develop her own prints 3. She did more black and white photography than colour because (a) she did not like colour photograph (b) she did not have a good camera (c) she wanted quality photograph (d) she didn't have much money in those days 4. How is she different from some of the other wildlife photographers she meets ? (a) she tries to make her photographs as attractive as possible (b) she takes photographs which record accurate natural conditions (c) she likes to photograph plants as well as wildlife (d) she knows the best places to find wildlife 5. Which does 'them' refer to in the 7"' line in paragraph 3? (a) sea creatures (b) attractive pools (c) seaweeds (d) natural surroundings 6. What the writer means by 'ignorance in people's behaviour' is (a) altering things deliberately (b) people suddenly rushing up to animals (c) people taking photographs of wild animals (d) people not thinking about the animals in the first place 7. The writer now finds it more difficult to photograph wild animals because (a) there are fewer of them (b) they have become more nervous of people (c) it is harder to find suitable places (d) they have become frightened of cars 8. Wildlife photography is important because it can make people realise that (a) photography is an enjoyable hobby (b) we learn little about wildlife at school (c) it is worthwhile visiting the countryside (d) wildlife photographs educate people about wild animals 9. Why is she more patient now ? (a) she does other things while waiting (b) she has got used to waiting

2.

35

10.

(c) she can concentrate better than she used to (d) she knows the result will be worth it Which of the following describes the writer? (a) poud(b)sensitive (c) aggressive (d) disannointed

PART - B
Instructions: Three of the four words given below are spelt wrongly. Select the word that is spelt correctly and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks : Each question carries 1 (One) mark. (Total 5 marks) 11. (a) acquintence (b) acquaintence (c) acquaintance(d) acquintance 12. (a) neglegense (b) neglegence (c) negligance (d) negligence 13. (a) grevance (b) greivance (c) grievance(d) grievence 14. (a) heirarchical (b) hierarchical c)hierarchical d)heirarchical 15. (a) garanter (b) garantor (c)guaranter (d) guarantor

PART - C
Instructions: Select the best option from the four alternatives given and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total 10 marks) 16. They live on a busy road……………….. a lot of noise from the traffic. (a) It must be (b) It must have (c) There must have (d) There must be The more electricity you use,………………………… (a) your bill will be higher (b) will be higher your bill (c) the higher your bill will be (d) higher your bill will be Ben likes walking………………………….. (a) Every morning he walks to work (b) He walks to work every morning (c) He walks every morning to work (d) He every morning walks to work It's two years……………Sophy (a) that I don't see (b) that I haven't seen (c) since I didn't see (d) since I last saw What was the problem ? Why………………..leave early ? (a) have you to (b) did you have to (c) must you (d) you had to

17.

18.

19.

20.

36

21.

22.

23. bar. 24. 25.

Nobody believed Arun at first, but he…………. to be right. (a) worked out (b) came out (c) found out (d) turned out We can't…………… making a decision. We have to decide now. (a) put away (b) put over (c) put off (d) put out The accident was my fault, so I had to pay for the damage…...the other (a)' of (b) for (c) to (d) on I really object people smoking in my house. (a) to (b) about (c) for (d) on A contract may be…………if the court finds there has been misinterpretation of the facts.' (a) restrained (b) rescinded (c) compelled (d) conferred

PART - D
Instructions: The five paragraphs given below have all had their constituent sentences jumbled. Read each jumbled passage carefully and then pick the option in which the best sequence is shown and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total 5 marks) 26. UNIT I i) The Supertag scanner could revolutionise the way people shop, virtually eradicating supermarket queues; ii) The face ofretailing will change even more rapidly when the fibre optic networks being built by cable TV companies begin to be more widely used; iii) The scanner would have a double benefit for supermarkets removing the bottleneck which causes frustration to most customers and reducing the number of checkout staff; iv) An electronic scanner which can read the entire contents of a supermarket trolley at a glance has just been developed. The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iii, iv (b) iv, i, iii, ii (c) iv, iii i, i (d) iii, i, iv, ii 27. UNIT II i) Of course, modern postal services now are much more sophisticated and faster, relying as they do on motor vehicles and planes for delivery. ii) Indeed, the ancient Egyptians had a system for sending letters from about 2000 BC, as did the Zhou dynasty in China a thousand years

37

(a) 28.

(a) 29.

(a)

later. iii) Letters, were, and are, sent by some form of postal service, the history of which goes back a long way. iv) For centuries, the only form of written correspondence was the letter. The best sequence is: ii, i, iii, iv (b) iv, i, iii, ii (c) iv, iii, ii, i (d) iii, i, iv, ii UNIT III i) Converting money into several currencies in the course of one trip can also be quite expensive, given that banks and bureaux de change charge commission on the transaction. ii) Trying to work out the value of the various notes and .coins can be quite a strain, particularly if you are visiting more than one country. iii) Travel can be very exciting, but it can also be rather complicated. iv) One of these complications is, undoubtedly, foreign currency. The best sequence is: ii, i, iii, iv (b) iv, i, iii, ii (C) iv, iii, ii, i (d) iii, iv, ii, i UNIT IV i) She was right about three-curiosity, freckles, and doubt-but wrong about love. ii) "Four of the things I'd be better without: Love, curiosity, freckles, and doubt". iii) Love is indispensable in life. iv) So wrote Dorothy Parker, the American writer. The best sequence is: ii, iv, i, iii (b) ii, i, iii, iv (C) ii, i, iv, iii (d) iii, iv, i, ii

30. UNIT V i) This clearly indicates that the brains of men and women are organised differently in the way they process speech. ii) Difference in the way men and women process language is of special interest to brain researchers. iii) However, women are more likely than men to suffer aphasia when the front part of the brain is damaged. iv) It has been known that aphasia - a kind of speech disorder - is more common in men than in women when the left side of the brain is damaged in an accident or after a stroke. The best sequence is: (a) ii, i, iv, iii (b) iv, i, iii, ii (C) iv, iii, ii, i (d) ii, iv, iii, i

PART - E
Instructions: Given below are five list of words followed by some choices. In

38

each case, choose the alternative that you can combine with every word in that particular list to form a familiar word phrase and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total 5 marks) 31. Down, aside, about, forth (a) set (b) fly (c) burn (d) take 32. Over, about, after, at (a) cross (b) lay (c) here (d) go 33. Forward, across, around, upon (a) straight (b) come (c) fast (d) mark 34. In, down, for, out (a) pray (b) try (c) grow (d) stand 35. Away, through, up, down (a) stray (b) come (c) break (d) speak

PART - F
Instructions: Given below are a few foreign language phrases that are commonly used. Choose the correct meaning for each of the phrases and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marla: Each question carries 1 (one) mark. (Total 5 marks) 36. Prima facie (a) the most important (b) that which comes first (c ) at first view (d) the face that is young 37. Sine die (a) without setting a fixed day (b) by voice vote (c) applying mathematical concepts to solve a difficult problem (d) signing legal documents before death 38. Bona fide (a) identification card (b) without doubt (c) in good faith (d) indispensable condition 39. Status quo (a) legally valid (b) present condition (c) social position (d) side remarks 40. De jure (a) here and there (b) as per law (c) small details (d) in the same place

SECTION - II: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Instructions: From the four answers, shade the most appropriate answer in the
space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries'/2 (half) mark. (Total 50 marks)

39

41. The Supreme Court of India upheld the decision to implement the quota for other backward glasses (OBCs) in higher educational institutions. The court, however, excluded the "creamy layer" from being a beneficiary. The reason is: (a) Creamy layer is not an OBC; it is a forward caste (b) Creamy layer is politically powerful (c) It can compete with others on equal footing (d) The inclusion of creamy layer would be unjust 42. Hegde fund is a fund (a)used for absorbing inflation (b)used for cushioning health risks (c )applied to minimize the risk of financial market transactions (d) applied for absorbing the risk in commodity trading 43. What does strong Rupee as against the dollar mean to India ? (a) There is a Balance of Payments surplus (b) Indian economy is globally respected (c) It is a sign of economic buoyancy (d) Income from exports is falling 44. Name the latest State which declared independence in 2008 (a) Serbia (b) Kosovo (c) Kurdistan (d) Tibet. 45. Name the Finance Minister who presented the highest number of Budgets in the parliament so far (a) P. Chidambaram (b) Morarji Desai (c) Manmohan Singh (d) T.T. Krishnamachari 46. Who is the Chairman of 13th Finance Commission constituted in 2007? (a) Vijay Kelkar (b)C. Rangarajan (c) Ashok Lahiri (d) K.C. Pant Indo-U.S. nuclear deal was opposed in Parliament mainly because (a) all Indian nuclear reactors would fall under American supervision (b) Nuclear energy sector will be dominated by American corporations (c) Nuclear relations between India and the U.S.A will be governed by the Hyde Act (d) The USA will dictate Indian policies 48. The Indian industrialist who bought Tippu Sultan's sword in an auction in London was (a) Vijay Mallya. (b) Anil Ambani (c)Amar Singh (d) Lakshmi Mittel 49. The contentious Baglihar dam is built on the river (a) Indus (b) Jheelum (c) Chenab (d) Satlez 50. Which country has its richest man as the head of the Government ? (a) The USA (b) Italy (c) Saudi Arabia (d) Russia 47.

40

Who is the person known as the Father of Modern Indian Retail Trade ? (a) Mukhesh Ambani (b) Kishore Biyani (c) Aditya Birla (d) Anil Ambaaj,, 52. The largest software service company in Asia is (a) WIPRO (b) INFOSYS (c) Tata Consultancy Services (d) Satyam Computers 53. Taikonaut means (a) a character in comic strips (b) a character in Russian opera (c) astronaut in China (d) a delicious Japanese dish 54. The CEO of Microsoft Corporation is (a) Bill Gates (b) Warren Buffett (c) Steve Ballmer (d) John Wallace 55. The country which stands for Gross National Happiness in contradistinction to Gross National Product (a) Sweden (b) Switzerland (c) Bhutan (d) Finland 56. The highest paid head of the government in the world at present is in (a) The USA (b) Russian Federation (c) Singapore (d) Japan 57. The current impasse in Doha Round of Negotiations is centered around: (a) access to cheaper drugs (b) access to markets of developed countries (c) agricultural subsidies provided by developed countries (d) removal of non-tariff barriers 58. The phenomenon called "Equinox" is due to the (a) rotation of the Earth on its own axis (b) revolution of the Earth on its inclined axis (c) oblate-spheroid shape of the Earth (d) gravitational pull of the planet 59. The Director-General of the World Trade Organization is (a) Renalto Ruggiero (b) Pascal Lamy (c) Arthur Dunkell (d) Oliver Long 60. Capital account convertibility signifies (a) guaranteeing the right to investment to foreigners (b) ensuring the right of buyers to make international payments (c) ensuring free international movement of capital (d) ensuring the right of an individual to invest in foreign capital markets 61. The purpose of Kyoto Protocol is (a) to promote tourism (b) to contribute sustainable development (c) to promote renewable sources of energy

51.

41

(d) to put a limit on greenhouse gas emissions by states What do carbon credits signify ? (a) Credits given in the course of carbon products sales (b) Entitlements to emit certain quantity of green house gases (c) Permissible amount of Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere (d) The extent of carbon required to ensure sustainable development 63. The practice of selling goods in a foreign country at a price below their domestic selling price is called (a) discrimination (b) dumping (c) double pricing (d) predatory pricing 64. Which of the following is considered as bulwark of personal freedom ? (a) Mandamus (b)Habeus Corpus (c) Certiorari (d) Quo Warranto 65. Vande Mataram is composed by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Sharatchandra Chatterji (c) Bankimchandra Chatterjee (d) Surendranath Baneti 66. How many minutes for each degree of longitude does the local time of any place vary from the Greenwich time ? (a) Four minutes (b) Two minutes (c) Eight minutes (d) Ten minutes 67. Article 1 of Indian Constitution defines India as (a)Federal State (b) Unitary State (c) Union of State (d) Quasi-Federal State 68. Which is the highest body that approves Five Year Plans in India ? (a) Parliament (b) Planning Commission, (c) National Development Council (d) Council of Ministers 69. The economist who for the first time scientifically determined national income in India: (a) Dr. D.R. Gadgil (b) Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao (c) Dr. Manmohan Singh (d) Dr. Y.V. Alagh 70. Which of the following is the largest peninsula in the world? (a) Indian Peninsula (b) Arabian Peninsula (c) Malay Peninsula (d) Chinese Peninsula 71. The person responsible for economic model for Indian Planning: (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) P.C. Mahalanobis (c) Tarlok Singh (d) V.T. Krishnamachari 72. Social Forestry aims at (a) Ensuring fuel and forest produces to weaker sections 62.

42

73.

74.

75. 76. 77.

78.

79. 80.

81.

82.

83.

(b) Medicinal and fruit plantation (c) Large scale afforestation (d) Scientific forestry The Great Barrier Reef refers to (a) Coral formation (b) Tidal waves (c) Hill range (d) Man-made walls A nautical mile is equal to (a) 1825 metres (b) 2000 metres (c) 1575 metres (d) 2050 metres Which of the following is concerned with land forms? (a)Geology (b) Geomorphology (c) Ecology (d) Geography The country known, as the Land of Midnight Sun (a) , Sweden (b) Norway (c) Finland (d) Denmark The monk who spread Buddhism in Tibet and Far-East: (a) Ananda (b) Nagar una (c) Padmasambava (d) Mahendra TRIPS, forming part of the World Trade Organization is intended (a) to provide for stronger patent protection (b) to promote transnational corporate interests (c) to harmonize IPR regime internationally (d) to replace World Intellectual Property Organization Carbon dating method is used to determine the age of (a) Rocks (b) Fossils (c) Trees (d) Ancient monuments The Managing Director of Delhi Metropolitan Railway Corporation (a) Chairman of Indian Railway Board (b) Lt. Governor of Delhi (c) C. Sreedharan (d) Sheela Dikshit 18 carat gold signifies, (a) 18 parts of gold and 82 parts of other metal (b) 18 parts of gold and 6 parts of other metal (c) 82 parts of gold and 18 parts of other metal (d) None of the above Bali Road map adopted in December 2007 provides for (a) fixation of greenhose gas emission limits (b) launching of an adaptation fund (c) amendment to UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (d) special and differential treatment for developing countries Enriched uranium, used in a nuclear reactor, is (a) uranium freed of all impurities (b) uranium treated with radiation (c) uranium mixed with isotopes (d) uranium alloy with aluminium

43

The scientist responsible for developing atomic energy in India (a) C.V. Raman (b) H.J. Bhabha (c) H.K. Sethna (d) Vikram Surabhai 85. Salwa Judum practised in certain places in India refers to (a) witchcraft (b) arming civilians to fight militants (c) training civilians in the use of fire arms (d) training civilians to be home guards 86. Indian who won Raman Magasaysay award in 2007: (a) Arun Roy (b) P. Sainath (c) Medha Patkar (d) Ruth Manorama 87. The person who won Jawaharlal Nehru award in 2007: (a) Lula de Silva (b) Hugo Chavez (c) Aung Saan Suu Ki (d) Fidel Castro 88. Free Trade Area means: (a) the area where anything can be bought and sold (b) Countries between whom trade barriers have been substantially reduced (c) countries which have common external tariff (d) countries which have common currency 89. Affirmative action in Indian context signifies : (a) providing security to weaker sections (b) welfare measures to alleviate the sufferings of poor people (c) providing positive opportunities to deprived sections (d) giving incentives to start industries 90. Special Economic zones are (a) the places where industries can operate without any control (b) the places wherein any person can start any industry (c) the places where industries get certain tax advantages (d) the places wherein the national labour laws do not apply 91. The space shuttle which successfully carried Sunita Williams to space: (a) Challenger (b) Atlantis (c) Discovery (d) Columbus 92. The leader who led the country in atoning for the past wrongs: (a) John Howard (b) Desmond Tutu (c) Kevin Rudd (d) Jimmy Carter 93. Gandhiji expounded his economic ideas in (a) Hind Swaraj (b) My Experiments with Truth (c) Unto the Last (d) Economics of Permanence

84.

44

Bio-fuels have become controversial because, (a)they increase environmental pollution (b)they slowdown industrialization (c)they reduce food cultivation (d)they lead to degeneration of soil 95. Ever greening of patents means (a) granting patents in perpetuity (b) granting patents for 100 years (c) granting protection to incremental inventions having no substantial significance (d) patenting of green technology 96. By signing which pact with Gandhiji did Ambedkar give up his demand for separate electorates: (a) Poona Pact (b) Aligarh Pact (c) Deccan Pact (d) Delhi Pact 97. India earns maximum foreign exchange from the export of (a) Garments (b) Jute (c) Gems and Jewelleries (d) Light engineering goods 98. Sunita Williams, renowned astronaut of Indian origin, spent a record of days in space (a) 195 (b) 185 (c) 200 (d) 160 99. The second biggest greenhouse gas emitter (after the USA) in the world is : (a) Russia (b) Germany (c) China (d) , JaDan 100. The author of the management principle - In a hierarchy, every employee tends to rise to his level of incompetence (a) Prof. Ducker (b) Prof. J. Peter (c) Prof. C.H. Prahlad (d) Prof. Schmitthoff 101. The World Trade Organization was earlier known as (a) UNCTAD (b) GATT (c) UNIDO (d) UNCITRAL 102. The "wailing wall" is associated with (a) Christians (b) Bahais (c) Jews (d) Shias 103. An Education Minister who got Bharata Ratna in India (a) G.B. Pant (b) M.C. Chagla (c) Abul Kalam Azad (d) Humayun Kabir 104. Why is Ozone Layer important ? (a) It absorbs greenhouse gases (b) It protects Earth from ultraviolet radiation (c) It maintains Earth's temperature (d) It is a buffer against extra-terrestrial hazards

94.

45

The World's largest river is (a) Brahmaputra (b) Amazon (c) Nile (d) Mississippi 106. Tsunami is caused by (a) plate tectonics (b) underwater ridges (c) underwater volcanic activity (d) pressure from Earth's core 107. The Chipko movement is associated with (a) preventing the felling of trees (b) afforestation (c) transparency in public life (d) sustainable development 108. The first Great Indian Empire was (a) Magadha Empire (b) Kuru Empire (c) Pandava Empire (d) Gandhara Empire 109. The first President of Indian National Congress (a) A.O. Hume (b) W.C. Banerji (c) Dadabhai Nauroji (d) Phirozeshah Mehta 110. The King who gave permission to establish East India Company in India (a) Jahangir (b) Aurangzeb (c) Shahjahan (d) Shershah 111. The person who conceptualized the idea of Pakistan (a) M.A. Jinnah (b) Hakim Azmal Khan (c) Mohammad Iqbal (d) Liaqusat Ali Khan 112. Khilafat movement was organized (a) for getting Muslim Homeland (b) as a protest against British suppression of Turks (c) to preserve Turkish Empire with Khilafat as temporal head (d) as a protest against communal politics 113. The pattern of Centre-State relations in India can be traced back to (a) The U.S. Constitution (b) The Government of India Act, 1935 (c) Motilal Nehru Committee Report (d) Ambedkar's vision 114. Indian who played a very important role in World Communist Movement? (a) Jyoti Basu (b) M.N. Roy (c) A.K. Gopalan (d) Prakash Karat 115. Who was the first recipient of Jnanapith award? (a) Amrita Pritam (b) Dinkar (c) D.V. Gundappa (d) G. Shankara Kurup 116. Name the winner of 2007 Nobel Prize for Literature (a) Dorris Lessing (b) V.S. Naipaul

105.

46

(c) Doras Lessing (d) Salman Raushdie Plea bargaining is (a) permissible in India (b) illegal in India (c) mandatory in India (d) allowed subject to the permission of the court 118. The person appointed by two parties to settle a dispute is known as: (a) Judge (b) Arbitrator (c) Solicitor (d) Conciliator 119. Right to travel is a fundamental right under (a) Article 19 of the Constitution (b) Article 21 of the Constitution (c) Article 14 of the Constitution (d) None of the above 120. Genetically modified seeds have become controversial mainly because of (a) adverse impact on human health (b) adverse impact on flora around (c) adverse impact on ozone layer (d) emission of greenhouse gases 121. Legal aid for an accused is (a) Fundamental right (b) legal right (c) Directive Principles of State Policy (d) Discretion of State 122. The members of Constituent Assembly who framed the Constitution were: (a) directly elected by the people (b) indirectly elected (c) nominated (d) appointed by political parties 123. Ambedkar acted in Constituent Assembly as: (a) President of the Assembly (b) Chairman of the Drafting Committee (c) the leading spokesman of weaker sections (d) a strong defender of fundamental rights 124. In India, international treaties are ratified by (a) Parliament (b) President (c) Prime Minister (d) The Union Cabinet 125. It is a constitutional requirement that the Parliament shall meet at least (a) twice in a year (b) thrice in a year (c) once in a year (d) none of the above 126. Governor of a State can be removed by (a) impeachment by State Legislature (b) the President (c) by the State Cabinet the Union Government at the (d) 117.

47

127.

request of the Chief Minister Sovereignty under the Constitution belongs to (a) the Parliament (b) the People (c) the Supreme Court (d the President along

with Parliament 128. The Supreme Court upheld Mandal Commission Report in (a) Bommai v. Union of India (b) Indra Sawhney v. Union of India (c) Unnikrishnan v. Union of India (d) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India 129. Under our Constitution, right to property is (a) fundamental right (b) basic structure of the Constitution (c) Constitutional right (d) a mere legal right 130. The Chairman of Sixth Pay Commission (a) Justice B.N. Srikrishna (b) Justice Ratnavel Pandian (c) Justice Jagannatha Shetty (d) Justice A.K. Majumdar 131. Right to education emanates from: (a) right to culture and education under Articles 29 and 30 (b) right to equality under Article 14 (c) freedom of speech & expression under Article 19 (d) right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 132. International Court of Justice is: (a) an independent international institution (b) a principal organ of the U.N.O. (c) a subsidiary organ of the U.N.O. (d) an European Institution 133. The Liberhan Commission which received repeated extensions has been inquiring into: (a) Godhra riots (b) Mumbai riot (c) demolition of Babri Masjid (d) killing of Sikhs in Delhi 134 The Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act was repealed by: (a)Competition Act (b)Consumer Protection Act (c)Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act (d)Liberalization Policy of the Government 135. Only Judge against whom a motion of impeachment was introduced into

48

Parliament (a) Justice Subba Rao (b) Justice Ramaswami (c) Justice Mahajan (d) Justice Viraswami 136. The Mallimath Committee Report deals with: (a) judicial delays in India (b) criminal justice administration (c) stock market reforms (d) review of Constitutional system 137. The first Woman Chief Justice of High Court in India (a) Leila Mukherii (b) Leila Seth (c) Fatima Bibi (d) Ruma Pal 138. Lok Adalats have been created under: (a) Legal Services Authority Act (b) Arbitration and Conciliation Act (c) Administration of Justice Act (d) None of the above 139. Recent Nepal elections are globally significant because (a) Communists came to power through ballot box for the first time in the world (b) Monarchy was defeated by democratic forces (c) A militant movement joined the mainstream (d) Secularism triumphed over theocracy 140. The Third World leader who has been defying the U.S. A: (a) Fidel Castro (b) Hugo Chavez (c) Robert Mughabe (d) Hu Jintao

SECTION - III

MATHEMATICAL ABILITY
Instructions: From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the
space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 2 (two) marks. (Total 20 marks)

141. Raju earns twice as much in March as in each of the other months of the year. What part of his annual earnings he earns in that month? (a) 1/5 (b) 5/7 (c) 2/13 (d) 1/10 142. Sanjay sold his watch for Rs. 1140 and thereby loses 5%. In order to gain 5% he has to sell the watch for (a) Rs. 1254 (b) Rs. 1260

49

(c) Rs. 1197 (d) Rs. 1311 143. A mixture of 40 litres of milk and water contains 10% of water. How much water is to be added to the mixture so that the water may be 20% in the new mixture. (a) 5 Litres (b) 4 Litres (c) 6.5 Litres (d) 7.5 Litres 144. A train 100 meters long running at 54 km/hr takes 20 seconds to pass a bridge. The length of the bridge is (a) 50 mt (b) 150 mt (c) 200 mt (d) 620 mt 145. Sameer is as much younger to Mohan as he is older to Arun. If the sum of the ages of Mohan and Arun is 48, the age of Sameer is (a) 20 years (b) 24 years (c) 30 years (d) cannot be determined 146. A tank can be filled up by two pipes A and B in 2 hours and 3 hours respectively. A third pipe C can empty the full tank in 6 hours. If all the taps can be turned on at the same time, the tank will be full in (a) 1 hour (b) 40 minutes (c) 1.5 hours (d) 3 hours 147. Of the three numbers, the first is one third of the second and twice the third. The average of these numbers is 27. The largest of these numbers is (a) 18 (b) 36 (c) 54 (d) 108 148. The length of a square is increased by 15% and breadth decreased by 15%. The area of the rectangle so formed is (a) neither increases nor decreases (b) decreases by 2.25% (c) increases by 2.25% (d) decreases by 22.5% 149. The ratio of milk and water in 60 Litres of adulterated milk is 2: 1. If the ratio of milk and water is to be 1 : 2, then the amount of water to be added further is (a) 20 Litres (b) 30 Litres (c) 40 Litres (d) 60 Litres 150. A piece of cloth costs Rs. 70. If the piece is 4 metre longer and each metre costs Rs. 2 less, the cost remains unchanged. The length of the piece is (a) 8 mt (b) 9 mt (c) 10 mt (d) 12 mt

SECTION – IV

LOGICAL REASONING

50

Instructions: Read carefully the questions and shade the appropriate answer in
the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 2 (two) marks. (Total 50 marks)

151. A college received fifty applications fora certain course. In the qualifying examination, one-tenth of them secured marks in 90-95% range. Within remaining segment, three-fifths of them secured marks in 75-90% range. The rest secured below 75%. To get admission, the following restrictions hold good i) No student who has scored below 75% can seek admission to Physics course. ii) No student is allowed to opt Physics without opting Mathematics. iii) No student is allowed to opt Physics and Astrophysics simultaneously. iv) To opt Mathematics or Astrophysics, a student should have scored at least 70% in the qualifying examination. Which one of the following alternatives is possible ? (a) Ninety percent of the applicants are admitted to Physics course. (b) Thirty-five percent of the applicants who are otherwise ineligible to join Physics course are admitted to Mathematics and Astrophysics course. (c) Students of Physics course outnumber those of Mathematics. (d) Whoever is eligible to study Mathematics is also eligible to study Physics. 152. A tourist can tour utmost four places out of A, B, C, D, E, F and G. Out of four, not more than two can come under holiday tour and at least two must come under business trip. The break up is as follows : A, B C and D - Business tour E, F and G - Holiday tour. The following restrictions hold good. A) If A is included, then both C and G are excluded. B) If neither E nor F is included, then B or G or both of them can be included. C) If G is included, then D cannot be included. Which one of the following combinations is possible ? (a) A, C, E and F (b) B, G and E (c) A, D and G (d) A, B and D 153. Under the same fact situation as above, suppose that the following restrictions hold good: A) A can be included provided C is included. B) E is included provided B or G is included but not both.

51

C) C can be included provided at least D or F is excluded. Which one of the following is a certainty ? (a) A, B, C, & E (b) A, C, D & F (c) B, C, D & E (d) A,B,C&F 154. Four members have to be nominated to a Committee and there are six candidates: A, B, C, D, E and F. The following restrictions hold good : A) If A is nominated, then D does not find any place. B) If B is nominated, then either E or F has to be nominated, but not both. C) If C is nominated, then both D and E have to be nominated. Which one of the following is an acceptable combination ? (a) A, B, C and E (b) A, B, C and D (c) B, C, D and E (d) B, C, D and F 155. Political turmoil in a country is mainly caused by widespread violence and flawed economic policies of successive governments. If at all this has to be crushed, it can be achieved only by a dictatorial government which rules with iron hand. Therefore, the need of the hour is to elect a government which imposes fresh set of stringent legislations. The alternatives suggested (not necessarily all), if true, considerably weaken the argument. However, one of them is most forceful. Identify the same. (a) It is not the imposition of new legislations which is required, but effective adherence to the existing legislations. (b) That government is the best government which governs least. (c) It is possible to overcome any evil by educating people. (d) Only dialogue in a free society can eradicate political turmoil.

156. Under the same fact situation as above, the alternatives suggested (not necessarily all), if true, significantly strengthen the argument. However, one of them is most forceful. Identify the same. (a) Espionage activities by enemy nations, which contribute to political turmoil, can be prevented only if the government is very strong. (b) The philosophy behind any economic policy, 'push from bottom, press from top' is to be followed to mitigate violence, and it is not observed. (c) Political turmoil is due to corrupt establishment. (d) Man is, by nature, a beast. 19 157. Exploitation of poor by rich can be stemmed only if the state exercises complete control over agriculture and industrial production. But state control is

52

beset by two evils ; corruption and delay. The net result is that if man tries to escape from one evil, then he is trapped by another. Suffering, hence, is inescapable. The argument presented above seems to imply the following conclusions. Identify the one which is least dubious. Apply common sense. (a) If agriculture and industrial production can be abolished, we can free ourselves from all forms of evil (b) To avoid evil austere life shall be encouraged (c) The gap between poor and rich can be bridged by heavily taxing the rich and passing on the largesse to the poor (d) Man is, by nature, dishonest. 158. That the human soul is immaterial is an undisputed fact. Significantly, what is not matter is not spatial and consequently, it is not vulnerable to motion. Evidently, no motion no dissolution. What escapes from dissolution is also free from corruptibility. Therefore, the human soul is immortal. In this argument, one premiss is missing. Complete the argument by choosing from the following : (a) Nothing is free from dissolution (b) What is incorruptible is immortal (c) There is no motion (d) Matter does not exist 159. Under the same fact situation as above, which one of the following, if true, affects seriously the argument presented above ? (a) Matter is not bound by space (b) Matter is indestructible (c) Whatever exists is not necessarily affected by motion. (d) What is not matter also is vulnerable to motion. 160. Protagonists of human rights vehemently oppose capital punishment. Their opposition stems mainly from three reasons. Firstly, man cannot terminate what he cannot generate. Secondly, the function of punishment is to reform the culprit. Thirdly, a culprit should be given an opportunity to repent. Admittedly, death penalty fails on all three counts. However, the defenders argue that a person is punished because he has to pay for his deeds. Reformation or repentance, according to them, is peripheral. Hence, death penalty is admissible. Which one of the following is the focus of this debate ? (a) Man's rights and privileges (b) Nature and purpose of punishment (c) Prevention of crime

53

(d) Mercy and revenge 161. Since Venus rotates slowly, Fred Whipple thought that like Mercury, Venus keeps one face always towards the Sun. If so, he said that the dark side would be very cold. However, he knew with the help of earlier study carried out by Petit and Nicholson that it was not the case. So, he concluded that the planet must rotate fairly often to keep the darker side warmer. Which of the following is the original premiss ? (a) Slow rotation of Venus (b) Temperature of Venus. (c) Frequent rotation of Venus (d) Equality of the rate of rotation and revolution. 162. Before formulating the laws of motion, Galileo distinguished between mathematical study and empirical study. He, first, theoretically derived the relation between distances and times for uniformly accelerating motion by letting the ball roll a quarter, then half, then two-thirds and so on of the length of the groove and then measured the times on each occasion, which he repeated hundred times. He calculated, based on this study, that the distance travelled equalled the Which one of the following characterizes Galileo's method? (a) Speculation (b) Theoretical analysis (c) Generalization (d) Statistical analysis 163. Read carefully a brief summary of one of the investigations of Sherlock Holmes : "While investigating the murders of Stangerson and Enoch Drebber he got into conversation with fellow detectives which runs as follows : "The last link My case is complete.... Could you lay your hands upon those pills". After he got those pills, Holmes cut one of them, dissolved it in water and placed it in front of the terrier. Contrary to his expectations, the animal survived. Though disappointed a bit, he thought fora while and then cut the other pill, dissolved it, added milk and placed before the animal. The moment it licked, the animal died. Those were the pills present at the scenes of crime. Which one of the following aptly describes the method which this passage indicates ? (a) Imagination (b) Experiment (c) Observation (d) Thought experiment 164. There has been much speculation concerning the origin of lunar craters. One hypothesis is that they are the results of the impact of heavy meteors on the surface of the moon while still soft. The most probable explanation is that they were produced by the gases liberated from the rocky matter. 'While solidification was taking place these gases and water vapors steadily escaped through viscous surface, raising giant bubbles. The reader can easily visualize

54

the process that took place by watching frying of pancakes and noticing the formation of bubbles and craters on their surface. Which one of the following actually helps us to determine the origin of lunar craters ? (a) Analogy (b) Study of foreign body (c) Course and effect relation (d) Speculation 165. "Perhaps the earliest work of Archimedes that we have is that on 'Plane Equilibrium'. In this, some fundamental principles of mechanics are set forth as rigorous geometric propositions. The work opens with famous postulate 'Equal weights at equal distances are in equilibrium; equal weights at unequal distances are not in equilibrium, but incline toward the weight at the greater distance". According to this passage, which factor or factors determine equilibrium ? (a) weight (b) distance (c) weight & distance (d) equality of weights & distances 166. According to the above passage, which one of the following values can be assigned to the statement 'inequal weights at equal distances are in disequilibrium? (a) true (b) false (c) highly probable (d) highly improbable 167. According to the above passage, which one of the following values can be assigned to the statement 'inequal weights at inequal distances are in disequilibrium' ? (a) true (b) false (c) uncertain (d) unverifiable 168. 'Gregor Mendel in examining tea-plants found two sharply marked races, the tall and the short. He experimentally fertilized flowers of tall plants with pollen of short. The off spring were tall plants. He next let the flowers of this first generation be fertilized with their own pollen. In the following generation, shortness reappeared. Tallness and shortness were distributed not at random but in a definite, constant, and simple ratio: three dominant tails to one recessive short'. Which one of the following aptly describes the distribution of dominant and recessive characteristics ? (a) systematic (b) equal interval (c) unpredictable (d) irregular interval' 169. It is said that in his strongly worded reaction to quantum Physics,. Einstein remaxks, 'God does not play dice' to which Bohr, another great physicist, reacted saying 'Do not tell Godwhat to do'. Bohr, earlier had argued that we can never know what the properties of an isolated quantum system, though we can know theproperties of macrocosmic objects. Which one of the following is the focus of their debate ?

55

(a) the behaviour of God (b) probabilistic interpretation of the behaviour of quantum object, (c) limits of human knowledge (d) irrelevance of microcosmic object 170. An efficient and diesel-independent public transport. system is essential to the economic development of nation. Suppose that the government adopts a policy to that effect then there is another favourable. result. The pollution of environment is reduced to -a greater extent. But, then it has two-pronged backlash. The sale and consequently the production of two and four wheelers reduce to the minimum which in turn render a large number of people j obless. Cash flow to the treasury, also is adversely affected. Such a step, therefore, Js self-defeating unless the government evolves a counter-strategy to nullify the adverse effects. Which one of the following accurately projects the opinion of an imaginary speaker or author as the case may be of this passage ? (a) Abandon the idea of efficient and diesel-independent public transport system (b) Ensure sustained cash flow and create better job opportunities by inventing an alternate or more than one alternate (c) Public transport system shall be given up (d) Maintain production and sale at the same level by offering incentives 171. A moot question to be considered is whether democratic form of government is a boon or bane, no matter what Lincoln might or might not have said. Rather his most (in ?) famous adage, 'by the people, for the people and of the people' misses the most pertinent question; which. attitude works behind when a person declares that heis a (or the right ?) candidate to serve the people, and does not hesitate to contest and fight tooth and nail the election, an euphemism for battle with or without bullets. Admittedly, the covert attitude is different from overt attitude. Hardly any one contests the election unwillingly. A contestant is not persuaded by any one, but driven by his own passions and dubious motives. Contrast this picture with Socrates' version ; no honest man willingly takes up the job of ruler. If at all he accepts, he does so for fear of being ruled by one made up of inferior mettle. It is beyond even the wildest imagination, to expect an honest person to contest the election. Assuming that every statement is true, identify from among the given alternatives the one which strictly follows from the passage. (a) No assessment or appraisal of democracy is possible (b) Lincoln and Socrates are talking differently (c) Actually, Socrates scores over Lincoln on this issue (d) Rulers can be honest

56

172. According to the above passage, which one of the following correctly differentiates L'incoin Is and Socrates' analyses ? (a) the nature of democracy (b) merits and demerits of politicians (c) qualities of election (d) difference in mind set of respective men 173. Many environmentalists either adopt double standard or do not know what they are talking about. A protagonist of environment, for obvious reasons, ought not to bat for any type of progress because progress without meddling with nature is a myth. But none can live without scientific and technological advance which has singularly made progress possible.. Furthermore, environment includes not just forest wealth and hills, but, animal wealth also. An honest environmentalist is obliged to address the following questions. First, should man in the interest of hygiene, kill any living being be it an insect purported to be harmful or stray dogs ? After all,this world does not belong to man alone. Which one of the following runs counter to the spirit of the passage ? (a) In the interest of health and cleanliness, our surroundings must be from disease-spreading bacteria (b) Non-violence as a moral principle extends to all living creatures (c) Vegetarian food is ideal to all men (d) Man should protect his environment because he has to live 174. Does our society need reservation in job ? Before we defend reservation, we must consider some issues. Why do we need reservation? Obviously, reservation is required to lift the downtrodden and thereby achieve equality. How do you achieve this? Every individual, without exception, has a right to receive quality education. It is more so in the case of downtrodden people. Only a good-natured meritorious teacher can impart quality education. Suppose that a person who is neither good natured nor meritorious becomes a teacher thanks to reservation system. Then generations of students suffer. Suppose that there is some merit in this argument. Then which of the following aptly describes the fall-out of this argument? (a) Reservation is individual - centric, but not group - centric (b) Reservation, in at least one field, is self-defeating (c) The argument is biased (d) Education is not required to uplift the downtrodden 175. Under the same fact situation as above, which one of the following helps you to circumvent the situation? (a) Replace education with money and make poor rich (b) To achieve equality encourage inter-caste marriage

57

(c) Only downtrodden people should form the government (d) Identify good natured and meritorious people downtrodden group to make them teachers

within

SECTION - V

LEGAL REASONING
PART - A

Instructions: Each question contains some basic principles and fact situation in
which these basic principles have to be applied. A list of probable decisions and reasons are given. You have to choose a decision with reasons specified by shading the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 3 (three) marks. (Total 30 marks)

176. Principles 1) On the death of husband, the widow shall inherit the property of her deceased husband along with children equally. 2) A widow can not claim the property of the deceased if on the date when the question of succession opens, she has remarried. 3) A female acquiring property in any way has the absolute title to the property. Apply the above three principles and decide the case of the following fact situation: Facts : When Sudhir died, he had 1/3rd share of the family property, which the three brothers Rudhir, Sudhir and Yasu inherited from their father, B. Sudhir died on September 23' 2006 without having any issue. The widow of Sudhir, Ms. Win remarried on January 1, 2007. Rudhir and Yasu refused 'Win' the share from Sudhir's portion when Win claimed the entire property belonging to Sudhir on January 30, 2007. Select your decision from the possible decisions given in list 1 and the appropriate reason from the indicated reasons given in list H given below: List I - Decisions (a) Win cannot inherit the property of Sudhir (b) Win can inherit the property of Sudhir List II - Reasons i) Win does not belong to the family ii) Win was remarried

58

iii) Her claim was on the date of Sudhir's death iv) Her claim was submitted after she was remarried Your decision and reason Shade the right decision with reason from the following (a) (a) (i) (b) (a) (ii) (c) (b) (iii) (d) (b) (i) 177. Principles: 1) If a person commits an act by which death is caused to another person and the act is done with the intention of causing death, that person is liable for murder. 2) A person has a right of self defense to the extent of causing death to another provided he apprehends death by the act of the latter. Facts Shuva went to a hardware shop owned by Anup. Bargaining on some item led to altercation between the two and Shuva picked up a sharp object and hit at Anup. When Anup started bleeding, his wife Mridula intervened and she was also hit by Shuva and she became unconscious. Finding himself totally cornered, Anup delivered a severe blow to Shuva with a sharp object. Shuva died instantly. Possible decisions a) Anup murdered Shuva. b) Anup killed Shuva with the intention of killing to save himself and his wife C) Anup killed Shuva without any intention to do so just to save himself and his wife Probable reasons for the decision i) If a person kills another i stantly on the spot, the intention to kill is obvious. ii) Anup used force apprehending death of himself and his wife. ill) Anup used disproportionate force. iv) There was nothing to show that Shuva wanted to kill Anup or his wife. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (i) (b) (a) (iii) (c) (c) (ii) (d) (b) (i) 178. Principles: 1) Consumable goods which are not fit for consumption are not marketable. 2) A consumer shall not suffer on account of unmarketable goods. 3) A seller is liable for knowingly selling unmarketable goods. 4) A manufacturer shall be liable for the quality of his products. Facts

59

Ram bought a Coca Cola bottle from Shama's shop. Back at home, the server opened the bottle and poured the drink into the glasses of Ram and his friend Tom. As Tom started drinking, he felt irritation in his throat. Immediately, Ram and Tom took the sample to test and found nitric acid in the content. Ram filed a suit against Shama, Coca Cola company and the bottler, Kishen and Co. Suggested Decisions (a) Ram cannot get compensation (b) Tom can get compensation (c) Both Ram and Tom can get compensation Suggested Reasons i) Shama did not know the contents of sealed bottle. ii) Ram did not actually suffer though he bought the bottle. iii) Tom did not buy the bottle. iv) Coca Cola company is responsible since it supplied the concentrate. v) Kishen & Co, is responsible since it added water, sugar, etc., and sealed the bottle. vi) Shama is responsible for selling the defective product. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (ii) (b) (b) (vi) (c) (c) (v) (d) (c) (iv) 179. Principles 1. If A is asked to do something by B, B is responsible for the act, not A. 2. If A, while acting for B commits a wrong, A is responsible for the wrong, not B. 3. If A is authorised to do something for B, but in the name of A without disclosing B's presence, both A and B may be held liable. Facts Somu contracted with Amar whereunder Amar would buy a pumpset to be used in Somu's farm. Such a pumpset was in short supply in the market. Gulab, a dealer, had such a pumpset and he refused to sell it to Amar. Amar threatened Gulab of serious consequences if he fails to part with the pumpset. Gulab filed a complaint against Amar. Proposed Decision (a) Amar alone is liable for the wrong though he acted for Somu. (b) Amar is not liable for the wrong, though he is bound by the contract with Somu. (c) Somu is bound by the contract and liable for the wrong. (d) Both Somu and Amar are liable for the wrong. Suggested Reasons i) Amar committed the wrong while acting for the benefit of Somu.

60

ii) Amar cannot do while acting for Somu something which he cannot do while acting for himself. iii) Both Amar and Somu are liable since they are bound by the contract. iv) Somu has to be responsible for the act of Amar committed for Somu's benefit. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (i) (b) (a) (ii) (c) (d) (d) (iv) 180. Principles 1. The owner of a land has absolute interest on the property including the contents over and under the property. 2. Water flowing below your land is not yours though you can use it. 3. Any construction on your land belongs to you. 4. All mineral resources below the land belongs to the State. Facts There is a subterranean water flow under Suresh's land surface. Suresh constructed a huge reservoir and drew all subterranean water to the reservoir. As a result, the wells of all adjacent property owners have gone dry. They demanded that either Suresh must demolish the reservoir or share the reservoir water with them. Proposed Decision (a) Suresh need not demolish the reservoir. (b) Suresh has to demolish the reservoir. (c) Suresh has to share the water with his neighbours. (d) The Government can take over the reservoir. Possible reasons i) Water cannot be captured by one person for his personal use. ii) The Government must ensure equitable distribution of water. iii) Whatever is under Suresh's land may be used by him. iv) Suresh has to respect the rights of others regarding water. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (iii) (b) (b) (i) (c) (c) (iv) (d) (d) (ii) 181. Principles 1. An employer shall be liable for the wrongs committed by his employees in the course of employment. 2. Third parties must exercise reasonable care to find out whether a person is actually acting in the course of employment. Facts Nandan was appointed by Syndicate Bank to collect small savings from its customers spread over in different places on daily basis. Nagamma, a housemaid, was one of such 'customers making use of Nandan's service. Syndicate Bank after a couple of years terminated Nandan's service. Nagamma,

61

unaware of this fact, was handing over her savings to Nandan who misappropriated them. Nagamma realised this nearly after three months, when she went to the Bank to withdraw money. She filed a complaint against the Bank. Possible Decision (a) Syndicate Bank shall be liable to compensate Nagamma. (b) Syndicate Bank shall not be liable to compensate Nagamma. (c) Nagamma has to blame herself for her negligence. Possible Reasons i) Nandan was not acting in the course of employment after the termination of his service. ii) A person cannot blame others for his own negligence. iii) Nagamma was entitled to be informed by the Bank about Nandan. iv) The Bank is entitled to expect its customers to know actual position. Your decision with the reason (a) (b) (i) (b) . (c) (ii) (c) (a) (iii) (d) (b) (iv) 182. Principles:1. A master shall be liable for the fraudulent acts of his servants committed in the course of employment. 2. Whether an act is committed in the course of employment has to be judged in the context of the case. 3. Both master and third parties must exercise reasonable care in this regard. Facts Rama Bhai was an uneducated widow and she opened a'S.B. account with Syndicate Bank with the help of her nephew by name Keshav who was at that time working as a clerk in the Bank. 'Keshav used to deposit the money of Rama Bhai from time to time'and get the entries -done in the passbook. After a year or so, Keshav was dismissed from the service by the, Bank. Being unaware of this fact, Rama Bhai continued to hand over her savings to him and Keshav misappropriated them. Rama Bhai realised this only when Keshav disappeared from, the scene one day and she sought compensation from the Bank. Possible Decisions a) Syndicate Bank shall be liable to compensate Rama Bhai. b) Syndicate Bank shall not be liable to compensate Rama Bhai. C) Rama Bhai cannot blame others for her negligence. Possible Reasons

62

i) Keshav was not an employee of the Bank when the fraud" was committed. ii) The Bank was not aware of the special arrangement between Rama Bhai and Keshay. iii) It is the Bank's duty to take care of vulnerable customers. iv) Rama Bhai should have checked about Keshav in her own interest. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (iii) (b) (c) (iv) (c) (b) (ii) (d) (b) (i) 183. Principles 1. A person is liable for negligence, if he fails to take care of his neighbour's interest. 2. A neighbour is anyone whose interests should have been foreseeable by a reasonable man while carrying on his activities. Facts A cricket match was going on in a closed door stadium. A cricket fan who could not get into the stadium was watching the game by climbing up a nearby tree and sitting there. The cricket ball in the course of the game went out of the stadium and hit this person and injured him. He filed a suit against the organizers. Possible Decisions (a) The organizers are liable to compensate the injured person. (b) The organizers are not liable to compensate the injured person' (c) The injured person should have avoided the place where he might be hit by the cricket ball. Possible Reasons i) The organizers are responsible for the people inside the stadium. ii) The organizers could not have foreseen somebody watching the game by climbing up a tree. iii) A person crazy about something must pay the price for that. iv) The organizers shall be liable to everybody likely to watch the game. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (iv) (b) (a) (iii) (c) (b) (ii) (d) (c) (i) 184. Principles 1. When a person unlawfully interferes in the chattel of another person by which the latter is deprived of its use, the former commits the tort of conversion. 2. Nobody shall enrich himself at other's expense,

63

Facts A patient suffering from stomach ailment approached. a teaching hospital. He, was.diagnosed as suffering from appendicitis and his appendix was removed. He became alright. The hospital however found some unique cells in the appendix and using the cell lines thereof, it developed drugs of enormous commercial value. When the erstwhile patient came to know about it, he claimed a share in the profit made by the hospital. Possible decisions a) The hospital need not share its profits with the patient. b) The hospital may share its profits on ex gratis basis. C) The hospital shall share its profits with the patient. Possible Reasons i) The patient, far from being deprived of the use of his appendix, actually benefitted by its removal. ii) The hospital instead of throwing away the appendix conducted further research on it on its own and the development of drug was the result of its own effort. iii) The hospital could not have achieved its success without that appendix belonging to the patient. iv) Everybody must care for and share with others. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (i) (b) (a) (ii) (c) (c) (iii) (d) (c) (iv) 185. Principles 1. Copying including attempt to copy in examinations is a serious offence. 2. One shall not take any unauthorised materials into the examination hall. Facts Rohini, an examinee in PUC., was thoroughly checked while entering into the examination hall. She did not have anything other than authorised materials such as pen, instrument box, etc., with her. As she was writing her paper, an invigilator found close to her feet a bunch of chits. The invigilator on scrutiny found that the chits contained answers to the paper being written by Rohini. Rohini's answers tallied with the answers in the chits. A charge of copying was levelled against Rohini. Probable Decisions a) Rohini shall be punished for copying. b) Rohini cannot be punished for copying. Probable Reasons i) Something lying near the feet does not mean that the person is in possession of that thing. ii) The fact that she was checked thoroughly while getting into the hall

64

must be conclusive. iii) Similarities between her answers and the answers in the chit indicate that she used those chits. iv) After using those chits, she must have failed to dispose of them properly. Your decision with the reason (a) (a) (iii) (b) (a) (iv) (c) (b) (iii) (d) (b) (i)

PART - B
Instructions: From the four answers given, shade the appropriate answer in the
space provided for it on the OMR answer sheet. Marks: Each question carries 2 (two) marks. (10 marks) 186. All contracts are agreements. All agreements are accepted offers. Which of the following derivation is correct ? (a) All accepted offers are contracts (b) All agreements are contracts (c) All contracts are accepted offers (d) None of the above. 187. No minor can enter into a contract of work. Working in a shop can be done only by a contract. Which of the following derivation is correct ? (a) A minor cannot work in a shop (b) A shop cannot contract with a minor (c) There cannot be a contract to which minor is a party (d) None of the above. 188. All motor vehicles are required to have third party insurance. Any vehicle not using mechanical device is not a motor vehicle. Which of the following is correct derivation from the above? (a) All Third Party Insurances relate to motor vehicles (b) Vehicles not using mechanical device need not have Third Party Insurance (c) All vehicles must have Third Party Insurance (d) None of the above. 189. A contract contravening public policy is void. There cannot be a general definition of public policy. Which of the following is correct derivation from the above ? (a) There cannot be a general definition of contract (b) Since public policy is uncertain, contract is also uncertain (c) The impact of public policy on contract is to be judged in individual cases (d) None of the above. 190, International Law is the law between sovereign states. A sovereign is the supreme authority not bound by legal constraints. Which of the following is correct derivation from the above?

65

(a) International law is not law binding on the sovereign states (b) International Law is only a positive morality (c) International Law is in the nature of pact between sovereign states (d) None of the above. ………………………………………………………………………….

ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATIONS AND RELATED FACTS 1c 2a 3d 4b 5a 6d 7a 8d 9a 10a 11c 12d 13c 14b 15d 16d 17c 18a 19d 20b 21d 22c 23c 24a 25b 26b 27c 28d 29d 30d 31a 32d 33b 34d 35c 36c 37a 38c 39b 40b 41d 42c 43a 44b 45b 46a 47c 48a 49c 50b 51b 52c 53c 54c 55c 56c 57d 58c 59b 60c 61d 62b 63b 64b 65c 66a 67c 68c 69b 70b 7172c 73a 74a 75b 76b 77c 78c 79b 80c 81b 82c 83c 84b 85b 86b 87a 88b 89c 90c 91c 92c 93a 94a 95a 96a 97a 98a 99c 100b 101b 102c 103c 104b 105b 106c 107a 108a 109b 110a 111c 112c 113b 114b 115d 116a 117a 118b 119a 120a 121a 122b 123b 124a 125a 126b 127b 128b 129d 130a 131d 132b 133c 134a 135d 136b 137b 138a 139b 140b 141c 142b 143a 144c 145b 146c 147c 148b 149d 150c 151b 152d 153a 154c 155a 156b 157c 158b 159d 160b 161b 162d 163c 164c 165c 166a 167c 168b 169c 170b 171c 172d 173a 174a 175d 176b 177c 178c 179b 180d 181c 182c 183c 184a 185d 186c 187c 188b 189c 190c

SECTION - II: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

66

41. In Ashok Kumar Thakur Vs Union of India and others ( 2008(6)SCC 1) the Supreme Court SC uphold 27 Per Cent OBC quota and excluded 'creamy layer'. The five-judge constitution bench headed by Chief Justice K. G. Balakrishnan unanimously held that "creamy layer" must be excluded from the socially and educationally backward classes (SEBCs) and there should be a periodic review after five years on continuing with the quota. The Bench upheld the validity of the Constitution (93rd Amendment) Act 2005 empowering the Centre to come out with the special law for OBC reservation in educational institutions of higher learning. The Bench held that the exclusion of minority educational institutions from the ambit of the Act was not violative of the Constitution as "they are a separate class and their rights are protected by other constitutional provisions". "Creamy Layer" is to be excluded from SEBCs. The identification of SEBCs will not be complete and without the exclusion of "creamy layer" such identification may not be valid under Article 15(1) of the Constitution. "Creamy Layer" principle is not applicable to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. 42. Hedge fund is a type of investment fund where the managers are allowed to use riskier trading techniques to try to gain a higher return on investment. For example, hedge funds are allowed to use short selling, which other mutual funds are unable to do. Because of the higher risk involved in a hedge fund, only wealthy individuals and companies are generally allowed investing and there is often a minimum investment. 43. Balance of payments, (or BOP) measures the payments that flow between any individual country and all other countries. It is used to summarize all international economic transactions for that country during a specific time period, usually a year. The BOP is determined by the country's exports and imports of goods, services, and financial capital, as well as financial transfers. It reflects all payments and liabilities to foreigners (debits) and all payments and obligations received from foreigners (credits). Balance of payments is one of the major indicators of a country's status in international trade, with net capital outflow. In February 2008, the Kosovo declared Kosovo's independence from Serbia. As of 16 January 2009, its independence is recognized by 54 UN member states Morarji Desai has presented a record number of ten Budgets. He was the finance minister from 1959 to 1964 and also from 1967 to 1970. He presented five annual and one interim Budget during his first stint, and three final and one interim in his second term. In 1964 and in 1968 -- both leap years -- Desai presented the Budget on February 29, his birthday. R K Shanmukhan Chetty, who served as the finance minister in Jawaharlal Nehru's Cabinet between 1947 and 1949, presented the first Budget of independent India on November 26, 1947. The Finance Commission is a Constitutional body set up every five years to make recommendations relating to the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States, the principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and the Municipalities. In addition, any other matter may be referred to the Commission by the President in the interests of sound finance. The recommendations of the Thirteenth Finance Commission will cover the period of five years from Ist April, 2010 to 31st March 2015. The Commission is expected to make available its report by 31st October, 2009 The 123 agreement between India and USA refers to Sec. 123 of the U.S. Atomic Energy Act As of 2008, Mallya was ranked as the 362nd richest person in the world and the 7th in India.he is the Chairman of the United Breweries Group and Kingfisher Airlines, which draws its name from United Breweries Group's flagship beer brand, Kingfisher. Mallya

44. 45.

46.

47. 48.

67

49.

50.

51.

52.

53.

54. 55. 56. 57.

58.

59.

co-owns F1 racing team Force India. Mallya's flagship firm UB Group owns the Royal Challengers Bangalore team in the Indian Premier League. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh inaugurated the contentious Baglihar dam in Jammu and Kashmir in October 2008 built on the Chenab river flowing from the valley to Pakistan, it has been the centre of dispute between the two countries. He is the second longest-serving Prime Minister of the Italian Republic (President of the Council of Ministers of Italy), a position he has held on four separate occasions: from 1994 to 1995, from 2001 to 2005, from 2005 to 2006, currently since 2008. He is the leader of the Forza Italia political movement, a centre-right party he founded in 1993. Before the 2008 Italian general elections he announced his intention to establish a new political party, The People of Freedom to be formed by the merging of Forza Italia with the National Alliance party and other anti-communist parties in 27 March 2009. His victory in the 2008 general elections paved the way for a fourth mandate in office. As of January 2009, he is the senior G8 leader, the longest-serving leader of a G8 country. Kishore Biyani is the Managing Director of Pantaloon Retail (India) Limited and the Group Chief Executive Officer of Future Group. He has become India's largest retailer. WALMART is the largest retailer in the world. Tata Consultancy Services was established in the year 1968 by Smruti Ranjan Swain. As of 2007, it is Asias largest information technology firm.TCS tops the DataQuest DQTop20 list of IT Services providers in India for 2008 . TCS ranked among Top 25 in Business Week's 2007 Information Technology 100 TCS awarded top position in 2007 "Global Services" 100 ‘Top 10 Best Performing IT Services providers’ category The term taikonaut is used for professional space travelers from China ( ASTRONAUT) The word has featured in the Longman and Oxford English dictionaries, the latter of which describes it as "a hybrid of the Chinese term taikong (space) and the Greek naut (traveller), or astronaut"; the term became more common in 2003 when China sent its first astronaut Yang Liwei into space aboard the Shenzhou 5 spacecraft. Steve Ballmer has been the chief executive officer of Microsoft Corporation since January 2000. Microsoft ‘s Headquarters is in Redmond.(founded in 1975) The term Gross National Happiness (GNH) was coined by Bhutan's King Jigme Singye Wangchuck when he ascended the throne in 1972. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore earns five times more than the American President. Lee Hsien Loong takes an annual salary of $2.46 million. The Doha Development Round is the current trade-negotiation round of the World Trade Organization (WTO) which commenced in November 2001. Its objective is to lower trade barriers around the world, which allows countries to increase trade globally. As of 2008, talks have stalled over a divide on major issues, such as agriculture, industrial tariffs and non-tariff barriers, services, and trade remedies. The Doha Round began with a ministerial-level meeting in Doha, Qatar in 2001. Subsequent ministerial meetings took place in Cancún, Mexico (2003), and Hong Kong (2005). Related negotiations took place in Geneva, Switzerland (2004, 2006, 2008); Paris, France (2005); and Potsdam, Germany (2007).The most recent round of negotiations, July 23-29 2008, broke down after failing to reach a compromise on agricultural import rules. Equinoxes occur twice a year, when the tilt of the Earth's axis is oriented neither from nor to the Sun, causing the Sun to be located vertically above a point on the equator. The name is derived from the Latin aequus (equal) and nox (night), because at the equinox the night and day are equally long. The term equinox can also be used in a wider sense, as the date (day) that such a passage happens. An equinox happens each year at two specific moments in time (not a whole day) when the centre of the Sun can be observed to be vertically above the Earth's equator, occurring around March 20 or 21 and September 22 or 23 each year. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an international organization designed to supervise and liberalize international trade. The WTO came into being on 1 January 1995, and is the successor to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which

68

60.

61.

62.

63.

64.

65.

66.

67.

was created in 1947, and continued to operate for almost five decades as a de facto international organization.The WTO has 153 members,The WTO's headquarters is in Geneva, Switzerland. Capital Account Convertibility or CAC is a monetary policy that centers around the ability to conduct transactions of local financial assets into foreign financial assets freely and at market determined exchange rates. It is sometimes referred to as Capital Asset Liberation.It is basically a policy that allows the easy exchange of local currency (cash) for foreign currency at low rates. CAC was first coined as a theory by the Reserve Bank of India in 1997 by the Tarapore Committee. The Kyoto Protocol is a protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC or FCCC), an international environmental treaty produced at the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), informally known as the Earth Summit, held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 3–14 June 1992. Carbon credits are a key component of national and international emissions trading schemes that have been implemented to mitigate global warming. They provide a way to reduce greenhouse effect emissions on an industrial scale by capping total annual emissions and letting the market assign a monetary value to any shortfall through trading. Credits can be exchanged between businesses or bought and sold in international markets at the prevailing market price. Credits can be used to finance carbon reduction schemes between trading partners and around the world. In economics, "dumping" can refer to any kind of predatory pricing. However, the word is now generally used only in the context of international trade law, where dumping is defined as the act of a manufacturer in one country exporting a product to another country at a price which is either below the price it charges in its home market or is below its costs of production Habeas corpus (Latin: You (shall) have the body) is a legal action, or writ, through which a person can seek relief from the unlawful detention of him or herself, or of another person. It protects the individual from harming him or herself, or from being harmed by the judicial system. The writ of habeas corpus has historically been an important instrument for the safeguarding of individual freedom against arbitrary state action. Each High Court has power to issue to any person within its jurisdiction directions, orders, or writs including writs which are in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari for enforcement of Fundamental Rights and for any other purpose. The song was composed by Bankimchandra Chatterji in a mixture of Bengali and Sanskrit.and the first political occasion where it was sung was the 1896 session of the Indian National Congress. The song first appeared in his book Anandamat published in 1882 amid fears of a ban by British Raj. However, the song itself was actually written in 1876.Jadunath Bhattacharya set the tune for this song just after it was written. In 2003, BBC World Service conducted an international poll to choose ten most famous songs of all time. Around 7000 songs were selected from all over the world. According to BBC, people from 155 countries voted. Vande Mataram was second in top 10 songs. In 1907, Bhikaiji Cama (1861-1936) created the first version of India's national flag (the Tiranga) in Stuttgart, Germany in 1907. It had Vande Mataram written on it in the middle band Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) is a term originally referring to mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now sometimes used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, although strictly UTC is an atomic time scale which only approximates GMT in the old sense. It is also used to refer to Universal Time (UT), which is the astronomical concept that directly replaced the original GMT in 1928. India ie. Bharat is a Union of States. It is a Sovereign Socialist Democratic Republic with a parliamentary system of government. The Republic is governed in terms of the Constitution of India which was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 26th November 1949 and came into force on 26th January 1950.The Constitution provides

69

68. 69.

70.

71. 72. 73.

74.

75.

76. 77. 78.

for a Parliamentary form of government which is federal in structure with certain unitary features. The constitutional head of the Executive of the Union is the President. As per Article 79 of the Constitution of India, the council of the Parliament of the Union consists of the President and two Houses to be known as the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and the House of the People (Lok Sabha). Article 74(1) of the Constitution provides that there shall be a Council of Ministers with a Prime Minister as its head to aid and advise the President, who shall exercise his functions in accordance to the advice. The real executive power is thus vested in the Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as its head. The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the House of the People (Lok Sabha). Every State has a Legislative Assembly. Certain States have an upper House called State Legislative Council. Governor is the Head of a State. There shall be a Governor for each State and the executive power of the State shall be vested in him. The council of Ministers with the Chief Minister as its head advises the Governor in the discharge of the executive functions. The Council of the Ministers of a state is collectively responsible to the Legislative Assembly of the State.The Constitution distributes legislative powers between Parliament and State legislatures as per the lists of entries in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. The residual powers vest in the Parliament. The centrally administered territories are called Union Territories. NDC was set up in 1952 and it is headed by the Prime Minister. It is re-constituted in 1967. The first scientific attempt was made by Prof.V.K.R.V.Rao in 1931-32. But it was not a satisfactory attempt. The first official attempt was made by Prof.P.C.Mahalanobis in 1948- 49. The final report was submitted in 1954. Today national income is calculated and published by the Central Statistical Organisation. A peninsula is a piece of land that is nearly surrounded by water but connected to mainland via an isthmus. The Arabian Arabia, or Arabistan is a peninsula in Southwest Asia at the junction of Africa and Asia. The area is an important part of the Middle East and plays a critically important geopolitical role because of its vast reserves of oil and natural gas. Correct answer is Viswesarayya The term ‘Social forestry’ first used in 1976 by The National Commission on Agriculture, Government of India. Afforestation is the process of establishing a forest on land that is not a forest, or has not been a forest for a long time by planting trees or their seeds. The Great Barrier Reef is the largest coral reef system in the world, composed of over 2,900 individual reefs and 900 islands stretching for 2,600 kilometres (1,600 mi) over an area of approximately 344,400 square kilometres (133,000 sq mi). The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland in northeast Australia. A nautical mile or sea mile is a unit of length. It corresponds approximately to one minute of latitude along any meridian. It is a non-SI unit used especially by navigators in the shipping and aviation industries. It is commonly used in international law and treaties, especially regarding the limits of territorial waters. It developed from the geographical mile. Geology is the science and study of the solid and liquid matter that constitute the Earth. Ecology is the scientific study of the distribution and abundance of life and the interactions between organisms and their natural environment. Oslo is the Capital of Norway and Krone is its currency. he is better known as Guru Rinpoche ("Precious Master") or Lopon Rinpoche, where followers of the Nyingma school regard him as the second Buddha The Agreement on Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) is an international agreement administered by the World Trade Organization (WTO) that sets down minimum standards for many forms of intellectual property (IP) regulation. It was negotiated at the end of the Uruguay Round of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) in 1994.Specifically, TRIPS contains requirements that nations' laws must meet for: copyright rights, including the rights of performers, producers of sound

70

79.

80.

81.

82.

recordings and broadcasting organizations; geographical indications, including appellations of origin; industrial designs; integrated circuit layout-designs; patents; monopolies for the developers of new plant varieties; trademarks; trade dress; and undisclosed or confidential information. TRIPS also specifies enforcement procedures, remedies, and dispute resolution procedures. Protection and enforcement of all intellectual property rights shall meet the objectives to contribute to the promotion of technological innovation and to the transfer and dissemination of technology, to the mutual advantage of producers and users of technological knowledge and in a manner conducive to social and economic welfare, and to a balance of rights and obligations. The technique of radiocarbon dating was developed by Willard Libby and his colleagues at the University of Chicago in 1949.[2] Libby estimated that the steady state radioactivity concentration of exchangeable carbon-14 would be about 14 disintegrations per minute (dpm) per gram. In 1960, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in chemistry for this work. He first demonstrated the accuracy of radiocarbon dating by accurately measuring the age of wood from an ancient Egyptian royal barge whose age was known from historical documents The Delhi Mass Rapid Transit System (MRTS), or Delhi Metro is a rapid transit system in the Indian National Capital Territory of Delhi that was built and is operated by the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC).The Delhi Metro was opened on December 24, 2002. It became the second underground rapid transit system in India, after the one in operation in Kolkata. It is usual for gold to be mixed with other metals to produce an alloy, which is simply a mixture of two or more metals. The traditional way to describe the proportion of gold in alloys is in "carats". A carat is 1/24, that is 1 part in 24 by weight.18 carat is therefore 18/24 or 3/4 gold. In recent years it has become common to refer to alloys millesimally, that is in "parts per thousand". Eighteen carat gold is therefore 750 parts per thousand. After the 2007 United Nations Climate Change Conference on the island Bali in Indonesia in December, 2007, the participating nations adopted the Bali Roadmap (also known as the Bali Action Plan) as a two-year process to finalizing a binding agreement in 2009 in Denmark. Enriched uranium is a kind of uranium in which the percent composition of uranium-235 has been increased through the process of isotope separation.Enriched uranium is a critical component for both civil nuclear power generation and military nuclear weapons.During the Manhattan Project enriched uranium was given the codename oralloy, a shortened version of Oak Ridge alloy, after the location of the plants where the uranium was enriched. Homi Jehangir Bhabha, (October 30, 1909 – January 24, 1966) was an Indian nuclear physicist who had a major role in the development of the Indian atomic energy program and is considered to be the father of India's nuclear program. In 1945, he established the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in Bombay, and the Atomic Energy Commission of India three years later. In the 1950s, Bhabha represented India in International Atomic Energy Forums, and served as President of the United Nations Conference on the Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy in Geneva, Switzerland in 1955. He later served as the member of the Indian Cabinet's Scientific Advisory Committee and set up the Indian National Committee for Space Research with Vikram Sarabhai. In January 1966, Bhabha died in a plane crash near Mont Blanc, while heading to Vienna, Austria to attend a meeting of the International Atomic Energy Agency's Scientific Advisory Committee. The Salva Judum movement by tribals, primarily in Bastar district, 200 kms from Raipur, is a remarkable one in the history of Chhattisgarh, ever since Naxal violence reared its head in the state in 1980. While eight of the state’s 16 districts have been declared Maoist-affected, they have considerable presence in three other districts too. However, the 4,000-odd sq km of dense forest terrain in the Bastar belt is the hub of Maoist activity in the state. Official figures indicate that 150 people were killed in Maoist violence in the

83.

84.

85.

71

86.

87.

88.

state between January 2004 and June 2005. The Salva Judum movement constitutes the first time that tribals to have turned against the Naxalites, who ostensibly fight against their wilful exploitation by the state. The movement quickly spread with the state government, police and media offering support to it. Magasaysay award is instituted in 1957 in memory of the third Philippine President, the award is widely regarded as Asia’s equivalent of the Nobel Prize. Mr Sainath gets the award in the Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts category for his passionate reporting of the conditions of India’s rural poor. The award will be presented in Manila . Each of the winners will also receive a cash prize of 50,000 US dollars. Born in Chennai in 1957 into a distinguished family Mr Sainath, who is the grandson of former President of India, the late Shri V V Giri. India’s philanthropist doctors Prakash and Mandakini Amte were on Thurday declared winners of the Ramon Magsaysay Award 2008 for their contributions to improving the lives of tribals in a remote Maharashtra village through medical care and education. Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding is an international award presented by the Government of India founded in 1965. Award is presented "for their outstanding contribution to the promotion of international understanding, goodwill and friendship among peoples of the world". The money constituent of this award is 2.5 million rupees. Luiz da Silva is the thirty-fifth and current President of Brazil and a founding member of the Workers' Party. This year’s award is won by Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson,the President of Iceland. Free trade area is a designated group of countries that have agreed to eliminate tariffs, quotas and preferences on most (if not all) goods and services traded between them. It can be considered the second stage of economic integration. Countries choose this kind of economic integration form if their economical structures are complementary. If they are competitive, they will choose customs union.

89. 90. A Special Economic Zone (SEZ) is a geographical region that has economic laws that are more liberal than a country's typical economic laws. The category 'SEZ' covers a broad range of more specific zone types, including Free Trade Zones (FTZ), Export Processing Zones (EPZ), Free Zones (FZ), Industrial Estates (IE), Free Ports, Urban Enterprise Zones and others. Usually the goal of a structure is to increase foreign investment. One of the earliest and the most famous Special Economic Zones were found by the government of the People's Republic of China under Deng Xiaoping in the early 1980s. The most successful Special Economic Zone in China, Shenzhen, has developed from a small village into a city with a population over 10 million within 20 years. Following the Chinese examples, Special Economic Zones have been established in several countries, including Brazil, India, Iran, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, the Philippines, Poland, Russia, and Ukraine. North Korea has also attempted this to a degree, but failed. Currently, Puno, Peru has been slated to become a "Zona Economica" by its president Alan Garcia. A single SEZ can contain multiple 'specific' zones within its boundaries. The two most prominent examples of this layered approach are Subic Bay in the Philippines and the Aqaba Special Economic Zone in Jordan. India’s first special economic zone (SEZ) on aerospace and precision engineering will come up at Adhibatla village , Andhra Pradesh. Sunita Williams was launched to the International Space Station in Discovery, on December 9, 2006. on April 26, 2007 to bring Williams back to earth on the STS-117 mission aboard Atlantis. Williams became the first person to run the Boston Marathon from the space station on April 16, 2007.In September 2007, Sunita Williams visited India. She went to the Sabarmati Ashram, the ashram set up by Mahatma Gandhi in 1915, and her ancestral village Jhulasan in Gujarat. She was awarded the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Vishwa Pratibha Award by the World Gujarati Society, the first person of Indian origin who is not an Indian citizen to be presented the award.

91.

72

92.

93.

94.

95. 96.

Australian Prime Minister Kevin Rudd opened a new chapter in Australia’s tortured relations with its indigenous peoples with a comprehensive and moving apology for past wrongs and a call for bipartisan action to improve the lives of Australia’s Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. Gandhian economics is a school of economic thought based on the socio-economic principles expounded by Indian leader Mohandas Gandhi. It is largely characterised by its affinity to the principles and objectives of socialism, but with a rejection of class war and promotion of socio-economic harmony. Gandhi's economic ideas also aim to promote spiritual development and harmony with a rejection of materialism. The term "Gandhian economics" was coined by J. C. Kumarappa, a close supporter of Gandhi. Un to this last is written by John Ruskin. Gandhi translated Unto This Last into Gujarati in 1908 under the title of Sarvodaya. In Unto This Last, Gandhi found an important part of his social and economic ideas. Biofuel is defined as solid, liquid or gaseous fuel derived from relatively recently dead biological material and is distinguished from fossil fuels, which are derived from long dead biological material. Theoretically, biofuels can be produced from any (biological) carbon source; although, the most common sources are photosynthetic plant The idea is to keep patent protection alive as long as possible ie. to "evergreen", as such strategies are sometimes called. The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between the lower caste Untouchables (then called Depressed Classes, now refered to as Dalits) of India led by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and the upper caste Hindus of India that took place on 24 September 1932 at Yerawada Jail in Pune (now in Maharashtra).Amberdkar is the architect of our Constitution. He is the first law minister of India. Russian cosmonaut Sergei Krikalev has set a new record of a total of 748 days spent in orbit – almost 2 years The US emits more, absolutely and per head, than any other country - although it also produces more wealth. When Kyoto was agreed, the US signed and committed to reducing its emissions by 6%. But since then it has pulled out of the agreement and its carbon dioxide emissions have increased to more than 15% above 1990 levels. The Peter Principle is the principle that "In a Hierarchy Every Employee Tends to Rise to His Level of Incompetence." While formulated by Dr. Laurence J. Peter and Raymond Hull in their 1968 book The Peter Principle, a humorous treatise which also introduced the "salutary science of Hierarchiology", "inadvertently founded" by Peter, the principle has real validity. The WTO came into being on 1 January 1995, and is the successor to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which was created in 1947, and continued to operate for almost five decades as a de facto international organization.Headquarters Geneva, Switzerland,Membership -153 member states. The Western Wall sometimes referred to as the Wailing Wall or simply the Kotel and as al-Buraq Wall by Muslims,is an important Jewish religious site located in the Old City of Jerusalem. Just over half the wall, including its 17 courses located below street level, dates from the end of the Second Temple period, being constructed around 19 BCE by Herod the Great. The remaining layers were added from the 7th century onwards. Abul Kalam Azad, freedom fighter and educationist, refused the Bharat Ratna arguing that those who selected the awardees should not be its recipients. After all, he was education minister at the time. Azad was later awarded the Ratna posthumously. It is India's highest civilian award, instituted in 1954.Award to Subhash Chandra Bose in 1992, which was later withdrawn due to a legal technicality, the only case of an award being withdrawn. The award was briefly suspended from July 13, 1977 to January 26, 1980.While there was no formal provision that recipients of the Bharat Ratna should be Indian citizens, this seems to have been the general assumption. There has been one award to a naturalized Indian citizen — Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu, better known as Mother

97. 98. 99.

100.

101.

102.

103.

73

104.

105.

106. 107.

108.

109.

110.

Teresa (1980); and two to non-Indians — Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (1987) and Nelson Mandela (1990). The ozone layer is a layer in Earth's atmosphere which contains relatively high concentrations of ozone (O3). This layer absorbs 93-99% of the sun's high frequency ultraviolet light, which is potentially damaging to life on earth. Over 91% of the ozone in Earth's atmosphere is present here. It is mainly located in the lower portion of the stratosphere from approximately 10 km to 50 km above Earth's surface, though the thickness varies seasonally and geographically.The ozone layer was discovered in 1913 by the French physicists Charles Fabry and Henri Buisson. Its properties were explored in detail by the British meteorologist G. M. B. Dobson, who developed a simple spectrophotometer (the Dobsonmeter) that could be used to measure stratospheric ozone from the ground. Between 1928 and 1958 Dobson established a worldwide network of ozone monitoring stations which continues to operate today. The "Dobson unit", a convenient measure of the total amount of ozone in a column overhead, is named in his honor. South America's Amazon River is the world's largest because it carries more water to the sea than any other river. The Amazon's discharge at its mouth is approximately 7 million cubic feet per second.The Amazon is the world's second longest river as well, coming in just a tad shorter than the Nile River at 4,049 miles (6,516 kilometers) long. Tsunami is the Japanese name given to large waves that sometimes devastated the shores and ports of Japan. In Hindi, "Chipko" literally means "to stick". Chipko movement later became famous as Appiko in Karnataka. One of Bahuguna's notable contributions to that cause, and to environmentalism in general, was his creation of the Chipko's slogan "Ecology is permanent economy." He helped bring the movement to prominence through a 5,000 kilometer trans-Himalaya march conducted from 1981 to 1983, and met with the then Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. That meeting is credited with resulting in Ms. Gandhi's subsequent 15-year ban on felling of green trees in 1980. In 2009, Bahuguna was honoured with Padma Vibhushan, India's second highest civilian award. The ancient kingdom of Magadha is mentioned in the Ramayana, Mahabharata, Puranas. It is also heavily mentioned in Buddhist and Jain texts. The earliest reference to the Magadha people occurs in the Atharva-Veda where they are found listed along with the Angas, Gandharis, and Mujavats as despised peoples. Two of India's major religions started from Magadha; two of India's greatest empires, the Maurya Empire and Gupta Empire, originated from Magadha. These empires saw advancements in ancient India's science, mathematics, astronomy, religion, and philosophy and were considered the Indian "Golden Age". The Magadha kingdom included republican communities such as the community of Rajakumara. Villages had their own assemblies under their local chiefs called Gramakas. Their administrations were divided into executive, judicial, and military functions. Founded in 1885 with the objective of obtaining a greater share in government for educated Indians, the Indian National Congress was initially not opposed to British rule. The Congress met once a year during December. Indeed, it was a Scotsman, Allan Octavian Hume, who brought about its first meeting in Bombay, with the approval of Lord Dufferin, the then-Viceroy. The first meeting was scheduled to be held in Pune, but due to a plague outbreak there, the meeting was later shifted to Bombay. The first Session of INC was held from 28-31 December 1885, and was attended by 72 delegates. East India Company traded mainly in cotton, silk, indigo dye, saltpetre, tea, and opium. However, it also came to rule large swathes of India, exercising military power and assuming administrative functions, to the exclusion, gradually, of its commercial pursuits. Company rule in India, which effectively began in 1757 after the Battle of Plassey, lasted until 1858, when, following the events of the Indian Rebellion of 1857, and under the Government of India Act 1858, the British Crown assumed direct administration of India

74

111.

112.

113.

114.

115. 116. 117.

118.

119.

in the new British Raj. The Company itself was finally dissolved on 1 January 1874, as a result of the East India Stock Dividend Redemption Act. In 1930, Iqbal was elected to preside over at the annual session of Muslim League. In his presidential address at Allahabad, Iqbal for the first time introduced the idea of Pakistan. In 1930-31, he attended the Round Table conference, which met in London to frame a constitution for India. He is officially recognized as the "national poet" in Pakistan. he Khilafat movement (1919-1924) was a political campaign launched mainly by Muslims in South Asia to influence the British government and to protect the Ottoman Empire during the aftermath of World War I. The position of Caliph after the Armistice of Mudros of October 1918 with the military occupation of Istanbul and Treaty of Versailles (1919) fell into a disambiguation along with the Ottoman Empire's existence. The movement gained force after the Treaty of Sèvres (August 1920) which solidified the partitioning of the Ottoman Empire. The Government of India Act 1935 was the last pre-independence constitution of India. The significant aspects of the act were: * It granted Indian provinces autonomy and ended the dyarchy introduced by the Government of India Act 1919. * It provided for establishment of an India Federation. * Direct elections are introduced for the first time. The right to vote was increased from seven million to thirty-five million. * Sind is separated from Bombay. Orissa is separated from Bihar. Burma is separated from India. * Provincial assemblies were to include more elected Indian representatives, who in turn could lead majorities and form governments. But Governors retained discretionary powers regarding summoning of legislatures, giving assent to bills and administering certain special regions (mostly tribal). M. N. Roy, was a Bengali Indian revolutionary, internationally known political theorist and activist, founder of the Communist parties in Mexico and India. He later denounced communism, as exponent of the philosophy of Radical Humanism. The award was instituted in 1961. Rahman Rahi won the awrd in 2004. Amritha Preetam is the first lady recipient of Jnanpith award The Nobel Prize in Literature is awarded annually, since 1901.Sully Prudhomme is the first winner(1901).Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio(france) is the 2008 winner. Plea bargaining is an agreement in a criminal case whereby the prosecutor offers the defendant the opportunity to plead guilty, usually to a lesser charge or to the original criminal charge with a recommendation of a lighter than the maximum sentence. Plea bargaining was introduced in India by Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2005, which amended the Code of Criminal Procedure and introduced a new chapter XXI (A) in the code which is enforceable from January 11, 2006. This is applicable for cases in which the maximum punishment is imprisonment for seven years; however, offenses affecting the socio-economic condition of the country and offenses committed against a woman or a child below the age of fourteen are excluded. Arbitration, a form of alternative dispute resolution (ADR) is a legal technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts, wherein the parties to a dispute refer it to one or more persons (the "arbitrators", "arbiters" or "arbitral tribunal"), by whose decision (the "award") they agree to be bound. It is a settlement technique in which a third party reviews the case and imposes a decision that is legally binding for both sides. In India THE ARBITRATION AND CONCILIATION ACT came in to force in 1996. Article 19 ensres that (1) all citizens shall have the right – (a) to freedom of speech and expression (b) to assemble peaceably and without arms (c) to form association or unions (d) to move freely throughout the territory of India (e) to reside and settle in any part of the territory of (g) to practice any profession, or to carry on any occupation, trade or business

75

120.

121.

122.

123.

At the same-time vide part (2) of the same Article 19, the Constitution allows the Operation of any existing law, permits the States to make any law to impose restrictions on the above rights, that can be considered as reasonable. Genetically modified (GM) foods are food items that have had their DNA changed through genetic engineering. Unlike conventional genetic modification that is carried out through conventional breeding and that have been consumed for thousands of years, GM foods were first put on the market in the early 1990s. The most common modified foods are derived from plants: soybean, corn, canola, and cotton seed oil. It is the constitutional right of every accused person who is unable to engage a lawyer and secure legal services on account of reasons such as poverty, indigence or incommunicado situation to have a free legal service provided to him by the State and the State is under a constitutional mandate to provide a lawyer to such accused person, if the needs of justice so require. The Supreme Court in Hussainara Khatoon and others Vs Home Secretary clarified that it is right under Article 21. The Constituent Assembly of India was set up as a result of negotiations between the Indian leaders and members of the British Cabinet Mission. The constituent assembly was elected indirectly by the members of the Provincial legislative assembly. The Congress secured an overwhelming majority in the general seats while the Muslim League managed to sweep almost all the seats reserved for Muslims. The Congress had a majority of 69%. There were also members from smaller parties like the Scheduled Caste Federation, the Communist Party of India and the Unionist Party.On August 15, 1947, India became an independent nation, and the Constituent Assembly became India's Parliament. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha was the first president(temporary Chairman of the Assembly )of the Constituent Assembly when it met on December 9,1946. Dr. Rajendra Prasad then became the President of the Constituent Assembly, and would later became the first President of India. The Vice President of the Constituent Assembly was Professor Harendra Coomar Mookerjee, former Vice-Chancellor of Calcutta University and a prominent Christian from Bengal who also served as the Chairman of the Minorities Committee of the Constituent Assembly. He was appointed Governor of West Bengal after India became a republic. Article 85 (1) concerns summoning of Parliament. It reads: "The President shall from time to time summon each House of Parliament to meet at such time and place as he thinks fit, but six months shall not intervene between its last sitting in one session and the date appointed for its first sitting in the next session.

124. 125.

126.

127.

Article 61 of the constitution provides for impeachment of president. President is impeached for violation of constitution. Impeachment is a quasi – judicial proceeding in the parliament. For impeachment of the president a resolution containing the proposal should be moved in the parliament before 14 days. This notice in writing should be signed by not less than 1/4th of the total members. For passing the resolution 2/3rd majority of total members of the house is necessary. Sovereignty is the exclusive right to control a government, a country, a people, or oneself. A Sovereign is the supreme lawmaking authority.De jure, or legal, sovereignty is the theoretical right to exercise exclusive control over one's subjects. De facto, or actual, sovereignty is concerned with whether control in fact exists.
Reservation in Indian law is a form of affirmative action whereby a percentage of seats are reserved in the public sector units, union and state civil services, union and state government departments and in all public and private educational institutions, except in the religious/ linguistic minority educational institutions, for the socially and educationally backward classes of citizens or the Scheduled Castes and Tribes who were inadequately represented in these services and institutions. The reservation policy is

128.

76

extended for the SC and STs in representing the Parliament of India, etc. The central government of India reserves 27% of higher education Reservation in most states is capped at a maximum of 50%, but certain Indian states like Rajasthan have proposed a 68 % reservation which ironically includes a 14% reservation for forward castes. (SEE ANS.41) 129.

The Right to property was a former Fundamental Right under Article 32 before it was revoked by the 44th Amendment Act of 1978. A new article, Article 300A,was added to the constitution which provided that no person shall be deprived of his property, except by the authority of law. If a legislature makes a law depriving a person of his property, there would be no obligation on the part of the State to pay any compensation. The aggrieved person will have no right to move the court under Article 32. The right to property is no longer a fundamental right, though it is still a constitutional right. If the government appears to have acted unfairly, the action can be challenged in a court of law.
He is a retired Judge of the Supreme Court of India. From 1993-98, he headed the wellknown Commission of Inquiry, the "Srikrishna Commission" as it became known, which investigated causes and apportioned blame for the Bombay Riots of 1992-93. The Constitution of India (Article 45) states that "the state shall endeavour to provide within a period of 10 years from the commencement of this Constitution for the free and compulsory education of all children until they complete the age of 14 years". This commitment was made more than 50 years ago. The Supreme Court of India, in its hearings of two cases in 1992-93 upheld the fundamental right to education. In Mohini Jain vs State of Karnataka, the Supreme Court, speaking through Justice Kuldip Singh, held that the right to education was part of the fundamental rights to life and personal liberty guaranteed by Article 21. In a subsequent case, Unnikrishnan vs State of Andhra Pradesh, the question came up, "whether the Constitution of India guaranteed a fundamental right to education to its citizens". While it was agreed that the right to education emanated from the right to life guaranteed by Article 21 of the Constitution, Justice B.P. Jeevan Reddy observed that "...every child/citizen of this country has a right to free education until he completes the age of 14 years and after a child/citizen completes 14 years, his right to education is circumscribed by the limits of the economic capacity of the state and its development". Thus, this was the legal position relating to the right to education within the Constitution before the passing of the 93rd Constitution Amendment Bill. The 93rd Constitution Amendment, with the insertion of a new article (Article 21 A) to say that "the state shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six and 14 years in such manner as the state may, by law, determine", enable any citizen to seek the enforcement of the right by way of resort to writ jurisdiction under Articles 32 and 226 of the Constitution. UN is divided into administrative bodies, primarily: The General Assembly (the main deliberative assembly); The Security Council (decides certain resolutions for peace and security); The Economic and Social Council (assists in promoting international economic and social cooperation and development); The Secretariat (provides studies, information and facilities needed by the UN); The International Court of Justice (the primary judicial organ). Liberhan Commission headed by the retired judge of Supreme Court M S Liberhan was constituted on December 16, 1992 by an order of the Indian union home ministry following the demolition of the Babri Masjid in Ayodhya on 6 December and the riots in Ayodhya city Competition Act, replaced the Monopolistic and Restrictive Trade Practices (MRTP) Act, 1969. Competition Act was enacted in 2002 and amended in September 2007. The first-ever impeachment motion against a SC judge, Justice V. Ramaswami, was signed by 108 MPs in 1991. A year later, an inquiry found Ramaswami “guilty of willful

130.

131.

132.

133.

134. 135.

77

136. 137.

138.

139.

140.

and gross misuses of office… “While serving as the Chief Justice of the Punjab and Haryana High Court”. Ramaswami survived the impeachment process as Parliament got divided along regional lines, southern MPs strongly supported him. Only 196 members of Parliament, less than the required two-thirds, voted for his ouster. The Committee on Reforms of the Criminal Justice System, headed by Justice VS Malimath, submitted its report to the Ministry of Home Affairs in April 2003. First woman Judge of the Supreme Court: Justice M. Fatima Beevi (1989):First woman judicial officer: Anna Chandy, who was appointed munsif in the Travancore state in 1937. Leila Seth was the CJ of Himachal High Court. Lok Adalat (people’s courts), established by the government settles dispute through conciliation and compromise. The First Lok Adalat was held in Chennai in 1986. Parliament enacted the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987, and one of the aims for the enactment of this Act was to organize Lok Adalat to secure that the operation of legal system promotes justice on the basis of an equal opportunity. Until May 28, 2008, Nepal was a constitutional monarchy. On that date, the constitution was altered by the Constituent Assembly to make the country a republic.President of Nepal-Ram Baran Yadav AND Prime Minister-Prachanda. Hugo Rafael Chávez (born July 28, 1954) is the President of Venezuela.

…………………………………………………………… NALSAR-2006
Directions: 0.1-2: Two types of questions are set under this type of multiple choice tests. (a) The first and the last sentence of a short paragraph are given. Other sentences are given in a jumbled form. The examinees are asked to rearrange the sentences as to make it a readable passage, (b) A few jumbled sentences are given and examinees are to rearrange them in a natural sequence. 1. 1 .Efforts should be made to reduce imports and stimulate exports. (M) We have another source of foreign exchange. (N) But people are reluctant to part with it. (O) I mean the hoarded gold. (P) It is necessary to increase our foreign exchange reserve. 6. In order to get it Gold Bond will be issued. (A) NPMO (B) MNOP (C) PMON (D) MNPO 2. Religion can bring revolution in the country. (M) Younger generation should read religious books. (N) But it should be practiced from without and within. (O) He will learn values of life. (P) Actions must be properly motivated. (A) MNOP (B) NPMO (C) NOMP (D) PNMO 3. There are 4 qualifying examinations to enter into IlMs; CAT, BAT, SAT and PAT. An IlTian cannot go to IlMs through BAT or SAT. A CA, on the other hand, can go to the IlMs through the CAT, BAT and PAT but not through SAT. Further, there are 3 ways to become a CA (viz. Foundation, Inter and Final). Find the ratio of number of ways in which an IlTian can make it to IIM to the number of ways a C A can make it to the IlMs? (A) 3:2 (B) 2:3 (C) 2:9 (D) 9:2 4. Six white and six black balls of the same size are distributed among ten ums so that there is at least one ball in each urn. What is the number of different distributions of the balls? (A) 25,000 (B) 26,250 (C) 28,250 (D) 13,125

78

5. A bouquet has to be formed from 18 different flowers so that it should contain not less than three flowers. How many ways are there of doing this in? (A) 5,24,288 (B) 2,62,144 (C) 2,61,972 (D) None of these 6. Walking at 3/4 of his normal speed, Abhishek is 16 minutes late in reaching his office. The usual time taken by him to cover the distance between his home and his office is (A) 48 minutes (B) 60 minutes (C) 42 minutes (D) 62 minutes 7. Shyam's house, his office and his gym are all equidistant from each other. The distance between any 2 of them is 4 km. Shyam starts walking from his gym in a direction parallel to the road connecting his office and his house and stops when he reaches a point directly east of his office. He then reverses direction and walks till he reaches a point directly south of his office. The total distance walked by Shyam is (A) 6 km (B) 9 km (C) 16 km (D) 12 km 8. What is the time taken by Chandu to cover a distance of 360 km by a motorcycle moving at a speed of 10 m/s. (A) 10 h (B) 5 h (C) 8 h (D) 6 h 9. Vinay fires two bullets from the same place at an interval of 12 minutes but Raju sitting in a train approaching the place hears the second report 11 minutes 30 seconds after the first. What is the approximate speed of train (if sound travels at the speed of 330 metre per second)? (A) 660/23 m/s (8) 220/7 m/s (C) 330/23 m/s (D) 110/23 m/s Directions: 0.1 0-14: Read the following data and use it for answering the questions that follow: A Shopkeeper is preparing gift boxes of mithai. Each box will contain exactly two kinds of pedhas to be selected from F,G, H and exactly three kinds of rasgollas to be selected from P,Q,R,S and T, with the following restrictions. I. G cannot be in the same box as T II. P cannot be in the same box as S III. Q cannot be in the same box as T 10. If G is included in a box, which of the following is a kind of mithai that must also be included? (A) F (B) H (C) P (D) Q 11. If H is not included in a particular box, any of the following kinds of mithais can be included except (A) P (B) Q (C) R (D) T 12. Which of the following kind of mithais must be included in each of the boxes? (A) F (B) G (C) P (D) R 13. If T is included in a box, the box must also include which of the following kinds of mithai? (A) F and G (B) F and H (C) P and R (D) R and S 14. In a box that contains an acceptable assortment of mithais, which of the following substitutions will always result in another acceptable assortment? (A) P for S (B) Q for R (C) T for P (D) T for Q 15. Gunpowder can be prepared by saltpetre and nitrous oxide. Price of saltpetre is thrice the price of nitrous oxide. Notorious gangster Kallu Bhai sells the gunpowder at Rs. 2160 per 10 g, thereby making a profit of 20%. If the ratio of saltpetre and nitrous oxide in the mixture be 2:3, find the cost price of saltpetre. (A) Rs.210/gm (B) Rs.300/gm (C) Rs.120/gm (D) None of these Directions: Q.16-17: In the following questions three statements are followed by a conclusion. Study the statements and the conclusion and point out which statements

79

studied together will bring to the conclusion. 16. Statements: 1. Communism adopted violent methods for changing the existing order. 2. It overthrew imperialism with the help of non violence. 3. Communists are anti-imperialists. Conclusion: India is not a communist country: (A) Only 1 and 2. (B) Only 2 and 3. (C) Only 2 and 3. (D) Data insufficient. 17. Statement: 1. Price rise is a natural phenomenon. 2. If production increases prices fall. 3. High prices affect the poor. Conclusion: If production rises the poor feel relieved: (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 1 and 3 (C) Only 2 and 3 (D) Data insufficient Directions: Q. 18-20: In each of these questions, a statement is followed by two conclusions (a) and (b). You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and consider both the conclusions together, and then decide which of the two given conclusions logically follow beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement. Mark answer: A: if only conclusion (a) follows, B: if only conclusion (b) follows, C: if either (a) and (b) follows, D: if neither (a) nor (b) follows, 18. Statement: Democracy is but election by the incompetent many for appointment of the corrupt few. Conclusions: (a) Democracy aggravates corruption. (b) Elections lead to appointment. (A) (B) (C) (D) 19. Statement Constitutional morality is not a natural sentiment. Conclusions (a) Constitutional morality is to be cultivated, (b) Sentiments are innate. (A) (B) (C) (D) 20. Statement Strikes are inherent right of the working men for the purpose of securing justice. Conclusions (a) Workers cannot get justice unless they go on strike. (b) Every working man must defend his inherent right. (A) (B) (C) (D) 21. You have been caught red-handed in an office, looking into a file marked 'Strictly Confidential' what will be your most reasonable action in the situation? (A) to feel sheepish and embarrassed (B) to admit to the crime (C) to offer a logical alibi (D) to stand rooted to the ground 22. Here are some imaginary situations. Choose the most rational course of action under the given circumstances. You are chosen as counsellor following a family-feud. In order to help ease out tensions, what course of action will you select as the best? (A) talk to each member separately (B) first counsel them individually then hold group discussions (C) provoke one member against the other (D) hold a massive group discussion session with all the members together 23. Acquired immuno deficiency syndrome (AIDS) is infected by

80

(A) virus (B) bacterium (C) fungus (D) protozoa 24. Which of the following does not provide any energy? (A) Carbohydrates (B) Fats(C) Vitamins (D) Proteins 25. Leprosy is caused by (A) gene mutation (B) bacteria (C) virus (D) past sins 26. The major chemical constituent of bones and teeth is (A) Phosphorus (B) Calcium (C) Magnesium (D) Potassium 27. When was the Indian National Calendar adopted? (A) January 26,1940 (B) August 15,1947(C) January 26,1926(D) March 22,1957 28. Akbar founded the Din-l-Ilahi primarily to (A) put an end to differences between Hindus and Muslims. (B) establish a national religion, which would be acceptable to the Muslims and Hindus.(C)ensure racial and communal harmony.(D) found a religious club. 29. Assertion (A): Inthe 1911 century India became a victim of colonialism. Reason (R): Industrial Revolution resulted in the need for more and more markets. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. (B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true. 30. Assertion (A): In the 1811 century, the British introduced the "Dual Policy" of Government. Reason (R): The system of Dual Policy of Government had failed. (A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A. (B) Both A and R are correct, but R is not the correct explanation of A. (C) A is correct but R is incorrect. (D) A is incorrect but R is correct. 31. Assertion (A): Robert Clive defeated Sirajud Daullah in the Battle of Plassey. Reason (R): Clive's army was superior and it followed superior military tactics. (A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A. (B), Both A and R are correct and R is not the correct explanation of A. (C)A is correct but R is incorrect. (D) A is incorrect but R is correct. 32. Citizens have a fundamental right to approach a Court of law through the: (A) Rightagainst exploitation (B) Right to constitutional remedies (C) Right to freedom (D) Right to equality 33. The office of profit does not mean: (A) The office of a contractor (B) The office of a Minister (C) The office of a private teacher (D) All of the above 34. What is the main characteristic of the cabinet system: (A)Cabinet decisions are binding on all Ministers(B)Leadership of the Prime Minister (C) All the above (D) None 35. We borrowed the idea of parliamentary system of democracy from: (A) Sweden (B) Canada (C) U.S.A. (D) England 36. The President of India is: (A) Directly elected by the people (B) Indirectly elected by the members of the Parliament (C) Indirectly elected by the members of the State Legislatures (D) Indirectly elected through an electoral college. 37. Which one of the following is not a salient feature of the Indian Judiciary? (A) It is separate from executive (B) it is the highest lawmaking body

81

(C) It is the final interpreter of the Constitution (D) It is free and independent 38. In what proportion the members of the Rajya Sabha retire: (A) All the members retire after 6 years (B) Half of the members retire every three years (C) One-third members retire every two years (D) One-sixth members retire every year 39. Who is authorised to decide over a dispute regarding disqualification of a member of Parliament? (A) The Election Commissioner (B) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha (C) The President of India (D) A Committee specially set up by the Parliament for this purpose 40. Which one of the following persons can attend the session of the Parliament but has no right to vote: (A) The Speaker (B) Comptroller and Auditor General (C) Chief Justice of India (D) Attorney General of India 41. Defamation by means of writing, print etc. is legally called (A) Liable (B) Libel (C) Liber (D) Lex Scripts 42. Which of the following is incorrect? (A) SAARC = South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (B) NAM = Non-Aligned Movement (C) NAFTA - North American Free Trade Agreement (D) ASEAN = Asian Solidarity for Economic Development and National Development 43. The world's biggest stock exchange is located in (A) Downing Street (B) Dalai Street(C) Wall Street (D) None of the above 44. Which of the following examines recommendations of Planning Commission? (A) Finance Commission (B) Parliament (C) Cabinet (D) National Development Council 45. The oldest large scale industry of India is (A) Iron and Steel (B) Jute (C) Cotton Textile (D) Paper 46. The difference between the value of commodity exports and imports is known as (A) balance of payments(B) balance of trade (C) balance in hand (D) None 47. Match the following: Lake States I. Chilka II. Wular III. Sambhar IV. Periyar (A) Rajasthan (B) Orissa (C) Kerala (D) Maharashtra (E) Jammu and Kashmir (A) I-B, II-E, III-A, IV-C (B) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C (C) I-C, II-E, III-A, IV-D (D) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A 48. The Thein Dam Agreement involves the States of (A) Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. (B) Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh. (C) Haryana, Raj asthan, Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. (C) Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir,Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan. 49. Assertion (A): Afforestation yields higher income per hectare than cultivation. Reason (R): Afforestation is being undertaken in India on a large scale. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. (B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. (C) A is true but R is wrong

82

(D) A is wrong but R is true. 50. Dachigam sanctuary is located in (A) Gangtok (B) Darjeeling (C) Shimla (D) Kashmir 51. In which of the following cities can one see the sun-shine overhead at noon? (A) Delhi (B) Visakhapatnam (C) Trivandrum (D) Bangalore 52. Court of Law means (A) institutions where dispute are adjudicated and justice is administered. (B) institutions where the Laws are made. (C) institutions where the accused are arrested. (D) institutions where the Laws are executed. 53. Precedent means (A) Repealed Law(B) Succeeding Law (C)Present or current Law(D)Case Law on similar fact decided by court previously. 54. Sovereignty means (A) Apex authority or alternative authority (B) Lower authority or immediate authority (C) Authority of court (D) Authority of Parliament 55. Competition Act replaced (A) Consumer Protection Act (B) Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act (C) Protection of Civil Rights Act (D) Provision of Competition Act 56. There are two classes of Advocates in India (A) Advocates and Senior Advocates (B) Barristers and Solicitors (C) Lawyers and Attorneys (D) Supreme Court Advocates and High Court Advocates 57. The prescribed minimum age of marriage is (A) 18 years for the girl and 21 years for the boy (B) 18 years for both (C) 21 years for both (D) 21 years for the girl and 25 years for the boy 58. Parliament of India consists of (A) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha (B) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha and Vice-President (C) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and State Assemblies (D) Lok Sabha and Prime Minister Office 59. According to the Constitutional 91st Amendment Act of 2003 the total number of Ministers, including Prime Minister,in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed % of the total number of members of the House of People? (A) 15% (B) 12-1. (C) 10% (D) 7% 60. A person whose guardian has been appointed, attains the age of majority at (A) 18 years (B) 21 years (C) 25 years (D) 30 years 61. A and B jointly owe C Rs. 1,000. A pays C the due sum. B not knowing A has paid, also pays C Rs. 1000. C is obliged to return the money under (A) Contract (B) Quasi-contract (C) Trust (D) Double jeopardy 62. Which is true to the Indian National Flag (A) Flag rule is followed by Union Government and Bureau of Indian Standards has no role(B) There is no Flag Code in India (C) Khadi and Gramodyog is authorised flag manufacturer and Bureau of Indian Standards specifies its size

83

(D) any private manufacturer can design the flag and Bureau of Indian Standard has no role 63. If a person innocently abducts a girl aged 16 in the belief that she was above 18,is he criminally liable? (A) Yes (B) No (C) circumstantial (D) None of the above 64. Examine the following statements: I. Liberty is absolute II. Liberty is defined by a circumference of law (A) Both I & II are true (B) Only I is true (C) Only II is true (D) Both statements are false 65. Muslim marriage is a (A) Sacrament (B) Civil Contract(C) Divine commandment (D) None of the above 66. In law, a man is presumed to be dead if he is not heard of as alive for (A) 5 years (B) 7 years (C) 9 years (D) 10 years 67. Sexual intercourse with a girl under is rape even if she had given her consent. (A) 15 years (B) 16 years(C) 17 years (D) 18 years 68. Under the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, abortion is (A) Legal(C) Circumstantial (B) Illegal(D) None of the above 69. Match the following: I. Abandonment II. Abatement III. Abdication IV. Abduction (A) Wrongful taking away of a person (B) A reduction, allowance or rebate (C) Relinquishment of an interest, claim or thing (D) Voluntary renunciation of an office (A) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D(B) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C (C) I-C, II-B, III-C, IV-A (D) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A 70. Consider the following statements: (1) To absolve, is to release from some responsibility or obligation. (11) To acquit, is to discharge a person, upon a verdict of not guilty. (A) Both I &II are false(B) I is true, II is false (C) I is false, II is true(D) Both I & 11 are true 71. Who is the author of the work "The Devil's Dictionary'? (A) Ambrose Bierce (B) William Shakespeare(C) J.Harman(D) William Congreve 72. The first General Elections were held in India in (A) 1951-52 (B) 1950-51 (C) 1949-50 (D) 1948-49 73. The National Song (Vande Mataram) was composed by (A)Tagore(B) Bankim Chandra Charterjee (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) None 74. The National Anthem was adopted by Constituent Assembly on (A) 27 December, 1911(B) 27 December, 1949(C) 24 January,1950(D) 26 January, 1950 75. The first Law Officer of the country is (A) Chief Justice of India (B) Attorney General of India (C) Chairman of Law Commission (D) None of the above 76. 'The Family Court Act' was passed in the year (A) 1980 (B) 1984 (C) 1986 (D) 1992 77. May 17 is observed as (A) World Telecommunication Day (B) World Information Day (C) World Population Day (D) World Heritage Day 78. What does UNESCO deal with? (A) International Posts and Telegraph(B) International Refugees (C)World Intellectual Property (D)International Educational, Scientific and Cultural matters

84

79. Public holidays are declared under (A) Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 (B) Contract Act, 1872 (C) Public Employees Act, 1967 (D) None of the above 80. Who among the following is the present Chairman of Law Commission of India? (A) Justice M. Jagannadha Rao (B) Justice A.S. Anand (C) Justice A.R.Lekshman (D) Justice Arijit Pashayat 81. Who is responsible for introduction of Public Interest Litigation in India? (A) Justice P.N. Bhagwati (B) Justice M.N. Venkatachalaiah (C) Justice A.M. Ahmadi (D) Justice V.R. Krishna lyer 82. Who was the first Attorney General for India? (A) C.K. Daphtary (B) M.C. Setalvad(C) NaniA. Palkhiwala(D) Niren Dey 83. "Law and sense are not the same thing". This was said by (A) M.K.Gandhi (B) J.L.Nehru(C) Jinnah (D) M.N. Venkatachalliah 84. "Law is an ass" was said by (A) Marx A) Charles Dickens (C) Locke(D) Abraham Lincoln 85, The'Universal Declaration of Human Rights' was adopted by the UN in (A) 1946 (B) 1947 (C) 1948(D) 1949 86. Who is Chief Election Commissioner of India (A) B.B.Tandon(B) T.N. Seshan (C) M.S.Gill(D) Gopala swamy 87. Who is the Chairman of India's First National Forest Commission (A) Justice A.M. Ahmadi (B) JusticeA.S.Anand(C)M.M. Punchi(D) Justice B.N.Kirpal 88. Who is the youngest ever winner of Formula One World Driver's championship? (A) Michael Schumacher (B) Montoya (C) Fernando Alonso(D) Emerson Fillipadi 89. London was struck by a series of bomb attacks first time on: (A) July 1,2005 (B) July 4,2005 (C) July 7,2005(D) July 21,2005 90. Who is the only Indian Cricketer to hit a triple century in test cricket? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Virender Shewag (C) Dilip Vengsarkar(D) Sunil Gavaskar Directions: Q.91- 92: Given below is a statement of legal principle followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among the four alternatives given. 91. PRINCIPLE: A person can call police on 100 on emergency regarding information for immediate knowledge of police. FACTUAL SITUATION: Ashok running short of time to board on Air India flight from Delhi to London, he made a call on 100 that there was a bomb in the flight for making delay in departure of flight. Instead the police nabbed Ashok within two minutes and Ashok other than going to London was sent to Tihar jail. Is there any remedy for him. (A) Ashok can be released by court because he had an important meeting at London. (B) Ashok cannot be released and will be punished with heavy fine. (C) Ashok has to be compensated by police because every one can call on 100. (D) Ashok can stay in custody for one day only. 92. Legal Principle: A confession made in the court should be free and voluntary. A confession made under pressure is a weak type of evidence. FACTUAL SITUATION: Rahul and Amit are good students. They are room partners. Amit becomes friendly with Sumit who is a drug addict. Amit also starts consuming drugs. One day Amit does not have money to buy drugs. He steals an imported watch of Rahul. Rahul complains to the police. Amit is arrested. In the lock up, the police tells Amit that if he confesses he may be released. Amit confesses in the court.

85

(A) Amit is likely to be punished because he confessed in the court and told the truth. (B) Amit cannot be punished because he confessed under the influence of the police. (C) Amit cannot be punished because no one had seen him stealing Rahul's Watch. (D) None of the above. 9 Directions: Q.93- 98: Apply the following legal principle and answer the following questions:LEGAL PRINCIPLE:Whoever causes the death of any person by doing any rash or negligent act not amounting to culpable homicide, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years or with fine; or with both. 93. Two buses under DTC operation were trying to overtake each other on the Ring Road. Nearing a cross-road from where a turn had to be negotiated, one of the two buses collided with a lorry, overturned and plunged into a pond resulting in the death of a few occupants of the bus and injuries to others. Is the driver guilty of offence of causing death by negligence? (A) No (B) Yes (C) Overtaking is a competitive course of action (D) None of these 94. A driver of a tourist bus, while negotiating an unmanned railway level crossing at a speed of 30 kmph clashed against a passing passenger train. Consequently one of the tourist was killed. On investigation it was found that driver could not stop the bus due to a defect in the brakes not known to him. Should the driver be punished for the offence of causing death by negligence? (A) No (B) Yes (C) No, this is act of God (D) None of these 95. D was driving his car on Shershah Suri Marg while his friend K was sitting by his side. D suddenly turned to his right in order to reverse his direction. On seeing a truck coming from the opposite direction, D accelerated the speed of his car to avoid an imminent collision with the truck. At this stage D lost control of his vehicle and swerved it to the left. The car after crossing the edge of the road, crashed into a tree. Asa result K died then and there. What is the criminal liability of D for causing death of K? (A) Causing death by rash and negligent act (B) Murdering D, in a collusion (C) Conspiracy (D) None of these 96. L was driving his pretty old car the brakes of which had became dysfunctional at a speed of 80 kmph near a primary school in the metropolis where the speed limit was notified to be only 30 kmph. Suddenly a school child tried to cross the street and the Driver L could not stop the car as the brakes did not work at crucial time. The child was run over and killed. What offence L has committed? (A) Offence of murder (B) Offence of culpable homicide (C) Offence of grievous hurt only (D) Offence of causing death by negligence 97. A, a owner of a circus company was perpetually troubled by the trespassers who would harass the lady performers by peeping into their dressing rooms. In order to keep the trespassers away, A decided to leave two circus lions into the dressing room region. B, a trespasser who had sneaked into the dressing room area was badly mauled and killed by one of the circus lions. What is A's liability? (A) No liability (B) A has been criminally rash and negligent in setting up such traps for a trespasser, as might cause the death (C) Conditional liability(D) None of these 98. The residents of the adjoining slums were persistently using the park for defecation. On the order of the Chairman of the DDA the park was fenced and electric current was run on the wires on the top. A trespassing slum dweller touched a live-wire and was electrocuted. Can

86

the Chairman be held guilty for an offence of causing death by negligence? (A) No, because getting a public park electrically wired is no rash act (B)Yes, because getting a public park electrically wired is a rash and negligent act (C) Administrative actions are immune to any liability (D) None of these Directions: 0. 99 -100 : In each of the following questions, you will find a legal principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among the four alternatives given. 99. LEGAL PRINCIPLE: 'Benami' transaction means a transaction in which property is transferred to one person for a consideration paid by another. This law does not apply if purchase is made by a person in favour of his wife or unmarried daughter. Any person who enters into a Benami transaction shall be punished with imprisonment for 3 years. FACTUAL SITUATION: Mahendra a rich industrialist buys a plot of land in the name of his concubine. DECISION: Is Mahendra liable to imprisonment? (A) No, because the exception applies to his case (B) Yes, because he has entered into a Benami transaction (C) Yes, because exception does not apply to his case (D) Both (b) and (c) 100. LEGAL PRINCIPLE: An agreement to which the consent of the seller is freely given is not void merely because the price is inadequate. FACTUAL SITUATION: Praveen agrees to sell a horse worth Rs. 1,00,000 for Rs. 10 to Arvind DECISION: Is the agreement void? (A) Yes, because the price is inadequate (B) No, if Praveen's consent to the agreement was freely given (C) Yes, if Praveen's consent was not freely given (D) Both (b) and (c) 101. Double jeopardy is (A) a two edged weapon (B) a dilemma (C)a confusing expression(D)second prosecution after the first trial for the same offence. 102. Conspiracy is (A) absconding from the police (B) secret plan to commit a crime (C) disobeying the criminal process (D) willful deceiving of the fact 103. Incredible means (A) surprising (B) interesting (C) disgusting (D) unbelievable 104. Which is correct for the purpose of criminal deception (A) dishonest concealment of facts (B) dishonestly receiving of property (C) making damage by an act (D) intentionally giving consent 105. Ombudsman refers to the person (A) who looks into complaints against public authorities(B) who is the Chief of gang (C) who is declined from the court process (D) who is the retired judge Find out error in the following sentences: 106. During her rise to fame, she betrayed many of her friends, and because of it, very few people trust her. (A) no error(B) during her rise to fame (C) Because of it(D) trust her 107. Not hardly a sound could be heard in the auditorium, when the speaker approached the dais to announce the result of the contest (A) no error (B) not hardly (C) when (D) approached 108. In contrast to the prevailing opinion, the editorial lays the blame for the strike on the workers (A) no error (B) in contrast of (C) lays (D) blame for 109. By midnight the guests still had not been served dinner, so they were ravishing

87

(A) no error (B) had not been served (C) so they (D) ravishing 110. The raise in the number of accidents attributable to drunk drivers has prompted a call for stiffer penalties for driving while intoxicated I/ (A) no error (B) raise (C) attributable (D) has prompted Directions: Q.111-115: Fill in the blanks 111. Aarathi is hardly the young lady to do……….. to her husband (A) credit (B) harm (C) damage (D) Reputation 112. Nirmala was expecting a call from her mother which would inform her whether she ……….or not (A) had to go (B) had gone (C) was expected (D) should inform 113. "Okay………” said the police officer, "we shall get the culprit in a day's time" (A) chief X) sir (C) boss (D) Captain 114. He was not able to ………. her family from the neighbour's onslaught (A) defend (B) safeguard (C) shield (D) dover 115. They found the body under the ………… (A)remains of the building (B) debris (C) storeys (D) wreckage Directions:Q-116-120: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relation between two given words on one side of:: and one word is given on another side ofChoose the suitable word to be put on the other side from the given alternatives. 116. PLAINTIFF: DEFENDANT as (A) Court: Law (B) Judge: Jury(C) injured: Accused (D) Explosive: Volcano 117. FINE: IMPRISONMENT as (A) Sentence: Judgement (B) Misdemeanor: Felony (C) Jury: Judge (D) jail: bond 118. SECRET SERVICE: RAW as (A) Profession: Law (B) Soldier: Army(C) Open: Undercover (D) Lungs: Blood 119. HABITS: INSTINCTS as (A) Works: Play(B) Tpaining: Heredity(C) Acquired: Cultivated (D) Birds: Animals 120. PAR : FAVOURITE as (A)Nephew: Son(B)Chosen:Accepted(C)Ostracism :Nepotism(D) Hypnotism : Comatose 121. Give an antonym for FETTER (A)Viberate(B) Imprison(C) Scorn(D) Traitor 122. Give an antonym for DASTARD (A)Decadent (B)Coward(C)Legitimate(D) Dauntless 123. Give an antonym for NULLIFY (A) Impress(B) Effect (C) Seclude (D) Astound 124. Give an antonym for JUDICIOUS (A) Rash(B) Desirable (C) Painful(D)Rude 125. Give an antonym for HOMOGENEOPS (A) Tactful(B)Xotley (C) Incisive (D) Demonstrative 126. Give an antonym for ABROGATE (A) Enat (B) Entice(C) Disinfect(D) Tarnish 127. Give the meaning of ADEPT (A) Skillful(B) Perspective(C) Wealthy(D) Animate 128. Give the meaning of DIFFIDENCE (A) Discourage (B) Humility (C) Harmful (D) Defection 129. Give the meaning of ENIGMATIC (A) Perplexing (B) Weak (C) Dynamic (D) Heavenly 130. Give the meaning of MITIGATE (A) Ease(B) Imperfect(C) Cruel (D) Damaged Directions: 0.131-135: In the following questions, you have passages, with questions following each passage. Read passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question and mark it in the Answer Sheet. Concern about the effects of global warming has fostered renewed interest in the Earth's recurrent ice ages. Odd as it may seem to examine the possible consequences of rising global temperatures by studying past cold epochs, an understanding of long-term patterns in the

88

Earth's climate seems likely to provide key insights into a question of widespread current interest. The Earth's climate is a dynamic system influenced by many interrelated factors. Most scientists agree that three main factors are solar radiation, the presence of greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, and the location of Earth's major land masses. Other factors such as cloud cover, precipitation, and volcanic activity also have sigrtificant influences on global climate because they all play major roles in the planet's water cycle and carbon cycle, both of which are instrumental in regulating Earth's surface temperature. With all of these factors at play, what seems most surprising is that Earth's global climate follows a relatively regular cyclic pattern. Cold periods called ice ages recur roughly every hundred thousand years, punctuated by brief interglacial periods that are warmer. The current interglacial period has lasted for approximately ten thousand years so far, during which all of recorded human history has taken place. The regularity and suddenness of these changes led Milutin Milankovitch in the early twentieth century to attribute them to predictable variations in the Earth's orbit, which determines the amount and distribution of solar radiation the planet receives. Although most scientists today agree that the Milankovitch hypothesis, provides at least a partial explanation of the recurrent pattern, problem with its predictions have led scientists to look elsewhere for a fuller explanation. Orbital patterns that by right should have the strongest effects on Earth's climate have been shown to have influenced it hardly at all in recent millennia. Everything from the rotation of hotspots within the Earth's interior to sunspots to the orbit of Earth's solar system around the center of the Milky Way galaxy has been advanced as an explanation of the cycle, but the most widely accepted current theories focus on the level of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, either as a precipitating factor in causation of ice ages or as a determining factor in an ice age's severity. If they are correct, these current theories offer an alarming perspective on the effects of industrial use of fossil fuels by humans, which has increased atmospheric levels of carbon dioxide. Although on a geologic scale, the redistribution of carbon from the Earth's crust to its atmosphere may seem slight, there is evidence that shifts of roughly similar size due to chemical weathering during the uplift of the Himalayan massif may have helped precipitate the last ice age and led to its remarkable severity. If decreases in atmospheric carbon dioxide on this scale can cause such radical climate change, there is reason to believe that similar increases may have effects of corresponding severity, and that like ice ages, their onset may be sudden and their effects global and long-lasting. 131. The primary purpose of the passage is to A. Identify the likely causes of past ice ages and predict the occurrence of the next ice age. B. Describe efforts to understand the causes of ages and indicate what they suggest about the current global warming. C. Assess the effectiveness of Milankovitch's hypothesis at explaining past climate change and propose an alternative theory. D. Inventory the damage already caused by global warming and project the likely longterm consequences of this damage. 132. Which one of the following statements best expresses the main idea of the passage? A. Currently accepted theories attributing the incidence of ice ages to fluctuations in atmospheric carbon dioxide levels provide a fuller explanation of these phenomena then the orbital hypothesis advanced by Milankovitch. B. Currently accepted theories that describe the role of shifts in carbon distribution between the Earth's crust and its atmosphere in past climate change suggest that global warming caused by human use of fossil fuels may have serious and long-lasting effects.

89

C. Milankovitch's hypothesis attributing the cyclical recurrence of ice ages to change in the Earth's orbit indicates that it is possible to predict how much longer the current interglacial period will last and demonstrate that steps must be taken now to mitigate the effects of those changes. D. Climate scientists have concluded that popular fears about the possible effects of the industrial use of fossil fuels are exaggerated because factors unrelated to human activity have led to similarly radical climate change in the past. 133. Which one of the following, if known, would provide the strongest further evidence against the Milankovitch hypothesis as it is described in the passage? A. Variations in the Earth's orbit cannot influence the rotation of hotspots within the Earth's interior. B. The amount of solar radiation received by Earth's oceans is a main determining factor in the level of atmospheric carbon dioxide. C. Several past climate changes predicted by the hypothesis are known to have occurred shortly before the orbital variations purported to have caused them. D. Although glacial periods recur regularly, the length of interglacial periods in recent millennia has varied from two thousand to twenty thousand years. 134. It can be inferred from the author's statements that each of the following, influence atmospheric levels of carbon dioxide EXCEPT: A. changes in Earth's land masses B. volcanic activity C. sunspots D. the actions of organisms on the Earth's surface 135. Which one of the following best describes the organization of the passage? A. A hypothesis is presented and defended with supporting examples. B. A widely accepted current explanation of a past phenomenon is described and its future implications are suggested. C. A claim about a widely accepted hypothesis to explain a long-standing mystery is presented but ultimately rejected. D. Opposing views of a controversial subject are presented, assessed, and then reconciled. Directions: Q.136-140: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and mark in the circle corresponding to the appropriate letter (A,B,C). If there is no error, mark in the circle corresponding to (D) in the Answer Sheet. 136. Were I you /1 should have not / allowed him to stay in hostel / No error. A B C D 137. With a liberalized duty structure / and the government's stand at allowing multinationals to set up shop directly / imported parts are now freely available. / No error. A B C D 138. Many of the authors / of this book are members of a national support group and have / participated in several conferences. / No error A B C D 139. It is not feasible but / in many ways desirable also that an organisation should run its / own courses for developing employees. / No error. A B C D 140. Having said this / let us hasten to add that we are / not against social mixing. / No error A B C D Directions: Q.141-145: Pickup the response which completes the sentence in the best possible manner.

90

141. 1 am tired…….this work.(A) with (B) of (C) by (D) None of these 142. You must apply……… judge for pardon. (A) to (B) with(C) upon(D)No word 143. 1 tried but could not prevail….. him.(A) on (B) to(C) for (D) with 144. 1 must dispense your…….services.(A) of (B) with (C) in (D) NO WORD 145. He meditates past life.(A) upon (B) in (C) for (D) NO WORD Directions: 0.146-150: In the following questions, you have passages, with questions following each passage. Read passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question and mark it in the Answer Sheet. The English poet Richart Crashaw has long been considered an eccentric minor figure among the early seventeenth-century poets whom Dr. Johnson first characterized as "Metaphysical". In examining the poetry of those turbulent times, it is easy to understand why Donne and Herbert receive the greater share of traditional scholarship's attention: Issuing from an era when the cause of Protestantism in England became so radical that it lead to the execution of King Charles I, an extended civil war, and the several Interregnum under Oliver Cromwell, the seemingly uncomplicated devotional character of Herbert's poetry and of Donne's sermons and later sonnets lent the times an almost placid historical gloss. The intellectual inventiveness and lyric beauty of Donne and Herbert, serve as they did at the time of their writing, to convey a settled sense of orthodoxy to those most interested in finding A. Crashaw's poetry, by contrast, seems tortured - either embarrassingly unaware of itself or actively subversive. Certainly by the standards of his day, Crashaw was a heretic: In an era when even the Anglican church was thought by many to retain too many trappings of the decadent Roman Catholic tradition, Crashaw broke with his society and his ardently Protestant father by converting to Roman Catholicism, a choice that forced him to live much of his life penniless in exile. The conflicts in which Crashaw was enmeshed manifest themselves in his poetry, which abounds with images that strike a contemporary sensibility as violent, strange, and in some cases bordering on pornographic. The energy expended by traditional scholarship to laud these strange moments as mystical, or else excuse them as manifestations of Crashaw's excessive love for rhetorical inventiveness, seems to reflect not merely a failure of interpretation, but an active determination not to interpret the poems in ways that disturb traditional views of the period but nevertheless seem patently obvious. This failure of traditional readings of the so called Metaphysical poets is not unique to Crashaw's work. Donne's early poetry reflects a worldliness and flirtatiousness that seems all the more surprising in light of the graceful piety of his later work; Herbert's famous image of being bound by the shackle of his faith cannot be obliterated by rhetoric and rationalization, no matter how dexterous. The tension played out these poems is internal and intellectual, but at the time of their writing it was also profoundly political: how the human faculty of reason, an emergent interest in Renaissance England, can mediate in the traditional conflict between desire and Christian orthodoxy, and whether it can possibly tame both. It is in Crashaw's work that this tension is tuned to its highest - some might say most hysterical -pitch, and it is in critical interpretations of his work that we most distinctly see the failure of traditional scholarship to comprehend the era in which he wrote. 146. The passage suggests that the author would be most likely to agree with which one of the following statements? (A) Traditional readings of much English poetry of the early seventeenth century overemphasize its orthodox devotional character while neglecting the tension and turmoil it reflects. (B) Seventeenth-century poetry is noteworthy more for its intellectual inventiveness than it is for its lyric beauty. (C) Seventeenth-century poets such as Donne and Herbert are worthy of study because

91

they were able to provide a placid historical gloss of the turbulent times in which they wrote. (D) The tortured quality of Crashaw's poetry and the surprise contemporary readers may feel in encountering some of his imagery were intended by Crashaw to express his mystical beliefs. 147. The author suggests that the poetry of Richard Crashaw, (A) is superior to the poetry of Donne and Herbert. (B) reflects an obsession with the strictures of Christian orthodoxy. (C) was intended to convey heretical beliefs. (D) has been routinely misinterpreted by traditional scholars. 148. According to the author, traditional scholarship fails to comprehend that the poetry of early seventeenth century England, (A) is in part a reflection of the era in which it was written. (B) represents a radical departure from earlier English poetry. (C) reflects a serious interest in reason as well as Christian orthodoxy. (D) is noteworthy only because of the work of Richard Crashaw. 149. Which one of the following most accurately describes the organization of the passage? (A) Description of a particular scholarly shortcoming; discussion of possible courses of action that could be taken to remedy that shortcoming; extension of these courses of action to other similar cases; assertion that these courses of action are unlikely to be taken seriously. (B) Description of a particular historical era and scholarly treatment of some literature of that era; discussion of the inadequacy of that scholarly treatment in one particular case; assertion that the inadequacy is not limited to that case; explanation of the reason for and the meaning of this inadequacy. (C) Description of a historical era and scholarly interpretations of 9; discussion of the ways in which.this interpretation neglect and key development of the era; illustration of the consequences of this neglect in a particular case; explanation of the ways scholarly errors undercut all cases of this kind. (D) Summary of the conventional view of a controversial time; discussion of a newview that contradicts the conventional view; application of the new view to a particularly troublesome instance during the time in question; rejection of the conventional view in favor of the new view. 150. It can be inferred from the passage that the author interprets Herbert famous image to indicate (A) that Herbert's attitude towards Christian orthodoxy is not as simple as it is interpreted to be in traditional readings. (B) that Herbert's poetry contains a veiled critique of the increasing Protestant radicalism of his time. (C) that Herbert's desire to employ the human faculty of reason is constrained by Christian orthodoxy. (D) That the turmoil of Herbert's times led him to employ inventive rhetoric that undermines the stated purpose of his poetry. NALSAR-2006 ANSWERS

1.c 2b 3c

31 a 32 b 33 d

61 a 62 c 63 a

91 b 92 a 93 a

121 a 122 d 123 b

92

4 5a 6a 7d 8a 9c 10 b 11 d 12 d 13 b 14 b 15 d 16 a 17 c 18 d 19 a 20 d 21 b 22 b 23 a 24 c 25 b 26 b 27 d 28 a 29 b 30 b

34 c 35 d 36 d 37 b 38 c 39 a 40 d 41 b 42 d 43 c 44 d 45 d 46 a 47 a 48 b 49 b 50 d 51 52 a 53 d 54 d 55 b 56 a 57 a 58 a 59 a 60 b

64 c 65 b 66 b 67 b 68 a 69 c 70 d 71 a 72 a 73 b 74 c 75 b 76 b 77 a 78 d 79 a 80 a 81 a 82 b 83 b 84 b 85 c 86 a 87 d 88 c 89 c 90 b

94 a 95 d 96 d 97 b 98 b 99 d 100 b 101 d 102 b 103 d 104 a 105 a 106 c 107 b 108 a 109 d 110 b 111 a 112 a 113 b 114 b 115 b 116 c 117 b 118 c 119 c 120 c

124 a 125 b 126 a 127 a 128 b 129 a 130 a 131 b 132 b 133 c 134 c 135 b 136 b 137 b 138 a 139 c 140 a 141 b 142 a 143 a 144 b 145 a 146 a 147 d 148 a 149 d 150 a

NLSIU-1988 Time - 5 minutes Here are 10 questions. Each question has four answers. Tick mark the best answer. 1. Cats are useful because (a) they look good (c) they give company (b) they catch rats (d) they fight with dogs 2. One should remain regular in life because - . (a) it leads to longer life (c) irregular-people become mad (b) it increases work efficiency (d) all religions tell us to do so 3. We make friends because (a) we can borrow money whenever we need (b) they keep us happy (c) we can share our thoughts and feelings (d) we cannot live without friends. 4. People should see cinema because (a) it increases knowledge (c) it is fashionable to do so (b) it is an inexpensive recreation. (d) it helps to spend time

93

5.

Children should not smoke because (a) it is an expensive habit (c) the law prohibits it (b) it leads to diseases (d) they do not earn 6. One should read History because (a) it makes you-wiser (c) it can inform and entertain (b) it helps to pass examination (d)' it leads to national integration 7. Physical exercises are essential because (a) they make the limbs strong (c) they help to pass time (b) they constitute a good habit (d) they increase the appetite 8. Children are allowed to travel on half-tickets because:-(a) they do not earn (c) they are the privileged persons (b) they occupy little space (d) they are innocent and lovable 9. Houses are, built of bricks because: (a) they look good (c) they are comfortable (b) they are stronger than other (d) they are easy to build building materials 10. Oranges are good because: a) they are easily digestable c) they are cheap b)they contain vitamins d)they are sweet and colourful SECTION - 11 Time: 8 minutes Here are 12 questions. In each question certain numbers are given with instructions as to what to do with them. At the end of each question four or five alternate answers are also given. You are required to tick (against the correct answer calculated according to the instructions. 1. Add the two smaller numbers and divide the result by the largest of these numbers:- 5, 3, 8 Tick the correct answer below: (i) 2 (ii) 3 (iii) I (iv) 0 2. Add the two larger numbers and divide the result by the smallest number:-7,3,8. (i) 2 (ii) I (iii) 5 (iv) 3 3. Subtract the smaller number from the largest and multiply the result by-the smallest of these numbers:9, 3, 5. (i) 15 (ii).12 (iii) 16 (iv)18 4.Add the two smaller numbers and multiply the result by the largest of these numbers:- 3, 7, 4. (i) 35 (ii) 49 (iii) 21 (iv) 40 5. A segment 15 metres long can be divided into how many segments 30 cm long? (i) 50 (ii) 20 (iii) 5 .(iv) 2 (v) 1/2 6. 'What is the 0.5 per cent of 100,000? (i).0.05 (ii) 0.5 (iii) 5 (iv) 50 (v) 500 7. If Mohan's income consists of Rs. I50/- per month plus a commission of 6 per cent of total sale; what has been the sale for the month if his income for that month was Rs. 600? (i) Rs. 6000 (ii) Rs. 7500 (iii) Rs.- 10,000(iv) Rs. 60,000 (v) Rs. 75,000. 8. 1, 3, 9 27; -what number comes next. (i) 63 (ii) 81 (iii) 96 (iv) 39 (v) 99 9. 23, 18, 14, 11, 9, - what number comes next? (i) 8 (ii) 11 (iii) 7 (iv) 4 (v) 10 10. If A is 1, D is 4 and H is 8, what W letter P will be.:(i)12 (ii) 20 (iii) 15 (iv). 16 (v) 24 11. If A is 2, B is 4 and C is 16, what the letter D will be? (i) 32 (ii) 64 (iii) 96 (iv) 256 (v) 129 12. D, H, L, P, . which letter comes next?

94

(ii) M (iii) T (iv) W SECTION III Time: 10 Minutes (CORRECT ANWER IS HIGHLIGHTED) There are 20 questions and several possible answers given to each question. Pick up the correct answer and fill in the blanks. 1. Imbalance between income flow and goods flow is called………… (Inflation, Stagflation, Deficit) 2. There is …………. relationship between price and demand. (Direct, inverse, indirect) 3. Judges of High Courts are appointed by ………… (Chief Minister, Governor; President, Prime Minister, Law Minister) 4. Secularism means (Absence of religion, Impartiality towards all religions, Respect for minorities, Noninterference by the state in religious affairs) 5. Public opinion in India is generally formulated by (Politicians, News papers, Religious leaders, Doordarshan) 91 6. Thomas Cup is associated with (Football, Hockey, -Badminton. Cricket) 7. The author of 'Asian Drama' is, (R.K. Narayan. Kushwant Singh, Gunnar Myrdal, Nirad Chaudhari) 8. The last Mughal emperor was (Siraz-ud-Daula, Aurangazeb, Babar, Bahadur Shah Zafer) 9. Indian Constitution was adopted on (26th January 1950, 26th November 1949, 15th August 1947) 10. Vice-President of India is elected by (Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha, Both Houses of Parliament). 11. 'Aminocentesis is a medical test to determine (Blood sugar, Cancer, Sex of the foetus, Heart condition) www.lawexams.in 12. Reservations in-services is intended to (democratise government, ensure equality, correct -inbalance in administration, promote, efficiency) 13. Lok Adalat is a mechanism for., (avoiding litigation,. dispensing justice, reduce court arrears, correct the administration) 14. Lok'Ayukt is an institution for (control of administration, redressing citizen's grievances, enquiring corruption in government, building public opinion) 15. The name of the political movement started by the Congress Party in 1942 was (Swadeshi movement. Civil Disobedience Movement, Home-rule movement, Quit India Movement) 16. The purchasing power of money goes down fast during a period of (recession, depression, high production, high inflation) 17. 'Which of the following persons do not suffer during inflation? (Government servants, Lawyers, Debtors, Creditors) 18. Which of the following is the largest alternative source of energy') (Geothermal energy, Tidal energy, Solar energy, Atomic energy) 19. The number of heart beat per minute in an average adult is (a) 100 (b) 110 (c) 72 (d) 52 20. The number of states in the Indian Union is

(i) S.

95

(a) 22 (b) 28 (c) 20 (d) 16 SECTION - IV Time: 10 minutes Here are 10 questions and several possible answers to each-question. Choose the right answer by puting a circle (0) round the right answer. 1. Shyam is taller than Mohan and Mohan is taller than Ram. If Chandra is taller than Ram but shorter than Mohan, then who is the shortest.? (i) Shyam (ii) Mohan (iii) Ram (iv) Chandra 2. - In a race A surpassed B and C surpassed D. If B and C were equal, then who has won the race? (i) A (ii) B (iii) C (iv) D 3. Temple is one mile north from the post office and the bank is 2 miles east from the post office. If, the school is a mile south, from the bank, then in what direction is the post office from the school? (i) East (ii) West (iii) North (iv) South 4. Sunil is twice the age of Swaraj and Naveen is two years younger than Swaraj. If Manoj is one year younger to Swaraj, who is youngest of all? (i) Sunil (ii) Swaraj (iii) Naveen (iv) Manoj 5. In an examination, Soni scored higher than Mona but lower than Pushpa. Pushpa got five marks less than Shobha whereas Shobha and Vibha got equal marks. Who has got the lowest score in the examination? (i) Sorii (ii) Mona (iii) Pushpa (iv) Shobha (v) Vibha 6. Shankar's income is more than that of Shekhar but is equal to that of Santosh. Shekhar's income is less than that is Suresh but more than that of Raman. If Shankar's income is less than that of Suresh., then whose income is the highest? (i) Shekhar (ii) Shankar (iii) Santhosh (iv) Suresh (v) Raman 7. Rani and Shyam have some Rupees. Ram told Shyam that if he gave him one Rupee he would have exactly double of what Siiyam had. Shyam told Ram that if he (Ram) gave one Rupee to him, both would have an equal Amount. How many Rupees Ram and Shyam have? (i) 5 and 3, (ii) 4 and2 (iii) 7 and 5, (iv) 9 and 7. 8. A, B, C and D are four wooden poles. If A is longer than C, B is smaller than D, and C longer than D, which is the smallest pole? (i) A (ii) B, (iii) C, (iv) D. 9. White is to snow as black is to (i) colour, (ii) stone. (iii) coal, (iv) steel. 10. Eye is to head as window is to (a) door (b) room (c) key (d) wall SECTION - V Time : 5 minutes -Here are five questions 'each followed by a set of propositions of which you are to choose the right answer by encircling (0) the right answer. 1. Since all rabbits that I have seen have short tails, all rabbits probably have short tails. Which of the following most closely parallels the kind of reasoning used in the sentence above? (a)Since all social systems that I have studied have sexual taboos, all of these sexual taboos have probably had survival value for the -human race. (b)Since all chemical reactions that I have seen did not make dramatic. changes, only minor changes took place in the substances involved. ©Since all kitchenware that I have seen are made of metal, metal is probably the most desirable material for kitchenware. 2. Because most references to dogs by characters in Shakespear's plays are derogatory,

96

it has been argued that Shakespear did riot like dogs. Which of the following is the strongest objection to the argument above? (a) Characters in play by Shakespear's contemporaries make laudatory references to dogs-, (b) Shakespeare also makes derogatory references to cats and tigers. (c) There is no record of Shakespear's having owned a dog. .(d) What a character in a play says need not reflect the author's own. feelings. (e) The characters making the derogatory references are the minor ones. 3. If Raman is born in the New York State, then he is a citizen of the United States. The statement above can be deduced logically from which of the following statements: (a) Everyone born in New York State is a Citizen of the United States. (b) Every citizen of U.S. is a resident of one of the states of U.S. (c) Some people born in New York are citizens of U.S. 4. There is no reason to rule out the possibility of life on Uranus. We must then undertake exploration of that planet. The argument above assumes which one of the following: (a) Life exists in Uranus. (b) Uranus is capable of supporting life. (c) The search for life is a sufficient motive for exploration of space (d) No one has so far explored Uranus. 5. University officials have tried to suppress the amount of drugs used by students. However, one has to only look at the decline in the success rate of students during the last decade to realize the full extent of the drug problem in campuses. Which of the following, if true, weakens the conclusion above for decline in success rate of students independent of drug use by students: (a) Present day students are far less able than their counterparts a decade ago. (b) Abstention from classes has increased during the decade. (c) Students~are not motivated as before. (d) There is a general decline in standards everywhere. SECTION VI ,This section consists of two passages and a set of questions after each based on the content of the passage. After reading the passage, choose the best answer to each question by encircling (0) the same. Answer all questions following a passage on the basis of what is stated or implied in that passage. Passage I In its current, application to art, the term "primitive" is as vague and unspecific as the term "heathen" is in its application to religion. A heathen sect is simply one which is not affiliated with one or another of three or four organized systems of theology. Similarly, a primitive art is one which flourishes outside the small number of cultures.which we have chosen to designate as civilizations. Such arts differ vastly more among themselves than do those of the civilizations in question, and it is correspondingly difficult to generalize about them. Any statement which will hold true for such diverse aesthetic experiences as the pictographs of the. Australians, the woven designs of the Peruvians, and the abstract sculptures of the African Negroes must be of the broadest and simplest sort. Moreover, the problem is complicated by the meaning attached to,the term "primitive" in its other uses. It stands for something simple, undeveloped, and. by implication, ancestral to more evolved forms. Its application to arts and cultures other than our own is all unfortunate heritage from the nineteenth century scientists who held the*foundations of anthropology. Elated by the newly enunciated doctrines of evolution, these students saw all cultures as - stages in a single line of

97

development and assigned them to places n this series on the simple basis of the degree to which they differed from European culture, which was blandly assumed to he final and perfect flower of the evolutionary process. This idea has long since been abandonedby anthropologists, but before its demise it diffused to other social sciences and became a part. of - the general body of popular misinformation. It still tinges a great deal of the thought and writing about the arts of non-European peoples and has been responsible for many misunderstandings. Questions: 1. The main purpose of the passage is to (a) explain the various definitions of the term "Primitive". (b) show that the term "Primitive" can be applied validly to art. (c) deprecate the use of the term "Primitive" as applied to art. (d) show that,"Primitive" arts vary greatly among themselves. 2. The nineteenth century scientists believed that the theory of evolution – (a) could be applied to the development of culture (b) was demonstrated in all social sciences (c) was proved by the diversity of "Primitive" art (d) could be applied only to European culture (e) disproved the idea that some arts are more "primitive" than others. 3. With which of the following would the author agree (a) the term "Primitive" is used only by the misinformed (b) "primitive" arts may be as highly developed as "civilized. 'arts (c) the arts of a culture often indicate how advanced that culture is (d) a simple culture is likely to have a simple art. 4. According to the author, many misunderstandings have been caused by the belief that (a) most cultures are fundamentally different (b) "primitive" arts resemble one another (c) non-European arts are diverse (d) European civilization is the final product of the evolutionary process. Passage ii Even though doctrine and conduct diverge it does not follow that to examine the former is to hunt abstractions. That men should have thought as they did is sometimes as significant as that they should have acted as they did, and is not least significant when thought and practice are .at variance. It may be true that "theory is a criticism of life only in (fie same sense as a good man is a criticism of a bad one". But the theorist does not emphasize certain aspects and values arbitrarily; lie is* an interpreter, and should his answers be discounted, his questions are nonetheless evidence of the assumptions of the period in which they were asked, It would be paradoxical'to dismiss Machiavelli and Bentham as irrelevant to the political practice of their times merely on the ground that mankind has still to wait for the ideal Prince or Utilitarian. It is not less paradoxical to dismiss those who formulated economic and social theories in the Middle Ages or in the sixteenth Century merely because behind canon law and sermons, behind the good ordinances of borough and gild, there lurked the immutable appetites of economic man. 5. The author believes that the theories of Machiavelli are (a). valuable as an index to the thought of Machiavelli's time (b) a useful means for gauging social progress (c) relevant to the political practices of today (d) no longer useful criticisms of life (e) evidence that doctrine anticipates conduct

98

6. It may be inferred that the doctrine of any given period cannot be fully' evaluated unless (a) doctrine anticipates conduct (b) the conduct of a period can he given several, interpretations (c) conduct anticipates doctrine (d) the conduct of the same period is taken into account 7. It may be inferred that the "appetites of the economic. man" were evidenced in (a) the theories of the Middle Ages and the Sixteenth Century (b) man's conduct in the Middle Ages and the Sixteenth Century (c) canon law aid sermons (d) Political doctrine and practices in the Middle Ages 8. The author's thesis would be insupportable if (a) an ideal Prince were to come into power b) philosophical theory were considered a valid criticism of life c) doctrine were always a restatement of conduct d) the concept of the "economic man" were proved invalid SECTION VII Instructions: Given below is a statement of facts of a case. Following the statement are few principles of law given in the form of certain propositions. Assuming those legal principles are valid, apply the principle to the facts of the case and select the most reasonable answer out of the four alternatives given. Your selection maybe indicated by. a Tick () mark against the answer of your choice. Case Mrs. Anand went to Mallazan Antique Shop to buy a vase. Mahazan showed her a vase and told her that it was of the Gupta period. Actually is was older and much more valuable than Mahazan thought. He added, and believed', that the vase was "absolutely unbreakable". Mrs. Anand said she did not care whether the vase was of the Gupta period, she bought it. Leaving the shop, she hailed a taxi driven by Suresh, an employee of the Capital Taxi Company. Suresh had just completed his duties for the day. However, he offered to drive Mrs. Anand home for his. usual fee. Capital Taxi Company had a firm policy prohibiting its employees from carrying passengers while off duty. Suresh carelessly drove and took a turn without signalling. The taxi rammed into a truck carrying gasoline. Mrs. Anand was thrown to the floor of the taxi and injured her back, The vase was smashed. Principle of Law - I "Fraud consists of a misrepresentation of existing fact upon which the defendant intends that the plaintiffs will rely, and upon which the plaintiff justifiably relies to'his detriment".. 1. In a suit foefraud brought by Mrs. Anand against Mahajan, (a) Mrs. Anand will win because the vase was smashed (b) Mrs. Anand will win because the vase was not of the Gupta Period (c) Mrs. Anand will lose because Mahajan believed that the vase was unbreakable. (d) Mrs. Anand will lose because she did not care whether the vase was unbreakable. Principle of Law - ii "An employer is liable for injuries caused by the careless acts of an employee, committed in the course of his employment". 2. In a suit brought by Mrs. Anand against Capital Taxi Company for injuries caused by the careless driving of Suresh,

99

(a) Mrs. Anand will win because Suresh was Capital's.employee and his careless driving caused her injury. (b) Mrs. Anand will win because Suresh charged her the usual fee, even.though lie was off duty. (c) Mrs. Anand will lose because Suresh was off duty. (d) Mrs. Anand will lose because Capital had a firm policy prohibiting its employees from carrying passengers while off duty. Instructions: In this part a principle of Law is first stated. It is followed by several sets of facts. Following each set of facts ire four alternatives relating to possible applications of the principle to the particular set of facts. Select the most reasonable alternative by a tick () mark against the answer of your choice. Principle of Law "If, as a result of carelessness, one injures another, he is legally liable to the injured victim for resulting damages, unless the victim's own carelessness also contributed to causing the accident. However, if one becomes aware that another has, through his own fault, placed himself in peril of which lie is unaware, or from which he cannot extricate himself, and the one so aware can still avoid injury to the helpless victim through the exercise of reasonable care, theone so aware will be liable for injuries which he causes the helpless victim through failure to take advantage of this ultimate opportunity to save the victim from such injuries". ,3. Chatterjee carelessly left a pole protruding across a public road. Mukherjee, riding a motorcycle, saw the pole but, since he was driving at a speed substantially above the posted limit, lie collided With the pole and was injured. . In an action by Mukherjee against Chatterjee, (a) Mukhedee will win because if it had not been for Chatterjee's carelessness, Mukhedee would not have been injured. (b) Mukhedee will win because Chatterjee had an opportunity to prevent the injury by putting up a warning. (c).Mukhedee will lose because he was already breaking the law by driving too fast. (d) Mukhedee will lose because if he had not been speeding, he would not have been injured.. 4. Dwivedi ignored a red light-and drove his car onto the railway tracks as a train was approaching. The motor stalled and Dwivedi did not have sufficient time to get the car across the tracks. Trivedi, the railway engine driver, saw Dwivedi and could have stopped the train had he not been waving at a group of girls jogging along a road beside the track. They collided and Dwivedi was injured. In an action by Dwivedi against Trivedi, (a) Dwivedi will win because lie could not get to safety in time. (b) Dwivedi will win because Trivedi was operating the train in a careless manner. (c) 'Dwivedi will lose because Trivedi was relying on the warning signal. (d) Dwivedi will lose because he did not obey the red signal. ANSWERS-SECTION-1 1b 2b 1 iii 2 iii 11 iv 3c 4b 3 ii 4 ii 12 iii 5b 6c SECTION-1I 5i 6v 7a 8b 7 ii 8 ii 9b 10b 9i 10 iv

100

1 iii 2i 1c 1c 6d

3 ii 4 iii 2d 2a 7b

SECTION-1I 5 ii 6 iv SECTION-V 3a SECTION-VI 3b 8c SECTION-VII 3d

7 iii 8 ii 4c 4d

9 iii 10 iv 5a 5a

1a

2a

4b

NLSIU-1989 SECTION I/Part - A Directions:- In each of the following sentences, there is a missing word or phrase. 1. I am glad that you want to be a lawyer. I hope you know that you must……….. very hard for years. (a) have to study (b) be studying (c) study (d) to study 2. The first day of Dasara is ……………. (a) fourteen October (b) the fourteen of October (c) the fourteenth of October (d) on October fourteenth 3. I don't know how long she will be away from home. She………… living in London since March. (a) had been (b) has been (c) is (d) was 4. Don't make remarks that are not…… the topic. (a) relevant with (b) relating to (c) relevant to (d) relevant for 5. Can't you find your book? I think………. (a) you left it on the table (b) you had left it on table (c) you did have it on the table (d) you could have left it on table 6. Modern art is so difficult to understand that even the critics find difficulty……… (a) to explain them (b) in explaining them (c) explaining them (d) to explaining them 7. As far as coffee goes, ……… the better. (a) the sweeter it will be (b) the sweeter (c) however sweet it be (d) the sweetest 8. …………..ants and bees develop into workers and others into masters has not been entirely settled. (a) How many young (b) Why some young (c) Which young (d) How some young 9. Sita…………. to the store; you have missed her (a) is just going (b) has just been (c) has just gone (d) had just been 10. There……….. a party tomorrow night at my place; please come. (a) may be (b) will be(c) would be (d) shall be 11. If only I had known about your arrival, I ….. come to the station to receive you.

101

12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. serious.

(a) might have (b) have(c) could have (d) would have I could not see Gopal yesterday, because he……… before I got to his house. (a) has gone (b) had left(c) left (d) went Our train has not yet arrived and I wonder when………… (a) it will come(b) it will be coming(c) it comes (d) it has come Sorry, I won't be here when Mr. Raman visits this week end. When he…… please convey my regards to him. (a) will come (b) is coming(c) would come (d) comes Mr.Raman just called his wife and said she……… him by 5 p.m. (a) is meeting (b) would meet(c) should meet (d) shall meet Many critics have praised that book. I read it and found it not very……. (a) interest (b) interesting (c) of interest (d) interested ……… Astronomy is a field in which amateurs can make significant contributions. (a) As in most other sciences (b) Like most other sciences (c) Unlike most other sciences (d) Like in most other sciences I am very glad to meet you. My son………. all about you. (a) tells me (b) has been telling me (c) -tells to me (d) told to me. 1 am afraid we'll have to take an autorikshaw; the last bus……….. (a) has just left an hour ago. (b) left an hour ago. (c) had left an hour ago (d),has, an hour ago left. 1 have read all works of , Shakespeare ' and Hamlet is the one……. (a) I liked the most. (b) I liked the more. (c) I liked better. .(d) I better liked. Those labourers stop work, when they hear the whistle…….. (a) is blowing. (b) to blow (c) blow (d) blew I am surprised that………… Shivaram Karanth, the great writer. (a) you've never heard of (b) you never heard of (c) you'd never heard of (d) you've not been hearing of It is five O'clock, The plane…………… (a) has just taken off (b) just took off (c) just has taken off (d) has just took off The traffic on roads is very heavy these days, and the problem…… very (a) has been becoming (b) has become (c) became (d) is become SECTION-II PART-A GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (ANSWERS ARE HIGHLIGHTED) The science of earthquake is known as…………. ( geology, meterology, seismology, geodesy) The President of India can be removed from the office by the…………. (Prime Minister in consultation with the Council of Ministers, People, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, State Legislatures and Parliament) India's first surface to surface missile is …. (Dhruva, Prithvi,. Agnii, Surya). Africa Fund was launched by …… (U.N., SAARC, Commonwealth, NAM)

1. 2. 3. 4.

102

The population of India according to 1981 census was…… (600 million, 680 million, 685 million, 800 million). 6. The life expectancy in India at present is ………… (45 years, 49 years, 54 years, 58 years) 7. The Planning Commission of India is …….. (a statutory body, an advisory body, a Constitutional body, an autonomous- body). 8. The difference between the value of commodity exports and imports is known as …………..(balance of payments, balance of trade, balance in hand) 9. The demand for a commodity has ………….. (direct relation with price, inverse relation with price, direct relation with supply, inverse relation with supply) 10. The term Mixed Economy implies the coexistence of (Large and small scale industries, Domestic and multinational industries, Agriculture and A industry, Public and Private sector) 11. Inflation means (increase in the value of money, Decrease in the value of money, Increase in the demand for good Increase in the purchasing power of money) 12. Annual financial statement is another name of (internal debt, Balance of Payments, Budget, External Debts) 13. When the rupee was devalued in 1966, the Finance Minister of India was (T.T. Krishnamachari, Sachin Chowdhuri, Morar i Desai, Y.B. Chavan) 14. The temperature at which Fahrenheit and Celsius Scales read the same is (4°, 80°, -10°, -40°) 15. Distance between Stars is measured in (Miles, Kilometres, Nautical miles, Light Year) 16. Supersonic planes fly at a speed (Equal to the speed of light, more than the speed of sound, equal to the speed of sound, less than speed of sound) 17. The lens used to correct the defect of short-sightedness is (Concave, Convex, Double Concave, Double Convex) 18. The only African to win Nobel Prize in literature hails from (Niger, Nigeria, Algeria, Liberia) 19. The Green Book is written by (Chairman Mao, Col. Nasser, Col. Gaddafi, Anwar Sadat) 20. Salman Rushdie's book based on his experiences in Nicaraqua is (Satanic Verses, Midnight Children, Shame, The Jaquar Smile) 21. Indian National Congress was founded by (G.K. Gokhale, Dadabhai Naoroji, A.O. Hume, Phirojshah Mehta) 22. The person who coined the expression Pakistan was (M.A. Jinnah, Syed Ahmed Khan, Mohammed lqbal, None) 23. The Status of India between August 15, 1947 and January 26, 1950 was (Dominion, Crown Colony, Protectorate, Sovereign Democratic Republic) 24. Jatakas are the tales about (Vedas, Jain Religion, Buddha's previous births, Mahabharatha) 25. The first woman Prime Minister of the world was (Mrs. Indira Gandhi, Mrs. Golds Meir, Mrs. Sirimao Bandaranaike, Mrs. Margaret Thatcher). 26. India's National animal is (Elephant, Lion, Tiger, Deer)

5..

103

The National Emblem of India is the replica of Ashoka pillar at (Patna,' Sanchi, Bodhgaya, Sarnath) 28. 'Torah' is the religious book of (Muslims, Parsis, Jews, Bahais) 29. The biggest Satellite launching centre in India is located at (Thumbs, Bangalore, Hassan, Sriharkota) 30. Narora Atomic Plant is located in….. (Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh) 31. Dalai Street is …….. (Bullion market in Bombay, Stock Exchange in Calcutta, Grain market in Madras, Stock Exchange Bombay) 32. Indian Standard Time is………. that of Greenwich Mean Time. (5 hours ahead, 41/2 hours behind, 51/2 hours ahead, 6 hours behind) 33. The Capital of Lakshadweep is……. (Portblair, Aizwal, Kavaratti, Sivakhashi) 34. The administrative head of a Ministry in Indian Government is (President, Prime Minister, Minister, Secretary) 35.'Apsara' is the name of… (A Dance, Museum, Festival, Nuclear reactor) 36. The first Mss World' India has produced is….. (Reita Faria, Banchendri Pal, Rekha, P.T. Usha) 37. China protested against the granting of statehood to (Sikkim,Nlizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh) 38. The 'Shining Path', a Maoist group, operates in (Guatemala, Equador, Chile, Peru) 39. 'Contra's are the CIA-backed guerillas operating in (El Salvador, Nicaragua, Mozambique, Angola) 40. The first man to walk in space was (Yuri Gagarin, Yuri Nabakov, Neil Armstrong, Alex Leonov) Part - B Directions: There are ten questions and several possible answers given to each question. 1. In 1987, the rainfall in city X was 80% of the normal. If the actual rainfall that year was 36 cm, how many c.m. of rainfall per year was normal for that city? (a) 60 c.m. (c) 45 c.m. (b) 70 c.m. (d) 30 c.m. 2. The ratio between two numbers is 9:5 and their sum is 224. The numbers are: (a) 100, 124 (c) 150,74 (b) 144, 80 (d) 200, 24 3. A man purchased a second hand scooter for Rs. 5000/-. He paid the agent a brokerage at the rate of 4% and spent Rs. 300/- on its repairs. He hen sold the scooter for Rs. 6,650/-. His gain is (a) 5% (c) 15% (b) 10%(d) 20% 4. The difference between the highest four digit number and the smallest two digit number is (a) 8890 (c) 9900 (b) 9989 (d) 9089 5. Average of five consecutive odd numbers starting with 5 is (a) 8 (b) 9(c) 12 (d) 14 6. Gopal was engaged by a man to work for 20 days on the condition that for every day

27.

104

he' works, he will be paid Rs. 20/- per day and for every day of his absence, he will be fined Rs. 5/-. If he receives only Rs. 275/- for how many days was he absent? (a) 6 days (b) 9 days(e) 11 days (d) 5 days 7. The sum of one half, one third and one fourth of a number exceeds the number by 10. The number is (a) 60 (b) 120(c) 430 (d) 220 8. One third of one third of a number is 31. The number is (a) 198 (b) 279(c) 333 d) 373 9. A husband. and wife have eight married sons and each of them have four children. The total number in family is (a) 40 (b) 45(c) 50 (d) 55 10. Three bells toll at intervals of 3,4 & 5 seconds. If they now toll together, they will again toll together after (a) 1 1/2 minutes (b)1 minute(c) 1 3/4 minutes (d) 30 seconds SECTION - III Directions: In each of the following, an incomplete argument is followed by Four statements. Encircle the on which will complete the argument without importing any fallacy. 1. He was admitted into National Law School, because he was bright: (a) All bright students would be admitted into National,l-aw School. (b) Mostly, bright students have been admitted into National Law School. (c) None, but bright students, would be admitted into National Law School. (d) If you are bright, you will be admitted into National Law School. 2. India is a principled State, and therefore, it will not attack other countries, (a) Only a principled State will not attack other countries, (b) No principled state will attack other countries. (c) All who attack other States are not principled. (d) Only unprincipled States will attack other States. 3. He was convicted by the Court for theft. (a) All who commit theft will be convicted by court. (b) All who are convicted by courts have committed theft. (c) None, but who commit theft, will he convicted by courts. (d) Most who commit theft will be convicted by courts. 4. He is orthodox, because he comes from a village. (a) All orthodox people are villagers (b) All villagers are orthodox (c) Most villagers are orthodox (d) None, but a village, is orthodox. 5. Criminology requires the help of statistics, because it is a science (a) Criminology is science, because it requires to help of statistics (b) None, but branches of science, require the help of statistics. (c) All branches of science require the help of Statistics. (d) Most branches of science require the help of statistics. 6. "Make hay while the sun shines" is logically similar to (a) Sleep when you are tired (b) Strike the iron when it is hot (c) Take the bull by horn (d) Losing hope is losing everything 7. "The early bird catches the worm" is logically similar to (a) A bird in hand is better than two in bush

105

(b) Time and tide wait for none (c) Early to bed and early to rise will make man healthy, wealthy and wise. (d) Don't cry over the spilt milk. 8. "Do not eat ice cream, because you have cough and cold" is logically similar to (a) Do not read as you have weak eye sight. (b) Do not speak as you are not prepared. (c) Do not sing as you have a hoarse voice (d) Do not strain yourself, as doctors have advised you against it. 9. "Because you see so many slums in India, India is a poor country". Which of the following is the strong objection to. the above. (a) In India, you can see posh residential localities as well (b) Slums are not that many in India. (c) In rich countries also, you can find many slums (d) Slums do not necessarily indicate the economic positions of a country. 10. Svetlama is a citizen of the U.S.A. because she was naturalized by the American Government as a citizen.. The above statement can be logically deduced from one of the following propositions. (a) All American citizens are naturalized by the American Government. (b) The American Government may naturalize any person as citizen of the U.S.A. (c) Without naturalization, nobody can become a citizen of the U.S.A. (d) Anybody can get American citizenship by naturalization. 11. There is no reason to believe that all nuclear plants will leak, and therefore, we must go in for Kaiga Nuclear Plant.The above argument assumes that (a) Nuclear plants are always safe. (b) Nuclear disasters are over emphasized in comparison with benefits. (c) We are capable of properly managing the Nuclear Plants. (d) Benefits from Kaiga Plant will outweigh the possible harms. 12. "During the last four decades, Indian economy has made rapid strides, but due to enormous increase in population, the progress has not made any visible impact upon the standard of living.Which of the following, if true, weakens the above conclusion., (a) There are many prosperous countries which have higher density of population than India. (b) One mouth to feed also means two hands on the deck. (c) India could have achieved higher growth rate by better economic management. (d) Prosperity will be ensured by population control. SECTION - IV Directions: Given below is a statement of facts of a case. Following the Statement are a principles of law are given in the form of certain propositions. Apply the principles to the facts of the case and encircle the most reasonable answer out of the alternatives given: 1. Facts: Dr. Ramayya took his car to Dolphin Co. Ltd., a garage which tie had been frequenting, for servicing. Since Dolphin Co. Ltd:, was out of the way, Dr. Ramayya requested the Owner to drop him near a bus terminal so that he may get back to his work. The owner directed a mechanic by name Shanker to drop Dr. Ramayya in the same car which he had brought for servicing and bring the car back. On the way, the car collided with a loff yj due to the negligence of Shankar. The owner of the lorry, James, is seeking the legal advice as to the course of action. Principle: Where the owner of a vehicle, being himself in possession and occupation of it, requests or

106

allows another personlo drive, the owner is liable as principal for damage caused by the person actually driving. Answers: (1) Dr. Ramayya is liable, because the car belongs to him and he requested for the assistance of Shankar. (2) Dolphin Co. Ltd., is liable, because Shankar is their driver. (3) Dr. Ramayya is liable, because he could have asked Shankar to drive carefully. (4) Dolphin Co. Ltd., is liable, because, the car is entrusted to their care. 2. Facts: Hanuman Stores sent certain items in a horse carriage to a customer's house, which happened to be by the side of a main road and near a School Zone. The driver of the carriage delivered the items to the customers and went inside the house to collect the receipt, leaving the carriage unattended on the road. Some naughty children of nearby school threw stones at the horses. The horses ran in confusion, and they were about to run over an old woman."A traffic police, at great risk to his life, somehow seized the horses and stopped the carriage. He suffered serious personal injuries in the process. 'Me policeman seeks compensation from Hanuman Stores. Principles: (1) Whoever is under a duty of care to another shall be liable for any injury to the latter directly resulting from the breach of that duty. (2) Harm suffered voluntarily does not constitute legal injury. Answers: I- (a)Hanuman Stores is not liable, because they do not owe a duty of care to the old woman or policeman. (a)Hanuman Stores is liable, because they owe a duty of care to all the users of the road. ©Both old woman and policeman could have taken reasonable care to protect themselves... II- (a) Hanuman Stores is not liable because some naughty children scared away their horses, (b) The School Management ought to have taken care to discipline the children. (c) The Hanuman Stores is liable because the driver ought to have anticipated the naughty conduct on the part of the children. III(a) The policeman cannot succeed, because he suffered injury voluntarily., (b) The policeman can succeed, because fie owed a duty of care to old woman. (c) The old woman was under a duty to take care of herself. 3. Facts The Consolidated Motors was a firm dealing with second hand cars. Suresh came to the office of the firm and offered to sell their cars, provided lie would get 8% commission on cars sold by him. The Consolidated Motors agreed to the proposition. One day, suresh took out a car for the purpose of demonstration to a prospective client and in the course of demonstration; he knocked, down Ramesh, and injured him. Ramesh is seeking legal remedy. The main issue is whether Suresh is an agent of Consolidated Motors. Principles: (1) A Principal shall be liable for all the acts of his agent done in the course of employment. (2) A shall be considered as an agent of B, provided that (a) B remunerates A and (b) B has direction and control over what A is doing. Answers: (1) Suresh is the agent of Consolidated Motors, because he gets remuneration by way of commission.

107

(2) Suresh is not the agent of Consolidated Motors, because, the commission is not the same as remuneration. (3) Suresh is not the agent of Consolidated Motors because the latter do not have control over his activities. 4. Facts: Shaila Devi opened a S.B. Account with Oriental Bank, and a cousin of herby name Mohan, who was a clerk in that Bank, helped her to complete the formalities. Subsequently she used to entrust whatever money she was getting to Mohan along with her pass book and Mohan used to return the pass book with the relevant entries. One day Shaila Devi discovered that Mohan, instead of crediting the money to her account, hadbeen misappropriating it and the entries in the pass book were made'by him without authorization. Shaila Devi seeks compensation from Oriental Bank. Principles: A master shall be liable for the fraudulent acts committed by his servant in the course of employment. Answers: (1) Oriental Bank shall be liable because Mohan was acting in the course of employment. (2) Oriental Bank shall not be liable, because Mohan was not -acting in the course of employment. (3) Oriental Bank was not liable, because Shaili Devi was negligent. 5. Facts: Mahesh was a driver working in a company Lipton and Co. One day, the Manager asked him to drop a customer at the airport and get back at the earliest. On his way back from the airport, he happened to see his fianc6 Roopa, waiting fora bus to go home. He offered to drop her at home which happened to be, close to his office. She got into the car and soon thereafter, the car somersaulted due to the negligence of Mahesh. Roopa was thrown out of the car and suffered multiple injuries. She seeks compensation from Lipton and Co. Principles: A master is liable for the acts committed by his servant in the course of employment. Answers: (1) Lipton & Co., shall be. liable, because Mahesh was in the course of their employment at the time of accident. (2) Lipton & Co., shall not be liable. Mahesh was not in the course of employment when he took Roopa inside the car. (3) Roopa got into the car at her own risk, and therefore, she cannot sue anybody. 6. Facts: Krishnan went to Rama Stores and asked the shop-keeper to give him a good bread.. The shop-keeper op.-keeper replied: "People normally buy Modern Bread from me". Krishnan bought a packet of Modern Bread. It so happened that there was a stone embedded in one of the bread slices and it broke Krishnan's teeth, while eating the bread. Krishnan seeks compensation from Rama Stores and Modern Bread Company. Principles: (a) Manufacturer is liable for the latent defects in the goods manufactured by him. (b) A seller is relieved of any liability for the defects in goods sold by him, if the purchaser chooses his goods by trade name and not by relying upon the judgment and skill of the seller. Answers: (1) Modern Bread Company alone will be liable. (2) Rama stores alone liable (3) Both are liable

108

(4)

None are liable ANSWERS-SECTION-1 PART.A

1c 2c 3b 4c 5a 1c 2b 1c 2b 11c

6b 7b 8b 9c 10b 3d 4b 3a 4b 12c 3-1 4-2

11d 12b 13a 14d 15c

16b 21c 17c 22a 18b 23a 19b 24b 20a SECTION-II PART-B 5b 7b 6d 8b SECTION - III 5c 7b 6b 8d SECTION – IV 5-2 6-1

9c 10b 9d 10b

1-4 2) 1-b IIc IIIb

NLSIU-1990
SECTION I/Part -'A Directions: In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. From the answers given, choose the appropriate one. I. The chief wanted to know……..done the job. (a) how I had (b) how had I (c) that how had I (d) how would I have 2. The detective said that the thief………. (a) must have met (b) must had met (c) must met (d) must have been met 3. Hardly ……………left the room when I arrived. (a) she(b) she had(c) had she (d) did she 4. . No doubt he is in an excellent surgeon,………….. (a) on the contrary, he cannot save this man's life. (b) yet he cannot save this man's life (c) moreover, he cannot save this man's life. (d) on the other hand, he cannot save this man's life. 5. He could not cut the grass today, because the handle of the machine…….. (a) broken(c) has broken(b) breaken (d) had broken 6. I hope it will not rain when the bride……… the church. (a) will be leaving (b) will have left(c) has been going-to leave (d) leaves 7. Although he worked very hard,……. get first class marks. (a) he did, not . . (b) but he did not (c) however he did not (d) still -he did not 8. Not only a boy, but also a girl…….. appeared for the Exam. (a) has (b) have(c) are (d) were 9. Neither Rama nor Lakshmana…….. able to find Sita

109

(Video) Xerox DocuShare

(a) were (b) was(c) Are. (d) is He behaves as if……. the big boss. (a) he is (b) he was(c) he were (d) he had been 11. My sister is………of cockroaches (a) fearful (b) frightful (c) afraid (d) feared 12. Our country needs a number of……. social workers. (a) interested (b) uninterested(c) disinterested (d) interesting 13. He is very………… and believes everything (a) credible (b) incredible(c)credulous (d) creditable 14. Chicken pox is a……. disease, and one has to be very careful. (a) contiguous (b) contagious (c) continuous (d) catching 15. The Chief Minister has been guilty of a…… abuse of power. (a) fragrant (b) flagrant(c) bad (d) open 16. To………knowledge, the government has started a network of schools. (a). decimate distribute(c) disseminate (d) destroy 17. He challenged me……a duel (a) to (b) for(c) at (d) from 18. The letter was written……… red ink (a) in (b) with(c) about (d) by 19. Can you suggest a cure……. the common cold? (a) to (b) for(c) by (d) in 20 She has been living in Paris……...1979 (a) for (b) since(c) after (d) none of the above 21. I have worked here……… 5 years (a) from (b) since(c) for (d) after 22. The letter was written ……. my mother (a) with (b) - by(c) for (d) none of the above 23. Many people have died……. malaria (a) with (b) by(c) for (d) none of the above 24. 'The man cut the tree…… an axe (a) by(c) from (b) with(d} for SECTION II -Part - A Directions: There are 40 questions and several possible answers given. Choose the right answer and encircle your choice . 1. The Romanian leader who was overthrown and executed recently. (a) lonescu (b) Ceaucescu '(c) Brezner (d) Groza 2. The Papal representative to a country is known as. (a) Ambassador (b) Commissioner (c) Cardinal (d) Nuncio 3. Fungi are plants that lack, (a) Oxygen (b) Chlorophyll (c) Carbon Dioxide (d) Nitrogen 4. The printing press.was invented by (a) William Caxton (b) Gutenberg (c) Louis Braille (d) None of the above 5. What is the Independence Day of U.S.A.'? (a) " February 4 (b) July 4 (c) December 10 (d) August 15 10.

110

The Russian Revolution took place in (a) 1915 (b) 1799 (c) 1865 (d) 1917 7. Noreiga was the ruler of (a) Brazil (b) Poland (c) Panama (d) Mexico 8. Rembrandt is famous for his (a) Paintings (b) Music (c) Scientific theories (d) Sculptures. 9. The science of Ornithology deals with (a) Birds (b) Insects (c) fossils (d) teeth 10. The headquarters of UNESCO is in (a) Geneva, (b) New York (c) Rome (d) Paris 11. Tatra' is the currency of (a) Burma (b) . Sri Lanka (c) Bangladesh (d) Nepal 12. A huge mass of snow moving slowly down the valley and slopes of mountains till it melts after passing the snow line is called (a) avalanche (b) typhoon (c) iceberg (d) - glacier 13. Fiduciary is connected with (a) The first child of a couple . (b) Debatable matter (c) Of the nature of a trust (d) None of the above 14. The prestigious Jnanapith award is given annually to a renowned (a) Writer (b) Film actor (c) Artist (d) Teacher 15. The wide treeless grassy plains in South America are called (a) Prairies (b) Tundras (c) Pampas (d) Savannah 16. August 8th, 1942, is important in Man History for (a) formation of I.N.A. at Singapore by Subash Chander Bose (b) Cripps proposals for Dominion Status of India (c) 'Quit India' Movement launched by Gandhi (d) martyrdom of Bhagat Singh 17. 'Yakshagana' is (a) a dance form (b) a school of music (c) street-drama (d) none of the above 18. The instrument used for measuring atmospheric pressure is (a) . Anemometer (b) Barometer (c) Chronometer (d) Altimeter 19. Arthritis affects (a) lungs (b) joints (c) skin (d) eyes 20. The'Ocean of Storms' is the name given to (a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Sahara Desert (c) the Middle-East (d) a waterless area on the Moon's surface 21. 'Gulf Stream' is

6.

111

(a) a river (b) a shipping line (c) an ocean current (d) none of the above 22. The most powerful and prosperous king of the Vijayanagar Empire was (a) Kanishka (b) Harsha (c) Pulikesin ii (d) Krishna Deva Raya, 23. Maple Leaf is the national flower emblem of (a) England (b) U.S.A. (c) Australia (d) Canada 24. The present Chief Justice of India is (a) K.G.Balakrishnan (b) Sabyasachi MuketJee (c) P.N. Bhagawati (d) V.R. Krishna lyer 25. The Attorney-General of India is (a) Parasaran (b) Fall S. Nariman (c) Milan Banerji (d) Ram Jethmalani 26. Name the athlete who won 4 gold medals in the same Olympiad (a) Jesse Owens (b) Ben Johnson (c) Steve Oven (d) Sebastian Coe 27. Which of the following won the grand slam? (a) Martina Navratilova (b) Chris Evert (c) Gabriela Sabatini (d) Steffe Graf 28. Who was selected by Time' as 'Man of the Decade'? (a) Mikhail Gorbachev (b) Ronald Reagan (c) V.P. Singh (d) Lech Walesa 29. Name the State which did not go to the polls in the 1989 Lok Sabha elections.' (a) Sikkim (b) Punjab (c) Assam (d) Goa 30 Where is theKaaba'? (a) Jerusalem (b) Mecca (c) Medina (d) Ajmer 31. According to Hindu mythology, River Ganga was brought down to earth by (a) Viswamitra (b) Bhakiratha: (c) Vashishta (d) Bheesma 32. .'When did Christianity first take root in India? (a) 15th Century A.D. (b) Ist Century A.D. (c) 17th Century A.D. (d) : 20th Century A.D. 33. Which State is the largest producer of groundnuts in India? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Gujarat (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Maharashtra 34. Renal failure affects (a) Kidneys (b) Eyes (c) Lungs (d) Legs 35. With which game is the Thomas Cup associated? (a) Cricket(b) Football (c) Badminton (d) Tennis 36. What does the phrase sub judice mean? (a) let it stand (b) in bad faith (d) under consideration of a Court of Law (c) : in proportion 37. The funnel-shaped hollow at the top of a volcano is known as

112

(a) Cone (b) Vent (c) Crater (d) None of the above 38. The capital of Vietnam is (a) Lagos (b) Lusaka (c) Aukara (d) Hanoi 39. The largest number of daily newspapers in India is published in a)English (b) Hindi (c) Malayalam (d). Bengali 40. Who was known by the name Duce'?' (a) Hitler (b) Franco (c) Mussolini (d) General Rommel Part - B I 1. 2/3 of the sale price of an article is equal to 1/3 of the sale price of a shirt. If the sale price of the shirt is Rs. 30/-, what is the sale price of the article. (a) Rs. 15/- (b) Rs. 10/(c) Rs. 12/- (d) Rs. 18/2. If 20% is lost by selling a table for Rs. 144/-, the loss is equal to (a) Rs. 28.80 (b) Rs. 36/(c) Rs. 20/- (d) None of the above 3. The difference between Simple Interest and Compound Interest on Rs. 2,000/- for 2 years at the rate of, 10% per annum will be (a) Rs. 12/- (b) Rs. 32/(c) Rs. 20/- (d) Rs. 46/4. Calculate the Compound Interest on Rs. 4201- for 2 years, the rate of interest being 4% for the first year and 5% for the second year. (a) Rs. 64.38 (b) Rs. 38.64 (c) Rs. 386.40 (d) Rs. 33.60 5. Ina town; there are 94,500.people. 2/9 of them are, foreigners, 6400 are immigrants, the rest are natives: How many are natives? (a) 67,100 (b) 77,600 . (c) 27,400 (d) None of the above 6. How many metres are there in 5/8 of a kilometre (a) 800 m (b) 575 m (c) 625 m (d) 755 m 7. A cycle dealer sold 8 bicycles for Rs. 135/- each and 7 bicycles for Rs. 120/- each. Find the average price at which he sold them. (a) Rs. 127/(b) Rs. 128/(c) Rs. 129/(d) None of the above 8. Rahim takes 20 minutes to walk from his house to the bus stand. His son also takes 20 minutes. How long will it take them if they walk together? (a) 10 minutes (b) 30 minutes (c) 40 minutes (d) 20 minutes 9. A and B into a partnership. They invested Rs. 3,000/- and Rs. 2,000/-.'A'was a sleeping partner. At the end of one month, both got Rs. 150/-. What was B's remuneration for his work? (a) Rs. 90/- (b) Rs. 30/(c) Rs. 50/- (d) Rs. 60/10. Two clocks are set correctly at 10 a.m. on Friday. The first clock gains 2 minutes every hour and gains twice as much as the second. What time will the second clock register

113

when the correct time is 2.00 p.m. on the following Monday? (a) 3 Hrs. 12 Minutes (b) 3 Hrs. 16 Minutes (c,) 4 Hrs. 32Minutes (d) 2 Hrs. 40 Minutes. SECTION III Part-A Directions: In each of the following, a quotation is followed by four statements. Encircle the one which completes the meaning without importing any fallacy. 1."Encouragement is oxygen to the soul". (a) Oxygen gives encouragement to a person's soul (b) Oxygen is essential for life (c) Encouragement needs fresh air (d) Applause and encouragement are essential elements of life. 2. "They are never alone that the. accompanied with noble thoughts:'. (a) People like the company of those who have noble thoughts. (b) Noble. thoughts never occur when a man is without company (c) Noble thoughts are very good companions for an individual (d) Some companies are based ou noble thoughts 3 "He that fights and runs away may live to fight another day". (a) A man who runs from the battlefield has to fight all his life. (b) Such a man will fight for just one more day (c) True fighters never run away. (d) Discretion is the better part of valour and may bring victory afterwards. 4. "Blood is thicker than water". (a) The relative density of blood is more than that of water (b) Blood clots easily, while water. does not. (c) People feel more attached to relatives by blood than to others. (d) Blood is heavier than water. 5. "The greatest waste we can make is that of time". (a) Wasting time is a great art (b) Time is precious, and so should riot be wasted (c) Wasting time is a great sacrifice (d) Wasting time is difficult 6. "Beard was never the true standard of brains". (a) Fools keep beards (b) Some wise men had small beards (c) People with long beards are wise (d) Intelligence has nothing to do with years or looks. Part - B Directions: In each, of the following, a situation is stated. Also given are several co unions. Encircle the one which logically follows from the statement. .7. Diplomats, like Yogis, learn not to display emotions (a) Diplomats ultimately become yogis (b) Diplomats are experts at yoga. (c) Only yogis can be diplomats (d) Diplomats are similar to yogis in this respect 8. Second-class railway compartments are always-overcrowded. (a) It is often difficult to find a seat in the second class (b) Second class travel is pleasant (c) Second-class compartments should be removed

114

(d) One should avoid travels by train. Cigarette smoking is injurious to health. (a). It is better to chew cigarettes (b) , Cigarette manufacturers should be punished (c) People should be persuaded to give up smoking (d) Smokers should be punished 10. Poplar trees are very tall (a) All tall trees are poplars (b) Only poplar trees are tall (c) Poplar trees are never short (d) All trees are poplars. 11. A flower's fragrance comes from its petals (a) All flowers. are fragrant (b) All fragrant flowers have petals (c) All flowers have petals (d) Flowers without petals are fragrant. 12. Many actors have entered politics (a) Only actors can become politicians (b) All politicians are actors (c) Actors are often drawn to politics (d) All actors are politicians. SECTION - IV Directions: Given below are statements of facts of cases. Following the statements, a few principles of law are given. Apply the principles to the facts of the case and encircle the most reasonable answers out of the alternatives given. Give one line answers wherever indicated. 9. Question No-1 descriptive type—hence omitted 2. Dr. Ramayya took his car to Dolphin Co. Ltd., a garage which he had been frequenting, for servicing. Since Dolphin Co. Ltd., was out of the way, Dr. Ramayya requested the owner to drop him near a bus terminal so that he may get back to his work. The owner directed a mechanic by name Shankar to drop Dr. Ramayya in the same car which he had brought for servicing and bring the car back. On the way, the car collided with a lorry, due to the negligence of Shankar. The owner of the lorry, James is seeking the legal advice as to the course of action. Principle: Where the. owner of a vehicle, being himself in possession and occupation of it, requests or allows another person to drive, the owner is liable as principal for damage caused by the person actually driving. Answers: (a) Dr. Ramayya is liable, because the car belongs to him and he requested for the assistance of Shankar. (b) Dolphin Co. Ltd. is liable, because Shankar is their driver. (c) Dr. Ramayya is liable, because he could have asked Shankar to drive carefully. (4) (d) Dolphin Co. Ltd., is liable, because, the car is entrusted to their care. 3. Facts: Tiwari is a servant of Ajit. On his way to Ajit's house to report for duty, he goes to have a cup of coffee. There he sees Singh and accuses Mr. Singh of being a dishonest person. Mr. Singh wants to sue Ajit, as Tiwafi is Ajit's servant. Principles: 1. Master is liable for the wrongful acts committed by servants, in the course of their

115

employment if third parties suffer damages in consequences. 2. However the master is not liable if the wrongful act committed by the servant .has no connection whatsoever with the servant's contract of employment. 3. If a person by an act lowers the reputation of another in the eye of right thinking people, then the person who suffered loss of reputation can sue for damages. Answers! (a) Ajit is liable because Tiwari defamed Singh. (b) Ajit is not liable as the defamation was not in -the course of Tiwari's employment. (c) Ajit is liable even though the defamation was not in the course of employment. (d) None of the above answers is correct. 4. Facts: Hanuman Stores sent certain items in a horse carriage to a customer's house, which happened to be by the side of a main road and near a school zone. The driver of the carriage delivered the items to the customers and went_ inside the house to collect the receipt, leaving the; carriage unattended on the road. Some naughty children of nearby school threw stones at. the horses. The horses ran in confusion and.they were about to run over an old woman. A traffic police, at great risk to his life, somehow seized the horses and stopped the carriage. He suffered serious personal injuries in the process. The policeman seeks compensation from Hanuman Stores. Principles: 1. Whoever is under a duty of care to another shall be liable for any injury to the latter directly resulting from the breach of that duty.' (2) Hann suffered voluntarily does not constitute legal injury,. Answers: , (a) Hanuman Stores is not liable, because they do not owe a duty of care to the old woman or policeman. b.Hanuman Stores is not liable because song naughty children scared away their horses (c) The policeman cannot succeed, because he suffered injury voluntarily. d. The policeman can succeed, because he owed a duty of care to old woman. 5. Facts: Mohan promised to take Sunday out for a dinner in Chola Sheraton.; Even after two weeks, Mohan did not fulfill the promise. Sunday wants to sue Mohan to enforce that promise. `Priniciples: (1) An agreement enforceable in a court of law is a contract. (2) In order for-an agreement to be enforceable in a court of law, there must be a meeting of minds between both the parties. (3) Parties to a contract should do something for the'other party.' The obligation to do something for the other party is mutual. This is called 'consideration' and absence of consideration renders the contract unenforceable., If- Sundar goes to court: Answers: (a) he can compel Mohan to buy him a dinner at Chola Sheraton. (b) he can recover the value of dinner from Mohan (c) This 'promise will not enforced by a Court of Law as there is no consideration from Sundar. (d)" None 'of the above 6. Facts: The Consolidated Motors was a firm dealing with second hand cars. Suresh came to the office of the firm and offered to sell their cars, provided: he would get 8% commission -on cars sold by him. The Consolidated Motors agreed to the proposition. One. day, Suresh took out a car

116

for the purpose of demonstration to a prospective client and in the course of demonstration, he knocked down Ramesh and injured him. Ramesh is seeking legal remedy. The main issue is whether Suresh is an agent of Consolidated Motors. Principles: (1) A Principal shall be liable for all the acts of his agent done in the course of employment. (2) A shall be considered as an agent of B, provided that: B remunerates A and B has direction and control over what A is doing. Answers: (a)Y Suresh is the, agent of Consolidated Motors, because he gets remuneration by way of commission.(b) Suresh is not the agent, of Consolidated Motors, because the commission it not the same as remuneration. (c) Suresh is not the agent of Consolidated Motors because the latter do not have control over his activities. 7. Facts: Krishna was walking on a lonely road. Maniyan came with a knife and said to Krishna, "Your life or your purse". Krishna pulled out his revolver. On seeing it, Maniyan ran. Krishna shot Maniyan in his legs. Principles: (1) Any person may use reasonable force in order to protect his property or person. (2) However, the force employed must be proportionate to the apprehended danger. Answers: (a) Krishna will not be punished as there was danger to his property. (b) Krishna will not be punished as the force he used was proportionate to the apprehended injury. (c) Krishna will be punished as the force employed was disproportionate to the apprehended injury. (d) As Maniyan ran to escape there was no longer a threat to Krishna's property. so Krishna will be punished. 8. Facts: Shaila Devi opened a S.B. Account with Oriental-Bank, and a cousin of herby name Mohan, who was a clerk in that Bank, helped her to complete the formalities. Subsequently she used to entrust whatever money she was getting to Mohan along with her pass book and Mohan used to return the pass book with the relevant entries. One day Shaila Devi discovered that Mohan, instead of crediting the money to her account, had been misappropriating, and the entries in the pass book were made by him without authorisation. Shaila Devi seeks compensation from Oriental Bank. Principles: A master shall be liable for the fraudulent acts committed by his servant in the course of employment. Answers: (a) Oriental Bank shall be liable because Mohan was acting in the course of employment. (b) Oriental Bank shall not be liable because Mohan was not acting in the course of employment (c )Oriental Bank was not liable because shaila devi was negligent

117

ANSWERS-SECTION-1 Part -A 1a 2d 3c 4b 5d 6d 7a 8a 9b 10c 11c 12a 13c 14b 15b 16c 17a 18a 19b 20b 21c 22b 23d 24b

SECTION II -Part - A 1b 2d 3b 4b 5b Part - B 1a 2b 3c 4b 5a 6c 7b 8d 9d 10b 6d 7c 8a 9a 10d 11c 12a 13c 14a 15c 16c 17a 18b 19b 20d 21c 22d 23d 24a 25c 26a 27d 28a 29c 30b 31b 32b 33a 34a 35c 36d 37c 38d 39b 40c

SECTION III -Part - A 1d 2c Part - B 7d 10c SECTION-IV 2d 3b 4d 5c 6a 7d 8b 8a 11b 9c 12c 3d 4c 5b 6d

NLSIU-1991
SECTION I/Part - A Directions: In each of the following sentences, there is a missing word or phrase. From the four selections given you are required-to encircle (0) the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. I. There………….. to the new policy. a) has been several objections b) have been several objections c) seem to have several objections d) is being several objections 2. Not one paper……….. on time a) has she finished b) she is finishing c) she has finished d) finishes she

118

3. 4. 5. 6. time

On returning to her room she found…… missing. a) that several pieces of jewellery b) several pieces of jewellery C) pieces of several jewellery d) jewellery of several types Accustomed to getting up early he……. in adjusting to the new schedule. a) found it was not difficult b) found it was not difficult for Wm c) had no difficulty d) did not find difficulty She………….in India but also abroad a) is not only famous b) is famous not only C) not only is famous d) is famous only The political & economic conditions in, the country……. with the passage of

a) has been changing b) have been changing c) had been changing d) will have changed 7. Over a period of time……….that a son alone could perpetuate the family line. a) the people had believed b) the people will believe, c) the people came to believe d) the people tried to believe 8. Four broad- topic areas……….. by the tutors concerned a) was suggested b) were planned to be suggested c) has been suggested d) were suggested 9. Another difficult problem is……………the best time to make available suggestions. a) that of deciding b) - that of deciding on C) that of deciding with d)' that of deciding upon 10. She is………… of all the girls in our class. a)more prettier b) , the prettiest d) the prettier c) the most prettiest 11. The alert policeman was not………….. by the suterfuge of the trickster.. a) taken b) taken to c). taken in d) taken off 12. The bride was asked to……….. her new saree. a) wear on b) put on C) get into, d) adorn 13. The party…….. after lunch for the final assault on the peaIL a) set for b) get off C) set to d) set out 14. Even after a month of his father's demise the son did not seem to have…….the grief. .a) got over b) got by c) got upon d) got into 15. To generate income, magazine publishers must decide whether to increase the subscription price or ………… a) to sell advertising b) if they should sell advertising c) selling advertising d) sold advertising 16. Travellers…… their-reservations well in advance if they want to fly during the Puja holidays. a) had better to get b) had better get c) had to get better d) had better got 17. Since Ravi could not find his key………. a) he had to ay f6r it b) he is going to pay for it c) 'he will be paying for it d) he has been paying for it 18. The line is busy; someone the telephone now. a) must have been using b) must use C) was using d) must be using

119

The streets are wet; it last night. a) must have rained b) should have rained C) will have rained d) had rained 20. If you find that your subject does not develop well, discard it and choose another the same steps to the point., a) working with b) working on C) working through d) 'working upon 21. Pollution is not peculiar in our country. a) to rivers b) of rivers C) in rivers d) by rivers. 22. The instinct for self-preservation man to be ever ready for defending himself. a) urged in b) urge c) urged d) urges in 23. Every living and non-living thing on earth by many other organic andinorganic elements. a) affects and is affected b) effects and is effected C) is affecting d) can be effected 24. I would not put in any special effort to prepare for the examination but I think that I have a) fared not bad in it b) not fared badly c) not badly fared d) not fared badly Part - B Directions: The following sentences have been divided into three parts. One of the parts is incorrect. Encircle the incorrect part. Only one error is present in each sentence. 1. a) The end came, as the end of such matters b) generally come C) by gradual decay 2. a) Everyone were talking loudly b) when the teacher C) entered the classroom 3. a) If the Management does not b) concede our legitimate demands C) we have no other alternative but to launch a struggl 4. a) The patient was getting leaner day by day b) and failing in health, with the doctors c) not. being able to do anything about it 5. a) Due to the earth's rotation . b) ice drifts of the wind in the Antarctica C) whereas it drifts to the right in the northern hemisphere. 6. a) Food additives may play a vital role b)' to end the food supply crisis c) in the developing nations or the world 7. a) Antireflection paints has in use b) for some years to reduce C) the radar detectability of air planes 8. a) These informations b) does not fit in C) with what I told you yesterday 9. a) The independent state of Ireland consist

19.

120

10. 11. 12. 13.

14. 15. 16.

b) c) a) b) C) a) b) c) a) b) .c). a) b) C) a) b) d) a) b) c) a) b) C)

of only 26 countries out of the 32 that make up the whole island The Judges of the. International Court of Justice are elected by the general assembly in conjunction to the Security Council Every individual need to have the spirit of sportsmanship to fight and win or lose gracefully Quite a number of Bengali writers are known after the borders of Bengal Indian music has the most complicated variety of 'talc' structures of the world A phased drive called'Operation Blackboard', in improving the basic infrastructure for primary school has been launched. The Indian Space programme is directed towards harnessing space technology for self reliant manner The modern Olympic Movement is one of the few truly heroic ventures of this times

Part C Directions: Choose from among the alternative given the figurative meaning of the following words and phrases and make a sentence with words/phrases as the case may be. 1. bog down a) play down b) get caught c) to brag 2 gad about a) light hearted way b) talk about C) run around in circles 3. Opportunity never knocks twice a) fortune comes but once in a lire time b) make use of the present C) nobody knocks twice 4. industrious as a beaver a) to do with industrialisation b) like an animal c) very hardworking 5. Like a red bag to a bull a) infuriating b) decorative piece C) exhilirating 6. take a bow a) to retire' b) to recognise and accept applause c) to submit 7. cheque book journalisip a), journalism related to payments b) acquisition of news by large payments c) journalism related to banks 8. Freudian slip a) an unintentional act that reveals the state of mind

121

b) a sexual revelation c) state of, mind Heated arguments a) excessive warmth b) to argue in anger C) temperamental argument 10. Soldier on a) to fight b) keep on working steadily c) 'to be disciplined 11. have done with , a) to do something b) to finish with c) to attack SECTION II Part - A Directions: The reading passage is followed by Five questions based on its content. Choose the best answer and encircle it.. In India the Sanskrit word Kabi is generally accepted as denoting poet, but the word, correctly interpreted, does not mean a person who, having been endowed with high powers of imagination and expression, is purely and simply a writer in verse; it means a seer, an enlightened and wise-person. And Rabindranath Tagore was much more than a mere versifier having high powers of imagination and expression; he was a Kabi in the strictest sense of the term. It is undoubtedly true that, in the course of his long life of eighty-one years he wrote magnificent verse,. songs, dramas and other works in prose, yet the real impression that his life and works give of him is not that of a poet but of a prophet, a searching but serene spirit in a tumultuous world, which he was ever striving to calm by pouring in ceaselessly the message of truth. He travelled extensively, visited many lands and people, studied deeply their different principles of philosophy and life, enriched has various experiences with life-long contemplation, and gave out to the world the wealth of his wisdom that "the wakeful ageless God calls today on our soul - the soul that is measureless, the soul that is undefeated, the soul that is destined to immortality and yet the soul which today lies in the dust." The poet was born on May 6,. 186 1, in Bengal, a province which was, at that time, the most progressive in India. At the beginning of the nineteenth century Raja Rammohan Roy himself a native of Bengal, and a man of great vision and versatility, had- inaugurated a movement that was destined to enliven every aspect of Indian life and to rouse his fellow countrymen to action. Rammohan Roy directed his energies chiefly towards the reformation of religion; as a Hindu Brahmin himself he was keenly aware of the decadence which had, developed and, which he wished to modify. Like other religious reformers before and after he was forced into the position of initiating a schism within the Hindu fold. The new faith which he propounded was called Brahmoism, and was based on liberal ideas which he gleaned from Christianity, Islam and the ancient Hindu religio-philosophic literature. His zeal in the field of politics, literature and social reform was also remarkable in that he helped to revive he interest of Indians in themselves and their country. Rammohan might fairly be said to have laid the foundations of modern Indian thought and ideas, and he was certainly among the, first of those Indians responsible for directing consciousness of intellectual and artistic men towards the development of a new Indian culture, of which Rabindranath Tagore was both a disciple and an apostle. 1.The word 'Kabi' correctly interpreted means a) a person endowed with high powers of imagination and expression b) a simple writer in verse C) a seer, an enlightened and wise person 2. Rabindranatha Tagore was aKabi'in the strictest sense of the term because 9.

122

a) he wrote magnificent verse, song and drama b) he was a prophet spreading messages of truth. c) he was a serene spirit 3. His profound knowledge was the result of a) travelling extensively b) travelling extensively and enriching his experience C) travelling extensively and studying deeply the different principles of philosophy and life 4. Raja RamMohan is best described by the following sentence: a) He. was a devout Hindu Brahmin b) He was one the first persons to be aware of the decadence of religion C) He was a man of great vision and versatility 5. The last paragraph tells the reader that Raja Ram Mohan Roy a) was the founder of the modern Indian religion b) was an. artist of great repute , c) was a follower of Rabindranath'Tagore SECTION III Part - A Directions: There are 40 questions and several possible answers given to each question. Encircle the correct answer. 1. Who among the following is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha? a) , President b) Vice-President c) Prime Minister d) President of the ruling party 2. The term "Roll in" is related to which of the following games? a) Cricket b) Tennisc) Hockey d) Golf 3. M.F. Hussain is a well known a) Musician b) Painter c) Architect d) Urdu Writer 4. Which of the following acids secreted internally helps in digestion? a) hydrochloric b) citric c) sulphuric d) none of these 5. Salarjung Museum is located in a) Calcutta b) Hyderabadc) Bangalore d) Bhopal 6. What is the name of the Nehru family home at Allahabad? a) Anand Bhavan b) Anand Ashramc) - Mod Sadan d) Azad Park 7. The Phalke Award' named after Dada, Saheb, Phalke is given for a) outstanding contribution in.Marathi literature b) outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema c) outstanding contribution in the field of Indian art d) none of these 8. The World Literacy Day is celebrated on a) September 8th b) September 13thc) October 20th d) November 3rd 9. The term 'cycle time' is associated with a) super computers b) journalismc) cycling d) environmental science 10. The Japanese Parliament is called a) Kresset b) Diet C) Congress d) Riksday 11. Nek Chand is famous for a,) Rock gardens b) Musicc) Mural painting d). Literature

123

Which of the following describes the path of Halleys 'comet'? -a) parabola b) circlec) hyperbola d) ellipse 13. Victor Hugo the famous poet, novelist and dramatist belonged to a) France b) United Kingdomc) Sweden d) None of these 14 The number of chromosomes in a human being is a) 26 b) 46.c) 36 d) 56 15. Rainbow is produced when sunlight falls on drops of rain. Which of the, following physical phenomena are responsible for this? a) Dispersion b) Internal reflectionc) Refraction d) External reflection 16.. The next(2008) Olympics is scheduled to be held.at a) Beijing b) Sarajevoc) Stockolm d) Barcelona 17. The World Environment Day is celebrated on, a) March 5 b) September 5c)June 5 d) November 5 18. The tree species most commonly used in social forestry is a)Mango b) Pipalc) Gulmohar d) Eucalyptus 19. Which of the following are primary colours'? a) Red,, Blue, Green b) Red, Green. Yellow c) Red, Yellow, Blue d) Blue, Green, Yellow 20. Who is the odd man out? a) Nikhil Chakravarty b) Anin Shouriec) Pandit Jasraj d) Om Puri 21. Which of the following cities has recently celebrated its tricentenary? a) Bombay b) Hyderabadc) Calcutta d) Madras 22. Which of the following states has the least forest area? a) Haryana b) Tamil Naduc) Kerala d) Assam 23. The honour conferred on the famous novelist V.S. Naipaul is a) Knighthood of British Government b) Padma Bhushan c) Magsaysay Award d) Barker's Prize 24. Prasar Bharati Bill is associated with a) Monitoring of functioning of Film Censor Board b) Autonomy of Press Media c) Autonomy to Doordarshan and All India Radio d) Setting up of a news agency to cover government programmes only 25. The largest stadium in the world (seating capacity) is: a) Yuba Bharati (Salt Lake, Calcutta) b) The Aztece Stadium (Mexico) c) Indira Gandhi Stadium (Delhi) d) The Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (New Delhi) 26. - Who is the author of Panchatantra? a) , Vastsayana b) Bankim Cliander c)Vishnu Sharma . - d) Ranidhari Singh Dinber 27. The ritualistic percepts attached to the hymns of the Vedas were known as the a) Brahmanas b) Aranyakasc) Samhitas d) Upanishads 28. The High Courts in India were first started at a) Bombay, Madras and Calcutta b) Delhi and Calcutta c) Madras and Bombay d) , Bombay, Delhi and Madras 29. The law of Diminishing Returns is applicable to a) Agriculture b) Miningc) Manufacturing Industry d) None 30. Evils of Capitalism maybe minimised by opting the principle of a) Nationalisation b) Economic control

12.

124

C) Co-operation d) Progressive taxation 31. Which of the following has the largest circulation of all regional language newspapers? a) Janavanib) Jugantarc) Anand Bazar Patrike d) Mathrubhoomi 32. Who among the following Gurus of Sikhs established Amritsar? a) Guru Ramdas b) Guru Tegh Bahadur C) Guru Ravidas d) Guru Gobind Singh 33, New Education Policy has been. formulated by the Ministry of a) Education b) Youth Welfare c) Social Welfare d) Human Resource Development 34. The Jawharlal Nehru Award is given to an eminent person for his outstanding contribution in the field of a) World peace b) International understanding c). Literature d) Regional co-operation 35. Which of ihe following musical instruments is known as 'earth body'? a) Mridanga b) Shehnaic) Santoor d) Sitar 36. The book Prison Diary' was written by a)Jawaharlal Nehru - b) Moraiji' Desai c)Jayaprakash Narain d) Atal Behari Vajpayee 37. Ustad Anjad Ali Khan is known for playing a) Flute b) SarodC) Sitai d) Tabla 38. The T.V. Serial for which Saeed Mirza became famous was a) Hum Log b) KhandanC) Buniyaad d). Nukkad 39 Who was the Chairman of Drafting Committee of Constituent Assembly? a) B.R. Ambedkar b) Jawaharlal Nehru c) , Dr. Rajendra Prasad d) None of these 40. The International Court of Justice is situated in a) Hague b) WashingtonC) Geneva d) New York SECTION V Problem I All couples who have children are happy. All couples either have children or are happy. Assuming the above to be true, which of the following CANNOT be true? i. Some couples are not happy. ii. Some couples who are happy have children iii. Some couples who have children are not happy. a) i only b) ii only c) iii only d) i and iii only e) ii and iii.only Problem 2 All A's are B's. Some C's are B's Which of the following is (are) warranted based upon the above? i. All B's are A's ii. Some C's are B's. iii. All B's are C's. iv. Some B's are A's. V. All C's are B's. a) i only b) iii only c) i and ii only d) ii and iv only e) iii and v only

125

Problem 3 Legislator Menon will vote for the Right to Work Bill if lie is re-elected. If the Right to Work Bill passes, then Legislator Menon was not re-elected. Legislator Menon was re-elected. Which of the following can be concluded from these statements? a) Legislator Menon assisted in the passage of the Right to work bill. b) The passage of the Right to.work bill carried Legislator Menon to victory. c) Legislator Menon voted against the Right to work bill, but it passed anyway. d) The Right to work bill didn't pass, even though Legislator Merton voted for it. e) The. Right to work bill was defeated by a large majority. Problem 4 It has long been apparent that the nation's violent crime problem is disproportionately a juvenile crime problem. Those under age 18 constitute a fifth of the population, but account for nearly half of the arrests for the seven crimes on which the CBI maintains national statistics. The statistical trend lines suggest the problem is growing; the number of juveniles arrested for murder and aggravated assault rose 82 percent and 91 percent respectively from 1967 to 1976. Yet, under the laws of most states, courts are obliged to treat these young hardcore hoodlums as if they were little worse than wayward delinquents. Questions A) . The author of this passage would argue that a) crime has increased because of juveniles b) 'young hard-core hoodlums account for nearly 5dpercent of the seven major crimes c) our legal system is biased in favour of hardened criminals d) arrests for aggravated assault are growing more rapidly than those for murder e) a fifth of our population is comprised of wayward delinquents. B) The author of this passage assumes that statistical trend lines are accurate predicators ii. 1967 to 1976 were not abnormal years iii. the laws of most states are consistent involving juveniles a) i only . b) ii only i and ii only d) ii. and iii only' e) 1, 11, and iii C) This argument would be weakened most by pointing out that a) the laws in each, state are different concerning juvenile b) the population has shifted to juveniles c). there am eight major crimes d) the CBI's national statistics are inaccurate e) statistical trend lines are poor predictors Problem 5 Recent studies show that the reduction in the maximum speed limit from 65 mph to 55 mph substantially reduces the number of highway fatalities. The preceding statement would be most weakened by establishing that a) most fatal car accidents occur at night b) most accidents occurring at speeds, between 45 and 55 mph are nonfatal c) few fatal accidents involve only one vehicle d) prior to this reduction, 97 percent of fatal accidents occurred below 45 mph e) . prior to the reduction. 97 percent of fatal accidents occurred between 55 and 65 mph Problem 6 Daniel Webster said, 'Falsehoods not only disagree with truths, but usually quarrel among themselves". Which of these would follow from Webster's statement?

126

a) Quarrelling is endemic to Indian political life.. b) Truth and falsehood can be distinguished from. one another.. c) Liars often quarrel with each other. d) Those who know the truth are normally silent. e) Truth and falsehood are emotional, rather than intellectual phenomena. Problem 7 A recording industry celebrity observed: "I am not a star because all my songs are hits; all my songs are hits because I am a.star." Which of the following most nearly parallels this reasoning? a) A college professor noted: "I am the final word in the classroom not because my judgement is always correct, but my judgement in the classroom is always correct because I am the instructor." b) A purse observed: "I am not competent in my duties because I am a nurse, but I am competent in my duties because of my training in nursing." c) A dance instructor noted: "I am not the instructor because I know all there is about dance; rather I am an instructor because of my ability to teach dancing." d) A recording industry celebrity observed: "I am not wealthy because I am a star; I am wealthy because so many people buy my recordings." e) A recording industry celebrity observed: "I am not a star because my every song is enjoyed, I am a star because people pay to watch me perform." Problem 8 The enzyme Doxin cannot be present if the bacterium Entrox is absent. Given the foregoing condition, which of the following would also be true? i.Entrox may be present without the presence of Doxin. ii.Doxin and Entrox may be present together. iii.Doxin may be a case in which neither Doxin nor Entrox is present. iv. There may be a case in which neither Doxin nor Entrox, is present. a) ii only b) - . iv only c) ii and iv only . d) i, ii and iii only I e) i, ii and iv only Problem 9 Vijay Professor Murati has been late for class almost every morning. Gopal: That can't be true; he was on time yesterday. Gopal apparently believes that Vijay has said which of the following? a) Professor Murali is seldom late. b) Professor Murali does not enjoy teaching. C) Professor Murali has been late every day without exception. d) Professor Murali was late yesterday. e) Professor Murali informs Vijay of his whereabouts. SECTION I/Part - A

1b 2a 3b 4c 5b Part - B

6b 7c 8d 9b 10b

11c 12b 13d 14a 15a

16b 17a 18d 19a 20c

21a 22c 23a 24b

127

1b 2a 11a Part C 1b 2c SECTION II Part - A 1c SECTION III Part - A 1b 2d 3b 4a 5b 6a 7b 8a 9a 10b

3b 4b 12c

5 6b 13c

7a 8a 14b

9a 10c 15c

16.c

3a 4c

5a 6b

7b 8a

9b 10b

11b

2b

3c

4c

5a

11a 12d 13a 14b 15a

16a 17c 18d 19a 20b

21c 22a 23a 24c 25b

26c 27a 28a 29b 30b

31d 32a 33a 34b 35a

36c 37b 38d 39a 40a

1d 2d

3d 4 A-b, B-e,C-d

SECTION IV 5d 6b www.lawexams.in

7a 8e

9c

NLSIU-1992
Part – B/Directions: Encircle the word or phrase which you think is nearest in meaning. to the key word. 1. Elicit (a) to demand (b)to evolve (c) to ask for (d)to break the law 2. Illicit (a) Unlawful (b) Secret(c) Provocative (d) Abnormal 3. Purge (a) to bathe (b) to cleanse(c) to submerge (d) to suffuse 4. Judicious (a) Diplomatic . (b) Wise(c) Watchful (d) . Legal 5. Judicial (a) Prudent (b) Sudden(c). Legal (d) Unbiased 6.. Obtuse (a) Complicated - (b) Unreasonable(c)Angular(d) Dull 7. Cue (a) Indoor game (b) Orderly formation(c)Solution(d) Guiding suggestion 8. Evanescent(a) Sparkling (b) , colourful(c)Flashing on and off (d) fading quickly 9. Effervescent (a) Bubbling(b). Momentary(c)Crystal clear (d)Charismatic 10. Vorascious (a) rapascious (b)viscious (c)insatiable (d) truthfull SECTION III/Part - A Directions: The following passage is followed by five questions based on its contents. More than two thousand years ago, Aristotle utilized two major criteria in classifying

128

governments. One was the -number of persons in which governing authority is vested; the other, the primary purpose toward which the exercise of governmental powers is directed. In terms of the first criterion Aristotle distinguished three forms of government. viz, government by the- one, by the few, and by the many. The second basis of classification, i.e., purpose, led him to differentiate "true" from "perverted" forms. True forms of government are characterized by the exercise of governmental authority for the benefit of all members of the body politic, whereas perverted types are featured by use of governing power to promote the special and selfish interests of the ruling personnel. Government by the one for the benefit of all is kingship or royalty; Government by the one for his private- advantage is tyranny. Government by the few, if conducted for the purpose of promoting the common welfare, constitutes aristocracy. If the few rule in furtherance of their own selfish interests, the government is an oligarchy. The dominant few are likely to be men of property interested in increasing their wealth. Finally, government by the many (the citizens at large) for the benefit of alt was identified as polity or constitutional government, whereas government by the many, usually the poor or the needy, for the purpose of promoting their selfish interests, was named democracy, a perverted form of government. Unlike Aristotle, contemporary political scientists usually classify forms of government without introducing a test of purpose or motivation with respect to the use of governmental powers. Definitions of democracy, for instance, seldom include stipulations concerning the objectives to be attained by a government of the democratic type. However, an underlying assumption, even though unstated, seems to be that democratic. processes of government probably will result in promotion of the common welfare. Aristotle conceived of government by the many, whether of the true or perverted variety, as involving direct action by the body of qualified citizens in the formulation and adoption of policies. Hamilton and Madison, in their comments about democracy in the Federalist Papers. revealed a like conception. of the nature of democracy. Thus Madison distinguished between a- republic (representative government) and pure democracy. In his words a pure democracy is "a society consisting of a small number of citizens who assemble and administer the government in person". A distinction is still drawn between direct and indirect democracy, but emphasis now is placed on the latter form, that is, democracy of the representative variety. Although direct democracy survives in a few small communities, e.g., New England towns and some of the cantons. of Switzerland, representative democracy prevails in communities of large size. Consequently, the term democracy as used today almost always signifies a democratic government of the indirect or representative type Questions 1. According to the author's understanding of Aristotle, democracy is a "perverted" from of government because (a) the poor comprise a special interest group (b) the needs of the poor are sought through perverted behaviour (c) the poor comprise a larger group than the citizens at large (d) the needs of the poor are less pure than those of other groups (e) excessive poverty is the prelude to tyranny 2. In his discussion of pure democracy, the author is not explicit about (a) Madison's conception of pure democracy (b) the typical modern definition of democracy (c) why pure democracy on a large scale is unwieldy (d) the distinction between direct and indirect democracy (e) Why the views of Hamilton and Madison are similar to those of Aristotle 3. The author says that a modern democracy would regard the promotion of the common

129

welfare as (a) a partial result(b) a probable result (c) a certain result(d) a questionable result(e) a unique result 4. The author se.ems'to presume that Aristotle (a) would have supported the American Revolution (b) utilised more than two major criteria in--classifying governments (c) is the one figure from antiquity whose political analyses are especially relevant to a discussion of modern government (d) was studied by Hamilton and Madison (e) was a philosopher-who scarcely "recognized the human potential for democratic government 5. The author's reliance on conceptions of government which are many.centuries old suggests his belief that (a) government,, since antiquity have been obeying Aristotle's classification scheme (b) conceptions of government change little through the ages (c) political scientists have no need for new definitions (d) later political theorists had read Aristotle before they formulating their theories (e) ancient definitions of government are analogous but not identical to current conceptions. SECTION III/Part -B Directions: There are 40 questions and four possible answers given to each question. Encircle the correct answer. 1. A State is said to be democratic, when (a) it allows many political parties; (b) it distributes power between national government and constituent units; (c) it holds periodic elections; ,(d) it permits minority representation 2. A form of government which is handed by an elected representative and not a hereditary monarch is known as (a) Presidential (c) Republican(b) Parliamentary (d) Democratic 3. Dr. Arnbedkar acted as (a) the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly; (b) the Chairman of tile Drafting Committee of the Constitution; (c) the representative of depressed classes in the Constituent Assembly; (d) the Secretary to the Constituent. Assembly. 4. The Supreme commander of the armed force in India is (a) The Prime Minister (b) The President (c) The Defence Minister (d) The Chief of Armed Staff 5. The Governor of a State is 'responsible for his acts to (a)The State Cabinet(b) The State Legislature(c)The President(d) The Prime Minister 6. The tenure of the Union Council of Ministers is (a) five years (b) . fixed by the President(c) fixed by Parliament . (d)not fixed 7. India's new economic policy could be best described as (a). Laissez-Fair(b) Market friendly(c) -,Capitalistic (d)Neo-Socialistic 8. Mixed economy means . (a) Co-existence of heavy and small scale industries (b) Promotion of agriculture and industry

130

9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15.

16. 17. 18. 19. ' was . 20. 21. 22. 23. 24.

(c) Co-existence of public and private -sectors (d) Co-existence of national and foreign controlled industries Black money means (a) easily earned money (b) idle stock of money . (c) unaccounted money- money invested in Jewelleries The term "real wages" means (a) the actual money wage (b)salary plus dearness allowances (c) wages plus house rent allowance(d) wages in terms goods and services Arthur Dunkell is (a) the Secretary of State of the U.S.A. (b) the Managing Director of the RAF (c) the Director General of the GATT (d) the President of the W I p 0 The Indian who won Magsaysay award in recent times is (a) Satyajit Ray (b)L.C. Jain(c) K.V.-Subbanna (d) M.S. Subbalakshmi "Bharata Sindhu Rashmi" was authored by (a) Mythili Sharana Gupta (b) V.K. Gokak (c) Mahadevi Verma (d) Sankara Kurup "Glimpses of World History" was written by (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (e) *Abul Kalam Azad(b) Humayun Kabin (d) H.G. Wales The Asian who became the Secretary-General of the U.N.O. was (a) Sridatta Ramphal(c) U. Thant (b) K.V. Narasimhan(d) Dr. Lokanathan The first Indian to become the Judge of the International Court of Justice was (a) Nagendra Singh (b) R.S. Pathak(c) R.B. Pal (d) B.N. Rau Wole Soyinka, Nobel Laureate in Literature, hails from (a) Kenya (b) Tanzania(c) Nigeria (d) Algeria Afrikaners are (a) the original inhabitants of Africa (b) - White people of South Africa (c) Dutch Settlers of South Africa (d) Blacks of South Africa The Country which bagged the highest number of medals in the last Asian Games (a) Japan (b) China(c) South Korea (d) India The person, who won Wimbledon's Women's singles in 2007 was (a) Martina Navratilova (b) Venus Williams (c) Monica Seles (d) Christ Evert Lloyd The largest empire in the ancient American civilisation was (a) Inca (b) Aztec(c) Maya (d) Zuhu Jesus Christ was born at (a) Rome (b) Constantinople(c) Jerusalem (d) Lord Mahavira was born at (a) Lumbini (b) Vardhamana(c) Vaishali (d) Stupas were built (a) to commemorate places sanctified by Lord Buddha (b) to establish centres,of Buddhist theology (c) to cover the relics of Lord Buddha and other holy people (d) as pilgrimage centre Gandhara School of Sculpture was a blend of (a). Indian and Persian style(b) Indian and Mongolian style (c) Indian and Greek-style (d) purely Indian origin The author of Rubaiyat was

Egypt Rajagriha

25.

26.

131

27. 28. 29.

30. 31. cells 32.

(a) Firdausi (b) Omar khayyam(c) Kahlil Gibran (d) Fitzerald The book "The Prince" was written by (a) Plato (b) Aristotle(c) Machiavelli (d) Cervantes Which of the following is neither an element nor a compound (a) Water (b) Gold(c) Air (d) Glucose Ecology is the study of (a) the physical structure of organisms (b) the interrelationships between organisms and their surroundings. (c) environmental protection(d) the naming and classification of organisms. The study of functions of living things is called (a) anatomy(b) palaeontology(c) entomology (d) physiology Genes controlling the body characteristics are found in (a) eggs only(b) sperms only(e) - sperms and eggs only (d) all body

The chief function of a gene is (a) to determine the characteristics of a cell(b) to regulate cellulos respiration (c) to assist in carbon assimilation(d) to synthesize proteins 33. The sky is blue, because' (a) There is more blue light in the sun light (b) of scattering of sunlight by air molecules in the atmosphere (c) of scattering of sunlight by dust particles in the atmosphere (d) all other colours are absorbed by heavenly bodies 34. The person who wrote "The Origin of Species" was (a) Hugo De Vries (b) Louis Pasteur(c)Charles Darwin (d) Carls Limaeus 35. The process of organisms moving to more suitable surroundings is called (a) migration (b) adaptation(c) variation (d) mutation 36. The present Attorney General of India is (a) G. Ramaswamy(b) Fali Nariman(c) N.A. Palkiwala (d)Milon banerji 37. Perestroika means (a) - removal of iron curtain (b) re structuring the society (c) ushering in market economy (d) guaranteeing fundamental rights 38. India is secular State, because (a) it has no State-religion(b) Hinduism is tolerant towards other religions (c) Indian Government has nothing to do with religion (d) - Minority rights are guaranteed in the Constitution 39. Indian State is socialist, because (a) India follows planned economic development (b) Indian economic policy aims at ensuring social justice (c) The Government controls the commanding heights of economy (d) - Public sector plays dominant role in India 40'. Israel's Parliament is called (a) Diet (b) Kressit(c) Knesset (4) Shura 1. his Part -C The price of sugar having risen by 50%, by what fraction must a householder reduce consumption of sugar so as not to increase his expenditure

132

(a)1/4 (b) 1/3(c) 1/2 (d) 2/3 2. 2000 people lived in a village in 1985. In 1990, the male population has increased by 10% and the female population has decreased by 6%, but the total population has remained unchanged. The number of males in 1985 was (a) 775 (b) 750(c)725 (d) 675 3. By giving a discount of 10% on the marked price Rs. 1100 of a sofa set, a dealer gets a profit of 10%. The cost price of the sofa set is (a) Rs. 1100/b) Rs. 900/-(c) Rs. 1089/(d) Rs. 891/-, 4. The ratio of the ages of Ram and Shyam 10 years before was 3:5. The ratio of their present ages is 2:3. Their ages are respectively (a)30 years, 50 years(b)20 years, 30 years(c)40 years, 60 years(d)16 years, 24 years 5. If 3 articles are -sold for the cost price of 4, the profit percentage is (a) 25% (b) 331/3 %(c) 40% (d) 50% 6. A sum of money at, simple interest doubles itself in 20 years. The rate of interest is (a) 20%, (b) 10%(c) 5% (d) 2% 7. If m men working in hours a day for each of in days produce in units of work, then the units of work produced by n men working n hours a day for. each of n days is (a) m2 (b) in' (c). n' (d) n' 8. A earns 20% more than B. By how much percentage B earns less than A. (a) 20% (b) 15%(c) 162/3% (d) 21% 9. A m men can do a piece of work in 30 hours. If he takes his son with him and both work together, the work can be finished in 20 hours. The son working in the same capacity as when he was working with his father, can finish the work in (a) 60 hours (b) 50 hours(c) 25 hours (d) 10 hours 10. A workman is paid m rupees for each day he works and is fined n rupees for each day he is absent. If he works for X days out of a week of 6 days, his total earning in the week is (a) (m+n)X-6n (c)(m - n) X + 6n(b) (m + n) X - 6n (d) (m - n) X 6n SECTION V/Part - A Directions: Read the problem and encircle the right answer. 1. Raman lives in Joint Hindu Family consisting of many relatives. Raman's notes show the following relationships between the relatives: Raman's father Varadan has only.one brother, Krishnan, who is not married. Lakshmi is Varadan's wife,. Parvathi is Lakshmi's mother and she lives with Lakshmi. Raman's house is called as Girija Krupa, named after Raman's grandmother. Girija has one grand-daughter by name Shanta and two grandsons one of whom has moved out of the Joint family and lives in nearby town. 1. Parvathi is Shanta's (a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Paternal Grandmother (d) Maternal Grandmother 2. Krishnan is Raman's (a) Brother (b) Uncle(c) Cousin (d) Brother-in-law 3. Girija's late husband Parameshwaran would be Shantha's (a) Uncle (b) Father-in-law (c) Paternal Grandfather (d) Maternal Grandfather www.lawexams.in 4. If Parvathi's brother Ganeshan had been alive (a) He would be Lakshmi's uncle(b) He would be Krishnan's uncle (c) He would be Raman's cousin

133

5. Girija's grandson Shankaran is (a) Lakshmi's Cousin (b) Krishnan's nephew(c)Varadan's brother II Six houses - A, B, C, D, E, F are constructed on a small flat area, the focal point of which is a Temple. House A is directly north of the Temple House C is directly west of the Temple House D is South of House C House E is West of House A The temple is directly Southeast of House B and directly northwest of House F. 1. Which of the following must be true? (a) House B is east of House C (b) House B is West of House C (c) House D is south of House B (d) House D is east of House A 2 Which of the following must be false? (a) House A is north of House E (b) House C is east of House E (c) House B is south of House F 3. How many houses must be west of House A? (a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 4. What is maximum number of houses one could encounter while moving directly from House C to the Temple. (a) 0 (b) 2 (c) I (d) 4 5 If House M is constructed west of House A, which of the following is a possible order of houses a traveller would encounter while travelling directly northwest from F. (a) MDEBC (c) DMBE (b) BEDM (d) MDABE Part -B Directions: The passage is followed by Five questions based on. its contents. Choose the best answer and encircle it. There are two traditional kinds of legal actions; in personam and in rem. A proceeding in personam judicially describes the rights and duties- of the parties in relation to one another and a proceeding in rem seeks to establish the status of property. Aside from differing as to the subject matter of action., in person4m actions are unlike in rem actions as to the effect of the final decree. An in personam decree concerns only the rights and liabilities of the parties as between themselves, but an in rem decree affects the status of the property as to the whole world. But there is a third type of action available; a quasi in rem action is a hybrid that maintains some characteristics of both the traditional actions while still being conceptually unique. A quasi in rem action is where the plaintiff can bring a claim against an evasive defendant. When'the defendant is absent from the plaintiffs state, the court may order the sheriff to attach whatever property the defendant has. in the jurisdiction and upon the defendant's default judgment, after proper notice, order the property to be liquidated and.the money used to settle the plaintiffs claim. This action is not in personam because it cannot be used to impose unlimited liability upon anyone, nor is it in reni because it does not affect the interests of all persons in a particular thing; but it does seek to affect the interests of particular persons in a particular thing. To judicially decide the status of a property claim, a court must have jurisdiction over theproperty or object that is the subject of the action or it is without authority to hear the case.

134

If the subject matter is real property or tangible personal property, it is relatively simple to determine whether the ob ject is within the jurisdictional boundaries of the court. When intangible property is involved however', the problem is more complex. In actuality, an intangible property right has no situs (place or site) in the sense that tangible property has one and if the court is to have jurisdiction it must assign a situs to the property. This problem is demonstrable in an action to recover money, owed on a debt. A debt has been considered a property claim, analogous to a claim fora specific piece of land with the sum of money due substituting for the personal property, but lacks any physical presence and so cannot be assigned a situs in the same way tangible property could. A 1905 case gave birth to the notion that, although an action to recover a debt is essentially an in rem acfion, the court has jurisdiction to decide a claim by the creditor if the person or debtor is within its boundaries. This is so even if the debt arose elsewhere. By finding jurisdiction through the presence of the debtor however, the proceeding is similar to an in personam action, which requires that the parties be within the court's jurisdiction. Hence the action is ternied quasi in rem. Questions: I. A quasi in rem action differs from an in rem action because (a) it judicially decides rights between parties; (b) it affects the status of property; (c) it attempts to determine the status of property of an absent defendant (d) it affects the interest of all persons in a particular thing. . 2. A quasi in rem action is similar to an in personam action in so far as (a) ' the decree affects the status of property; (b) the decree affects the interests of all persons ons in the disputed property; (c) the decree affects the rights of parties to the action only; (d) the decree imposes unlimited liability upon the defendants. 3. In order.to decide a case involving intangible property, (a) .the court must have jurisdiction over the property owner, II (b) the court must be in a position to determine the situs of such property; (c) the situs must fall within the court's jurisdiction; (d) the court must be in a position to impose unlimited liability on the defendant. 4. An action to recover debt may be considered as quasi in rem because (a) the court's jurisdiction is based upon the presence of parties. (b)the court's jurisdiction is based upon the site where the debt arose (c) the debt is considered as a property claim; (d) the debt is identified with the'debtor for the purpose of jurisdiction. 5. The decision in 1905 case determined that the situs of a debt a) is that where the debt was first contracted; b) is the place of the residence of the debtor; c) is wherever the debtor goes; d) cannot be determined by the courts Part - C Directions: Go through the following problems and encircle the best answer. -1. Of all Psychiatric disorders, depression is the most common; yet,,rcsearch on its causes and ores is.still far from complete. As a matter of fact, very few facilities offer assistance to those suffering from this disorder. The author is probably hinting that: (a) depression needs further study; (b) depression and ignorance go hand in hand; © further research will make possible further assistance to those suffering from

135

depression; (d) most facilities are staffed by incompetent Psychiatrists. 2. "The illusion that times that were are better than those that are has probably pervaded all ,ages".. Horace Greeley Which of the following expresses at least one of the meanings of Greeley's words? (a) The grass is always greener on the other side;(b) Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder. (c) All ages look at the world through pose-coloured alasses (d) Don't cry over the spilt milk. 3. "There are those who, determined to be happy, are discouraged repeatedly by social and economic forces that cause us nothing but trouble. And there are those of us who are blessed with health and wealth and still grumble and complain about almost everything." The author appears to conclude that (a) No one can be truly happy; (b) ' Happiness is both a state of mind and state. of affairs; (c), The society consists mostly of greedy people. ti 4. ".Taxes keep us civilised. Just look around you, at well-paved highways, wellequipped schools,'efficient police forces and well-guarded prisons". Which of the following is the strongest criticism of the above statement? (a) The author is impervious to the existence of those who are far off from highways, schools and prisons. (b) The author has a quaint idea of civilised (c) Coercion (to pay taxes) is the best way to civilise the people. 5. The greatest danger to monarchy is the increasing bureaucratization of the ruling processAs the bureaucracy becomes more entrenched, it becomes less responsive to both the rulers and ruled. There is threshold beyond which monarchy will become technocracy. The author probably believes that (a) Monarchy is doomed;(b)Bureaucracy should be controlled (c) Technocracy is better than monarchy. ANSWERS-SECTION-1 PART.B 1c 2a 1b 1c 2d 3b 4b 5c 6d 7b 8c 9c 10b 3b 4b 5c 6d SECTION- II1 PART-A 2e 3b SECTION- II1 PART-B 11c 16d 21a 12c 17c 22c 13b 18a 23c 14a 19b 24c 15c 20b 25c PART-C 1b 2b 3b 4c 5b 6c SECTION- V PART-A 7 8c 9a 10a 7d 8d 4c 26b 27c 28c 29b 30d 31d 32d 33b 34c 35a 9a 10c 5e 36d 37c 38a 39b 40c

136

Q-1 1d Q-2 1c

2b 2a

3c 3c PART-B

4a 4a

5b 5

1c

2c

3b PART-C

4a

5c

1a

2a

3b

4b

5b

NLSIU-1993
SECTION I/Part-A Directions: From the four selections given, encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. When I met Ram yesterday, it was the first time I…. him since my graduation. (a) met (c) had been(b) have met (d) have been seeing 2 The latest negotiations between the Management and the Union came to sudden close with the ……….of renewed agitation. (a) demand (c) threat(b) note (d) call 3. It is anybody's guess how much he earns a month, but Rs. 10,000 cannot be ………of the mark. (a) far (c) wide (b) farther (d) distant 4. Unhygienic surroundings…………health problems. (a) give rise to (b) set in (c) breed (d) stir up 5. The young man with whom I was talking………..to be a good friend of my younger brother.(a) happened (c) turned up (b) turned out (d) came 6. They are the ring-leaders who…… the mob to demolish the building (a) exhorted (c) have encouraged(b) had excited. (d) incited 7. The Chief minister’s………. reply led to an uproar in the legislature. (a) ambiguous (c) unconvincing(b) evasive (d) provocative 8. All our efforts to change his mind were, of no………. (a) effect (c) avail (b) result (d) impact 9. The motion was…….. by ten votes to three with two abstentions. (a) voted (c) carried(b) defeated (d) allowed, 10. The news of the secret deal soon…….. despite the official silence. (a) spread (c) was leaked out(b) leaked out (d) was disclosed 11. Population increase with the depletion of natural resources has led to great hardships. (a) joined (c) mixed(b) coupled (d) added 12. In our country, voting is not a statutory requirement; but in some other countries, it is (a)hortatory (c)voluntary (b)mandatory (d) compulsive 13. Constitutional government is……… the reasonableness of individual human

137

being. (a)grounded in (c)based on(b) built upon (d)founded upon The use of computers has rendered several thousand clerks……… (a) redundant (c) extra(b) unnecessary (d) dispensable 15. I had known him………….. (a) a long time (c)last five years -(b)since long(d) before three years 16. ……….other faults he may have had, he was definitely not a lazy fellow. (a) Whichever (c) Besides(b) Whatever(d) Notwithstanding 17. In the days of inflation, production costs are (a)raising (c)climbing up (b)soaring plummeting 18. The factory cannot run the second shift; and therefore, it was forced to workers. (a)send off (c)throw away(b)put off (d)lay off 19. Since….. of the aeroplane, distance has been annihilated (a) initiation (c) inauguration(b) advent (d) inception 20. By next month, we………in Bangalore for five years. (a) will be living (c) will have lived (b) lived (d) would be living 21. Did you watch the late night movie on the TV last Thursday? (a) Yes, I didn't (b) I did (c) no, I didn’t (d) No, I did 22. They have bought a new house…….. (a) isn’t it (c) Have they?(b) Is it not'?(d) Haven't they? 23. You won't tell them what has happened. (a) Would You? (c)Will you?(b) Isn't it? (d) Won't you? 24. The speaker kept wandering ……….the point. (a) from (b) round (c)around (d) off SECTION II-. Part- A Directions: The following passage is followed by questions based on its contents. Choose the best answer and encircle it. It still remains to speak of one of the principal causes which make diversity of opinion advantageous, and will continue to do so until mankind shall have entered a stage of intellectual advancement which at present seems at an incalculable distance. We have hitherto considered only two possibilities: that the received opinion may be false, and some other opinion, consequently, true; or that, the received opinion being true, a conflict with the opposite error is essential to a clear apprehension and deep feeling of its truth. But there is a commoner case than either of these: when the conflicting doctrines, instead of being one true, and the other false, share the truth between them; and the nonconforming opinion is needed to supply the reminder of the truth, of which the received doctrine embodies only a part. Popular opinions, on subjects not palpable to sense, are often true, but seldom or never the whole truth. They area part of the truth; sometimes a greater, sometimes,.a smaller part, but exaggerated; distorted, and disjointed from the truths: by which they ought to be accompanied and limited. Heretical opinions, on the other hand, are generally some of these suppressed and-neglected truths, bursting the bonds which kept them down, and either seeking reconciliation with the truth contained in the common opinion, or fronting it as enemies, and setting themselves up, with similar exclusiveness, as the whole truth. The latter case is hitherto the most frequent, as in the human mind, one-sidedness has always been the rule, and many eexception. Hence; even in n revolutions of opinion, one part of the truth usually sets while another rises. Even progress, which ought to super add, for the most part only substitutes, one incomplete truth for another, improvement consisting chiefly in this, that the new fragment of truth is more wanted, more adapted to the needs of the time, than that which 14.

138

it displaces. Such being the partial character of prevailing opinions, even when resting on a true foundation, every opinion. which embodies some what of the portion of truth which the common opinion omits, ought to be considered precious, with whatever amount of error and confusion that truth maybe blended. No,sober judge of human affairs will feel bound. to.. be indignant because those who force on our notice truths which we should otherwise have overlooked, overlook some of those which we see. Rather, he will think that so long,as popular truth is one-sided, it is more desirable than otherwise that unpopular truth should have one-sided assertors too; such being usually the most energetic,. and the most likely to compel reluctant attention to the fragment of wisdom which they proclaim as if it were the whole. 1. According to the author, (a) diversity of opinion will always be advantageous. (b) there was a.. time when diversity of opinion was not advantageous. (c) diversity of opinion is inherent in nature. (d) diversity of opinion is inversely proportional to intellectual advancement. 2 The author is of the view that, (a) both received opinion and its opposite are true; (b) conflicting doctrines including a non-conformist view complement each other;(c) Truth should always be sought in a non-conformist ist view; (d) A time will come when diversity of opinion will cease to be advantageous. 3 The best. policy for us is to (a) follow the popular opinion on a given subject; (b) strike a balance between received opinion and its opposite; (c). develop an open-mindedness receptive of diverse points of view, (d) be suspicious of popular opinion on a given subject. 4. The progress of humanity is reflected in (a) the displacement of error by truth; (b) the revelation of more and more truth; (c) the substitution of one partial truth for another less adapted to the needs of time ;(d) the discovery of truth in its entirety. 5. The best title for the above extract would be: (a)) Vox populi, Vox Dei (b) Let contending views prevail (c) Follow the golden mean (d) Let noble thoughts come from all sides SECTION III PART-A Directions: There are 40 questions and several possible answers given to each question. Encircle the correct answer. 1, A Great Gandhian, whose birth centenary was celebrated in 1992: (a)Mahadeva Desai(b) Kaka Kalelkar(b) J.C. Kumarappa(d) Vinoba Bhave 2. The architect, well-known for cost-effective housing in India, is: (a)Charles Corea(c) Satish Gujral(b) Laurie Baker (d) Kanade R.G. 3. The Attorney-General of India, at present is: (a) G. Ramaswamy(b) - Milon Banerji(c) Nani Palkiwala(d)Soli Sorabji QUESTION no.4 omitted 5. The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India during the great securities scam was; (a) C. Rangarajan (c)K. Venkataraman an(b)S. Venkitaramanan(d)Man Mohan Singh 6. Gandhiji and Ambedkar clashed on the issue of

139

7. 8; 9. 10. 11. 12.

(a) reservation in legislatures; (c) communal electorates; (b) reservation in government services; (d). abolition of untouchability. On 26th January 1950, India became (a) Democratic (c) Republic(b) Independent (d) Dominion Who is hailed as the "God of Medicine" by practitioners of Ayurveda? (a) Charaka(c) Dhanwantari -(b) Sushruta (d) Chyavana The great Indian astronomer, on whom India named one of its satellites:. (a) . Brahmagupta (c)VaraharrtiWra(b) Aryabhata(d) Abhinavagupta With which city was the great "sangam" literature associated? (a) Kanchipuram. (c) Madurai(b) Tanjore (d) Rameshwaram Which Buddhist chronicle contains the most authentic teachings of the Buddha? (a) Tripithika(b) - Dhammapada(c)jataka (d)Aranyaka Who was the compiler of Adi Grantha? (a) Guru Nanak(b)Guru Angad (c)Guru Arjun Dev(d) Guru Govinda

Singh 13. Which was the town in which the Carnatic Musical Trinity were born? (a) Tanjavuru (c)Thiruvayyuru(b) Madurai (d) Chidambaram 14. What does 'Sanskritization' mean? (a) Learning Sanskrit(b) Brahmins controlling the society (c) Lower castes imitating the customs of upper castes (d) Breaking Caste barriers. 15. The Commission which submitted the first report on backward classes was headed by (a)BP. Mandal (c)L.G. Havanur(b) Kaka Kalelkar (d)Chinnappa Reddy 16. The Backward classes are backward, because of (a) the curse of untouchability (c)social and educational backwardness (b) poverty (d) their castes 17. Kumbha Mela is celebrated once in (a) Ten years (c)Twelve years(b) Five years (d) Every year 18 Who demarcated the line that was to divide India and Pakistan? (a) Louis Mountbatten(b) Henry Me Mohan (c) Cyril Radcliffe(d) Mortimer Duraned 19. The first ashram founded by Gandhiji was known as : . . (a) Sabarmati (c) Phoenix Farm. (b) Toistoy Farm (d) Paunar 20. The theory of Separation of Powers is associated with* (a)Voltaire (c)Montesquieu(b)Rousseau (d)Jefferson 21. The English introduced the Permanent Settlement in India with a view to (a) giving protection to tenants;(b) preventing the avoidance of revenue; (c) ensuring stable revenue to British Government; (d) improving agriculture in India. 22. The founder of Aligarh- Muslim University was (a) Badruddin Tyabji (c) Maulana Mohammed Ali (b) Sayyad Ahmed Khan (d) Zakir Hussain 23. The person who proved for the first time the economic exploitation of India by British rule was: (a) Dadiblial Naoroji (c)Tilak (b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (d) Jawaharlal Nehru 24. The founder of All India Muslim League was:

140

(a) Aga Khan (b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah (c) Hasrat Moharni(d) Shaukat Ali 25 The author of "The Economy of Permanence" was: (a)John Ruskin (c)J.C. Kumarappa(b)Sehumacher (d)Hans Singer 26. Mahatma Gandhi launched Satyagraha Movement for the first' time in India at (a) Bardoli (c) Dandi(b) Champaram (d) Chauri Chaura 27. After independence, India and Pakistan fought each other (a)five times (c)many times(b) three times (d) ten times 29. The first President of Indian Union was sworn in on (a) 15th August 1947(b) 26th January 1950 (c) 26th January 1952(d) ' 26th January 1951 29. , Harshad Mehta whose name hit headlines during the recent stock exchange scain was: (a)banker (b)stock-broker(c)financier(d) investor 30. The State which possesses the most unproductive landmass in India is: (a)Jammu and Kashmir(b) Rajasthan(c) Himachal Pradesh(d) Nagaland 31. Boutros Boutros-Ghali, the Secretary- General of the U.N. is from: (a) Iraq (c) Egypt(b) Saudi Arabia (d)Kuwait 32. The country wherein the people refused to accept the currency notes-, issued by the Government in recent times: (a)Angola (c)Peru (b)Zaire (d)Mozambique 33. The region which has suffered most in the course of Balkan Civil .W _W (a)Croatia (c)Slovenia (b)Bosnia - Herzegovina (d)Serbia 34. The country wherein the U.N.O. has recently launched massive humanitarian operation: (a)Cambodia (c)Somalia (b)Iraq (d)Sudan 35. The Indian who was a Judge in the International Court of Justice in recent times: (a) Nagendra Singh (c) M.C. Chagla(b) Hidayitullah (d) - R.S. Pathak 36. Demand in Economics means: (a) desire for a commodity;(b) ability to purchase a commodity; (c) willingness to purchase a commodity; (d) ability and willingness to purchase a commodity.. 37. Global economy at present is characterised by (a) Inflation (c)Recession(b) Reflation (d)Stagflation 38. . The Prime Minister in India holds office (a) for a period of five years (b) so long as he enjoys the, confidence of his party; (c) so long as he enjoys the confidence of Lok Sabha; (d) None of the above. 39. The word "secular" was introduced into the Constitution (a) by Jawaharlal Nehru (c) by Sixty-fifth amendment (b) by forty-second amendment (d) in 1948 40. The author of the popular song "Sare Jahan Se Accha..." (a)Firaq Gorakpuri (b)Rabindra Nath Tagore (c )lqbal (d) Bankim Chandra Part – B/Encircle the right answer: 1. If 20 carpenters can make 40 chairs in 60 days, in how many days, can ten carpenters make 10 chairs? (a)15 (c)10(b)30 (c)20 2. A's age is 2/3 of B's. After 5 years, A will be 45 years old. The present age of B is

141

3. 4. 74 is:

(a) 60 (c) 55(b) 50 (d), 30 A's age is two years less than twice that of B. If A is 20 years old, how old is B? (a) 11 (c) 09 (b) 10 (d) 15 In selling an article for Rs. 76, there is a gain of 52%. The gain by selling that for Rs.

(a) 50% (c) 44%(b) 48% (d) 46% 5. A's salary is reduced by 10%. In order to bring his salary back to the original position, it must be raise by: (a) 10% (c) 12.5%(b), 20% (d) 11.1/9% Question 6nomitted 7 The compound interest on a sum of money for two years" is Rs. 52 and the simple interest for 2 years at the same rate is Rs. 50. The rate of interest is: (a) 2% (c) 8%(b) 4% (d) 10% Question 8nomitted 9. Divide Rs. 1449 among 3 partners A,-S and C so that their shares are in the ratio of 116 : 113 : 1114 (a) .402.50, 805 , 241.50(b) 450, 800, 249©400, 849,200(d)410,850,230 10. In an Examination.30% failed in Maths and 40% faded in English. N 26% failed in, both the subjects. find the percentage of those who passed in both the subjects (a)25 (c)5 (b)30 (d)36 SECTION – V part-A Directions: The passage is followed by ten questions based on its contents. Encircle the best answer. War has escaped the battlefield and now can, with modem guidance systems on missiles, touch virtually every square yard of the earth's surface. It. no longer involves only the military profession, but engulfs also entire civilian populations.' Nuclear weapons have made major war unthinkable. We are forced, however, to think about the unthinkable because a thermonuclear war could come by accident or miscalculation. We must accept the paradox of maintaining a capacity to right such a war so that we will never have to do so.War has also lost most of its utility in achieving the, traditional goals of conflict. Control of territory carries with it the obligation to provide subject peoples certain administrative, health, education and other social services; such obligations far Outweigh the benefits of control. If the ruled population is ethnically or racially different from the rulers, tensions and chronic unrest often exist which further reduce the benefits and increase, the costs of domination. Large populations no longer necessarily enhance state power and, in the absence of high levels of economic development, can impose severe burdens on food supply, jobs and the broad range of services expected of modem governments. The non-economic security reasons for the control of territory have been progressively undermined by the advances of modern technology. The benefits of forcing another nation to surrender its wealth are vastly outweighed by the benefits of persuading that nation to produce and exchange goods and services. In brief, imperialism no longer pays. Making war has been one of the most persistent of human activities in the 80 centuries since men and women settled in cities and became thereby "civilized", but the modernization of the past 80 years has, fundamentally changed the role and function of war. In pre-modernized societies, successful warfare brought significant material rewards, the most obvious of which were the stored wealth of the defeated Equally important was human labour – control over people as slaves or levies for the victor's army - and the productive capacity of agricultural lands and mines. Successful warfare also produced psychic benefits. The removal or destruction of a threat brought a sense of security, and power gained over others created

142

pride and national self-esteem. Warfare was also the most complex, broad-scale and demanding activity of pre-modernized people. The challenges of leading men into battle, organising, moving and supporting armies, attracted the talents of the most vigorous, enterprising, intelligent and imaginative men in the society. "Warrior" and "statesman" were usually synonymous, and the military was one of the few professions in which an able ambitious boy of humble origin could rise to the top. In the broader cultural, context, war was accepted in the pre-modernized society as a part of the human condition, a mechanism of change. and an unavoidable, even noble, aspect of life. The excitement and drama of war made it a vital part of literature and legends. I. In a world dominated by nuclear weapons, (a) attack is the best form of defence; (b) since- wars are unthinkable, security is no longer a major concern; (c) nuclear capability is essential for security; (d) nuclear capability-is irrelevam to security. 2. The focus of the passage is upon, (a) the effects of war on modernized as well as pre-modernized societies; (b) explaining the role of war in its historical perspective; (c) urging the people to give up warfare; (d) contrasting the role of war in a pre-modernized society with that in modernized society. 3. War is no longer profitable because of (a) destructive capabilities of nuclear weapons; (b), changed perception as to the role of governments; (c) technological advancements; (d) expansion of international commerce. 4. During the past 80 years, "warrior" is no longer "statesman" because, (a) nuclear weapons have made major wars unthinkable; (b) war is no longer valid tool of national policy; (c) organising people for warfare is no longer a major activity-, (d) "warriors" do not possess necessary technological qualifications to be "statesman". 5. With the successful completion of nuclear disarmament, (a) war in modernized society will have the same value it had in pre-modernized society; (b) conventional war fares may be more widespread; (c) large scale wars are unlikely because of socio-economic costs of war;' (d) large scale wars are unlikely because of general technological advancements. 6. The author is primarily concerned with discussing (a) how socio-economic conditions have change during-the last 80 years; (b) the dangers, of nuclear warfare; (c) the need for disarmament in general; (d) how war has lost its value as a policy tool. 7. War was glorified in pre-modem literature, because (a) it enabled the societies to become prose wo . us; (b) it ensured national security; (c) it promoted national pride and self-esteem; (d) it brought forth the valiant qualities of population. 8. The general tenor of the passage may be characterised as: (a) Optimistic and hortatory;

143

(b) Outraged and indignant; (c) Cold and scientific; (d) Prophetic as to the future world order. 9. The expression "civilised" is put in inverted comas in third paragraph, because (a) the author is not sure about the proper expression in the context; (b) lie wishes to challenge the value of war; (c) he wishes to highlight the irony of war being part of civil life; (d) he wishes to drive home the tragic consequences of war. 10. One can logically infer from the above paragraph that the centre of gravity in modern world has shifted fi-om. (a), nuclear weapons to conventional weapons; (b) military superiority to economic prosperity; (c) militaristic pursuits to economic pursuits; (d) war to peace. Part - C III.. First discover the relationship between the first two words and then try to find the same relationship amongst the choices which follow the pattern of first two words. Encircle the right answer. 1. Horn: Blow:: ? (a) Politician : Corruption (c) Bird :Fly (b) Government: Govern . (d) Pen :Write 2. Loss: Regain:: Mistake: ? (a) Find (c) Rectify(b) Know (d) Realize 3. Whisper : Shout : : (a) Stay,: Move (c) Go: Come (b) Walk: Run ;(d) Sleep : Snore 4. Love : Friendship: : ? Hospitality (a) Sympathy (c) Mercy(b) Warmth (d) Care 5. Water: River:. .? (a) Buses-Terminus (c)Air Sky(b)People: Caravan (d) birds Sky 6. Rung : Ladder …? (a) Bus: Journey (c)Floor :Carpet(b) step: Staircase (d) House Portico 7. Bombay: India Gate (a) Eiffel Tower : Paris (c) New York Statue of liberty (b) Denmak :Coppenhegen (d) India - delhi 8. Melacholic: Choleric ; sanguine: (a) economic (c)political(b) phelgmetic (d) rash 9. 25: 30: (a) S:T (c)O:T(b) M:P (d) Z:B 10. Aero plane: sky:: (a) rails:train (c)car: land(b) caniel:desert (d) fish:water ANSWERS-SECTION-1-PART.A 1a 2c 3c 4a 6d 7d 8c 9c 11b 12b 13c 14a 16b 17b 18d 19b 21b 22d 23a 24a

144

5b

10d

15a

20c SECTION II-PART.B 3c 4d PART-A 21c 22b 23c 24a 25c 7c 8 26c 27b 28b 29c 30b 31c 32b 33b 34c 35d 9a 10d 36d 37a 38b 39b 40b 5b

1a

2c

SECTION- II1 1a 2b 3b 4b 5a 6c 7c 8c 9b 10c 11a 12c 13a 14c 15b 16d 17c 18c 19a 20c PART-B 5d 6

1b 3a 2a 4b SECTION – V part-A 1c 2d PART-C 1d 2c 3b 4b 3b 4b

5b 6d 5d 6b

7d 8c 7c 8b

9c 10c 9c 10c

NLSIU-1994
SECTION I/Part A- ENGLISH 1. The teacher said that the earth………round the sun. (a) moves (b) is moving(c) has been moving (d) 2. …………you come across Raman, please bring him home. (a) Must (b) Would(c) Should (d) May 3. Nobody…….. leave the class without my permission. (a) may (b) shall (c) must (d) should, 4. Be careful while climbing the tree, lest you………. fall down. (a) may (b) will (c) should. (d) 5. ………….University is no place for politics. (a) The (b) A (c) An (d) Any 6. ………….brahmins of South India are generally vegetarians. (a) All (b) - Some (c) The (d) A few 7. It……. raining since morning. (a) has been (b) is (c) w as (d) will be 8. 1……. him quite well when he was young. (a) knew (b) had known (c) have known (d) 9. 10. 11. will move

might

Jn would know

I……… my purse, please help me to find it. (a) lost. (b) had lost(c) have lost (d) lose India has many calendars which Indians…………since early times. (a) are using (b) use(c) have used (d) could use The lawyer accused the prisoner…… murder. (a) of (b) for(c) by (d) at

145

After a great deal of practice, she developed…………..an excellent painter. (a) into (b) onto(c) from (d) to 13. The city will take a long time to recover from the damage caused………... the earthquake. (a) during (b) by(c) from (d) since 14. Go….. with your story, it is really exciting. (a) on (b) out(c) about (d) after 15. The bridge gave……. under the load. (a) in (b) up(c) out (d) about 16 He was not much of a player, but it just came…….. and he won the match. (a) by (b) out(c) about (d) to 17. Don’t be taken ……. by his suavity, he is a crook. (a) about (b) off(c) in (d) by 18. Don't resign : jobs are difficult to come ………..these days. (a) after (b) about(c) by (d) off 19. I hope you will fall………. with my suggestion. (a) out (b) in(c) into (d) to 20. Of the two choices, always prefer …………. (a) the easiest (b) the easy(c) the easier (d) , easiest 21. He is the same one……….met me yesterday. (a) who (b) as(c) that (d) whom 22. It is past 9 P.M.; it is time we………. home. (a) go (b) went. I (c) may go (d) will go 23. Everybody has completed his work, ……… ? (a) haven't they (b), hasn't he(c) has he (d), have they 24. By this month next year, NLSIU…………completed seven years. (a) would have (b) may have(c) will have (d)' can have Part C Directions: You are given four alternative meanings to each idiom. Choose the appropriate one and encircle it. Make a sentence using the idiom or phrase. 1. To give the devil his due (a) to follow the devil(b) to keep a bad company (c). to acknowledge the merit of even a notorious person. (d) to condemn even a good person for his defects. 2. To mince words, (a) to make matters difficult; (b) to win over people:, (c) to be blunt; (d) to talk in an indirect way. 3. To muse on (a) to enjoy the music; (b) to be inclined towards music; (c) to think deeply about; (d) to be given to day-dreaming. 4. To cool one's heels (a) to treat someone indifferently; (b) to make someone wait. (c) to be kept waiting for sometime. (d) a closed chapter. 5. To knuckle under (a) to submit,(b) to refuse to obey;(c) to run away; (d) to apologise. 6. To bite one's lips (a) to feel sorry; (b)to laugh at others;(c)to be angry; (d) to doubt.

12.

146

To cut. the Gordian Knot, (a) to inaugurate some function; (b) to get a sharp cut; (c) to solve a difficult problem; (d) to fight against the odds. 8. To haul over the coals; (a) to walk over the fire; (b) to burn (c) to take to task (d) to throw into burning coal. 9. To bury the hatchet (a) to stop fighting (b) to keep the treasure underground (c) to fight over the patrimony (d) to sow enmity. 10. To be out of the wood, (a) to find the way out from a-difficult place. (b) to be free from difficulties (c) to get out of the forest(d) to move from place to place. PART-D - GROUP-II Directions: The following passage is followed by questions based on its contents. Choose the best answer and encircle it. This, then, is held to be the duty of (lie man of wealth; first, to set an example of modest, unostentatious living, shunning display or extravagance; to provide moderately for the legitimate wants of those dependent upon him; and after doing so to consider all surplus revenues which come to him simply as trust to administer in the mariner which, in his judgement is best calculated to produce the most beneficial results for the community - the man of wealth thus becoming the mere agent and, trustee for his poorer brethren, bringing to their service his superior wisdom, experience, and ability to administer, doing for them better than they would or could do foe themselves. Those who would administer wisely must, indeed be wise, for one of the serious obstacles to the improvement of our race is indiscriminate charity. It were better for mankind that the millions of- the rich were thrown into the sea than so spent as, to encourage the slothful, the drunken, the unworthy, Of every thousand dollars spent in so-called charity today, it is possible that.$950 is unwisely spent; so spent, indeed, as to produce the very evils which it proposes to mitigate or cure. A well-known writer of philosophic books admitted the other day that he had given a quarter of a dollar to mart who approached him as, he, was coming to visit the house of his friend. He knew nothing of the habits of this beggar; knew not how it would be spent improperly. This man professed to be a disciple of Herbert Spencer; yet the quarter-dollar, given that night will probably work more injury than all the money which its thoughtless donor will ever be able to give in true charity will do good. He only gratified his own feelings, saved himself from annoyance and this was probably one of the most selfish and very worst actions of his life, for in all respects he is most worthy. In bestowing charity, the main consideration should be to help those who will help themselves; to provide part of the means by which those who desire to rise the aids by which they may rise; to assist, but rarely or never to do all. Neither the individual nor the race is improved by almsgiving. Those worthy of assistance, except in rare cases, seldom require assistance. The really valuable men of the race never do, except in cases of accident or sudden change. Everyone has, of course, cases of individuals brought to his own knowledge where temporary assistance can do genuine good, and these lie will not overlook. 1. The first paragraph quintessentially (a)advocates the need to share wealth(b)warns against vulgar display of wealth (c) proves the intellectual superiority of -the wealthy people (d) lists the duties of a wealthy man.

7.

147

2.

3. out Of

According to the author. (a) charity should be selective;(b) charity always yields bad results; (c) it is only the unworthy who benefit from charity; (d) giving charity is as bad as not giving it. The 'well-known writer of Philosophic books' gave a quarter of a dollar to, the beggar

(a)charity(b) sheer thoughtlessness (c)an urge for self-gratification(d)regard for his teacher, Herbert Spencer. 4. The word 'almsgiving' means (a), immediate relief(b) charitable relief (c) thoughtless charity(d) rendering-help to the needy. 5. On the basis of the evidence present in the text the author seems to be (a) a wealthy but unsympathetic man(b) a man blind to others needs (c) a hypocritical person(d) wise, practical and unsentimental. SECTION - II Part A Directions : Encircle the correct answer. 1. The original name of Gomatheshwara was (a) Mahavira(b) Bahubali(c)Vrushabha Deva (d) Bharatha 2. Gomatheshwara is revered as' (a) a prophet of Jainism (b) a great Jain prince (c) a symbol of renunciation (d) a great warrior 3. The famous Ajanta paintings were created during , the reign of (a) Sungas (b) Guptas(c) Cholas (d) Palas 4. The great Nalanda University was patronised by (a) Guptas (b) Seras(c) Chandelas (d) Palas 5. Rajatarangini is a work on the history of (a) Vijayanagara (b) Kashmir(c) Rajasthan (d) Malwa 6. The kings, known for their irrigation work, belong to (a) Pandya dynasty(b)Gupta dynasty(c) Cholas dynasty(d)Chalukya dynasty 7. Indian Constitution provides for (a) communal electorate;(b)separate electorates for Depressed classes; (c) reservation of legislative seats for Scheduled Castes and Tribes; (d) none of the above. 8. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar served as (a) the Chairman of tho Constituent Assembly-, (b) the Chairman of the Constitutional Drafting Committee; (c) the legal adviser to the Constituent Assembly; (d) the representative of the backward classes in the Constituent Assembly. 9. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan was founded by (a) Madan Mohan Malaviya (b) Acharya Narendra Dev (c) K.M. Munshi (d) G.L. Nanda 10. Under the Constitution, the Scheduled Tribes are designated as such (a) by an Act of Parliament-,(b) by Presidential notification; (c) by the Commissioner of Scheduled Tribes; (d) by each State Government. 11. The first Finance Minister in independent India was (a) John Mathai (b) Shanmukham Chetty (c) C.D. Deshmukh (d) T.T. Krishnamachari 12. The person who guided India in the development of-missile technology

148

(a)Dr. Homi J. Bhabha(b)Dr. U.R. Rai(c)A.P.J. Abdul Kalam(d)Dr. P. K. lyengar The well-known Uruguay Round was (a) a United Nations Conference; (b) a Conference convened by the United States; (c) a Conference convened under the GATT(d) a World Economic Conference. 14. Peter Sutherlands is (a) the Managing Director of IMF(b)' the President of the World Bank; (c)the Secretary-General of tile GATT (d) the Secretary-General of the U.N. 15. An international treaty becomes binding on India (a) when the Parliament enacts a law accepting the treaty; (b) when an Indian representative signs that treaty;. (c) when the President signs the treaty; (d) when the Prime Minister signs the treaty. 16. Globalisatiotin stands for. (a) removal of tariff and non-tariff barriers to international trade; (b) integration of national economies into global economy, (c) providing assistance to developing countries; (d) removal of governmental control over economy. 17. The person who provided intellectual framework to Indian Planning was (a)Ashok Mehta(b)P. C. Mahalanobis(c)M. Vishweshwarayya(d)G. L. Nanda 18. " The system of Panchayat Raj' involve (a) The village and state level(b) The village, block and district levels (c) The block, teshil and district levels(d) only the villages 19. The first Industrial Policy Resolution was adopted by the Government of India in (a) 1947 (b) 1948(c) '1949 (d) 1951 20. Largest contribution to gross tax-revenue of the Union Government comes from (a)Income tax (b) Customs duties(c) Corporate tax (d) Excise duties 21. Pressure groups are those interest groups (a) which influence voters to vote in a particular way (b) which influence the decision making process in a state (c) which use money power to got governmental favours (d) which can manipulate bureaucracy. . 22. Sustainable development refers to (a) the development based on inexhaustible resources (b) the development based on fossilized fuels (c) the development which takes into account economic .and ecological considerations' (d) the development based on Gandhian concepts 23. The best exponent of Gandhian economic ideas was (a) Vinoba Bhave (b)J.C. Kumarappa(c)Kaka Kalelkar (d)Narendra Dev 24. Rabi is the crop sown (a) with the onset of monsoon (b) afterthe-monsoon (c) during the summer time (d) none of the above. 25. The International Court of Justice located at (a) New York(b) Washington, D.C. ,(c) The Hague(d) Geneva 26. Hindu law can be gathered from (a) Vedas (b)Statutes(c) Dharmashastias(d) all the above 27. The responsibility for superintendence of elections in India is vested in 13.

149

(a) Chief Election Commissioner (b) The President (c) Election Commission. (d) The Prime Minister 28. An Indian citizen maybe barred from voting in the election, if he is (a) a bankrupt; (b) of unsound mind; (c) convicted of any criminal offence; (d) - none of the above. 29. In India, inter-state water disputes are handled by (a) the Supreme Court in the exercise of original jurisdiction;, (b) the Supreme Court in the exercise of appellate jurisdiction; (c) the Inter-State Water Tribunal set up fora particular dispute, (d) Permanent Inter-state Water Tribunal. 30. The report of Finance Commission on the distribution of tax proceeds between Central and State Governments (a) will be binding on the Government;(b)will be binding on the Parliament; (c) will not be binding on the Government; (d) none of the above. 31. Under Indian constitution president can impose the Central Rule upon a State, (a) if the State government loses majority (b) if the Chief Minister indulges in corrupt practices (c)if the State Government cannot be carried on in accordance with the Constitution(d) none of the above. 32. The President can impose the Central Rule upon a State, acting on (a) a report from the Governor to the effect;, (b) intelligence report to that effect; (c) information from whatever sources he deems fit;(d) none of the above. 33. The right to education was read into the, Constitution in (a) Mohini Jain v. State of Karnataka,(b)Unnikrishnan v. State of Andhra Pradesh (c) Indra Sawhney v. Union of India(d) Vasant Kumar v. State of Karnataka 34. The Supreme Court asserted that no political party can be based on religion in (a) IndraSawhney v. Union of India(b) Bommai v. Union of.India (c) Keshavanand Bharathi v. Union of India(d) the court never said so. 35. The architect of Green Revolution in India (a) Lal Bahadur Shastri (b)C. Subramanyam(c)S.K. Patil(d)Ajit Prasad Jain 36. "Radical Humanism" was propounded by (a) Rani Manohar Lohia '(b)M.N.Roy(c)VinobaBhave(d) Patwardhana 37. The well-known "Green Politician" in India at present is (a) Medha Patkar (b)Baba Amte(c)Maneka Gandhi (d) KamalNath 38. The, most popular Carnatic vocalist is (a) Bhismen Joshi (b)Qangubbai (c)M.S. Subbalakshmi(d)Lata Mangeshkar 39. The person who signed tl-ie instrument of accession whereby Kashmir became a part of India was (a) Karan Singh (b) Sheikh Abdulla(c)Hari Singh(d) Nehru 40. The state enjoying -the highest per capita income in India (a) Maharashtra (b) Punjab(c) Haryana (d) Delhi SECTION - III Directions: Encircle the right answer. 1. A has three times as much money as B but only Rs. 25 more than C. If A, B and C together have Rs. 675, A's share will be (a) Rs. 275 (b) Rs. 300(c) Rs. 399.50 (d) Rs. 290 2. If Rs. 100 be divided among 6 men, 12 women and 17 boys so that 2 men get as much as 5 boys and 2 women as much as 3 boys, each boy will get (a) Rs. 5 1 (b) Rs. 4(c) Rs. 2 (d) Re. 1.

150

3. A kept Rs. 100 in a Bank. The Bank gave him 10% compound interest every year. The amount is thus accumulated in his account for five complete years. At what rate of simple interest he can get the same amount during the same period? (a) 12.50% (b) 12.42%(c) 12.21% (d) none of the above 4. A tank is filled by two taps in 10 and 15 hours respectively and is then emptied by a tap in 8 hours. If all the taps are open, the tank will be filled in (a) 24 hours (b) 20 hours(c) 15 hours (d) 30 hours 5. A man's net income is Rs. 9,400/- when income tax is 6 paise in a rupee. If the tax is reduced by 2 paise in a rupee, what is the increase in his income? (a) Rs. 200 (b) Rs. 250(c) Rs. 300 (d) Rs. 150 6. A man's expenditure is 66 2/3% of his income. If the income increases by Rs. 800, his expenditure (which remains the same) becomes 50% of his income. His original income is (a) Rs. 3000 (b) Rs. 2400(c) Rs. 2500 (d) Rs. 3400 7. A woman is 5 years younger than her husband-and 3 times as old as her daughter. If the daughter attains the age of 21after 6 years, what is the present age of her father? (a) 50 years (b) 40 years(c) 45 years (d) 60 years 8. A man sold two tables at Rs. 399/- each. On one he gained 5% and on the other, he lost 5%. the total gain or loss was (a) Gain of Rs. 4 (b) Gain of Rs. 9(c)Loss of Rs. 2 (d) No gain, no loss 9. There are four routes for going from A to B and five routes for going from B to C. In how many different ways can a man go from A to C via B ? (a) 40 (b) 20(c) 24 (d) none of the above 10. A survey of 400 recently qualified advocates shows that 112 joined service, 120 took up the practice and 160 joined the solicitors' firms as advocate- assistants. There were 32 who joined the service, and also practised. 40 othem had both assistantships and practice. 20 of them worked in services as well as in solicitors' firms. 12 of them did all the three, Indicate how many of them are still unemployed? (a) 88 (b)118(c) 92 (d) none of the above 11. A cricket team of 11 players is to be formed from 16 players including 4 bowlers and 2 wicket-keepers. In how many different ways can a team be formed so that each team contains exactly 3 bowlers and 1 wicket-keeper. (a) 1050 (b) 960(c) 840 (d) none of the above 12. By selling a table for Rs. 56, the percentage of profit is as much as the cost price in rupees. The cost price is (a) 50 (b) 42(c) 48 (d) none of the above 13. In the two consecutive numbers one-fourth of the smaller one exceeds the one-fifth of the large one by 3. What is the smaller number? (a) 64 (b) 60(c) 56 (d) none of the above 14. In how many ways can 5 boys and 5 girls be seated around the table so that no two boys are adjacent (a) 2880 (b) 1560(c) 2400 (d) none of the above 15. A dealer in cattle sells a horse and a cow for a sum of Rs. 3040/..-, making thereby a profit of 25% on the horse and 10% on the cow. By selling them for Rs. 3070, he would have .made a profit of 10% on the horse and 25% on the cow. Find the cost of the horse. (a) 1400 (b) 1200(c) 1240 (d) none of the above. SECTION – IV/Part A Directions: Encircle the most appropriate answer. 1. My father is a successful lawyer, but he has become prone to hypertension over the

151

years. I have decided not to become lawyer. Which of the following is based on the similar logic? (a).Everyone who has money buys a ca;. Since I do not have money, I will not buy car. (b) Since riding a two-wheeler without wearing special glasses is harmful to eyes, I have decided to wear special glasses. (c) I am not playing football, because my friend broke his leg while playing football.. (d) I avoid busy roads, because there are too many accidents there. 2. The Constitution has given the right to freedom of speech. Some people create communal disharmony while exercise this right. Which of the following has the similar logic? (a) People have right to live, but they die because of illness. (b) People go to movies, because they want to enjoy themselves. (c) With money, I can buy things. I enjoy myself with my money. (d) Trading is a proper way of making fortune through some indulge in hoarding and thereby creating artificial scarcity. 3 Prices have gone up despite the cut in excise duties.Which of the following has the similar logic? (a) He has played well despite his injury. (b) It did not rain, though the cloud was thick. (c) I got a good crop by using a lot of fertilizers. 4. "Idle brain is a devil's workshop". Which of the following has the similar logic? (a) More you 'Play, better for your health. (b) Dissatisfied person is rebellious. (c) Hard work is the stepping stone to success. 5 "Smoking is injurious to health; still people smoke". Which of the following has the similar logic? (a) Smoking should be totally banned to prevent the people from smoking; (b) So long as you have head, you will have headache; (c) People consume ghee despite that it adds on to weight. 6. Ram is a better novelist than Shyam; and a better,writer'of short stories too. Thus Ram is undoubtedly a better poet as well.The author of the above passage has assumed that (a) Ram is altogether superior to Shyam;(b) Ram is better writer than Shyam; (c) Ram is more talented than Shyam. 7. People are always after praise. Even a baby tries to win the approval of parents. But if your baby's behaviour disappoints you, better you restrain yourselves, because children love drama and may repeat their misbehaviour just to hear your sound off. Which is the flaw in the above argument? (a) The author contradicts himself. (b) The author does not take note of cultural variations in different families. (c) The author does not take note of temperamental differences among infants. 8. Dhawan, an Indian, was accused of spying for India by Pakistan Government. 'Me Government of India denied the charge and disclaimed any association with Dhawan. It is the general practice of government to deny, when a spy is caught, that he was in fact their SPY.Which one of the following conclusions can most reliably drawn from the above information? (a) Dhawan was in fact a spy for India. (b) The government was in fact lying when it denied Pakistani allegation. (c) Dhawan might have been a spy for India. 9. People approach doctors to find out what is wrong with themselves and expect the doctors

152

to tell the truth about what they (doctors) discover. If doctors lie about the illness of their patients, they commit a breach of faith. The above reasoning is flawed, if it is true that doctors (a) do not like to be told how to act any more than anyone else does. (b) do not often withhold the truth from their patients. (c) do not consider telling the truth as conducive to treatment. 10. The Dean of Faculty of Law makes a policy announcement in the faculty meeting to consider some fresh appointments: "As a matter of policy, I do not support appointing our own graduates. Yet I am in favour of Dr. Raman, our old student, because he passed out many years ago, and he has been teaching thereafter. The Dean follows the same sort of reasoning in his daily life that he uses the same passage above, if he says: (a) I normally have eggs for breakfast, but today I will have eggs and toast. (b) I always go for the highest quality whenever I make purchases. (c) I never drink coffee near bed time, because it disturbs my sleep, but this coffee is decaffeinated, so I will have a cup. 11. The importance of scientific knowledge was increased greatly over the past thirty years, yet in the same period, the communication gap between scientists and non-scientists has grown considerably. If the vast majority of citizens is not to lose touch with crucial public issues, this gap should be bridged. The underlying assumption in the above passage is that (a) no effort to bridge the communication gap has been made so far. an understanding of science is necessary to solve social problems. (c) the rate of scientific discovery has been increasing, in leaps and bounds over the past thirty years. 12 Because heroin-addicts usually have one or more needle marks on their arms and Naveen appears to have one or more needle marks on his arm, it follows that Naveen is probably a heroin addict.Which one of the following arguments, if -correct, would not be an objection to the above argument. (a) Some heroin addicts do not have needle marks on their arms. (b) Naveen has just left the hospital after a prolong6d treatment which required intravenous feeding through needle in his arm. (c) Many diabetes have needle marks on their marks. 13. Discouraging the son from going for the practice of horse riding, the mother says: "I knew several people who died or were seriously injured while riding horses". The son replies: "Far more people die or get injured while driving cars on the road. Do you mean to say that I should not drive the car?" The son's argument ignores the fact that (a) Horse, as a living animal, can be unpredictable which a car can never be; (b) Riding horse is far more difficult than driving a car; (c) People who drive cars are more than people who ride horses. 14. We should provide tax incentives for large business houses. When businesses pay fewer taxes, the additional profits will allow them to expand their operations. Inevitably, this expansion will create jobs for-skilled labour and management, which; will benefit the society as a whole. The above argument will be considerably weakened, if the following happens to be true: (a) Skilled labour and management represent only a part of our society. (b) People are more prone to luxurious consumption than to hard work. (c) Business 'men generally tend to evade taxes.

153

'15. Years ago, Senator Edward Kennedy drank heavily in a party; and on way back home, with his Secretary, he lost control of his car. The car went into a stream and the Secretary got drowned. Senator Kennedy somehow managed'to get out, went home and slept. The police next day came to know of the incident on their own. This episode known as "Choppaguidick incident" has totally blocked Kennedy's chances of getting elected to Presidency. How could a person who lacks the fortitude be entrusted with the nuclear buttons? Which of the following assumptions underlies the above argument? (a) A public leader should set the highest standard of courage and fortitude. (b) A person who cannot meet a personal crisis squarely cannot live upto. public responsibilities. (c) A leadership-aspirant should not get drunk. Part B 1. A musical scale contains seven notes: A, B, C, D, E, F & G ranked from first (lowest) to seventh (highest), though not necessarily in that order. The first note of the scale is F and the last note of the scale is G. C is lower than D E is lower than. A B is somewhere between A and D on the scale. (i) If E is the fifth note, which of the following must be true? (a) D is the third note and C is the second note. (b) A is the fifth note and D is the fourth note. (c) C is the fourth note and A is the second note. (ii) If there are exactly two notes on the scale between B and E, which of the following must be true? (a) D is the sixth note on-the scale; (b) B is the fifth note on the scale; (c) C and D are separated exactly by one note on the scale. (iii) Which of the following cannot be true? (a) B is the third note on the scale;(b) A is the fourth note on the scale; (c) B is the fifth note on the scale. (iv) If E and F are separated exactly by two notes, which of the following must be true? (a) A is the sixth note on the scale. (b) B is below D on the scale. (c) D is above E on the scale. (v) If E one note above C on the scale, the number of logically possible orderings of all seven notes from the bottom of the scale to the top of the scale is (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 2 2. A, B, C, D, E and F is a group of six persons in a family. Number of gents is same as the number of ladies. A & E are sons of F. D is the mother of two children of whom, one is a boy and the other is a girl. B is the son of A. There is only one pair of married persons in the group. (i) Which of the following groups consists of ladies:-(a)ABC (b) CDF (c) CF (ii), Who is the uncle of C ? (a) E (b) A (c) F (iii) Who is the husband of D? (a) C (b) A (c) B (iv) Which of the following are the pair of children of D (a)B C (b) AB (c) DE (v) Who is the grand daughter of F? (a) D (b) C (c) A.

154

SECTION – V/Part ADirections: Go through the problem and encircle the most appropriate answer. I A master shall be liable for the acts of his servants done in the course of employment. HMT, a public sector undertaking, is operating a number of bus services for its employees in Bangalore. These buses are quite -distinct in their appearance and carry the board "for HMT employees only". M, a villager from neighbouring state, was waiting fora regular bus in one of the bus stops in Bangalore. A bus belonging to HMT happened to stop nearby and a. number of people got into the bus. M, without realising that it was HMT bus, got into the bus and soon thereafter, the bus met with an accident due to the driver's negligence. M, along with several others, was injured in the accident. M seeks to file a suit against HMT claiming damages. (a) M will succeed, because he got into the bus without realising that it was HMT bus; (b) M will not succeed, because it was for him to find out whether it was a public transport; (c) M, will succeed, because the driver was anyhow duty-bound to drive carefully. 2. A partner shall share 'with other partners whatever profit he, makes in the course of partnership business. P, a partner in a Bangalore firm engaged in textile business, went to a nearby place to buy some silk sarees. The manufacturers therein told him: "If you buy 500 sarees, you will get a discount of Rs. 50 in each saree". P in fact required only 400 sarees for his firm; nevertheless he bought 500 sarees and kept 100 sarees for himself. After sometime, he on his own sold ,100 sarees and made -a good profit. Other partners demand that he should share these profits with them. (a) P has to share the profits, because he- bought those 100 sarees in the course of partnership business. (b) P need not share it, because he has already benefited the firm by getting a substantial discount in the purchases. (c) P need not share the profits, because his additional buying of 100 sarees was to get the discount and help the firm. 3. Under Indian Constitution, everybody shall be equal before law. The Income Tax. Act happens to provide that those whose annual income is upto Rs. 60,000/shall pay 10% of their income as tax; and those whose annual income exceeds Rs. 60,000/shall pay the tax at the rate of 20%. Those citizens whose annual income exceeds Rs. 60,000/challenge this Legislation on the ground that it is a violation of the principle of equality before law., (a) They will succeed, because the law discriminates against the people who earn more than Rs. 60,000/- per annurn. (b) They will not succeed, because the people who earn more than Rs. 60,000/- are not equal to the people who earn less than Rs. 60,000/They will not succeed, because this law enables the Government to equalise the incomes of all the people in the country. 4. A goes to grocery shop of B which he frequents quite often for his requirements. A: I want ten bags of old rice. B: Here is the rice you are looking for. A buys ten bags of rice from B and subsequently discovers that the rice supplied is not really old. A files a suit against B. (a) A will not succeed, because .B did not promise him to supply old rice. (b) A will succeed, because B had agreed to supply the rice of A's specifications. (c) A will not succeed, because A should have verified the quality of rice himself.

155

5. A is running a poly clinic well-equipped with operation theatres and supporting staff. S is surgeon who makes use of this polyclinic to operate his patients. While operating a patient P, due to the negligence of nurse N (who was a support staff of polyclinic), the surgical knife was' left inside the abdomen of P. As a result, P developed several complications. Advise P as to against whom i.e. A or S, he should file the suit for damages. (a) should be sued, because N was the staff nurse in his polyclinic. (b) S should be sued, because he was responsible for whatever was done during the operation. (c) S should. be sued, because he should have selected a better staff nurse. 6. An adopted child shall be deemed to be the child of the adoptive parents with effect from 'the date of adoption, and from this date, the child's relations with the natural parents shall be replaced by its relations with the adopted parents. X was born into a prosperous Hindu joint family. Under Hindu law, X is entitled to a share, in the property inherited by his (i.e. X's) father front his'(i.e. Xs) grandfather. X was given in adoption to another person, namely M. After this adoption, there was partition in the erstwhile family of X X claimed a share in the course of partition. (a) X will succeed, because by virtue of being born into the family, X should.get a share in the family property. (b) X will not succeed, because he is entitled-to the properties of the adoptive parents only. 7. No one can accept a proposal without any knowledge thereof. Ramesh proposed to give a reward of Rs. 1000/- to anyone informing him the whereabouts of his lost dog. The proposal was printed in a daily newspaper by name "The Daily Observer% on 1.1. 4994. On 3rd January, Rahim, a friendof Ramesh, happened to see the dog and informed Ramesh about it. Ramesh immediately rushed to the spot and collected the dog. At that time, neither Rahim knew abput the award (since he was not a regular reader-of "The Daily Observer"), nor Ramesh mentioned anything about the award. On the 5th January, Rahim came to know about the announcement of the award through a friend of him and he demanded the reward of Rs. 1000/- from Ramesh. Ramesh refused to pay. (a) Ramesh has to pay the amount, because he had promised to pay the amount to anyone giving the information about the dog. (b) Ramesh need not pay the amount, because he had given the information without knowing about the reward. (c) Ramesh need not pay the amount .because the promise was made only to t he readers of "The Daily Observer". 8. Whoever, intending to take. dishonestly any property out of the possession of another person, moves that property for such taking, is said to commit theft. Suresh went into the house of his friend Ramesh to discuss some important matter. Since Ramesh was not at home, Suresh waited for him in the lattees,drawing room. When Ramesh did not turn up Suresh took out a pen from Ramesh's table and wrote down a message and went home. While going back, by force of habit, he just dropped the pen into the pocket. Subsequently, he forgot about it. Since the pen happened to be very valuable one, Ramesh complained to the police and the police traced the pen in Suresh's house. (a) Suresh committed theft because he took the pen without Ramesh's consent. (b) Suresh committed theft, because he failed to return the pen. (c) Suresh did not commit theft, because he did not have the dishonest intention. 9. A person, who through his words or actions leads others to belief that he is associated with a partnership business shall be liable to the acts of partnership firm. A and B were running a partnership business in a small town. When the business ran into

156

difficulties, A and B raised a loan from a local bank and R, an influential man of the locality stood as a guarantor. D came to know of this transaction, and subsequently D happened to advance Rs. 50,0001- to. the partnership business believing that R was associated with the business as partner. But when the firm failed to repay the amount, D brought a suit against R. for the repayment. (a) R is liable, because through his conduct as a guarantor, he led D to believe. that he was associated with the partnership business. (b) R is not liable, because the act of guaranteeing extends only to a particular.. transaction. (c) R is not liable, because he never intended D to associate him (i.e. R) with the business. 10. A partner has implied authority to 'raise a loan on behalf of the partnership business, if it is necessary in the usual course of business. A, B and C are partners in a firm of Chartered Accountants. They had agreed that none of them would contract a loan in the name of the firm without the consent of all the partners. Nevertheless, A took a loan from a Bank in the name of the fin. n and spent the money for his personal purposes. The Bank demanded the repayment from the partnership firm. (a) The partnership firm is not liable, because the partners had unanimously agreed that none of them would raise a loan in the name of the firm. (b) The partnership firm is not liable, because raising a loan is not in the usual course of v business in this case. (c) The partnership firm is liable because A had acted as a partner while raising the loan. SECTION-1/PART.A 1a 2c 3b 4c 5b 6c 7a 8a 9c 10c 11a 12a 13b 14a 15c 16a 17c 18c 19b 20c 5a 6c 21a 22b 23b 24c PART-C 1c 3c 2d 4c PART-D - GROUP-II 1d 2a 1b 2a 3b 4a 5b 1b 2c 11b 1c 2d 11b 6c 7d 8b 9c 10b 3c 4a 12d 3b 4b 12a 11b 12c 13c 14c 15b 7c 8c 9a 10b 5d 31c 32a 33b 34b 35b 9b 10a 15b 9c 10c 15a 36b 37b 38c 39c 40b

3c 4d SECTION- II PART-A 16a 21b 26d 17b 22c 27c 18b 23a 28b 19b 24b 29c 20d 25c 30c SECTION-III 5a 7a 6b 8c 13a 14a SECTION-IV/PART-A 5c 7a 6b 8c 13c 14a

157

PART-B Q-1 Ia Q-2 ib iib iiia iva vc

iia

iiib SECTION - V Part A5a 6b

iva

vb

1c 2a

3b 4b

7b 8c

9b 10c

NLSU-95
SECTION – I/Part A-ENGLISH 1. Although he was under no…… the shopkeeper replaced the defective battery free of charge. (a) urgency(c) obligation(b) guarantee (d) insistence 2. That old man's condition looks very serious and it is doubtful if he will ….. (a) pull through (c) pull out(b) pull up (d) pullback 3. I am very set in my ways, but my friend has a more…….. attitude to life. (a)fluid (c) flexible(b) moveable (d) changeable 4. It was difficult to guess what her………to the news would be. (a) reaction, (c) opinion(b) feelings (d) interest 5. His answer was so confused that I could hardly make any………… of it at all. (a) meaning (c) interpretation(b) sense (d) intelligibility 6. You'd tell me what I……….. do in this difficult situation. (a)shall (b) will(d) ought (d) should 7. A competitor may submit any number of entries……. each one is accompanied by-a packet top(a)provided (b)supposing (c) notwithstanding (d) if 8. The main road through Majestic was blocked for two hours today after an accident …………..several vehicles. (a) involving (c) connecting(b) including (d) containing 9. The usual reason for exemption from tax does not……….in this case. (a) concern(b) impose (c)regard (d) apply 10. I must take this watch for repair; it……. over ten minutes a day. (a) progresses(b) increases (c) accelerates (d) gains 11. A minority of members were dissatisfied with two decision and endeavoured to….. (a) abolish (b) re-do (c) postpone, (d) overturn 12. If you walk along this lane, you will see the signpost to the garden. (a) showing(b) indicating (c) pointing (d) directing 13. Since the members could not agree on the main issue, the decision was….to a later meeting (a)arranged(b) deferred(c) cancelled(d). delayed 14. The old ship will be towed into harbour and………… (a) - broken up (b) broken down (c) broken off (d) broken in 15. Making private calls on the office phone is severely ……….. on in our institution. (a) criticized (b) regarded (c) objected(d) frowned 16. The tank of petrol was………. by a carelessly discarded cigarette end. (a) exploded (b) inflamed (c) ignited (d) lit up

158

17. They managed to free him from the burning car in the…. of time, before the tank exploded.(a) tick (b) wink (c) ' nick (d) brink 18. Supposing I…………to agree to your request, how do you think our friend Mr. Ram would feel?(a) am (b) would (c) were (d) could 19 Our condition of this job is that you must be………….. to work at weekends. (a) capable (b) available (c) accessible (d) acceptable 20. Don't jump…… conclusions; we don't yet know all the relevant facts. (a) into (b) up (c) for(d) to 21. In order to give up smoking, you need to exercise great …….. (a)willpower(b)endeavour (c) effort (d) obstinence 22. For people with hearing difficulties, telephones with volume controls provide the best….. (a) result(b)alternative (c)solution (d) response 23. I am so tired that I can't-take what you're saying. (a) in(b) up(c) on(d) out 24. As soon as the Consumer Protection Law was passed, some manufacturers began to have it changed.(a) protest (b) object (c) campaign (d) revolt Part D Directions: The following passage is followed by a number of unfinished statements about the passage, each with the four ways of finishing. Choose the one you think fits best. I have had just about enough of being treated like a second class citizen, simply because I happen to be that put-upon member of society - a customer. The more I go into shops and hotels, banks and post offices, railway stations, airports and the like, the more I am convinced that things are being run solely to suit the firm, the system or the union. There seems to be an insidious new motto for so-called "Service" organisations'. staff before service. How often, for example, have you queued for what seems like hours at the post office or the super market because there weren't enough staff on duty to man all the service grilles or check-out counters? Surely in these days of high unemployment it must be possible to recruit cashiers and counter staff? Yet super markets,. hinting darkly at higher prices, claim that unshrouding all their cash registers at any one time would increase overheads. And the e post office says we cannot expect all this service grills to be occupied at times when demand is low. It's the same with hotels. Because waiters and kitchen staff must finish when it suits them, diningrooms close earlier or menu choice is curtailed. As for us guests (and how the meaning of that word has been whittled (away), we just have to put up with it, There i$ also the nonsense of so many friendly hotel night porters having been phased out in the interests of "efficiency" (i.e. profits) and replaced by coin-guzzling machines which dispense everything from lager to laxatives. Can it be halted, this erosion of service, this growing attitude that the customer is always a nuisance'? I fervently hope so because it is happening sadly, in all walks of life. 1. The writer feels that now-a-days a customer is (a) the recipient of privileged treatment; (b) unworthy of proper consideration (c) the victm of modern organisation (d) looked down by the society with contempt., 2. In the writer's opinion, the quality of service is changing because (a) the customer's needs have increased; (b) the staff are less considerate than. their employers; (c) the customers' demands have changed;

159

(d) the staff receives more consideration than the customers. According to the writer, long queue-es at counters are caused by' (a) lack of co-operation by staff; (b) staff being made redundant; I arrangements; (c) inadequate staffing (d) difficulties in recruiting staff, 4. Service organizations claim that keeping all the check-out counters manned would result in-(a) demands by cashiers for more money-, (b)a rise in the price for providing services;(c)insignificant benefit for the customers; (d) the need to purchase expensive equipment. 5. The disappearance of old-style porters can be attributed to the fact that (a) very few are willing to do this type of work; (b) automation has provided cheaper alternative; (c) people are no longer reliable; (d) the personal touch is no longer appreciated. SECTION - II 1. The tallest Gomateshwara statue is situated at (a) Dharmasthala (b)Shravanabelagola(c)Karkata(d) Varanasi 2. Winner of Gold Flake Grand Slam Billiards Championship, 1995 (a)Roxton Chapman(b)Geet Sethi(c) Peter Gilkrist(d)Robby Foldveeni 3. The only spiritual leader who sacrificed his life to protect the people belonging to another faith:-(a) ' Dara Shikoh (b)Guru Tegh Bahadur(c) Kabir (d) Guru Govind Sinph, 4. The greatest non-Indian who fought for India's freedom: a) Allen Octavious Hume(b)Madame Blavatsky (c)Annie Besant.(d)Ellen Roy 5. A great Gandhian whose centenary is celebrated this year is (a)Vinoba Bhave(b) Narendra Dev(c)J.C. Kumarappa(d) Morarji Desai 6. Gandhiji derived his idea of "bread labour" form (a)Tolstoy (b)John Ruskin(c) Emerson (d) Upanishads 7. The person responsible for the establishment of Planning Commission in (a)Nehru(b)P,C. Mahalanobis(c) Dr. Manmohan Singh (d) D.R. Gadgil 8. The Christian Father who spread Nehru's message of tribal uplift (a)Rev. Michael Scott (c)John Mathai(b)Verner Elwin (d) Joseph Kumarappa 3. 9. The great Indian Scientist whose name shot into limelight dtirinii the recent plague outbreak-(a) Dr. Chandrashekhar(c) Hargobind Khorana(b) Dr. P. Subba Rau(d) Dr. B. Ramurthi 10. The present Chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India is (a) C B Bhave (c) S.S. Nadkarni(b)M.R. Mayya (d) D.R. Mehra . 11. Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means: (a) Net increase in Union Government's borrowings from the Reserve Bank of India; (b) The difference between current expenditure and cur-rent revenue; (c) The sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowings;'(d) The sum of monetized deficits. 12. The state in Indian Union which ranks the highest in terms of Human Development Index (a) Punjab (c) Kerala(b) Maharashtra (d) Karnataka 13. The term "deflation" in economics means:

160

(a) Decrease in the supply of goods and services; (b) Decrease in the money supply relative to the supply of goods and services; (c) Decrease in the import of goods and services; (d) Decrease in the supply of bank notes. 14. The bank which is exclusively concerned with the credit needs of agriculture and rural development of India (a) NABARD (c) RBI(b) IBRD (d) ICCI 15. The Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission is (a) K. C. Pant (b)S.B. ChaVan © Manmohan Singh (d)Vijay Kelker 16. The special statues on Jammu and Kashmir is conferred by (a) the treaty of accession between the Government of India and Raja Hari Singh; (b) the resolution of Security Council; (c) Article 370 of the Constitution;(d) Article 365 of the Constitution. 17. Enron Corporation of the U.S.A. is associated with (a)HBJ Pipeline Project (c)Karnal Power Project (b)Dabhol Power Project (d)Mangalore Refinery Project 18. The number of states who are members of the U.N.O.: (a) 180 (c) 192(b) 185 (d) 178 19. The first Secretary-General of the U.N.O. was (a) Day Hammarskjoeld (c)U. Thant(b) Trygve Lie (d) Peres D'Cueller 20.The International Court of Justice, is (a) a principal organ of the U.N.O. (c)independent institution in itself (b)subsidiary organ of the U.N.O. (d)an organ of European Union 21. The Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund is (a) Lewis Peston(c) Peter Sutherland(b) Dominique Strauss-Kahn (d)Arthur Dunkel 22. The treaty establishing World Trade Organisation was concluded at (a) Uruguay (c) Marrakesh (b) Washington D.C. (d) Geneva 23. Three Indian doctors sacrificed their lives in the U.N. Peace keeping operations in (a) Rwanda (c) Ethiopia(b) Somalia (d) Cambodia 24. The person who guided the launching of PSLV is (a) Kasturi Rangan (c) Abdul Kalam(b) C.N.R. Rao (d) U.R. Rao 25. Constitution describes India as (a) Federation (c) Union of States(b)Unitary State (d) Confederation 26. The doctrine of Separation of power signifies (a) division of power between Centre and State governments; (b) distribution of governmental power.between branches of government;. (c) providing for judicial supremacy;(d) decentralisation of power. 27. Preventive Detention means (a)detention of suspected criminals;(c)detention before the offence is committed; (b) detention of innocent persons; (d)None of the above 28, The Chief Election Commissioner is appointed by (a) the Prime Minister of India;' (b) the President of India; (c) Parliamentary legislation; (d) the Chief Justice of Supreme Court. 29. Impeachment in the context of Indian Constitution signifies

161

(a) the Judicial determination of guilt;(b) political determination of guilt; (c) legislative determination of guilt; (d) Executive determining whether a person is guilty or not 30. The longest-serving Chief Minister in India at present is (a) - K. Karunakaran (c) Jyoti Basu(b) J. Jayalalitha (d) Beant Singh 31. Gandhiji's ideas regarding the political organisation could be found in (a) Harijan (c)My Experiment with Truth (b)Hind Swaraj (d)Economy of Permanence 32. The person who was guiding spirit of dairy revolution in India is (a)M.S. Swaminathan (c) V. Kurien(b)Mathew Kurien (d) C. Subramanyam 33. The authority to determine whether a member of legislature is disqualified under Tenth Schedule of the Constitution is (a) The Speaker of the House (c) The President (b) The Governor of the State (d) Election Commission 34. The person who prepared the Draft Constitution and submitted it to the Constituent Assembly was:-(a)Dr. Ambedkar(c) Rajendra Prasad(b)B.N. Rau (d)Nehru 35. Extradition means (a) forcing refugees back to their home state; (b)sending an alleged criminal back to the state where the crime was committed; (c) deportation of illegal immigrants; (d) punishing a person for the offences committed outside the territory 36. The members of Cauvery Water Tribunal were appointed by (a) the President of India (c) the Chief Justice of India (b) the'Prime Minister of India (d) the Contending riparian States 37. The Constitutional authority to identify Scheduled Tribes in India is (a) The Parliament (c) The President (b) The Election Commission (d) The Commissioner for Scheduled Tribes 38. Permanent members-of Security Council (a) are selected by the General Assembly once in five years (b) are so designed in the U.N. Charter; (c) are selected by the U.N.O. as a whole (d) are selected by international community. 39. The jurisdiction of International Court of Justice (a) is compulsory upon all member states; (b) extends to all disputes between states; (c) is optional and open to all stales; (d) is optional and open to member states only. 40. Recently, Rwanda was torn -apart by the conflict between (a) Whites and Blacks. (c) Hausas and Yorubass (b) Hutus and Tutsis (d) Zulus and Indians SECTION - III Encircle the right answer: 1. Ina transaction, a broker earns Rs. 8. If the brokerage is 1/8%, then the stock purchased is worth (a) 2800 (c) 3000(b) 3200 (d) None 2. A can do a piece of work in 12 days and B can do the same in 20 days.. Both will do it together in (a) 8 days (c) 71/2 days(b) 7 days (d) 81/2 days 3. . Two trains for Madras leave Bangalore at 8.30 a.m. and 9 a.m. and travel at 60 and

162

70, k.m./hr respectively. How many Kms. from Bangalore will the two trains be together? (a) 150 km. (c) 100 km.(b) 120 km. (d) None of these 4. A boy takes 25 questions' test and answer3 all questions. His per cent score is obtained by giving him 4 points for each correct answer and then subtracting 1 point for each wrong answer. If he obtains a score of 70% how many questions did he answer correctly? (a) 21 (c) 17(b) 19 (d) 20 5.One side of a square is increased by 3 and another side decreased by 3.'A rectangle is formed whose area is 40. What is the area of original square? (a) . 49 (c) 25(b) 36 (d) 39 6. 25 men, employed to do a piece of work could finish it in 20 days. But they drop off by 5 at the end of every 10 days. In what time will the work be finished? (a) 23 1/ 3 days (c) 24 1/2 days(b) 24 days (d) - 25 days 7. A watch is available for Rs. 250 cash or Rs. 100 cash down payment followed by Rs. 165 after six months. The rate of interest charged under instalment purchase plan will be (a) 23% (c) 30%(b) 20% (d) 40% 8.A shopkeeper after allowing a discount of 20% gains 20%. profit. How much percent he has written above the cost price? (a) 52% (c) 55%(b) 50% (d) 48% 9.A rectangular room is 8 in. wide and 9 in. high. If the area of the four walls is 360 Sq.m. then its length is (a) 8 m. (c) 12 m.(b) 10 m. (d) 11m 10 A wirezan-be bent in the from of i circle of radius 7 in. If it is bent in the form of a square, the length of its side would be (a) 11 m. (c) 10 M.(b) 10 m. (d) 22 m. 11. A man can row a certain distance down a stream in 6 hours and return in 9 hours. If the, stream flows at the rate of: 2 km./hr., then the man's speed to row in still water per hour is (a) 12 km./hr. (c) 13 km./hr.(b) 8 km./hr.. (d) 10 km./hr. 12. A man is 20 minutes late of his office when he travels with a speed of 20 km/hr. and 25 minutes early when he travels with a speed of 80 km/hr. The distance to his office is: (a) 30 km. (c) 20 km.(b) 45 km. (d) 25 km. 13. 20,000 students appeared in a competitive examination. 59.2% passed in I paper and 65.8%'passed in H paper. Find how many students passed in both the papers. (a) 5100 (c) 6000(b) 5000 (d) 5500 14. At an election, only 64% of Voters cast their vote. A candidate who was supported by 56% of cast votes won the election with the majority of 1920 votes. Find the total number of voters in voting list. (a) 25,000 (c) 24,000(b) 30,000 (d) 27,000 15. A man sells two articles of Rs. 99 each. He gains 10% on one and loses 10% on the other. What is the actual gain or loss? (a) Loss of Rs. 2 (c) Gain of Rs. 2. (b) No loss, no gain (d) Gain of Rs. 5. SECTION – IV-(Logical Reasoning) Directions: Encircle the most appropriate answer. 1. There are thousands of people who drive two-wheelers without wearing helmets. This is so despite the government order making the wearing of helmet compulsory. Reluctantly, one has to draw the conclusion that the law has had no effect. Which one of the following, if true, would refute the arrangement in the above passage. (a) Many people find the wearing of helmet extremely inconvenient

163

(b) Many people (not wearing the helmet) think that they can get away by bribing the . police man on duty (c) Near police check-posts, you find people wearing helmets. 2. A study has shown that a large number of Indians are still unaware that smoking injures their health. This is so despite the statutory warning printed in every cigarette packet. The logical conclusion. seems to be that the statutory warnings have had absolutely no effect. Which one of the following, if true, would refute the argument in the above passage? (a) ' Most people would buy cigarettes in loose rather than in packet; (b) There a few people who recoilfrom smoking when they see the statutory warning; (c) Cigarette addiction is too strong to resist. 3. Electrons orbit around the nucleus of atom in the same way as the Earth orbits around the Sun. The Laws of Gravitation determines the Earth's .movement round the Sun. We may therefore expect that gravity determines the orbit of electron as well. The above is an instance of applying general law to a specific case; appealing to an apparent by similar case; deriving a general law from well-known specific instances. 4. No one who is suffering from a common cold need to consult a doctor, because the cold will subside on its own. In recent times, however, there have been number of instances of typhoid, beginning as common cold, would soon aggravate and endanger the life of patient. The treatment at a later stage is extremely difficult and painful. It is highly advisable, therefore, that sufferers seek medical attention when the first symptoms occur. The flaw in the above reasoning is that (a) the author draws a general conclusion from inadequate evidence; (b) the author assumes that similar effects must have similar causes; (c) the author makes contradictory claims. 5. There is something irrational about our system of laws. The criminal law punishes a person more severely for. having successfully committed a crime than it does a person who fails in his attempt, even though the same evil intention is present in both the cases. On the other hand, in Civil Law, a person who attempts to defraud his victim, but fails in his effort, is not required to pay damages. Which of the following, if true, would weaken the author's argument? (a) From moral point of- view; a person is as much culpable for his evil thoughts as for evil deeds. (b) Criminals are more dangerous to the society than the people who commit civil wrongs. (c) Criminal law seeks to punish criminals, while Civil law, aims at only compensating the victims. 6.. Vegetarians by religions conviction argue that it is wrong to rank humans above other animal species; because for God, all living. beings are equal. But then, what is the rationale for ranking animal species above plants! Why not try to protect vegetables against animals that would eat them? May be we should stop eating altogether to protest against the brutal rule of nature that requires living beings to eat other living things to stay alive. The speaker above argues primarily by (a) accusing vegetarians of hypocrisy;(b) accusing vegetarians of inconsistency; (c) accusing vegetarians of absurd conclusions 7. Many American Pharmaceutical companies export drugs which are banned in the U.S.A. to developing countries. There is a proposal before the U.S. Congress to prevent them from exporting such drugs. Yet many foreign governments are willing to allow such importation

164

and may have very good reasons for doing so. The spokesman for the Pharmaceutical companies argue that why should American Government substitute its judgment for that of another country about what is best for its citizenry? Which of the following, if true, weaken the above argument? (a) Every sovereign state should be free to take its own decision. (b) The foreign governments are not well-informed about these drugs. (c) The resultant disease may eventually spread to the U.S.A. 8. Ram in fact was the eye-witness to the crime committed by his brother Sham. But be did not open his mouth, when Karan, the servant in the house, was wrongly prosecuted and convicted. Ram lived quite happily thereafter; and, this only proves that Rani must have colluded with Sham in committing the crime. The underlying assumption of the above conclusion is that: (a) Loyalty to members of one's family is. the surest means of happiness; (b) Happiness is a better goal to pursue than morality; (c) Ram did not feel the pangs of conscience since he was also a guilty party. Vven-handedness is very important while dealing with children. It is generally noticed that parents are too quick to bestow rewards for good deeds, but they procrastinate while imposing punishments for bad deeds. This is likely to create the following impression in the child's mind: (a) His parents are no longer interested in his welfare; (b) It is the sign of weakness in parents which he can exploit; (c) Parents recognise him as an adult. 10. Why can't we abolish public education system altogether and allow schools to operate as autonomous'units competing for students? Students will receive government funds in the form of vouchers which they can spend at the schools of their choice. As a result, only those schools that provide customer satisfaction will survive; and eventually we will see an overall improvement in the quality of education. There is an unsupported assumption built into the above argument. That assumption is: (a) Giving students direct financial aid will induce them study harder; (b) Maximizing student-parent satisfaction maximizer student learning as well;. (c) Education can be treated like any other service. 11. A syllogism consists of three statements, of which two are premises and the third is the conclusion. For example: Major premise The'Indian tiger is disappearing Minor premise : This animal is an Indian tiger Conclusion Therefore, this animal is disappearing. Which of the following would correspond to the above logic? (a) Wealthy people pay most of the taxes; this man is wealthy; therefore he pays most of the taxes. (b) All endangered species must be protected; this species is endangered, therefore, it should be protected. (c) All whales are mammals; this animal is a whale; therefore, it is a mammal. 196 12 Stock market analysts attribute a sudden drop in the market to some domestic or international crisis. I maintain, however, that these declines are attributable to the phrases of the moon, which also cause periodic political upheavals., The author's method of questioning the claim of market analysis could be described as (a) suggesting an alternative causal linkage; (b) demonstrating that market analysts' reports'are unreliable; (c) appealing to generally-held beliefs.

165

13. All employees who'are promoted by the company will receive higher salaries. Some of those who are promoted are. highly skilled, others are merely competent and still others are useless. If the above statements are true, which of the following also must be true'? (a) No employee who receives a higher salary is useless; (b) Both highly skilled employees and incompetent people receive higher salaries; (c) Promotion process weighs in favour of incompetent people. 14. A member of the University Syndicate confirmed that without the support of'the Karamachan union, the budget cuts would not be passed. Since the budget cuts were approved by the Syndicate, the head of the Karamachari's union must have supported the proposal. The logic of which of the following is most similar to the logic of the argument above? (a) According to the Company's work rules, a worker who is absent for more than 12 days during a year can be terminated. Since Veerappa's service was terminated last week, he must have been absent for more than 12 days. I (b). The Karnataka Bar Council Rules provide that only a person who is enrolled in its .rolls can practice in Karnataka. Since Ram has been practicing in Karnataka, he must have enrolled himself in the rolls of State Bar Council. (c) High fever and chills are generally assorted with malaria. Since I am suffering from high fever and chills, I must have contracted malaria. 15. Contracts can either be written or oral agreements. But certain agreements such as conveyance of land in contradistinction to sale of goods must be in writing to be enforceable. When a judge refuses to rule in favour of a plaintiff in a suit brought on an oral contract which is required to be in writing, he does not deny the existence of the contract. Rather, the court refuses to recognise the agreement since it was not properly formalised. The argument above is primarily concerned with the distinction between (a) buyers and sellers (b) contract for sale of land and contract for sale of goods; (c) agreement and written record of agreement. 16. In the earliest stages of common law, a party could have approached the court only on the payment of a rather heavy fee, and then only the judge would hear the case provided the case fitted within one of the procedural forms then existed. At first, the number of such forms which brought more cases and greater revenues. The above passage suggests that (a) Early judges decided cases on financial considerations; (b) The judges never followed consistent legal principle while deciding cases; (c) Economic considerations played important role in the expansion of judicial power in early times 17. If the Military Junta of Myanmar is to be overthrown because it violates human rights, all military regimes must be overthrown. Which of the following is the most analogous to the above in terms of logical structure? (a) Since foreign economic aid to African countries increased internal corruption, all economic assistance should be stopped; (b) If military aid to Latin American countries is to be stopped because it creates instability in the region, ah foreign aid should be stopped; (c) If the war in Bosnia is to be condemned, all wars must be condemned. 18. The rate of unemployment has gone up during the last four years of the process of liberalisation. Therefore, the process of liberalisation is anti-people. Which one of the following statements, if true, would most. strengthen the above argument.? (a) There was considerable unemployment even before the launching of liberalisation.

166

Capitalists support liberalisation, whereas trade unions, by and large, oppose it. Many factories closed down-on account of the tough competition from abroad. 19. It is established that ozone layer of our atmosphere will soon be depleted unless we control the emission of carbon dioxide resulting from tile high rate of energy consumption. Do we have an obligation to future generations to prevent this happening? It so, we should restrict our energy consumption. But some people argue "There is neither moral nor any other claim upon us to postpone the use of what the nature has given to us, so. that the generations to come may have an opportunity to get what we ourselves ought to get". The flaw in the above argument is that it does not distinguish between (a) Obligation and moral claim; (b) taking what is available and causing harm; (c) making a sacrifice and getting a benefit. 20. The Government of India must support weavers working in the handloom sector because they supply good quality, artistic textile materials. Given that it is the sale of these materials which sustain these weavers, the controls that keep them competitive must continue. Which one of the following, if true,'would most strengthen the above argument? (a) Without the Government control, the large textile factories might supply all the requirements of such clothes. (b) Handloom sector provides employment opportunities. (c) The textile materials being supplied by handloom sector would be unavailable, if, the weavers go out of business. SECTION V (Legal Reasoning) .Directions: Given below is a statement of legal principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among the three alternatives given. Encircle your choice. 1. "Volenti non fit injuria", a well-established legal principle, means that a person has no legal remedy for the injury caused by an act to which lie has consented. An old lady was walking in a narrow one-way lane in the opposite direction. It was night time and there was no street-lighting. A car moving in right direction but without headlights knocked her down since the driver could not see-her. She filed a suit against the driver. (a) She. would lose, because she violated the traffic'rules in the first instance. (b) She would lose, because, she voluntarily exposed herself to the risks. (c) The,driver would lose, because lie drove without proper headlights. 2., A master will be liable for the wrongful acts of his servants in the course of employment. Raman has a regular S.B. Account in Karnataka Bank in which he used to deposit money from time to time. One day, when he wanted to withdraw some big amount, he discovered that two entries in his pass book, immediately prior to the date of withdrawal, were not authenticated by the manager, as required under Banking Rules. The Bank declined the responsibility for these entries and the Manager disclaimed any knowledge in this regard. Raman filed a suit against the Bank. (a) Raman will lose, because he should have taken care that the entries were authenticated. (b) Raman will lose, because the Manager was not aware of the issue. (c) Raman will win, because it was for the Manager to ensure the authentication. 3.An employer shall be liable to the injuries caused to his employee by the negligence of a fellow employee in the course of employment. Kannappa and Veerappa were two employees working in the textile factory of Gokuldas.' One day, Kannappa came to the factory in an inebriated stage and his hands were not steady while

(b) (c)

167

operating the machine. As a result, Veerappa who just happened to go near. the machine for some work got injured. He filed a suit against Gokuldas for compensation. (a) Gokuldas will be liable, hecause Veerappa was injured by Kannappa's act in the course of employment; Gokuldas will not be liable, because he was not responsible for Kannappa's inebriated condition; (c) Gokuldas will not be liable, because Veerappa himself should have been careful while going near Kannappa. 4. A master will be liable to the act of his servants in the course of employment. Hanuman was a driver employed by Hindustan Petroleum to drive their petrol lorries. He was strictly forbidden from smoking in the course of employment. That warning was printed on the body of the vehicle he was driving. One day when he was transferring petrol from his tank to the underground tank of Maruthi Filling Station, he struck a match to. light a cigarette and threw it on the floor. It caused an explosion damaging the properties of Maruthi Filling Station. Maruthi Filling Station filed a suit against Hindustan Petroleum claiming damages., (a) Hindustan Petroleum will have to pay, because Hanuman struck the match in the course of employment; Hindustan Petroleum will not be liable because he was clearly forbidden from, smoking by them; (c) Hindustan Petroleum will not be liable, because Maruthi Filling Station should have prevented him from smoking.5. A master will be liable for the negligent acts of his servant in the course of employment. Samuel was a driver employed by Kohinoor Company to drive their luxury buses during the night: Mohammed has been his assistant over a period of time. One night, when he was driving be felt terribly sleepy and he handed over the steering-wheel to Mohammed and dozed off. The bus hit against a car coming from the opposite side due to the inexperience of Mohammed. The owner of the car filed a suit against Kohinoor. (a) Kohinoor will he liable, because it was improper on the part of Samuel to ask Mohammed to drive; (b) Kohinoor will not be liable to pay, because Samuel was not supposed to ask Mohammed to drive; (c) Kohinoor will be liable, because Mohammed was also an employee of Kohinoor. 6. A person is guilty of culpable homicide amounting to murder, if the. act by which the death is caused is done with the intention of causing death. A was hiding behind a bush to catch some rabbits. B also came to the same place for hunting with his gun. When B noticed some movements near the bush, lie thought that it was. an animal and fired a shot. A was killed by the shot: The police sought to prosecute B for murder. (a) B would not be liable for murder, because he did not have the intention to kill A. (b) B would be liable for murder because he should have taken care to find out the target before shooting. (c) B would not be liable for murder, because it was too much to expect B to identify 'the target before shooting. 7. A person commits cheating, when he fraudulently induces another person to deliver the latter's property to him. A falsely represented to B, a shop-owner that he was an officer from the Sales Tax Department. In the course of going through the vouchers, A expressed his interest to buy, a costly television on instalment basis. B readily agreed hoping that Tie would get a favourable

168

assessment from A regarding his tax liability. A paid the first instalment and took the T.V. and disappeared. The police somehow managed to arrest him and sought to prosecute him for cheating. '(a) A committed cheating, because he induced B to part with the T.V., posing himself as a sales-tax officer; (b) A committed cheating, because he did not pay the subsequent instalment; (c) A did not commit cheating, because B handed over the T.V. to him order to get favourable assessment. 8. A man would be responsible for all direct consequences of his act, in so far as he could reasonably foresee them as arising from his act. A ship carrying petroleum was moving on the high sea. On a short halt in a port, the master of the ship engaged some stevedore to load some metallic planks onto the ship. While loading the planks, a plank slipped from the -hands of stevedor and the spark, emitted thereby, ignited petroleum vapour and caused considerable damage to the goods. The owner of the goods filled a suit against the master of the ship. (a) The master of the ship is not liable, because he was not responsible for the act of stevedor. (b) The master of the ship is liable, because he is responsible for the acts of stevedor since he engaged them. {c) The master is liable, because he should have foreseen the consequences of the stevedor's act. 9.A man is guilty of culpable homicide amounting to murder, if the act which the death i s caused is done with the intention of causing murder.. A is suffering from jaundice and inflammation of the brain and B-knowthis condition very well. Once they had a heated argument on some issue and A slapped B in anger. B lost his self-control and dealt a severe blow on A's head. Asa result, A died. The police sought,to prosecute B for murder. (a) B was liable for murder, because he knew A's delicate condition. (b) B was not liable for murder, because he acted in self defence. (c) B was not liable for murder, because he did not have the intention to kill A. 10. An occupier is liable to a trespasser in respect of some wilful act intended to cause harm or done with reckless disregard. Sakalchand, the owner of a warehouse, got the fence electrified on account of his legitimate fear of dacoity. There was a clearwarning about the electrified fencing. There was a playground nearby wherein the children had been playing over a period of time. One day, the cricket ball of the children went into the fence and a child running after the ball touched the fence inadvertently. The child suffered from. the shock. The parents of the child filed a suit against Sakalchand. (a) Sakalchand will not be liable, because the child was a trespasser. (b) Sakalchand. will not be liable, because his fencing was legitimate. (c) Sakalchand will be liable, because he must have taken note of the adjacent playground. ANSWERS-SECTION-1 PART.A 1c 2a 3c 4a 6d 7a 8a 9d 11d 12c 13d 14a 16c 17c 18c 19b 21a 22c 23a 24c

169

5b 1c 1b 2b 3a 4c 5a

10d 2d 6a 7a 8b 9b 10a

15d

20d Part-D 4b 21b 22c 23b 24a 25c 26d 27c 28b 29c 30c 31b 32c 33a 34a 35b 5b 36b 37c 38b 39d 40b

3c SECTION- II 11b 16c 12c 17b 13b 18c 14a 19b 15d 20a

SECTION-III

1d 2c 11d SECTION-1V 1c 2b 11a 16c SECTION-V 1c 2c

3d 4b 12c

5a 6a 13b

7b 8b 14a

9c 10a 15a

3b 4c 12a 17a

5b 6b 13b 18c

7b 8c 14b 19b

9b 10b 15c 20b

3a 4a

5a 6a

7a 8c

9c 10c

NLSIU-1996
SECTION I/PART A Directions:- From the four selections given encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. He could not……… the judge that he was telling the truth. (a) trust (b) confide(c) convince (d) admit 2. I wish you'd tell me what I……… do in this difficult situation. (a) should (b) ought (c) must (d) shall 3. He was completely…….. by the thief's disguise. (a)'taken down (c) taken through(b) taken away (d) taken in 4. All our TV channels provide extensive………… of sporting events. (a) network (b) coverage (c) broadcast, (d) telecast 5. The usual reason for exemption from tax does not…….. in this case. (a) hold . (b) concern (c) apply (d) regard 6. In the legal profession, men …….. women by four to one (a) outclass (c) supersede.,(b) outnumber (d).overcome

170

7.Tempers began to………… as the traffic jam forced the vehicles to crawl. (a),fray (b) break (c) explode (d) fire 8. The Government of India could not. make any …… in the fight against inflation.(a) impact (b) headway (c) effect (d). triumph 9. He was -such a miser that he could not …… even ten rupees for the charity appeal.-(a) give in (b) pay off . (c) part with (d) pay out 10. After a long and exhausting journey, they arrived home…….. (a) finally (b) at the end (c) by the end (d) at last 11. The TV Programme …… me from my work. (a) disturbs --(b) distracts (c) perturbs (d) interrupts 12. The completion of new building has been…….. owing to financial constraint. (a).head down (b) held up, (c) held on (d) held off ,13. Although they are identical twins-, I can easily………. between them.. (a) distinguish (b) identify (c) select (d) differ 14. When I went to interview the film star, he told me that he could only ……… me a few minutes-(a) hear (b) spare (c) let (d) listen .15. Since it is raining, we have to the match till Sunday. (a) cancel (b) play (c) put off (d) hold 16. Many people think'. that it is…… to use complicated and little-known works. (a) important (b) sensitive (c) skilled (d) clever, 17. I was afraid of losing my suitcase, so I tied a …….. on it on which I. hadwritten my name and address.-(a) label (b) notice (c) badge (d) mark 18. -it is generally recommended that all' medicines. should be kept out of the …… of children.-(a) hands (b) reach '(c) grasp (d) hold 19. You are looking very pale do you……… sick? (a) fall (b) feel (c) suffer (d) faint 20. When the time came to…………. the bill, I found my purse had. been stolen. (a) pay up (b) pay out (c) pay (d) pay for 21. The wind blew so hard that the windows…….. in their frames. (a) rattled (b) slapped .(c) flapped (d) broke 22. I have lived near the market for so long that I have grown ……. to the noise. (a) used (b) accustomed (c) aware (d) unconscious 23. The only feature …… to Ram and Shyam is that both are lazy. (a) shared (b) similar (c) common (d) same 24. He ……….. a rare, disease, when he was working in the village. (a) suffered .(b) contracted (c) infected (d) took Part D - Directions,: The following passage is followed by a number of questions or unfinished statements about the passage, each with four suggested answers or ways of finishing. Choose the one you think fits best. Through a series of experiments, an American scientist has obtained an understanding of the social structure of the most complex of ant societies. The ants examined are the only creatures other than men to have given up hunting and settle upon a completely agricultural way of life. In their underground nests, they cultivate gardens on soil made from finely chopped leaves. This is a complex operation requiring considerable division of labour. The workers of this type of ant can be divided into four groups according to size. Each of the groups performs a particular set of jobs. The making and care of the gardens and the nursing of the young ants are done by the smallest workers. Slightly larger workers are responsible for chopping up leaves to make

171

them suitable for use in the gardens and for cleaning the nest. A third group of still larger ants do the construction work and collect fresh leaves from outside the nest. The largest are the soldier ants, responsible for defending the nest. To find out how good the various size-groups are at different tasks, the scientist measured -the amount of work done by the ants against the amount of energy they used. He examined first the gathering and carrying of leaves. He selected one of the size-groups, and then measured how efficiently these ants could find leaves and run back to the nest. Then he repeated the experiment for each of the other size-groups. In this way, 13 could see whether any group could do the job more efficiently than the group normally undertaking it. The intermediate sized ants that normally perform their task proved to be the most efficient for their energy costs, but when the scientist examined the whole set of jobs performed by each group. of ants, it appeared that some sizes of worker ant-were not ideally suited to the particular jobs they performed. 1In which way are the ants different from other non-human societies? (a) They do not need to search for food(b) Strong exploits the weak (c) They are status conscious(d) Individuals perform different functions 2. It 'seems that bigger ants perform more of the (a) construction work(b) domestic work(c) heavy work;(d) outside work 3. The scientist's work was based on (a) continuous observations (b).syptematic observations (c) observations of undisturbed nest(d) occasional observations 4. The organisation of the-ants has the effect of (a) each ant doing what it can do best(b) inducing the habit of cooperation among ants (c) systematic division of labour (d).getting the work done somehow. 5. The scientist's experiments were aimed at determining the ants' (a) efficiency in work place(b) sense of-responsibility (c) capacity for community living(d) sense of self-sacrifice SECTION II Part A Directions : Encircle the correct answer. 1. The person responsible for the exploration of Indus Valley civilisation was (a)Vincent Smith (b) Mortimer Wheeler (c)Alexander Cunningham (d) S.K. Rao 2. Mohenjodaro means (a) Mound of the Living (b) Mound of the Great (c) Mound of the Dead (d). of the Survivor 3. Which of the following works is considered as providing proper historical account? (a) Mahabharata(b) Rajatarangini(c) Buddha Charity(d) Bahubali Vijayam 4. 1996 is the centenary year of (a) Dr.B.Ambedkar(b)Subhash Chandra Bose(c)Nehru(d) J.C. Kumarappa, 5. The Constitution of India took a large number of provisions from: (a) The Government of India, Act 1919(b) The Government of India Act, 1935 (c) The Cabinet Mission Plan (d) The Irish Constitution 6. The members of the Constituent Assembly which framed our Constitution were (a) directly elected by people(b) nominated by Indian National Congress (c) elected by the then existing Provincial Assemblies (d) nominated by the rulers of Indian states. 7. The Preamble -to the Constitution declares India as (a) Sovereign Democratic Republic(b) Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic (c) Socialist, Democratic Republic(d) Sovereign,. Socialist, Democratic Republic.

172

8. Which of the following is not a fundamental right ? (a) Right to Constitutional Remedies.(b) Right to Life (c) Right to Property(d) Right to form political parties 9 After a bill has been passed by Parliament and sent to the President for his consideration (a) he has to sign it (b) he can refuse to sign it (c)he can send it back for re-consideration(d).he can change certain clauses,therein 10 Which President held office-for two consecutive terms -, (a),Dr. Radhakrishnan(b). Rajendra Prasad(c) R. Venkataraman (d) V.V. Giri 11. The Rajya Sabha is a permanent house, but (a) one-third of its members retire every two years (b) one-half of it-s members retire every three years (c) one-fifth of its members retire every year (d) one-half of its members retire every two years. 12. In India, a tax on agricultural incomes can,be levied (a) both by Central and State Governments -(b) only by the-Central Government (c) only by State Governments(d) by neither of them. 13. The President of India can promulgate an ordinance (a)When there is a disagreement between two houses of Parliament (b)when Rajya Sabha refuses to pass a bill that was passed by Loka Sabha ©When Parliament is not in session (d) when a bill has been pending in Parliament for a long period 14. India is a federation., because (a) the governmental powers are divided between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary (b) we have a written constitution.; (c) the powers are divided between Central and State Governments (d) we have local government system. 15. Medical profession in India was brought under. the purview of the Consumer Protection Act, (a) by a law passed by Parliament(b) by an ordinance issued by the President (c) by a judgment of the Supreme Court(d) by laws passed by State Governments. 16. The World Trade Organisation came into existence (a) on Ist January, 1994.(b) on 30thJune, 1950 (c) on 1st December, 1994(d) on 1st January, 1995. 17. The Director-General of World Trade Organisation is (a) Pascal lamy (b) Renalto Ruggiero (c) Michael Camdessus (d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali 18. Dayton Agreement refers to (a) peace settlement between Israel and Palestinian Liberation Organisation (b) peace.settlement among warring sides in Bosnia (c) peace accord between the U.S.k.\and the states in erstwhile Yugoslavia (d) peace accord between Iraq and Kuwait 19. A great war-hero turned into soldier of peace (a) Shimon Peres (b) Nelson Mandela(c) Yitzak Rabin (d) Moshe.Dayan 20. The kidnapped foreign tourist who,was murdered by,the A1-Fc'vran group in,Kashmir was from (a) the U.S.A. (b) the'U.K.(c) Norway (d) Germany 21. Gyanavapi mosque, a trouble spot in recent times, is located at: (a) Mathura (b).Ayodhya(c) . Varanasi (d) Gaya

173

22. The person-who-won Jawaharlal Nehru prize recently (a) Ms. Aung San Suu.kyi(b) Julius Nyerere,(c) Nelson Mandela.-(d) Taslima Nasreen 23. The first woman judge of International court of Justice (a) Vijayalakshmi Pandit (b) Asma Jehangir (c)Rosalyn Higgins(d) Elenon Roosevelt 24. Ramon Magsaysay in whose name a. prestigious award is given regularly was from (a) Norway Phillippines(c) S. Korea (d) Singapore 25. Azad Hind Government was formed by Netaji at (a) Tokyo. (b) Singapore (c) Assam (d) Katmandu 26. Ken Saro-Wiva, the famous writer and human rights activist, was executed in (a) Niger (b) Nigeria (c) Ethiopia (d) Angola 27. In which of the following countries, did the Supreme Court order the reinstatement-of Parliament ? (a) India Bangladesh. (c) Nepal (d) Bhutan 28 Only country wherein a secessionist battle has been fought constitutionally (a) Australia (b) Indonesia (c) Canada (d) Sri Lanka 29. The head of Microsoft, the biggest software company of the world, is (a)Lu,Kuan Yew (b) Bill Gates .(c) Fords (d) Rockfeller 30. The most widely used computer language for commercial programming is (a) Word perfect (b) Pascal (c) COBOL (d) FORTRAN 31. In India, the standard time is fixed on the basis of standard meridian which passes through (a) Allahabad (b) Bangalore (c) Puri (d) Dwaraka 32. Newt Gingrich, described by Time magazine as man of the year 1995, is (a) the Governor of New York(b) the Governor of Georgia (c)-the leading industrialist of the U.S.A.(d) the Speaker of House of Representatives 33. The President who was convicted for heading a military mutiny (a) Roh Tae-Woo (b) Chum Doo-Hwan(c)Tanaka(d) Benito Crazi 34. Dabwali, a small North Indian town, figured in national news recently, because of (a) air-dropping of arms(b) tragic railway accident (c) fire inferno(d) political clashes 35. The person who won the World Chess Championship in 1995 (a) Vishwanathan Anand (b) Garry Kasparov(c) Peter Gilkrist (d) Roxton Chapman 36. Cryogenic engines are used (a) in supersonic aircraft (b) for-launching satellites (c) in submarines (d) in scientific experiments 37. The next Asian Games will be-held at (a) Bangkok Manila :-(c) Seoul (d) New Delhi 38. The recent Chinese move, which would seriously undermine Dalai Lamal.s authority, was (a) Spy network in Dharmashala (b) Suppression of human rights movement in Tibet (c).appointment of Panchen Lamd.by Chinese-Government (d) refusal of permission to Dalai Lama to visit Tibet 39. The Ozone, hole is supposed to be caused by the release of the following substance into the atmosphere (a) Chlorofluro Carbon (b) Methyl iso cyanate (c) garbon monoxide (d) oleum'gas 40. Michael Chang lost theAustralian open finals in tennis to the following.this.year (a) Andre Agasi (b)Boris Beckar(c) Pete Sampras (d) Wood forde SECTION- III Each question carry 2 marks

174

Encircle the right answer 1. The average weight of A, B & C is 84 K.g. When D joins this group,. the average weight becomes 80 k.g. If another man E, whose weight is 3 k.g. more than-that of D, replaces X, the' average weight of B, C, D & E becomes 79 k.g. Find out the weight of A. (a) 80 k.g. (b) 75 k.g. (c) 85 k.g-. (d) 70 k.g. 2. The price of cooking gas increases by 25%. By how much percent a family should -reduceAts consumption of gas, so as not to increase expenditure on this account ? (a) 20% (b) 30$ (c) 25% (d) .15% 3 In an election, two candidates contested. The defeated candidate got 30% of valid votes. . The successful candidate got 15,000 votes more than that of the defeated candidate. Find the total votes foiled. (a) 35,000 .(b) 40,000 (c) 37,500 42,300 4. A train 250 m long crosses a pole in 15 seconds. The speed of the train (in km/hour) is (a) 60 (b) 65 -(c) 50 (d) 55 5. A credits 15% of his salary in his fixed deposit account in the bank. He spends 30% of the remaining amount on groceries after this, if the cash in hand is Rs.2380, what is his salary? (a) Rs. 4000 (b) Rs. 5000 . (c) Rs. 4500 (d) Rs. 3500 6. A candidate scoring 25% in an examination fails by 30 makrs while another candidate scoring 50% marks gets 20 marks more than the minimum required for a pass. Find out the minimum pass percentage. (a) 45”% (b) 40%(c) 50% (d) 35% 7. The price of an. article has been reduced by 25%. 'In order to restore the original price, the new price must be increased by (a)' 66 2/3% (b) 75%(c) 33 1/3% (d) 11 1/9%' 8. The ratio of the areas of two Squares is 9:1 Find out the ratio of-their perimeters. (a) 9:1 (b) 1:3 (c) 3:1 (d) 3:4 9. A sum of money put at compound interest amounts to Rs.'210 in 3 years and Rs. 200 in 2 years, find out the rate of interest per annum.(a) 10 (b) 6 (c) 5 (d) 7 10. The simple interest on a certain sum, for 3 years at 4% per annum is Rs'48.. Find out the principal sum (a) 400 (b) 450 (c)550 (d)500 11. If a sum of money at a certain rate of simple interest doubles in 5 years and at a different rate of interest becomes three times in 12 years, find out the lesser rate of interest (a) 20 (b) 22 3/3 (c)16 2/3 (d)15 12. Two pipes can fill a tank separately in 30 minutes and 20 minutes. How much time will it take for both the pipes together to fill the tank, if they are opened at the same time. (a) 25 minutes (b) 20 (c)12 (d)15 minutes 13. A train 100 meters long running at a speed of 60km per hour takes 30 seconds to cross a bridge. Find out the length of the bridge? (a) 400metres (b) 300 (c)500 (d)350 14 A water tank of - 1000 - liters capacity is connected to a tap which cane fill. it at the-rate: of 20 litres per 'minute and water is let out at the-same time at. the rate of 5 liters per minute. After an hour, the outlet is shut off. Find out how much further time will it take for the tank to be full. (a) 5 minutes .(b).10 minutes(c) 1 hour (d) 30 minutes 15. A ladder is resting with one end in contact with the top of a wall of a height 12 metres and the other end on the ground is at a distance of 5 metres from the wall. Find out the length of the ladder.

175

(a) 17 metres (b) 16metres(c) 13, metres (d) 7 metres Directions :- Encircle the most appropriate answer. SECTION-IV / LOGICAL REASONING 1. My father and. brothers took to law -practice and became heart patients. I do not want to be a heart patient, and therefore, I will not take to law practice., Which of the following is based,on the same logic. (a) Everyone who does not exercise becomes ill. I do not want to be ill, and therefore, I . will exercise. (b) Seeing different colours in video will harm.my eyes, .and therefore, I have.decided to wear special'glasses while watching video. (c) My friends damaged their eyes while watching T.V. and therefore, I have decided.not.to watch T.V. 2. The Constitution has given the right of free speech. People speak freely in order to enjoy this right. Which of the following has the same logic ? (a) Smuggling is illegal. People indulge in smuggling because they want to violate the laws. (b) People have the right to live, but they die, since they do not want to exercise that right. (c) Wealth gives power to enjoy material things. People enjoy these things by spending their wealth. 3. Prices have been increased though the cost of production has not gone up. Which of the following has the same logic ? (a) the land is fertile ,but the crop is bad. (b) 'He played well, - though he was injured (c) The train was late , but he still managed to arrive at time. 4. Smoking is injurious to health ; but still people smoke. Which one of the following statements has the same logic ? (a) Theatres are full despite that movies are of poor quality (b) The number of pubs are going up, despite the movement-against drinking (d) Floods cause havoc, but we cannot do anything about them. 5. Accountants 'work hard and get exhausted. I hate exhaustion and I do not want to be an accountant. Which one of the following has the opposite logic ? (a) People who exercise are healthy. I do not exercise and I am not healthy., (b) A soldier's life is full of dangers, but military is never short of manpower. (c) Teachers are generally talkative, but,I am not so, though I am a teacher. 6. Privatization has become the buzz word all over the world. It is high time that we in India should privatize our public sector undertakings. Which of the following, if -true, would weaken the above argument? (a) Nationalisation has by and large failed to deliver the goods. (b) Private interests may not always coincide with public interests. (c) Unemployment is endemic in free economies. 7. Dryland farming is the only way to meet the increasing food requirements of our country. About 45% of India's total crop production now comes from dry lands. By the end of this century, this. will have to be increased to 60% to ensure food security. Which of the following, if true, would strengthen the above argument ? (a) At present, India gets larger food production from wetlands. (b) with modern methods we can control our population effectively. (c) Monsoons are likely to be erratic-hereafter because of ecological imbalance. 8. Karnataka -and Tamilnadu have been fighting over Cauvery water for quite sometime. The weakness of the present Central Government to make its writ run seems to be the ,underlying cause of the problem.

176

Which of the following, if true, would weaken the above proposition? (a) the present Central Government is hampered by the lack .of decisive majority support in Parliament. (b) Cauvery dispute has been simmering for over last twenty years (c) there has been a general deterioration of governance in recent times. 9. Unless women are empowered, the country will not progress. To achieve this goal, our strategy should be to ensure "equal pay for equal work" and thereby end discrimination against women in the work place. Which of the following,, if true, strengthen the above proposition? (a) Women are weaker than men (b) Women are subservient to men in most houses (c) Women get exploited everywhere in the present social set up. 10. If we have to remove poverty, we must industrialise our economy. But industrialisation causes pollution and depletes natural resources. It is again poor people who would be hard hit by the impact of industrialisation. Which of the following, if true,"would break the vicious circle envisaged above.(a) Industrialisation will lift all the people above the poverty line (b)'Science makes it possible to achieve the sustainable growth ;. (c) Industrialisation alone cannot be blamed for pollution -and depletion of natural resources.' Part B Directions In each of the following questions, there is a certain relation between two given words. on one side of and one word. is given on another side of Encircle the suitable word to be put on the other side from the given alternatives., 1. Breeze :Cyclone Drizzle ? (a) Earthquake (b) Flood (c)-Storm (d) Downpour 2. Genuine :Authentic ? Illusion (a) Image (b).,Mirage (c) Reflection (d) Delusion 3. Oceans: Deserts :: Waves ? (a) Sea (b) Sand dunes (c) Dust. (d) Ripples 4. Conscience.: Wrong ? Crime (a) Religion (b) Judge (c) Thief (d) Law 5. Accommodation : Rent :: Journey ? a) Expense (b) Freight (c) Fare (d) Octroi 6. Monotony :Variety ? Refinement (a) Simplicity (b) Vulgarity(c) Crudeness (d) Race 7. Bullet: Gun Smoke ? (a) Cigarette (b) Fire (c) Chimney (d) Factory 8.' Visitor: Invitation ? Summons (a) Accused (b) Witness (c) Court (d) Lawyer 9. Roster Duty: Inventory (a) Produce (b) Exports (c) Goods (d) Furnace 10.Penology,.: Punishment Seismology ? (a) Law. (b) Medicine (c) Floods (d) Earthquake Part C Directions: Read the fact situations given below carefully and encircle the correct answer. 1. A walks l0 kms. towards North. From there, he walks -6 kms. towards ,South. Then, he walks 3 Kms. towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ? (a) 5 kms North-East (b) 5 kms East(c) 7 kms East (d) 7 kms North-West

177

2. A man walks 20 metre-a" towards East and then'he turns towards South and walks 10 metres. Then he walks 35 metres towards the West and further 5 metres towards the north. He then turns towards East and walks 15 metres. What is the straight distance between his initial and final positions ? (a) 10 metres (b) 5 metres (c) 15 metres'(d) 0 3. A started walking towards North. After walking 30 metres, he turned left and walked 40 metres. He then turned left and walked 30 metres . He again turned left and walked 50 metres. How far is he from his original position ? (a) 20 metres (b). 10 metres (c) 10 metres (d) None of.the above 4. From his house, A went 10 kms to the North. . Then he turned West and covered 10kms. Then he turned towards South and covered 5 kms . Finally turning towards his left, he covered 10kms. In which .direction is he from his house. (a) North (b) South (c) North-West (d) East 5. A facing East walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to. the right. Then everytime, turning to his left, he walks 5, 15' and 15 metres respectively. How far is he from his starting point ? (a) 10 metres (b)'5 metres (c) 15 metres (d) 3D metres SECTION V : LEGAL APTITUDE/Part A l.. Everybody is under,a legal obligation to take reasonable care to avoid act or omission which he can foresee would injure his neighbour. The neighbour /for this purpose is any person whom he should have in his mind as likely to be affected by his act. Ram, while rushing to board a moving train, pushed Shyam who was walking along with a heavy package, containing fire crackers.. As a result, the package slipped from his hand and the crackers exploded injuring a boy-standing closely. A suit was filed against Ram, by the boy, claiming damages. (a) Ram is not liable, because he did not know anything about the contents of the package. (b) Ram is not liable, because Shyam should not have carried such a package.in a crowded place like Railway station. (c) Ram is liable, because Ram is under an obligation not to push Shyam. 2. The legal principle is'the same as above. Krishnan, while driving his car at a high speed in a crowded road, knocked down a cyclist. The cyclist died on the spot with a lot of blood spilling around. Lakshmi, a pregnant woman passing by, suffered from a nervous shock, leading to abortion. Lakshmi filed a suit against Krishnan claiming damages. (a) Krishnan will be liable, because he owed a duty of reasonable care to everybody on,the road including Lakshmi. (b) Krishnan will not be liable, because he could not have foreseen Lakshmi suffering from nervous shock as a result of his act. (c) Krishnan will be liable, to Lakshmi because he failed to drive carefully. 3. A person is liable for all direct consequences of his act, which he could have reasonably foreseen as naturally flowing from his act Anant, while driving his scooter at a high speed, knocked down Shanker, a middle-aged person, walking on the road. Shankar broke his leg as a result of the accident. But since Shankar was suffering from diabetes, the leg had to be amputated. Shanker filed a suit against Anant for the loss of leg. (a) Anant is liable, since the loss of leg is directly attributable to his act. (b) Shanker is not liable for the loss of leg, since he did not know Shanker was suffering from diabetes. (c) Shanker is not liable, since a diabetes-patient like Shankar should not have walked on the road.

178

4 Nobody shall unlawfully interfere with a person's use or enjoyment of land, or some right over, or in connection with it. The use or enjoyment, envisaged herein, should be normal and reasonable taking, into account surrounding situation. Krishnan and Kannan were neighbours in a residential locality. Kannan started a typing class in a part of his house and this typing sound disturbed Krishnan who could not put up with any kind of continuous, noise. He filed a suit against Kannan. (a) Kannan is liable, because he should not have started typing classes in his house. (b) Kannan is liable, because as a neighbour, he should have realised. Krishnan's delicate nature. (c) Kannan is not liable, because typing sound did not disturb anyone else other than Krishnan. 5. An occupier is not, normally liable to a trespasser except in respect of wilful act intended to cause harm or done with reckless disregard. Jaspal, a richman of the locality had kept a ferocious dog to guard his house. He strictly instructed all his servants not to go near that dog and there.was a special aftender who was to take care of the dog. There was a prominent board warning the visitors about the ferocious dog. One day, a twelve year old boy playing in the neighbourhood, running after his ball got into the house. The dog attacked him and killed him. Jaspal was sued for damages. (a) Jaspal is not liable, because the.boy was'a trespasser.(b) Jaspal is not liable, because a twelves year boy ought to have known about the presence of the ferocious d6g. (c) Jaspal is liable for the negligence of his servant to keep watch on such a ferocious dog during the day time. 6. A master will be liable for the wrongful acts of his servants in the course of employment. Ramadevi. was an old widow who opened an .account with the Syndicate Bank, whereunder she would deposit Rs.5 everyday in the Bank. Sundar was the neighbour who used to collect the amounts and deposit them in the Bank. Sundar would-get a small commission from theBank for the money deposited. It was discovered one day that Sundar for more than three months did not deposit the money and vanished with that money. Ramadevi filed a suit against Syndicate Bank. (a) Syndicate Bank would not be liable, because Sundar was not its employee. (b) Syndicate Bank-would not be liable for the failure of Ramadevi to check the status of her accounts. (c) Syndicate Bank would be liable, -because Sundar was paid commission by the Bank for doing its work. 7. Contract is an agreement freely entered- into between the parties. RaIrIal was a dealer in cement. The Government of India, by an order issued under the Essential Commodities Act, fixed-the price of cement, and also the quantity which a person can buy,from the dealer. Ramlal carried on his business under this new order for sometime, but he refused to pay the sales tax on his sale transactions on the ground that these were not the contracts freely entered into by him.. (a) Ramlal would succeed, because the price and quantity were not negotiated by him (b) Ramlal would not succeed, because free consent between the parties were there despite the restriction on price and quantity. (c) Ramlal would succeed, because the Government under the new order, forced him to enter into contracts. 8. The occupier of a premise owes a duty of care to all his invitees and visitors. Sakalchand who was owning a big house, with a compound wall, constructed ari underground tank to store water. This.was covered by gunny bags since the work was not complete. The

179

post-man Who came inside to deliver a registered letter fell into this tank and got hurt. It, may be noted that there was a, box outside the compound wall`, wherein all the mails could have been deposited. The post man filed -a suit against Sakalchand claiming compensation. (a) Sakalchand is not liable, because he did not invite the postman to- his house. (b) , Sakalchand Is not liable, because it was for- the .postman to take care of himself. Sakalchand is liable, because' the postman came into the premises in the course of his duty. 9. The occupier of a premise owes a duty of care to all his invitees and visitors. Kishanlal was running a dairy farm in his house. A part of his farm was used by the people as a short cut to get into the nearby railways station. Kishanlal never liked it and put up a board that "All trespassers will be prosecuted". But he actually tolerated them, because quite a few of them patronised his-business. One day, a pierson,who was crossing the farm to get into the railway station.was attacked by a bull belonging to the farm. The 4njured person filed a suit against Kishanlal. (a) Kishanlal is not liable in view of the clear notice against trespassers. (b) Kishanlal is liable, because he in fact allowed the people to use his premises. (c) Kishanlal is not liable to the people other than his customers. 10. The legal principle is same as the earlier one. Kisharichand arranged a cocktail for.his friends in his farm house with nice gardens- and a swimming pool. The area of swimming. ;pool was, .brightly lit and the pool had sufficientenclosures. ,Sut:,one,of the guests, in his inebriated condition,. strayed into the area of swimming pool and fell into the pool, and suffered injuries. He filed a suit against Kishanchand claiming damages. Kishanchand is -not liable, because he invited the: guests only for the party and not for the swimming. (b) ishanchand cannot be held responsible for the drinking -propensities of his friends.(C). Kishanchand as a host would be responsible to take care guests when. they are in his premises. ANSWERS-SECTION-1 PART.A 1c 2a 3d 4b 5c 1a 1d 2c 3b 4b 5b 6c 7b 8c 9c 10b 6b 7a 8b 9c 10d 2d 11b 12b 13a 14b 15c 16a 17a 18b 19b 20c 21a 22b 23c 24b

Part-D 3b SECTION- II PART-A 11a 16d 21c 12d 17b 22a 13c 18b 23c 14c 19a 24b 15c 20c 25b SECTION-III 5a 6b

4c 26b 27c 28a 29b 30c 31a 32d 33a 34c 35a

5a 36b 37a 38d 39a 40b

1b 2a

3c 4a

7c 8c

9c 10a

180

11c 1c 2a 1d 2b 1a

12c 3a 4a 3b 4d 2b

13a SECTION- IV PART-A 5b 6b PART-B 5c 6b PART-C 3c

14a 7c 8b 7c

15c 9c 10b

10d 4a 5b

SECTION- V PART-A 1a 2b 3b 4c 5b 6c 7b 8c 9b 10b

NLSIU-1997
SECTION - I ENGLISH PART - A - Directions: - From the four selections given, encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. For instance, if the appropriate answer is (d), encircle the letter [emailprotected] 1. The Computer Age has opened up untold ………. of human progress. (a) opportunities (b) avenues (c) chances (d) possibilities 2 Do not trouble yourself about writing to me,…..you are quite in the humour for it. (a) except (b) otherwise (c) unless (d) until 3. In Bangalore restaurants serving authentic North Indian cuisine are very hard to (a) come by (b) get in(c). go through (d) find out 4. The children were disappointed because their father on his retirement sold the old house and………in a small flat in a far off 'suburb. (a) I set them up (b) put them down (c) set them down(d) put them up 5. All efforts of the lawyer to convince the judge were of no….. (a) effect (b) avail (c) result (d) purpose 6. Ranjan was…….Rs. 10000 for driving a car while under the influence of alcohol. (a) penalised (b) paid (c) punished (d) fined 7. If you want to save time and money, you must……. the entertaining you do. (a) cut down on (b) get rid of (c) put up with (d) go down with 8. A new culture element which is……. with the pre-existing value system of the society will be accepted much more readily than one which is not. (a) similar (b) identical(c) congruous (d) incongruous 9. Ismail is so……..that, in a class of about eighty students, you may have hardly had time to notice him. (a) self- effacing (b) selfish (c) self-critical (d) self-opinionated 10. The new Maharashtra Universities Act provides that anyone who holds the office of Vice-Chancellor for two consecutive terms is not………. for re-appointment. (a) admissible (b) eligible(c) permissible (d) accessible 11. Deeps promised to………..us whenever she came to Bangalore again.

181

(a) call for (b) call in(c) call to (d) call on She was extremely naughty and always…………some mischief or other. (a) in for (b) up to (c) up at (d) - out for 13. Because of the shortage of electricity in Karnataka, industrial establishments have closed the second shifts and are forced to………..excess workers. (a) put off (b) send off (c) lay off (d) lay down 14. If I succeed in securing admission in the National Law School, I …..a good law student. (a) will make (b) can make(c) would make (d) would have made 15. In July 1996, I was in Cambodia………..gaining some knowledge about the state of human rights. (a) in view to (b) in an attempt to(c) to collect (d) with a view to 16. Forty nations have -now confirmed their support for an immediate and……. ban on chemical weapons. (a) comprehensive (b) comprehendible(c) comprehension(d) comprehensively 17. We may try to console that such gruesome behaviour is limited to ferocious creatures. (a) us (b) themselves(c) we (d) ourselves 18. The hotel industry in India is young and its history short, but the country has a tradition that goes back hundreds of years. (a) hostility (b) hospitality(c) hospitability (d) hotelling 19. Courage is a mental state and so it gets its strength from spiritual and sources. (a) intelligent (b) intelligible(c) intellectual (d) intrinsic 20. : If we, aim at doing away with the,present inequalities in the society, we must oppose concentration of wealth in a few (a) bands (b) peoples (c) persons (d) family PART – D/Marking : For each right answer you score 1/2 mark. Directions In each of the following sentences certain words and phrases are underlined. Indicate the wrong/ incorrect/inappropriate words and/or phrases by encircling the alphabet, under the word or phrase. 1. When Ramesh arrived at Warwick University, he realised that A B there is not any restaurant nor a cafetaria serving pure C D vegetarian food in the campus, E 2. Once you complete your professional studies you are A B in a position to chose one of several options. C D E 3. Since Stidhir persisted in referring to peace-keeping as A peace-making despite of constant reminders, I explained him B C where he had gone wrong. D 4. It is said that the standard of efficiency in public service has recently fallen down. A B C D 5. When at last we got to the theatre the much publicised play, was already begun. A B C D 12.

182

6.

7.

8. 9.

I am sorry I did not know you have left your brief case A. B here when you came to see me last Friday. C D Except Deepali and possibly our friend Vaishali, all A B others have agreed to come for picnic. C D Your son's behaviour in the School both displeased my wife and me A B C D

At that very moment they were showing signs of growing nervousness, isn't it ? A B C D 10. Merely speeches made from all sorts of public platforms A B cannot bring about an economic revolution. C D PART -'E-Directions : Select the word or phrase that is closest in meaning to the one given at the top in each question by encircling the right answer. 1. Impede : (a) to encourage (b) to hinder (c) to speed up (d) to stutter 2. Adjudicate (a) to accuse (b) to determine the boundaries of (c) to determine judicially (d) to renounce or swear off 3. Profess(a) to become expert at(b) to affirm one's faith(c) to foretell (d) to preach 4. Criterion(a) standard of judgment(b) amphitheatre ©critical comment (d) emergency 5. Dubious (a) odd (b) humble (c) timid (d) doubtful 6. Inequity :(a) injustice (b) wickedness(c)weakness (d) uncertainty 7. Envisage(a) to face (b) to seek(c) to understand (d) to foresee in imagination 8. Posthumous : (a) ' in the rear (b) occurring after death(c) moist(d) rich and fertile 9. Autocracy (a) self-governing community (b) mob rule self-governing (c) absolute rule by an individual (d) government in exile 10. . Ambiguous(a) skilful in work(b) crafty in behaviour (c) obscure in meaning (d) firmness in decision PART - F - Directions : The following passage is followed by five questions or unfinished statements about the' passage, each with four suggested answers or ways of finishing the statements. Choose the one you think fits best by encircling it. The glade was pear-shaped, roughly a hundred yards long and fifty yards wide, with a stagnant pool of rain-water in the centre of it. Deer and other game used this pool as a drinking-place and wallow and, curious to see the tracks round it, I left the path, which skirted the left-hand side of the glade and 'passed close under a cliff of rock which extended up to the road. As I approached the pool I saw the pug-marks of the tigress in the soft earth at the edge of the water. She had approached the pool from the same direction as I had, and, evidently disturnbed by me, had crossed the water and gone into the dense tree and scrub jungle on the right-hand side of the glade. A great chance lost, forbad I kept as careful a look-out in front as I had behind I should have seen her before she saw me. However, though I had missed a chance, the advantages were now all on my side and distinctly in my favour. ,The tigress had seen me, or she would not have crossed the pool and hurried for shelter, as her tracks showed she had done. Having seen me, she had also seen that I was alone, and

183

watching me from cover as she undoubtedly was, she would assume I was going to the pool to drink as she had done. My movements up to this had been quite natural, and if I could continue to make her think I was unaware of her presence, she would possibly give me a second chance. Stooping down and keeping a very sharp look-out from under my hat, I coughed several times, splashed the water about, and then, moving very slowly and gathering dry sticks on the way, I went to the foot of the steep rock. Here I built a small fire, and putting my back to the rock lit a cigarette. By the time the cigarette te had been smoked the fire had burnt out. I then lay down, and pillowing my head on my left arm placed the rifle on the ground with my finger on the trigger. 1.The author left the path because (a) he wanted to sea the tracks round it. (b) he wanted to skirt the left-hand side of the glade. (c) he did not want to disturb the deer and other animals which were drinking there. (d) he wanted to see the tracks round the pool. 2. The tigress had gone into the jungle because (a) she wanted to cross the water. (b) she had. seen the author coming. (c) she had approached the pool from the same direction as the author. (d) she had left her pug marks in the soft earth at the edge of the water. 3. , The author did not see the tigress before she saw him because (a) he did not keep a careful look-out behind. (b) he was not aware of her presence near the pool. (c) he. did, not keep a careful look-out in front. (d) he crossed the pool and disappeared into the jungle. 4. The author coughed and splashed the water in order to (a) make the tigress believe that he was unaware of her presence. (b) keep a sharp look-out. (c) make the tigress to move away from her hiding place. (d) make the tigress think that the author was aware of her presence. 5. The author was expecting that (a) because of his movements the tigress would disappear into the jungle. (b) the tigress would come out of her hiding place. (c) the deer and other animals would come to drink water at the pool. (d) he would see the pug-marks of the tigress again. SECTION – H/GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/PART-A I.The first step taken by Chandragupta Maurya in establishing his dynastic rule was to (a) Capture the north-western provinces(b) acquire Magadha (c) occupy central India(d) annex Pataliputra. 2. The first country in the world to legalise euthanasia is (a) Netherlands(b) France(c). Sweden (ci) Australia 3. The Sardar Sarovar project will affect the states of (a) Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra (c) Gujarat and-Madhya Pradesh(d) Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra 4. The Head quarters of the World Intellectual Property Organisation is located in the city of (a) Rio de Janeiro (b) Athens (c) Geneva, (d) Vienna 5. The term 'Kasuti' refers to (a) a management strategy used in Japan(b) an embroidery. stitch from Karnataka (c) a special vessel used for cooking in Tibet(d) the height that people can reach 6. D.K. Pattammal, is known for her contribution to

184

(a) the field of nuclear physics(b) literature on Indian Constitution (c) Carnatic classical music(d) Bharatnatyam 7. The book 'The Destination of India' is written by (a) T.N. Seshan(b) R. Venkataraman(c) V.S. Nagpaul (d) none 8. Galileo was persecuted for his (a) theory of evolution (b) determination of gravitational force from the Tower of Pisa (c) for pointing out that the earth goes round the sun (d) none Questions 9-10 are not seen in the question boolet 11. The term 'Maori' refers to (a) a Thai festival (b) a religious sect from Ladakh (c) a garment worn by unmarried girls in Rajasthan(d) indigenous people of New Zealand 12. The Constitution of India was adopted on (a) 26th November 1949(b) 26th January 1950(c) 15th August 1950(d) 26th January 1949 13. The term 'Keiretsu' refers to (a) Japanese management strategy(b) a Malaysian car company (c) Mongolian fish soup(d) Singaporean computer company 14. The full name of the musical instrument commonly called the piano is (a) pianissimo (b) pianoforte(c) pianomatic (d) panorama 15. In information technology, the abbrevation ATM stands for (a) Automatic Transfer of Money(b) Activated Transmission Mode (c) Accurate Transitional Modem(d) Asynchronous Transfer Mode 16. Before his election as Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Kofi Annan was incharge of (a) United Nations Office at Geneva (b) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (c) United Nations Peace-keeping activities (d) United Nations Office of the Under Secretary-General for Finance 17. Article 370 of the Constitution of India deals with (a) procedure for amending the Constitution(b) protection of life and personal liberty (c) special provisions for the state of Jammu and Kashmir (d) relations between the Centre and the states 18. In Chechnya, the highly sensitive region of Russia, who was elected as President in the elections held in January 1997 ? (a) Aslan Maskhadov(b) Krzystof Kieslowski (c) Vladimir Sherchenko(d) Alixandra Chec-hovski. 19. In 1975 which of the following merged with the Union of India ? (a)Goa (b) Bhutan(c) Sikkim (d) Pondicherry . 20. The World Boxing Association's Heavyweight Championship was won in November 1996 by (a) Muhammad Ali(b) Evander Holyfield(c) Mike Tyson (d) Riddick Bowe 21. In February 1930, the All India Congress Committee called upon Mahatma Gandhi to (a) lead the, Civil Disobedience Movement,(b) initiate salt-satyagraha (c) represent the Congress in the Round Table Conference(d) resist Communal Award 22.. India's GNP per capita is approximately (a) US $ 600 (b) US $ 300(c) US $ 150 (d) US $ 450 23. Which year was declared as the International Youth Year by the United Nations General Assembly ? (a) 1979 (b) 1985(c) 1990 (d) 1995

185

24. 'Me'Digambara' sect of Jainism believes (a) in wearing saffron clothes only(b) in wearing white clothes only (c) that no clothing should be worn(d) that the colour of clothes is irrelevant 25. A campaign against corruption was launched in Maharashtra in 1996 by (a) Annasaheb Hazare (b) Balasaheb Thackray(c) Medha Patkar,(d) Peter Alfonso 26. The 1996 World Food Summit was held in (a) Davos(c) Addis Ababa (b) Manila . (d) Rome 27. The three lists incorporated in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India'relate to (a) categorisation of. scheduled castes. and scheduled tribes (b)' relations between the Union and the States (c) allocation of seats in the Council of States (d) administration and control of scheduled areas -and scheduled tribes 28. Arya Samaj is a movement launched by (a) Sri Aurobindo(b) Swami Vivekanand (c). Swami Dayanand(d)Ramakrishna Paramahamsa 29. The Human Genome Project is related to (a) genetic mapping (b) genetic engineering(c) genetic. alteration (d) genetic mutuation. 30. In the year 2002, the Asian games will be held in (a) Hainan (b) Nanping(c) Cebu (d) Pusan 31. The Constitutional provision regarding reservations in favour of backward classes for appoiptments or, posts in the government services is to be found in (a) the Preamble to the Constitution(b) Article 16(4)(c) Article 21(d) Article 368 32. The five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council are : (a) U.S.A, U.K., France, Germany and Russia(b) U.S.A, U.K., France, China and Russia (c) U.S.A., U.K., Australia, Canada and Russia (d) U.S.A., Brazil, France, China and Russia 33. The process of food preservation by exposing it to ionising radiation is called as (a) irradiation(b) radioactivation(c) agro-radiation(d) preservadiation 34. In space technology, GSLV stands for (a) Gravitational study of launch vehicles(b) Geostationary Solar and Lunar Vehicle (c) Geo-synchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle(d) Geodedic Satellite Launch Vehicle 35. The smallest state in the Union of India in terms of geographic territory is (a) Delhi. (b) Sikkim(c) Goa (d) Tripura 36. Who amongst the following is regarded as Father of Archaelogy in India ? (a) Daya Ram Sahni (b) Alexander Cunningham (c) Rakhal Das Banerjee (d) Sir Mortimer Wheeler. 37. The substance, which is lost by the human body during dehydration is Calcium phosphate (b) Potassium Chloride(c) Sodium Chloride (d) Sugar 38. What approximate percentage of the labour force in India at present depends for its livelihood on agriculture ? (a) 50% (b) 65%(c) 70% (d) 75% .39. Sarojini Naidu's first book of poems was titled as (a) Cry, The Beloved Country(b) A Nightingale's Dream (c) Women in India's Freedom Movement(d) The Golden Threshold 40. Orthography is a discipline which is devoted to the study of (a) Stones, .(b) Mountains(c) Spelling (d) Bones SECTION - III /MATHEMATICS

186

1. In an examination, 70% of the candidates passed in Criminal Law and 65% in Law- of Contracts ; while 15% failed in both the subjects. If 270 candidates passed in both the subjects, what isthe total number of candidates who appeared in the examination ? (a). 450 (b) 500(c) 350 (d) 540 Sita and Geeta start business of selling sarees. Sita invests Rs.3000 for 4 months and Geeta invests Rs.2000 for 6 months. How much should Sita be paid out of a total profit of Rs.500 ? (a) Rs. 200 (b) Rs. 300(c) Rs. 250 (d) Rs. 350 3.. A contractor undertakes the work of, laying 12 kms long telephone cable. The work is to be completed in 350 days. He employs 45 men. After 200 days of work he finds that cable fora distance of only 4 and l/ 2 kms is laid. How many extra men must he employ to finish the work in time ? (a) 50 (b) 55(c) 60 (d) 65 4.' A money-lender lender lent Rs.2000 to X, Y and Z. He lent Rs.500 to X at 3% interest, Rs.750 to Y at 4% and the rest to Z. His average interest came to 6%. What rate of interest did he charge to Z ? I (a) 90k (b) 12%(c) 11% (d) 10% 5. One-third of Lawrence's marks in International Law equals his marks in Taxation Laws. If he obtained 160 marks in the two subjects together, how many marks did he score in Taxation Laws ? (a) 90 (b) 60(c) 40 (d) 30 6. Gopal, Naval and Nagraj hired a mini bus for a week for Rs.9,800. If they use it for 12 hours, 6 hours and 10 hours respectively, how much of the rent should Gopal pay ? (a) Rs. 4200 (b) Rs. 3500(c) Rs. 5600 (d) Rs. 2400 7. Mr. Vasanth, on his retirement, got Rs.2,65,400 by way of gratuity. He decided to give the money to his wife and children. He gave his wife Rs. 92000 and divided the remaining amount among his three daughters Sushma, Reena and Neelima in the ratio I : 2: 3. How much did Reena get ? (a) Rs. 28,000 (b) Rs. 57,800 (c) Rs. 86,500 (d) Rs. 75,000 8. A fruit vendor has a certain number of apples, of which 13% are bad. He has sold 75% of the remainder and then has 261 left. How many apples was he having at first ? (a). 1044 (b) 1200(c) 1500 (d) 1800 9. A room measuring 7m x 5.6 m is to be carpeted leaving 30 cms, space bars all round. The carpeted area in terms of square meters is (a) 30 sq. m. '(b) 31 sq. m.(c) 32 sq. m. (d) 33 sq. m. 10. Laxman can do a piece of work in 40 days. He alone works at it only for 8 days and then Chandrakant comes and completes it in 24 days.. How long would they have taken to complete the work if they had done it together ? (a) 17 and 1/7 . (b) 18 and 1/8 days(c) 19 and 1/9 days (d) 20 and 1/2 days SECTION – IV/LOGICAL AND ANALYTICAL REASONING/PART A 1. The' National Book Shop does not care about its customers.. I was looking for a cookery book there last week, and it took me ten minutes to get the attention of a sales person. Which one of the following statements best expresses the assumption underlying the customer's conclusion ? (a) Customers who shop for cookery books do not like to wait (b) Some shops are careless about their customers. (c) Ten minutes is too long for anyone to wait for a sales- person in a book shop. (d) The National Book Shop is a bad place to buy books. 2. Since all tigers which I have seen so far were having dark brown stripes, it follows that the tigers I will see when I visit Bannerghatta Sanctuary will also have dark brown

187

stripes. Which of the following most closely parallels the reasoning of the above argument ? (a) - Since no medicine I have tried for my insomnia has ever helped, this new product. will probably not work either. (b) Because every society has a word forjustice!, the concept of fairness must be inherent in biological and psychological gical make up of human species. (c) Every war film I have seen has failed to interest me, so a film which fails to interest me must be a war film. (d) Since all the telephones installed in our offices are dark blue in colour, it follows that dark blue coloured telephones are very good. 3. Until recent times it was the local communities that have used, developed and conserved biological diversity who have been custodians of the biological wealth -of this planet. It is their control, their, knowledgeand their rights that need to be strengthened if the foundations of biodiversity conservation are to be strong and deep. However, instead of being treated as common property of local communities or as national property of sovereign States, the Third World's bio-diversity has been treated by the Western industrialised States as common heritage of humankind. Such claims are not only atrocious, but are indicative of Western neo-imperialism. One of the following statements is not in conformity with the above view: Identify this statement. (a) The Western industrialised States do not have any moral justification for claiming an interest in something that belongs to the local communities -on account of the efforts of several generations. (b) The biological diversity which the Western industrialised States claim as 'common heritage of humankind' belongs to all nations of this planet and can be exploited or used by all since it is a wealth belonging to all nations. (c)' It is necessary to recognise the contribution of local communities as custodians and developers of biological diversity and the knowledge of these communities ought to be strengthened. (d) The author envisages a conflict between Third World States and Western States insofar as utilisation of biological diversity of this planet'is concerned.4.. A study of the background of toppers in different professional colleges concludes that the students who studied in their mother tongue as a medium of instruction in schools fare as well as those who studied in English medium schools. So we can conclude that parents must be encouraged to give their children primary education in their mother tongue. It is more natural fora person to study in his or her mother tongue rather than in an alien language. Which of the following would strengthen the above argument ? (a) As far as possible parents should send their children to schools using their mother tongueas medium of instruction. (b)' The medium of instruction in a school where a child is studying does not make any difference insofar as intellectual growth of the child is concerned. (c) The teachers in,non-English medium schools are equally ually competent like teachers in English medium schools because they can contribute to the intellectual growth of the students although they do not study in English medium.. .(d) The parents of children going to non-English medium schools need not suffer from inferiority complex. 5. Recent exploratory missions to the Moon establish that there is no reason to rule out the possibility of existence of Uranium on the Moon. The Indian Space Research Organisation must, then, undertake exploration of the Moon so as to plan for commercial exploitation.

188

The above argument is supported .by which of the following assumptions ? (a) There are Uranium deposits on the Moon and India must develop capability to exploit them. (b) Moon is the only celestial body in the solar system which has Uranium deposits. (c). Uranium exploited from the Moon will help India in dealing with her economic problems. (d) The possibility of deriving economic benefits by exploiting Uranium deposits of the Moon is a sufficient motive foi the Indian Space Research Organisation to plan exploratory missions to the Moon. 6. If Cortuguay is a developing nation from Latin America, then it must be a member of the Organisation of American States. (O.A.S.). The statement above can be deduced logically from which of the following statements ? (a) All Latin American developing nations are members of the- O.A.S. (b) Every member of the O.A.S. is either a developing nation or a developed nation. (c) Some Latin American devloping nations are members of the O.A.S. (d) Cortuguay is dither a developing-nation or a Latin American nation. 7. Shrimp farming in the coastal areas of Eastern India proved to be lucrative initially. But in the long run, its detrimental environmental impact made in an unwise venture, especially when we compared its advantages with those of traditional fishing in coastal waters. Which of the following is not in conformity with the above argument ? (a) Shrimp farming attracted many people before its ill-effects were discovered. (b) Shrimp farming techniques, if improved, may not result into environmental degradation and it will be more economical than traditional fishing. (c) Traditional fishing in coastal waters is more preferable to shrimp farming in view of the environI mental costs of the latter. (d) In assessing the commercial value of a particular method of fishing, environmental costs of various methods must be compared. 8. Kenneth came to stay in Bangalore for two years from the U.S.A. He is staying in Nagarbhavi. He has keen interest in participating in the local community life. He decided to contest the election of Bangalore Municipal Corporation (BMC) for the post of C.;uncillor from Nagarbhavi. But his candidature was rejected on the ground that he is a foreigner. From the above, your correct conclusion is (a) Some foreigners cannot contest elections of BMC. (b) All foreigners cannot contest elections of BMC. (c) Those who cannot contest elections of BMC are foreigners (d) No foreigner can contest elections of BMC. 9. If Aditya was born in Maharashtra State, then he is a citizen of India. The above statement can be deduced logically from which of the following statements ? (a) Every citizen of-India is a resident either of one of the States or of one of the Union Territories. (b) Some people born in Maharashtra State are citizens of India. (c) Everyone born in Maharashtra State is a citizen of India (d) Aditya was born either in Maharashtra State or in the State of Kerala. 10. Satellite television has become very popular in India because it is very easy to get a cable connection from community receivers at a modest cost. But most of the Satellite TV channels depict crime, violence and sex openly. The rate of violent crimes is rising rapidly, particularly among young people. If the above statements are taken a$ premises, which one of the following is tM best conclusion ?

189

(a) The government should act to limit depiction of sex and violence on TV by imposing censorship. (b) There is a causal relationship between watching violence, crime and sex on television and violent crime in the society. (c) Parents should not allow their children to watch television programmes that contain sex, violence and crime. (d) Any child who watches a great deal of sex and violence on television will become more violent. PART - B Directions : In each of the following questions, there is a certain relation between, two given words on one side of :: and one word is given on another side of :: Encircle the suitable word to be put on the other side from the given alternatives. 1. Monogamy : Polygamy :: Singular : …….. (a) Angular (b) Perpendicular(c) Plural (d) Floral 2. Landlord : Tenant :: Ownership ……… (a) Possession (b) Control(c) Transfer (d) Lease 3. Guest : Invitation Summons……….. (a) Police (b) Complainant(c) Prosecution (d) Witness 4. Bibliography : Books Handwriting……… (a)' Typography (b) - Calligraphy(c) Lithography (d) Cartography 5. Anaemia : Blood :: Anarchy ……….. (a) Disorder (b) Monarchy(c) Government (d) Lawlessness. 6.Cells : Tissues :: Atoms : ……… (a) Elements (b) Molecules(c) Electrons (d) Organs 7. Aircraft : Air :: Satellite ……….. (a) Celestial (b) Television(c) Telecommunication (d) Outer Space 8. Red : Violence :: Blue : …….. (a) Peace (b) -Sea(c) Water (d) Sky 9.Roster : Duty :: Inventory ………. (a) Purchase (b) Exports(c) Goods (d) Produce 10. Arguing : Litigation:: Courting ………… (a) Disputation (b) Adjudication(c) Judiciary (d) Romance PART C/-Directions Read the facts given below carefully and answer the question by encircling the correct answer. 1. The teacher announced results of the examination in the class. Anand has secured 5th rank, Richa is 8th from the last. The position of Nandan is 6th after Anand and in the middle of Anand and Richa. What is the total number of students in the class ? (a) 26 (b) 25(c) 24 (d) 29 2. Chitra, Sheela and Deepa are married to Arun, Mahesh and Shyam respectively. Arun is a lawyer. One of the husbands is an engineer, and one a doctor. Sheela is not married to an engineer. Deepa's husband is not a doctor. In view of this, which of the following statements is correct ? (a) Sheela is married to Shyam who is a doctor. (b) Deepa is married-to Shyam who is a lawyer. (c) Chitra is married to an engineer.(d) Deepa's husband is an engineer. 3. Of the six towns, Poona is bigger than Mysore, Dharwad is bigger than Madurai, Kanpur is not as big as Dharwad but bigger than Mysore, Mysore is smaller than Madurai but bigger than Indore. Which is the smallest?

190

(a) Indore (b) Kanpur(c) Madurai (d) Mysore 4. Four teachers in the Law School are sitting in the canteen around a table and having tea. Mr. R sits opposite to the economics teacher. Mrs. P sits right to the property law teacher. The history teacher is on the left of international law teacher. Ms. E sits opposite to Mr. K. What subjects are taught by Mr. R and Mrs. P ? (a) International Law and Property Law (b) International Law and Economics (c) Property Law and Economics (d) History and Economics 5. Akshay is younger than Rohit, Rohit is older than Rahul but not as old as Ranjit. Abhay is third in the age sequence among five cousins. Who is the youngest ? (a) Akshay (b) Rohit(c) Ranjit (d) Data inadequate PART - D Directions : Read the information carefully and answer the questions that follow. Encircle the correct answer. Information for questions 1 to 5 Ms. Kavita Kapoor is a New Delhi based practising lawyer. She is supposed to appear in six different courts/tribunals in the course of one day. She asks her clerk to prepare a schedule for the day in view of importance of cases. These courts and tribunals are - Supreme Court (SC), High Court (HC), District Court (DC), Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT), Metropolitan Magistrate's Court (MMC), and National Consumer Forum (NCF). (i) She must appear in SC before HC and MMC. (ii) She must appear in HC before CAT. (iii) Her third visit during the day should be to DC. Questions I Which of the following must be true of the lawyer's schedule? (a) She appears in SC before CAT.(b) She appears in HC before SC. (c) She appears in DC before SC.(d) She appears in DC before NCF. 2. If Ms. Kapoor appears in NCF first, in which 'Court or tribunal must she appear next ? (a) MMC (b) -DC(c) HC (d) SC 3. Ms. Kapoor could appear in any of the following court or tribunal immediately after DC except (a) NCF (b) SC(c) HC (d) CAT 4 If Ms. Kapoor appears in CAT immediately before MMC and immediately after NCF, she-must appear in CAT (a) First (b) Second(c) Fourth (d) Fifth 5. Which of the following could be the order in which Ms. Kapoor appeared in all the six courts/tribunals? (a) CAT, HC, DC, MMC, NCF, SC(b) SC, NCF, DC, HC, MMC, CAT (c) SC, MMC, HC, CAT, DC, NCF(d) DC,'NCF, SC, MMC, CAT, HC Information- for questions 6 to 10 The organisers of Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (National Rounds) are required to select seven teams from different law schools in India for final national rounds. The seven teams must be chosen from a group of six North Indian law schools - P, Q, R, S, T and U - and four South Indian law schools - W, X, Y and Z. In order to ensure regional representation, certain conditions must be followed during selection. These are

191

(i) If P is selected, there must be more South Indian teams than North Indian teams in the group of seven teams selected. (ii) Q and W both cannot be selected simultaneously. (iii) If T is selected, both W and X must be selected. (iv) If U is selected, either R or S must be-selected, but R, S and U cannot all be selected together. (v) If Y is selected, Z must be selected. Questions 6. If Q, R and S are selected, all of the following must also be selected except (a) P (b) X(c) T (d) Y 7. What is the maximum number of North Indian teams that can be selected together ? (a) 2 (b) 3(c) 4 (d) 5 All the following pairs of teams could be selected together except (a) Pand Q (b) Q and T(c) Q and Y (d) R and T 9. 'If P and Y are selected; which one of the following must.also be selected ? (a) Q (b) R(c) S (d) U 10. If the South Indian teams selected outnumber the North Indian teams selected, which one of the following North Indian teams must be one of those selected ? (a) P (b) Q(c) R (d) T 285 SECTION – V LEGAL APTITUDE'PART - A Directions : In each question you will find a legal principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select.most appropriate answer among the three alternatives given. Encircle your choice.. 1. Principle : The owner of immovable property is entitled to the column of airspace above the surface. However, the onwer's right to air and space above his.land is restricted to such height as is necessary for the ordinary use and enjoyment of his land and the structures on it. Facts : Galaxy Cable TV Network Company is providing cable connections to their customers. One of the cables passes over the house of Mr. Vasanth Bhat. He is not a customer of the Network Company. The cable is neither attached to his house nor to any projection thereof. It is at a distance of 20 feet above the terrace of Mr. Bhat's two storeyed house. Because of the cable, Mr. Bhat's son Sachin is unable to fly a kite from the terrace. Mr. Bhat requested the Network Company to change the position of the cable. But the company did not bother to change it. One evening Mr. Bhat cut the cable and cleared the airspace above his•house. The Network company suffered a loss of about Rs. 1000P. They bring a legal action against Mr. Bhat for recovery of loss suffered.. (a) The Network Company will succeed because the cable was not interfering with the ordinary use and enjoyment of Mr. Bhat's property. (b) The Network Company will not succeed because Mr. Bhat has every right to ensure proper enjoyment of his property by removing objects causing trespass in the air above his property to a reasonable extent. (c) The Network Company will succeed because laying succables is widely practised in all cities like electricity'and telephone wires. 2. Principle : Whoever delivers to any other person s genuine any counterfeit currency which he knows to be counterfeit, but which he did not know to be counterfeit at the time when he received it is guilty of an offence. Facts : Mr. Ramachandran is a cashier in a School. One evening his wife returned home from market. While she was counting the remaining money, Mr. Ramachandran noticed a counterfeit currency note of Rs. 100. His wife told him that it was given to her by way of

192

change when she gave a Rs.500 note in the grocery shop by the person at the cash counter. Mr. Ramachandran goes to the same shop with a view to get rid of the counterfeit note. He buys a shaving cream worth Rs.32.50 and gives the counterfeit note at the, cash counter. The cashier inspects the note and realises that it is counterfeit. He calls the police. (a) Mr. Ramachandran is not guilty of any offence because he neither manufactured the counterfeit note nor did he circulate it with a view to,deceive anybody. (b) Mr. Ramachandran is not guilty because he was attempting to return the counterfeit note to the same person from whom he received it. (c) Mr. Ramachandran is guilty because he attempted-to deliver a counterfeit currency note as genuine which he knew was counterfeit. 3. Principle : Every person has a right to defend his own person, property or possession against an immediate harm, and to that end, may use reasonable amount of force. Facts : - Mr. Kaul was passing by Mrs. Mattoo's house. At that time, Mrs. Mattoo's dog ran out and bit Mr. Kaul's overcoat. Mr. Kau] turned around and raised the pistol he was carrying in the pocket of his overcoat. The dog ran away, and Mr. Kau] shot the dog as it was running away. Mr. Kaul knew that the dog had attacked so many other people in that locality of Jammu. Mrs. Mattoo claims that her dog was of a rare breed and it was worth Rs.5000/-. She is planning to bring a legal action against Mr. Kaul for compensation. (a) She will succeed in getting compensation from Mr. Kaul because he killed the dog whichwas not actually attacking him at the time of shooting. (b) She will not succeed because Mr. Kaul was justified in shooting the dog to protect himself. (c) She will not succeed because Mr. Kaul took the action to. protect himself as well as many other members of public in future. 4. Principle : In case of a breach of contract, compensation can be awarded for the personal inconvenience suffered by a party by reason of the breach, which naturally arose in the usual course of things from such breach, or which the parties knew, when they made the contract to be likely to result from the breach of it. Facts : Mr. Anil and Mrs. Seems Shah bought bus tickets fora journey from Bhavnagar to Amreli, a small town in Giijrat,from a ph x me bus company. The bus was to go to Jamnagar via Amreli. The bus driver, by mistake, took them in ii some what wrong direction and dropped them at a distance of 3 miles from Amreli on the state high %k ztv. Finding ho other conveyance and no place to stay, Mr. and Mrs. Shah had to walk the distance of 3 miles at midnight. Later they filed a case against the bus company and claimed Rs.2,500/- as damages for inconvenience suffered in being obliged to walk'and Rs.5,000/- in respect of Mrs. Seems Shah's illness caused by catching cold during that night. (a) The bus company is liable to pay both the amounts claimed because the loss was suffered on account of the fault of the bus company and the inconvenience suffered and illness arose in the usual course of things from breach of contract. (b) The bus company is liable to pay both the amounts claimed because the loss was suffered by Mr. and Mrs. Shah for no fault of theirs. (c) The bus company is liable to pay only Rs.2,500/- by way of compensation for inconvenience suffered by them for being obliged to walk during the night. They are not liable to pay Rs.5,000/ - in respect of Mrs. Seems Shah's illness because the bus company did not expect her to catch cold on account of the breach of contract. 5. Principle : A bailment is the delivery of goods by one person to another for some purpose, upon a contract that they shall, when the purpose is accomplished, be returned. In all cases of bailment the person whom the goods are delivered is expected to take as much care of the goods as .a man of ordinary prudence would, under similar circumstances take of his own

193

goods of similar nature. Facts : Mrs. Basanti gave 25 gms of pure gold to M/s. Hiralal Shroff and Company. - a firm of jewellers to make two bangles of a particular design out I of that gold. The jewellers kept the gold in an almirah in their shop. There was burglary in the shop and the gold given by Mrs. Basanti was stolen along with other jewellery belonging to the firm. The burglars broke open one of the shop windows. The firm had not employed a watchman to guard their valuables during the night. Now Mrs. Basanthi brings an action against the firm for compensation. (a) The firm of jewellers is not liable to compensate Mrs. Basanti because they took as much care as they took in respect of their own goods which is established by the fact that their own goods were also stolen along with the gold belonging to Mrs. Basanti. (b) The firm is liable to compensate Mrs. Basanti because it failed to take as much care as a man of ordinary prudence ought to have taken in respect of the goods en- trusted. (c) The firm is not liable to compensate Mrs. Basanti because it took reasonable care in respect of the goods entrusted to it and the burglary could not have been avoided under any circumstances. 6.Principle : Under the Workmen's Compensation Act an employer is liable to compensate his workmen for injuries sustained by them in the course of andout of employment. Facts : Apco Pvt. Ltd., is a company manufacturing corrugated boxes in New Mumbai. It has about 2000 workers. It sends its buses to bring its workers to the factory site from different parts of New Mumbai. Once a strike was called ed by one group of workers of Apco Pvt. Ltd. Another group of workers - who belonged to a rival trade union - did not support the strike. When a bus carrying non-striking workers was going towards the factory, a group of striking workers hurled stones at the bus. One of the stones hit Mr. Laxman More, a worker in the bus. He sustained a major head injury. Later he claimed compensation from the management of Apco Pvt. Ltd., for injuries sustained by him. (a) The employers are liable to compensate Mr. More because the injury was sustained by him in the course of employment. For this purpose it may• be presumed that he was 'in the course of employment' the moment he boarded the company vehicle. (b) The employers are liable to compensate Mr. More because the injury was caused to One of their loyal workers who was not on a.strike and it was caused by a striking worker who was acting against the interest of the corn pany. (c) 'The employers may pay some compensation to Mr. More on account of a moral obligation to do so, but there is no legal obligation on the employers because the injury was sustained outside the factory limits and hence it wasnot sustained 'in - .,ie course of and out of employment'. 7.Principle :"When a criminal act is done by one person in furtherance of the common intention of himself and some other persons, each of such persons. is liable for the act in the same manner as if it were done by each one of them. Facts : A, B and C decided to commit burglary. They broke into a locked house. However, a domestic servant appeared from the out-house before they had finished, and started shouting. A, B and C left the house and started running away. They were pursued by a small crowd. A, on being caught by X, one of the persons pursuing them, stabbed him and ran away. By that time B and C had disappeared. Z died on account of the stab wounds. Later the police could arrest all the three. They were charged for attempted burglary and murder of X. (a) Along with A - the person who stabbed X - B and C are also guilty of murder because A stabbed X in furtherance of common intention to commit murder. (b) Along with A, B and C are also. guilty of murder because A, at the time of stabbing X, was acting. on behalf of B and C and he wanted to save not only himself but B and C as Well.

194

(c) A alone is guiltypf murder because though there was common intention to commit the offence of burglary, there was no common intention to commit the offence of murder. PART - B Directions : In each question, you are given certain facts and a problem. These are followed by four solutions. You are supposed to select one of these solutions which you consider as most reasonable and fair. Encircle the option you select. 1: Mr, Krishna Prasad borrowed Rs. 10 lakhs from a bank for his construction business. He suffered heavy losses in the business and thus could not repay the loan to the bank within agreed time. The bank is planning to take some action against him. (a) The bank may file a complaint with the local police claiming that non-payment of loan has resulted into a loss for the bank and thus the bank is cheated by Mr. Prasad. The bank may file a case against Mt. Prasad and ask the Court to put him in jaiffor a few months .for non- fulfilment of iegal obligations. (c) The bank may file a civil case against Mr. Prasad and ask the Court to pass a decree in favour of the bank and enable the bank to recover as much as possible out of personal properties of Mr. Prasad. (d) The bank may give apublic notice in local newspapers informing the general public that. Krishna Prasad is a bankrupt and people must avoid commercial transactions with him. 2. Mr. Sampath went to a party alone in his wife Sunanda's. car. He usually used his wife's car after office hours and his wife never objected to it. At the party, he got drunk. Instead of taking the risk of driving the car, he requested his friend Mr. Vivek to drive him back home in Sunanda's car. Mr. Vivek was quite sober since he had moderately consumed alcohol. On the way, Vivek knocked down a boy and injured his leg. Subsequently, on behalf of the boy a claim for compensation was brought against Mrs. Sunanda since the car belonged to her and it was registered in her name. The insurance company refuses to pay compensation because the police report says that the person driving the carat the time of accident had consumed alcohol. (a) Sunanda is liable to pay compensation, although she did not authorise Mr. Vivek to drive the car which caused the accident, it was registered in her name. (b) Sunanda is not liable to pay compensation because it is the liability of Mr. Sampath who had permission to drive the car and on the basis of this permission he requested Mr. Vivek who was driving the car at the time of the accident. Ar. Vivek is liable to compensate the boy fully because he was negligent in driving the car. (d) Sunanda, Sampath and Vivek are all jointly liable to compensate the boy. 3. During a wrestling competition organised. in Chanduram Akhada in New Delhi between X and Y, two famous wrestlers, Y died as a result of an injury sustained during the wrestling bout. X and Y were not enemies of each other, but both of them were ambitious to achieve the highest title. in wrestling, namely, `Hind Kesari". There-was some competitive spirit between them. A case is filed against X for causing the death of Y. In the court the referee stated that X and Y were wrestling in the usual manner. (a) X is not guilty of causing Y's death because he did not intend to kill Y and that there is always -some risk involved in wrestling, and that Y had voluntarily undertaken that risk. (b) X is guilty of causing Y's death because he should have wrestled with necessary care and attention so as to avoid a serious injury to his opponent and thereby endanger his life. (c) X is guilty because perhaps he wanted to eliminate his rival in the sport of wrestling so that he could easily get the highest award of 'Hind Kesari'. (d) X is not guilty because Y might not have taken proper precaution to protect himself during the wrestling competition. 4. One evening a delivery boy from M/s. K.T. Das & Co., delivered a carton of sweets at Mr. Chattedee's residence. The delivery boy told Mrs. Chatterjee that the sweets were ordered by

195

her husband. When Mr. Chatterjee came home in the evening; he told his wife that he did not order any sweets. Nevertheless, the entire family finished all the sweets. Next day morning the delivery boy came again to Mr. Chatterjee's residence,, and explained that by mistake he delivered the carton to them, in fact it was to be delivered to their next door neighbour, Mr. Bannerjee. When Mrs. Chatterjee told him that they had already consumed the sweets, the boy on behalf of his employer asked Mrs. Chatterjee to pay the price of sweets. (a) M/s. K.T. Das & Co. have no right to claim the price because there was a serious mistake.on the part of their employee. (b) M/s. Das and Co. cannot claim the price because the sweets were not ordered by Mr. or Mrs.Chatterjee at all. (c) M/s. Das & Co. cannot claim the price because there was no contract or agreement between them and Mr./Mrs. Chatterjee. (d) M/s. Das & Co. are entitled to claim the price from Mr.& Mrs. Chatterjee because they consumed the sweets without ascertaining why they were delivered to them and because they enjoyed the sweets though they did not order them. 5. Konark Industries Ltd., is a large industry manufacturing industrial chemicals and enzymes used in tanning process. It is located in Sambalpur in Orissa. It was found recently that the industry is discharging industrial toxic waste in the river Mahanadi. As a result the water is highly polluted. The Orissa Pollution Control Board decides to take legal action against the company for violation of applicable environmental laws'. They obtain an order from the court to prevent the industry from discharging pollutants in the river. Now the Pollution Control Board is considering whether the directors of the company may be prosecuted and punished with imprisonment for violating the pollution control laws which make such a pollution a criminal offence. (a) It is unreasonable to punish the higher officials like directors of a company by sending them to jai!. Instead of that, the company may be asked to pay a huge amount of fine only. (b) Although directors are not responsible for the day to day management of a company, their control and wide powers point to the fact that ultimate decisions regarding pollution control are their direct responsibility. Hence they must be prosecuted andpunished, even with imprisonment. (c) A company may be asked to pay compensation for polluting the environment. But there need not be any criminal responsibility as far as the higher officials of a company are concerned. (d) It would be unreasonable to send officials of a company to jail for violation of pollution control laws because that will affect industrial production and economic growth of the nation and the people will suffer because of such harsh action against industrialists. 6. Torina and Perina are adjoining nations. In Torino, just across the international boundary, a smelting industry is set up. The sulphur fumes discharged by this industry are seriously polluting air near the town Perto in Perina. Perina complains to Torina about the discharge of fumes. The dispute between Torina and Perina is submitted to arbitration for settlement. The following claims are being considered by the Arbitrators. Which one do you think is the most reasonable and fair.? (a) Torina is a sovereign and independent state. It may use its territory in whatsoever manner it likes. (b) Torina says Perina will have to suffer from sulphur because it is unavoidable in the industrial era. (c) All states must ensure that their territories must be-used in such a manner as not to cause injury to the interests of other states., Hence Perina says that Torina must relocate the industry.

196

(d) Perina agrees that Torina may use its territory in whatsoever manner it likes but insists that Torina should pay some compensation to Perina for loss they are continually suffering. ANSWERS SECTION-1 PART.A 1b 2c 3a 4d 5b 6d 7a 8c 9a 10b 11d 12b PART-D 1c 2d 3b 4d 5d 6b PART-E 1b 2c 3b 4a 5d 6a PART-F 1d 2b 3c SECTION- II PART-A 11d 16c 21a 12a 17c 22d 13a 18a 23b 14b 19c 24c 15d 20b 25a SECTION-III 1d 2c 3b 4d 5c 6a SECTION-IV PART-A 1c 2a 3b 4c 5c 6a PART-B 1c 2d 3d 4b 5c 6b PART-C 7d 8a 9c 10d 7b 8b 9c 10b 7b 8b 9c 10a 4c 5c 7d 8b 9c 10c 7b 8c 9d 10a 13c 14a 15d 16a 17d 18b 19c 20a *

1b 2a 3a 4c 5b

6c 7d 8c

26d 27b 28c 29a 30d

31b 32b 33a 34c 35c

36b 37c 38c 39d 40c

197

1c

2d

3a PART-D

4b

5d

1a 2d

3b 4d

5b 6c

7b 8a

9c 10d

1a 2c

3a 4a

SECTION-V LEGAL APTITUDE 5b 7c 6a PART-D

1c 2a

3a 4d

5b 6c

NLSU-1998
SECTION - I Part - A Directions: From the four selections, encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. Example: If the appropriate answer is (a), encircle (a) like (a) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. The American Constitution requires that anyone who had held Presidential Office for two consecutive terms is not…………… for re-elect ion. (a) admissible ( b) eligible(c) accessible (d) available A group of politicians …………the mob to indulge in rioting and. arson. (a) wanted (b) exhorted(c). incited (d) excited The motion was……………. by two hundred votes to fifty with ten abstentions. (a) carried (b) proposed(c) allowed (d) voted Considering the deteriorating services we get, the railway fare-hike is……….. (a) outlandish. (b) pitiable(c) horrible (d) daylight robbery Population increase…………..with depletion of natural resources has led to this crisis.(a) joined (b) added(c) coupled (d) nixed If you wish to save money, you must……………… the shopping you do. (a) get rid of(b) cut down on(c) minimize (d) go down with Moonlighting means supplementing one's…………. by taking some part-time jobs.(a) income (b) earning(c) remuneration (d) profits I have known my friend Rama Rao……….. (a) last two years (b)over two years(c) a long time (d) - since long He discovered that by engaging in social service, he, could …………the frustrations of his daily life. (a) do away with (b)minimize(c) make up for all (d). get rid of There is a large car park outside that office………………. for VIPs. (a) reserving (b) kept (c) used (d) set apart In these days of inflation, the cost of living is…………… (a) going (b) raising(c) soaring (d) climbing

10. 11.

198

Owing to the recession, factories are forced to cut down production and to…….. workers. (a) hire (b) send out(c) lay off (d) bring in 13 His venture is still in its…………… so it is too early to predict how successful he will be.(a) origin (b) beginning(c) infancy (d) prime 14. He was……………. Rs. 1000 for drunken driving (a) charged (b) fined(c) penalized (d) booked 15. Good advice is generally……. by even one's own friends. (a) appreciated (b) criticized(c) rejected (d) disliked 16. The candidates during election period …………..themselves to improve the condition in their constituencies. (a) swear (b). pledge(c) declare (d) vow 17. By next month, we…………….in Bangalore for ten years. (a) lived (b) will have lived(c)would have lived (d) will be living 18. It is with utmost……………. that I have to inform you that I cannot come to your daughter's wedding. (a) pain (b) guilt (c) hesitation (d) regret 19. Did you watch the Hindi movie last Sunday?........... (a) Yes, I did not (b)I did(c)No, I did (d) No, I did not 20. Nobody could understand…….. (a) what was he saying (b) what he was saying (c) what did he say (d) what he did say 21. If he were selected, he………. a good teacher. (a) would make (b) would make(c) could make (d) would have made 22. We have been trying to solve this problem……… (a) for five days (b) since five days(c)during five days(d) from five days 23. All of a sudden, fire………in the Cinema Hall. (a) broke up (b) broke out(c) broke down (d) broke away 24. It seems that higher education nowadays is…… for those who can afford it. a) planned (b) given(c) imparted (d) meant Part B Directions:- An the following sentences, underline the idiom used therein. Thereafter encircle the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the idiom. Marking…….. Each question carries 1 mark. 1 I felt that it was a too tall order when the boss asked me to come to office on. Sundays. (a) difficult (b) too much(c)inconvenient(d) causing hardship 2. I told my friend bluntly to stop back-seat driving and mind his own business. (a) criticizing the work done by others (b) annoying (c) offering unnecessary advice. (d) driving a car from the back. 3. At the eleventh hour, when India was about. to lose the game, Sachin scored a sixer. (a) one hour before twelve (b). at the-last minute (c) more or less at the end (d) before the game was to close. 4. If my child does well at school, it is because of good teaching;. if he does badly, it is because he is dull :we are used to this heads I win, tails you lose attitude. (a) extremely irritating behaviour (b) an unequal situation (c) one side being concerned in the game(d) one side always losing in the bargain. 5. He passed his examination by guess and by God than anything else.

12.

199

6.

7. 8. 9.

10. 11. 12.

(a) by guessing and praying , (b) by hook or crook (c) by getting question paper beforehand (d) without really deserving Legal Practice cannot be everyone's cup of tea. (a) something which most people cannot do (b) what very few people can do (c) what one likes and can do well (d) routine and drudgery With his gift of the gab, he rose up very quickly in the corporate hierarchy. (a) capacity for hard work (b) without really deserving (c) being an excellent speaker (d) being a good conversationalist Unfortunately, there has been bad blood between India and Pakistan from the day one. (a) bloody fight (b) continuous warfare (c) ill-feeling(d)impure blood Continuous inteniDgation finally made the detenue spill the beans and the police could arrest all criminals. (a) to blurt out the truth (b) to confess the crime (c)to give out the information (d) to seek forgiveness There is no use in splitting hairs on this issue as lawyers do in the court. (a) work out the finer details (b) hotly debating on important issues (c) arguing on minor issues (d) making hairs grow Many people believe that Dhirubhai Ambani has got the midas touch. (a) superhuman ability (b) divine grace (c) powerful backing, (d) ability to succeed against odds In the class, Ram committed the mischief and I had to carry the can. (a) subject to caning (b) put into trouble (c) forced to accept the blame (d) bring the cane

Part - D Directions: The following passage is followed by a number of incomplete statements about the passage each with four ways of completing the sentence. Marking: Each question carries 1 mark. I insist that right to complain is a natural right and the law can be the only restraint on this right. And this legal restraint can extend only to what is false. Since it is truth alone which can justify any person's complaint; nothing ought. to excuse a person who deliberately spreads falsehood against a public official. Truth must triumph ultimately, and yet the complainant runs risk all the time; for, if he fails to prove every word of what. He has written to the satisfaction of -the court, he may find to his cost that when the prosecution is set on foot by men in power, it seldom wants friends to favour it. Practically any word can be construed as scandalous or libelous and precedents have to be used with utmost care. There is heresy in law as well as in religion. It is not even two centuries ago that a man would have been burnt as a heretic for owning such opinions in matters of religion as are publicly written at this day. We take liberty not only to differ from men of religion but to condemn them and their opinions. And I must presume that in taking these freedoms in thinking and speaking about matters of faith and religion, we are right; for though -it is said that these great freedoms have been exercised; rarely one comes across major prosecutions. From this I think it is pretty clear that a man maybe very free with God, but he must be better careful with Caesar.

200

The main emphasis of first paragraph is on right to complain (b) legal restraint(c) truth (d) natural right The expression it seldom wants friends to favour it" means: (a) it never wants any friends to do any favour to it, (b) it rarely lacks any friends to do any favour to it, (c) it has no desire to have anybody to support it, (d) it rarely likes friends to favour it. 3. Precedents should be used carefully because (a) judges would be, confused by the use of precedents. (b) lawyers could twist the meaning of words. (c) the words could mean differently in different contexts. (d) the words do not have fixed meanings. 4. There-is heresy in religion because (a) people no longer fight over this religions (b) people do not hesitate to condemn religious leaders. (c) propagation of heretic views hardly led to any conviction. (d) people are hardly condemned for holding heretic views. 5. God and Caesar are juxtaposed to (a) demonstrate people's indifference to both. (b) erect a wall of separation between Church and State. ( c) caution people while dealing with state officials (d) show that both are equally respected by general public SECTION – II Part - A Marking If your answer is right, you score 1/4 mark, but if it is wrong, 1/4 will be deducted. Directions: Encircle the correct answer. I The first scientist to be honoured with Bharat Ratna was (a)Homi J. Bhabha(b) C.V. Raman(c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalani (d)Megnad Saha 2. The spacecraft which landed on Mars for the first time is (a) Mir (b) Adventurer(c) Pathfinder (d) Rohini 3. The embryologist who created the first clone of sheep: (a) Curlier Youngs (b) Rondall Prather(c)Eric Clapton (d) Ian Wilmut 4. Indian who recently won Magsasay award for public service: (a)' Mahashewata Devi (b) T.N. Seshan (c) M.C. Mehta (d) M.S. Subbalakshmi. 5. The Secretary- General of the U.N.O., Kofi Annan is from: (a) Nigeria (b) Ghana(c) Kenya (d) Ethiopia 6. The technique to establish the paternity of a child is known as (a) . DNA finger-printing. (b) Protein analysis (c) Quantitative. analysis of DNA (d) Chromsome Counting 7. "Carlos, the Jackal" is (a) a hero of a Hollywood movie. (b) a revolutionary from Brazil. (c) a terrorist (d) a murderer convicted by a French court. 8. The person who won Nobel Prize for literature in 1997: (a) Arundathi Roy (b) Salman Rushdie(c)Dario Fo(d) Wole Soyinka 9. Jody Williams won Nobel Prize in 1997 for her efforts (a) in promoting disarmament (b) in promoting the child welfare (c) for the elimination of land mines (d) for the .banning of bacteriological weapons.

1. (a) 2

201

10. 11. 12.

13.

14.

15. 16.

17. 18. 19. 20.

21. 22.

. The birth place. of Mother Teresa was (a) Corsia (b) Sophia(c) Skopje (d) Calcutta The President of Pakistan is (a) Nawaz Shariff (b) Parvez musharaf (d) Rafiq Tarar (c) Sabad Ali Shaf Blue Chip is : (a) a kind of computer chip (b) a well-known software company (c) the popular name of a profit-making company. (d) share of a profit making company. The Mastritch Treaty seeks to establish: (a) nuclear free world (b) common currency for Europe (c) politicatunion of Europe (d) . liberalization of financial services all over the world, "Reduction in tax rate would lead to increase in tax collection"- the proposition, underlying P. Chidambarm's dream budget, is known as (a) Giffin's Effect (b) Laffer's Curve (c) Kaldar's Theory. (d) Gresham's Law "Bombay Plan" of 1944 was prepared by (a) M. Vishweshwarayya (c) P.C. Mahalanobis(b) M.N. Roy(d) - a group of leading Indian industrialists Davos is the place where (a) Finance Ministers of World meet.. (b) Prime Ministers meet with Financial Institutions (c) Leading industrialists meet with one another., (d) Captains of Industry meet with national decision -makers. The official associated with Green Revolution in India: (a) C. Subramanyam. (b) Dr. C.V. Kurien (c) M.S. Swaminathan (d) Mathew George Celsius scale and Fahrenheit scale show equal reading at (a) 20 degree (b) 40 degree(c) 40 degree (d) 100 degree Radio Carbon dating is used to determine (a) age of human being (b) age of archeological objects (c) disease in human bodies (d) purity of metals The function of ozone layer is: (a) to filter harmful ultra violet rays of the Sun. (b) to prevent the radiation from escaping the Earth. (c) to protect the Earth from cosmic rays. (d) to stabilize the Earth's temperature. The recent Kyoto Conference sought to put restrictions on (a) nuclear proliferation (b) pollution on high seas (c) emission of greenhouse gases(c) proliferation of weapons of mass destruction The case in which the Supreme Court of India declared its power of judicial review of Constitutional amendments for the first time:. (a) Golaknath v. Union of India (b) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India (c) Keshavananda Bharat v. Union of India (d) - Indira Gandhi v. Raj Narayan..

202

23. 24. 25. 26.

27.

28. 29.

30. 31. -

32. 33. 34. 35. 36.

37.

The Governor, Roniesh Bhandari, while dismissing Kalyan Singh Government, acted. under-the following Article of the Constitution: (a) Article 163(b) Article 265(c) Article 356 (d) Article 365 Right to vote in elections to Parliament is a (a) fundamental right(b) constitutional right.(c) legal right(d)'natural right Indian citizenship is based on the. principle of (a) birth in- Indian territory (b) long stay in Indian territory (c) birth through Indian parents (d) meritorious service to Indian nation. Supreme Court of India is a court of record, because: (a) all its judgements are recorded (b) all its judgements are reported in Law Reports. (c) all its orders are self-executing (d) it has power to punish for contempt Of court. Union territories are distinguished from States under Indian Constitution on the basis of Union territories (a) being directly administered by the President (b) getting higher financial allocations by the Central Government. (c) being outside the Constitutional division of power. (d) being liable to be taken over by the Union Government at any. time. The famous Commission which went into Centre-state relations in India is: (a) Sarkaria Commission (b) Sri Krishna Commission (c) Jain Commission (d) 'fbakkar-Natarajan Commission Powers of Panchayats under Indian legal system are (a) determined by State legislatures (b) laid down by the Constitution (c) laid down by the Governor as per the direction of State Legislatures. (d) determined by State Legislatures subject to the provision of the Constitution. A public interest litigation can be initiated by: (a) -any public-spirited individual (b) any person whose right is infringed {c) any lawyer (d) any recognised leader. The International Court of Justice adjudicates the disputes between (a) States and foreign corporations (b) States only (c) States and International Institutions (d) States and private individuals "Ghauri" is the name of (a) a Hindu Goddess (b) a cow appearing in Hindu mythology (c)missile developed by Pakistan (d) well-known pilgrimage centre in North India The World Trade Organisation is located at (a) New York (b) Washington, D. C.(c) Geneva (d) Rome The Chief Executive Officer of the International Monetary Fund is (a) Reiialto Ruggiero (b) Michael Camdessus (c.) Lewis Peston (d) . Gamani Cores The famous centenarian Indian writer in English: (a) Mulk Raj Anand (b) Nirad Choudary (c) Raja Rao (d) Arundati Roy The state wherein the U.S.A. directly and successfully intervened to restore civilian regime: (a) Cuba (b) Haiti(c) Panama (d) Chile A great fighter for democratic freedoms, who has still not succeeded in the mission

203

(a) Nelson Mandela(b)Passer Arafat (c) Aung Sung Suu Kyi (d) Gerry Adams The person, well-known as Father Teresa: (a) Baba Amte(b) Abdus Satia Edhi(c) .'Gerhard Fischer (d) Aryaratne 39. The last Executive President of the U.S.S.R.: (a) Yeltsin (b) Gorbachev (c) Khrusehev Breznev . 40. * Mikhail Kalashnikov will be remembered as (a) a great military general (c) the inventor of a widely used assault rifle (b) a great scientist (d) a great leader of Russian federation SECTION - III Marking: For every right answer, you will get 2 marks. For every wrong answer, you will lose 2 marks. Directions: Study the following mathematical problems. Encircle the right answer. 38. 1. If A: B=3 A and B' :C= 8 :0. then A:B :C is (a) 9: 8: 6 (b) 3: 6: 9(c) 6 :8: 9 (d) 8:6:9 2. Two numbers are in ratio of 2 :3 and if 8 is added to each of them, they stand in the ratio of 3:4. The numbers are (a) 4 and 6 (b) 16 and 24(c) 12 and 18 (d) 2 and 3 3. A man loses 12 1/2% of his money, and after spending 70% of remaining money, he is left with Rs. 2 10. How much did he have in the beginning? (a) - 800 (b) 900(c) 600 (d) 700 4. A man sold article at the gain of 16%. If he had sold for Rs. 16 more, he would have made a profit of 20%. What is the cost price of article? (a) 400 (b) 420(c) 505 (d) 550 5. A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do the same work in 15 days. A and B together work for 5 days. The rest of the work is finished by C in 2 days. A, B and C together get Rs. 150 for the whole work. How much should C get out of this amount? (a) 40 (b) 25 (c) 35 (d) 50 6. A and B can do a piece of work in 20 days. B and C can do it in 30 days. A worked on it for 10 days, and thereafter B worked on it for 15 days. C finished the remaining work in 17 days. How many days would it have taken for C to complete the entire work all alone? (a) 180 (b) 150 (c) 36 (d) 22 1/2 7. When 75% of a number is added to 75, the result is that number again. Find out the number. (a) . 800 (b) 400 (c) 300 (d) 250 8. A monkey climbing a slippery pole ascends 10 metres per minute and slips down 3 metres in alternate minute. If the pole is 63•metres high. how long will it take the monkey to reach the top? (a) 16 minutes 42 seconds (b) 14 minutes 50 seconds (c) 15 minutes 40 seconds (d) 10 minutes. 9.Walking to the station at the rate of 3 k.m. per hour, A reaches the station 4 minutes late fora particular train-, but walking at the rate of 4 k.m. per hour, he reaches the station 6 minutes early for the same train. How far is the station from A's house? (a) 4 k.m. (b) 2 k..m. (c) 8 k.m. (d) 6 k.m. 10. A passenger train moving at an average speed of 36 Lin. per hour starts from Delhi at 5 A.M. Another express train, moving at the speed of 48 lams per hour leaves Delhi at 11 A.M. and follows the passenger train in the same direction. At what time, will two trains meet each other?

204

(a)

10 P.M. (b)

3 A.M. (c)-

5 A.M. (d)

10 A.M.

SECTION - IV Logical Reasoning Directions: Read. carefully the problem and encircle the most appropriate answer. Marking: The most appropriate answer carries 2 marks. 1. In the sixties, nationalisation was considered as the panacea for all economic problems. The disillusion-ment soon set in. Nowadays, privatisation is a buzz word everywhere. Our decision makers seem to believe that all our economic problems will be solved by privatising all economic activities. Which one of the following, if true, would weaken the above argument? (a) The impact of privatization has not always been positive in all the countries. (b) The efficiency and probity of government services are sine qua non for economic success. (c) Nationalization has compounded our economic problems., 2. It is high time that begging must be forbidden-in all public places in India. Exploitation of charitable instincts of general public, far from solving the problem of poverty, may in fact aggravate it by inducing laziness. Which of the following, if true, would support the above reasoning? (a) Destitution is the result of unwillingness to work_ (b) Most beggars are really poor. (c) All poor people do not beg. 3. It is rather. paradoxical that a good film maker has to lie in order to drive home the essential truth that he believes in and is trying to project to the general public.The meaning of paradox in the above statement refers to the fact that: (a) even a honest film maker has to lie in order to succeed (b) all successful movies are nothing but lies, convincingly presented (c) fictional presentation: in the movies is resorted in order to project certain essential principles. 4. Competition, while bringing about the best in goods, also brings out the worst inhuman beings. Co-operation, on the other hand ennobles human beings and only through cooperation, we can solve the most serious problems threatening our survival such as pollution. The policy implication of the above statement is. (a) co-operation and competition are incompatible to each other (b) markets must be suppressed since they debase human beings (c) unfair trade practices must be severely dealt with. 5. Population control through family planning is absolutely necessary for a poor and densely populated country like India. But the socio-economic benefits of family planning must he, weighed against people's rights as individuals, their feelings, religious and cultural values. The balancing process which is implied in the above statement means that: (a) people's preferences should be the ultimate factor, since it is for them to decide whether to survive or not. (b) family planning must be pursued vigorously so as to ensure human survival. (c) family planning must be pursued in such a way as not to invite backslash. 6. Happiness-is ultimately a state of mind. Most of the time, we are unhappy not because that some evil has befallen on us, but by the absence of some fictitious good.The implication of the above statement is that: (a) We are unhappy because we discontented with our lot, however good it really

205

is.. (b) We are unhappy, because we always compare ourselves with others better off than us. (c) We are unhappy, because something which we think good has not happened to us. 7. Religious harmony is possible, if only we realise that forms and contents of every religion are necessarily the products of human mind notwithstanding the origin of religion in Divine Revelation. The above statement leads to the conclusion that: (a) theological disputes are illusory and hence better avoided. (b) religion must be considered as an individual matter having no social relevance.(c) people should be accommodative to one another while. practising their religions. 8. Literature is the mirror in which the society can see itself. The above statement implies that: (a) no ugly society can produce good literature. (b) writers are essentially like news paper correspondents reporting faithfully what they are observing. (c) literature enables the people to comprehend the dimensions which they are unaware of. 9. Conservators argue that if only the speed of vehicles is reduced from 70 to 40 km per hour, the vehicles will average 25% more mileage per litre of petrol. The above statement is based on the assumption that (a) less the speed, less congestion and hence better mileage. (b) less the speed, less accidents and hence better mileage: (c) higher the speed, more resistance and more consumption of fuel. 10.. Religious leaders are expected to uphold and propagate spiritual values. It is unfortunate that now-a days they get into political arena reserved for members of secular community. The above statement is based on the assumption that (a) propagation of spiritual values is no longer valued by the community. (b) religion and politics belong to two distinct spheres of activity. (c) propagation of spiritual values is the only function of religious leaders. 11. In a way, drug-abuse that you find today is similar to the abuse of alcohol during the fifties when many people went on drinking despite the prohibition. There is however a significant difference. The use of drug has never been socially accepted practice among middle-class people. The above statement implies that: (a) laws are really ineffective while combating drinking or drug-abuse. (b) drinking was commonly accepted despite the prohibition. (c) most of us treat drug abuse on par with alcohol abuse. 12. Stronger patent laws are needed to fight against piracy of inventions. With stronger protection, manufacturers would be, encouraged to invest in the development of new technologies and this in turn would increase productivity. Which of the following may be logically inferred from the above paragraph? (a) the weakness of current patent laws is the cause of our economic problems. (b) strong patent laws would stimulate productivity. (c) stronger patent laws would be welcomed by all manufacturers and financial institutions (which lend to manufacturers.) 13. Even after several years of independence and statehood, African loyalties are towards their tribes. From Algeria to Rwanda, ethnic hatred has forced thousands of people to flee

206

their homes, making African continent a big refugee camp. Which of the following statements best summarises the above paragraph? (a)Africa is best characterized as a continent without loyalties (b) Continued warfare has made Africa a continent of refugees ( c) Ethnic factionalism is the main problem of Africa 14. The existence of flying saucers, supposedly piloted by extra-territorial beings, has been shown to be a hoax. Research has demonstrated-that a number of photographs, showing flying saucers are either crude forgeries or misinterpreted images of such objects 8 balloons or small private planes. Which of the following is the best argument to contest the above conclusion? (a) Given the size of Universe, it is not reasonable to assume that the life exists only in the Earth. (b) Researchers own bias might have vitiated their findings. (c) There is no reason to believe that all flying saucers have been photographed. 15. Pollution Control can no longer be viewed as a national problem to be handled by individual countries on the basis of national sovereignty. Chernobyl nuclear accident makes it clear that pollution does not respect national boundaries; and every nation has a legitimate stake in the environmental policies of its neighbours. Which one of the following would be the logical continuation of the above argument? (a) Nuclear power industry should not be allowed to grow till safeguards are fool proof. (b) Every country must get the clearance of its neighbour while pursuing industrial activities. (c) Issues of pollution must be handled by international agencies laying down policies for all nations. 16. Contrary-to the charges advanced by Human Rights activists, the Punjab.Police Force has done .an excellent job in curbing terrorism. These champions of Human Rights must remember that despite some questionable means adopted by police at times, they saved the entire nation from terrorists. The Human Rights activists can defend their position by pointing out that (a) Human Rights are sacrosanct and basic to human civilisation. (b) questionable means will reduce the police to the status of terrorists. (c) such questionable means have failed to curb the terrorism perpetrated by Naxalites. 17. The burning of fossilized fuels like petroleum produces carbon dioxide. The rise in the level of carbon dioxide has been responsible for "green house effect" causing significant rise in global temperature. To save the world, the growth in industrial production must be slowed down. Which of the following, if true, would weaken the above argument? (a) A shift to other energy sources would be too costly for industries to sustain themselves. (a) Given the size of Universe, it is not reasonable to assume that the life exists only in the Earth. (b) Researchers own bias might have vitiated their findings. (c) There is no reason to believe that all flying saucers have been photographed. 18. Business people who decry government regulations claim that the latter would only increase the cost and stifle competition, and finally harming both business and community, They point out that deregulation has brought about greater economic efficiency in consumer sector, But East.-Asian.crisis demonstrates the need for government control over financial sector; and if American experience of thirties is of any guide, the American economy would have collapsed without New Deal Regulations.

207

The author makes out his point against business people: (a) by underscoring the subjectivity of business people's assumptions. (b) by pointing out the double standards used by business people. (c) by offering a counter example to rebut business people's arguments. 19. Between 1970 and 1980, in Kenya the elephant population came down from 50,(M to 40,000 despite the stiff banning of poaching. In 1980, Kenya passed still more stringent laws and a large number of poachers were arrested and prosecuted. Despite all these measures, by 1990, the number of elephants came down to 10,000. Which of the following, if true, could explain the paradoxical situation described above? (a) Before 1980, the law has hardly enforced. (b) Between 1980-1990, the price of ivory went up steeply. (c) Between 1980-1990, the large tracts of forest were cleared for farming. 20. A few years ago, when the Government of Kashmir released a dreaded terrorist in exchange for the release of the then Union Home Minister's daughter, there was hue and cry. People were, saying that if the Government went on conceding the terrorist's demand like this, it would be taken as a sign of weakness and encourage them to indulge more and more in such activities. Which of the following would best summarize the people’s sentiments? (a) Let the daughter pay for the father's unpopularity. (b) Surrendering to blackmail would invite further blackmails. (c) State terrorism is preferable to militants' terrorism. SECTION - V Legal Reasoning Part -A Directions: Given below is a statement of principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among three alternatives given. Encircle your choice. Marking: Each question carries 2 marks. 1. A master shall be responsible for the wrongful acts of his servants in the course of his employment. The Syndicate Bank was running a small savings scheme under which its authorised agents would go round and collect small savings from several people on daily basis. These agents would get commission , on the deposits so collected. Ananth was one such agent, collecting deposits from factory workers engaged on daily wages. Though he regularly carried on his business for sometime, slowly he started appropriating deposits for his personal use and one day he just disappeared. One Fatima, who had been handing over her savings to him found that nearly fora month before Ms disappearance, he was not depositing her savings at all. The Bank, when approached, took the stand that Ananth was not its regulafand paid employee, and therefore, it was not responsible for his misconduct. She flies a suit against the Bank. (a) The Bank is not liable, since Ananth was not, its salaried employee. (b) The Bank is liable, since Ananth was projected as its employee. (c)The Bank is not liable, since it did not know about misappropriation by Ananth. 2. The Principle is the same as above. Gokul was employed as a clerk in a law firm by name Lindley & Co., and he was looking after the office during business hours. Krishna, from a neighbouring village, was a good friend of Gokul and he happened to visit Gokul one day in the office. Krishna had with him Rs. 1,00,000/- which he had brought for business transactions. Since he did not have any acquaintance in the city, he requested Gokul to keep the money with him overnight. Gokul

208

vanished with that money. Krishna filed a suit against Lindley & Co., for the return of the money. (a)Lindley & Co. would he liable, since Gokul received the money in their office. (b) Lindley & Co. would not be liable since Krishna was not their client. (c) Lindley & Co. would not be liable since safekeeping of money was not part of Gokul's duty. 3. The same as above. Friends Taxi Company was a well-known taxi company whose taxis always bore a special emblem easily recognised by the people. The company had a firm policy prohibiting its employees from plying their taxis outside their working schedule. Suresh was a driver with this Company; and one day when he was getting back to the garage after completing his, day's duty, Ramesh stopped him and requested for taxi service. Since Ramesh's place, happened to be on the way to garage, Suresh obliged him. But on the way, due to Suresh's negligence, the taxi collided against a wall and Ramesh was badly injured. He filed a suit against Friends Taxi .Company. (a) The company would not be liable for the act of Suresh, done in clear violation of its Regulations. (b) The company would be liable since Suresh was its employee. (c) The company would be liable, since Ramesh believed that.he had hired a taxi belonging to Friends Taxi Company. 4. When the parties to an agreement agree on the same thing in the same sense, there arises legally binding obligations between them. Zaverilal's antique shop was a well-known shop of the locality. Taradevi, a socialite of the locality, went to the shop and she was attracted by an earthern jar on display. Zaverilal explained to her that the jar belonged to Hoysala period; and despite its earthern composition, it was very strong and almost unbreakable. Taradevi replied,to him that she was so captivated by the jar that it was immaterial to her as to which period it belonged. She bought the jar and came home. She placed the jar in a prominent place in her drawing room. One of her friends, an art critique, who happened to visit her, told her that the jar was not at all an Antique, but Taradevi did not bother about it. One day, it accidentally fell down and broke into pieces. Taradevi took up the matter with Zaverilal that his both statements were wrong and therefore, he should pay damages to her. (a) Zaverilal must compensate her, since his both the statements concerning jar were wrong. (b) Zaverilal need not compensate, since, Taradevi was not concerned with its antique value at all. (c) Zaverilal must compensate, because he carelessly made, the statements. 5. Unlawful interference with a person's use or enjoyment of his premises is a civil wrong and forbidden by law. Ramarao's neighbour was running a small printing establishment in his house. Though it was noisy at times, the neighbourhood found it tolerable. One-day, Ramarao's aged father came to his house to convalesce after a major operation. He found the noise intolerable. Ramarao took up the matter with his neighbour and the latter refused to oblige him. As a result, Ramarao's father died on account of the irritation. Ramarao filed a suit to close the press. (a) Ramarao would win, because his neighbour interfered in his right, to relax in his own house. (b) Ramarao would win, because his neighbour did not oblige him even after

209

knowing the serious condition of Ramarao's father. (c) Ramarao would lose, because his neighbour need not take into the peculiar problems of every neighbour around. 6. Interfering with another's goods in such a way as to deny the latter's title to the goods amounts to conversion and it is a civil wrong. Ram went to the bicycle stand a park his bicycle and he found the stand fully occupied. Ram removed a few bicycles in order to rearrange the standard make some space for his bicycle. He parked his bicycle properly and put back all the bicycles except the one belonging to Shyam. It was rather negligent on the part of Ram and. he was in fact in a hurry to get into his office. Somebody came on the way and took away Shyam'scycle. The watchman of the stand did not take care of it assuming that the cycle was not parked inside the stand. Shyam filed a suit against Ram for conversion., (a) Shyam would succeed because Ram's act led to the stealing of his bicycle. (b) Shyam would not succeed, because Ram did not take away the bicycle himself (c) Ram would not be held responsible for the negligence of the watchman. 7. An agent is entitled to such commission as was agreed between himself and his principal at the time of the entering into contract of agency., Gopal wanted to lease out his house and he asked the local estate agent, :Shivappa, to find a tenant for him. As per the terms of Shivappa, which were generally followed by all the agents of the locality, an agent would get one month's rent as commission in the case of leasing and 5% of sales price in.the event of sale. Shivappa found one Krishappa who was desperately looking fora house to stay. Krishappa met Gopal for negotiation, and on a further talk, he found that Gopal was really interested in selling the house. Finally, instead of taking the house on a rent of Rs. 2000t- per month, Krishnappa bought the house for R&, 2 lakhs. Gopal offered to pay Rs. 2000/- to Shivappa, since that was the rent he specified to Shivappa while instructing Win to find a tenant. But Shivappa demanded the commission on the sale price. (a) Shivappa should get only Rs. 2000/- since he was asked to find a tenant for that (b) Shivappa should get Rs. 10,000/- since it was through him the buyer contacted the seller. (c) Shivappa should get Rs. 10,000/- taking into account the ultimate result of the transaction. 8. Damages are payable for breach of contract and the purpose of damages is to compensate him for the loss suffered and not to improve his position more than what it would have been if the contract had been duly performed. A wanted to buy a house and he contracted with a surveyor S to inspect a particular house and value it for him. S surveyed the house and valued it for Rs. 10 lakhs. S, however, failed to notice the defective plumbing system in the house and had he taken note of it, the house would have been worth only Rs. 8 lakhs. A followed S's advice and bought the house for Rs. 8 lakhs and thereafter spent Rs. 4 lakhs for repairing the plumbing system. He filed a suit against S claiming Rs. 4 lakhs as damages. (a) A should get Rs. 4 lakhs, because that was the amount that he had to spend finally to make the house; worth living. (b) A should get Rs. 2 lakhs, since he paid additional Rs. 2 lakhs on account of S's negligence. (c) A should get Rs. 4 lakhs, since that loss was attributable to Ss negligence. A person has no remedy against an injury caused by an act to which he has consented. 9. Ram was in a hurry to get to the airport to catch a plane and he hired a taxi run by Capital

210

Taxi Company, well-known in that locality. Rani asked the driver to drive fast. In the city zone, there was a speed limit of 60 km per'hour and the driver, rather reluctantly, drove quite fast at times 90 km per hour to reach the airport in time. As a result, the driver lost control and hit an obstacle and Ram was badly injured. Ram filed a suit against the Taxi Company. (a) The Taxi Company would not be liable since Ram asked the driver to drive fast. (b) The Taxi Company would be liable, because the driver ought not to have exceeded the speed limit. (c) The Taxi Com, any would be liable, because "driving fast". should only mean driving within the speed limits prescribed by law. 10. A right of action cannot arise out of an illegal activity. A and B were thieves engaged in stealing cars and other vehicles. Once they stole a car; and while driving off, they had to cross a city. They engaged a driver to drive them through the city, since they did not know the route inside. The indicator lamp of the car was not working and the thieves had not realised this, and therefore, had not told about it to the driver. While driving, through the city, the car was hit by another vehicle because of the faulty indicator. In the accident. the driver was injured and he filed a suit against A and B. (a) The driver would lose, because he was driving a stolen cv. (b) The driver would win, because be was not a party to the stealing (c) The driver would win because he did not know anything about the stealing. ANSWERS SECTION-1 PART.A 10d 13c 11c 14b 12c 15c 5a 6a 2c 3c 7d 8c 4c

1b 2c 3a PART-B 1a 2c PART-D 1a

4d 5c 6b 3b 4d

7a 8d 9c

16b 17b 18d 9c 10c

19d 20b 21a 11d 12c 5a

22a 23b 24d

SECTION-II PART-A 1b 6a 2c 7c 3d 8c 4c 9c 5b 10c SECTION-III 1c 2b SECTION-IV 1a 4a 2a 5c 3c 6c SECTION-V

11d 12c 13c 14b 15d 3a 4a 7c 8c 9c

16d 17c 18b 19b 20a 5b 6c 10b 11b 12b

21c 22c 23c 24b 25a 7c 8a 13c 14c 15c

26a 27a 28a 29b 30a

31b 32c 33c 34b 35b 9b 10c 16a 17b 18c

36c 37c 38a 39b 40c

19b 20b *

211

PART-A 1b 2c

3c 4b

5c 6a

7a 8b

9b 10b

NLSU-ENTRANCE-1999
Section-1 PART-A Warning: If your answer is right, you score 1 mark in each question, but if it is wrong, 1 mark will be deducted (i.e., negative I mark) Directions: From the four given options, encircle the-word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. Sri K.R. Narayan was …….as the President of India. (a) elected (b)selected (c) chosen (d) appointed 2. The President………Sri. Aral Bihari Vajpayee as the Prime Minister of India (a) elected (b) selected (c)chose (d) appointed 3. The Patents Amendment. Bill was…………. by the both Houses of Parliament (a) passed (b) adopted (c) 'Accepted- (d) Approved 4: Earlier the President had……. an ordinance for the purpose (a) Promulgated (b) issued (c) passed (d). sanctioned .5. The President had imposed President's rule in Bihar by a……. (a) notification (b) proclamation (c) declaration (d) decree 6. The President's rule in Bihar was later……… (a) withdrawn (b revoked (c) cancelled (d) kept in abeyance 7. The Gift Tax has been.... ….. (a) withdrawn (b) abolished (c) deferred (d) Postponed 8. The President delivered his……. in the joint session of the Houses of Parliament. (a) Address (b) speech (c) message, (d) -communication 9. Parliament adopted…. …….on the President's address. (a) vote of thanks (b) motion (c) resolution (d) amendment 10. The Supreme Court……….the validity of capital punishment. approved(b) accepted(c) upheld(d)asserted 11. After noisy scenes the opposition……...a walk out (a) Went on (b) resorted to (c) staged (d) attempted 12. The Executive Committee met to………..certain urgent matters. (a) consider (b) pass (c) adopt (d)dispose 13. The …………….meeting of the Council was called at a short notice (a) urgent (b) emergency (c) regular (d) annual 14. The proposal for amendment has been……..for the time being (a) postponed (b) put off (c) deferred (d) sent back 15. The answer to a parliamentary question hardly………… anything. (a) reveals. (b) helps (c) enlightens (d) solves 16. The corruption in India has reached its……….. (a) nadir (b) heights (c) pinnacle (d) brim Part - B Directions: In the following sentences, underline the idiom used therein. Thereafter encircle the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the idiom. 1. There was a virtual sea of humanity at the cine awards function.,

212

2. 3. 4. hat 5.

(a) Too many people (b) Heavy rains(c) Lack of order (d) Total confusion The news of his death came to me as a rude shock. (a) sudden grief b) causing illness (c) causing waves (d) break down It was a master stroke. (a) deft handling ( b) putting a stop (c) causing hurt (d) leading mo where He performed a hat trick (a) sleight of hand (b) clever move (c) Winning three times in a row(d) hiding in the

Revocation of President's rule is a set back. (a) loss of face (b) restoration(c) putting the clock back (d) walking backwards 6. This election proved to be his waterloo. (a) end of the career (b) causing flood(c) causing famine (d) game of water 7. Hawala case ended in a fiasco. (a) controversy (b) change of Government (c) nothing came out of it - (d) waste of time and money 8. JMM Bribery case is a farce (a) injustice (b) ridiculous(c) nuisance ( d) illogical 9 .Indian agriculture is a gamble with monsoon. (a) matter of chance (b) matter of betting(c) matter of certainty (d) will of God 10. Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated by a human bomb (a) hatred (b) enemy (c) women with bomb on her body (d) terrorist Part - D Directions: The following passage is followed by a number of incomplete statements about the passage each with four ways of completing the sentence. Marking: Each question carries 1 mark. When Fa-hien visited India in the early fifth century he reported that no respectable person ate meat, the consumption of which was confined to low castes. He probably exaggerated, but certainly by this time many Hindus of the higher classes were vegetarians. The growth of vegetarianism was of course linked with the doctrine of non-violence, which was already old at the time of Fa-hsien. It was known in the days of the Upanishads and was elaborated by Buddhism and Jainism, which were largely responsible for the gradual disappearance of the greater Vedic sacrifices at which large numbers of animals were killed and eaten. The reign of Asoka is a landmark in the development of vegetarianism, for he encouraged it by his own example, and forbade outright the killing of many animals. 1. The -main emphasis of this passage is on (a) food habits of the people (b) prevention of cruelty to animal (c) health system of the time (d) agricultural policy of the government 2. The doctrine of non-violence meant (a) animals should. not be killed for food (b) no compulsion to be vegetarian (c) society was divided into low castes and high castes. (d) only Buddhists and Jains were non-violent 3. Foreign visitors should avoid generalisation (a) as it may lead to exaggeration (b) they may be guilty of biased reporting (c) as it may not be true

213

(d) it may be uncharitable Vegetarianism is linked with (a) Doctrine of non-violence, (b) Buddhism only (c) Jainism only (d) Emperor Asoka only 5. Emporer Asoka encouraged Vegetarianism(a) by his own example (b) but did not impose a ban on cow slaughter( c) but did not enact a law to prevent cruelty to animals(d) but did not impose a ban on animal sacrifice. SECTION - H PART - A MarkingIf your answer is right, you score 1 mark, but if it is wrong, 1 mark will be deducted. 1. Name the first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India. (a) Mrs. Fatima Beevi (b) Mrs. Sujata Manohar(c) Mrs.'Ixila Seth (d) Mrs. Manjula Bose 2. Name the advocate who has been directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court of India in 1999. (a) R,P. Sethi (b) Santhosh Hegde(c) LI.C. Banerjee (d) Rajendra Babu 3. Name the Outstanding Parliamentarian of 2006. (a) Somnath, Chatterjee (b) Atal Behari Vajpayee (c) Mani sanker aiyer (d) Sharad Pawar 4. Name the Indian who has recently been appointed as the President of International Cricket Council. (a) Raj Singh Dungarpur(b) Jagmohan Dalmia(c) Madhav Rao Scindia (d) Suresh Kalmadi 5. Name the lady who won the Jnanpith Award for literature. (a) Arundhati Roy (b) Mahasweta Devi(c) Pupul Jayakar (d) Mohini Giri 6. Name the man associated with Operation Flood (a) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan(b) V Kurian(c) Laloo, Prasad Yadav (d) S.S. Waghela. 7 Name the Ex-Chief Minister involved in the Fodder scam (a) Laloo Prasad Yadav (b) Mayawati(c) Mulayam Singh Yadav (d) S.S. Waghela 8. The judge involved in the. first ever impeachment proceedings initiated for the removal of a Supreme Court judge was Chief Justice of the High Court of (a) Punjab and Haryana (b) Madras(c) Patna (d) Kerala 9. The last Maha Kumbh of the millenium was held on April 14, 1998 at (a) Hardwar (b) Allahabad(c). Ujjain (d) Nasik 10. Konkan Railway line is hailed as a marvel of railway engineering whose length is (a) 700 kms :(b) 760 kins(c) 800 kms (d) 1000 kms 11 The telecom-tariff has been hiked by (a) TRAI (b) Government of India(c) Parliament (d)president 12. The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2005 was awarded to (a) Jairaj (b) Durga Khote(c) Syam benegal(d) Dev Anand 13. Voluntary Disclosure of Income Scheme aimed at (a) collecting taxes on concealed income (b) confiscating black money (c) inquiring into unaccounted money (d) curbing the growth of parallel economy 14. 'Resurgent India Bonds were floated by the State Bank of India (a) To borrow from Indian's abroad (b) To meet the deficit 4.

214

(c) To meet its commitments at home (d) To raise cheaper credit 15. Prasar Bharati Act is aimed at (a) granting autonomy to Akashvani and Doordarshan (b) strengthening Government control on Akashvani and Doordarshan (c) preventing entry of foreign electronic media (d) running `the electronic media on commercial lines 16. State, the reason why Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat became the subject of discussion in Parliament. (a) Removal from service (b) Charges of corruption (c) Forced resignation (d) None of the above 17. State the reason why Mohan Guruswamy became the subject of discussion in Parliament (a) Denial of promotion (b) Making allegations against Finance Minister Yashwant Sinha (c) Forced resignation (d) Removal from service 18. Name the present Director General of World Trade Organisation (a) Pascal lamy (b) Arthur Dunkel(c) Peter Sutherland (d) Anwar-ul Hoda. 19.Name the judge who enquired into the communal riots in Mumbai in December 1992 January 1993 (a) Justice Lentin (b) Justice Bharucha(c) Justice Madon (d) Justice Srikrishna 20. The Urban Land Ceiling Act has been repealed to (a) help builders (b) provide more house sites to people without houses (c) help capitalist lobby (d) implement BJP agenda 21. Name the present Chief Vigilance Commissioner (a) Pratyush sinha(b) Karthikeyan(c) N. Vittal (d) M. Ramaswamy 22. State the extent of electrification of railway track in India. (a) 22% (b) 30%(c) 35% (d) 40% 23. According to Human Development Index contained in the Human Development Report, 1998 of the United Nations Development Programme, India ranks at (a) 85 (b) 92 (c) 105. (d) 139 24. A woman Sarpanch Fathima Bi, awarded UNDPRace Against Poverty Award' is from (a) Tamil Nadu (b) Karnataka (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Kerala 25. World Watch Institute, Washington estimates India's population in 2050 at (a) 1200 million (b) 1400 million (c) 1535 million (d) 1600 million 26. According to DAF World Economic Outlook, in terms of current economic growth among the 38 selected developing countries, India ranks at (a) Fifth (b) Seventh (c) Ninth (d) Eleventh 27. The Zoological Survey of India was set up in (a)1916. (b) 1920(c) 1936 (d) 1937 28. The India Meteorological Department was set up in (a) 1875 (b) 1885 (c)1905 (d) 1935 29. The Atomic Energy Commission was established on (a) 9.12.46 (b) 16.8.1947 (c)10.8.1948 (d) 1.1.1950 30. The first Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission was (a) Dr. Homi J. Bhabha (b) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai(c) Dr. U.R. Rao(d) Dr. Rangrajan 31. The first Pokharan test was conducted on

215

(Video) Xerox DocuShare and EIP

(a) 1.5.1954 (b) 20.6.1964 (c) 21.2.1968 (d) 18.5.1974 32. The Reserve Bank of India was established on (a) 1.4.1935 (b) 1.4.1937 (c) 16.8.1947 (d) 1.1.1949 33. The President of Iran is (a) Khomeini(b) H.S. Mohammad Khatami (c) Hosseini Mubarak (d) Ahmedi najad 34. The President of Shiromani Gurdwara Prabhandak Committee is (a) Gutcharan Singh Tohra (b) Prakash Singh Badal (c) Bibi Jagir Kaur (d) Surjit Singh Barnala 35. The, State with the longest road length is (a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Tamil Nadu 36. The most celebrated British judge of the century Lord Denning died in March 1999 after completing the age of (a) 80 years (b) 90 years (c) 92 years( d)100 years 37. The present U.S. Secretary of State is (a) Wendy Williams(b) CondelisRice(c) Madeliene Albright (d) Shirley Williams 38. The Vice-Chairman of the Planning Commission is (a) Jaswant Singh (b) Monteksingh ahluvalia (c) Madhu Dandwate (d) Manmohan Singh 39. A software that allows people to receive e-mail through the telephone has been called (a) soft-mail (b) phone-mail (c) call-mail (d) voice-mail 40. Cave fish is a fish (a) without eyes (b) blind fish .(c) that cannot swim (d) unfit for human consumption 41. Sir Patrick Manson was (a) a physicist.(b) Father of Tropical Medicine (c) a winner of noble prize for medicine(d) Vice-Chancellor of University of Madras 42. Food and Agriculture Organization is located at (a) New York (b) Geneva . (c) Paris (d) Rome 43. UNESCO is located at (a) New York(b) Geneva(c) Paris(d) Rome 44. The International Court of Justice is located at (a) New York (b) Geneva (c) The Hague (d) Rome 45. The nationality of Mr. Romano Prodi, new President of the European Union is (a) British (b) French (c) German (d) Italian SECTION-3 Directions; - Study the following mathematical problems. Encircle the right answer: (2 Marks) 1. The teacher student ratio at the law school is 1:20, while teacher books ratio is 1: 350.If the number of the books is 7000, and then the strength of the students is (a) 350 (b) 450 (c) 200 (d) 400 2. If a dice is thrown up, the chances that it will not land on the same side for two consecutive times are (a) 35/36 (b) 1/6 (c) 5/6 (d) 11/12 3. A works 20% faster than B. So B works slower than A by (a) 20 %(b) 22%(c) 25%(d) 16 2/3% 4. State the rate of simple interest if a deposit of Rs.50,000/- ,becomes Rs.92,350 in seven years. (a) 10%(b)11%(c) 12%(d)13%

216

5. A plot of land bought for Rs.40,000/- is sold for Rs.1,92,000/- . What is the percentage of profit ? (a) 450 %(b) 460%(c) 470%(d) 480% 6. Rs.50, 000/- are kept in fixed deposit at the rate of 11 % for three years with interest to be compounded annually. What is the maturity value? (a) 65000(b) 66000 (c).67000 (d) 67826.55 7. A book was purchased for Rs.357 at a discount of 15%. What is the stated price of the book? (a) Rs.400 (b) Rs.420(c) Rs.440 (d) Rs.450 8. The salary of the Director of the Law School is Rs.30,000/-. A professor gets 20% less. An Associate professor gets 40% less. An Assistant professor gets 40% of the salary of the Director.. A lecturer gets Rs.2000/- less than the salary of an Assistant professor. How much a lecturer gets (a) Rs.8000(b) Rs.9000(c) Rs. 10000(d) Rs. 12000 9. If 5 men take an hour to dig a ditch, how long should it take 12 men to dig a ditch of the same size- (a) 20 minutes (b) 25 minutes (c) 30 minutes (d) 40 minutes 10. 70 students are enrolled in Maths, English or Physics. 40 students are in Maths, 35 are in English and 30 in Physics. 15 students are -enrolled in all three courses. How. many students are enrolled in exactly two courses out of Maths, English and' Physics ? (a) 5 (b) 6 (c)7 (d)8 SECTION - IV LOGICAL REASONING, Directions Read carefully the problem and encircle the most appropriate answer. Marking-The most appropriate answer carries 1 -mark. I India is facing an ever increasing crime rate. We, as a nation, seem to believe that tough laws are the only answer to this problem oblivious of the fact that we have one of the lowest ratio of policemen per thousand people in the world. The implication of the above statement is that a) Tough criminal laws are by themselves not enough' a) Crime prevention and detection are as important as the laws (c ) Crime prevention and detection are more important than the laws 2. To a casual observer, unacquainted with the nuances of property relations, the thrust of our property laws might appear to be illogical and contradictory. While with regard to agricultural land we seem to want to do away with intermediary interests, in non-agricultural properties their position is recognised and some of their interests are protected. Which of the following is an implication of the above? (a) While there might appear to be some contradiction, there is some logic and reason behind the difference. (b) There is no contradiction in the, laws since both relate to different types of property (c) There might be a contradiction but we are trying to remove them 3. We act in haste and repent at leisure. The so called modern and scientific methods of farming have proved to be damaging to- the environment and are otherwise unsustainable. Which one of the following would be the logical implication of the above statement? (a) The new methods of farming propagated over the years are unscientific b. Mono-culture has affected bio-diversity c. Erosion of land fertility and increase in the level of damaging chemicals are a result of these new methods.

217

4. Social activists tend to view the incidence of child labour in isolation. Child labour is only a reflection of the malaise in the society. Which of the following supports the above statement? (a) Child labour is not abhorred by the public (b) The Government is not-serious about eliminating child labour c. Exploitation of the poor, weak and un-organised-is not uncommon. 5. It is said that corruption is an inevitable phenomenon in developing countries. They have the worst both, developed and agrarian. High aspirations of the former are combined with attachment to one kinsmen of the latter. Which one of the following does the above imply ? (a) High aspirations and attachment to one's kinsmen are the root cause of corruption b. High aspiration and attachment to one's kinsmen are the root cause of corruption in developer countries c. High aspirations and attachment to one's kinsmen are the only cause of corruption in developer countries. 6. Higher education has got two aspects. It can be an end in itself or a means to an end. The former has no immediate utilitarian value at first sight and hence needs support from the state. Which of the following statements contradicts the above ? (a) Higher education is a luxury and hence those who enjoy its fruits should, pay for it. (b) As a country lacking in resources, state support for higher education in India should be limit only if it has some utility (c) Since the applied aspect of higher education can support itself, state should not extend its large to it. 7. Business in this age is dependent upon communications. Better and, cheaper communication facilities are needed for faster economic growth. Lack of it acts as a stumbling block stunting growth in rural areas. Which of the following is a logical continuation of the above ? (a) Rural areas, not only generally lack communication facilities, but where they exist they are high priced since they are needed for communication with urban centers (b) Rural areas subsidise the communication facilities of the urban centres. (c) Urban centres have better communication facilities and hence their economic growth is at the expense of rural areas. 8. Food subsidies are an ineffective means of poverty alleviation. Corruption and pilferage ensure that benefits are denied to those for whom they are meant. The implication of the above statement is that (a) A more effective means to remove poverty is to give poor the money to buy food (b) The poor do not buy subsidised food due -to its poor quality and high prices (c) Corruption among public servants and in distribution agencies have to be tackled for such programmes -to be effective. 9. Democracy is not just about will of the majority. It is also about protection of the rights of minorities tend giving them a credible avenue to voice their interests. The implication of the above statement is (a.) Interests of minorities take precedence over those of majority. (b) The minority rights are not protected in India's present modal of democracy. (c) The majority should not have the power to ride roughshod over basic minority rights 10. Women's reservation in elected bodies is the need of the hour because they represent the

218

voice of half of the population. Which of the following contradicts the above ? (a), There is no right to stand for elections or to be elected (b). The constituents of a constituency have a right to elect any person from among the eligible who contest for elections (c.) A legislator is supposed to represent his constituency and not a section `of it. 11. Peace in the nuclear age is based on balance of terror.The implication of the above is (a.)only the nuclear powers have peaceful relations with others' (b).The non-nuclear powers should try to acquire nuclear weapons so that there is peace in the world .(c) Nuclear powers maintain peaceful relations -with each other 12. We need to continue our support for public sector enterprises. It is only through them that we can ensure that the fruits of surplus generated by an enterprise are there for the public and not just for a few.Which-of the following undermines the above:' a.Public sector enterprises are overstaffed b.Too much emphasis on public sector kills private initiative c.Most public sector enterprises usually are loss-making 13. Environment is not static. It has always been in a state of flux. The earth as we see it today is a product of millions of years of evolution. Which of the following will be a logical continuation of the above ? a. Extinction of old species and evolution of new ones is natural. b. Though environment has always been in a flux, the speed of change now is a cause of concern. c. While accepting that our environment is not static, we should not try to interfere with it. 14. Unhappiness with one's lot is the source of human progress.Which of the following is a logical continuation of the above statement ? a. Unhappiness breeds competitive spirit b. Society progresses because someone has identified an 'unfulfilled need in it (c) People want to have what some one else already. has 15. The difference between a hardened criminal and common folks is that while the former has no fear of any loss, the latter fear that they might lose something they love or want to keep.The implication of the above statement is a.Hardened criminals become like common folks after they acquire worldly possessions (b) Common folks should not be under the fear of hardened criminals (c) Those amongst the common folk who have no fear of any loss. are notunder the terror of hardened criminals 16. Law needs the sanctity of some venerable institution to support it. In ancient times, it used to be religion which fulfilled this need. Now a days it is the State which does this.which of the following does the above imply ? a.Law is already there, the State gives it the backing it requires. b.State makes the law. c.Law is the'creation of either religion 17. Patent protection laws came in to being so that people might reveal to the world their inventions ensuring that it does not die out or forgotten after the death of the inventor, which of the following is a logical continuation of the above? (a) To make an inventor reveal his invention, it is necessary that he be given monopoly over the use of his invention for some period of time. (b) Discovery of natural phenomenon and mathematical equations are not patentable (c) Patent laws serve the interest of trade at the expense of interests of ordinary people. 18. The basic difference between market capitalism and socialism lies in their understanding

219

of human nature. Market capitalism goes by presumption that individual greed is the most basic trait of human being and tries to use it for the development of society. Which of the following is the continuation of the above? (a) This perception of human being is flawed (b) Socialism while acknowledging this, tries to curb it ( c) Socialism recognizes that after a particular level of satisfaction of material desires it is not individual greed that guides human nature but urge for collective good. 19. Our perception of secularism is that it is a negation of religion. It is not so. Secularism stands for respect for all views; Which of the following contradictory to the above? (a) Secular state should try to curb the ant-religious propaganda by the atheist and agnostics (b) A secular state should extend protection to the atheist and agnostics (c) A secular state should be indifferent to the activities of atheists and agnostics. 20. A pre-requisite of peaceful industrial relations is that the management and labour share the same perception about their factory. The implication of the above statement is that (a) If the labour and management share the same perception, then the relations will be without any conflict (b) If the labour and management exchange views regularly then their relations will be friendly (c) Sharing of same perception by the labour and management is only one of the requirements of peaceful industrial relations. SECTION V LEGAL REASONING PART-A Directions: Given below is a statement of principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among three alternatives given. Encircle your choice (Each question carries 2 marks) 1. Law does not take notice of triflesA proposes to his neighbor B that they both should go together for a morning walk agrees to the proposal and it is decided that both of them would meet at a particular point at 6 A.M. f r o m wh ere, they wou ld set off for the morning walk. In sp ite of the a g r e e m e n t B d o e s n o t t u r n u p . A waits, for him at 6 a.m. every day for continuous period of seven days. Thereafter he files a suit-against B claiming damages for, the agony and mental torture suffered by him.Decide. (a) B is guilty of breach of contract and is liable to pay damages' (b) There is intention to enter into legal relations (c) The matter is too small and the matter is too small and the court will refuse to go in to it. 2. A minor is not competent to contract. A minor mortgaged her house and received advance the mortgage files a suit against the minor to recover the money advanced by him. The minor mortgager takes the plea that the suit is not maintainable as there was no valid contract.Decide.' (a) An agreement with minor is absolutely void

(b) It is voidable at the option of the parties.
(c), the minor is liable to return the money received by him as advance. 3. A mere right to sue cannot be transferred. A's lessee had covenanted to pay the Government revenue or in default to be liable to A in damages. A sold the reversion to B and also assigned to B his right to recover from the lessee certain installments of Government revenue which he had paid owing to the lessee’s default. The assignee files a suit to recover damages. Decide

220

(a) This is a mere sight to sue for damages for the breach of contract and cannot be transferred. (b) This is more than a mere right to sue.

(c)

This is an actionable claim and can be, assigned

4. Time is of essence of the contract. A printing press, agrees to print-out question papers for an examination, the date of which has already been announced.- The'-pnintirig-19*61dyed first for the break down of the machinery and thereafter due to lack of power supply. The University insists that the work must be completed within the time omit. Decide. (a)There was no specific stipulation in the agreement that time was of the essence of contract (b)The non-completion of the job was due to circumstances beyond control of owners of the "'press '(c) It was clear from the nature of the job that time was of the essence of the contract. 5. Limitation bars the remedy, not the right. After the expiry of the period of limitation of three years, debtor Rohan makes a part-payment of debt to creditor Sohan. Sohan then files a suit against Rohan for recovery of the debt after two years from the date of part payment. Decide. (a)The part payment extends the period of limitation (b)The, suit is time barred as' part payment is made after the expiry of period of limitation (c) Fresh period of limitation begins from the date of part payment 6. A contract without consideration is void. A owes B Rs. 1100/- but the debt is barred by limitation. B cannot file a suit. A signs a written promise to pay B Rs.500 on account of this debt.- B now files a suit for the recovery of Rs.500/-. Decide. (a)The contract is not enforceable as consideration is inadequate (b)Time barred debt is no consideration, ( c) The contract is enforceable as it has sufficient consideration 7. A person cannot be punished twice for on offence. A citizen of India, on arrival at the. airport; did not declare that he had brought in gold with him. But on search gold was recovered which he had brought in contravention of law. The customs authorities confiscated.the'gold under the provisions of the Sea Customs Act. Then he was prosecutedunder the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act. He pleads that he has already been' punished by the customs authorities by confiscation of gold and the prosecution under FERA ig violative of the Fundamental Right which guarantees that no person shall be punished twice for the same offence. Decide. (a) He would succeed as he has already been- punished (b) He would not succeed as he was not punished in the first iistance by a competent court of law (e) customs authorities should have prosecuted ,him under the FERA and the Sea Customs Act in one and the same prosecution. 8. A second suit will not be heard on the same facts between same parties. A files a suit against B for getting possession of house X on the ground that this house was given

221

to him by the deceased C by a will. A fails to prove the will. Hence his suit is dismissed. A then files another suit against B to get house X on the ground that he is entitled to get the house as he is the nearest heir of C. Decide.

(a) A will not succeed as he could have pleaded the ground of being the nearest heir
in the first suit

(b) A will succeed as the facts of the two suits are not the same (c) A will succeed as the second ground was not taken in the first suit by the mistake
of his, advocate. 9. A person can be arrested without warrant for committing a cognizable offence. A requisition, is received by the sub-inspector of, a police station from another police station to arrest Suman in connection with the commission of a non-cognizable offence. Suman has accordingly been arrested in compliance with the requisition. Advise him. (a) The arrest invalid as the requisition was treated as a warrant (b), The arrest is not valid as it was done without a warrant (c) The arrest is valid as Suman did not object to it 10. Ignorance of law is no excuse. A fails to file his income tax returns for ten years. The Income Tax department issues to him notice to show cause why proceedings should not be initiated against him for the recovery of the income tax due from him with interest and penalty. Advise. (a_ He may take the plea that his advocate had advised him not to file return- as his income was not taxable (b)He may request the department to waive the interest and penalty. ( c ) A must pay the tax due as ignorance of law cannot be aground of defence. ANSWERS SECTION-1 1a 2d 3a 1a 2a PART-D 1a SECTION-II 4a 5d 6b 3a 4c PART.A 7b 8b 9c PART-B 5a 6a 10c 11c 12a 13b 14c 15a 7c 8b 16b

9a 10c

2a

3b

4a

5a

222

PART-A 1a 2b 3c 4b 5b 1d 2a 1a 2a 3c

6b 7a 8a 9a 10b 3d 4c 4c 5b 6b

11a 12c 13a 14a 15a

7a 8c 9c

1b 2c

3b 4c

16a 17b 18a 19d 20b SECTION-III 5d 6d SECTION-IV 10c 11c 12c SECTION-V PART-A 5c 6c

21a 22a 23d 24c 25d 7b 8c 13a 14b 15c

26a 27a 28a 29c 30a

31d 32a 33d 34c 35c 9b 10a 16a 17a 18c 19c 20a *

36d 37b 38b 39d 40b

41b 42d 43c 44c 45d

7b 8a

9b 10c

NLSU -2000
SECTION – I/PART – A Find out the appropriate meaning and make a sentence with the word 1. Chattel-(a) Barrister's Wig(b) Movable Personal possession (c) Obligation (d) Piece of land 2. Intestate-(a) Without heirs(b) without leaving a will(c) Bankrupt (d) of natural causes 3. Subpoena (a) Punishment (b) Summons(c) Delay (d) Ban 4. Treason-(a) Insult to the ruler(b) Betrayal of country (c) Campaign for Republic(d) Desecrating the flag 5. Bivouac-(a) Tree house(b) Valve(c) Powdery substance (d) Encampment 6. Pullulate-(a) To travel in style(b) Make dirty(c) Defeat thoroughly (d) Swarm 7. Empathy-(a) Tranquility(b) Understanding(c) Ire-(d) Opposition 8. Thesaurus-(a) Flesh eating dinosaur(b) Book of Synonyms(c) Argument(d)Road map 9. Perjure-(a) To confess (b) To deny (c) To hide (d) To lie 10; Recidivist(a) Defendant(b) Hermit(c) Long term prisoner(d) Frequent law breaker PART - C Direction from the four given options, encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. He joined the party with many ideals but was totally………. (a) disillusioned (b) distressed (c) depressed (d) destructed 2. Most of the questions in the examination were…..,… I could hardly answer them. (a) baffling (b)) poor (c) trivial (d) dull 3. The shower in the bathroom needs mending as it has started……… (4) trickling (b) soaking (c) dripping (d) overflowing 4. When democracy in industry is really established, the workers………. their conditions of work (a) ignore (b) select . (c) suggest (d) control 5. The Government has ……. trade agreements with many other Governments (a) bilateral (b) reciprocal (c) double (d) parallel Instructions: In the following questions replace the underlined word with a synonym.

223

She was immaculately dressed in- white. (a) admirably (b) beautifully (c) wonderfully (d) spotlessly 7) It is obligatory that the Government take security measures so as to protect the important leaders (a)'expected (b) necessary (c) optimal (d) desirable 8). He was filled with. remorse for his action (a) regret' (b) repentance (c) revulsion (d) despair 9). I could never believe that even you will lend your ear to this calumny about me. (a) news (b) report (c) rumour (d) slander 10). The purpose of the conference is to address the major issues raised by the opponents. (a) articulate (b) locate (c) deal with (d) indicate SECTION - II PART - A 1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha (a) cannot cast his vote in Parliament till he holds the office of Speaker (b) has to cast his vote in accordance with the whip issued by -his party (c) cam cast his vote at any time but is not bound by party whip (d) can cast his vote in case of a tie in votes 2. Bank Rate is the interest rate at which (a) Reserve Bank lends to the banks, (b) Reserve Bank borrows from banks (c) Government of India borrows from banks (d) Government of India borrows from Reserve Bank 3. Director General of World Trade Organization is (a) Renato Ruggiero(b)Arthur Dunkel(c) Peter Sutherland (d) Pascal lamy 4. The Finance Commission (a) prepares the annual economic survey (b) advises the Central Government on taxes to be levied by it (c)advises on the distribution of revenue between the Central and State Governments (d) reports to the Parliament on the financial irregularities by the Government 5. East Timor was a (a) Portuguese colony (b)Dutch colony(c) French colony (d) British colony 6.Which of the following is not a constitutional office ? (a) Comptroller and Auditor General (b) Attorney General (c) Solicitor General (d) Advocate General 7. The new government in Austria was condemned by Western countries because (a) It decided to abandon its neutral status (b) It was elected on the manifesto of German unification (c) Jorg Haider was, a minister in the new Government (d) Freedom Party of Jorg Haider, was part of the new Government 8. Which of the following is not true of Davos (a) It is a major tourist centre (b) The annual meeting of World Economic Forum is held there (c) It is known for winter sports (d) It is in Canada 9. Which of the following posts is by convention always held by an opposition party member (a) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha (c) Chairman of Parliamentary Accounts Committee

6)

224

(d) Chairman of Joint Select Committee 10. In the context of election of the President of U.S.A., primaries mean (a) election of delegates of respective parties for deciding the party candidate for President (b) election of delegates for electing the President (c) election of the President (d) election of delegates to decide the party manifesto 11. Under the Indian Constitution, a Thai citizen has the following right in India (a) Right to vote (b) Right to freedom of expression (c) Right to equality (d) None of the above 12. In Indian constitutional history, dyarchy refers to (a) division of power between the federation and federal units (b) division of power between State and Local Self Governments (c) division of executive power between elected executive responsible to the elected legislature and executive head not elected and not responsible to the elected legislature (d) separation of powers between the executive, legislative and judicial, branches of Government 13. Which of the following is not necessary attribute of federalism ? (a) an independent court to arbitrate on disputes between the federation and federal units (b)a written constitution(c)division of powers between the federation and federal units (d) dual citizenship of federation and the federal unit 14. Amniocentesis is legally banned because (a) it is injurious to the mother(b) research suggests that the foetus is harmed by it (c) it is unreliable and the public was being cheated (d) it was used for the purpose of knowing the sex of the foetus and hence the selection of baby's sex 15. Intensive subsistence agriculture is characteristic of an area which has (a) high population density and modern agricultural practices (b) low population density and modem agricultural practices (c) low population density and old and low technology agricultural practices (d) high population density and agricultural practices which are old and low technology 16. Which of the following is not a statutory body ? (a) Central Vigilance Commission(b) Planning Commission (c) National Human Rights Commission(d) University Grants Commission 17. Which of the following statements is not true ? (a) China regards Taiwan as renegade province (b)China and Taiwan are two independent countries and China wants to reunite (c) -Taiwan regards itself as part of China (d) The Kuomintang Government which ruled in Taiwan was recognized by U.S.A for long time as the real Government of China 18. National Renewal Fund was started for (a) providing pension for employees opting for voluntary retirement (b)providing pension for employees of public sector undertakings which are closed (c) 'restructuring and modernizing industries (d) social security. for employees of private sector

225

19. Which of the following is not a direct tax (a) dividend tax(b) capital gains tax(c) interest tax (d) all the above 20. Land Reforms does not include (a) abolition of intermediaries (b) consolidation of land holdings (c) security of tenure to, tenants and fixation of rents (d) Land development loans to farmers PART - B Direction From the four given options, encircle the right answer. Instructions : In the following questions, there is an assertion (A) and a reason (R) in each question. The probable answer can be as follows. After scrutinizing take a decision. (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is not true-(d) Both A and R are false 1. Assertion (A) Child marriage is still widely prevalent in India Reason (R) Most people are unaware of the existence of any law prohibiting child marriage (a) (b) (c) (d) 2. Assertion, (A) The salaries and allowances of judges of the higher courts area charge upon the consolidated fund Reason ' (R) - The Government intends to maintain the independence of the judiciary (a) (b) (c) (d) 3. Assertion. (A) Ambassadors of foreign countries cannot be prosecuted for any offence Reason (R) - International custom developed among States to grant immunity to diplomats (a) (b) (c ) (d) 4. Assertion (A) A member of Parliament cannot be tried under Prevention of Corruption Act Reason (R) – It is his privilege as a member of Parliament to take bribe (a) (b) (c) (d) 5. Assertion (A)- General Pnochet was allowed by British Government to go back to Chile Reason (R) – General Pnochet was unfit to stand trial in Spain (a) (b) (c) (d) SECTION III Directions Study the following mathematical problems. Encircle the right answer. Marking : For every right answer you will get 2 marks. 1. Arvind is half his father's age now. Fifteen years ago, he was one third his father's age. How old will he be after 10 years ? (a) 45 years (b) 40 years (c) 35 years (d) 30 years Among numbers 1 to 9, three-numbers are selected. The probability that all three shall be odd numbers is (a) 1/60 (b) . 201/504 (c) 47/60 (d) none of these 3. A bucket can be filled in, 8 minutes by one tap. The second one can fill the bucket in '5 minutes. If both the taps are opened simultaneously to fill the bucket, it will be filled in(a) 13 minutes (b) 61/2 minutes (c) 3, 1/13 minutes (d) none of the these 4. The price of a book was first reduced by 50 percent. It was after one year increased by 100 percent. If the book now costs Rs. 150/-, then the original price of the book is (a) Rs. 150/.(b) Rs. 100 (c) Rs. 75/(d) Rs. 125/5. A pipe with a diameter of two centimeters can fill a tank through constant flow of water in 1 1/2 hours. Then a pipe with a diameter of 6 centimeters can fill it in……minutes-

226

(a) 30 .(b) 20 (c) 15 (d) Rs. 10 6. In search of a particular- -shop, A goes four kilometers towards north. He then turns right and goes three kilometers. From where he started, A is at the distance of (a) I km (b) 4 kms (c) 5 kms (d) 7 kms 7. The product of three numbers is 750 and their ratio is I : 2 : 3. The sum of three numbers is - (a) 750 (b) 150 (c) 60 (d) 30 8. Two runners, A and B start running on a circular pathway in opposite directions at the same speed. They will be diametrically opposite each other after each has covered. (a) 1/2 the distance(b) 1/4 the distance(c) 1/8 the distance (d) 1 1/2 the distance 9. In a class 30% of the students fail in Maths, 25% fail in English and 15% fail in both the subjects. If the strength of the class is 80, then the number of students who have passed in both the subjects is (a) 24 (b) 32 (c) 40 . (d) 48 10. A pair of dice is thrown together. What is the probability of getting a total of 10 ? (a) 1/36 (b) 1/12 (c) 1/9 - (d) 1/6 11. The number of boys in a class is five times the number of girls. Which of the following cannot be the total strength of students ? (a) 30 (b) 45 (c) 60 (d) 90 12. An article has a sale ticket price of Rs. 5000/-, and is sold at a discount of 4% which enables the trader to earn a profit of 20% over his cost price. The cost price for the trader is (a) Rs. 3750 (b) Rs. 3790 (c) Rs. 3800 (d) Rs. 4000 13. The average of a, b, c, d is 16. Half the sum of b, c, d is 28. The value of a is (a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 16 14. How many numbers can be formed with digits 1 to 5 so that no digit is repeated in the number. (a) 325 (b) 125 (c) 31 (d) none of these 15. The series is 2, 5, 10, 17, X then Xis (a) 26 (b) 34 (c) 31 (d) none of these SECTION - IV PART - A : LOGICAL REASONING DirectionRead carefully the problem and encircle the most appropriate answer. 1. A reputed hospital has a success rate of seventy five percent in kidney transplant surgery. In the last one month th all the seventy five kidney transplants done in it have been successful. From the above it follows (a) chances of failure. in the operations to be done now are very low (b) chances of failure in the operations to be done now are certain (c) chances of failure in the operations to be done now onwards is still about seventy-five percent 2. People expect that, law will solve all their problems. This misconception of the role of law is responsible for the disaffection with law. Which of the following will support the above ? (a) Law is merely a facilitator which is not comprehended by people (b) Law is a tool prone to be misused by people (c) Law defines the rights, duties and procedure for enforcement 3. The party system in India is undemocratic. Steeped in feudal culture the best that can be said of India's political parties is that they are controlled by an oligarchy for its own benefit. Which in the following is contrary to the above? (a) The parties have written constitutions and their decision making structure is

227

defined (b) The parties have elections regularly in which all members participate (c) All party members are free to express their views 4. Dr. Ambedkar was against giving more power to Local Governments. In his view, these smaller Government entities would be dominated by the feudal classes and act against the interests of downtrodden. Dr. Ambedkar's concerns would be answered if (a) The working of the Local Government institutions is overseen by bureaucrats (b) Ensuring free and fair elections for the Local Government institutions (c) By proportional representation ensuring that the downtrodden definitely have a say in the working of Local Government institutions. 5. The cooperative movement in India has been a failure. The prime cause for this state of affairs is that. the State governments have sought to over-regulate it and made it a happy hunting ground for out of job politicians and bureaucrats. From above we can deduce that cooperative movement can be successful if(a) Cooperative is made a central subject and subjected to regulations by Central government (b) The State governments should repeal all laws relating to cooperatives (c) The State governments should continue to regulate the working of cooperatives but change the extent of regulation 6. Public sector banks carry upon their shoulders the burden of social, ector lending. This lending is unprofitable because of the high cost per unit and problems of recovery. It follows that the problems of public sector banks will decrease if (a) they lend more to each applicant for loan in social sector lending (b) There is a mechanism for speedy disposal of loan recovery cases (c) The corruption in banks decreases 7 Railways were brought to India by Britishers for their purposes. But it helped India in many ways which the Britishers had not foreseen.,From the above it follows that (a) if the Britishers had foreseen how Railways would benefit Indians they would not have, introduced it in India (b) Railways, though initially beneficial to British interests eventually harmed them more (c)Railways was beneficial to both the Indians and British Government, though the former was unintended. 8. Modern warfare is not just between armies. It is a fight between two countries. It is not just the raw, strength of men on the front but also the capability of those who supply them with military hardware also counts. It is sustained by economies not generals.The above should hot lead one to conclude that (a) the more developed and healthy the economy of a country is, the more the chances it will win the war (b) A big country has greater chances of winning the war (c) A small country will definitely lose a war against a bigger adversary. 9. It is a paradox that at one level we talk'of complete elimination of poverty while many of the pall bearers of our culture have romanticized poverty.From the above one can conclude (a) poverty can never be eliminated(b)poverty should not be eliminated (c) complete elimination of poverty will not be allowed (d) poverty has been an inescapable part of social milieu ,and it is difficult to eliminate it. 10. In general, institutions of higher learning in India face the problem of student rowdyism. Perhaps one of the reasons for this is that their courses have no practical application in their

228

future life.Which of the following can be deduced from above? (a) lack of practical application of the courses is the only reason for student rowdyism (b) lack of practical application of the courses is the main reason for student rowdyism (c) lack of practical application of the courses might be one of the prominent reasons for student rowdyism. 11. There is a growing feeling that youngsters nowadays have lost their cultural -mooringsBut the young do not tend to agree with this assessment.Which will substantiate the latter (a) change is a fact of life and the young are oily adjusting to changing circumstances. (b) change is inevitable and young and old alikp are affected by. it (c) though change is inevitable, ' the young are trying to balance the changing requirements with their inherited culture.. 12. Honesty is desirable virtue. But it is generally coloured by the self-righteousness and arrogance of the honest. It follows from above that (a) Self-righteousness and 'arrogance is inevitable among the honest (b) honest people will be more liked if traits of self-righteousness and arrogance were not present in (c ) the honest should be self-righteous and arrogant. 13. Arun is hard working and diligent student. But success still eludes him. It follows from the above (a) Arun is unsuccessful because he does not have aptitude for what he is studying: (b) Arun is unsuccessful because he does not have the necessary intelligence to understand what he is studying. (c) We do not know the reason for Arun's failure but because of hard work and diligence he can be successful. 14. Life has become all work and no play. Due to this we are witnessing a high turnover of employees in all companies. Which one of the following negates this ? (a) employees leave for another job in search of rise in pay (b) employees leave, for another job in search of more challenging assignments (c) employees leave for another job in search of doing what they want to do 15. Inflation is bad for the economy but deflation is worse. Which of the following has the same logic as above?' (a) buying shares is profitable but risky while bank deposits do not compensate for decrease in the value of rupee (b) bank deposits do not adequately compensate for decrease in the value of rupee while investment in shares is too risky and might be of no value (c) bank deposits pay interests which are inadequate while shares depreciate in value. PART-B 1. In a darkroom, a box contains 4 pairs of black socks, 5 pairs of brown socks and 3 pairs of grey socks, all jumbled together. How many socks should a person take out so that he has at least one pair of one colour? (a)4 (b) 7 (c) 9 (d) 11 (e) None of these 2. What is the minimum number of socks that he should take out so that he should have one brown pair (the other information same as no. 1)

229

(a)

9

(b)

11

(c)

19

(d)

16

(e)

None of these

Instructions: In the following set' of questions from 3 to 7, there is a statement and there are two reasons given to support the statement. Make your answer as follows (a) if only the first reason (R.I.)and not the second (R. II) is the reason for the statement (S) (b) if only second reason R. II and not the R.I. is the reason for S (c) if R.I and R.II are both the reasons for S (d) if neither R. I nor R. H are reasons for S. 3. S = we call Gandhiji Rashtrapitha, the Father of Nation R.I = He was the most aged one among the freedom fighters R.II = He brought the whole nation together and showed us Indians the right path to be followed, just as a father could do for his children (a) (b) (c) (d) 4. S = in almost all big hotels, the crowds swing to foreign teams on band and foreign beat on New Year eve R.I The Indian Orchestra does not-have scintillating tunes and fast beats R.II Most of the Indians know foreign dances only hence refer foreign band and beat (a) (b) (c) (d) 5. S = Many patients who have been suffering from chronic diseases have been successfully treated with the help of acupressure and acupuncture. R.I = Some of the alternate medicines and modes of treatment are extremely effective where regular allopathic treatment fails. R.II Acupressure and Acupuncture are easy to practice. (a) (b) (c) (d) 6. S= Although Mr. X has an ordinary job, his standard of living is very high. R.I His father and forefathers were very rich so he inherited lot of money. R.II 'He is involved in corrupt practices and thus makes a lot of money in his office. (a) (b) (c) (d).

7. S = These days, there is much hue and cry about the education and wellbeing of girl child. R.I The nation has realised that an educated healthy girl child would make the whole household educated and happy when she grows up. R.II Basically there is no difference between a boy and a girl, so equal opportunities, should be provided to both (a) (b) (c) (d) Instruction- In each question from 8 - 10 below are given two statements followed by four conclusions number I, II, ill & IV. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of them logically' follows : from: the statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 8. Statement I - All rocks are caves Statement II - All caves are hotels Conclusions I. All rocks are hotels II. All caves are rocks

230

III. All hotels are caves IV. The hotels that are caves are not rocks (a) Only I follows (b) Only II follows (c) Only II & III follows (d) Only IV follows (e) None of the above Statement I - some cushions are pillows Statement II - some pillows are quilts Conclusions I. some cushions are quilts II. some pillows are not cushions III. some quilts are not pillows IV. no quilt is a cushion (a) Only I & II follow (b) Either 11 or III follows (c) Either III or IV follows (d) Either I or IV follows (e) Only II and IIIfollow 10. Statement I - All fat persons are doctors Statement II - Some doctors are bald Conclusions 1. Some fat persons are bald II. Some bald persons are not doctors III No bald person is fat IV. All doctors are fat. (a) Only I & II follow (b) Either I or III follows (c) Only IV follows (d) Either III or IV follows (e) All the four follow SECTION - V Directions :- Given below is a statement of principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the most appropriate answer among three alternatives given. Encircle your choice I. Principle:, Uncertain agreements, are not enforceable by law. Fact:- Allauddin is a dealer in all types of edible oils. Vimal buys from Allauddin mustard oil and coconut oil. On 6th June, Vimal sent a telegram asking Allauddin to send 100 tonnes of oil which was not supplied by Allauddin. Vimal filed a suit against Allauddin. Probable reasons given by Allauddin A) Which oil is to be supplied was not mentioned though Vimal used to b6y coconut oil in previous years in the month of May when this order also was placed. B) The price of the oil to be supplied is unascertainable because he was supplied at price different from price charged from others in earlier period. C) Prices of all oils had risen considerably and it was not possible to supply at the quoted price. D) The oil was to be bought by Vimal for the purpose of export which was later banned by the Government. Which among the above will not be accepted ? (a) A, B, C, D (b) B, C, D . (c) C, D 2. Principle -1: No consideration - No contract. Principle - 2, Consideration is something done or abstinence of a party at the desire of another party., Principle -3 Considerations must have value in the eye of law. Fact : Innovative Education Trust manages a School named Bharat Vidyaniketan. Ashok, the parent of a student in the School suggested to the Trust that. it could build a new library building for which he would bear a part of the cost. The School authority accepted the suggestion and started construction of the building. Ashok having suffered a loss in business, 9.

231

now refuses to pay the part he had offered earlier. Which of the decision, you think is appropriate ? (A) Ashok is not liable to pay as the building was for the benefit of the School and he has nothing to "do ,with it by, -way of enjoying any benefit. (b) He is liable to pay as Ashok's child is a student in the same School (c) . Ashokjs liable to pay because based upon his promise, .the School authority started construction of the building. 3. Principle - 1 : Preparation to commit an offence is not an offence Principle - 2 : After one has finished preparation to commit an offence, any act done towards committing the offence with intention to commit it, is an attempt to commit the offence which is by itself an offence. Fact : A wants to kill B. He buys a gun and cartridges for committing the murder. He then sets out searching B and when he sees B, he loads his gun and takes aim at B and pulls the trigger. The gun did not fire. Which of the answer you will feel more appropriate? (a) A is guilty of attempt to murder B from the time he sets out in search-of B. (b) A is guilty of attempt to murder from the time he loads his gun (c) A is guilty of attempt to murder from the moment he takes aim at B. 4. Principle -1: If there is undue influence on a party to an agreement, he may refuse to perform the agreement. Principle - 2: When one party in an agreement is in a position to dominate the will of the other party and he uses his position over the other party to get the other party's consent to the agreement, this is undue influence. Fact : The landlord asks the tenant to agree to increase the rent to double the previous amount or to vacate the house. The tenant had to agree to give double the previous rent and continue living in the house. He thereafter -refuses to pay. Which of the following answer you think more appropriate? (a) Tenant has to pay the new rent. (b) Tenent has to pay the old rent and continue to occupy the house. (c) Tenent has to pay the old rent but vacate the house with in a reasonable time. 5. Principle : To be held guilty of an offence, one should have done the act that causes the intended result. Fact - A with, the intention; to murder B stabs him repeatedly with knife. B is taken to hospital and is found out of danger. Thereafter, due to the negligence of the doctor, B's wounds are infected and he requires surgical intervention. During the time of operation requiring to remove his injured infected leg, B died on account of administration of general anesthesia. (a) A is guilty of murder of B. (b) A is not guilty of murder of B but may be guilty of attempt to murder. (c) A is not guilty of murder of B but may be guilty of causing hurt. 6. Principle: An act done by a child between 7 and 12 years of age is not an offence, if he/she is not mature enough to understand the nature and consequences of the act. Fact: - A child of 9 years, finds a gold chain in the house of his uncle and gives it to his brother B, aged 5 years asking him not to tell it to anyone. The uncle reported it to the police station and police conducted a search. During the search, the gold coin falls from the pocket of B and when the police ask B, he says that it was given to him by his brother A. (a) Both A and B are guilty of theft (b) A is guilty of theft but B is not (c) Both A and B are not guilty of theft 7. Principle -1: Master is liable for the act of the employee/servant.

232

Principle -2 : The husband or the wife are not responsible for any commission of wrong on each other. Fact: H is a manager of a Hotel belonging to X. Because of the negligence of H, a folding chair fell from the first floor to the ground floor injuring the Receptionist bf the Hotel, named W who is the wife of H. W asks for compensation from X and H. (a) Both X and H are responsible to compensate W (b) X only responsible to compensate W (c) H only responsible to compensate W (d) No one is responsible to compensate W 8. Principle-1: mischief is an injury to property with the intention of causing wrongful loss to any person or public Principle-2: The person to whom the loss is wrongfully caused by mischief need not be the owner of the property himself Fact- A has leased his house to B for 5 years. After one year. A feels the need for the house and requests B to vacate the house, but B refuses. A in order to get B vacate the house, causes fire to it, but B with the help of the neighbours quickly extinguishes the fire before it could really damage the property. (a) A is guilty of mischief(b) A is not guilty of causing mischief (c) A is not guilty of causing mischief as there was no damage. 9. Principle: Theft is the dishonest moving of property with the intention of taking it out for the person's possession without his consent. Fact - A gives his woolen coat to a dry cleaner along with his wife's sarees for the purpose of dry cleaning.He is told to collect the clothes after two days. When he comes after two days, he, finds that he does not have enough money to pay to the dry cleaner.. But since due to the winter, he needs the coat desperately, he surreptitiously places the coat near his other goods so that he can quietly take it without the knowledge of the dry cleanest (a) A is guilty of theft. (b) A is not guilty of theft. (c) A is not guilty of theft but has to pay compensation to the dry cleaner. 10. Principle -1: If a person uses goods which is left to his care due to mistake by another person, he has to compensate the other person., Principle - 2 : -A person i& liable to pay the price of goods when it is sold to him. Fact :- A friend X, leaves a bag of rice by mistake in the house of his friend Y Y's wife thinking that the bag of rice has been brought by Y for the home consumption, starts consuming the rice.’ After two days, the mistake was realised when X comes to Y's house for taking away the bag. By the time, 10 kg of rice is consumed from the bag. X demands the price from Y. (a) Y is not liable to pay the price. (b) Y is liable to compensate X for 10 kg rice. (c) Y is liable to pay the price of the entire bag of rice 11. Principle -1 : A doctor is to keep the information given by the patient in strict confidence and cannot provide the information to any party. Principle - 2: Information in public interest cannot be withheld. Fact: A, a medical practitioner from Assam came to a hospital in Madras due to serious illness. The hospital authorities after detailed investigation found that A also suffers from HIV. After the treatment for the disease which was cured, (not the HIV) A went back to Assam. A marriage proposal between A and B was being considered B after coming to hear. from some anonymous sources asked the hospital authority of Madras -to inform her about

233

the real situation, as to whether A. is suffering from HIV. The hospital authority after understanding that, B was going to marry A and therefore ought to, know about the health conditions of A, disclosed the information to B. A files a suit for realisation of compensation of Rs. 5 lakhs against the hospital authority of Madras. (a) The hospital authority has to pay Rs. 5 lakhs or any other amount decided by the court. (b) 'The hospital authority is justified to disclose the information to any one interesting to know the information. (c) The hospital authority is justified in giving the information only to B -and not to make the information public otherwise 12. Principle -1 A person defames another if he states anything which exposes the other to hatred or ridicule or results in him being shunned by others or injures him in his trade, business Principle -2 : To commit the offence of defamation, theremust be communication of defamatory statement to a third party A. a patient of B, is dissatisfied with the treatment. He discontinues the treatment and after so onetime leaves the city. Sometime after his illness was automatically cured by lapse of time. A was upset because B had made him spend a lot of money on his illness which was cured on its own. He writes a letter accusing B for cheating. He alleges that B magnified the "effects of the illness, deliberately treated him in a manner so that it persisted and also caused deterioration of his health. The letter is shown by B to his lawyer. In consultation with the lawyer B files a suit for damages against A for, defamation. (a) A has defamed B and is liable to pay compensation. (b) ' A has defamed B when the letter was seen by the lawyer and therefore the compensation has to be paid. (c) A has not defamed B ,because, 13. Principle -1 A master is liable for the wrongs committed by his servant during the course of employment but not far the acts of an independent contractor. Principle - 2 Whether a person is a servant of another or not is to be determined by finding out who controls the method of work or owns the tools or who benefits by the profit of the venture or bears die loss. Facts:- Bikash Hospital is a well-known Hospital and Dr K.N. Joseph is a cardiologist in the Hospital. He is also attached to few other Hospitals as the service rules of Bikash Hospital do not prohibit it. Due to the negligence of Dr. Joseph, the patient of the Hospital dies and his children decide to file a suit against the Bikash hospital and Dr. Joseph. (a) Both Dr. Joseph and Bikash Hospital are liable. (b) Dr. Joseph is. liable but not, the Bikash Hospital.. (c) Bikash Hospital is liable and not Dr. Joseph because, 14. Principle - 1 - Negligence is the omission to do something which a reasonable man .would do, breach of which, if it causes damage, makes one liable to the person who suffered loss. Principle – 2- One owes a duty of care to another if a reasonable man can foresee that he will be affected by the breach of duty. Principle – 3-One is not liable if the injured party volunteers to take the risk. Fact : A cricket match is being held in a stadium. X, being unable to afford the ticket price, is viewing the cricket match sitting atop a branch of a nearby tree. When a batsman hits a ball over the boundary, the ball in turn hits A and he sustains injury on his spinal chord due to fall from the tree.

234

(a) (b) (c)

The organizers and the stadium owners are liable to compensate The cricketer who hits the ball is liable along with the organizers, but the stadium owner is not responsible. Nobody is responsible.

15. Principle -1 : Acceptance of an offer is complete when the acceptance is put into the course of transmission so as to be out of the power of the acceptor. Principle - 2 Acceptance once completed makes the agreement binding on both parties Fact : A accepts to buy B's offer of his motor car for 4 lakhs. The acceptance was put into e-mail. Unfortunately , when the e-mail was put, there is distortions as a result of which B is not in a position to really read what A has written.

(a)
(b)

Both the parties are bound to perform their part of the agreement. Nobody is bound to perform the agreement. A is bound to perform the agreement but not B B is bound to perform the agreement but not A ANSWERS/SECTION-1 PART.A 3b 5d 4b 6d PART-C 3c 5a 4d 6d SECTION-II-PART-A 10a 13d 11c 14d 12c 15a PART-B 3a 4d SECTION-III 10d 13a 11b 14a 12d 15a

(c) (d)

1b 2b 1a 2a 1d 2a 3d 1c 1b 2d 3c 4a 5d 6c 4c 5a 6c 2a 7d 8b 9d 7d 8d 9c

7b 8b 7b 8a 16b 17a 18c 5d

9d 10d 9d 10c 19 d 20d *

1a 2a 3b 1a 2d 1c

4c 5c 6b 3b 4d 4a

SECTION-IV-PART-A 10c 13c 11c 14c 12b 15c PART-B 5a 7a 6c 8a SECTION-V 7b 10b 13a 7c 8c 9d

9c 10a

235

2c 3a

5b 6b

8a 9a

11a 12c

14c 15b

NLSIU-2001
SECTION-1 PART - A Direction:This section consists of two passages and a set of questions after each based on the content of the passage. Read the passages and answer the questions by shading the' most suitable one from among the options given. Passage- 1 Soft-bodied animals like Caterpillars often fall a prey to voracious hunters like birds or reptiles. Despite having no means to 'actively' defend themselves, with weapons like claws or jaws, they have, nevertheless, evolved other equally effective deterrents. A particular species of the caterpillar lives at an altitude of over 2500 metres in the Himalayas. It uses prominent colours to inform would-be predators of its in-edibility. In the event that an inexperienced or adventurous bird did eat the caterpillar, it would probably vomit it out soon after, and subsequently desist from attacking similar species in the future. Though this would do the unfortunate victim no good, the, species benefits. A rare example of the martyr among animals. 1. Caterpillars cannot defend themselves because they (a) are passive animals (b) are lazy (c) cannot acquire weapons (d)have no claws or jaws 2. The expression 'other equally effective deterrents' means (a) preventive weapons which have equal effect on others (b): mechanism which scares everyone equally well (c) preventive equipment which is as effective as something that has already been mentioned (d) deterrents that are as powerful as those the caterpillars have. 3. The Himalayan caterpillar uses prominent colours to (a) invite the predator(c) reveal itself .(b) attack the predator(d) defend itself 4. Experienced birds do not attack the Himalayan Caterpillar because they are (a) repulsive (b) inedible(c) aggressive (d) diseased 5. In the context of the passage, a martyr is one who dies (a) without putting up resistance (b) without any gain to oneself (c) while defending one's homeland (d) to save others Passage - 2 ……… Lincoln's revulsion for slavery left him without any moral indignation. or passion against the. slave-owners. The guilt of slave-owners, he felt, should be shared by the whole country, the North and the South, for it seemed to him that every one in the nation was an accomplice in perpetuating that system. To have whipped up any hatred against slave-'owners would, to him, have been an act of malice. “I shall do nothing in malice', he wrote, 'what I deal with is too vast for malicious dealing'. As the Civil War was coming to a successful conclusion, a Northerner demanded of Lincoln: “Mr. President, how are you going to treat the, Southerners when the war is over? Lincoln replied 'As if they never went to war 6. The incidents in the passage prove that Lincoln was (a) not a firm administrator(b) afraid of the majority of slaves

236

(c) sympathetic, and kind-hearted statesman(d) unreasonable in favour of slaves 7. According to Lincoln, the culprits of the system of slavery were. (a) the slave-owners alone(b) the slaves alone (c) both the slaves and the slave-owners(d) all the people in the country 8. Lincoln's reply to the Northerners' question regarding the Southerners proves that (a) 'the Southerners were wicked in their dealings (b) Lincoln did not have revengeful attitude towards the Southerners (c,) the Northerners were in favour of the Southerners (d) Lincoln could control his anguish against the Southerners while, expressing himself. 9. Lincoln did not have any hatred for the slave-owners because (a) they were a vast majority(b) they all belonged to upper caste (c) they would have treated him with malice(d) none of these 10. Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as "revulsion", used, in the passage-(a) disgust (b) avenge(c) apathy (d) violence Direction:- Choose the word which is nearest In meaning to the keyword, by shading the space provided for the appropriate alphabet, in the separate answer sheet provided for the purpose. 11. Assiduous (a) ambitious (b) adament (c) diligent (d) anxious 12. Provoke (a) excite (b) encourage(c). persuade(d) precipitate 13. Trivial (a) trifling (b) important(c) momentous (d) troublesome 14. Virulent (a) malignant (b) infectious(c) benign (d) benevolent 15. Interpret (a) define (b). explain(c) elaborate (d) support Direction:- Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the keyword, by shading the appropriate option, in each of the following, in the separate answer sheet provided for the purpose. 16. Antediluvian (a) Spartan (b) liberal(c), celebrated (d) modern 17. Apparent (a) comprehensive (b) clear (c) obscure (d) ostensible 18. Callous (a) oblivious (b) sensitive(c) compact (d) hardened. 19. Candid (a) secretive (b) frank (c) vague (d) shallow 20. Apprehend (a) catch (b) set free(c) understand (d) comprehend Direction : In each sentence given below, a word /group of words has, been underlined. Below each sentence, four choices are given. Shade the space provided for the alphabet, the one which can substitute the underlined word / groups of words correctly, without changing the meaning of the sentence, in the separate answer, sheet provided for the purpose. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, shade (d), as your answer. 21. Had I realized how close I was to the edge of the valley, I would not have carried the bags there. (a) If I would have realized (b) When I realized (c) If I had realized (d) No corrections required. 22. By such time you finish that chapter, 1. will write a letter. (a) The time when (b) By the time(c) By that time (d) No corrections 23. Any one interested in the use of computers can learn much if you have access to a personal computer.

237

(a) he or she has access (b) they have, access (c) one of them have access (d) No corrections 24. She cooks, washes, dishes, does her- homework and then is relaxing (a)then relaxes (b) - then relaxing.(c) relaxing then (d) No corrections required 25. The chemist hadn't hardly any of those kinds of medicines (a) had hardly any of those kinds (b) had hardly not any of those kinds (c) had scarcely any of those kind No corrections required Direction :- from among the options, shade the alphabet that correctly and meaningfully completes each of the following sentences, in the separate answer sheet provided for the purpose.. All of us must endeavour to…….. the miseries of poor (a) augment (b) mitigate(c) exhibit (d) discourage, 28. I like to talk to him. He is……… to reason (a) accessible (b) conducive(c) congenial (d) amenable 30. The ship waited till the storm ………..before sailing out to sea. (a) abated (b) normalized(c) disappeared (d) blew over 31. All the respondents should express their……… views in the questionnaire. (a) confident (b) favourable(c) candid (d) convenience. 32. The chief guest came into the mom…….by the Chairman of the company (a) watched (b) joined(c) preceded (d) allowed SECTION - 11 From among the options given, shade the appropriate alphabet in the space provided for it, in the separate answer sheet provided for-the purpose. 31. India shares its borders with: (a) Pakistan, Afghanistan & Russia (b) China, Thailand & Myanmar (c) Bangladesh, Bhotan-& Afghanistan (d) Nepal, Kirghizthan & Tibet 32. The-following new states came into existence, recently: (a) Chhattisgarh, Jhiwkhand & Uttaranchal (b) Uttarkhand, Jharkhand & Pondicherry (c) Karaikal, Chhauisgarh & Uttaridmil (d) Vidarbha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh 33…………. holds the portfolio of Defence in the Union Cabinet (a) A.K.Antony (b) L.K.Advani (c) Jaswant Singh (c) A.B.Vajpayee 34. Tarun Tejpal is associated with (a) Tehelka (b) B.B.C., as a news reader (c) Prasar Bharathi Bill (d) Release of Hostages at. Kandahar 35. William Jefferson Clinton is a member of this organization (a) Naliya Peace Initiative (b) Milk Producers Cooperative at Nylaa (c) Students Union at London University (d) Natural Disaster Management Committee (Gujarat) 36. CNG stands for: (a) Compressed Nitrogen Gas (b) Compressed Natural Gas (c) Commission for Natural Gas (d) Computer Network Guideline 37. The Minister of Law, Justice & Company Affairs, in the Central Cabinet is (a) Ram Jethmalani (b) H.R. Bharadwaj 26 .

238

{c) Arun Jaitley (d) Soli Sorabjee Dewang Mehta's name is associated with : (a) Nasdaq (b) INFOSYSc) Nasscom Jd) Microsoft 39. 'The National Calender adopted by the Government of India is (a) Gregorian Calendar (b) Saka Calendar(c) English Calendar(d) Indo-Arabic Calendar. 40. The Chairman of the Upper House in Indian Parliament is (a) G.M.C. Balayogi (b) Ramakrishna Hegde (c) P.A. Sangma (d) Hamid Ansari 41. Elections to the Lok Sabha have been held……….. times, so far (a) 10 (b) 11(c) 12 (d) 13 42. The First Five Year Plan was launched in India in 1951. Which Five Year Plan is in progress now? (a) Tenth Plan . (b) Eighth Plan(c) Ninth Plan (d) Eleventh Plan 43. The Sardar Sarovar Project concerns the following g states (a) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan , Gujarat &Maharashtra (b) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra & Gujarat. (c) Maharashtra, Gujarat- & Rajasthan(d) Orissa, Madhya Pradesh & Gujarat 44. The Constitution of India was adopted on (a)November 26, 1949(b)January 26, 1950(c)August 15, 1947(d) January30, 1948 45. Under the Constitutional System of Governance, the following constitute the third tier of governance (a) Civil Service and: Military Service (b) Civil service, police administration & Military Service (c) Panchayats & Union Territories.' (d) Panchayats & Nagarapalikas 46. Who is the President of Pakistan ? (a) General Parvez Musharraf (b) Leghari (c) Ghulam Ishaq Khan (d) Muhammad Rafiq Tarar 47. Which planet in the Solar system has the maximum number of moons ? (a) Neptune (b)' Saturn(c) Jupiter (d) Uranus 48. Richter Scale is associated with (a) Measuring Earthquakes(b) Measuring distance between heavenly bodies (c) Measuring the depths of oceans(d) Measuring the water content in milk 49. Rio-Summit, 1992 is associated with (a) hosting of Miss Universe contest in which Sushmita Sen won the Crown (b) the peace initiative of President George Bush to end hostilities among a number of Latin American countries (c) The UN Environmental Conference(d) the hosting of Soccer World Cup 50. Every year on 10` December;___Day is celebrated (a) Human Rights (b) AIDS Awareness(c) UNO(d)Women's Rights 51. The Human Genome Project is related to (a)Cloning(b) Plastic Surgery(c).mapping of human genes (d) mutations 52. Bamiyan in Afghanistan was in news recently for' (a) capture of administration by the Taliban (b) happy ending of the hostage crisis (c) failed attempt in capturing Osman Bin Laden (d) destruction of Statues of Buddha 53. The Spacecraft NEAR landed at this asteroid recently : 38.

239

(a) Eros (b) Mars(c) Ceres (d) Mathilde 54. The destruction of the protective ozone layer in the stratosphere is on account of the release of the following substance into the atmosphere (a) Methyl Iso Cyanate(b)Chlorofluro carbons(c)Carbon Dioxide(d) Methane 55. The first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal (a) P.T. Usha (b) Jyotirmoyi Sikdar (c) Karnam Malleswari (d) Kunjarani Devi 56. In "X-Rays", what "X" means (a) ultraviolet (b) infra-red (c) unknown (d) laser 57. Who has scored over ten thousand runs in One-Day Cricket Internationals? (a) Allan Border (b) Sachin-Tendulkar(c) Sunil Gavaskar (d) Azaruddin 58: Who recently won the English Open Championship in Badminton ? (a) Prakash Padukone (b) Liem King(c) Mortin F. Hansen.... (d) P. Gopichand 59. The author who created'theActecWe Sherlock Holmes (a) Erie Stanley Gardner(b) A.G. Gardner(e)Arthur Conan Doyle (d) Agatha Christie 60. Julia Roberts won Best Actress Oscar for which movie ? .(a! Erin Brockovich (b) The Pelican Brief(c) Pretty Woman (d) Runaway Bride 61. Who is the first Indian World Professional Billiards Champion (a) Wilson Jones (b) Geer. Sethi(c) Michael Ferrira (d) Manqj Kothari 62. What does 'Stockholm Syndrome' stand for ? (a) AIDS (b) Getting nominated for Nobel Prize, without winning it (c) The tendency of hostage to cooperate with and start liking his captors (d) Getting assassinated on attaining an exalted position 63. From which Upanishad are the words "Satyameva Jayate' taken (a) Allopanishad (b) Mundukopanishad(c) Kenopanishad (d) Taithiriyopanishad, 64. The study of human population is called (a) Popollution (b) Cartography(c) Demography (d).'Democracy 65. Wbo is the author of "Interpretation of Dreams" (a) Shobha De (b) Dipak Chopra,(c) Jhumpa Lahiri (d) Sigmund Freud 66. She is the first woman Chief Election Commissioner of India (a) Fatima Beewi (b) Chokila lyer(c) V.S. Ramadevi (d) Suchetha Kriplani 67. Mahendra Chaudhry's name is associated with (a) Prime Ministership of Fiji(b) Father of Mahima Chaudhry (c) Leadership of Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha(d) Prime Ministership of Singapore 68. Playing time of the full version of Indian National Anthem (a) Fifty two seconds.(b) Fifty four seconds(c) Forty seven seconds(d) forty four seconds 69. The Astrophysicist who is a victim of a degenerative nerve disease and can communicate only through a computer (a) Dr. Diksheet (b) Issac Assimov (c) Carl Segan (d) Stephen Hawking 70. Globalization stands for a) removal of tariff -and non-tariff barriers to international trade (b) integration of national economies into global economy (c) Structural Adjustment Programmes (d) removal of Government control over economy 71. The Indian National Army (INA) came into existence in 1943 in (a) Japan (b) Burma (Myanmar)(c) Singapore(d) Malaya (Malaysia)

240

Which State has the lengthiest Coastline in India ? (a) Gujarat (b)Kerala(c) Tamilnadu (d) Andhra Pradesh SECTION - III 73. A Rail Engine started from Station A and proceeded towards station B at a speed of 48 kmph. Forty five minutes later, another Engine started from station B and proceeded towards A at 50 kmph. If the distance between A is 232 kms, at what distance from A will the trains meet ? (a) 132 kms (b) 144 kms (c) 160 kms (d) 108, kms 74. The day after tomorrow is my birth-day. Next week, the same day is the day of 'holi'. If yesterday was Sunday, what day would be the day after 'holi' (a) Monday (b) Wednesday(c) Thursday (d) Friday 75. Three men and six boys can do a piece of work in two days. A man can do the work in 5 days less time than a boy. How many days can a man take to do the entire work? (a) 15 days (b) 20 days (c) 5 days (d) 10 days 76. Nandimaih starts from a point and walks 10 kms to his east and turning to his left, he moves 5 kms. He, then turns to his right and walks 5 kms. Turning to his right he walks for another 15 kms. Finally turning to his right he walks a further distance of 15 kms. Now, how far is he from his starting point? (a) 15 kms (b) Nil distance(c) 10 kms (d) 5 kms 77. In the college canteen, 6 colleagues are sitting, on the six chairs regularly placed around a round table. It is observed that Nagaraj is between Ashfaq and Sudhir, Nandimath is opposite Ashfaq, Ashfaq and Elizabeth are not on neighbouring chairs. The person sitting opposite Cauvery is (a) Nagaraj (b) Ashfaq (c) Elizabeth ( (d) 'Sudhir 78. In a row of ten boys, when Anil was shifted by two places towards the left, he became 7114 from the left end. What was his earlier position from the right end of the row ? (a) 1 (b) 4 (c) 2 (d) 6 79. Four pens are arranged in a line so that the first one is green, second blue, -third red and fourth black. The position of 1 and 3 are interchanged and then those of 2 and 4 and finally those of 2 and 3. What will be the position of black? (a) I (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 80. If x is 80% of y, then what percent of 2x is y ? (a) 40% (b) 621/2% (c) 80% (d) 160% 81. A reduction of 20% in the price of oranges enables a man to buy 5 oranges more for Rs. 10. The price of an orange -before reduction was (a) 20 paise (b) 4() paise (c) 50 paise (d) 60 paise 82. The average marks obtained by 22 candidates in an examination are 45. The average marks of the first ten are 55 and those of the last eleven are 40. The number of marks secured by the 11th candidate is (a) 50 (b) 45 (c) -5 (d) 0 83. A thief running at 8 kms/hour is chased by a policeman whose speed is 10 kms/hour. If the thief is 100 meters ahead of the police man at the commencement of the chase, then the time required for the policeman to catch the thief will be (a) 2 minutes (b) 6 minutes (c) 3 minutes (d) 10 minutes 84. Ravi gets 3 marks for each correctly done question but loses 2 marks for each wrongly done question. He attempts 30 questions and gets 40 marks. The number of correctly attempted question is (a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 15 . (d) 21 86. Vivek, Vijay and Babu go on a tour and agree to share the expenses equally. Each

72,

241

starts with Rs. 1000 and at the end of the tour, Vivek has Rs. 576, Vijay has Rs. 448 and Babu has Rs.512 left with them. How should they settle the accounts ? (a) Vijay should pay Rs. 52 to Babu (b) Vijay should pay Rs. 64 to Babu (c) Vivek should pay Rs. 64 to Babu (d) Vivek should pay Rs. 64 to Vijay 86. 20 litres of a mixture contain milk and water in the ratio of 5: 3. If 4 litres of this mixture is replaced by 4 litres of milk, the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture will be (a) 2:1 (b) 3:1 (c)` 7:3 (d) 8:5 87. The area (in sq. cms.) of the largest, circle that can be drawn inside a square with each side measuring 28 cms. is (a) 616 . I (b) 784 (c) 3136 (d) 1400 SECTION – IV-PART - A Directions In, each of the following questions, a statement is given followed by two assumptions/conclusions. You are to consider each statement and the assumptions that follow and decide whether the assumption/s is/are implicit in the statement. Indicate your choice by shading the appropriate alphabet, from among the options given here, in the separate answer sheet provided for the purpose. (a) Only I is implicit (b) Only II is implicit (c) Both I and II are implicit (d) Neither I nor II is implicit 88. Statement:- India's economy is dependent mainly on forests. Conclusions:- 1. -Trees should be preserved to improve Indian economy. II. India wants only maintenance of forests to improve economic conditions. 89. Statement:- If water pollution continues at its present rate, it will eventually make oxygen molecules unavailable to water plants. Assumptions I. Water pollution affects the growth of water plants. II.Water pollution reduces the availability of oxygen in water. 90. Statement:There are many Indians who are honest. Mohan is an Indian. Conclusions:- I. Mohan is honest. II. Mohan is not honest. 91. Statement A good system of education in a country is the flower of economic development; it is also its seed. Assumptions I. , Economic development leads to educational development in a country 11. Educational development leads to economic development in a. country. 92. Statement each nation must maintain an army. Assumptions I: It makes people strong, II. It is indispensable for the defence of the nation. 93. StatementAll watches sold in that shop are of high quality. Some of the Titan watches are sold in that shop. Conclusions I. Some of the Titan watches are of high standard. II. None of the Titan watches is of high standard. 94. StatementSpicy food damages the liver. The patient is advised to take a liver-tonic. Conclusions:- I. The patient takes spicy food. II. A healthy-liver is necessary to digest fat. 95. Statement Happiness is to be shared. Unhappy people suffer. Conclusions:- I. Unhappy people share sufferings.

242

II. Happy people do not suffer. 96. Statement Some children are students. Most students are bright. Children are bright and dull. Inferences:I. Some students are dull. II. Some children are bright. 97. Statement Water supply in Wards A and B of the city will be affected by about 50% on Friday because repairing work of the main lines is to be carried out. Conclusions : I. The residents in these wards should economise on water on Friday. 11. The residents in these wards should store some water on the previous day. PART - B Directions The following questions consist of two statements, one labelled as "A" (Assertion) and the other labeled as "R (Reason). You are to examine the two statements carefully and decide if "A" and "R" are individually true and if so, whether "R" is the correct explanation of "A". The options for you to choose from are www.lawexams.in (a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A & R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 98. A. Lord Linlithgo described the August movement of 1942 as the most serious revolt after the Seepoy Mutiny. R Peasants joined the movement. in large numbers in some places. 99. A: In Australia, cattle rearing is done more for meat than for milk. R: Australians are traditionally non-vegetarians. 100. A The frequency of floods in North Indian plains has increased during the last couple of' decades. R: There has been reduction in the depth of rivers due to deposition of silt. 101, A :The rate of growth of India's exports has shown an appreciable increase. after 1991. R The government of India has resorted to devaluation. 102. A :"DNA Finger Printing" has become a powerful tool to establish paternity and identity of criminals in rape and assault cases. R Trace evidences such as hairs, saliva and dried semen are adequate for DNA analysis. 103. A The emphasis of Jainism on non-violence prevented agriculturists from embracing Jainism. R: Cultivation involves killing of insects and pests. 104. A: The origin of feudal system in ancient India can be traced to military campaigns. R There was considerable expansion of the feudal system during the Gupta period. 105. A : - Ashoka annexed Kalinga to the Mauryan empire. R: Kalinga controlled the land and the sea routes to South India. 106. A: The basic weakness of the early nationalist movement lay in its narrow social base. R: It fought for the narrow interests of the social groups who joined it. 107. A: In a motion picture, usually 24 frames are projected every second over the whole length of the film. R An image formed on the retina of eye persists for about 0.1 second after the

243

removal of the stimulus. PART - C 'Direction:- Read the statements given 'below to answer the following questions. Shade the appropriate option that answers the question, in the separate answer sheet supplied to you. Statement :- Captain Madan is choosing the last part of his crew for spaceship VISION EXPLORER, with which he plans to land on the distant heavenly body ASTREA. He needs four more Drew members of whom at least two must be pilots and the others being engineers. The candidates for pilots are Dora, Elsie and Falgun. The candidates for Engineers are Lata, Mahesh, Naresh and Peenaz. Elsie will not crew with Lata. Dora will not crew with Naresh. 109. If Naresh is chosen, which of the following must be the other members of the crew ? (a) Falgun, Lata and Mahesh (b) Dora, Elsie' and Mahesh (c) Elsie, Falgun and Mahesh (d) Elsie, Falgun and Peenaz. 109. If Peenaz is chosen, which candidates will NOT be chosen to be on the crew ? (a)Dora, Elsie and Mahesh (b) Dora, Elsie and Falgun (c ) Dora, Falgun and Lata (d) Elsie, Falgun and Lata 110. ' If Lata is chosen as an engineer, which of the following could be the other members of the crew-(a) Dora, Falgun and Mahesh (b) Dora, Falgun and Naresh (c) Elsie, Dora and Naresh (d) Elsie, Falgun and Naresh 111. Which of the following statements must be true ? i) If Lata is chosen, Falgun also must be chosen.' ii) If Mahesh is chosen, then Naresh must also be chosen. iii) Lata and Naresh never crew together. (a)(i) only (b) (i) & (ii) only(c )(i) & (iii) only (d) (ii) & (iii) only 112. If Peenaz is chosen to be part of the crew and Dora is not, who must be the other members of the crew (a) Elsie, Falgun and Lata (b) Elsie, Falgun and Mahesh (c) Elsie, Falgun and Naresh (d) .'Falgun, Lata and Mahesh SECTION - V Directions In the following sentences, underline the idiom -used therein. Thereafter, encircle the word or phrase which best describes the meaning of the idiom, from among the given options. 1. He is not worth his salt if he fails at this juncture. (a) successful (b) worthless (c) frank (d) tasteful 2. The cost of living has increased so much that he finds it difficult to make both ends meet. (a) live within one's income (b) less than sufficient length (c) extravagant spending. (d) increase in Consumer Price Index 3. At the battle of Marengo, Napoleon was within an ace of defeat. (a) sighting (b) on the verge (c) tricked (d) far away from 4: Your argument will not hold water (a) incomplete (b) cold and weak (c)stand scrutiny (d) tasteless 5. These two statements do not hang together (a) inconsistent (b) require to be nailed (c) require to be joined together (d) require to be separated 6. It was Narayan who put a spoke in my wheel (a) to frustrate (b) to enable (c) to take one, fora ride (d) to repair one's vehicle

244

There is no love lost between them (a) they are in love (b) they dislike each other (c) they gained in love (d) they are yet to find love 8. Many people ire this country live from hand to mouth (a) a number of people are handicapped(b) many people live only to eat (c) some people live to work(d) existence with very little provision for future 9. Whatever else one may say of Madhav, no one dare call in question his honesty of purpose.(a) dictatorial nature(b) unchallengeable(c) dishonest(d) doubtful 10. The inquiry has brought to light some startling facts. (a) disclosed (b) reveal more clearly (c) show facts in distorted form(d)inquiry ignored some facts SECTION – VII LEGAL REASONING Directions : In each of the following questions, there would be statements of, a principle and factual situations. You ate required to select the most appropriate answer among the, alternatives indicated after the statement of facts. 21. Principle : A master is liable for the wrongs committed by the servant in the course of his employment. Facts : Obalesh works as a clerk in a pharmaceutical company Bio-Pharma Ltd. He is required to take stock of the goods supplied and maintain the accounts of the Company . Ramachandra, a friend of Obalesh, from the neighbouring village, came to meet Obalesh in the office. Since Ramachandra did not have any other acquaintance in the city, he gave Rs. 10,000/-, he had with him, to Obalesh for safe keeping. When Ramachandra returned to the office the next morning to collect the money from Obalesh, he learnt that the latter had disappeared with his money. Ramachandra brings a legal action against Bio-Pharma Ltd., for the recovery of the money. (a) Rio-Pharma Ltd., would be liable, since Obalesh received the money while being in the office. (b) Bio-Pharma Ltd., would not be liable, as Ramachandra bad no business. transactions with the cwnpnwy,: (d) Bio-Pharm would not be liable, as safekeeping of money was not part of Obalesh’ s duty. 22. , Principle : When the parties to an agreement agree on the same thing in the same sense, there arises a legally binding obligation between them. Facts : Ganesh Gallery -was a well known -antique shop in the city. Shakuntala who had a penchant for collecting articles of rare beauty, was taken up by an intricately designed flower vase in the shop. The shop keeper explained to her the vase belonged to the Vijayanagar Empire period and although it appeared very delicate, it was quite strong and not easily breakable. Shakuntala said that she, was attracted to it only for the aesthetic pleasure it gave her and its other characteristics were immaterial to her and. bought the piece. She later discovered that it was not a period piece and noticed it developing cracks as well. She proceeds against the proprietor of Ganesh Gallery for monetary relief. (a) Ganesh Gallery must compensate. Shakuntala, since both the characteristics s attributed to the article were proved wrong. (b) Ganesh Gallery need not,compensate, since Shakuntala was unconcerned about what Was attributed to the article. (c) The proprietor must compensate her for irresponsible statements made by him. 23. Principle : No legal remedy exists for an injury caused by an act, for which one has

7.

245

consented. Facts : Vijay, a cricket enthusiast, purchases a ticket to watch the one day International Cricket Match between India and Australia, organized by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). As he is absorbed in watching the exploits of Tendulkar, a ball struck for a six by the latter hit Vijay on his body and injures him. Vijay sues BCCI for reimbursement of the medical" bill he paid for treatment of the injury. (a) Vijay should be compensated as he purchased the ticket to get entertainment and not to get injured. (b) Vijay would lose as he voluntarily exposed himself to the risk. (c) 13CCI is liable as it did not ensure that the spectators were protected from the risks of such injuries. 24. Principle: A person is guilty of culpable homicide amounting to murder, if the act by which the death is' caused is done with in an intention of causing,death. Facts: A and B are playing hide and seek. A hides behind a bush. C, who is on a prowl to, .hunt for rabbits, observing some movement near the bush and assuming a rabbit was hiding there, fires add kills A.- C does not know that A was hiding behind the bush. The police prosecute C for murder. (a) C would not be liable for murder, as he did not have the intention to kill A. (b) C would be liable for murder, because he should have taken care to find out the target before shooting. (c) C would not be liable for murder, because it would be too much to expect him to identify the target before shooting. 25 Principle : A person is guilty of.-cheating, when he fraudulently induces another person to deliver the latter's property to him, Facts : A falsely represented to B, a shop-owner that he was an officer from the Commercial Taxes Department,. While examining the accounts of the shop, A showed interest. in buying a microwave oven on installment basis. B readily agreed with the hope that he would get a favourable assessment from A regards his tax liability. A paid the first installment, took the Microwave oven and disappeared from the scene. The police, however, managed to catch hold of A and prosecute him for cheating. (a) A committed cheating, because he induced B to part with & Microwave oven posing as though that he was from the Commercial Taxes Department. (b) A committed cheating, because he did not pay the subsequent installment. (c) A did not commit cheating, because B handed over the article in order to get a favourable assessment from A. 26. Principle: In a contract of agency, no liability exists upon the agent, towards, his Principal (Master) if he acts with reasonable diligence in the matter of agency. Facts: Ganesh the Owner-of an estate, instructed Dinesh, an estate agent to find's buyer for his estate. Dinesh, got an offer from Krishna Bhat to buy the estate for Rs.9,59 000/- and the same was promptly communicated to Ganesh. Before the contract of sale was concluded the agent got an offer of Rs. 10,25,000/- from Dayanand. Dinesh did not communicate this information to Ganesh. The latter brings an action over the former for not having performed his function as an agent. (a) Dinesh is not liable to Ganesh as his job was only to find a buyer and no more. (b) Dinesh is not liable to Ganesh as he got good price.for the estate which, under the prevailing market conditions, was a bonanza. (c) Dinesh is liable to Ganesh as he did not completely perform the function of an agent. 27. Principle : An occupier is liable to a trespasser in respect of some wilful act

246

intended to cause harm or done with reckless disregard. Facts : Afarmhouse belonging to Thotappa had its fencing electrified. The object was to ensure that ft fam was secured from any wild animals in the vicinity. There was a clear. warning about the electrified fencing. A cricket ball, hit from 'a nearby play ground, fell within the farm. Muthanna,. the coach conducting the summer camp for school going children there, attempted to jump the fence to retrieve the ball, got injured on account of the electric shock sustained. Muthanna files a suit against Thotappa for relief. (a) Thotappa will not be liable, because Muthanna was a trespasser. (b) Thotappa will not be liable, because he-had given sufficient warning about electric fence. (c) Tlwmppa will be liable, because he must have taken note of the adjacent playground. 28. Principle: A careless person becomes liable for his negligence when he owed a duty of care to others. Facts : As the bus was leaving the platform, Basappa rushed and boarded the bus keeping the door open. Beerappa, who was standing at the edge of the platform, was hit by the door" of the moving bus and injured. Beerappa takes Basappa to court demanding monetary compensation. (a) Basappa is liable to Beerappa for not having taken care to close the door of the moving bus. (b) Basappa is not liable to Beerappa, as it was the duty of the conductor of the bus to close the door. (c) Basappa is not liable to Beerappa, as it was the duty of the latter to take sufficient care, while standing on the platform, as not 'to expose oneself to such accidental harm. 29. Principle : Sedition : -Whoever by words, signs or otherwise brings into hatred or contempt or excites disaffection towards the government established by law in India shall be punished with imprisonment for life. Facts: In a public meeting, Yashpal Reddy, the leader of an opposition party thunders, "This is a government of scoundrels, bootleggers and scamsters. They deserve to be unseated. Teach them a lesson in the coming elections by voting them out of power". The government is contemplating to prosecute Yashpal Reddy. (a) Yashpal Reddy is guilty of sedition for having made irresponsible and inflammatory statements against the government. (b) Yashpal Reddy is not guilty of sedition as he is only exercising his freedom of speech in public. (c) Yashpal Reddy is guilty of sedition, as his statement would incite people to violence leading to breakdown of law and order. 30. Principle : The owner of a property, who allows its use by another person, becomes liable for the damage caused by its use, by the latter. Facts : Tataiah takes' his car to the garage for servicing. Since his office is a couple of kilometers away from the garage, he requests the owner of the garage to get him dropped to his office in his car by one of the latter's assistants. The owner of the garage asks Jaggesh an employee, to do the needful. On the way of dropping Tataiah, the car collides with a motor cycle owing to negligent driving by Jaggesh and injures its rider. The motor cyclist brings a legal action against Tataiah seeking monetary relief. (a) Motor cyclist will fail in his action, as he should have brought an action against the garage owner, in whose employment was Jaggesh. (b) Motor cyclist will not succeed as Jaggesh, who is not the agent of Tataiah, is driving the vehicle.

247

(c) Motor cyclist will succeed as the car was driven by Jaggesh with the consent of Tataiah. 31. Principle : If both the parties agree upon the same thing in the same sense, the parties are bound by their agreement. Facts : Sanjay wrote to Hrithik offering to sell his horse for. Rs. 20,000/-. Hrithik wrote back, "I agree to purchase your black horse for Rs. 201000'. (a) The parties are bound by their agreement as they agree on the price and also on the goods for sale. (b) The parties are not bound by the agreement as the object is uncertain. (c) The parties are bound by their agreement as the colour of the horse is only a question of detail. 32. Principle : When a person represents to another something as a true e fact, knowing fully well that it is not true, he is guilty of fraud. The person subjected to fraud may avoid an agreement. Facts:- A presents a horse for sale. The horse is kept on display so that anyone interested could examine it. The horse has a cracked hoof and it is cleverly concealed by the owner's tells A "If you do not deny it, I shall assume .that the horse is sound". A keeps silent. B purchases the horse. (a) B can avoid the agreement on discovery of the defect. (b). B cannot avoid the agreement, as the horse was on display and he could have satisfied himself of its soundness by personal examination. (c) B cannot avoid the agreement as A did not make any representation to mislead him. He merely kept silent so that B could find things out by himself. 33. Principle: -A partner shall share with other partners whatever profits he makes in the course of partnership business. Facts :-A, B and C are partners doing business in sarees. When A went to the manufacturers to buy sarees, he was told that if he bought 600 sarees, he would get a discount of Rs. 100 on each saree. The partnership business required only 500 sarees. However, A bought 600 sarees and kept 100 sarees for himself. He accounted for the sale of 500 sarees to his partners and pocketed the profits he made from the sale of the 100 sarees to himself. On finding this out, B and C are demanding a share in the profits made from the sale of the 100 sarees as well. (a) A is bound to share the profits over sale of the 100 sarees also, as it was made in the course of partnership business only. (b) A is not bound to share the additional profit as he was accountable only for 500 sarees to his partners. (c) A need not share the additional, profit, because- his additional buying of 100 sarees was to get the discount and help the firm. ANSWERS 1.d 2c 3d 4b 5b 6c 7d 8b 9d 31c 32a 33a 34a 35b 36b 37b 38c 39b 61b 62c 63b 64c 65d 66c 67a 68a 69d 91c 92b 93a 94a 95d 96c 97c 98b 99a

248

10a 11c 12a 13a 14a 15b 16d 17c 18b 19a 20b 21d 22b 23a 24a 25a 26b 27d 28a 29c 30c Section-vii 21c 28a

40d 41d 42d 43a 44a 45d 46a 47c 48a 49c 50a 51c 52d 53a 54b 55c 56c 57b 58d 59c 60a 22b 29b 23b 30a

70b 71a 72a 73a 74c 75a 76c 77d 78c 79c 80b 81c 82d 83c 84a 85d 86c 87a 88a 89b 90d 24a 31b 25a 32a

100a 101a 102b 103a 104d 105a 106c 107a 108c 109d 110a 111c 112c

26c 33a

27b

NUJS (2007)
(Since the format is changed…only OBJECTIVE questions are included)
SECTION I GENERAL ENGLISH Choose the word or phrase you think is the nearest in meaning to the key word given to questions below. 1. Skew ( a). distort (b). penalize( c). challenge (d.) slide 2. Juggernaut (a.) desperate situation (b). curious performer (c). frustrating problem (d). irresistible force 3. Alacrity a). deep suspicion b.) fear (c.) sympathetic understanding (d). willingness 4. Propinquity a. ancient history b. ornament c. proximity d. dishonesty 5. Virtuous a.Substantial b. self-righteous c. good d. supernatural 6. Gourmet a. hungry person b. someone suffering indigestion c. baker d. an expert in appreciating food 7. Rescind a. send again b. take back c. rewrite d. rescue 8. Obdurate a. Unforgettable b. Unyielding c. obedient d. obvious 9. Venal a. steady b. clean c. robust d. mild

249

10. Profane a. energy b. pious c. world d. spurious For questions 11 to 14 choose the pairs of words which complete the sentence to make logical sense. 11. The report did not allude to all this ....... because no new information was ....... a. neglect .... desired b. presumably .... available c. arguably .... sought d. obviously .... altered 12. This ........ the rise of religious intolerance ………. by selfish people and short sighted politicians. a. spreads .... banned b. stops ... . criticized c. highlights .... fanned d. covers up .... publicized 13. It is extremely painful that the media is giving …….... to wild allegations by people totally ........... with the incident a. credence .... unconnected b. attention .... taken c. encouragement .... fed up with d. money .... povery struck 14. The landmark parliamentary election saw such a………. turn out of voters that polling centres were asked to stay ……... an extra one hour. a. poor .... closed b. high .... open c. fair .... away d. mob .... on 15. In her ......... Usha adopted the ……….. course of action. a. agony .... furry b. bewilderment .... appropriate c. hurry .... diversified d. ignorance .... wrong Fill in the blanks in questions 16 to 20 with the correct option to make a logically correct sentence. Mark your choice. 16. …….enables us to know the past and to use it in preparing for the future a. experience b. beauty c. thought d. truth 17. He was guided by ……….rather than ethical considerations. a. expediency b. evil c. morality d.. sophistry 18. After listening to his cogent……………..all my doubts were dispelled. a. speech b. monologue c. argument d. prayers 19. A lawyer has a……… relationship with his client. a. fiduciary b. financial c. personal d. impersonal 20. An occasional wrong decision may be sometimes………. to indecision. a. susceptible b. acceptable c. preferable d. questionable In questions 21 to 30 choose the most appropriate expression. 21. Riparian — relates to a. horses b. riverbanks c. religious belief d. hunting 22. Equestrian — relates to a. birds b. tourism c. horses d. water sports 23. Daft — means a. destrous b. well-dressed c. foolish d. speed 24. Polyglot — is someone who a. has more than one spouse b. drinks too much c. plays more than one sport d. speaks many languages 25. Quid pro quo — means a. evidence b. favourable opinion c. revenge d. something in return 26. Amnesty — means a. denial b. reprieve c. intimation d. assayed 27. Specious — means

250

a. false b. honest c. questionable d. naive 28. Dexterity — means a. disadvantage b. exclusion c. dimmer d. skill 29. Verbose — means a. laconic b. talkative c. verbal d. audacious 30. Straggle — means a. roam b. deviate c. straighten d. transform Choose the most appropriate expression to fill in the blanks in the following sentences: 31. A prudent person always avails oneself .... opportunities provided a. with b. to c. for d. of 32. We get out .... life just what we put into it a. with b. of c. for d. to 33. Light .... in a straight line. a. flows b. shines c. travels d. goes 34. Science is dead when it is from modernism and stops contributing to progressive values. a. divorced b. eliminated c. eschewed d. segregate 35- Private capital has. a . ... to flow where profits are high a. penchant b. proclivity c. prejudice d. distinction 36. She suffered from the poverty of her apartment, the .... walls, the worn chairs and the faded stuffs. a. torturous b. shabby c. humble d. enviable 37. Though a teetotaler in public, he had no .... about drinking in private. a. compunction b. perdition c. conviction d. injunctions 38. The lion is at .... and has wrought havoc in this area. a. open b. sea c. large d. bay 39. Too much eating is .... to health. a. inadvisable b. detrimental c. bad d. unsuitable 40. He first resisted the temptation but later a. released b. yielded c. suffocated d. proffered SECTION II GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Choose the correct answer in the following, questions: 41. Narmada Bachao, Andolan is led by a. Sunderlal Bahuguna b. Arundhati Roy c. Medha, Patker d. Mamta Banerji 42. World Bank Headquarter is located at a. Washington DC b. New York c. Geneva d. London 43. Which of the following is not a member of the United Nations? a. Nauru b. Kiribati c. New Zealand d. Switzerland 44. 1st December is celebrated as: a. World Environment Day b. World Technology Day c. World Human Rights Day d. World Women's Day 45. Which was the first European power to come to India: a. The Dutch b. The British c. The French d. the Portuguese 46. Secularism in India means:

251

a. absence of religion in public life b. equal respect for all religions c. wall of separation between religion and state d. none of the above 47. Judicial review means: a. the power of the courts to examine the constitutionality of legislation and executive acts b. power of the Supreme Court to examine the decisions of the High Courts c. power of courts to punish for their contempt d. power to entertain public interest litigation 48. Judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the President of India on the recommendation of-. a. the National Judicial Commission b. a collegium of Supreme Court judges c. the Prime Minister of India d. the Union Law Minister 49. By which of the following amendments the Fundamental Right to property was removed from the Constitution? a. first b. twenty-Fourth c. forty-second d. forty-fourth 50. Which of the following writs is sought against illegal detention? a. certiorari b. habeas corpus c. mandamus d. prohibition 51. Which of the following articles of the Constitution relates to the special status of Jammu & Kashmir? a. Article 3 b. Article 44 c. Article 368 d. Article 370 52. The call for total revolution was given by: a. M.K. Gandhi b. Vinoba bhave c.Jayaprakash Narayan d. Acharya Narendra Dev 53. The World is Flat is written by: a. Noam Chomsky b. Samuel Huntington c. Joseph Stiglitz d. Thomas Friedman 54. Making Globalisation Work is written by: a. Jagdish Bhagvati b. Amartya Sen c. Kaushik Basud. None 55. Lok Adalat is: a. a people's court b. a court appointed by Lok Sabha c. a Panchayat of elders d. none of the above 56. The Prime Minister of India holds his office: a. for a term of five years b. until the term of Lok Sabha is over c. during the pleasure of the President d. None of the above 57. The first woman Judge of the Supreme Court was a. Sujata Manohar b. Fatima Bibi c. Ruma Pal d. Leila Seth 58. Faux pas means: a. a tactless mistake b. a thing already done c. let it pass d. do not repeat it 59. Which of the following are the most abundant constituent of earth's crust? a. limestone b. sandstone c. igneous rocks d. sedimentary rocks 60. With which of the following theories Keynes is associated? a. Theory of Economic determination b. Theory of International Trade c. Theory of allocation d. The subsistence theory 61. The Wonder that was India was written by a. A.L. Basham. b. Romila Thapar c. Bipin Chandra d. S. Radhakrishnan 62. Justice K.G. Balakrisnan is…..th Chief Justice of India a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38"

252

63. Singur issue is about: a. environment degradation b. Tata small car project c. SEZ d. none 64. Sam Pitroda is : a. Chairperson, National Knowledge Commission b. a great singer c. Member of the National Human Rights Commission d. Chairman, National Minorities Commission 65. Who of the following is the chairperson of BCCI? a. Dalmia b. Sharad Pawarc. Sunil Gavaskar d. Sourav Ganguli 66. Sania Mirza is known for: a. table tennis b. lawn tennis c. acting in films d. athletic events 67. The Reserve Bank of India is a: a. banker for government(b. co-operative bank c. banker for banks d. (a) and (c) 68. NCMP stands for: a. National council for Monetary Policies b. National Centre for money and Prices c. National Common Minimum Programme d. National Currency Management Programme 69. Who of the following is known as father of economics? a. David Ricardo b. Adam Smith c. Karl Marx d. Gunnar Myrdal 70. SERI is associated with: a. Stock exchange(b.) foreign trade c. agricultural pricing d. public sector control 71. Who of the following presents the budget in Parliament? a. President of India b. Prime Minister c. Finance Minister d. Home Minister 72. White Paper means: a. paper used for currency notes b. government paper for printing c. government statement on a policy matter d. paper on which the constitution of a country is written 73. Level playing field for industries means a. domestic industry to be treated at par with foreign industries b. domestic industry to be given preference over foreign industry c. foreign industry to be stopped from investing d. only environmental friendly foreign industry to be set up 74. Science of measuring consumer life style is called: a. Ergonomics b. Kinesics c. Psychographics d. none of the above 75. Eden garden is located at: a. Kolkata b. Delhi c. Chennai d. Mumbai 76. Who of the following is presently the Attorney General for India? a. Soli Sorabjee b. Milon Banerji c. Fali Nariman d. none 77. Swami Vivekananda addressed the world conference on religions at: a. New York b. Chicago c. Washington d. Las Vegas 78. Which of the following is the oldest religion in the world? a. Hinduism b. Christianity c. Islam d. Judaism 79. Shravanbelgola is located in: a. Andhra Pradesh b. Karnataka c. Kerala d. Tamil Nadu 80. Among the four Vedas the oldest is: a. Atharva b. Sam c. Rig d. Yajur

253

81. Mitakshara was written by: a. Yagyavalakya b. Jimutvahana c. Vijnaneshwara d. Vyas 82. Who of the following was the chairperson of the Constituent Assembly of India? a. Lord Mountbatten b. Dr. Ambedkar c. Nehru d. Rajendra Prasad 83. Who was the Governor-General of India at the time of passing of the Regulating Act? a. Lord Cornwallis b. Warren Hastings c. Lord Clive d. William Bentink 84. The revolt of 1857 started from: a. Delhi b. Jhansi c. Meerut d. Lucknow 85. The East India Company entered India with the permission of-. a. Akbar b. Marathas c. Shahjahan d. Jahangir 86. Khilafat Movement was about: a. protest against communal politics b. separate state for Muslims c. preservation of Turkish empire with the Khilaftat as the temporal head of Indian Muslims d. protest against British high handedness towards Turks 87. Who among the following was known as Frontier Gandhi? a. Abdul Wali Khan b. Abdul Gaffar Khan c. Abdul Ismail Khan d. Abdul Mohammad Khan 88. Who among the following received an Oscar? a. Satyajit Ray b. Lata Mangeshkar c. Ravi Shankar d. None of the above 96. Who of the following does not belong to the world. of music? a. Alauddin Khan b. Ali Akbar Khan c. Allah Rakha Khan d. Amitabh Bachchan 97. Sun temple is situated in: a. Assam b. Orissa c. Jammu & Kashmir d. Madhya Pradesh 98. The highest percentage of tribal population is of: a. Bhils b. Santhals c. Mundas d. Nagas 99. Devaluation of currency leads to: a. an increase in export b. increase in domestic prices c. both a. & b. d. no effect on domestic prices 100. Who of the following does not belong to the world of films? a. Prakash Jha b. Dilip Kumar c. Kumar Gandharva d. Dev Anand SECTION III GENERAL SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS Choose the correct answer in the following questions. 101. If two numbers are in the ratio of 9:1, then their square roots are in the ratio of a. 1:1 b. 2:1 c. 3:1 d. 4:1 102. An astronaut registers change in his body in terms of a. complexion of hair b. sex c. weight d. height 103. Three-fourths of a tank is full of water. If 5 liters are added to it, four-fifth of the tank becomes full. What is the capacity of tank? a.120 liters b. 100 liters c. 80 liters d.75 liters 104. Square root of 625 is: a. 12 b. 15 c. 25 d. 35 105. A is thrice as good a workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 60 days less than B. Working together they can do it in a. 20 days b. 25 days c. 22.5 days d. 30 days 106. A dealer sold 20 pencils for Rs. 60 and gained 20%. How many pencils did he buy for

254

Rs. 60? a. 22 b. 24 c. 25 d. 26 107. 5 men do a piece of work in 20 days of 8 hours each. In how many days of 10 hours each can 8 men do it? a. 5 b. 6 C. 8 d. 10 108. Shila walks 90 meters in 2 minutes. How many minutes will she take to walk 225 meters? a. 3.5 b 4.5 c5 d. 7 109. The law of conservation of energy states that: a. energy can neither be created nor destroyed b. energy can be created as well as destroyed c. energy can be created but not destroyed d. energy cannot be created but can be destroyed 110. Deficiency of iron in diet causes: a. Jaundice b. Anemia c. Vomiting d. nervous tension 111. Which of the following membrane protects the developing embryo from desiccation? a. amnion b. allantois c. chorion d. yolk sac 112. The blood pressure is the pressure of blood in: a. arteries b. veins c. auricles d. ventricles 113. An air bubble in water will act like a: a. convex lens b. concave lens c. convex mirror d. concave mirror. 114. Burns caused by steam are severer than those caused by boiling water because: a. steam is a gas and engulfs the body quickly b. temperature of steam is higher than of boiling water c. steam pierces through the pores of body quickly d. steam has latent heat 115. Goitre is caused by the deficiency of: a. zinc b. chlorine c. iron d. iodine 116. Which of the following diseases is most likely to develop in workers engaged in stone crushing? a. cretinism b. asbestosis c. botulism d. silicosis 117. In an examination to pass one must get 36% marks. A student gets 113 marks and is declared fail by 85 marks. Of how many marks is the examination? a. 500 b. 550 c. 640 d. 1008 118. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 square meters and a perimeter of 46 meter. The length of its diagonal is: a. 15 meter b. 16 meter c. 17 meter d. 20 meter 119. The age difference between two persons is twenty years. If five years ago the older one was five times as old as the younger, their present ages are: a. 30 years and 10 years b. 25 years and 5 years c. 29 years and 9 years d. 50 years and 30 years 120. Optical fibers work on the principle of: a. refraction b. scattering c. interference d. total internal refraction 121. A corked bottle full of water when frozen will break because: a. glass is bad conductor of heat b. the bottle contracts on freezing c. the volume of water decreases on freezing (d). the volume of water increases on freezing 122. Why is a cyclist required to bend inwards while.moving in a circular path? a. to keep the vehicle on the road b. to make the centre of gravity fall within the base

255

c. to produce the necessary centripetal force required to keep him moving in a curved path d. none of the above 123. The colour of an opaque object is due to the colour it: a. absorbs b. reflects c. refracts d. scatters 124. The correct model of DNA structure is that proposed by: a. Jacob and Monod b. Watson and Crick c. Khorana d. Baltimore and Temir 125. The species to which human beings belong is: a. homo sapiens b. homo erectus c. Australopithecus robustus d. none of the above 126. Which of the following chemicals is responsible for the depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere? a. Chlorofluorocarbons b. nitrous oxcide c. sulphur dioxide d. carbon dioxide 127. Cirrhosis is a disease that affects a. heart b. liver c. brain d. lungs 128. Clotting of blood vessels is called: a. thrombosis b. rheumatism c. agglutinization d .fibrosis 129. Which of the following is the largest living mammal? a. giraffe b. elephant c. rhinoceros d. blue whale 130. The principle of working of the periscope is based on a. reflection only b. refraction only c. reflection and refraction d. reflection and interference SECTION IV LEGAL AWARENESS AND APTITUDE Choose the correct answer in the following questions. 131. Lex loci means: a. the law of the place b. the law of the court in which the case is tried c. the law of the place where a contract is made d. none of the above 132. The Employment Guarantee Act applies to: a. whole of India b. selected rural areas c. selected rural and urban areas d. all rural areas 133. The Constituent Assembly first met in: a. December 1946 b. 26 January 1947 c. 15 August 1947 d. 26 January 1948 134. Writs can be issued: a. only by the High Courts b. by all courts c. by the Supreme Court and High Courts d. only by the Supreme Court 135. Kyoto Protocol is about: a. refugee law b. international trade c. cross border terrorism d. climate and environment 136. Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission is: a. a retired Chief Justice of India b. the Chief Justice of India c. any Judge of the Supreme Court d. none of the above 137. Who among the following was the chairperson of the National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution? a. Ram Jethmalani b. Justice J.S. Verma

256

c. Justice A.S. Anand d. None of the above 13 ) . The word "secular" in the Preamble to the Constitution of India was: a. there from the beginning of the Constitution b. added by the first amendment of the Constitution in 1951 c. added by the forty second amendment of the Constitution in 1976 d. added by the forty fourth amendment of the Constitution in 1979 139. A judge of the Supreme Court retires at the age of: a. 65 years b. 62 years c. 70 years d. 68 years 140. Under WTO Agreement on Intellectual Property Rights a patent is granted for: a. 50 years b. 20 years c.. 10 years d. 14 years 141. A bench of the Supreme Court for deciding a new question of constitutional interpretation must consist of: a. nine judges b. five judges c. three judges d. none of the above 142. The basic structure of the Constitution cannot be amended was laid down in: a. Gopalan case b. Golak Nath case c. Kesavananda Bharathi case d. None 143. A contract is: a. a written document between two parties b. an agreement enforceable by law c. an agreement between two parties to do something d. none of the above 144. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution guarantees the fundamental right to education? a. Art. 14 b. Art. 19 c. Art. 21-A - d. Art. 45 145. When the office of the President and Vice-President is vacant who of the following discharges the functions of the President? a. Prime Minister b. senior most Governor c. Chief Justice of India d. Speaker of Lok Sabha 146. A Money Bill can be introduced: a. only in Lok Sabha b. in either House of Parliament c. only in Rajya Sabha d. in a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament 147. Who of the following is the supreme commander of the defence forces of India? a. the chief of army b. the chief of navy c. the defence minister d. the President 148..Freedom of speech and expression is guaranteed in our Constitution as: a. fundamental right b. constitutional right c. directive principle of state policy d. fundamental duty of every citizen 149. The offence of inciting disaffection, hatred or contempt against government is a. treason b. sedition c. defamation d. none of the above 150. The party against whom an appeal is filed in the higher court is called a. defendant b. respondent c. appellant d. accused 151. An agreement to share the gains of fraudulent acts is: a. lawful b. unlawful c. only immoral d. none of the above 152. Who of the following wrote A Theory of Justice? a. R. Dworkin b. H.L.A. Hart c. John Rawls d. None of the above 153. Who of the following is the highest law officer in a state? a. Attorney-General b. Advocate-General c. Solicitor General d.Law secretary 154. Which of the following is the source of international law? a. custom b. treaties c. general principles of law d. all of the above 155. Which of the following writs is sought for the purpose of directing a public body to

257

perform its duties? a. habeas corpus b. certiorari c. mandamus d. quo warranto 156. Muslim religiouss endowments are called as: a. wakf b. dargah c. quzat d. Jazia 157. In criminal trials an accused is: a. deemed guilty until proved otherwise b. deemed innocent until proved otherwise c. always kept in jail until the end of trial d. always released on bail pending the trial 158. The main source of law of torts in India is: a. legislation b. judicial decisions c. custom d. none of the above 159. Law's Empire is written by: a. R. Dworkin b. R. Pund c. Joseph Raz d. Julius Stone 160. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights is a: a. a binding covenant among different nations of the world b. an international treaty c. a resolution passed by the UN General Assembly d. a resolution of the UN Security Council 161. IX Schedule of the Constitution is about: a. political defections b. Panchayats and municipalities c. protection of laws from litigation on ground of violation of fundamental rights d. none of the above 162. Section 144A of Criminal Procedure Code is about: a. detention of persons in police custody b. fair trial in criminal cases c. maintenance of public order d. none of the above 163. Criminal offences cannot be created for the purpose of a. protection of body against any harm b. protection of property against any harm c. election matters d. punishing acts which were not crime when committed 164. In family matters Hindus and Muslims are governed by: a. their personal laws b. laws enacted by Parliament c. by uniform laws d. laws declared by religious heads of the two communities 165. During a national emergency: a. the Constitution stands suspended b. all fundamental rights are suspended c. no fundamental right can be suspended d. some of the fundamental rights can be suspended SECTION V LOGICAL REASONING Given below are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Which of them is true in their context? a. both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. b. both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c. A is true but R is false d. A is false but R is true 166. Assertion (A): In inflation money supply increases and prices rise. Reason (R): The prices rise because of shortage of supply of consumer goods. Answer: a. b. C. d 167. Assertion (A): Persons with higher intelligence have a higher chance of mental

258

breakdown. Reason (R): Persons with higher intelligence tend to have keener aspirations. Answer: a. b. C. d. 168. Assertion (A): India has a bicameral Parliament. Reason (R): India's parliamentary system was borrowed from US. Answer: a. b. C. d. 169. Assertion (A): President of India reigns but does not rule. Reason (R): India has a Parliamentary form of government. Answer: a. b. C. d. 170. Assertion (A): India is a republic and not a monarchy. Reason (R): India is a sovereign country. Answer: a. b. C. d. Choose the most appropriate answer in the following questions: 171. Something is irrational about our laws. Criminal law punishes a person more severely for successfully committing a crime than a person who fails in his attempt even though the same evil intention is present in both the cases. In civil law, on the other hand, a person who attempts to defraud his victim, but fails in his attempt is not required to pay any damages at all. Which of the following statements weakens the author's argument? a. from moral point of view a person is as much culpable for his evil thoughts as for his evil deeds. b. criminals are more dangerous to the society than those who commit civil wrongs c. criminal law seeks to punish criminals, while civil law aims at only compensating the victims. d. none of the above 172. Contracts can either be in writing or oral. But contracts for the sale of immovable property must be in writing to be enforced in a court. When a judge refuses to enforce an oral contract for the sale of land, he does not deny the existence of contract. He refuses to recognize it because it does not satisfy a formal requirement of law. The above statement is primarily concerned about the difference between a. sale and purchase b. seller and purchaser c. contract for sale of immovable and movable property d. an agreement and its written record 173. The Constitution gives the freedom of religion. People practice religion to satisfy their spiritual needs. Which of the following statements has the same logic? a. Wealth gives power to enjoy material things. People enjoy wealth for physical pleasure. b. People have the right to live, but they die because they do not want to exercise that right. c. Theft is a crime. People steal because they want to violate the laws. d. None of the above. 174. Most of the students in a school are of outstanding merit. Which of the following inferences you draw from it? a. Some of the students are of outstanding merit b. All students are of outstanding merit c. Some students are below outstanding merit d. None of the above 175. Many smokers suffer from cancer. Which of the following inference you draw from it? a. All cancer patients are smokers b. Smoking may lead to cancer

259

c. Most smokers suffer from cancer d. Smoking always leads to cancer Read the following data and use it for answering the-questions that follow: A building has six floors marked I to 6 from lowest to highest. Six companies A, B, C, D, E and F occupy the six floors, not necessarily in that order, with only one company on one floor. (1). C is at the same number of floor from B as B is from A (2). E and F are not on adjacent floors (3). F is not on a higher floor than D (4). A is on floor 5 176. Which of the following is/are true? B must be either on floor 3 ) or 4 D must be on either floor I or 2 F must be either on floor 4 or 5 a. I only b. 11 only c. III only d. I and III only 177. Which of the following must be true if C is on floor I? a. A and E are on adjacent floors b. B and C are on adjacent floors c. F is on a floor higher than floor 3 d. F is a floor higher than floor 3 178. If D and F are not on adjacent floors, which of the following is true? a. B must be on floor 3 b. C must be on floor I c. D must be on floor 2 d. None of the above 179. Which of the following can be true if C is on floor 3? a. B must be two floors lower than A b. C must be on a floor between A and B c. D must be one floor lower than F d. None of the above 180. Which of the following pairs is unlike the others? a. life – death b. odour – smell c. sharp – blunt d. music – noise ANSWERS 1.a 2d 3d 4c 5b 6d 7b 8b 9b 10b 11b 12c 13a 14b 15d 16a 31d 32b 33c 34a 35a 36b 37a 38c 39b 40b 41c 42a 43d 44c 45d 46b 61a 62c 63d 64a 65b 66b 67d 68c 69b 70a 71c 72c 73a 74c 75a 76b 91b 92d 93a 94b 95c 96d 97b 98b 99d 100c 101c 102a 103b 104c 105c 106b 121d 122c 123b 124b 125a 126a 127b 128a 129d 130d 131a 132b 133a 134c 135d 136b 151b 152c 153b 154d 155c 156a 157b 158b 159a 160c 161c 162c 163d 164a 165d 166a

260

17b 18c 19a 20c 21b 22c 23c 24d 25d 26b 27a 28d 29b 30a

47a 48b 49d 50b 51d 52c 53d 54d 55d 56c 57b 58a 59c 60a

77b 78a 79b 80c 81c 82d 83b 84c 85d 86c 87b 88a 89a 90c

107d 108c 109a 110b 111a 112a 113b 114d 115d 116d 117b 118c 119a 120d

137d 138c 139a 140a 141b 142c 143b 144c 145c 146a 147d 148a 149b 150b

167d 168c 169a 170b 171b 172c 173a 174c 175b 176a 177d 178d 179d 180b

NUJS (2006)
SECTION I/PART A/ GENERAL ENGLISH INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the word that means the same. I. Admonish:(a) counsel(b) adroit(c) advance(d) muster 2. Damage:(a) expend(b) whit(c) detriment(d) salvage 3. Warrantable:(a) reprehensible(b) explicable(c) workable(d) deprecatory 4. Brazen:(a) unabashed(b) apologetic(c) brawny(d) brawl 5. Insentient:(a) privy(b) insipid(c) insinuate(d) inert 6. Skittishness:(a) levity(b) suspension(c) stubbornness(d) slyness 7. Punctilio:(a) punctuality(b) puncture(c) proprieties(d) punity 8. Precincts:(a) purlieus(b) precipice(c) possiblities(d) puritanical 9. Damages:(a) reparation(b) abrogation(c) apologies(d) possibilities 10. Denizen:(a) head(b) chancellor(c) occupier(d) deadly 11. Pusillanimous:(a) ostentatious(b) animated(c) presumptuous(d) timorous 12. Lees:(a) settlings(b) lee(c) heave(d) effusion Part B-INSTRUCTIONS: Replace the highlighted word with a word that will not alter the meaning of the phrase/sentence. 13. rage against the new rules:(a) fulminate(b) culminate(c) pillage(d) ram 14. a scurrilous attack on her character:(a) slatterny(b) vain(c) disparaging(d) oblique 15. the repeal of the bill:(a) restatement(b) rescinding(c) replacement(d) expectation 16. the denouement of the argument:(a) upshot(b) inculpatation(c) beginning(d) end 17. the visitors gave the patient a lift:(a) shove(b) drive(c) help(d) fillip Part C-INSTRUCTIONS: Replace the highlighted phrase/word with a suitable idiom/word from the given choices. 18. I believe that she has got into trouble: (a) trumped up(b) is in hot water(c) foundered(d) made ones' blood boil 19. He framed his colleague: (a) came a cropper(b) disabled(c) incriminated(d) portrayed 20. This is where the shoe pinches:

261

(a) the trouble lies(b) the hurt caused his reputation(c) insult to injury(d) adds to the problem 21. I have to hustle to get there on time: (a) get a move on(b) get ready(c) catch a bus(d) jostle 22. Prohibition is gall and wormwood to distillers: (a) heaven(b) abominable(c) mayhem(d) opportunity 23. She has been known for the rectitude of her judgements: (a) verity(b) wit(c) knowledge(d) promptness 24. Old sets of the Encyclopaedia Britannica are a drug in the market: (a) hit(b) delight(c) .unsaleable(d) rarity 25.The children hit it off right away: (a) clobbered(b) became agitated(c) cracked the plan(d) got along very well Part D INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the odd word out: 26. (a) vacuous (b) inane (c) deadpan (d) vagrant 27. (a) adversity (b) despair (c) gloom (d) amiss 28. (a) incarceration (b) conflagration (c) blaze (d) disaster 29. (a) disparage (b) underrate (c) derogate (d) detonate 30. (a) heretical (b) critical (c) sceptical (d) economical Part E INSTRUCTIONS: What is the opposite of: 31. Equable:(a) temperamental(b) equitable(c) equilibrium(d) equivalence 32. Gifted:(a) afforded(b) inept .(c) strengthened(d) busted 33. Irritable:(a) imperturbable(b) trouble(c) irrefutable(d) grandiose 34. Operative:(a) surgery(b) unemployable(c) usable(d) invalid 35. Progressive:(a) conservative(b) prolegomenon(c) proclamation(d) proscriptive Part F-INSTRUCTIONS: Read the following paragraphs carefully and thereafter answer the questions asked. The laws and policy measures are motivated as measures to realise the egalitarian ideal and, more generally the modernisation ideal§ which have commonly become accepted by the educated upper class whose intellectual and political elite had been the harbingers of these ideals. When it comes to actually formulating the laws and the policy prescriptions and, still more, taking measures to implement them, they commonly follow narrower selfish interests. The masses may harbour a sullen dissatisfaction. But they are too inarticulate, passive and unorganised to press their interests effectively. The absence of pressure from below thus creates the tense contrast between the egalitarian pretences, on the one hand, and the crass and increasing inequalities, on the other hand... When dealing with the lower strata, including the very poorest, the state also avoids laying down definite obligations, sanctioned by state power, and relies upon inducements andvoluntary adjustments. This gives a conscience-consolation for not giving effect to the laws and policies instituted in their interest... 36. What is the central theme of the paragraphs? (a) the functioning of the state in development(b) dissatisfaction of the masses (c) passivity of the poor(d) consolation to the state personnel 37. What does the underlined sentence mean? "This gives a conscience-consolation for not giving effect to the laws and policies instituted in their interest..." (a) This rewards the law makers.(b) This whets the appetite for making more laws. (c) This provides some solace to the law makers.(d) This buttresses the ethics of law makers. 38. What does the underlined phrase absence of pressure from below mean? (a) absenteeism among the masses(b) want of desire (c) lack of any organised challenge from the masses(d) non existent drive among

262

people 39. Replace the underlined phrase with the most appropriate option The masses may harbour a sullen dissatisfaction (a) the masses may become unsociable(b) the masses may park themselves in anger (c) the masses may bear a resentment(e) the masses may sulk and sail off Replace the underlined words in the context of the paragraph with the most suitable choice. 40. Measures:(a) dimensions(b) yardsticks(c) steps(d) determines 41. Egalitarian:(a) uniform(b) impartial(c) equitable(d) proper 42. Ideals:(a) paragons(b) objectives(c) paradigm(d) epitome 43. Harbingers:(a) forerunners(b) harks(c) assistants(d) harlequins 44. Prescriptions:(a) mixtures(b) orders(c) contravention(d) remedies PART G-INSTRUCTIONS: Replace the underlined word with the correct choice. 45. I will be done by then. (a) soon(b) that time(c) earlier(d) later 46. The noise comes from across the river. (a) beyond(b) inside(c) cross(d) depths of PART H-INSTRUCTIONS: Fill in the blanks with the most suitable word. 47. The food smelt___________ (a) heavy(b) smelly(c) heavenly(d) crazy 48. His _________behaviour stunned us. (a)charming (b)awkward (c)rusty (d) brazen 49. The old man walked __________ (a)gingerly (b)mentally (c) flashily (d) disgustingly 50. That restaurant is a regular ______ for them. (a)prey (b) haunt (c) hazard (d) jeopardy SECTION II/ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 51. Who was sworn in as the thirty fifth Chief Justice of India? (a) Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.C.Lahoti(b) Hon'ble Mr. Justice Y.K. Sabharwal (c) Hon;ble Mr. Justice P.N Bhagwati(d) None of the above 52. Who introduced the term "hypnosis"? (a) Sigmund Freud(b) Carl Jung(c) Alfred Adler(d) James Braid 53. Who invented the computer mouse? (a) Bill Gates(b) Charles Babbage(c) Douglas Engelbart(d) Narsimha Murthy 54. What is the full form of the scanning technique CAT? (a) Complete Anatomical Trepanning(b) Computerized Automatic Therapy (c) Computerized Axial Tomography(d) Complete Axial Transmission 55. The 2005 Dadabahi Phalke award went to: (a) Adoor Gopalakrishnan(b) Dev Anand.(c) Mrinal Sen(d) Yash Chopra 56. Who is the author of Two Lives? (a) Vikram Seth(b) Salman Rushdie(c) Upmanyu. Chattedee(d) Arundhati Roy 57. The first woman Chief Justice of a High Court of India was: (a) Leila Seth(b) Fatima Bibi(c) Ruma Pal(d) Indira Jaisingh 58. The present UN High Commissioner for Refugees is (a) Sadako Ogata(b) Ruud Lubbers(c) Gutteres(d) P.N.Bhagwati 59. The Chief Justice of United States Supreme Court is (a) William Rehnquist(b) Sandara, O'Connor(c) John Roberts(d) Duncan Kennedy 60. Faux pas means: (a) A thing already done(b) Let it pass(c) A tactless mistake(d) Do not repeat it 61. Who was the author of the Economic and Philosophic Manuscripts:

263

(a) Joseph Schumpeter(b) Karl Marx(c) John Rawls(d) Paul Samuelson 62. The head of IAEA is: (a) Mary Robinson(b) Mohammed ElBaradei(c) Jody Williams(d) M. S. Swaminathan 63. Perpetual Peace was authored by: (a) Kofi Annan(b) Immanuel Kant(c) John Stuart Mill(d) Boutros Boutros Ghali 64. International Day of Disabled Person is observed on (a) 3 December(b) 13 November(c) 1 June(d) 15 July 65. The Chipko Movement is associated with: (a) Felling of trees(b) Water harvesting(c) Save the Tiger(d) Saving dams 66. Who wrote We the People: (a) Lord Denning(b) Krishna Iyer(c) Nani Palkhivala(d) Fali Nariman 67. Who was the author of Hind Swaraj: (a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale(b) Lokmanya Tilak(c) Mahatma Gandhi(d) Jawaharlal Nehru 68. VAT stands for: (a) Value added tax(b) Value added trade(c) Value and tax(d) Value plus tax 69. The present membership of the European Union is: (a) 15(b) 10(c) 25(d) 20 70. 'Me World Summit 2005 called for the creation of: (a) Peacebuilding Commission(b) UN Military Force (c) International Criminal Court(d) Peacekeeping Missions 71. The leading trade theorist of the world is: (a) Amartya, Sen(b) Jagdish Bhagwati(c) Joseph Stiglitz(d) Pranab Bardhan 72. The last Ministerial Meeting of the WTO took place in: (a) Doha(b) Seattle(c) Hong Kong(d) Geneva 73. Sania Mirza defeated two players in the top ten of the world in 2005. One was Svetlana. Kusnetsova, who was the other? (a) Serena Williams(b) Anastasia Myskina.(c) Nadia Petrova(d) None of the above 74. The International Chamber of Commerce is located in: (a) Paris(b) London(c) Stockholm(d) New York 75. Roger Penrose is a leading: (a) Economist(b) Mathematician(c) Judge(d) Sociologist 76. Which Planet is named after the Roman god of agriculture? (a) Uranus(b) Mercury(c) Saturn(d) Jupiter 77. Which Hindi writer was known by the name of "Nirala"? (a) Suryakant Tripathi(b) Jaishankar Prasad(c) Sumitranandan Pant(d) Hazariprasad Dwivedi 78. During which dynasty did the style of Gandhara art emerge? (a) Gupta(b) Maurya(c) Chola(d) Kushan 79. Which of these rivers enters Himachal Pradesh from Tibet? (a) Beas(b) Ravi(c) Chenab(d) Sutlej 80. Who is considered the first great poet of modem Bengali literature? (a) Rabindranath Tagore(b) Michael Madhusudhan Datta (c) Jayadeva(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidysagar 81. What is the downward trend in the business cycle characterized by a decline in production and employment known as: (a) Recession(b) Deflation(c) Depression(d) Depreciation 82. Which economic theory is also known as the Theory of Income Determination: (a) The theory of international trade(b) Theory of allocation

264

(c) The Subsistence Theory(d) The Keynesian Theory 83. Which Sanskrit term meaning "assembly" refers to an important unit of self-government in Hindu society? (a) Sabha(b) Panchayat(c) Sangha(d) Baithak 84. Which of these countries does Arunachal Pradesh not share a border with? (a) China(b) Myanmar(c) Bangladesh(d) Bhutan 85. What is the approximate length of India's coastline? (a) 1500 km(b) 3500 km(c) 5600 Ian(d) 10000 km SECTION III GENERAL MATHEMATICS 86. Let in be an even number. Then m2- 1 is the product of two consecutive: (a) whole numbers(b) even numbers(c) odd numbers(d) triangular numbers 87. Place value of 5 in 3.025 is: (a) 5/102(b) 5/10 (C) 5/104(d) 1/103 88. The square root of 0.000001 is: (a) 0.1(b) 0.01(c) 0.001(d) 0.0001 89. An angle is 20 degrees less than 1/4th of its supplement. The complement of the angle is: (a) 30 degrees(b) 50 degrees(c) 70 degrees(d) 10 degrees 90. If the base of a triangle is doubled and it's height halved its area will be: (a) doubled(b) halved(c) one fourth(d) same 91. 314 clerks filed 6594 papers in 1/6h of an hour. What is the number of papers filed per minute by an average clerk? (a) 2.5(b) 2.1(c) 2.2(d) 2 92. A rectangular carpet has an area of 60 sq.m. if its diagonal and longer side together equal 5 times the shorter side, the length of the carpet is: (a) 5m(b) 12m(c) 13m(d) 14.5m 93. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8 % profit and the rest at 18 % profit. He gains 14 % on the whole. The quantity sold at 18 % profit is: (a) 400 kg(b) 560 kg(c) 600 kg(d) 640 kg 94. A man is watching from the top of a tower a boat speedings away from this tower. The boat makes an angle of depression of 45 degrees with the man's eye when at the distance of 60 metres from the tower. After 5 seconds the angle of depression becomes 30 degrees. What is the approximate speed of the boat, assuming that it is running in still water ? (a) 32 km/h(b) 36 km/h(c) 38 km/h(d) 42 km/h 95. The ratio of the areas of the incircle and circumcircle of an equilateral triangle is: (a) 1:2(b) 1:3(c) 1:4(d) 1:9 96. A sum of money is borrowed and paid back in two annual instalments of Rs.882 each allowing 5% compound interest. The sum borrowed was: (a) Rs. 1620(b) Rs. 1640(c) Rs. 1680(d) Rs. 1700 97. Three persons are walking from a place A to another place B. Their speeds are in the ratio of 4: 3 : 5. The time ratio taken to reach B by these persons will be: (a) 4: 3 :5(b) 5:3:4(c) 15:9:20(d) 15 20: 12 98. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 6 and 4 hours respectively. If they are opened on alternate hours and if pipe A is opened first, in how many hours, the tank shall be full? (a) 4 hours(b) 4 hours 30 minutes(c) 5 hours(d) 5 hours 30 minutes 99. The sum of the squares of three consecutive natural numbers is 2030. What is the middle number? (a) 25(b) 26(c) 27(d) 28 100. If x men, working x hours a day, can do x units of work in x days, then y men, working y hours per day would be able to complete how many units of work in y days

265

(a)x2/y2(b) X3/y2(C)Y2/x3/(d) Y3/ X'2 101. The perimeter of one face of a cube is 20 cm. Its volume must be : (a) 125 cu.cm(b) 400 cu.cm(c) 1000 cu.cm(d) 8000 cu.cm 102. 8 % of the people eligible to vote are between 18 and 21 years of age. In an election 85'/oof those eligible to vote, who were between 18 and 21, actually voted. In that elections, the number of persons between 18 and 21, who actually voted was what percent of those who were eligible to vote ? (a) 4.2(b) 6.4(c) 6.8(d) 8 103. A man has some hens and cows, if the number of heads be 48 and the number of feet equals 140, then the number of hens will be: (a) 22(b) 23(c) 24(d) 26 104. Mr. Dua invested in two schemes A and B offering compound interest @, 8 per cent per annum and 9 per cent per annum respectively. If the total interest accrued through two schemes together in two years was Rs 4818.30 and the total amount invested was Rs. 27,000, what was the amount invested in scheme A ? (a) Rs 12000(b) Rs 13500(c) Rs 15000(d) None of these 105. If an area enclosed by a circle or a square or an equilateral triangle is the same, then the maximum perimeter is possessed by -: (a) circle(b) square(c) equilateral triangle (d) triangle and square have equal perimeters greater than that of the circle 106. The sum of three numbers is 138, while the sum of their products taken two at a time is 131. Their sum is: (a) 19(b) 20(c) 21(d) none of these 107. A speaks the truth in 75% of the cases and B in 80% of the cases. In what percentage of cases are they likely to contradict each other, narrating the same incident? (a) 5%(b) 15%(c) 35%(d) 45% SECTION IV-GENERAL SCIENCE 108. What causes a wart on the skin? (a) Bacteria(b) Virus(c) Fungus(d) Allergic reaction 109. What type of infection is tuberculosis? (a) viral(b) Bacterial(c) Fungal(d) Parasitic 110. What is dyslexia? (a) A learning disorder(b) The lack of oxygen in blood tissues (c) An injury on the skin's surface(d) An inflammation of the colon 111. Three important micronutrients essential for humans are: (a) copper, zinc and iodine(b) Zinc, copper and potassium (c) Nitrogen, zinc, and iodine(d) Sulphur, copper and iron 112. The law of conservation of energy states that: (a) energy can be created as well as destroyed(b) energy can be created but not destroyed (c) energy cannot be created but can be destroyed(d) energy can neither be created nor destroyed 113. Bernoulli's equation pertains to the: (a) Flow of electric current(b) Flow of heat (c) Flow of liquids(d) Photoelectric effect 114. An air bubble in water will act like a: (a) Convex mirror(b) Concave mirror (c) Convex lens(d) Concave lens 115. If a boy sitting in a railway train, moving at constant velocity, throws a ball straight up

266

into the air: (a) the ball will fall in front of him(b) the ball will fall behind him (c) the ball will fall into his hand(d) the ball will not return downwards 116. When the same note is played on a sitar and a flute, the sound produced can be distinguished from each other because of the difference in: (a) pitch, loudness and quality(b) pitch and loudness (c) quality only(d) loudness only 117. Most effective mean of energy transfer in space is through: (a) Conduction(b) Convection (c) Radiation(d) Evapotranspiration 118. Burns caused by steam are much more severe than those caused by boiling water as; (a) steam is a gas and engulfs the body quickly(b) temperature of steam is higher (c) steam pierces through the pores of body quickly(d) steam has latent heat 119. Athletes normally have larger sized hearts because: (a) their blood is thicker and requires more heart muscle to circulate it (b) greater blood pressure developed during workout requires thicker heart walls (c) their cardiac output is regulated by change of cardiac rate during workout (d) their cardiac output is regulated by change of stroke volume during workout 120. If Algae suddenly disappear from the water bodies, then all the other aquatic organisms will die. This is because: (a) lack of food(b) lack of shelter (c) lack of food and oxygen(d) dead algal mass increasing the demand of oxygen 121. Which of the following diseases is most likely to be developed by a worker engaged in cutting and grinding of stones for several years? (a) Cretinism(b) Asbestosis(c) Botulism(d) Silicosis 122. Goitre is caused by the deficiency of: (a) Zinc(b) Chlorine(c) Iron(d) Iodine 123. Which of the following metals is as strong as steel but half as much in weight? (a) Aluminium(b) Titanium(c) Copper(d) Platinum 124. Sound waves produce echo due to: (a) Refraction(b) Diffraction(c) Reflection(d) Absorption 125. Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called: (a) Isomers(b) Allotropes(c) Isomorphs(d) Isotopes 126. What is condensation? (a) Change of gas into solid(b) Change of solid into liquid (c) Change of vapour into liquid(d) Change of heat energy into cooling energy 127. When a coil is rotated in magnetic field, induced current is generated in its coil. The principle is used in making: (a) electromagnet(b) electric motor (c) electric generator(d) electric watt meter 128. Which of the following is a membrane that protects the developing embryo from dessication? (a) Amnion(b) Allantois(c) Chorion(d) Yolk sac 129. The normal temperature of the human body on the Kelvinscale is: (a) 280(b) 290(c) 300(d) 310 130. In a healthy human eye, the focusing is done by the: (a) To and fro movement of the eye lens (b) Changing curvature of the retina (c) Change in the convexity of the lens through ciliary muscles

267

(d) Change in the refractive index of the eye fluid 131. The blood pressure is the pressure of blood in: (a) Arteries(b) Veins(c) Auricles(d) Ventricles 132. Deficeincy of iron in diet causes: (a) Jaundice(b) Anaemia(c) Vomiting(d) Nervous Tension SECTION V LEGAL AWARENESS AND APTITUDE 133. Lex Fori means: (a) The law of the place(b) The law of the court in which the case is tried (c) Law of the place where the contract is made(d) None of the above 134. The statue recently passed by the Parliament of India guaranteeing employment is currently applicable to: (a) All rural areas(b) The whole of India (c) Selected rural areas(d) Selected rural and urban areas 135. Members of the Constitutuent Assembly were: (a) Directly elected(b) Indirectly elected (c) Nominated(d) Selected from the leaders of the freedom movement 136. In India writ jurisdiction lies: (a) Only with the Supreme Court(b) Only with the High Court of States (c) With the Supreme and High Courts(d) With all appellate courts 137. Kyoto Protocol deals with: (a) Humanitarian Law(b) Cross border terrorism (c) Climate change(d) Diplomatic immunity 138. The International Criminal Court is established by: (a) Vienna Convention(b) Rome Statute(c) United Nations Charter(d) None of the above 139. Delegated legislation is a term best matched with: (a) Administrative law(b) Constitutional law(c) Corporate Law(d) International Law 140. The Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 brought the following change in the Hindu Succession Act, 1956: (a) Property rights for women(b) Right to women to make a will (c) Creation of an Hindu undivided family(d) Registration of inherited land 141. Lok Adalats have been created under: (a) Arbitration and Conciliation Act(b) Supreme Court of India (c) Legal Services Authority Act(d) 73 amendment of Constitution 142. Lawyers are constituted into an independent profession under: (a) Constitution of India(b) Advocates Act, 1961 (c) Advoctes Act, 1951(d) Bar Council of India Rules 143. Which of the following determines that the Consitution of India is federal? (a) A written and rigid constitution(b) An independent judiciary (c) Vesting of residuary powers with the centre (d) Distribution of power between the centre and the states 144. The Directive Principles of State Policy included in the Constitution of India has been inspired by the constitution of: (a) UK(b) USA(c) Ireland(d) Canada 145. Who among the following judges was Chairman of the National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution of India?

268

(a) M.N.Venkatchaliah(b) V.R.Krishna Iyer(c) A.S.Anand(d) J. S. Verma 146. Who wrote the first book on the Constituion of India? (a) B.R.Ambedkar(b) Durgadas Basu.(c) H.M.Seervai(d) Jawaharlal Nehru 147. Who administers the oath to the Governor of a state? (a) Chief Justice of concerned High Court(b) Chief Justice of India (c) President(d) Chief Minister 148. The period for which a patent has to be granted under the WTO Agreement on Intellectual Property Rights is: (a) Twenty Years(b) Fourteen Years(c) Seven Years(d) None of the Above 149. The length of the territorial sea under the United Nations Law of the Sea Convention is: (a) 12 nautical miles(b) 24 nautical miles(c) 200 nautical miles(d) None of the above 150. The expression "Basic Structure" is associated with: (a) Marxism(b) Indian Constitutional Law (c) Structural Adjustment Programme(d) Administrative Law 15 1. Which article in the Constitution of India mentions the Uniform Civil Code? (a) Article 42(b) Article 13(c) Article 44(d) None of the Above 152. What is the minimum number of Supreme Court judges who are to sit for the purpose of deciding any case involving a substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the constitution? (a) Five(b) Two(c) Three(d) Thirteen 153. The Competition Act, 2000 deals with: (a) Abuse of dominant position(b) Foreign Exchange (c) Administraion of all sport excluding cricket(d) None of the above 154. The Right to Information Act, 2005 deals with: (a) Right to information and obligations of public authorities(b) Central Information Commission (c) State Information Commissions(d) All of the above 155. The Malimath Committee Report deals with: (a) Reform of Criminal Justice Administration(b) Reform of Stock Markets (c) Reviews of laws relating to divorce(d) None of the above 156. What do you mean by "mens rea"? (a) Criminal Act(b) Criminal Intent(c) Action in self defence(d) Private Complaint 157. What is a contract? (a) A written format containing offer and acceptance(b) An agreement (c) An agreement enforceable by law(d) An oral agreement not enforceable by law 158. Identify the area not regulated by WTO rules: (a) Trade in goods(b) Trade in Services(c) Intellectual Property Rights(d) Labour standards 159. The fundamental right to primary education is contained in: (a) Article 21 A(b) Article 19 (1) (g)(c) Article 32(d) Article 20 160. The term "sociological jurisprudence" is associated with: (a) Roscoe Pound(b) Julius Stone(c) H.L. A. Hart(d) Justice Krishna Iyer 16 1. Of the following documents which is a negotiable instrument? (a) Promissory note(b) Bill of exchange(c) Checque(d) All of the above SECTION VI/LOGICAL REASONING 162. On Monday I told my friend that I would start for Calcutta day after tomorrow and reach there the day before the day that comes after the day after tomorrow. On which day would I reach Calcutta? (a) Wednesday(b) Thursday(c) Friday(d) Saturday

269

163. Mr John walked 10 yards down "X" street. He then turned to the left and walked 10 yards down "Y" street. He again turned to the left and walked 10 yards down "Z" street. Then he turned to the left and walked 15 yards down another street. Then he turned to the left and walked 10 yards down that street. Again he turned to the left and walked 5 yards. Which street was he on? (a) X street(b) Y street(c) Z street(d) Another street 164. Find the odd man out: (a) Square(b) Yard(c) Cube(d) Pint 165. Insert the missing number 6 8 10 11 14 14 __ (a) 16(b) 18(c) 21(d) 25 166. Insert the missing number 8 10 16 34 ____ (a) 56(b) 77(c) 88(d) 94 167. Singing is to Speaking as Poetry is to: (a) music(b) drama(c) prose(d) rhyme 168. Mr. "A" meets Mr. "B". B is the father of a son C and a daughter D. E is the mother of A. C is married and has one son. E is the daughter-in-law of B. How is A related to B? (a) Uncle(b) Grandson(c) Son(d) Nephew. 169. How many 4's are there in the series below which are preceded by 8 and followed by 0: 840480480480840804804840804 (a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4 170. One number is twice the second number, second is twice the third and the third is twice the fourth. How many times is the first number of the fourth number? (a) 8 times(b) 4 times(c) 6 times(d) 1/4 times 171. Cows are horses. All horses are fish. All fish are monkeys. All monkeys are elephants. All elephants are sparrows. So cows are sparrows. (a) Inference is true(b) Inference is false(c) Inference is probably true(d) Inference is irrelevant 172. In an examination, the candidates from Roll no. 2026 to Roll no. 2050 are to sit in a room. The number of chairs required are: (a) 23(b) 24(c) 25(d) 26 173. If a person is standing at the sixth number in the queue from both ends the total persons in the queue are: (a) 9(b) 11.(c) 12(d) 13 174. The time by my watch is 1:30. If hour hand points towards the west, which direction will minute hand point? (a) north-east(b) north-west(c) south-east(d) south-west 175. A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes slow at noon on Monday and is 4 min 48 sec fast at 2 p.m. on the following Monday. When was it correct? (a) 2 p.m. on Tuesday(b) 2 p.m. on Wednesday(c) 3 p.m. on Thursday(d) 1 p.m. on Friday 176. Complete the series: 3,1,10,6,33,25,___,_ a) 57,138 b) 106,90 c) 41,34 d) none of these 177. Ina certain code HORSE is written as XVLCO. Using the same method what will be the code for ROSE: (a) LVCO(b) VLCO(c) CVLO(d) None of the above 178. Pick out the word that does not fit in with the others: (a) Peso(b) Dinar(c) Europe(d) Euro 179. Which of the following pairs is unlike the others? (a) Life-death(b) Odour-smell(c) Sharp-blunt(d) Music-noise 180. Clouds: Rain as

270

(a) Wind: Hurricane(b) Thunder: Lightning(c) Water: H20(d) Sky: Universe

ANSWERS 1.a 2c 3b 4a 5d 6a 7c 8a 9a 10c 11d 12a 13a 14c 15b 16a 17d 18b 19c 20a 21a 22b 23a 24c 25d 26d 27d 28a 29d 30d 31a 32b 33a 34d 35a 36a 37c 38c 39c 40c 41c 42b 43a 44d 45b 46a 47c 48d 49a 50b 51a 52d 53c 54c 55a 56a 57a 58c 59c 60c 61b 62b 63b 64a 65a 66c 67c 68a 69c 70a 71b 72c 73c 74a 75b 76c 77a 78d 79d 80b 81a 82d 83a 84c 85c 86c 87b 88c 89c 90d 91b 92b 93c 94a 95c 96b 97d 98c 99b 100d 101a 102c 103d 104a 105c 106 107c 108b 109b 110a 111a 112d 113c 114d 115c 116c 117c 118d 119c 120c 121d 122d 123b 124c 125b 126c 127c 128a 129d 130c 131a 132b 133b 134c 135b 136c 137c 138b 139a 140a 141c 142b 143d 144c 145a 146b 147a 148a 149a 150b 151c 152a 153a 154d 155a 156b 157c 158d 159a 160a 161d 162c 163b 164d 165b 166c 167c 168b 169c 170a 171a 172c 173b 174a 175b 176b 177a 178c 179b 180b

NUJS (2005)
(Since the format is changed…only OBJECTIVE questions are included)

271

SECTION I
GENERAL ENGLISH PART A

INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the word that means the same
1. Hearten: (a) Ample (b) Energize (c) Abundant (d) Jovial 2. Suppliant: (a) Supreme (b) Supply (c) Supplement (d) Supplicant 3 Tumid: (a) Swollen (b) Tumult (c) Tug (d) Truss 4. Vernacular: (a) Versatile (b) Oral (c) Common Parlance (d) Verbose 5. Fishy: (a) Fiscal (b) Shady (c) Angler (d) Funny 6. Bigot: (a) Race (b) Intolerant (c) Racket (d) Raconteur 7. Supercilious: (a) Haughty (b) Perfunctory (c) Sumptuous (d) Mayhem 8. Exemplar: (a) Exhaust (b) Epitome (c) Execute (d) Exercise 9. Abscond: (a) Default (b) Bolt (c) Forego (d) Abstain PART B

INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the appropriate word to complete the sentence:
10. He is very different………… his brother (a) From (b) than (c) compared (d) rather 11. Our path is beset……….difficulties (a) around (b) upon (c) with (d) in 12. She is devoid………… sense (a) from (b) at (c) of (d) upto 13. He is innocent………. the crime (a) By (b) from (c) of (d) against 14. Who will atone………. his sins? (a) Off (b) of (c) at (d) for 15. The usual reason for exemption of tax does not………… in this case

272

(a) hold (b) concern (c) apply (d) regard 16. In the medical profession, men………….women by two to one (a) outclass (b) outnumber (c) supersede (d) overcome 17. Many people think that it is………… to use complicated and little-known works. (a) important (b) sensitive (c) skilled (d) clever 18…………Brahmins of South India are generally vegetarians (a) all (b) the (c) some (d) a few 19. He was not much of a player, but it just came………he won the match (a) by (b) out (c) about (d) to

PART C INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the appropriate phrase or word that means the same as underlined in the sentence
20. The present disturbances will soon blow over (a) Pass off (b) enhance (c) enlarge (d) wither 21. When does the convocation come off? (a) get cancelled (b) happen (c) amount to (d) carried off 22. New responsibilities often call out virtues and abilities unsuspected before. (a) mooted (b) convert (c) draw forth (d) recollect 23. Some look to legislation to hasten the progress of social reforms. (a) reject (b) conduce (c) rely on (d) maintain 24. 1 am done for. (a) angry (b) upset (c) ruined (d) relieved

PART D INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the word that does not1nean the same as the underlined word.
25. Abrogation (a) Inundation (b) voiding (c) annulment (d) cancellation 26. Brusque (a) abrupt (b) blunt (c) curt (d) corsair

273

27. dominion (a) sovereignty (b) sway (c) sophistry (d) suzerainty 28. investiture (a) installation (b) inauguration (c) induction (d) infinitesimal 29. sacrilege (a) profanity (b) sacred (c) blasphemy (d) desecration 30.pervade (a) permeate (b) imbue (c) pertinence (d) infuse 31. rut (a) hollow (b) yokel (c) groove (d) trough 32. genuflect (a) kow-tow (b) sit (c) make obeisance (d) stoop

PART E INSTRUCTIONS: Give an antonym for the underlined word:
33. Plethora (a) piety (b) paucity (c) chagrin (d) rude 34. Nullify (a) impress (b) effect (c) seclude (d) astound

PART F INSTRUCTIONS : Identify the appropriate verb form to fill the sentence with:
35. When I met Ram yesterday it was the first time I……….. him since my graduation. (a) met (b) had seen (c) have met (d) have been seeing 36. 1 meant to repair the radio, but…………. time to do it today. (a) am not having (b) haven't had (c) hadn't (d) will not had 37. Our guests………they are sitting in the garden. (a) arrived (b) have arrived (c) had arrived (d) are arriving

PART G INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the odd word,
38. (a) crowd (b) fleet (c) jury (d) quarto 39. (a) heavy (b) light (c) heat (d) weighty 40. (a) whisper (b) shout (c) scream (d) speech 41. (a) diurnal (b) quotidian (c) circadian (d) divaricate 42. (a) halo (b) halcyon (c) aureole (d) corona 43. (a) perdition (b) contour (c) configuration (d) lineament 44. (a) file (b) row (c) order (d) rant 45. (a) imperturbable (b) unruffled (c) sectarian (d) placid

274

SECTION II
GENERAL MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE 46. A train 210 m long traveling at 90 km/hr passed another train 65 m long traveling in the opposite direction at 72 km/h. How long did they take to pass each other? (a) 7 seconds (b) 7 minutes (c) 10.9 seconds (d) 6 1/9 seconds 47. Pipe S can fill a cistern in 6 hours and Pipe K can fill a cistern in 9 hours. Another pipe, Pipe N can empty it in 15 hours. If all the pipes are turned on when the cistern is completely empty, how long will it take the cistern to be full? (a) 19/90 hrs (b) it will not fill (c) 19/9 hrs (d) 90/19 hrs 48. Recently I attended a small get-together. I counted the number of handshakes that were exchanged. They were 28 altogether. Can you tell me how many guests were present? (a) 8 (b) 14 (c) 56 (d) 7 49. How many edges are there in a hexagonal pencil? (a) 18 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10 50. Find the amount that David would receive if he invests Rs. 8192 for 18 months at 12.5 % per annum, the interest being compounded half-yearly. .(a) 9836 (b) 4918 (c) 9826 (d) none of these 51. The selling price of 12 articles is equal to the cost price of 15 articles. Find the gain or loss percent. (a) Loss = 20 % (b) Gain = 25 % (c) Gain = 20 % (d) Loss = 25 % 52. Which of the following identities is correctly given? (a) (a + b)2= a2 - 2ab + b2 (b) (x+a) (x+b) =x+ (a+b)x+ab (c) a 3 - b 3 = (a-b ) (a2 + ab + b2 ) (d) (a + b - c) 2 = a2 + b 2+ c 2 - 2ab + 2bc - 2a

275

53. A clock (with hands) seen through a mirror shows 8:30.What is the correct time? (a) 3:30 (b) 4:00 (c) 4:30 (d) 2:30 54. Find the volume of a right circular cone whose height is 12m and radius of the base is 28/8 m. (a) 154 m2 (b) 154 M3 (c) 150.4 m2 (d) 154m 55. What is the common name for a regular hexahedron? (a) Cuboids (b) Cube (c) Hexagon (d) Pyramid 56. If a water lily takes 20 days to reach its full growth and every day its surface area doubles. How many days would it take to grow to a quarter of it full size? (a) 5 days (b) 10 days (c) 18 days (d) 19 days 57. In a group of 15 women, 7 have nose studs, 8 have ear rings and 3 have neither. How many of these have both nose studs and ear rings? (a) 2 (b) 7 (c) 3 (d) 12 58. Two numbers x and y are such that x=y2. If y is increased by 10 % then x is: (a) Increased by 100% (b) increased by 10% (c) increased by 11% (d) increased by 21% 59. If 1.5x =0.04y, then the value (y-x ), ( y +x) (a) 73/77 (b) 730/77 (c) 7.3/77 (d) None 60. In the sequence of numbers36, 64, 100, X, 264,428 what is the value of X (a) 164 (b) 144 (c) 12 (d) 36 61. The average of students in a L.L.B class is 15.8 years. The average of the boys in the class is 16.4 years and the average age of the girls in this class is 15.4 years. What is the ratio of boys to girls in the class? (a) 3:2 (b) 2:3 (c) 3:4 (d) 4:3 62. In one box there are 10 pairs of brown and 10 pairs of black gloves. How many gloves must one take out of the box to get one pair gloves of the same color? (a) 21 (b) 19 (c) 11 (d) 3

276

63. If Tuesday falls on the fourth of the month, what day will dawn three days after the 24th ? (a) Tuesday (b) Friday (c) Thursday (d) Monday 64. The radius of a wheel is 7 cm. How many revolutions will it make in moving 44 Km? (a) 20000 (b) 10000 (c) 70000 (d) 100000 65. To number a book of 275 pages how many digits will be used? (a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 362 (d) None of the above

PART B
66. The tip of our tongue senses the taste of: a) salty (b) sweet (c) bitter (d) sour 67. Spiders and scorpions belong to: (a) The Myriapod Family . (b) The Arachnid Family (c) The Archeodactyl family (d) The Amphibian Family 68. Potassium and Calcium were discovered by which famous scientist? (a) Humphry Davy (b) Antoine-Laurent Lavoisier (c) Henry Cavendish (d) Isaac Newton 69. Why does Saturn have less density then water ? (a) because all planets have lesser density then water (b) because it is mostly made of gas (c) because of its rings of dust (d) because Saturn has more Hydrogen than Oxygen 70. Pascal is the unit of: (a) Work (b) energy (c) pressure (d) none of these 71. Which of these is responsible for food poisoning? (a) Clostridium (b),Paramecium (c) Tape worm (d) none of these 72. The magnetic field of the earth is strongest at (a) The Equator (b) The Tropic of Cancer (c) The Tropic of Capricorn (d) The Poles 73. Which of these electromagnetic rays have the least wave length? (a) X-rays (b) Gamma Rays (c) Infrared Rays (d) Ultraviolet Rays 74. A person falls backwards when the bus starts suddenly due to the property

277

of (a) Inertia b) Retardation (c) Surface Tension (d) Viscosity 75. Aeroplane rises in the air because -: (a) It pushes air down. (b) It creates a partial vacuum above itself. (c) Due to exhaust gases released a high speed. (d) Because its wings are constructed in such a way that pressure above them is less than the pressure below them. 76. Ina freezer ice cubes will be formed more quickly in trays made of: (a) Rubber (b) Plastic (c) Aluminium (d) Steel 77. If the blood circulation in an affected portion of a limb of the body is curtailed so that the tissues in there die, this condition is known as: (a) arterio-venous limb blockade (b) gangrene (c) Irreversible fatal limb block (d) All of the above 78. When a Compact disc or a CD (used in audio and video systems) is seen in sunlight, rainbow colors are formed. This can be explained on the basis of the phenomenon of: (a) Diffraction and Reflection (b) Diffraction and Transmission (c) Refraction, Diffraction and Reflection (d) Refraction, Reflection and Transmission 79. The ozone layer occurs in the: (a) Stratosphere (b) Mesosphere (c) Stratosphere and Mesosphere (d) Exosphere 80. Which one of the following does a TV remote control unit use to operate a TV set ? (a) Microwave (b) Light Wave (c) Sound Wave (d) Radio Wave 81. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses: (a) Titanium Needle (b) Barium Titanate Ceramic (c) Quartz Crystal (d) Laser Beam 82. Which of the following is not part of vehicular pollution? (a) Sulphur Dioxide (b) Nitrogen Oxide (c) Carbon Monoxide (d) Hydrogen Peroxide

278

83. , Doppler's effect explains the relation between: (a) Frequency of sound and temperature (b) Volume and temperature of gas (c) Pressure and Volume (d) Frequency of sound and distance

SECTION III GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
84. Which style of swimming was earlier called the Australian crawl? (a) Backstroke (b) Freestyle (c) Butterfly (d) Breaststroke 85. Who was the first tourist in space? (a) Yuri Gagarin (b) Neil Armstrong (c) Dennis Tito (d) None of the Above. 86. The land of thunder is(a) Nepal (b) Bhutan (c) Norway (d) Sweden 87. How many batsmen have scored ten thousand runs in test cricket? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 88. One of the longest running plays "Mousetrap" was written by: (a) William Shakespeare (b) Charles Dickens (c) Robert Louis Stevenson (d) Agatha Christie 89. El Dorado is located in: (a) Spain (b) Mexico (c) Chile (d) None of the above 90. Sushrut and Charaka were: (a) Doctors (b) Astronomers '(c) Mathematicians (d) Poets 91. Which of these was the contemporary of Akbar ? (a) Henry VIII (b) Elizabeth I (c) William IV (d) Edward IV 92. The largest natural gas reserves are found in: (a) Russia (b) Antarctica (c) Senegal (d) South Africa 93. Outside which house was Gandhiji assassinated? (a) Birla House (b) 10, Janpath (c) Rashtrapati Bhavan (d) 1, Albuquerque Road

279

94. Which country won the 2004 Olympic gold medal for football? (a) Brazil (b) Argentina (c) Germany (d) Italy 95. When did the first flight on a plane by the Wright Brothers take place? (a) October 8,1903 (b) November 11, 1904 (c) December 17, 1903 (6) January 9, 1903 96. Which gas is known as'Marsh Gas'? (a) Nitrogen (b) Methane (c) Helium (d) Oxygen 97. Who invented the Gramophone? (a) Alexander Graham Bell (b) Albert Einstein (c) Thomas Edison (d) Alfred Noble 98.The Book'Life Divine'was written by: (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Aurobindo Ghosh (d) Swami Vivekanand 99. The President of the Palestinian Authority is:_ (a) Mahmoud Abbas (b) Yasser Arafat (c) Mustafa Barghouti (d) Hamid Karzai 100. What is the meaning of Tsunami’? (a) Harbour Wave (b) Giant Wave (c) Divine Wrath (d) Wave of fury 101. Who lead the Great Tumult or Ulgulan Movement? (a) Korra Mallaya (b) Birsa Munda (c) Maheswata Devi (d) None of the Above 102. Varahgiri Venkatgiri was the president during the time of: (a) Indira Gandhi (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Rajiv Gandhi (d) P.V. Narasimha Rao 103. In ancient times Kanauj was the capital of: (a) Samudragupta (b) Chandragupta (c) Harsha (d) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq 104. Who founded four malts in the four corners of India? a) Shankaracharya (b) Ramanujacharya, (c) Bhaskaracharya (d) Madhvacharya 105. World Literacy Day is observed on: (a) May 20 (b) September 8 (c) January 28 (d) December 10 106. The deepest lake is:

280

(a) Lake Tanganyika (b) Lake Superior (c) Lake Baikal (d) Lake Victoria 107. X-ray was discovered by: (a) W.D. Coolidge (b) Wilhelm Roentgen (c) Watson (d) None of the above 108. The World Economic Forum mostly meets at: (a) New York (b) Zurich (c) Geneva (d) Davos 109. Which folk dance drama of northern India is based on scenes from the life of Sri Krishna? (a) Chhau (b) Raslila (c) Jatra (d) Bhavai 110. Which Indian musician founded the Kinnara School of Music in Mumbai and also the National Orchestra of India? (a) Zakir Hussain (b) Ravi Shankar (c) Yehudi Menuhin (d) Amjad Ali Khan 111. What is the market situation in which each of a few producers affects but does not control the market? (a) Monopoly (b) Perfect Competition (c) Price Differentiation (d) Oligopoly 112. Who was the author of General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money? (a) Alfred Marshal (b) Paul Samuelson (c) John Maynard Keynes (d) Amartya Sen 113. Who first developed the theory of comparative advantage? (a) Karl Marx (b) David Ricardo (c) John Stuart Mill (d) None of the Above 114. The State of Manipur shares a border with which country? (a) China (b) Bangladesh (c) Bhutan (d) Myanmar 115. When was the Election Commission established? (a) August 15, 1947 (b) January 25, 1950 (c) January 26, 1950 (d) August 14, 1947. 116. Who invented the computer mouse? (a) Bill Gates (b) Paul Allen (c) John Herschel

(d) Douglas Engelbart

117. Name the world's first general purpose microprocessor? (a) Intel 1103 (b) Intel 4004 (c) Intel 8080 (d) Windows 9292

281

118. Which was the first practical calendar to have evolved? (a) Roman (b) Egyptian (c) Latin (d) Chinese 119. Who is the author of Coolie? (a) R.K. Narayan (b) Khuswant Singh (c) Mulk Rai Anand (d) Kamala Das 120. Who is the author of the novel Devdas? (a) Sharad Chandra Chatterjee, (b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (c) Premchand (d) Nirmal Verma 121. The phrase "clash of civilisations" Is attributed to: (a) Donald Rumsfeld (b) Samuel Huntington (c) Edward Said (d) George W. Bush 122. The subaltern school of history is associated with which name: (a) Romila Thapar (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Ranajit Guha (d) Bipan Chandra 123. Which of the following names is associated with the field of law and economics? (a) Joan Robinson (b) Paul Samuelson (c) Ronald Coase (d) Amartya Sen 124. J. Phule is associated with which social movement: (a) Environment (b) Anti-caste (c) Peasant (d) None of the Above 125. Who was the first law minister of independent India? (a) Vallabhai Patel (b) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai (c) B.R.Ambedkar (d) C. Rajagopalchari 126. The social reformer Virasalingam came from present day is (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Karnataka 127. The person associated with' New India' is: (a) Annie Besant (b) Subhash Chandra Bose (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) M.N.Roy 128. Who wrote the -book'Orientalism'? (a) Max Mueler (b) Edward Said (c) Francis Fukuyeama (d) Kofi Annan 129. Who wrote the song'lmagine'? (a) Paul Mcartney (b) Bob Dylan (c) John Lennon

(d) Elvis Presley

282

130. How many hurdles are there in a 3000m steeple chase? (a) 30 (b) 25 (c) 28 (d) 10 131. With what field was Kurosawa associated? (a) Athletics (b) Films (c) Philosophy (d) Literature

SECTION IV ANALYTICAL REASONING
PART A 132. Candle: Sun:: Pond:? (a) Water (b) Ocean (c) Sea (d) Well 133. In the college canteen, 6 colleagues are sitting on the six chairs regularly placed around the table. It is observed that Nagarai is between Ashfaq and Sudhir, Nandimath is opposite Ashfaq, Ashfaq and Elizabeth are on neighboring chairs. The person sitting opposite Cauvery is: (a) Nagaraj (b) Ashfaq (c) Elizabeth (d) Sudhir 134. If PASSPORT is coded as RCUURQTV than FRENZY will be coded as: (a) GSFOXV (b) GSFOXA (c) HTGPBA (d) GSFOAB 135. If the order of the English alphabet is reversed, which letter would be exactly in the middle? (a) L (b) M (c) N (d) None of these 136. Ram walks 2 km towards North and turns to his right and walks 4 km. He turns right and walks 3 km and again turns right and walks 4 km. He now turns back and immediately turns left. Which direction is he presently going in? (a) South (b) North (c) West (d) East 137. A cow tied to two posts is allowed to graze freely. The total grazing pattern would look like: (a) Rectangle (b) Square (c) Circle (d) Eclipse

PART-B INSTRUCTIONS : Read and answer the following
Anita is the niece of Prateek's mother. Anita's mother is Prateek's aunt. Rohan is Anitas mother's brother. Rohan's wife is Anita's godmother. From this information, deduce the relationship, between: 138. Rohan's mother is………to Anita's mother. (a) Aunt (b) Mother (c) No relation (d) Sister 139. Prateek's and Anita's mother are:

283

(a) Cousin Sisters (b) Sister-in-law (c) Friend (d) Sisters 140. Rohan is Prateek's (a) Brother (b) Brother-in-law (c) Uncle (d) Cousin Brothers

PART C INSTRUCTIONS: Identify the answer which is the correct inference in the following questions. Assume the statements to be true,
141. If you are serious you must work you are not serious, so you do not work. (a) Inference is definitely true (b) Inference is definitely false (c) Inference is uncertain (d) Inference cannot be drawn 142. All honest people are rogues. All rogues are politicians. So politicians are honest. (a) Inference is definitely true (b) Inference is definitely false (c) Inference is uncertain (d) Inference is irrelevant

PART D INSTRUCTIONS: A prose passage is followed by some questions from the
reasoning point of view. Identify the correct answer from each question. PASSAGE: If the rule of reason is the aim of science the rule of equality is the aim of democracy. Democracy is not a political arrangement it is a pattern of life, an active conviction which reforms and inspires every thought. Our present constitution of society induces in its fortunate members great readiness to accept privileges. 143. Which of the following statements do you think follows from the passage? (a) Reason implies the rule of equality. (b) Democracy is more a way of life than a form of government. (c) Democracy needs conviction. (d) Democracy needs reforms. 144. The passage implies: (a) Every thought of a human being can be inspired. (b) Reason is the aim of life. (c) Democracy has its own framework. (d) Equality is the aim of our life. 145. The inference from the passage is: (a) Our society is not democratic. (b) Democracy is a good form of government (c) Reason makes us rational. (d) Equality is essential for society. 146. Which of the following statements would weaken the argument?

284

(a) Democracy includes privileges enjoyed by persons. (b) Science is also based on faith. (c) The structure of societies should be democratic. (d) Reforms are needed for the society.

PART E INSTRUCTIONS: Read the following data and use it for answering the
following questions that follow: Six people A,B,C,D,E and F live on a six-storey building each on one floor. The following statements describe where they stay. 1. B lives on floor 6. 2. A is equally far from C and E. 3. F is an engineer. 4. D is two floors above F. 5. C does not live next to an engineer 147. Which of the following is true? (a) C lives on floor 4 (b) A is exactly between D and F (c) E is on floor 5 (d) B is on floor 5 148. If statement 5 is disregarded which floor does A stay on? (a) 5 (b) 4 (c) 3 (d) 1 149. Which of the following is not true? (a) F is not next to D. (b) C lives between B and D. (c) E lives on floor 2. (d) B is on floor 6 150. If condition 5 is invalid, how many types of arrangements are possible? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 1 (d) 5

SECTION V
LEGAL AWARENESS AND APTITUDE 151. Who among the following is the present Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission? (a) Mr. Justice A.S.Verma (b) Mr. Justice A.S.Anand (c) Mr. Justice M. Jagganadha Rao (d) Mr. Justice RN. Bhagwati 152. A command by court asking a public authority to perform its public duty is called- the writ of: (a) mandamus (b) quo warranto (c) prohibition (d) certiorari 153. Muslim religious foundations are known as: (a) Ulema (b) Jehad (c) Ouzat (d) Wakfs

285

154. Who is known as the father of international law?: (a) Bentham (b) Grotlus (c) Oppenheirn .(d) Lord Denning 155. When a person is prosecuted for committing a criminal offence the burden of proof is on: (a) Court (b) Police (c) Victim's family (d) Prosecution 156. The law of torts has largely developed through: (a) Custom (b) Judicial Decisions (c) Legislation (d) None of the above 157. Corporeal possession means possession of material things. Thus which of the following is not an example of incorporeal possession? (a) Copyright (b) Trade Mark (c) Chattel (d) Easement 158. The WTO Headquarters is located in: (a) The Hague (b) Geneva (c) London (d) Now York 159. The Shah Bano case related to: (a) Muslim wife's right to maintenance after divorce (b) Muslim wife's right to divorce (c) Muslim wife's right to separation (d) Muslim wife's right to husband's property 160. The rights of Press are implicitly covered under which article of the Constitution: (a) Article 19 (b) Article 21 (c) Article 22 (d) Article 24 161. A written statement in the name of a person by whom it is voluntarily signed and sworn is called: (a) Power of attorney (b) Affidavit (c) Petition (d) Affirmation 162. "Law is an ass" was said by: (a) Marx (b) Charles Dickens (c) Franz Kafka (d) Locke 163. The book "Concept of Law” was written by: (a) Justice Krishna lyer (b) H.L.A. Hart (c) Ronald Dworkin (d) Henry Maine 164. Who among the following has authored a textbook on public international law: (a) Ian Brownlie (b) Upendra Baxi (c) Soli Sorabjee (d) Judge Nagendra Singh

286

166. Kyoto Protocol deals with: (a) Child Rights (b) Biodiversity (c) Global Warming (d) Intellectual Property Rights 166. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights is a: (a) International Treaty (b) Act of Parliament (c) UN General Assembly Resolution (d) None of the Above 167. Uniform Civil Code is envisaged in Article of the Constitution of India: (a) 42 (b) 51 (c) 44 (d) 21 168. The standard of proof in a criminal trial is: (a) Beyond Reasonable Doubt (b) On Balance of Probabilities (c) On Balance of Possibilities (d) None of the Above 169. Agreement on TRIPS deals with: (a) Indian Postal Service (b) Indian Police Service (c) Intellectual Property Rights (d) None of the Above 170. The words "secular and socialist" were added to the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the: (a) 44th Amendment (b) 73rd Amendment (c) 42nd Amendment (d). None of the above 171. The word Appellate Body is associated with which organization: (a) International Court of Justice (b) Indian Council of Arbitration'(c) WTO (d) None of the Above 172. The Territorial Waters of India extend upto: (a) 24 Nautical Miles (b) 12 Nautical Miles (c) 18 Nautical Miles (d)None of the Above 173. The UN Convention on Law of the Sea was adopted in: (a) 1984 (b) 1982 (c) 1995 (d) 1986. 174. The word IDPs stands for: (a) Internationally displaced persons (b) Intellectually Developed Persons (c) Internally Displaced Persons (d) Intellectually Developed Property Rights 175. The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination

287

against Women was adopted in: (a) 1984 (b) 1979 (c) 1992 (d) 1989 176. When was the Indian Independence Act brought into force? (a) July 18, 1947 (b) August 15, 1947 (c) January 26, 1950 (d) July 26, 1949. 177. Under which of the following articles can financial emergency be imposed? (a) Article 352 (b) Article 356 (c) Article 360 (d) None of the Above 178. Who was the chairman of the Constituent Assembly? (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) B.R. Ambedkar (c) Rajendra Prasad (d) J.B.Kripalani 179. Which of the following articles provides for the abolition of untouchability? (a) Article 14 (b) Article 15 (c) Article 21 (d) Article 17 180. The principle of separation of powers in the Indian Constitution was taken from the constitution of which country? (a) USA (b) UK (c) Japan (d) Sweden 1b 2d 3a 4c 5b 6b 7a 8b 9b 10 a 11 c 12 c 13 c 14 d 15 c 16 b 17 d 18 b 19 c 21 b 22 c 23 c 24 c 25 a 26 d 27 c 28 d 29 b 30 c 31 b 32 b 33 b 34 b 35 b 36 b 37 b 38 d 39 c 41 d 42 b 43 a 44 d 45 c 46 d 47 d 48 a 49 c 50 d 51 b 52 c 53 a 54 b 55 b 56 c 57 c 58 d 59 61 b 62 d 63 c 64 d 65 b 66 b 67 b 68 a 69 b 70 c 71 a 72 d 73 b 74 a 75 d 76 c 77 b 78 a 79 c ANSWERS 81 d 101 b 82 d 102 a 83 d 103 c 84 b 104 a 85 c 105 b 86 b 106 c 87 c 107 b 88 d 108 d 89 d 109 b 90 a 110 b 91 b 111 d 92 a 112 c 93 a 113 b 94 b 114 d 95 c 115 b 96 b 116 d 97 c 117 c 98 c 118 b 99 a 119 c 121 b 122 c 123 c 124 b 125 c 126 c 127 a 128 b 129 c 130 c 131 b 132 b 133 a 134 a 135 d 136 b 137 d 138 b 139 d 141 b 142 c 143 b 144 a 145 a 146 a 147 b 148 c 149 c 150 a 151 b 152 a 153 d 154 b 155 d 156 b 157 c 158 b 159 a 161 b 162 b 163 b 164 a 165 c 166 c 167 c 168 a 169 c 170 c 171 c 172 b 173 b 174 c 175 b 176 a 177 c 178 c 179d

288

20 a

40d

60 a

80 a

100 a

120 a

140 c

160 a

180 a

NUJS (2004)
(Since the format is changed…only OBJECTIVE questions are included) PART B Instructions: Select the correct answer or answers which you think is the best by ticking 11. AMNESTY means : (a) reprieve (b) denial (c) intimation (d) assayed 12. BRIGHTEN means (a) refulgence (b) verity (c) illumine (d) luster 13. BREEZE is synonymous to : 14. (a) air current (b)wind (c)zephyr (d) praise SPECIOUS means : (a)false (b)honest (c)questionable (d) naive 15. DEXTERITY means : (a) disadvantage (b)exclusion (c)dimmer (d) skill 16. VERBOSE means : (a) laconic (b)talkative (c)verbal (d) audacious 17. MALADROIT means : (a)inept (b)neurotic (c)affliction (d) minion 18. CONCILLATE means (a) compromise (b) terminate (c) placate (d) adjudicate 19. LAMPOON means : (a) praise (b) ape (c)satirize (d) confuse 20. RACONTEUR means : (a) narrator (b)raucous (c)blood curdling (d) arrest 21. GAUNT means (a)staid (b)excessively lean (c)stoic (d) ugly 22. ARRAY means : (a) agglomerate (b)obstruct (c)muster (d) withstand 23. EXEMPT relates to : (a) exonerate (b)excuse (c)execrate (d) excommunicate 24. PARVENU relates to : (a) stranger (b)upstart (c)intruder (d) passer-by 25. RUEFULNESS means : (a) repercussion (b)repeat (c)repository (d) repellent (e) conscience stricken

289

26.

27.

28. 29.

30.

OBSTEREPEROUS means (a) boisterous (b)rubble (c)scrap miscrean LEGATEE means : (a) legitimate (b)recipient (c)heiress lawfulness FRAGILE means: (a) gash (b) chasm (c)breakable STRAGGLE means: (a)deviate (b) roam (c)straighten (d)transform COUNSEL means: (a)guide (b) direct (c)admonish

(d)queen like (e)

(d)

(d)delicate

(d)

induce

Directions questions.

PART G Read the following passage and then answer the given

O Henry : The Marionettes A mar, wearing a long overcoat, with his hat tilted down in front, and carrying something in one hand, walked softly but rapidly out of the black alley. The policeman accosted him civilly, but with the assured air that is linked wit), conscious authority. The hour, the alley's musty reputation, the pedestrian's haste, the burden he carried — these easily combined into the 'suspicious circumstances' that required illumination in the officer's hands. The 'suspect' halted readily and tilted back his hat, exposing, in the flicker of the electric lights an emotionless, smoott countenance with a rather long nose and steady dark eyes. Thrusting his gloved had into his side-pocket of hit overcoat, he drew out a card and handed it to the policeman. Holding it to cacthe uncertain light, the officer rea( the name "Charles Spencer James, M. WThe street and number of the address were of a neighbourhood so solic and respectable as to subdue even curiosity. The policeman's downward glance at the article carried in the doctor', hand — a handsome medicine case of black leather, with small silver mountings — further endorsed the guaraMei of the card. Instructions : Select the best word or words from the choices given.. 48. tilted (a) slanted (b) inclined (c) delay 49. alley (a) lane (b) cortege (c) path

290

50. reputation irrefutable 51. subdue : destroy 52. endorse endure 53. countenance counsel

(a)

estimation

(b) approximation (b) overcome (b) advocate (b) counter

(c) (c) (c) (c)

(a) submerge (a) underwrite

(a) appearance

SECTION II
GENERAL MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE Instructions: Mark the correct answer with a tick 56. In an examination, it is required to get 36% of maximum marks to pass. A student gets 113 marks and declared failed by 85 marks. The maximum marks are (a) 500 (b) 550 (c) 640 (d) 1008 57. A two digit number becomes five-sixth of itself when its digits are reversed. The difference of the two digit I. The number is : (a) 45 (b) 54 (c) 56 (d) 65 58. A and B can do a given piece of work in 8 days; B and C can do the same work in 12 days and A. B, complete it in 6 days. In how many days can A and C finish it? (a) 8 (b) 12 (c) 16 (d) 24 59. If each side of a cube is doubled, then its volume: (a) is doubled (b) becomes four times (c) becomes six times (d) becomes eight tin 60. In a simultaneous throw of two dice, what is the probability of getting a total of 7? (a) 1/6 (b) 7/12 (c) 7/36 (d) 1/4 61. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq. m and a perimeter of 46 m. The length of its diagonal is (a) 15 m (b) 16 m (c) 17 m (d) 20 m 62. By selling 12 oranges for a rupee, a man loses 20%. How many for a rupee should he sell to gain 20% (a) 15 (b) 10 (c) 8 (d) 5 63. The ages of two persons differ by 20 years. If 5 years ago, the elder one be 5 times as old as the yours one, their present ages are : (a) 30 years, 10 years (b) 25 years, 5 years (c) 29 years. 9 years (d) 50 years, 30 year 64. What least number must be added to each one of 6, 14, 18, 38 to make them in, proportion? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 . (d) 4 65. If 18 binders bind 900 books in 10 days, how many binders are required to bind 660 books in 12 days? (a) 55 (b) 14 (c) 13 (d) 11

291

66. The principle of working of the periscope is based on : (a) reflection only (b) refraction only (c) reflection and refraction (d) reflection and interfere 67. The hydraulic brakes uses in automobiles is. a direct application of : (a) Archimed6s' Principle (b) Toricellian law (c) Bernoulli's theorem (d) Pascal's law 68. Clotting of blood vessels is called : (a) Thrombosis (b) Rheumatism (c) Agglutinization (d) Fibrosis 69. Which of the following is the largest. living mammal : (a) Giraffe (b) White Elephant (c) Rhinoceros (d) Blue Whale 70. Natural Rubber is a plant product, which is chemically known as : (a) resin (b) gum (c) latex (d) mucilage 71. Deficiency of Vitamin E causes : (a) rickets (b) anaemia (c) sterility (d) beri beri 72. Cirrhosis is a disease that affects : (a) heart (b) liver (c) brain (d) lungs 73. Which of the following chemicals- is responsible for the depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere? (a) Chlorofluorocarbons (b) Nitrous oxide (c) Sulphur dioxide (d) Carbon dioxide 74. The species to which we belong is : (a) Home sapiens (b) Homo erectus (c) Australopithecus robustus (d) none of these 75. The correct model of DNA structure is that proposed by (a) Jacob and Monod (b) Watson and Crick (c) Khorana (d) Baltimore and Teniii 76. The colour of an opaque object is due to the colour it : (a) absorbs (b) reflects (c) refracts (d) scatters 77. Why is a cyclist required to bend inwards while moving in a circular path? (a) To keep the vehicle on the road (b) To make the centre of gravity fall within the bas( (c) To produce the necessary centripetal force required to keep him moving in a curved path (d) None of these 78. A corked bottle full of water when frozen will break because (a) glass is a bad conductor of heat (b) the bottle contracts on freezing (c) the volume of water decreases on freezing (d) the volume of water increases on freezing 79. Most of the desert plants bloom during night time because : (a) desert insects are active during night time (b) they are sensitive to the phases of the moo (c) desert insects eat away flowers during daytime (d) their blooming is

292

controlled by low temperatun 80. Optical fibres work on the principle of : (a) retraction (b) scattering (c) interference

(d) total internal rel,ecti(

SECTION III
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS 81. Stone Age people had the first domestic (a) asses (b) dogs (c) horses (d) sheep 82. The Chola Empire reached its zenith under (a) Parantaka I (b) Rajaraja (c) Rajendra Chola I (d) Rajendra Chola II 83. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was . (a) Patiala (b) Amritsar (c) Lahore (d) Kapurthala 84. The Red Fort of Delhi was built by -. (a) Akbar (b) Shahjehan (c) Jahangir (d) Sher Shah 85. Who was the Hindu king shown playing on the Veena. on ancient coins? la) Vikramaditya (b) Samudragupta (c) Shivaji (d) Ashoka 86. Who among the following anticipated Newton by declaring that all things gravitate to the earth? (a) Brahmagupta (b) Aryabhatta (c) Varahamihira (d) Buddhagupta 87. Which of the following is known as the 'Red Planet' (a) Mars (b; Mercury (c) Saturn (d) Venus 88. At which particular place on earth are days and nights of equal length always? (a) Prime meridian (b) Poles (c) Equator (d) No where 89. A one-day cricket match between India and England starts at 10 A.M. in London. The direct telecast of match will begin in India at : (a) 3.30 A.M. (b) 8.30 A.M.(c) 3.30 P.M. (d) 8.30 P.M. 90. Earthquakes occur due to : (a) Frequent occurrence of cyclones (b) Movements of plates of earth. Which float on the hot volcanic mantle below the earth's surface? (c) Too much pressure on land (d) Underground nuclear explosions 91. The 'Earth Summit' was held in June 1992 at (a) New Delhi (b) Paris (c) Rio de Janeiro (d) Washington 92. Which of the following countries in South Asia are landlocked? (a) Bhutan and Pakistan (b) Nepal and Bangladesh (c) Bhutan and Nepal (d) Bangladesh and Bhutan 93. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC? (a) Bangladesh (b) Afghanistan (c) Pakistan(d) Nepal

293

94. Diego Garcia is in (a) Arabian Sea (b) Bay of Bengal (c) Indian Ocean(d) Gulf of Aden 95. The headquarters of UNHCR is located at (a) New York (b) Rome (c) London (d) Geneva 96. In which of the following regions plantation agriculture is largely practiced? (a) Subtropical (b) Semi-arid (c) Tropical (d) Temperate 97. Which of the following is not a cash crop? (a) Cotton (b) Groundnut (c) Jowar (d) Jute (e) Tobacco 98. Natural gas is a (a) Plentiful gas (b) Mixture of Butane and Propane (c) Source of Chemical industry (d) Source for petroleum industry 99. Density of population refers to : (a) The number of persons living per village (b) The number of persons living per km of land (c) The number of persons living per sq.km of land are (d)None of these 100. Maoris are inhabitants of (a) Nigeria (b) Egypt(c) Brazil (d) New Zealand 101. The original home of the gypsies was : (a) Russia (b) Persia (c) India (d) Egypt 102. The river Cauvery flows from : (a) Andhra Pradesh to Tamil Nadu (c) Karnataka to Tamil Nadu (b) Karnataka to Maharashtra (d) Kerala to Tamil Nadu 103. Garo and Khasi tribes are found mainly in (a) Manipur (b) Meghalaya(c) Mizoram(d) Chhota Nagpur 104. Chakma refugees are the natives of (a) Nepal (b) Bhutan (c) Myanmar (d) Bangladesh 105. Ramcharitamanas was written by : (a) Kalidas (b) Valmiki (c) Surdas (d) Tulsidas 106. The first to start a joint stock company trade with India were the : (a) Portuguese (b) Dutch (c) French (d) Danish 107. The English Weekly edited by Mahatma Gandhi was (a) Kesari (b) Comrade (c) Bombay Chronicle (d) Young India 108. Which of the following was an emigre Communist journal of M. N. Roy : (a) Anushilan (b) Kishan Sabha (c) Vanguard (d) The Worker 109. The first woman Governor of a state in free India was (a) Sarojini Naidu (b) Sucheta Kripalani (c) Indira Gandhi (d) Vijaya Laxmi Pandit 110. Who wrote the book "Planned Economy for India"? (a) M. Visvesvaraya (b) Samar Vallabhai Patel (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d)

294

Mahatama Gandhi 111.The Gandhian economy was based on the principle of (a) State control (b) Competition(c) Trusteeship (d)rural co-operation 112. Convertibility of the rupee implies : (a) Being able to convert rupee notes into gold (b) Freely permitting the conversion of rupee to other major currencies and vice versa (c) Allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by fixed by market forces (d) Developing an international market for currencies in India 113. Banks in India were nationalised for the first time in the year : (a) 1950 (b) 1960 (c) 1969 (d) 1079 114. The term "Hindu rate of Growth" refers to the 3.70%-per annum growth rate achieved by the Indian Economy over the first six five-year plans. The term was coined by : (a) J. N. Shagawati (b) K. N Raj (c) Raj Krishna (d) Sukhomay Chakravarty 115. Recession is the economic state of a country where there is : (a) accumulation of unsold stocks (b) slump in trade and industry (c) fall in consumer demand (d) all the above 116. A multinational is : (a) a company operating in several countries (b) a company having share holders from more than one country (c) a company which does charitable work in poor countries (d) a company that operates only in those countries that do not have import restrictions 117. The book "Wealth of Nations" was written by (a) Eric Roll (b) J. M. Keynes (c) Adam Smith (d) Harold Laski 118. The Second Labour Commission's Report was submitted to Government under the Chairmanship of (a) Mahendra Mohan (b) Rivandra Verma (c) Vineet Jain (d) Harin Pathak 119 The headquarters of IMF is situated in (a) London (b) New York (c) Washington (d) Tokyo 120. In which year was the new currency, the 'Euro' introduced? (a) 1996 (b) 1997 (c) 1998 (d) 1999 121. 'Conditionality' of an I.M.F. loan to a member country stands for (a) interest and repayment terms of the loan (b) an assessment of the credit worthiness of the borrower (c) schedule of disbursement of loan installments (d) the policy steps which the borrower country must take 122. The Golden Jubilee of the first ascent of Mount Everest was celebrated In :

295

(a) 2000 (b) 2001 (c) 2003 (d) 1993 123. Mother Teresa was beatified by the Pope in (a) 2002 (b) 2003 (c) 2001(d) 1998 124. The first Afro-Asian Games were held in India in October 2003 in : (a) Delhi (b) Hyderabad (c) Chennai(d) Mumbai 125. Which country is going to host the 2008 Olympics : (a) Canada (b) Germany (c) China(d) None of these 126. How many Grand Slam titles did Pete Sampras the Tennis star win in his career : (a) 14 (b) 12 (c) 11. (d) 10 127. The city of Cancun where the WTO talks were held in September is located in which country (a) Argentina (b) Mexico (c) Uruguay (d) Spain 128. Who is the author of 'A Brief History of Time' : (a) V. S. Naipaul (b) Raja Rammana (c) Stephen Hawking (d) Deepak Chopra 129. Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields : (a) Music (b) Nuclear physics (c) Agriculture (d) Medicine 130. To whom has the latest Dada Saheb Phalke award been given to : (a) Dilip Kumar (b) Dev Anand (c) Yash Chopra (d) Ashok Kumar 131. Which of the following sports is Jeev Milkha Singh associated? (a) Hockey (b) Athletics (c) Golf (d) Wrestling

SECTION IV
LEGAL APTITUDE 132. Which of the following names is not associated with the world of law (a) H. L. A. Hart (b) Roscoe Pound (c) Upends Baxi (d) Ashish Nandy 133. Which of the following statements would not represent a Marxist approach to law (a) Law represents the general will of the people (b) Law is an instrument in the hands of the capitalist state to exploit the working class (c) Law helps the economically dominant class to capture and retain political power 134. Why do we obey laws? (a) Because of the inherent goodness of the law (b) Fear of punishment (c) Sense of duty (d) All of the above 135. There is popular sovereignty in India because the Preamble to the Constitution begins with (a) Democratic India (b) People's Democracy (c) Sovereignty of People (d) We the People of India 136. The concept of welfare state is included in which part of the Indian

296

Constitution? : (a) The Preamble of the Constitution (b) Fundaments! Rights (c) Directive Principles of State Policy (d) lVth Schedule of the Constitution 137. Fundamental duties were incorporated in the India Constitution in : (a) 1971 (b) 1972 (c) 1975 (d) 1976 138. Under which Article of the Constitution are the Cultural and Educational Rights granted? (1) Art 29 & 31 (2) Art 29 & 32, (3) Art 29 & 30, (4) Art 30 & 31 (a) 1 and 4 . (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 2. 3 and 4 139. Who is the highest Law Officer of a State? (a) Attorney General (b) Advocate General (c) Solicitor General (d) Secretary General Law Department 140. The historic Panchayati Raj Bill was adopted by the Parliament in 1992 as which amendment? (a) 70th (b) 72nd (c) 74th (d) 68th 141. The great Hindu law-giver was (a) Kapil (b) Banabhatta (c) Kautilya (d) Manu 142. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India? (a) Vijnanesvara (b) Hemadri (c) Rajasekhara (d) Jimutavahana 143. Patriarchy is an expression to include (a) Father dominated household - (b) Male dominance in the organization of society (c) A fundamental and universal unit of society (d) Biological links between father and child 144. The sources of international law are : (a) Treaties (b) Customs (c) General principles of law (d) all of these 145. Most favored Nation (MFN) clause under GATI implies (a) most favour to some countries (b) no favour to some countries (c) most favour to all countries (d) no favour to any country 146. The Seventh Round GATT Round of Trade negotiations was: (a) Uruguay Round (b) Dunkel Round (c) Tokyo Round(d) Kennedy Round 147. International Human Rights Day fails on -. (a) January 1 (b) December 10 (c) June 26 (d) None of them 148. The Rajya Sabha was first constituted on : (a) May 13. 1952(b)April 2, 1954(c) April 3. 1952 (d) January 1, 1951 149. In which year were the Indian states recognised on a linguistic basis (a) 1947 (b) 1951 (c) 1956 (d) 1966. 150. The Constitutional 93rd Amendment Act deals with (a) Panchayati Raj (b) elementary education (c) right to work (d) none of these

297

151. Which of the following writs is issued by the courts in case of illegal detention of a person? (a) Habeas Corpus (b) Mandamus (c) Certiorari (d) quo Warranto 152. 'Judicial review' function of the Supreme Court means the power to (a) review its own judgment (b) review the functioning of judiciary in the coup (c) examine the constitutional validity of the laws (d) undertake periodic review of the constitution 153. In India political parties are given recognition by : (a) President (b) Law Commission (c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (d) Election Commission 154. The chief merit of proportional representation is that it provides for: (a) Equal opportunity for the poor and wealthy (b) equal opportunity for rural and urban people (c) proportional representation to all parties in the legislature (d) elimination of minor parties and Tactic 155. Civil Servants are not permitted to become: (a) Chief Election Commissioner (b) Vice Chancellors of Universities (c) Heads of Commissions of Inquiry (d) Members of Parliament 156. Every sovereign state in entitled to a territorial sea of how many nautical miles : (a) 12 (b) 200 (c) 24 (d) 52 157. Which of the following is incorrect? (a) UNEP =United Nations Environment Programme (b) WHO = World Humanitarian Organization (c) GATS General Agreement in Trade in Services (d) TRIPS = Trade Related Intellectual Property Rights 158. The International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia is located in : (a) New York. (b) Belgrade (c) The Hague (d) Geneva 159. The purposes and principles of the United Nations are stated in which articles of the UN Charter (a) Art 1 and 4 (b) Art 1 and 2 (c) Art 4 and 51 (d) Art 90 160. Which of the following states is not a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council? (a) Germany (b) United Kingdom (c) China (d) France

SECTION V
ANALYTICAL REASONING PART A Directions: Given below are two statements labeled as Assertion (A) and

298

Reason (R). Which of the following is true in their context? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Example : Assertion A : The Five Years Plans form the basis of Indian economy Reason (R) : India follows Soviet pattern of planning Answer:c 161. Assertion (A) : In inflation, there is increase in money-supply and the rise in price level. Reason (R) : The rise in price level is due to shortage in supply of essential consumer goods 162. Assertion (A) : Toothpaste spreads quickly all over the areas of teeth Reason (R) : Surface tension of toothpaste is less than that of water 163. Assertion (A) : Those with higher intelligence have a higher chance of a mental breakdown Reason (R) : Those with higher intelligence tend to have keener aspirations 164. Assertion (A) : The process of nuclear fusion produces more energy than nuclear fission Reason (R) : Nuclear fission is an exothermic process 165. Assertion (A) : India enjoys a bicameral legislature in the states Reason (PJ : India's parliamentary system was borrowed from Britain 166. Assertion (A): If the budget presented to the Rajya Sabha is not passed in the stipulated period, the budge proposals are not affected. Reason (R): In financial matters, the Lok Sabha is more powerful than the Rajya Sabha PART B Directions : Tick the answer choice which is true of the inference of each of the following questions. Assume the statements to be true 167. All men are mad. All mad are kept in mad houses. So all men are kept in mad houses. (a) Inference is true (b) Inference is false (c) Inference is probably true (d) Inference is probably false (e) Inference is irrelevant 168. If apples are mangoes, wheat is rice. Apples are not mangoes. So wheat is not rice. (a) Inference is true (b) Inference is false

299

(c) Inference is probably true (d) Inference is probably false (e) Inference is irrelevant 169. Milk is poison. Wine is poison. So wine is milk. (a) Inference is true (b) Inference is false (c) Inference is probably true (d) Inference is probably false (e) Inference is irrelevant 170. Alok is a footballer. Footballers are well-built. So Alok is well-built. (a) Inference is true (b) Inference is false (c) Inference is probably true (d) Inference is probably false (e) Inference is irrelevant 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 a 12 c 13 c 14 a 15 d 16 b 17 a 18 c 21 b 22 a 23 a&b 24 b 25 e 26 a 27 b&c 28c&d 29b 30 a&b 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 a&b 49 a &c 50a 51b 52 a&b 53a 54 55 56 b 57 b 58 a ANSWERS 61 c 81 d 101 c 62 c 82 c 102 c 63 a 83 c 103 b 64 b 65 d 66 c 67 d 68 a 69 d 70 c 71 c 72 b 73 a 74 a 75 b 76 b 77 c 78 d 84 b 85 b 86 a 87 a 88 c 89 c 90 b 91 c 92 c 93 b 94 c 95 d 96 c 97 c 98 c 104 d 105 d 106 a 107 d 108 c 109 a 110 a 111 c 112 b 113 c 114 c 115 d 116 a 117 c 118 b 121 d 122 c 123 b 124 b 125 c 126 a 127 b 128 c 129 c 130 b 131 c 132 d 133 a 134 d 135 d 136 c 137 d 138 c 141 d 142 c 143 b 144 d 145 c 146c 147 b 148 c 149 c 150 b 151 a 152 c 153 d 154 c 155 d 156 a 157 b 158 c 161 a 162 d 163 d 164 d 165 a 166 d 167 a 168 b 169 b 170 c

300

19 c 20 a

39 40

59 d 60 a

79 d 80 d

99 c 100 d

119 c 120 d

139 b 140 b

159 b 160 a

SECTION - I GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS : 80, TIME : 20 MTS. 1. The Year 1920 in Indian History-is associated with (a) Jallianwala Massacre (c) Rowlatt Act (b) Salt Satyagraha (d) Non-co-operation Movement 2. Which was the first European power to come to India (a) The English (c) The Dutch (b) The French (d) The Portuguese 3. Legal proceedings against Azad Hind Fauj were held at (a) Delhi (c) Bombay (b) Singapore (d) Kolkata 4. Gopal Krishna Gokhale's name is associated with (a) Hindu Mahasabha (c) Servants of India Society (b) Brahmo Samaj (d) All India Trade Union 5. The Capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the year (a) 1906 (c) 1910 (b) 1909 (d) 1911 6. "Vande Mataram" was written by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (c) Bankim Ch. Chatterjee (b) Mullk Raj Anand (d) Swami Vivekanand 7. Aligarh Muslim University was initially founded as a college by (a) Abdul Kalam Azad (c) Dr. Zakir Hussain (b) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan (d) Sher Shah 8. Secularism in the Indian Constitution stands for (a) Separation of religion from public life (b) Equality of ag religion (c) Prohibition of religious parties in politics (d) Freedom of Religion. 9. Judicial Review relates to the authority of the court to (a) Punish for contempt (b) Give advisory opinion (c) Determine the constitutionality of law or executive action (d) To entertain public interest litigation. 10. Judges of the Supreme Court are selected by (a) the Chief Justice of India (b) a panel of Senior-most Judges of the Supreme Court (c) the Union Law Minister (d) the Prime Minister 11. Members of the Constituent Assembly of India were – (a) elected by the people (b) nominated by the Viceroy (c) nominated by the Congress Party (d) elected by the Provincial Assemblies. 12. Right to Property was dropped from Part III of the Constitution by (a) 25th Amendment (c) 42nd Amendment

301

(b) 39th Amendment (d) 44th Amendment 13. The power to decide on election petition is vested in the (a) Parliament (c) Election Commission (b) Supreme Court (d) President 14. Which one of the following writs is issued in case of illegal detention (a) Certiorari (c) Habeas Corpus (b) Mandamus (d) Quo Warranto 15. Article 370 of the Indian Constitution relates to (a) Declaration (c) Uniform Civil Code (b) Special Status of J & K (d) Constitutional Amendment 16. The concept of 'Sarvodaya' is associated with (a) M.K. Gandhi (c) Vinobha Bhave (b) Jayaprakash Narayan (d) Jawaharlal Nehru 17. Emperor Ashoka belonged to the period – (a) 500 B.C. (b) 250 B.C. (c) 350 A.D (d) 1000 A.D. 18. Universal Declaration of Human Rights was adopted by U.N. in (a) 1948 (b) 1962 (c) 1937 (d) 1951 19. Amartya Sen received the Nobel Prize for his contribution to (a) Human Rights (b) Development Theory (c) Democracy (d) Education 20. Uniform Civil Code stands for – (a) Abolition of customary law b) Globalization of legal system (c) Equality before law (d) Uniform Family law for all religious groups 21. "Clash of Civilization" is written by (a) Noam Chomsky (b) Amartya Sen (c) Huntington (d) Arundhati Roy 22. Constitution of India was adopted in the year (a) 1947 (b) 1950 (c) 1949 (d) 1948 23. A narrow strip of land connecting two large land masses is called (a) Peninsula (c) Island (b) Strait (d) Isthmus 24. On which day is the sun nearest to the earth ? (a) July 6 (c) September 22 (d) January 3 (d) December 22 25. What is Durand Line ? (a) Boundary between Afghanistan and Pakistan (b) Boundary between India and Pakistan (c) Boundary between India and China (d) Boundary between India and Burma 26. Which State in India is known as the "God's own Country" ? (a) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Tamil Nadu (b) Kerala (d) Sikkim 27. Which one of the following is an east-flow river ? (a) Cauvery (c) Sons (b) Narmada (d) Tapti 28. What are doldrums ? (a) Humid areas (b) Parts of the ocean near the equator which is calm with light winds

302

(c) Trade winds (d) Deep ocean 29. The earth rotates on its axis from (a) . East to West (c) North to South (b) West to East (d) South to North 30. Which of the 'following rivers remains in India throughout its journey ? (a) Chenab (c) Beas (b) Jhelum (d) Ravi 31. The expression "Epicenter" is connected with (a) Volcanic (c) Earthquakes (b) Floods (d) Lightning 32. What is ISO - 9000 ? (a) A Sports Car (c) A standard of quality (b) A galaxy (d) Measure of trade 33. Which vitamin acts with enzymes in the conversion of carbohydrates (a) A (b) C (c) B (d) K 34. Thomas Cup is related to (a) Cricket (b) Football (c) Hockey (d) Badminton 35. Pablo Picasso, the Painter was (a) French (c) Italian (b) Roman (d) Spanish 36. Id-ul-Zuha is celebrated in memory of – (a) Prophet Mohammad .(b) Hazrat Ali (c) Hazrat Ibrahim (d) Hazrat Abu Baker 37. The sun generates its energy from nuclear fusion of (a). Oxygen and Hydrogen (c) Hydrogen & Helium (b) Helium and Oxygen (d) Oxygen and Nitrogen 38. Huntington's decease is caused due to the malfunctioning of (a) Liver (c) Pancreas (b) Brain (d) Prostate gland 39. The Grand Trunk Road was laid by (a) Lord Curzon (c) Sher Shah Suri (b) Akbar (d) Ashoka 40. Who among the following said "Swaraj is my birth right" (a) G.K. Gokhale (c) Aurobindo Ghosh (b) Rabindranath Tagore (d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 41. The "Dandi March" was the Satyag - raha against (a) Untouchability (c) Salt Tax (b) Prohibition (d) Child marriage 42. Which of the following is a folk dance of India (a) Manipuri (c) Kathakali (b) Garha (d) Mohiniattom 43. Who effected the partition of Bengal in 1905 ? (a) Lord Minto (c) Lord Lytton (b) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Lawrence 44. Which of the following State leads in irrigation by tanks (a) Andhra (c) Karnataka (b) Uttar Prade sh (d) Tamilnadu

303

45. The primitiveiriO" of Andaman are descendants of (a) Caucasoids (c) Mongoloids (b) Australoid (d) Negroid 46. What is to be deducted from Gross National Product to get Net National Product? (a) Direct Taxes (b) Imports (c) Losses (d) Payments 47. The currency notes issued by R.B.I. are backed by assets of (a) Gold and foreign securities(c) Gold (b) Government securities (d) deposits 48. The demand curve will go up in the case of a commodity when (a) its prices fall (b) income of consumers increases (c) production falls (d) Expensive commodities become more expensive. 49. Antigen is substance which — (a) lowers body temperature (c) triggers the immune system. (b) destroys harmful bacteria (d) is used as antidote to poison 50. Galvanised iron is iron coated with (a) Aluminium (c) Tin (b) Zinc (d) Copper 51. During sleep man's blood pressure (a) increases (b) remains constant (c) decreases (d) fluctuates 62. The Supreme Court gave its interpretation of "Hindutva" in (a) Keshavananda Bharati Case(c) Babri Mazid Case (b) Minerva Mills Case (d) Manohar Joshi Case 53. Vitamin A, E and C are present in abundance in (a) Reddish (c) Turnip (b) Carrot (d) Beet root 54. The East India -Company acquired in 1668 the island of Murnbai from (a) Spain (c) Holland (b) Portugal (d) France 55. The biggest item of export from India is Handicrafts (b)Jute (c)Iron ore (d)Tea 56. The source of penicillin is – (a)mushroom (c)algae (b)yeast (d)mould 57. The number of seats for each State in Lok Sabha is determined on the basis of the State's (a) population (c) resources (b) size (d) revenue 58. The concept of Integral Yoga was propounded by (a) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Sri Ramakrishna (b) Sri Aurobindo, (d) Vivskananda 59. Panther Panchali, film by Satyajit Ray, was based on a novel by(a) Rabindranath Tagore (c) Saradindu Banerjee (b) Tarasankar Banerjee (d) Bibhuti Bhusan Banerjee 60. Which one of the following has been considered as "Green Fuel" (a) CMG (c)Gobar Gas (b) LPG (d) Unleaded petrol 61. W.T.0 . headquarters are in -

304

(a)Paris (c)The Haque (b)Washington (d)Geneva 62. The gas used in the artificial ripening of green fruit is (a)Acetylene (c)Ethane (b)Hydrogen (d)Carbon dioxide 63. Which one of the following is used for bleaching purposes ? Fluorine (c) Chlorine Bromine (d) Iodine 64. The normal rate of heart beat in human being is (a)32 mt (c) 42 mt (b)62 mt (d) 72 mt 65. Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is caused by (a)virus (c) bacteria (b)protozoa (d) fungus 66. If two points are placed on either side of the International Date Line, the difference in time between these two points will approximately be (a) 12 hours (c) 18 hours (b) 24 hours (d) Nil 67. Which one of the following serves host tree for silkworm to produce good silk ? (a) Banyan tree (c) Mulberry (b) Hibiscus (d) Chrysanthemum 68.- Which of the following combinations of chromosomes is present in males ? (a) xxx (c) xx (b) xyx (d) xy 69. Which one of the following is responsible for the depletion of ozone layer ? (a) PAN (c) Sulphur dioxide (b) Methane (d) Chlorofluro carbons 70. Cholera bacillus was discovered by (a) Joseph (c) Robert Koch (b) Ronald Ross (d) Louis Pasteur 71. The phrase "Satyameva Jayate’ is taken from (a) Gita (c) Garud Purana (b) Mahabharat (d) Manduka Upanishad 72. Lok Adalat Is (a) Court (c) Panchayat of elders (b) Alternate Dispute Resolution Agency (d) Union of citizens 73. Indian economy is called agrarian because (a) 33% of GDP comes from agriculture (b) 68% of labor force is employed in agriculture (c) 50% of exports are agro-based (d) All of the above. 74. Indian share in world trade is (a) 1 % (b) 2% (c) 0.5% (d) 3% 75. India gets bulk of its power from which of the following sources (a) Hydro (c) Nuclear (b) Thermal (d) Non-conventional 76. "Arthasasthra" a book on Indian economics was written by (a) Panini (c) Kautilya (b) Vatsayan (d) Manu 77 Who gave the call "Back to the Vedas" ? (a)Swami Vivekananda (c)Ram Mohan Roy (b)Dayanand Saraswati (d)Gopal Krishna Gokhale 78. In the Indian Constitution the direction for developing scientific temper and spirit of inquiry is

305

given in (a) the Preamble (c) the Fundamental Duties (b) the Fundamental Rights (d) the Directive Principles 79. The Prime Minister is appointed in India by (a) the President (b) the Parliament (c) the leader of the largest party in Parliament (d) the Council of States 80 The First General Election In India was held in the year (a) 1952 (b) 1950 (b)1953 (d)1954

SECTION II GENERAL ENGLISH Part - A : Select the section which you think is the best answer 1. RIPARIAN - related to (a) Horses (c) religious belief (b) Riverbanks (d) hunting 2. EQUESTRIAN - related to (a) Birds (b) Tourism 3. MAVERICK - means (a) A large firearm (b) Dissenter 4. MOOT - means (a) debatable (b) not worth discussing 5. DAFT - means (a) dexterous (b) Well-dressed 6. HYPERLINK - means (a) fast travel (b) visual signal (c) web connection (d) magnetic field

(c) horses (d) water sports

(c) law officer (d) calf

(c) not able to express (d) uncaring

(c) foolish (d) speed

7. XENOLOGY is the scientific study of (a) inert gases (c) oriental religion (b) aliens (d) minerals 8. POLYGLOT relates to someone who (a) has more than one spouse (c) drinks too much (b) plays more than one sport (d) speaks many languages 9. PATENTLY - means (a) frequently (c) obviously (b) surreptitiously (d) steadily

306

10. PROSELYTIZE means (a) to punish (b) process 11. ANOMIE means lack of (a) energy (b) excitement 12. MALADROIT means, (a) impossible (b) awkward 13. SEDITIOUS means, (a) impure (b) inactive 14. ASPHYXIATE means, (a) to break in (b) fall behind 15. JUGGERNAUT means, (a) desperate situation (b) circus performer 16. VIS-A-VIS means, (a) across (b) compared with 17. QUID PRO QUO means, (a) evidence (b) favourable opinion. 18. HARANGUE means. (a) tirade (b) tangent 19. BEQUEATH means, (a) to hand down (b) plead

(c) convert (d) collect

(c)flavour (d) social standards

(c) sluggish (d) hardy

(c) rebellious (d) arrogant

(c) smother (d) behave in an unfriendly way (c) frustrating problem (d) irresistible force

(c) against (d) through

(c) revenge (d) something in return (c) parody (d) confusion (c) silence (d) bless

20. HYPERBOLE means, (a) exaggeration (b) passion (c) a lie (d) tantrum SECTION — III LOGICAL REASONING QUESTIONS - 10, TIME : 30 mts. N.B. This section has questions which -carry negative marks tor wrong answers Questions in this part are based on the reasoning or argument contained in the passages given. For some questions. more than one of the choices could conceivably answers the question. However, you are to choose the best answer only (that which answers most accurately). Read and try to comprehend the argument in the passage correctly before answering. Answer on the basis of the information in the passage only (even if you do not agree with it or its repugnant to commonsense) Please answer by bracketing the item i.e. (A) or (B) etc. Ten questions in all. 3 marks for each question. For wrong answer, negative marking of (-1). 1. Aswin : Airline industry has made it possible for anyone to travel around the world in much less

307

time than was formerly possible. Rajanl : That is not true. Many flights are too expensive for all but the rich. A. the majority of people are rich. B. everyone has an equal right to travel round the world. C. Most forms of world travel are not affordable for most people D. Anyone can afford to travel long distances by air. 2. Advertisement : Anyone who does yoga knows from first hand experience that yoga leads to better performance of all physical organs of the body. And since your brain is a physical organ, yoga can improve its performance, too. Act now. Subscribe to INTELLIGENCE : read the magazine that improve performance of your brain. The above advertisement employs which one of the following argumentative strategies ? A. It cites experimental evidence that subscribing to the product being advertised has beneficial Results B. It ridicules people who do not subscribe to INTELLIGENCE by suggesting that they do not know the power of yoga. C. It implies that brains and other physical organs are similar in one respect because they are similar in another respect. D. It supports its recommendation by a careful analysis of the concept of yoga. 3 The commercial news media over-emphasize. exceptional events such as airplane crashes at the expense of those such as automobile accidents. which occur far more frequently and represent a far greater risk to the public. Yet the public trends to interpret the degree of emphasis the news media give to these occurrences as indicating the degree of risk they represent. 0 the statements above are true, which one of the following conclusions is most strongly supported ",y them ? A. The emphasis given in the commercial news media to major catastrophes is dictated by the public's taste for the extraordinary B. Events over which people feel they have no control are generally perceived as more dangerous than those which people feel they can avert or avoid. 13 Y : 2003 C. Where commercial news media constitute the dominant s risl: does not reflect actual risk. D. A massive outbreak of cholera will be covered more extens occurrence of a rarer less serious disease. 4. If you climb mountains, you will not live to ripe old age. But you will be Therefore it you live to a ripe old age, you will have been bored. Which one of the following most clearly parallels the reasoning in the A. if you do not try to swim, you will not learn how to swim. But you not learn how to swim. Therefore you must try to swim. B. If you do not play golf, you will not enjoy the weekend. But you Unless you relax during the weekend. Therefore. to enjoy the playing golf. C. It you do not train. you will not be a good athlete. But you will become train. Therefore, if you train. You will not have become exhausted D. 14 you spend all your money. you•w!ll not become wealthy. But you vA unless you spend all of you, money. Therefore, if you become wealthy, you wil not Ilti --— a— NW19ry5. Office Manager : I will riot order recycled paper for this office. Our letter to CMuft nuo nuke. a good impression, so we cannot print them, on inferior paper. Stationery Supplier • Recycled paper is not necessarily inferior. In fact from the beonnft So finest paper has been made of recycled material. It was only in the 1850s that paper began lo be made from wood fiber, and then only because there were no longer enough rags to meet the demand Ilor papers. In which one of tt~e following ways does the stationer's response fail to address the Office Manager's objection to recycled paper ? A. It does not recognize that the Office Manager's prejudice against recycled paper stems from ignorance.

308

B. It uses irrelevant facts to justify a claim about the quality of the disputed product. C. It assumes that the Office Manager is concerned about environmental issues. D. it ignores the Office Manager's legitimate concern about quality. is perception of than with the climb mountains. boats if you do to relax by Unless YOL 6. When workers do not find their assignments challenging, they become bored and so achieve less than their abilities would allow. On the other hand, when workers find their assignments too difficuft, they give up and so again achieve less than what they are capable of achieving. It is, therefore, clear that no worker's full potential will ever be realized. Which one of the following is an error of reasoning contained in the argument ? A. mistakenly equating what is actual is merely possible B. assuming without warrant that a situation allows only two possibilities C. relying, on subjective rather than objective evidence D. confusing the coincidence of two events with a casual relation between the two. 7. When individual students are all treated equally in that they have Identical exposure to curriculum material, the rate, quality, and quantity of learning will vary from student to student. If all students are to master a given curriculum, some of them need different types of help than others, as any experienced teacher knows. If the statement above are both true, which one of the following conclusions can be drawn on the basis of them ? A. Unequal treatment, in a sense, .of individual students is 'required in order to ensure equality with respect to the educational tasks they master. B. The rate and quality of learning, with learning understood as the acquiring of the ability to solve problems within a given curriculum area, depend on the quantity of teaching an individual student receives in any given curriculum. C. The more experienced the teacher is, the more the students will lear,:. D. All students should have identical exposure to learn the material being ta.,.jgnt in any given curriculum 8. The National Association of Fire Fighters says that 45 percent of homes now have smoke detectors, whereas only 30 percent of homes had them 10 years ago. This makes early detection of house fires no more likely. However, because over half of the domestic smoke detectors are either without batteries or else inoperative for some other reason. In order for the conclusion above to be properly drawn, which one of the following assumptions would have lo be made ? Fifteen percent of -domestic smoke detectors were installed less than 10 years ago. The number of fires per year in homes with smoke detectors has increased. C Not all of the smoke detectors in homes are battery operated. D. The proportion of domestic smoke detectors that are inoperative has increased in the past ten years. 9. In clinical trials of new medicines, had of the subjects receive the drug tested and half a physiologically inert substance - placebo. Trials are designed with the intention that neither subjects nor experimenters will find out which subjects are actually being given the drug being tested. However, this intentiof-. is frequently frustrated because Which one of the following, if true, most appropriately completes the explanabon? A. often the subjects who receive the drug being tested develop symptoms that the exDerimenters recognize as side effects of the physiologically active drug. B. subjects who believe they are receiving the drug being tested often display improvements in their condition regardless of whether what is administered to them is physiologically active or not. C. in general, when the trial is intended to establish the experimental drug's safety rather than its effectiveness, all of the subjects are healthy volunteers. D. when a trial runs a long time, few of the experiments will work on it from inception to conclusion.

309

10. It takes 365.25 days for the Earth to make one complete revolution around the Sun. Long - stan& g convention makes a year 365 days long, with an extra day added every fourth year, and the year is divided into 52 saver-day weeks. But since 52 times 7 is only 364, anniversaries do not fall on the same day of the week each year. Many scheduling problems could be avoided if the last day of each year and an additional day every fourth year belonged to no week, so that January 1 would be a Sunday every year. The proposal above, once put into effect, would be most likely to result continued scheduling conflicts for which one of the following groups ? A. people who have birthdays or other anniversaries on December 30 or 31 B. employed people whose strict religious observations require that th-)y refrain from working every seventh day C. school systems that require students to attend classes a specific number of days each year. D. employed people who have three-day breaks from work when holidays are celebrated on Mondays or Fridays. SECTION - IV ANALYTICAL REASONING Each group of questions in this section is, based on a set of conditions. Note : These questions are intended to measure your ability to understand the structure of relationships and to draw conclusions about the structure. Questions 1 - 5 Seven consecutive time slots for a broadcast, numbered in chronological order I through 7, will be filled by six song tapes - G. H. L. 0, P. S - and exactly one news tape. Each tape is to be assigned to a different time slot, and no tape is longer than any other tape. The broadcast is subject to the following restrictions:

L must be played immediately before O. The news tape must be played at some time after L There must be exactly two time slots between G and F. regardless of whether G comes before or whether G comes after P.
1. If G is played second, which one of the following tapes must be played third (A) the news (B) H (C) L (D) 0 (E) S 2. The news tape can be played in any one of the following time slots EXCEPT the (A) second (B) third (C) fourth (D) fifth (E) sixth 3. If H and S are to be scheduled as far from each other as possible, then the first, the second and the third time slots could be filled, respectively, by (A) G,H, and L (B) .1. G, and the News (C) H,G and L (D) H. L and 0 (E) L,O and S 4. If P is played fifth. L must be played (A) first, (B) second (C) third (D) fourth (E) sixth 4. Which one of the following is the latest time slot in which L can be played ? (A) the third (B) the fourth (C) the fifth (D) the sixth (E) the seventh Questions 6 - 10 Doctor Sinha works only on Mondays. Tuesdays, Wednesdays. Fridays and Saturdays. She performs four different activities - lecturing, operating, treating patients and conducting research. Each working day she performs exactly one activity in the morning and exactly one activity in the afternoon. During each week her work schedule must satisfy the following restrictions: She performs operations on exactly three mornings. If she operates on Monday, she does not operate on Tuesday. She lectures in the afternoon on exactly two consecutive calendar days. She treats patients on exactly

310

one morning and exactly three afternoons. She conducts research on exactly one morning. On Saturday she neither lectures nor performs operations. 6. Which one of the following must be a day on which Dr. Sinha lectures ? (A) Monday (b) Tuesday (C) Wednesday (D) Friday (E) Saturday 7. On Wednesday Doctor Sinha could be scheduled to (A) conduct research in the morning and operate in the afternoon (B) lecture in the morning and treat patient in the afternoon (C) operate in the morning and conduct research in the afternoon. (D) Treat patients in the morning and treat patients in the afternoon. 8. Which one of the following statements must be true ? (A) There is one day on which the doctor treats patients both in the morning and in the afternoon. (B) The doctor conducts research on one of the days on which she lectures. (C) The doctor conducts research on one of the days on which she treats patients. (D) The doctor lectures .on one ol"the days on which she treats, patients. (E) The doctor lectures on one of the days on which she operates. 9. If Doctor Sinha operates on Tuesday, then her schedule for treating patients could be (A) Monday morning, Monday afternoon, Friday morning, Friday afternoon. (8) Monday morning, Friday afternoon, Saturday morning, Saturday afternoon. (C) Monday afternoon, Wednesday morning. Wednesday afternoon, Saturday afternoon. (D) Wednesday morning, Wednesday afternoon, Friday afternoon, Saturday afternoon. (E) Wednesday afternoon, Friday afternoon, Saturday morning, Saturday afternoon. 10. Which one of the following is a pair of days on both of which Doctor Sinha must treat patients ? (A) Monday and Tuesday (B) Monday and Saturday (C) Tuesday and Friday (D) Tuesday and Saturday (E) Friday and Saturday. SECTION — V APTITUDE FOR LEGAL STUDIES Read the passage below. You have to answer the five questions on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. You are to choose the most appropriate answer though more than one answer is possible. You niay answer by ticking ( ) the best answer. The labour force is often organized as if workers had no family responsibilities. Preschool-age children need full-time care ; children in primary school need care after school and during school vacations. Although day-care services can resolve some scheduling conflicts between home and office, workers cannot always fin" or afford suitable care. Even when they obtain such care, parents must still cope with emergencies such 3s illness, that keep children at home. Moreover, children need more than tending, they also need meaningful time with their parents. Conventional full-time workdays, especially when combined with unavoidable household duties, are too inflexible for parents with primary child-care responsibility. Although a small but increasing number or working men are single parents, those barriers against successful participation in the labour market that are related to primary child-care responsibilities mainly disadvantage women. Even in families where both parents work, cultural pressures are traditionally much greater on mothers than on fathers to bear the primary child-rearing responsibilities. in recording child-rearing responsibilities with participation in the labour market, many working mothers are forced to make compromises. For example, approximately one-third of all working mothers are employed only part-time, even though part-time jobs are dramatically underpaid and often less desirable in comparison to fulitime employment. Even though part-time work is usually available only in occupations offering minimal employee responsibility and little opportunity for advancement of self-enrichment, such employment does allow many women the time and flexibility to fulfil their family duties, but only at the expenses of the advantages associated with full time employment. Moreover, even mothers with full-time employment must compromise opportunities in order to adjust barriers against parents in the labour market. Many choose jobs entailing little challenge or

311

responsibility or those offering flexible scheduling, often available only in poorly paid positions, while other working mothers, although willing and able to assume as much responsibility as people without children, find that their need to spend regular and predictable time with their children inevitably causes them to lose career opportunities to those without such demands. Thus, women in education are more likely to become teachers than school administrators, whose more conventional full-time work schedules do not correspond to the schedules if school-age children, while female lawyers are more likely to practice law in trusts and estates, where they an control their work schedules, than in litigation, where they cannot. Non-professional women are concentrated in secretarial work and department store sales, where their absences can be covered easily by substitutes and where they can enter and leave the work force with little loss, since the jobs offer so little personal gain. Indeed, as long as the labour market r8mains hostile to parents, and family roles continue to be allocated on the basis of gender, women will be seriously disadvantaged in that tabour market. 1 Which one of the following best summarizes the main idea of the passage ? A. Current trends in the labour force indicate that working parents, especially women may not always need to choose between occupational and child-care responsibilities. B. In order for mothers to have an equal opportunity for advancement in labour force traditional family roles have to be re-examined and revised C. Although single parents who work have to balance parental and career demands, single mothers suffer resulting employment disadvantages that single fathers can almost always avoid D. Traditional work schedules are too inflexible to accommodate the child care responsibilities of many parents, a fact severely disadvantages women in the labour force. 2. Which of the following statements about part-time work can be inferred from the information presented in the passage ? A. One third of all part-time workers are working mothers. B. Part-time work generally offers fewer opportunities for advancement to working mothers than to women generally. C. Part-time work, in addition to having relatively poor wages, often requires that employees work during holidays, when their children are out of school. D. Part-time employment, despite its *disadvantages. provides working mothers with an opportunity to address some 'of the demands of caring for children. 3. Of the following, which one would the author most likely say is the most troublesome barrier facing working parents with primary child-care responsibility? A. the lack of full-time jobs open to women. B. the inflexibility of work schedules. C. the low wages of part-time employment. D. the limited advancement opportunities for non-professional employees. E. The practice of allocating responsibilities in the workplace on the basis of gender. 4. The passage suggests that day care is at best a limited solution to the pressures associated with child rearing for all of the following reasons EXCEPT A. Even the best day care available cannot guarantee that children will have meaningful time with their parents. B. Some parents cannot afford day-care services C. Working parents sometimes have difficulty finding suitable day care for their children. D. Parents who send their children to day care still need to provide care for their children durinc vacations. E. Even children who are in day care may have to stay home when they are sick. 5. Which one of the following statements would most appropriately Continue the discussion at the end of IN passage ? A. At the same time, most men will remain better able to enjoy the career and salary opportunities offered by the labour market. B. Of course, men who are married to working mothers know of these employment barriers but seen unwilling to do anything about them. C. On the other hand, salary levels may become more equitable between men and women even if IN other career opportunities remain more accessible to men than to women.

312

D. On the contrary, men with primary child-rearing responsibilities will continue to enjoy more advantage: in the workplace than their female counterparts.

1d 2d 3a 4b 5d 6c 7b 8b 9c 10 b 11 d 12 c 13 c 14 c 15 b 16 c 17 b 18 a 19 b 20 d

21 c 22 b 23d 24 a 25 a 26 b 27 a 28 b 29b 30 c 31 c 32c 33 c 34 d 35 d 36 b 37 c 38 b 39 c 40 d

41 c 42 b 43 b 44 a 45 d 46 c 47 a 48 d 49 b 50 b 51b 52d 53 b 54 b 55 a 56 d 57 b 58 b 59 d 60 c

ANSWERS 61 d PART 20 a 8E A 62 a 1b Section 9E III 63 c 2c 1D 10 E 64 d 3b 2 C Section V 65 a 4a 3C 1D 66 b 5c 4C 2D 67 c 6c 5B 3B 68 d 7b 6B 4D 69 a 8d 7A 5D 70 c 9c 8E 71 d 10 b 9E 72 b 11 d 10 E 73 d 12 b Section IV 74 c 13 c 1 C 75 b 14 c 2 B 76 c 15 d 3 C 77 b 16 b 4C 78 c 17 d 5C 79 a 18 a 6B 80 a 19 a 7C

NATIONAL UNIVERTISY OF JURIDICAL SCIENCES NATIONAL ADMISSION TEST, 2002

313

SECTION - I : GENERAL ENGLISH For question 1-5. choose the pair of words which complete the sentence to, make logical sense.. 1.The ……..record of development programmer in many villages, in India …….. some responsibility for starvation and hunger. (a) dismal bears (b) poor invoke (c) appalling reduce (d) high alleviate 2.The Supreme Court of India ……… the Tamilnadu Government to ……. its petition of 1994 questioning the competence of India to sign the WTO treaty. (a) address access (b) examines relation (c) focuses entry d) permitted amend 3.The proposed' Biological Diversity Bill primarily………. the issues concerning……..to genetic resources and associated problems. (a) address access (b) sought amend (c) review matter (d) noted matter 4.Unlike the Shakespearean plays that lit up the English Stage, the "closet dramas" 'of the nineteenth century were meant to be…………. rather than …………….. (a) seen acted (b) read staged (c) quiet raucous (d) sophisticated urbane 5.After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December, 7, 1941, Japanese …….. Americans were………….. of being spies for Japan although there was no ……… back up this accusation. (a) acquitted buttress (b) tried witness (c) reminded - reason (d) suspected evidence For question 6 to 10 fill the blank with the correct option to make a logically correct sentence. Put a tick mark against your choice. Each question has one mark. 6.All too often journalists fail to …………… personal privacy. (a) stop before (b) respect (c) regard (d) give away to 7.A doctor has a……….. relationship with his patient. (a) fiduciary (b) financial (c) personal (d) impersonal 8.When I listened to his cogent ……………….. all my doubts were dispelled. (a) speech (b) monologue (c) argument (d) prayers 9.He was guided by……….. rather than ethical considerations (a) Morality (b) expediency (c) sophistry (d) evil 10……………….enables us to know the past and to use it in preparing for the future. (a) beauty (b) thought (c) experience (d) truth

Questions 11 to 16 are to be answered on the basis of the statements below. 11.Diplomats, like Yogis, learn not to display emotion. (a) Diplomats ultimately become yogis (b) Diplomats are experts at yoga (c) Only yogis can be diplomats (d) Diplomats are similar to yogis 12. A flower's fragrance comes from its petals. (a) All flowers are fragrant (b) All fragrant flowers have petals (c) All flowers have petals (d) Flowers without petals are fragrant 13. If rain is called water. Water is called air, air is called cloud and cloud is called sky, sky is called

314

sea,sea is called road, where do aero plane fly ? (a) sea (b) road (c) cloud (d) rain 14. For a nation to have integrity, solidarity, harmony and growth, its citizen must have a deeply inculcated sense of social responsibility along with patriotism. In the light of the statement given above choose which of the following is the correct meaning of the term social responsibility? (a) Fun loving behavior in social gathering (b) Being happy go lucky type of person (c) A sense of mutual help, care and humanitarianism (d) Easy to make friends with 15. A rumor is a story blown out of proportion and it starts from" (a) some unfounded basis (b) some distortions (c) some confirmed basis (d) some half truths 16. A gross misunderstanding has developed between you and your best friend. What can you do to keep the friendship going strong again? (a) take the advice of other friends (b) break the friendship as it is not worth keeping (c) hold free frank and dirq.fct talks with your friend (d) use pressure from elders. In questions 17-21Some statements are made. You are required to match them Statements :1. Some charts are darts 2. All darts are carts 3. Some carts are smarts Conclusion : i. some charts are carts ii. some carts are darts iii. some darts are smarts iv. some smarts are charts Answers : (a) Only I and II follow (b) Only II and Ill follow (c) Only II and IV follow (d) 1. If and IV follow

18. Statements

1.All boxes are desks 2. desks are table 3.Some desks are curtain 4. boxes are desks

I. No boxes are desks 11. Some boxes are desks 111. Some curtains are not boxes IV. Some curtains are boxes (a)Ill and either I or II follows (b) I and either II or IV follows (c ) I and III follow (d) None of them 19.Statement : God news is in short supply in India Conclusion :I. Publication of news papers should be banned II. More talented persons should join media III. Government as well as people should concentrate on praise worthy activities. IV. Only foreign countries should regulate media. Answers (a) Only III follows (b) Only I follows (c) II and III follows (d) Only IV follows 20. Statements: The Indian troops have failed to deter soldiers across the border from launching attacks on innocent civilians Conclusion: I. Indian forces should be guided to preempt such aggressive moves. II. The neighbouring country should be asked to account for such breach of

Conclusion

315

peace 111. The Indian troops should be called back from border IV. Other countries should be asked to help Answers : (a) I and II follow (b) III and IV follow (c) I follow (d) IV follows 21. Statement Illiteracy is at the root of many evils in our society Conclusion I. More colleges should be opened to spread education II. Going to school should be made compulsory III. Each student should teach a few adults. IV. More tuitions must be given Answers (a) Only I follows (b) Only III follows (c) II and Ill follows (d) IV follows

Identify the word or phrase you think is the nearest in meaning to the key word provided in Questions 22 to 32.
22. Judicious (a) Acting judicially (b) Judging wisely (c) Clever justice (d) Judgmental 23. Malevolent (a) doing good to others (b) wishing harm to others (c) with an evil instinct (d) indifferent 24. Paranoia (a) acting violently (b) a mental disorder (c) cheerfulness (d) physical disability 25.Inculcate (a) mould ideas (b) implant by persistent urging (c) develop ideas (d) to impress 26. Honorarium (a) fee (b) honour (c) voluntary payment (d) salary 27. Gregarious (a) unfriendly (b) stingy (c) courtly (d) very friendly 28. Pander (a) gambol (b) spoil (c) consider (d) cater 29. Surreptitious (a) clandestine (b) alert

316

(c) anxious (d) short 30. Criterion (a) consideration (b) result (c) standard (d) decision 31. Homogenized (a) ,uniform (b) solid (c) capable (d) sensible 32. Foible (a) error (b) felony (c) harmless failing

(d) misdemeanor

Identify the corresponding antonyms for questions 33 to 36. 33.
33. Absolve (a) release 34. Obsolete (a) redundant 35.Condemn (a) redicule 36. Sensibility (a) Reasonable (b) acquit (b) novel (c) convict (c) worthy (d) accused (d) futuristic

(b) hate (c) justify (b) numbness

(d) rectify (d) careful

(c) logical

For questions 37 - 39 arrange the given sentences logically to form a cogent paragraph. 37. A. Every action is guided with eye on election B. National Security appears to be an abstract concept C. Options are political and strategic divide D. Indian spirit is not easy to destroy (a) ABCD (b)BCDA (c)CDBA (d) DBCA 38. A. Thorns in rhyme B. Poems are like roses C. Roses too have thorns D. Both roses and poems have message (a) CBDA (b) DCBA (c) BACD (d) BCAD 39. A. It is now easy to get information B. Information is knowledge C. Easily accessible information require money D. Knowledge is only for the rich. (a)A C D B (b) BCDA (c) CBAD (d) DCAB In questions 40-47. choose the right word from the four choices given which best express the meaning of the given sentence. 40. A mental or moral lapse. (a) Abnormality (b) aberration (c) imbalance (d) amnesia 41. One has to get used to a new climate (a) adopt (b) adjust (c) acclimatize (d) accept 42. Condemning something as evil (a) anathema (b) enigma (c) dilemma (d) delusion

317

43. John is given the full power to act as he thinks fit. (a) carte blanche (b) autonomy (c) independent (d) dictatorship 44. To cause a person to believe something which is not true (a) proud (b) deceive (c) induce (d) estoppel 45. Scientific study of human race (a) ophthalmology (b) biology (c) philology (d) ethnology 46. An aggressive attitude combining excessive patriotism and contempt for other countries. (a) sedition (b) jingoism (c) animosity (d) terrorism 47. To treat a sacred thing with irreverence are disrespect. (a) Desecrate (b) destroy (c) dismember (d) excommunicate In question 48-51 choose the pair with the nearest meaning 48. Sign : Zodiac (a) Alarm: Warning (b) Word: Dictionary (c) Letter. Alphabet (d) Notice: Board 49.Pig : Sty (a) Trees :Forest (b) Horses Stable (c) Cow :Manger (d) Oyster Ocean 50. Wrist . Watch (a) Buckle Belt (b) Shoes : Socks (c) Chain: Neck (d) Cuff : Cufflinks 51.Serial : T.V. (a) Short : magazine (b)F.M.: radio (c) Semester : Academic (d) Key :Piano

In question 52-55 find the meaning of the word
Tedious (a) Tiresome (b)Boring (c) Enthralling (d)Both (a) and (b) 53. Adept (a) Skillful (b)Perspective (c) Wealthy (d) Animate 54 Callous (a) Immature (b)whimsical (c) Corrosive (d) Unfeeling 55. Diffidence (a) Discourage (b)Humility (c) Harmful (d) Defection SECTION — 11 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question 56 to 110 choose the correct answer 56. The spiritual leader of Tibet exile in India (a) Karmapa (b) Dalai Lama (c) Gangshico (d) Namgyal 57. POTO stands for (a) Terrorism Prevention Act (b) Prevention of Terrorism Ordinance (c) Terrorism Prevention Bill (d) Prevention of Trade Ordinance 58. Last ministerial conference of WTO was held at – (a) Geneva (b) Seattle (c) Singapore (d) Doha 59. One of earliest residential cum teaching institutions in ancient India is 52

318

(a) Gaya (b) Nalanda (c) Ajanta (d) Magadha 60. Exiled monarch of Afghanistan recently in news – (a) General Dostam (b) Mohammed Omar (c) Zahir Shah (d) Omar Abdullah 61. Narmada Bachao Andolan is led by – (a) Arundhati Roy (b) Sunderlal Bahuguna (c) Medha Patker (d) John Verghese 62. Shore Temple is located at – (a) Tanjore (b) Kanchi (c) Mamallapuram (d) Ranganathapuram 63. Temperate grassland fond in North America is known as – (a) Pampas (b) Veldt (c) Prairies (d) Savannah 64. National Diary Research Institute is located at – (a) Anand (b) Jhansi (c) Karnal (d) Lucknow 65. APSARA is India's first (a) Helicopter (b) Ground battle tank (c) Nuclear reactor (d) Research station in Antarctica 66.World Bank Headquarter is located at (a) New York (b) Washington(c) Geneva (d) London 67. The longest National Highway in India a) N.H. 7 (b) N. H. 1 (c) N.H 3 (d) N.H. 34 68. Srikrishna Commission dealt with (a) Security scandal (b) Fodder scandal (c) Mumbai Riot (d) ENRON scandal 69. Vulcanization is related to (a) Coffee (b) Rubber (c) Cotton (d) Study of volcano 70.The Masai are nomadic herder of (a) East Africa (b) India (c) Jonmica (d) South America 71. Which of the following is not a computer language ? (a) PASCAL (b) C + (c) COBOL (d) IBM 72. Awareness about conservation of forest was emphasized in India through (a) Chipko Movement (b) Narmada Bachao Andolan (c) Vanmahotsav (d) Green Revolution 73. Chandra the Space laboratory is named after – (a) C.V. Raman (b) Ramanujam (c) J.C. Bose (d) Subramanyam Chandrasekhar 74. The first woman head of'Stato in the World -(a) Indira Gandhi (b) Sirimava Bandaranalke, (c) Golda Meir (d) Margaret Thatches 75.Which states leads in current literacy rate (a) Kerala (b) Mizoram (c) Lakshadeep (d) Andaman 76. First Indian leader of Communist International – (a) S.A. Dange (b) M.N. Roy (c) Muzaffar Ahmed (d) N.K.P. Salve 77. Latest addition to major ports in India (a) Kandala (b) Paradeep (c) Tuticorin (d) Vhava Sheve 78. The mountain pass located at Tibet Himalayan road – (a) Nathula (b) Bomdilla (c) Shipkila

319

(d) Khaiber 79. Abhinav Bharat was (a) Social reform movement (b) Secret society of revolutionaries (c) Renaissance sect (d) Farmer's movement 80. Which of the following is not a member of United Nation ? (a) Nauru (b) Kiribati (c) New Zealand (d) Switzerland 81. "Political freedom is - the life breath of a Nation" was declared by (a) Aurobindo Ghosh (b) Gopalkrishna Gokhle (c) Balgangadhar Tilak (d) Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel 82. ELISA is related to – (a) AIDS (b) Ebola (c) Cancer (d) Tuberculosis 83. Most sparsely populated state in India – (a) Sikkim (b) Meghalaya (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Nagaland 84. International Conference against racism was held at – (a) Durban (b) Johannesburg (c) Cape Town (d) Cato Maron 85. The militant Maoist Group is based in – (a) Nepal (b) Bangladesh (c) Srilanka (d) Bhutan 86. A vast accumulation of ice and snow which melts slowly to form a. river (a) Glacier (b) Ice berg (c) River mount (d) River source 87. Top crest of the earth on which continents countries and ocean basins rest is known as (a) Hydrosphere (b) Lithosphere (c) Atmosphere (d) Toposphere 88. The Indian mathematician who first declared "zero" as number (a) Varalia Whir (b) Arya Bhatta (c) Acharya Nagarjuna (d) Brahma Gupta 89.Application of mathematics to the study of living things (a) Biometry (b) Biomaths (c) Bionics (d) Bionomy 90.Chairman of the Constitution Review Committee (a) Justice P.N. Bhagawati (b) Justice N.M. Venkatachallaiah (c) Justice J.S. Verma (d) Justice A.S. Anand 91.The Commission appointed to probe Tehelka episode (a) Justice Venkatachallaiah Commission (b) Justice Srikrishna Commission (c) Justice Venkatswami Commission (d) Justice Ranganatha Mishra Commission 92.. The Committee appointed to look into the intelligence failure of Kargil intrusion in 1999 (a) Raja Challiah Committee (b) Subramanyam Committee (c) Venkatswamy Committee (d) Venkat Ramiah Committee 93. Indigenously built unmanned air vehicle – (a) Nishant (b) Prashant (c) Revant (d) Vikrant 94. AVTAR stands for (a) Army Vehicle Transfer and Regulation (b) Army Version of Terrorism and Renegades (c) Army Vocational Training and Rehabilitation (d) Army Vehicle Total Armoury Report 95. Ravine port of India (a) Vishakhapatnam (b) Kolkata (c) Mumbai (d) Chennai 96. India 2020 - A vision for the new millennium is written by -

320

(a) V.S. Naipaul (b) R.K. Narayan (c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and Y.S. Rajan (d) Nirod C. Choudhury 97. 10th December Is celebrated as – (a) World Environment Day (b) World Human Rights Day (c) World Technology Day (d) World Women's Day 98. Terrorist network of Bin Laden (a) Al Quaeda (c) Jayesh -e-Mohammed (b) Lashkar-e-Toiba (d) Al Fidayedeen 99.Swami is the charter in the work of (a) R.K. Lakshman (b) Jhumpa Lahiri(c) Satyajit Ray (d) K.R. Narayan 100.India produces meter gauge railway engines at (a) Kapurthala (b) Jamshedpur (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi 101. What is the meaning of ISBN printed on may books (a) Copy Right Number (b) International Standard Book Numbering (c) Indian School Books for National Development (d) International Students Books for National Adults 102. The pendulum on a wall clock is an example of (a) Linear Motion (b) Rotational motion (c) Vibratory Motion (d) Horizontal motion 103. In a vacuum the following three articles are dropped at the same time, the one to reach the fastest Would be (a) Stone (b) wood (c) Feather (d) all at the same time 104. A man jumping out of a moving train is thrown (a) Backward (b) Forward (c) Sideward (d) Falls flat 105. A piece of rock is taken from the moon to the earth then (a) Mass will change (b) Both mass and weight will change (c) Mass will remain constant weight will change (d) Only weight will change 106. Name the instrument used for measuring blood pressure (a) Lactometer (b) Sphygmomanometer (c) Stethoscope (d) Endoscope 107. Who invented the television (a) Galileo (b) Newton (c) J.L. Braid (d) S.N. Shinger 108. What are the range of grading on clinical thermometer used to take body temperature (a) 0°C - 110°C (b) 0°F to 110°F(c) 95°F - 110°F(d) None of the above 109. The President of U.S.A who abolished slavery – (a) George Washington (b) Clement Attlee (c) Abraham Lincoln (d)Franklin Roosevelt 110. Who was called the 'Frontier Gandhi' ? (a) Khan Abdul Gaffer Khan (c) Khan Abdul Ismail Khan (b) Khan Abdul Wali Khan (d) Khan Abdul Mohammed Khan SECTION - III APTITUDE FOR LEGAL STUDIES Question 111 to 120 consists of reading comprehension and reasoning to assess your ability to read, understand and reason clearly. 111. The phrase 'duty of care' means you must take reasonable care to avoid acts or omissions which you can reasonably foresee would be likely to injure your neighbour. In this definition the word 'neighbor indicates (a) All persons who can be so closely and directly affected, that you ought to reasonably have their in

321

contemplation. (b) All people living in your vicinity, whom you owe a social duty (c) Your next door resident 112. Property can be divided into movable property, immovable property and intellectual property. An exclusive right conferred on one who has developed a new thing with the use of his intellect and faculty is his intellectual property. A person then enjoys an exclusive right to make, use, sell, and assign that property. When such a right is given in relation to invention of a machine it is known as (a) Inquests (b) Deed (c) Patent (d) Copyright 113. Every person has freedom of speech and expression. Constitution attaches great importance to this freedom. It is believed that this freedom is indispensable to the operation of any democratic system. This freedom is guaranteed as (a) Directive principle of .state policy (b) Fundamental duty (c) Fundamental right (d) Legal right 114. Dowry is a social evil. Every person recognizes it to be so and yet it cannot be eradicated because (a) Dowry Prohibition Act is ineffective (b) Women are the vulnerable section of the society (c) Women have no right to property (d) Patriarchal Society 115. When an on going case is adjourned to a future date and the defendant is ordered to be kept in custody in the meantime, (a) The defendant is said to be remanded to custody (b) The defendant is said to be condemned to custody (c) The defendant is said to be ordered to custody (d) The defendant is said to be decreed to custody 116. The offence of inciting disaffection hatred or contempt against government is (a) Treason (b) Sedition (c) Defamation (d) Election 117. A filed a suit for breach of contract against B. The District Court decided in B's favor. B then appealed to the High Court. The legal terminology for B is appellant, while A would be called (a) Defendant (b) Plaintiff (c) Respondent (d) Accused 118. A. B and C enter into an agreement to divide amongst themselves gains acquired by fraud or to be acquired by fraud in future. The agreement is (a) Lawful (b) Unlawful (c) Immoral (d) Adequate 119. Article 40 of the Constitution calling for establishment of village Panchayat has given constitutional status with 73rd Amendment. Now the governance system consists of (a) Two Tier (b) Three Tier (c) Four Tier (d) None of the above 120. Preservation of environment is an on going debate. On one hand the traditional environmentalists are it favor of preserving the pristine environment and to not welcome any developmental or in0ustrial activities. On the other hand staunch development lobby believes that only development and industrialization can keep the nation's economy strong. Under these circumstances (a) India should concentrate on preservation of environment alone (b) India should go all out for industrialization (c) Follow a middle path where developmental activities are managed in such a way that environment is also protected and preserved (d) Ignore the debate and make a case to case choice 121. Amen bought a clock with a price label at Rs. 400/-. He was given successive discount of 15% and 10%. What did he pay for the clock? (a) Rs. 360/(b) Rs. 350/(c) Rs.316/(d) Rs. 306/122. A dealer sold 20 pens for Rs. 60/- and gained 20%. How many pens did he buy for Rs. 60/(a) 22 (b) 24 (c) 25 (d) 26

322

123. A sum of money is divided so that the sum of shares of A and B. B and C, C and A are Rs. 10/. Rs. 12/- and Rs. 14/- respectively. What is A's share. (a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 8 124. 5 men do a piece of work in 20 days of 8 hours each. In how many days of 10 hours each can 8 men do it ? (a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10 125. A man spends 25% of his income on rent, one third of the remaining on milk and milk products and rest on food, clothing, conveyance etc. If he spends Rs. 60 towards house rent, how much does he spend on milk and milk product 7 (a) Rs. 15/(b) Rs. 20/(c) Rs. 60/(d) Rs. 80/126. Prabha walks 90 meters in 2 minutes. How many minutes will she take to walk 225 meters ? (a) 1.5 minutes (b) 4.5 minutes (c) 5 minutes (d) 7 minutes 127. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series of numbers 16 24 34 46? (a) 58 (b) 60 (c) 62 (d) 64 128. A person mixed coffee at Rs. 8/- per kg with some more at Rs. 12/- per kg. And by selling the mixtures at Rs. 14/- per kg he gained 33.330/6 on the whole. The proportion of mix is – (a) 5: 3 (b) 3: 5 (c) 4: 4 (d) 6 : 2 129. The present ages of A and B are in the ratio of 8 : 7, 27 years ago their ages were in the ratio '5 .: 4. Find the age of elder one (a) 60 years (b) 72 years (c) 30 years (d) 45 years 130. Rajesh lends out Rs. 9/- on the stipulation that the loan is repayable in 2 years in 2 equal installments of Rs. 12.10 each. Rajesh then charges interest at the rate of (a) 11% (b) 10% (c) 40% (d) None of them 131. A map has been drawn to the scale of 5 mm to 15 km. What is, the actual distance between two places shown 7.3 mm apart in the map? (a) 21.9 km (b) 22.3 km (c) 9.21 km (d) 22 km 132. How many square shaped handkerchief of the maximum area can be made out of a cloth of 1.2 mts. in length and 96 cm in breadth without wastage of cloth? (a) 20 (b) 16 (c) 24 (d) 48 133. Sumeet gets 10% more marks than Akbar. What percentage less marks does Akbar get when compared to Sumit ? (a) 10% (b) 9% (c) 9.09% (d) 11.11% 134. A conductor undertakes to make a road in 30 days and employs 15 persons for the job. After 24 days he finds the only half of the road is made. How many extra persons should he employ now, so that he is able to complete the road in time ? (a) 60 persons (b) 45 persons (c) 75 persons (d) None of them 135. Krishna started a business with a capital of Rs. 18000/-. Four months later Sunita joined him with a capital of Rs. 24000/-. At the end of the year total profit earned was Rs. 5100/-, Sunitafs share in the profit is (a) Rs. 1950/(b) Rs. 21 DO/- (c) Rs. 2350/(d) Rs. 2400/In question 136 to 139 there are some assertions which are taken as granted. On these assertions, you are to answer which of the alternate propositions given below, logically follows out of them. 136. Assertion (A) : People with higher intelligence level have a chance of having a mental breakdown Reason (R) : Higher intelligence level have a higher aspirational level. (a) Reason explains assertion totally (b) Reason does not fully explain the assertion (c) There is no connection between assertion and reason (d) Assertion and reasons are connected but reason does not explain the assertion fully 137. Assertion (A) : The reservation of 33% of seats for women in parliament and state legislators does not require constitutional amendment Reason (R) Political parties contesting elections can allocate 33% of seats they contest to women candidates without any constitutional amendment.

323

(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true. 138. Assertion (A) : Terrorist want to dethrone the elected government with subversive activities and killing innocent people. Reason (R) : Terrorists succeed because everybody is afraid of them and are incapable of fighting then (a) R explains A fully and both are true. (b) A and R are true but one does not explain the other. (c) A is true but R is false. (d) A is false but R is true. 139. Assertion (A) : The new economic policy is intended to boost the economy with free market policy and competition as the spirit of privatization and liberalization which will ultimately lead to globalization. Reason (R) : It removes the protective and welfare measures intended for the working class by doing away with subsidies etc. (a) Both A and R are true but R is the consequence of A (b) A is false but R is true k, (c) R is the explanation of A (d) Both A and R are false. 140. "One who comes for justice must come with clean hands" means(a) One must wash hands before standing before the court (b) A sinner cannot stand before the court of law (c) One must not be taking advantage of ones own wrong (d) One must exhaust all other remedies before coming to court. 141. "Justice delayed is justice denied" means (a) One should avoid dilatory tactics (b) A speedy relief is a just relief (c) One can teach a lesson to another by going to court (d) A right remedy at the right time to the right person 142. A sells by auction to B. a horse which A knows to be unsound. A says nothing about unsoundness of the horse. Is this fraud? (a) Yes (b) No (c) Depends (d) Any of them 1.43. In ship carrying petroleum, master of the ship engaged some stevedores to load some metallic plank. While loading a plank slipped from the hands of stevedores. (a) Master will be liable (b) Stevedores will be liable (cBoth will be liable (d) None of them 144. Every cillizen of India enjoys freedom of speech and expression, What is not included in this right? (a) To express opinion (b) To criticize government (c$ To defame others (d) To protest 145.Strike affects productivity. To promote productivity (a)Strike should be banned (b)Trade Unions should be removed (c)y method of protest should be made illegal (d)ductivity should be doubled SECTION IV PERSONALITY TEST 146 You traveling in a crowded bus. Amongst the people standing is pregnant lady with a child. What will you do ? (a) You will take the child on your lap (b) You will get up and offer your seat to the mother and child (c) You will request the person sitting next to you to offer his place

324

(d) You will ignore the scene 147. There was too much noise in the class. A teacher is under the impression that you are a party to it. He scolds you severely. What will be your course of action? (a) Demand an apology from the teacher (b) Ignore the matter altogether. (c) Try to give your side of the story and demand that she listens (d) Apologize immediately, meet her later and explain 148. You are a fast bowler. Your team is losing the game. In the final over, your captain asks you to tamper the ball. You too realize that it is the only way to victory. If you do not tamper with the ball you will be responsible for the defeat. What will be your course of action? (a) You' will tamper with the ball because it is an order from the captain (b) You will tamper with the ball since you believe that victory should be achieved at any cost. (c) You will not tamper with the ball but inform the captain that you did. (d) You will refuse to tamper and continue with the game 149. You are living a hostel. You realize your friend and roommate is stealing from others? (a) You will break your friendship and change the room. (b) You will tell everyone and have him ousted or punished. (c) You will counsel him and quietly seek the help of his parents. (d) You will ignore the matter. 150. A traffic policeman stopped a motorist and demanded a bribe for some reason. The motorist refused to oblige. The policeman then began to beat the motorist. You have witnessed the whole incidence. How will you respond? (a) You will beat the policeman (b) Slip away silently (c) You will try to rescue the motorist (d) You will help the motorist to bring the errant policemen to book 151. Corruption persists in India because (a) Failure of the law enforcement machinery (b) There are no laws to prevent corruption. (c) Corruption is now a socially accepted norm. (d) Corruption is inevitable in a democracy. 152. Ignorance of law is not excused because (a) Law is part of civilized life. (b) Knowledge of law gives social strength (c) One can then dictate the terms in fife (d) So that one may ignore law. 153. The reason for all young people migrating to other countries is (a) There is more money to be made in the West. (b) India has noting to offer to its young people. (c) Western culture is better than Indian culture. (d) Western countries offer better opportunities than India. 154. How will you eradicate child labor? (a) You will construct more schools and make schooling compulsory. (b) You will take school to the door step of children and make schooling compulsory. (c) You will adopt policy for eradication of poverty. (d) You will take h and c steps. ANSWERS

1a 2d 3a 4b

21 c 22 b 23 b 24 b

41 c 42 a 43 a 44 b

61 c 62 c 63 c 64 c

81 a 82 a 83 c 84 a

101 b 102 c 103 d 104 b

121 d 122 b 123 c 124 d

141 d 142 b 143 a 144 c

325

5d 6b 7a 8c 9d 10 c 11 d 12 b 13 a 14 c 15 a 16 a 17 a 18d 19 a 20 a

25 b 26 c 27 d 28 d 29 a 30 c 31 a 32 c 33 c 34 b 35 c 36 b 37 a 38 d 39 a 40 b

45 d 46 b 47 a 48 c 49 c 50 c 51 c 52d 53 a 54 d 55 b 56 b 57 b 58 d 59 b 60 c

65 c 66 b 67 a 68 c 69 b 70 a 71 d 72 a 73 d 74 b 75 b 76 b 77 d 78 a 79 b 80 d

85 a 86 a 87 b 88 d 89 a 90 b 91 c 92 b 93 a 94 c 95 c 96 c 97 b 98 a 99 d 100 b

105 c 106 b 107 c 108 c 109 c 110 a 111 a 112 c 113 c 114 d 115 a 116 b 117 c 118 b 119 c 120 c

125 c 126 c 127 b 128 b 129 b 130 d 131 a 132 a 133 c 134 b 135 d 136 d 137 d 138 b 139 a 140 c

145 a 146 b 147 d 148 d 149 c 150 d 151 c 152 d 153 d 154 d

NUJS 2001
SECTION 1: GENERAL ENGLISH For questions I to 5 choose the pairs of words, which complete the sentence to make logical sense. 1. The landmark presidential and parliamentary election saw such a …….. turnout that polling stations were ordered to stay………. an extra two hours. a. poor closed b. high open c. fair away d. mob on 2. It is extremely disconcerting that the media is giving………to wild allegations made by people totally……. with the incident. a. credence unconnected b. attention taken C. encouragement fed up with d. money poverty-struck 3. This the rise of fundamentalism and intolerance by selfish groups and power-hungry politicians all over the world. a. spreads banned b. stops criticized c. highlights fanned d. covers up publicized 4. The former Vice-Chancellor of Aligarh University points out that every mosque north of Ernakulam has been…….. women to offer prayers for years now, and the opponents to the are in a………………… a. welcoming temple b. permitting minority c.a right of majority d.prohibiting fierce state S. The survey report did not allude to all this ………..because no new information was………… a. neglect desired b. presumably available c. arguably sought d. obviously altered 6. Most clichés, even stereotyped ones, contain…………….. a.only lies b.objectivity c. a grain of truth d. subjectivity

326

7. The trick involved in any attempt to create an…………. of three dimensions when only two are present is well known. a. extra b. image c.angle d illusion B. It is the…….. after all, who see the dawn at the end of a long, dark night. a. weather-men b. optimists c. instruments d. planets 9. Business relies on the ………..of its communications. a. efficiency b. depth c. width d. number of lines 10. One of the hallowed glories of the British constitution is the way power passes ………….. at a general election from the government to its successor. a. forth b. instantly c. to the next generation d. over Questions 11 to 16 are to be answered on the basis of the statements below A Fact is something, which can seen or heard, and is capable of being verified. An Inference is a statement drawn or following from, a fact. A Judgement is an opinion, and implies approval or disapproval. 11.A. This is a black book. B. All black books are unlucky. C. Black books are more attractive than brown ones. a. FFF b. IJJ c. JFJ d. FJJ The man is on the grass. The grass is blue. Plastic is not a biodegradable substance. b. FFF c. FIJ d. FFJ 13. It is difficult to type standing up. Gorillas prefer eating fruit t6 eating nuts. The young chap was a hideous shade of red b. FFI c. FFF d. JJF 14. She was typing, sitting at the desk. What I love about her is her calm nature. The receptionist gave me a friendly smile. b. FJJ c. FII d. FFI 15. The stained glass ceiling depicts Mary and Jesus. All in all, it is another brick in the wall. We are Sultans of Swing. b. F11 c. FJJ d. FFF 16. The pen has a nice, free-flowing action. It is blue with a steel nib. The words sketch themselves on paper as if eager to tumble off such a pen. a. FFJ b. FIJ c. JFJ d.-FFI In the following, you have to make decisions about important issues. While doing so, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between 'strong arguments' and 'weak arguments, so far as they relate to the questions 17 to 21. Strong arguments must be both important and directly related to the question. Weak arguments may not be directly related or may be related to trivial aspects of the question, and may be of minor importance.. 17. The private lives of public figures must not be discussed in the press. I.YES : The press has no right to invade the privacy of an individual, public or otherwise. II.NO : Public figures must be used to curiosity about their private lives. Ill. YES : The Press has a pressing need to be relevant and balanced. IV. NO : Public figures are not very sensitive people. 12. A. B. C. a. JJJ A. B. C. a. JIJ A. B. C. a. JJJ A. B. C. a. JJJ A. B. C.

327

a. Only I is strongb. All are strong c. All are weak d. I and III are strong. 18. Child marriages must be strongly discouraged. I.YES : This is an evil affecting those who need the most protection. II. NO : The custom started with some justification behind it, that must be understood, and a fine is sufficient. III. YES: Strong and effective legislation is definitely a deterrent to such social crimes. IV. NO : Child marriages are but children's play, after all. a. I and III are strong b. Only IV is weak c. All are strong d. Only III is weak . 19. God exists. I.YES : If he did not exist, we would not exist. II.NO : There is no scientific evidence available. III. YES : An idea of man exists, that idea is God. IV. NO : Because he can controls his own destiny. a. Only I is strongb. Only II is strong c.ALL are weak d. Only Ill is strong 20. Voting must be made compulsory. I. YES : Results will be more representative of the choice of the people 11. NO : Compulsion is no fun. III. YES : Leaders will govern better. IV. YES : India is a democracy. a. I and II are strong b. I and Ill are strong c. Only IV is strong. d. Only I is strong. 21. Advertising is a wasteful expenditure. I. YES : How many people can read? II. NO : If it was wasteful, then no body would advertise. III. NO : Advertising industry employs a lot of people. IV. NO : Pleasant pictures are worth a thousand words. a. I and IV are weak b. Only IV is weak c. All are weak d. 11 and III are wesk. identify the word or phrase you think is the nearest in meaning to the key word provided in questions 22 to 32. 22. SKEW a. to distort b. penetrate c.challenge d. slide 23. JUGGERNAUT a. desperate situation b.curious performer c.frustrating problem d. irresistible force 24. ALACRITY a. deep suspicion b. fear c.sympathetic understanding d.willingness 25. PROPINQUITY a. ancient history b.ornament c.proximity d.dishonesty 26. VIRTUOUS a substantial b. self-righteous c. good d. supernatural 27 GOURMET a. a hungry person b someone suffering indigestion c. baker d. an expert in appreciating food 28. RESCIND a. to send again b. to take back c.re-write d. rescue 29. OBDURATE a. unforgettable b. unyielding c.obedient d. obvious 30. PROACTIVE a. involving others b. physical c.taking the initiative d. positive 31. RAPPORT: a. ecstasy b. fast speech c. harmony 32. MERCANTILE a. childish b. commercial c.

d. response in transit d. greedy

328

Identify the corresponding antonyms for the questions 33 to 36. Each question has one mark. 33. VENERABLE a. tough b.contemptible c.genteeld. praise 34. VENT a. suppress, bottle up b. repudiate c. quite d. ascetic. 35. VENAL a. steady b .clean. incorruptive c. robust d. mild 36. VANGUARD A .rear flank b heedless c.license d.front view For questions 37 to 39. arrange the given sentences logically to form a cogent paragraph. Choose the most cogent option. Each question carries one mark. 37. A. Is it really that complicated ? B. The fact is, that no sooner have we returned a couple of years old, than we are being admonished uy grown-upc :_-~ 'stop crying' and be 'a man.' C. Psychologists have been known to write hefty volumes on the subject with titles like *studies on expressions of feelings by the male species.' D. We just took a trip down memory lane and figured it all put pretty quickly. a. ABCD b. ABDC c. CARD d. CADB 38. A. The number of replies may not be overwhelming, but they have been heartening. B. The entries narrate warm, touching tales, indicating bonds that destroy the maligning myth. C. The response a month later proves that the lady's unflattering stereotype needs to be discarded. D. In fact. it is more significant to go beyond numbers to the content. a. ABDC b. BDAC C. CADB d. ABCD 39. A. A cherished heritage is at stake. B. Like many other treasured monuments. the Taj today stands threatened due to pollution. C. It is aptly referred o as 'poetry in stone' by poet Rabindranath Tagore. D. Taj - the marvel, the magic, the mystique. a. DCBA b. CBAD c. ABCD d. ACBD In questions 40- 47, choose the right word from the lour choices given which best expresses the meaning 40. Enjoyment through imagined sharing of another's experience. a.vinous b. viand c. victual d. vicarious 41. Using more words than necessary. a. verbatim b. veracity c. verbose d. voluble 42. Showing strong feelings, intense, fervent: a. vehement b . Vagrant c. ventilate d. venerate 43. A running feud a. vindictive b. vituperation c. vengeance d. vendetta 44. A moment which is not appropriate or timed well a. inept b. inopportune c. inane d. inebriate 45. Intangible, very hard to understand a. indecipherable b. indelible c. impalpable d. inelucatable 46 A generic term for a wide spectrum of information a. infrastructure b. interface c. communication d. information techno!-gi. 41. A cuff figure a. deml-god b. hero c. Icon d. messiah In the questions 48-51 below, fill in the blanks with appropriate word from the four given choices. 48. A rough sketch of the suspect drawn from features cued in by the public who have seen him is a.illustrious b. Identikit c. identical d. inter-alia 49. The situation In which there seems to be no way out is...... a. indefatigable b. indomitable c. impasse d. impermeable 50 . ... ... ... ... Is something which is incapable of being repealed or brought back.

329

a. inordinate b. irrevocable c. infallible d. intractable 51. The sprit of which is not possible to defeat or dampen is ... ... ... ... ... ... a. impeccable b. impious c. imperturbable d. inequitable In the questions 52-55 below, find the closest antonym to the word indicated v - onni a 52. IGNOBLE a. honourable b. useful c. fickle d. forgetful 53. IMPLACABLE a. inexpressible b. powerful c. yielding d. honest 54. IMPIOUS a. reverent b. insignificant c. repentant d. avoid. 55. IRIDESCENT a. decent b. calm, cool, sell possessed c. changeable d. colourless, drab, lack lusters SECTION - 11 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Find the correct choice. 56. The British East India Company established its first factory in India at ... ... .. a. Calcutta b. Surat c. Madras d. Bombay 57. What is the basic foundation of Gandhian thought? a. Political campaign b. Social movement c. Religion and morality d. Freedom of the individual 58. By 15th August 1947, Indian states had acceded to the Indian Union. The exceptions were... ....... a. Jammu and Kashmir, Hyderabad and Travancore b. Hyderabad, Jammu and Kashmir and Jamnagar c. Junagadh. Hyderabad and Jammu and Kashmir d. Jamnagar. Junagadh and Jammu and Kashmir 59, The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed try a. Chief Minister of the State and the Governor b. Prime Minister of India and Governor of the State c. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India and Chief Minister of the State d. President of India. 60. In the Indian Political system, the source of power lies with the ... ... ... .... ... a. Parliament b. Constitution c. Supreme Court d People of India 61. A closed economy is one which ... ... ... ... ... ... a. does not import anything, b. has minimal economic contacts with the rest of the world. c. does not share the technological secrets with other countries. d. does not borrow from abroad. 62. The term ‘Octroi-Tax’ is a a. tax levied on entry of goods into a municipal area b. eight factor tax c. tax levied on the entry of goods from one to an other country d. tax on multinational corporations. 63. 'Balanced growth' is the expression used to describe the situation when...... a. all the sectors of the economy grow at similar rate b. agriculture sector and industrial sector grow at a similar rate c. agriculture sector and industrial sector grow simultaneously d. all the sectors of the economy grow simultaneously 64.1 C chips of the computers are usually made of a. Silicon b. Lead

330

c Chromium d. Teflon 65. Which of the following statements are correct? A. Teflon and Dacron are polymers B. Neoprene is synthetic rubber C. Polythene is poly-ethylene polymer D. Natural rubber is chloroprene a. A. B and C b. A. B and D c. B. C and D d. A, C and D 66. When a stone is whirled around at the end of a string, the pull of the string on the stone is called a. Centrifugal force b. Frictional force c. Gravitational force d Centripetal force 67. The pre-natal technique used to see an image of the growing foetus in the womb is called: a. Aminocentesis b. X- ray view c. Radio- imagingd Ultrasound 68. The wrath of the indigo agitations of the nineteenth century was mainly directed against the oppression a. the governmentb. the foreign planters c. the zamindars d the money lenders 69. For the conservation and protection of wildlife, 'First Biosphere Reserve' in India was set in …………………… a.Nilgiri b. Andaman & Nicobar c. Sunderban d. Dehradun 70. The Cauvery River water dispute is litigated between: a. Karnataka & Tamil Nadu b. KarnataKa & Maharastra c. Andhra and Karnataka d. Kerala & Tamil Nadu 71. What is the meaning of independence of judiciary? a.An attitude of judges acting in an independent manner b. An attitude of judges not being influenced by the party in power c. An attitude of judges who enjoy security to tenure and those in the higher echelons can not be removing, except by a special procedure. d. An organization of judges who are apolitical. 72. India's first long range missile is named as ... ... ... a. Prithvi b. Nag c. Trishul d. Agni. 73 The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) has how many member countries ? a. Five b. Seven c. Eight d. None of these. 74. The first indigenously built Super Computer in India is -known as: a. Dhruva b. Param c.Prithvi d. Thshul 75. The name India is derived from a. Indiana, the Anglo-Saxon word c. Sindhus b. Indlka, the Greek word d. None of the above. 76. The ' National Human Rights Award' for the year 1999 was awarded to ... ... ... a. Amartya Sen b. M C Mehta c. Medha Patkar d. Baba Amte 77. Which of the following regions above the surface of the earth contains electrically charged air and reflects radios waves ? a. Ionosphere b. Stratosphere c. Troposphere d d. Ozonosphere 78. What is the 'Plankton"?

331

a. A sea animal in cold seas b. Drifting organisms in oceans, lakes or rivers c. The sub element of Photon d.A unit of electrical radiation. 79. 'Radcliffe' line is a boundary line between a. India and Bangladesh b. France and Germany c.India and China d. India and Pakistan 80. Amnesty International is an organization associated with which of the following fields? a. Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. b. Environmental Protection c. Protection of Hunan Rights d. Promoter of Amateur Clubs 81. Bionics is the science of: a. Application of the mathematics to the study of living things. b. Application of the knowledge of the living world characteristics to the world of machines c. Study of relation of an organization to its environment d. Study of laws of life. 82. Mahatma Gandhi was first called ‘the Father of the Nation' by a. Jawaharlal Nehru b. Subash Chandra Bose c. Vallabh Bhai Patel d. Rajgopalachan C. 83. Which of the following compounds is used as a sedative a. Potassium Bromide b.Calcium Chloride c. Ethyl Alcohol d. Phosphorus Trichloride 84. The 'United Kingdom' consists of England and ... a. Scotland, Sardinia and Wales b. Scotland, Wales and Furor Island c. Northern Ireland. Palma and Iceland d. Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales 85. Who was the first woman ruler of India? a. Noor Jehan b. Chand Bibi c. Razia Sultan d. Mumtaz Mahal .86. The British Government took control of India from East-India Company in a. 1850 b.1857 c.1858 d.1901 87. Who found the 'Servants of India Society'? a. Rashbihad Ghosh b. Gopal Krishna Gokhale c. Dadabhai Nauroji d. Govind Ballav Pant 88. Ramanuja preached a. Satya b. Ahimsa c. Gyanab. d. Bhakti 89. The capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in a.1910 b.1911 c.1912 d.1913 90. Highest salinity is found in the a. Caspian Sea b. Dead Sea c. Indian Ocean d. Pacific Ocean 91. Major regions of the world are delineated primarily on the basis of a. Altitude b. Ocean Current c. Temperature d Temperature, Rainfall and Vegetation 92. Who advocated the theory of 'Laissez faire'? a. Marshall b. Malthus c. Adam Smith. d. None of these. 93. Who among the following is associated with Swaraj Party a. C R Das b. Motilal Nehru c. M L Kelkar d. M K Gandhi

332

94. Who was the first lady Prime Minister of a country in the world? a. Sirimavo Bandaranaike b. Margaret Thatcher c. Indira Gandhi d. Golda Meir 95.Sridath Ramphal's name is associated with a.U.N.O. b. Commonwealth of Nations c. NAM d. 9AARC 96. J B Pristley was a well known a. French Scientist b. German Scientist c.British Author d.Italian Author 97. Sun Yet Son was the a. First President of Chinese Republic b. First Chairman of Communist Party of China c. First Premier of China d. None of the above 98. Which of the following statement is correct? a. Socrates was disciple of Plato b. Plato was disciple of Socrates c. Plato was disciple of Aristotle d. Socrates and Plato were disciples of Aristotle 99. Land Development banks in India are owned by a.RBI. b. State Government c. Land Owners and Zamindars d.Cooperative Societies 100. A ship on entering the sea from a river a. Sinks lower b. Rises higher c. Neither sinks nor rises d. Stops floating 101. Gas used to extinguish fire is a. Neon b. Nitrogen c. Carbon Dioxide d. Carbon Monoxide 102. Convex lenses are used for correction of a. Long sight b.Short sight c. Cataract d.None of the above 103. Indian economy is called agrarian because a. 33 percent of GDP comes from agriculture b. 68 percent of labour force work in agriculture c.. 50 percent of exports are agro based d. all of the above. 104. India's largest export earning comes from a. Gems and Jewellery b. Textiles c.Tea d.Software 105. Which of the following parties formed the first non-congress government in Independent India ? a. D M K in Tamil Nadu b. Communist Party of India in Kerala c. C P I (M) in West Bengal d. Swatantra Party in Orissa 106. Secularism in the Indian context means a. Religion Is an Individual's private concern b. Citizens are not discriminated on basis of religion c. All have right to propagate their religion d. All of the above. 107. 'Vande Mataram' (National Song) was composed by a. Rabindra Nath Tagore b. Mahatma Gandhi c. Subramanium Bharati d. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee 108. The 'Chipko Movement' is associated with a. Preventing felling of trees b. Construction of big dams c. Rising prices d. Environmental risk 109. Earth quakes are recorded with the help of a. . Angiograph b. Seismograph c. Richter meter d. Electrometer

333

110. The multi purpose project Sardar Sarvor is being undertaken on the river: a. Godavari b. Gangs c. Narmada d Krishna. SECTION - III APTITUDE FOR LEGAL STUDIES This section consists of two parts. Part A consists of Reading Comprehension Questions to assess ability to read and understand as well as to reason clearly. Part B consists of Analytical Reasoning Items to assess the ability to comprehend a structure of relationships and to draw conclusions on it. PART A: Total questions 10. Total marks 30. Each question carries 3 marks each. 111. In India today, you assess the status of a person by the type of car he owns. The message of the Mercedes Benz is clear: its owner is rich, successful and influential. Should not you own a Mercedes Benz?' If the claims in the above statement are true, which one of the following must also be true on that logic? a. Anyone who is rich and successful is also influential b. Anyone who is not rich, successful and influential would try to misrepresent himself by owning a Mercedes Benz. c. No car other than the Mercedes Benz announces that its owner is successful. d. No one would fail to recognize the kind of person who would choose to own a Mercedes Benz. 112. In earlier times most Universities had no administrators, yet they endured for decades. Universities today have invariably large number of Karmacharis (Workers) and most of the Universities are in serious financial difficulties. Therefore, we should recommend abolition of administrative staff and ensure the survival of our Universities. Which one of the following arguments contains flawed reasoning that most closely parallels the flawed reasoning in the argument above? a. No airplanes had jet engines before, yet airplanes had been flying since long. Therefore jet engines are not necessary for operation of airplanes. b. The magazine began publishing your poems when you started sending it computer printed. To Mike sure that your poems are published, you should write them with the aid of a computer. c. Samosa tastes better when served in leaf. Since taste is essential, leaf has become an inseparable part of Samosa. d. Old cities were along the banks of major rivers. Those who research on ancient cities should, therefore, try to pursue the course of major waterways. 113. Zamindari system pre-supposed an authoritarian State. State sanctioned Zamindari through law. Nevertheless, democratic institutions evolved despite Zamindari. The statements above, if true, choose which one of the following claims strongly support the above statement a. To say that Zamindari necessarily required non-democratic institutions is a distortion of history. b. The decline of zamindari led to the rise of democracy. c. Without authoritarian State, no zamindari system can exist. d. Zamindari System existed independent of the character of the State. 114. It is disturbing to find that Universities, which are custodians of moral and intellectual standards, these days are turning into centres of moral decay where pornographic literatures are freely circulated. If the statement is true, which one of the following must also be true on the same basis? a. People who read pornographic materials are intellectually inferior persons. b.It is the function of Universities not to allow circulation of pornographic literature in campuses. c. Most people in Universities look for only pornographic material. d. Many Universities are not maintaining moral and intellectual standards expected of them by reason of not curbing circulation of pornographic literature. 115. Although all birds have feathers and all birds have wings. some birds do not fly. Penguins use wings to swim. Which one of the following statement is most parallel in its reasoning to the above argument? a. Businessmen are not concerned as to how profits are made so long as profits are made.

(Video) Demo Introducing Xerox DocuShare eForms

334

b. Some chairs are used only for decoration .Therefore, not all chairs are used for sitting, though all chairs have seats and legs. c. All cars have similar mechanical parts. Some cars move on patrol, while others on diesel. Naturally those that move on diesel are less efficient than those that run on petrol. d. Only few people use their money in the Stock Market to make it grow. Many of them avoid it to escape taxes. Only tax evaders invest in stock market. 116. Among all the surgeons in the city hospital, the record of patient death is the maximum in the case of patients attended to by the Surgeon General. Yet the hospital authorities claim that he is the best surgeon in their staff Which one of the following statement, if true, goes to show that both the above (maximum deaths and best surgeon) might be correct? a. There is hardly any surgery done in the city hospital and whenever done, is done by the Surgeon General. b. All surgeons in the city hospital are trained by the Surgeon General. c.The hospital authorities appointed the Surgeon General from among those who have the worst record of patient deaths. d. At the city hospital, all major and risky operations are invariably performed by the Surgeon General 117. Indian Freedom Movement is a typical example of how freedom can be won without a war or a violent revolution. It is also an example of how non-violence and good governance do not necessarily follow when freedom is obtained peacefully. Which one of the following most accurately characterizes the argumentative strategy used in the above passage? a. Demonstrating that the claim made against is internally inconsistent. b. Supporting a general proposition on the basis of empirical data. c. Opposing a claim that a self-governing country, which won independence through non-violent means, will have greater chances for peace and good government. d. Justifying revolutions for attaining independence from colonial powers. 118. Doctor: 'Smoking is basically bad for health. If you do it excessively it will kill you sooner than later'. Patient: 'How do you say that doctor? My grandfather used to smoke beedi from his childhood and he lived up to ninety with reasonably good health. My father who is 50 also smokes regularly and he has no problem. A major problem with the counter argument advanced by the patient is that it a. attempts to counter serious medical research with one or two ad hoc counter examples. b. challenges the soundness of all medical research relating tobacco to health. c.pre-supposes that longevity and health status are unrelated to each other. d. shows his preference to continue smoking with a mental satisfaction that he, like his father and grandfather, is not prone to the risk of early death. 119. All big dams involve displacement of people and risk of serious harm to the ecology of the region. The claims of pro-big dam enthusiasts cannot be sustained in terms of costs and benefits. Assuming the truth of the passage, one can conclude from it that a. no big dam should ever be constructed whatever be the benefits arising out of it. b. all big dams from the very mature of its "highness" destroy ecology or displace people. c. big dam should only be undertaken provided it displaces the minimum number of people; causes negligible damage to ecology and provides substantial benefits when completed. d. there are abundant alternatives to reach water in scarcity areas in such a way that, what big darns can offer, the alternatives can provide more efficiently at lesser cost. 120. Police Chief: 'Police functions invariably infringe the rights of wrong doers and occasionally innocent citizens. But, this is permitted bir the law in the Interest of law and order and protection of life and property. If they are to be looked at by an -ndependent state agency other than a court, policemen will not be able to perforr,, their duties property.' Chief Minister: 'Well, your job is to enforce the law. Powers are given to you for using them to achieve the goals. In the process, if you commit bonafide mistake, do not worry about it, I am here to defend you. Use violence if you have to. Moderate the force that you use. Do not mix up with criminals.

335

Protect life and property of citizens.' From the above conversation one can draw the following conclusion, namely a. Chief Minister gavelthe police license to kill without worrying about consequences. b. Police Chief wanted to say that human rights protection and law and order are two contradictory things and state can seek only one of the two. c. Police Chief and Chief Minister are of the view that within the boundaries of law, policemen are free to use force to curb wrongdoing and if harm results, State will not treat it as human rights violations. d. Police and criminals are united in perpetrating wrongdoing and the police advance human rights concerns as a shield to avoid acting against their benefactors, the criminals. SECTION - III : PART B For questions 121-130 identify the right answer as directed. 121. Mukherjee lends out Rs.9 on condition that the loan is repayable in 2 years in two equal installment: Rs. 18. 10 each. Mukherjee thus charges interest at the rate of a. 11% b. 10% C. 9% d. 40% 122. Ten people decided to start a club. If there had been 5 more persons in the group, the initial cost to each would have been Rs.100 less. What was the initial cost for each person? a. Rs.270 b. Rs.300 c. Rs. 360 d. Rs.330 123. If a man puts Rs. 10,000 in a bank at the rate of 10% simple interest per annum, and draws out Rs.2000 the end of the first year, Rs.3000 at the end of the second year and Rs.4000 at the end of the third year, fig how much money he has as his balance after their withdrawal a. Rs. 3480 b. Rs. 3590 c. Rs. 4470 d. Rs. 1560 124. Thirty-eight men complete a work In 16 days. In how many days will thirty-two men complete the same work? a.18 b.19 c. 24 d. 27 In each of the following questions, there are some assumptions which are taken as granted. On these assumption.- you are to answer, which of the alternate propositions given below, the assumption logically follows out of them. 125. Assertion (A): An effective leader Is one whose leadership is 'task oriented' as well as 'human relation, oriented' Reasoning (R): Through 'task orientation' as well as 'human relations orientation' the leader can dominate over his followers. Assess the true relationship between A & R a. R is a logical explanation of A b. R is only a partial explanation of A c.No logical relationship exists between R & A d. Both (a) and (b) are correct. 126. Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) Assertion A: The constitution of India provides for the appointment of a governor for a period of five years. Reason R: The governor holds office during the pleasure of the President in the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? a. Both A and R are true- and R is the correct explanation of A b. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A c. A is true but R is false d. A is false but R is true 127. Assertion (A): Gandhi's advocacy of the Charkha and Khadi was aimed at supplementing the incomes of poor people particularly in the countryside and feeling better off groups to identify

336

themselves with them. Reason (R): This programme of Gandhi was an utter failure, as it did not bring any advantages to the Indians, monetary or otherwise. a. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A c.A is true but R is not true d. Both A and R are false. 128. Statement: A professor told the students that their 'Teacher Evaluation' will be valid if marked at the end of the term when teaching of all the courses was over. Inference (1) Midterm evaluations are not valid as courses are not over. Inference (11) The Professor is afraid of poor evaluation by students Inference (III) The Professor does not approve of students' evaluation of teachers. State which of the given inferences are valid a. I and 11 b.I and III c. I only d.III only Answer which of the four responses is correct in Questions 129 and 130 129. "Justice should not only be done, but seen to have been done". The statement intends to convey the message that a. Court proceedings must be open to public b.Public participation in judicial decision making is essential for timely justice c. Court proceedings must be fair and judgments should be based on legal reasoning d.All court cases should be publicized and reported to the public in their own language. 130. "Every society gets the government it deserves and it is true for India as well". The statement intends to explain a. Why crime and corruption continue unabated in contemporary India. b: Why good government is an impossible dream in India today. c.Indian people have to improve their norms standards and practices if better government is to come. d. A society with least government is a better society. SECTION - IV Behavioral Ability Answer questions 131 to 135 as directed, each question carries one mark) 131. You arrive at the site of a road accident that has just occurred. Some persons in the crowd make false accusations and blame you for hurting the victim. What will be your first and foremost duty, under the circumstances? a. to run away b. to reason out with the people c.to give first-aid to the victim d. to inform the police 132. You have been caught red handed in an office, looking into a file marked 'strictly confidential'. What will be your most reasonable action in the situation? a. to admit to the crime b. to feel sheepish and embarrassed c.to offer a logical alibi d. to stand rooted to the ground 133. Mohan knows what cards have been played and knows what cards remain to be played. We may therefore deduce that a. he is a cheat b. he has telepathic ability, c. he has a sharp memory and the ability to make good judgments d. he has seen the card in the other players hands 134. You are chosen as counselor following a family feud. In order to help ease out tensions, what course of action will you select at the best? a. provoke one member against the other b. talk to each member separately c.first counsel them individually then hold group discussions d. hold a massive group discussion session with all the members together 135. A gross misunderstanding has developed between you and your best friend. What can you do to keep the friendship going strong again? a. take the advice of other friends

337

b. break the friendship since it is not worth keeping c. hold free, frank and direct talks with the friend to know his/her own point of view d. use pressure from elders. SECTION - V Personality Test 136. Lawyer's ethics demands a. not to defend a person known to him to have committed a crime b. to defend everyone including a criminal who approaches him for legal services c. to refer the criminal to another lawyer who has no personal knowledge of his crime d. to refuse his services on the ground that it is against his sense of morality. 137. You are being interviewed for a senior position in a Company, which is seeking a license for producing electricity. The license is available if a bribe of Rs.10 lakhs is paid to the license issuing authority .The company believes that it stands to gain ten times more profit if it gets the license. It seeks your advice on a. whether the amount should be paid b. whether they should bargain for a lesser amount c. whether they should refuse payment and ignore the profit d. whether they should pay it by crossed cheque only. 138. MLAs and MPs should have freedom to air their views in the legislature. Their action should not be open to question in a court of law. Therefore, if the ruling party paid money to some opposition members for voting in their favor, law should take the position a. the bribe givers may be prosecuted,but not the bribe takers b. both givers and takers should be exempted from any liability c. law should not take cognizance of such activity of elected representatives d. whatever happens in such situations is protected by the privileges of legislators. 139. Equality cannot be achieved through reservation because a.it creates vested interests. b. it cannot be ended, once granted c. it sacrifices merit and promote mediocrity d. historical wrongs cannot be corrected by unequal treatment 140. Copying in examination is wrong because a. it results in unequal competition b. it puts a premium on dishonesty c. it is not open to everybody d. it makes one feel guilty 141. 'Dowry' is continuing as part of marriage because a. parents of girls want to give it for their daughter b. punishment is neither certain nor adequate c.boys and their families consider it as their right d. status of women has not improved in society 142. A citizen of foreign origin should not hold high public office because a.it is against public interest b.it is an insult to native Indian pride c.it is unconstitutional d. it involves some avoidable risk and possible diplomatic embarrassment. 143. "Veerappan episode" ended the way it did because a. Supreme Court took a firm stand b. the two concerned State Governments acted with alacrity c. some intermediaries worked overtime and saved the situation d. the police of the two States created a sense of fear on the criminal. 144. The difference between law and justice is comparable to a. Difference between man and woman b. Difference between "neeti" and "nyaya" c. Difference between a rule and its application d. Difference between perception and reality 145. 1 wish to study 'law' because

338

a.It is Interesting b. it enables me to do public service c.It Is profitable d. It improves knowledge about society

ANSWERS

1b 2a 3c 4b 5b 6c 7b 8b 9a 10 d 11 d 12b 13 c 14 b 15 c 16 c 17 a 18a 19 c 20 a

21 a 22 a 23 d 24 d 25 c 26 b 27 d 28 b 29 b 30 c 31 c 32 b 33 b 34 a 35 b 36 a 37 d 38 b 39 a 40 d

41 c 42 a 43 d 44 b 45 c 46 d 47 c 48 b 49 c 50 b 51 c 52c 53 c 54 a 55 d 56 b 57 d 58 c 59 d 60 d

61 b 62 a 63 d 64 a 65 a 66 d 67 d 68 b 69 a 70 a 71 a 72 a 73 b 74 b 75 b 76 c 77 a 78 b 79 d 80 c

81 b 82 b 83 c 84 d 85 c 86 c 87 b 88 d 89 b 90 b 91 d 92 c 93 a 94 a 95 b 96 c 97 a 98 b 99 b 100 b

101 c 102 b 103 d 104 b 105 b 106 d 107 d 108 a 109 b 110 c 111 d 112 a 113 d 114 d 115 c 116 d 117 c 118 d 119 d 120 c

121 d 122 b 123 b 124 b 125 d 126 b 127 b 128 c 129 c 130 c 131 c 132 a 133 c 134 c 135 a 136 b 137 c 138 b 139 c 140 b

141 b 142 d 143 a 144 b 145 d

NUJS 2000
SECTION. - I (General English) PART - A Directions : Fill in the blanks with appropriate words 1. We are ready ……… the battle (a) of (b) to (c) for 2. 1 am not concerned ……… his affairs (a) about (b) in (c) for 3. The patient is now free………danger (a) from (b) of (c) with 4. The Police Commissioner is invested ……. magisterial powers (a) in (b) with (c) of 5. There is no exception ……. the rule (a) against (b) of (c) to

339

6…………the shower was over, the sun out again (a) if (b) after (c) unless 7. You will pass……. you work hard (a) unless (b) if (c) till 8. Make hay……….. the sun shines (a) when (b) where (c) while 9. 1 know not ……… he left us (a) where (b) before (c) why 10. He will not pay……….. he is compelled (a) before (b) if (c) unless it. The accused begged the judge ………….. mercy (a) of (b) for (c) to 12. There is always demand……….. good teachers (a) of (b) for (c) by 13. The students must commit this ……….. memory (a) by (b) to (c) on 14. The Police is entrusted…………. the enforcement of law and order (a) of, (b) with, (c) to PART — B

Directions Underline the correct verb form in each of the following sentences.
1. 1 (sent, have sent, shall send) him only one letter upto now. 2. Can I have some milk before I (go, am going, shall go) to bed? 3. He thanked me for what I (have done, had done, have been doing) 4. Don't disturb me, 1 (do, did, am doing) my homework. 5.Wait till he (arrives, arrived, will arrive) 6. The train (left, has left, will have left) before we reach the station. 7. If he (hears, heard, will have heard) of your marriage, he will be surprised. 8. When I pay him tomorrow, he (has received, has been receiving, will have received) everything, I owe him 9. She jumped off the bus, while it (was moving, moved, had moved) 10. To take pay and then not to work (is, was, will be) dishonest. PART - E Directions In the following sentences, underline the idiom used therein. Thereafter, encircle, the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the idiom. 1. Life is not a bed of roses (a) Pleasant carefree living (b) bed made of roses (c) simple living 2. In spite of all his brag, he had to eat humble pie. (a) To humbly eat the pie (b) to apologize humbly (c) to show off 3. The new play has fallen flat (a) The play is a success (b) the play met with a cold reception (c) The play received good reviews 4. He turns even his errors to account (a) Profits by his errors (b) account is in loss (c) there is no profit or loss 5. He stood his ground against his adversary (a) Stood firmly on the ground (b) stood against the advice (c) maintained his position SECTION - II (General Knowledge & Awareness) Directions: Encircle the correct answer 1.The Military Ruler of Pakistan (a)Pervez Musharaff, (b) Nawaz Sharif. (c) Khwaja Ziauddin 2.The Chief Justice of India

340

(a)A. S. Anand, (b) Soli Sorabjee. (c) Ram Jethmalani, 3.The Attorney General of India. (a)Soli Sorabjee, (b) Sujata Manohar(c) J.C. Verma 4.The Solicitor General of India a)Ram Jethmalani, (b) Harish Salve, (c) Soli Sorabjee 5.The Union Minister for Law, Justice & Company Affairs (a)Ram Jethmalani, (b) Kapil Sibal. (c) Arun Jaitley, 6 The Speaker of the Lok Sabha (a) P.M. Sayeed, (b) G.M.C. Balayogi, (c) Sonia Gandhi, 7. An Indian Sportsperson who has become a Rhodes Scholar (a) Meghana Narayan, (b) Nafisa Ali, (c) P.T. Usha 8.The number of Upanishads (a) 108 (b) 208, (c) 308 9. The Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (a) J.S. Verma, (b) M.N. Venkatachaliah. (c) P.N. Bhagwati 10. The technique of recording and reproducing three-dimentional images of objects is known as (a) Audiography, (b) Lexicography, (c) Holography 11 The country to host. the first Afro-Asian Games in 2001 (a) Japan, (b) India, (c) South Africa 12. Amartya Sen was awarded the 1998 Nobel Price for Economics for his contribution in the field o' (a) Welfare Economics (b) Financial Economics. (c) - Development Economics

14. The Prime Minister of England when India got independence (a) Lord Mountbatten, (b) Clement Attlee, (c) Winston Churchill 15. The Union Minister who recently resigned from the Union Cabinet to get out of ministerial limitation (a) Ambika Soni, (b) Meira Kumar, (c) Uma Bharati 16.The 1999 World Cup Cricket Tournament was won by (a) Pakistan (b) Australia, (c) South Africa 17. The State to first hold direct elections to the Panchayati Raj institutions after the enactment of 73rd Amendment (a) Maharashtra, (b) West Bengal, (c) Madhya Pradesh 18. The code of operation to conduct nuclear test at Pokhran in May 1998. (a) Shakti (b) Buddha (c) Ram 19. Speed Post is famous book written by (a) Vikram Seth (b) Shobha De, (c) Khushwant Singh 20.. The 1998 Outstanding Parliamentarian Award was received by (a) S. Jaipal Reddy, (b) Pranab Mukherjee, (c) Chandra Sekhar 21 The architect of Indian missiles programme (a) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, (b) K. Kasturirangan, (c) R. Chidambaram. 22. The Finance Minister of India (a) Mudi Manohar Joshi (b) Yashwant Sinha, (c) Jaswant Singh 23. The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment (a) Maneka Gandhi, (b) Mamta Banerjee, (c) Uma Bharati 24. The Chief Vigilence Commissioner (a) M.N. Sabharwal, (b) N. Vittal, (c) Prabhat Kumar 25. The President of France (a) Fidel Castro, (b) Lionel Jospin, (c) Jacques Chirac 26. The President of Sri Lanka (a) Jayawardene (b) Bandaranakie (c) Kumaratunga 27. The special organ of the United Nations which looks after Childrenis Welfare as (a) UNESCO, (b) UNICEF, (c) WHO 28. Geet Govind was written by

341

(a) Kalidas, (b) Ved Vyas, (c) Jaya Deva 29. Besides Sharad Pawar, the two other expelled from the Congress Party for a period of six years (a) Ajit Jogi and P.A. Sangma (b) Sitaram Kesri and Tariq Anwar (c) P.A. Sangma. and Tariqu Anwar 30. World’s Largest desert (a) Sahara Desert,(b) Rajasthan Desert. (c) None of above PART - C Directions For the given options, encircle the correct answer indicating with whom the passage is associated. 1. "Where the mind is without fear and the head is held high….. Into that heaven of freedom, my father let my country awake". (a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, (b) William Shakespeare (c) Cardinal Newmann (d) Rabindranath Tagore 2. "Arise, Awake and stop not till the goal is reached". (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Jawharlal Nehru (c) Lokmanya Tilak (d) Swami Vivekananda 3. "Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it" (a) Subhash Chandra Bose (b) Bat Gangadhar Tilak (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Swami Vivekananda 4. "Whoever shall smite thee on thy right cheek, turn to him the other also" (a) Bible (b) Gita (c) Koran (d) Ramayan 5. "A poor life this if full of care We have no time to stand and stare" (a)H.G. Wells (b)John Keats, (c)W.H. Davies, (d)Francis Bacon 6. "Jai Jawan Jai Kishan" (a)Lal Bahadur Shastri (b)Mahatma Gandhi (c)A.B. Vajpayee, (d)Subhash Chandra Bose 7. "A thing of beauty is a joy forever" (a) John Ruskin (b) Keats (c) Franclin (d) Longfellow PART - D Directions: Select the correct answers by encircling any one of the four options given 1. Grid lock – relates to (a) Computer error (b) immune reaction(c) traffic Jam (d) wrestling move 2. Filibuster - relates to (a) a surface to surface missile, (c) a term used in boxing (b) a long-winded speech (d) a self-propelled flying object 3.bionics - study of (a) biology and technology (b) upper atmosphere (c) life in deep space (d) germs and viruses 4.flexitime - system allowing (a) planned holidays, (c) variable work schedules (b). Routine exercise(d) integration of lists 5.censure - means (a) blame, (b) dislike (c) comment (d) abuse SECTION - III (Maths & Science) Directions Study the following mathematical problems. Encircle the right answer for each questions 1. The area of circle of radius r is 10 sq. cms. Then the area of a circle of radius 2r is (a) 20 sq. cms. (b) 30 sq. cms. (c) 40 sq. cms. 2. Principal P becomes 3P in 10 years at compound interest of 1% p.a. In 30 years, it will become (a) 9 P (b) 18 P (c) 27 P 3. If two numbers are in the ratio 9 : 1, then their square roots are in the ratio of

342

(a) 1 : 1 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 3 : 1 4. An astronaut registers a change in his body in terms of (a) complexion/colour of hair (b) sex (c) weight 5. Equations that are satisfied at the same time by the same unique solution are called (a) Miscellaneous (b) simultaneous (c) linear 6. 1012 = (a) 282 b) 9801 (c) 10201 7. Volume of a cylinder (a) 4/3 π r3 (b) π r2 (c) 4 π r2 8. On subtracting 9 from this number, its digits are reversed (a) 36 (b) 45 (c) 54 9. The mathematical amusement most well known is (a) Magic square (b) tic-tac-toe (c) none of the above 10. Three-fourths of a tank is full of water. If 5 litres are -added to it, then four-fifth of the tank becomes full. What is the capacity of the tank? (a) 120 litres (b) 100 litres (c) 80 litres (d) 75 litres 11. The area of a circle of radius r is (a) less than (b) equal to (c) greater than three times the area of a square of side r. 12. The Greek – Mathematician who visited India (a) Pythagoras (b) Apollonius (c) Archimedes 13. If 35 x 35 = 1225 then 3.5 x 3.5 Is (a) 1.225 (b) 12.25 (c) 122.5 14. A is thrice as good a workman as B and therefore is able finish a job in 60 days less than B. Working together, they can do it in. (a) 20 days (b) 25 days (c) 22 1/2, days 15. A tradesman marks his goods 10% above his cost price. If he allows his customers a discount of 10% on the marked price, how much profit or loss does he make, if any (a) 1 % gain (b) I % loss (c) 5% gain 16. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both pipes are opened together, the time taken to fill the tank is (a) 50 minutes (b) 12 minutes (c) 25 minutes 17. Which of the following fractions is the smallest (a) 7/6 (b) 4/5 (c) 517 18.The square root of a positive number less than 100 lies between (a) 0 and 100 (b) 0 and 10 (c) .10 and 10 19.The Roman numeral for 100 (a)X (b) L (c) C 20.The square of a negative number is (a) positive (b) negative (c)

both PART - B

Direction Encircle the right answer 1. Carbon-di-oxide is an (organic / inorganic ) compound. 2. The magnetic force at the centre of a magnetic bar is (a) same as the poles (b) less than at the poles 3. Nickel is (magnetic /non magnetic) substance 4. Termites are able to destroy wood and eat doors and windows because they have (a) hard teeth (b) enzymes that digest cellulose(c) claws that smash wood into pulp 5. The filament in an electric bulb used in houses is made of (a) tungsten (b) platinum (c) lead 6. For the formation of bones and teeth which of the following vitamins is essential(a) Vitamin - A (b) Vitamin - B (c) Vitamin - D 7. The specialised branch of Science concemed with the study of the microscopic structure of tissues and organs

343

(a) Cytology (b) Histology (c) Macro-ecology 8. Regarded as the 'father of genetics' (a) Grigar John Mendel (b) Charles Darwin (c) Robert Hooke 9. If the level of atmospheric pollution increases (a) length of the day will increase (b) length of the day will decrease (c) length of the day will remain the same 10. Concave mirrors are used as shaving mirrors because they (a) do not distort images, (b) always produce real images (c) produce magnified images SECTION — IV Test on Logical Reasoning Directions : Encircle the most appropriate answer 1. Electrons orbit around the nucleus of an atom in the same way as the Earth orbits around the Sun. The Laws of Gravitation determines the Earth's movement round the Sun. We may therefore expect that gravity determines the orbit of electron as well. The above is an instance of (a) Applying general law to a specific case (b) Applying to an apparent situation by similar case (c) Deriving a general law from well-known specific instances 2. There is something irrational about our system of laws. The Criminal Law punishes a person more severely for having successfully committed a crime than it does- to a person who fails in his attempt, even though the same evil intention is present in both the cases. On the other hand in Civil Law, a person who attempts to defraud his victim, but fails in his effort, is not required to pay damages at all. Which of the following, if true, would weaken the author's argument? (a) From moral point of view, a person is as much culpable for his evil thoughts as for his evil deeds. (b) Criminals are more dangerous to the society than the people who commit civil wrongs. (c) Criminal law seeks to punish criminals, while Civil law aims at only compensating the victims. 3. Shyam in fact was the eye-witness to the crime committed by his brother Mohan. But he did not open his mouth, when Karan, the servant in the house, was wrongly prosecuted and convicted. Shyam lived quite happily thereafter, and this only proves that Shyam must have colluded with Mohan in committing the crime. The underlying assumption of the conclusion is that : (a) Loyalty to members of one's family is the surest means of happiness (b) Happiness is better goal to pursue than morality (c) Shyam did not feel the pangs of conscience since he was also a guilty party 4. Stock market analysts attribute a sudden drop in the market to some domestic or international crisis. I maintain, however, that these declines are attributable to the phases of the moon, which also cause periodic political upheavals. The author's method of questioning the claim of market analysis could be described as (a) suggesting an alternative causal linkage (b) demonstrating that market analysts' reports are unreliable (c) appealing to generally-held beliefs. 5. Contracts can either be written or oral agreements. But certain agreements such as conveyance of land must be in writing to be enforceable. When a judge refuses to rule in favor of a plaintiff in a suit brought on an oral contract which is required to be in writing, he does not deny the existence of the contract. Rather, the court refuses to recognize the agreement since it was not properly formalized. The argument above is primarily concerned with the distinction between (a) Buyers and sellers (b) contract for sale of land and contract for sale of goods (c) agreement and written record of agreement 6. The Constitution has given the right of free speech. People speak freely in order to enjoy this right. Which of the following has the same logic? (a) Smuggling is illegal. People indulge in smuggling because they want to violate the laws. (b) People have the right to live, but they die, since they do not want to exercise that right. (c) Wealth gives power to enjoy material things. People enjoy these things by spending their wealth.

344

7. Satellite television has become very popular in India because it is very easy to get a cable connection from community receivers at a modest cost. But most of the Satellite TV channels depict crime, violence and sex openly. The rate of violent crimes is rising rapidly, particularly among young people. It the above statements are taken as premises which one of the following is the best conclusion ? (a) The government should act to limit depiction of sex and violence on TV by imposing censorship. (b) There is causal relationship between watching violence, crime and sex on television and violence in the society. (c) Parents should not allow their children to watch television programmes that contain sex, violence and crime. 8. The importance of scientific knowledge has increased -greatly over the past thirty years, yet in the same period, the communication gap between scientists and non-scientists has gown considerably. If the vast majority of citizens is not to lose touch with crucial public issues, this gap should be bridged. The Underlying assumption in the above passage is that : (a) no effort to bridge the communication gap has been made so tar (b) an understanding of science is necessary to solve social problems (c) the rate of scientific discovery has been increasing in leaps and bounds over the past thirty years. 9. Women's reservation in the Parliament is the need of the hour because they represent the voice of nearly 50% of the population. Which of the following statements contradicts the above ? (a) There is no right to stand for elections or to be elected (b) A legislator is supposed to represent his constituency and not a section of it (c) The constituents of a constituency have a right to elect any person from among the eligible who contest for elections. 10. If as a result of the exercise of executive power, rights of the citizens are restricted or infringed, the exercise of power must be supported by legislation. Where there is no such restriction or infringement of the right the executive is competent to exercise power. On the above premises, which of the following is the best conclusion (a) It a decision adds to the rights of citizens. it is enforceable directly (b) Executive is competent to restrict rights (c) Legislation is always required to exercise power. SECTION - V Legal Awareness & Reasoning Directions From the four given options encircle the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA having solemnly……….. to constitute India into as sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic republic (a) Promised, (b) resolved, (c) agreed, (d) planned 2. The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal ……….. of the laws within the territory of India. (a) protection (b) treatment (c) opportunity (d) control 3. The President of India shall hold office for a term of…….years from the date on which he enters upon his office. (a) three (b) ten (c) one (d) five 4. The President of India shall appoint a person who is qualified to be appointed a Judge of the…………. to be the Attorney General for India. (a) High Court, (b) Supreme Court (c) Principal District Court (d)Family Court 5. A Money Bill shall be introduced only in the (a) House of People (b) Council of States (c) Either House of Parliament (d) Joint Session of both Houses of Parliament 6. There shall be a High Court for each ……. in India (a) district (b) province (c) state (d) city 7. When the two Houses of Parliament differ regarding a bill, then the deadlock is resolved by……………… (a) a joint sifting of the two Houses, (b) the President of India

345

(c) the Speaker of the Lok Sabha (d) Subjects Committee 8. When the offices of both the President and Vice-President are vacant, then their functions will be discharged by (a) Prime Minister (b) Home Minister (c) Chief Justice of India (d) Speaker. 9. The "Basic Feature" Theory of the Constitution of India was propounded by the Supreme Court in the case of (a) Minerva Mills vs. Union of India (b) Golaknath vs. State of Punjab (c) Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India (d) Keshavananda vs. State of Kerala 10………….. is the Commander-in-Chief of the Defence forces (a) Prime Minister (b) President (c) Army Chief (d) Defence Minister 11. Consumer Protection Act, provides for a ……….tier quasi judicial mechanism for dealing with complaints. (a) two (b) three (c) four (d) five 12. Martial Law is defined as that………… administered by and through military authorities, (a) Administered by Chief Justice, (b) dealing with marital conflicts. (c) dealing with family matters 13. Criminal Procedure Code lays down (a) procedure to be followed in investigation of crimes, (b) code to be followed in study of crimes, (c) procedure to be followed by criminals, (d) none of the above. 14. Family law comprises of laws governing (a) matrimonial relations (b) property matters (c) family planning (d) matrimonial property 15. Law of Contracts deals with (a) laws of ownership and transfer, (b) property of actions, (c) enforcement of obligations arising from agreements and promises, (d) taxation 16. The law of torts deals with (a) injuries to person or property caused by failure to take reasonable care, (b) money transactions, (c) partnerships, (d) industrial production 17. Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 prohibits (a) child labour in hazardous occupations and processes. (b) child labour in non-hazardous occupations, (c) .child labour completely, (d) none of the above. 18. The Parliament amended the Constitution in 1992 and introduced the Panchayati Raj and Nagar Palika by the (a) 54th & 56th Amendments (b) 45th & 46th Amendments (c) 89th & 90th Amendments (d) 73rd & 74th Amendments 19. The Supreme Court of India recognised sexual harassment as a human rights violation in the case of (a) Mohd. Ahmed Khan vs. Shah Bano Begurn (b) Vishaka. vs. State of Rajasthan (c) Tukaram vs. State of Maharashtra (d) Sharad Birdhichand Sarda vs. State of Maharashtra 20. The Supreme Court adopted the Mandal Commission recommendations on reservation for "other Backward Classes" in the cases of (a) S.R. Bommai vs. Union of India (b) Indira Sawhney vs. Union of India (c) Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India (d) Unnikrishnan vs. Union of India. PART - B Directions: Given below is a statement of principle, followed by a factual situation. 1. Principle : The occupier of a premise owes a duty of care to all his invitees and visitors. Facts : Suresh was a owner of a big bungalow with a compound wall. He was constructing a swimming pool in his compound. Since the work was incomplete, he asked his workers to cover-it with gunny bags. Next morning, the post-man who came inside to deliver a telegram fell into this unfinished pool. The postman field a suit against Suresh claiming compensation. (a) Suresh is not liable because he did not invite the postman to his house (b) Suresh is not liable because it was for the postman to take care of himself

346

(c) Suresh is liable because the postman came into the promises in the course of his duty. Principle: A minor's agreement is absolutely void. Facts Cuckoo aged 16 is a stamp collector. He is particularly anxious to get a rare stamp belonging to Manoj who agrees in writing to sell this to Cuckoo for Rs. 100/- but subsequently refuses to deliver it to Cuckoo though Cuckoo pays Rs. 1001 Cuckoo now wants to sue Manoj. Will he succeed? (a) Cuckoo cannot succeed as Manoj is not liable. (b) Cuckoo can succeed as he has paid Rs. 100 for the stamp.. (c) Cuckoo can succeed as Manoi agreed in writing to sell the stamp. 3. Principle: Marriage of minors under the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 is not null and Void. Facts : A petition is filed by a wife claiming maintenance from her husband in 1989. The husband opposed the claim on the ground that at the time of marriage, the wife was five years of age and he himself was 10 years and that their marriage was illegal. Will the wife succeed ? (a) The wife will succeed as the marriage was valid. (b) The wife will succeed because both of them were minors (c) The wife will not succeed because the marriage was illegal 4. Principle : A Promissory Note is an instrument in writing signed by the maker to pay a certain sum of money only to or to the order of a certain person. Facts : Anand promises to pay Yogesh a sum of Rs. 5,000/- through e-mail. Later, Anand refuses to pay. Can Yogesh sue him ? (a) Yogesh can sue him as Anand made a promise to pay him Rs. 5,000/ (b) Yogesh cannot sue him as this is not a promissory note (c) Yogesh can sue him as this is a promissory note 5. Principle : A contract is an agreement enforceable by law. Facts : Amita invited Beene to her house for dinner. Beena accepted the invitation but later did not go. On Beena's failure to attend, Amite filed a suit against Beena for the price of non-consumed t000 Can this agreement be enforced by law? (a) This agreement cannot be enforced as it is just a social agreement (b) This agreement can be enforced as Amita can recover the price of non-consumed food. (c) This agreement cannot be enforced as Beena did not accept the invitation in writing. 6. Principle: An unfair trade practice includes a trade practice which for the purpose of sale, falsely represents that the goods are of a particular standard, quality or grade. Facts: P & Co. issues an advertisement that their toothpaste is 102% better than the toothpaste of C & Co. Is this an unfair trade practice? (a) No, this is not an unfair trade practice as this is a normal practice in trade (b) No, because the facts in this advertisement are correct (c) Yes, because the facts relating to the product are not correct 7. Principle: A master is liable for the wrongful acts of his servants committed in the course of employment. Facts: Lakshmi was a housewife who opened an account with the Maharashtra Bank, whereunder she agreed to deposit Rs. 300/- every month in the Bank. Krishna, an agent of the Bank used to come every month, to collect the amount and deposit in the Bank. The Bank used to give a small commission to Krishna for the money deposited. It was discovered one day that Krishna had not deposited the amount for more than three months and had disappeared with the money. Lakshmi filed a suit against Maharashtra Bank. (a) Maharashtra Bank would not be liable because Krishna was not its employee (b) Maharashtra Bank would be liable because Krishna was paid commission by the bank for doing work on its behalf. (c) Maharashtra Bank would not be liable as it was Lakshmiis responsibility to check her passbook regularly. 8. Principle : An incorporated company under the Companies Act has a separate legal entity and corporate liability. Facts : Certain persons transferred a tea estate to an incorporated company and claimed exemptions from "ad valorem" duty on the ground that they themselves were shareholders in the company (a) The shareholders are liable to pay as the company is a separate legal person

347

(b) The shareholders are not liable to pay it is a transfer from them in one name to themselves under another name. (c) The shareholders are liable because everybody has to pay duty on a transfer or conveyance. 9.Principle : Ignorance of law is no excuse. Facts : A fails to file his income tax returns for five years. The Income Tax department issues to him notice to show cause as to why proceedings should not be initiated against him for the recovery of the income tax due from him with penalty and interest. Advise A. (a) A may request the department to waive the interest and penalty as he was not aware. (b) A must pay the tax dues as ignorance cannot be pleaded as a ground of defence. (c) A may request the Court to excuse him as his advocate had told him that he is not liable to pay taxes. 10. Principle . The obligation to maintain parents who are unable to maintain themselves which was moral upto 1973 has now been made legal. Facts : After her marriage Dr. Vijaya continued here medical practice but she no longer maintained her old parents who were sick and bedridden and had no other means. They sued their daughter for maintenance. (a) They Will not succeed as Dr. Vijaya is now married. (b) They will not succeed because Dr. Vijaya's responsibility is now towards her husband and his parents. (c) They will succeed because a daughter after her marriage does not cease to be the daughter of her father or mother. SECTION — VI Test on Personality Traits 1. Why did you want to join the law school 7 (a) money (b) status (c) serve society (d) to be occupied usefully (e) only option 2. After LL.B. you intend to become a (a) lawyer / solicitor (b) Judge (c) law teacher(d) corporate lawyer (e) social worker (join NGO) (f) politician(g) businessman (h) any other (please specify ) 3. Whose decision was it to opt for this law course? (a) Parents (b) friends (c) myself (d) any other (please specify) 4. Is law school your (a) 1st choice (b) 2nd choice (c) 3rd choice (d) any other (please specify) ANSWERS

Section 1 Part A
1c 2a 3a 4b 5c 6b 7b 8c 9c 10 c

Section II Part A 1a 2a 3a 4b 5a 6b 7a 8a 9a 21 a 22 b 23 a 24 b 25 c 26 c 27 b 28 c 29 c 2b 3a 4c 5a 16 b 17 c 18 b 19 c 20 a Part B 1b 2b 3a 4c 5b 6c 7c 8c 9b 10 a 13 a 14 a 15 c 16 a 17 a 18 d 19 b 20 b

Section III Part A
1c 2c 3c 4a

Section V Part A
1b

Part B

348

11 b 12 b 13 b 14 b

10 a 11 b 12 c 14 b 15 c 16 b 17 a 18 b

30 a

5b 6c 7b 8c 9a 10 b 11 c 12 a

4b 5a 6 7b 8a 9c 10 a

2a 3d 4b 5a 6c 7a 8b 9d

1c 2a 3a 4b 5a 6c 7b 8a

Part C
1d 2d 3b 4a 5c 6a

Part B
1a 2b 3b

Section IV Part A
1c 2b 3c

4a 5b

19 b 20 a 40 d

7b

Part D
1c

13 b 14 c 15 b

10 b 11 b 12 a

9b 10 c

NLSIU-2002
SECTION - I PART - A From the four selections, shade the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. He is so………on getting to the top of his profession that he never lets anything get in his way. (a)desperate (b) intent (c) eager (d) willing After the robbery in his house, there was little he could do…………registering a formal Complaint. (a) further (b) beside (c) besides (d) over The passengers demanded…………. for the loss of their luggage on the journey. (a) refund (b) proceeds (c) compensation (d) subsidies ………every effort has been made to ensure that the details in the brochure are correct, the company cannot accept any responsibility for any late changes. (a) while (b) whereas (c) although (d) even so His personal problems seem to have been……….. him from his work lately. (a) disrupting (b) disturbing (c) dispersing, (d) distracting That accident was a terrible experience and it put him…….. driving forever. (a) away (b) off (c) through (d) out Most of us have a tendency to…………….. our problem out on other people. (a) let (b) put (c) get (d) take Until a………. agreement has been reached, I am not committed to accepting the offer. (a) hard (b) stable (c) settled (d) firm She said that she ......the opportunity to show that she could playa serious film role. (a) rejoiced (b) welcomed (c) greeted(d) cheered The film is…………. based on a true story, but most of it is fiction. (a) casually (b) faintly (c) lightly (d) loosely

349

11. 12. 13. storm. 14.

When I brought the ticket, the clerk………. to tell me that the ticket was not valid for the next show. (a) ignored (b) . omitted (c)missed (d) disregarded She set …….to write a short story, but it got longer and longer as she wrote it. (a) up (b) in '(c) out (d) about The pilot spoke to the passengers to………. fears when the plane entered a

(a) deter (b) allay (c) soothe (d) placate Losses have forced the Company to………. hundred of its workers. (a) lose out (b) lay off (c) take away (d), terminate 15. He seemed to be……. to losing the election and he did hot campaign extensively. (a) content (b) resigned (c) accepted (d) compromised 16. It often appears not to care about his, work, but appearance can be……… (a) cunning (b) insincere (c) deceitful (d) deceptive 17 In …….. to the captain, it wasn’t his fault that the team performed so badly. (a)sympathy (b)fairness (c) justice (d) recognition 18. He has been with the company for 10 years, but the management has now decided to ……………with his services. (a)dismiss (b) dispense (c) discard (d) disuse 19. The government is making every effort to ………n economic crisis (a) swerve (b) impede (c) stop (d) avert 20. They have all these special offers to…………people into buying things they don't really want. (a) convince (b) tempt (c) sway (d) persuade 21. In the……….. of any hard evidence against them,. the case had to be dropped. (a) lack (b) absence (c) want (d) scarcity 22. Last year, they had record sales and………. all their competitors. (a) excelled (b) overdid (c) outdid (d) over-weighed 23. Most of the shareholders were in……….at the annual general meeting. (a) presence (b) appearance (c) attendance (d), company 24. He comes………..to the voters as a trustworthy politician. (a) along (b) over (c) up (d) off PART - B Direction : Following the passage, there are questions with four suggested answers. Shade the best answer. The video wave has swept too far. It bears a large responsibility for the declining interest in reading among the young. If we don't do something to stem the tide, the reading impulse will be soon doomed. The time-honoured way of 'improving reading is by reading fiction. Everyone needs stories. Cavemen told them round their fires. Mythologies and folk stories have been passed between generations for centuries. Most of us are literate and in theory, our fictional needs could be satisfied by reading. But it is not so- Today's generation of average and below average school children rely on video, television and film. While many of these offerings maybe harmless in themselves, they do nothing to, build up reading skills. They replace the consolidatory work which turns halting mechanical reading into the real thing. If some of the hours children spend watching television are devoted to reading, the population will be better educated. Watching a story is a totally passive pastime. Someone else has made all the

350

decisions about casting, set, clothing, facial expression, and tone and so on. Reading a story is an active partnership between writer and reader. Ideas are sketched and the mind of the reader creates the rest. Why is the dramatized fiction usurping the written kind? It is because' children whose reading is hesitant cannot readily identify and enjoy the plot. Watching something is easier. This is leading to a generation whose mental processes are stultified. The problem is that many children will read very slowly. I worry for instance about the children who carry the same 1000 word book, with them for a fortnight. It is hardly surprising that such children declare that they find reading boring, and peer to watch television. Their difficulty is not reading the words - it is interpreting them. They-need to be able to read fast enough for a story. That means practice. Only by reading daily will a child become strong and independent reader. Parents need to be convinced of the importance of preventing their children from wasting their hours on inert viewing. Without the television, the child is likely to turn to books for entertainment. I used to think that filmed version of enjoyable books were a spur to reading. I have changed my mind. Visual images drown the imagination. A dramatization, seen once, can spoil your reading forever. Dramatized fiction is literary equivalent to empty calories. It replaces the appetite-for real food. Children must have a nutritionally balanced reading diet. 25. What is the writer's main objection to video wave? (a) It has replaced the reading of traditional stories. (b) It prevents children from learning how to read properly. (c) It fails to provide children with enough good stories. (d) It exposes children to stories they should not see. 26. Dramatized fiction is different from written fiction, because (a) it consists of mainly simple stories. (b) it concentrates more on action than on character. (c) it doesn't contain much detail. (d) it doesn't require use of imagination. 27. What tends-to put children off reading fiction? (a) There are frequently words in it which they cannot read (b) They lose interest because of their reading deficiencies (c) The stories they were given take too long to develop (d) They are often required to do it for their home work 28. What has the writer changed his opinion about? (a) The influence of parents on children's reading habits (b) The effect of filmed stories on children (c) The power of children's imagination (d) The importance of reading for children 29. What is the purpose of this article? (a) To analyse the difference between dramatized fiction and real fiction (b) To criticize parents for failing to encourage children to read (c) To urge greater concentration on developing children's reading skills (d) To encourage children to do more reading than watching television SECTION-II 30. Gandhian ideas on political and economic reconstruction of lndia are succinctly stated in (a) My Experiments with Truth (b) Hind Swaraj (c) Satyagraha (d) Discovery of India

351

31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47.

Jnanapitha Award for 2004 was won by (a) Girish Karnad (b) U.R.Anantha Murthy (c) Rahman rahi. (d) Mahashwetha Devi The author of first Citizen's Report on Environment in India (a) Madhav Gadgil (b) Anil Agwwal (c) M.C. Mehta (d) Rajender Singh The person who brokered peace in Sri Lanka between the Government and LIFE (a) Hagerstrom (b)Erik Solhein(c) Kilt Mayne (d) Mary Robinson The Indian who won Nobel Prize recently (a) V.S.Naipaul (b) Mother Teresa (c)Amartya Sen(d) Chandrasekhar The first non-Indian to receive Bharat.Ratna (a) Nelson Mandela (b) Yasser Arafath (c) Khan Abdul Gafar Khan (d) J.K.Galbrith The first person to tour space (a) Yuri Gagarin (b) Neil Amstrong (c) Dennis Tito (d) Rakesh Sharma In India, the right to property is (a) Fundamental Right (b) Directive Principle of State Policy, (c) Constitutional Right (d) Equitable Right Ratification of a treaty in India is done by (a) The Parliament (b) The Rajya Sabha (c) The President (d) The Council of Ministers Alamatti Dam is built across the river (a) Tungabhadra (b) Cauvery (c) Godavari (d) Krishna The recent meeting of the World Social Forum took place at (a) Porto Allegre (b) New York (c) Davos (d) Doha The Rolling Plan concept was introduced ir. India when was Prime Minister (a) Morarji Desai (b) Chandra Shekher (c) Charan Singh (d) V.P. Singh In India, a State Government's income is mainly derived from (a)Land Revenue (b) Corporate Tax (c) Sales Tax (d) Share of union Excise Duty India earns maximum foreign exchange from (a) Textiles (b) Light Engineering Goods (c) Agricultural Products (d) Gems and Jewelleries The first State to have electronic voting machine in India' (a) Goa (b) Punjab (c) Delhi (d) Manipur The World Economic Forum recently met at (a) Doha (b) New York (c) Frankfurt (d) Davos "A Brief History of Time" was authored by (a) Carl Sagan' (b) Stephens Hawkin (c) John Schwarg (d) Michael Green Wireless in Local Coop is associated with (a) Limited roaming facility in telephone services (b) Wireless remote sensing (c) Wireless radio facility (d) Satellite facility to screen Earth

352

48. 49. 50. 51. 52.

53. 54. 55. 56.

57. Letters" 58. 59. 60.

The World Trade Organization has its headquarters at (a) Doha (b) Geneva(c) New York (d) Washington D.C. The President of the World Bank (a) Renato Ruggiero (b) Robert Zoellick (c) Kofi Aman (d) Rudd Luffers The managing Director of International Monetary Fund (a) Mike Mire (b) Horst Kodmi (c) Dominic straus Kahn (d) Mary Robinson K. Venkataswamy Commission was established to enquire into (a) backward class issues in Karnataka (b): tehelka episode (c) Mumbai riot (d) Ayodhya dispute The social activist Rajendra Singh received (a) Padma Bhushan (b) Magsaysay Award (c) Nehru Award (d) Templeton Award The militant group which attacked J & K Assembly (a) Al Qaeda (b) Jaish-e-Mohammed (c ) Jaish-e-Toiba (d) Jaish-e-Bab bar Bideshwari Prasada, is recognised for his great work in the area of (a) environmental protection (b) human sanitation (c) watershed development (d) rural upliftment The doctor who conducted first heart transplant operation in India (a) Dr. Cherian (b) Dr. Ranavat ( c) Dr. P.,Venugopal (d) Dr. Christian Bernard 93rd Constitutional Amendment has (a). made India a Secular Republic (b) established Panchayat Institutions (c) made education a fundamental right (d) deleted right to property from the Constitution The Indian writer who received French award : "Knight, of the Order of Arts and (a) Vikram Seth (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Romila Thaper (d) Salman Rushdie Michael Jordan is associated with (a) Basket Ball (b) Athletics (c) Golf (d) Football The rise of liquor in capillary tube is due to (a) Diffusion (b) Surface tension (c) Osmosis (d) Viscosity The website Napstar was accused of violating (a) patent (b) trademark (c) copy right (d) geographical indications The Kyoto Protocol aims at (a) protecting bio-diversity (b) preventing trade in endangered species (c) regulating greenhouse gas emissions (d)protecting Antartica The only country where euthanasia is legal (a) Sweden (b) Finland (c) The Netherlands (d) Missourie in the U.S.A. The Constitutional Review C6mmission is headed by (a) Justice Venkatachala (b) Justice Venkataramaiah

61. 62. 63.

353

64. 65. 66. one of-

(c) Justice Venkatachalaiah (d) Justice Venkataraman The person known as Flying Sikh (a) Harbhajan Singh (b) Gurpreet Singh (c) Navjoth Singh Siddhu (d) Milka Singh Grameen Bank of Bangladesh won Universal acclaim for its (a) rural reconstruction programme (b) micro credit system (c) agricultural development (d) flood relief activities In the context of Basmati controversy between India and Riatec Company, the issue is

(a) patent (b) trademark(c) copy right (d) geographical indications 67. The proposition: "Reduction in tax rate would increase in tax collection” is known in Economics (a) Kaldar's Theory (b) Laffer’sCurve (c) Griffin's Effect (d) Says Law 68. The right to education was read into the Constitution by the Supreme Court in (a) Unnikristum v. State of A.P. (b) Indra Sawney v. Union of India (c) Vasant Kumar v. State of Karnataka (d) Golaknath v. Union of India 69. The great vocalist who received Bharat Ratna award recently (a) M.S. Subbalakshmi (b) Lata Mangeshkar (c) Gangubbai HanayA (d) Ustad Bismillah Khan SECTION-III 70. It took 4 days for 6 persons to paint the inside of rectangular rooms of same dimension. How many days will it for 2 persons to paint two adjacent walls of one of these rooms? (a) 4 (b) 3 (c) 6 (d) less than 3 71. Which of the following figures has the largest area? 1.A circle of diameter-5 cm 2.A square whose sides measure 5 cms each 3.A rectangle whose adjacent sides measure 6 cms 4 cms 4.A rectangular triangle whose sides measure 10 cms,8cms and 6 cms respectively (a) Circle (b) Square (c) Rectangle (d) Triangle 72. If the sides of a square are increased by 50%, its area is increased by (a) 75% (b) 100% 150% (d) 125% 73. If 5x-3y = 13 then 6y-10x is (a) 26 (b) -26 (c) -13 (d) none 74. H (x + y)2 + 3 (x + y) =82, and 3 xy = 72, x and y are (a)8,3 (b) 6,4 (c) 12,2 (d) None of these If the ratio of the angles of a triangle is 2:3:4, then the greatest angle is (a) 90 degree (b) 80 (c) 120 (d) 100 76. In 1990 Ram was 5 times as old as his son Ashwin and in 1996 he was thrice as old as the latter. In which year will Ram be twice old as Aswin? (a) 2008 (b) 2010 (c) 2002 (d) 2018 77. What is the largest prime factor of 290 ? (a) 5 (b) 58 (c) 29 (d) 145 78. Anand has plans to visit 11M, Banglore liabrary in the academic year 2002-03 (July

75

354

2002 to June 2003) once in every month,- except in September and October 2002, during which time he intends to visit the library thrice a month. Admission rates at IIM-library is as follows:- i) For every visit - Rs. 35/- ii) A pass for unlilmited,visits.within a pfd of' 3 tenths Rs. 18Wiii) A pass for unlimited visits fora period of 12 months – Rs. 560/What is, the least amount which Anand can spend for his intended visit to the library? (a) Rs.600/(b) Rs.350/(c). Rs.560/(d) Rs.495/79. If the average marks of a class of 50 students in English is 25 and the average marks of the top 20 students is 40, the average marks of the rest of the students is (a) 20 (b) 30 (C) 15 (d) 10 80. If 30% of the employees in an office are graduates, the ratio between graduate employees and non-gradu0te employees is (a) 3/7 : 4/7 (b) 3/10:4/10 (c) 3/10: 7/10 (d) None of these 81. Under its Extension Lecture Programme the Continuing Education Department of the University conducted in the year 2000, ten extension lectures in law subjects and seven such lectures in other social sciences. In the next year, extension lectures conducted in social sciences were twice the number of lectures in law subjects. If the total number of extension lectures conducted in social sciences in these two years amounted to 60% of the total extension lectures during the period, how many extension lectures were conducted in 2001? (a) 48 (b) 39 (c) 32 (d) .26 82. Which of the following statement is true? (a) A set is collection of objects (b) A set is collection of meaningless objects (c) A- aegis a well defined collection of objects (d) None of these 83. If 5x + 10y =50, and 5x – 5y =20, the value of y is (a) 2 (b) 3 (c)' 6 (d)4 84. A, B, C, D, E and F are six brothers, A is elder than B but younger than C ,D is younger than C and E. F is elder than E. Which of the following statements, if true, is sufficient to determine which of them the eldest is? (a) D is younger than B (b) C is elder than E (c) F is eider than A (d) The average age of F and E is higher than the age of C 85. If a:b:c is 2:3:4 3, 3a+2b/2c-3b will be (a) -12(b) 8 (c)' 6 (d)-4 86. The cost of 5 tables is Rs. 100 more than the cost of 11 chairs. The total cost of 9 chairs and 9 tables is Rs.4500. The cost of 1 table and 1 chair are respectively (a)350&150 (b) 150&350 (c)250& 250 (d)300&200 87. A train having a length of 150 mtrs moves from 'A' to 'B' at a speed of 69 km/hour. Another train having a length of 120 mtrs proceeding in the same direction in a parallel track at a speed of 90 km/hour starts from A, 5 minutes, after the first train left A. At what, distance from A, will the second train completely overtake the first train. (a) 10.3 kms (b) 9.6 kms (c) 15.4 kms (d) 9 kms 88. Until recently cricket used to be a gentleman's game. There was rarely an occasion where a player questioned the umpire's decision, even though in the absence of assistance from the T.V. cameras and other technical devices erroneous umpiring decisions were more during that period than now. But of late arrogant, ill tempered and ungentlemanly behaviour of the players have become a regular feature on the cricket ground. With the huge amount of

355

prize money associated with the game, the motto of the players seems to be, to win by means fair and foul. The gentleness and graciousness used to be associated with the game are no more there. Which of the following statements, if true, would most weaken the above observation (a) The change of attitude of the players, is a result of goals of the players. (b) Only recently has cricket, become, a popular game (c) Some ill tempered cricketers are getting more media coverage, than others (d) The gentleman cricketers of the past were often arrogant and nasty off the field: 89. In an opinion poll 78% of those who participated were in favour of at least one of the three proposals. While 50% favoured proposal 1 – 30% favoured proposal II and 20% favored proposal III .If 5% of those favoured all proposals, what percentage of asked favoured more than one of the proposals? (a) 5 (b) 10 (c)' 12 (d) 17 Questions 90-92 Seven members of Indian cricket team are irreplaceable. The selection board has to select four other players for the next Test match from a list of seven. Of these A,B and C essentially bowlers while M,N,O and P are batsmen only. Constrained by the pressure to give representation to all geographical regions, the selectors are forced the following norms 1. B and M cannot play together 2. C and P cannot play together 3. M and 0 also cannot play together 90. If 'O' is selected and .'B" is rejected, the others selected in the team are (a) A, C. and M (b) A, C and P (c) A, C and N (d) A, N and P 91.. If 'M' is on the team, who are the others to be selected by the Selection Board ? (a) A, B and N (b) A, C and N (c) A, C and O (d) A, C and P 92. In the situation stated above, which of the following statement must be false ? (1) B and P cannot be selected together (2) C and 0 cannot be selected together (3) C and N cannot be selected together (a). I only (b) II only (c) III only(d) I. II & III 93. Textiles constituted a major portion of our export revenue in the last century. Among these woolen and readymade .garments -formed the chunck, while silks and man made fibre constituted only an insignificant part. Outside this group, the only other, important item in the list was iron ore though the contribution of marine products was, not negligible. Assuming the above statement to be true, which of the following statement is correct? (a) In the last century silk constituted a valuable item in-the export trade of our country; (b) Iron ore was nearly as important an export item as readymade garments (c) Iron ore, though not as-important as textiles, still constituted a significant item of our expert trade (d) In our export earnings, marine products were not less important that wool, in our export earnings 94. In recent years, many people possessing a substantial degree of technical and management skills have shown an inclination to have their own small private enterprises than taking up lucrative jobs. They see great personal satisfaction in this. But many others still, opt for salaried job. In recent years, the State has made significant changes in tax and other public finance policies and increasing number of steps are being taken to encourage venture

356

capitalist and other entrepreneurial moves. Though many of them have not succeeded, after, the shift in-the industrial and economic policies of the State has been announced, there is a spurt in entrepreneurial activities. Which, of the following assumptions is the most appropriate inference based on the above statement (a) Success in starting a new business depends in large part on sound financial planning. (b) Social incentives motivate investors just as much as financial rewards. (c) Financial incentives are associated with new business starts. (d) Most now business ventures succeed initially but fail later on. 95. If the product of three consecutive integers is 210, then the sum of the integers is : (a) 18 (b) 15 (c) 21 (d) 14 96. If 10a =8b and 4a= 0, then (a) a and b are equal. (b) b/a=4/5 (c) a=8, b=10 (d) a/b=5/4 97. The number of lines parallel to a given line through a given point is (a) two (b) zero (c) one (d) infinite 98. An industrial establishment, after ascertaining the number of employees who, use Public conveyance to reach their work place offered to ply company buses to take the employees to their workplace. But only a few employees opted for the facility. To ply the vehicle on a no profit – no loss basis, there should at least be an increase of 30% from the present strength of employees who use the company bus. If the ratio of the expected users of the company bus to the total employees is 1:6 and the number of actual users of the company bus at present is 60, what is the total number of employees? (a) 630 (b) 540 (c) 240 (d) 360 99. Water is poured into an empty cylindrical tank at-a constant rate for 5 minutes. After the water has been poured into the tank, the depth of the water is 7 feet, The radius of the tank is10 feet . Which of the, following is the best approximation for the rate at which the water was poured in to the tank? (a) 44 cubic feet/min (b) 140 (c) 440 (d) 700 100. There is sharp difference of opinion among the members of the high power committee of the ruling party on the budget allocation to the various Departments, for the next financial year. The sub-committe on education point out that the allocation for the Department in the State budgets had been steadily decreasing in the last 4 years. 'They attribute-the reason for this on the steady rise in expenditure on public health.. The sub-committee on public health refutes this and points out that the amount spent on education has increased at an average of by at least 10% in each-of the last 4 financial years. In the background of the above statements, which of the following, if true, would resolve the apparently contradictory statements made by the two committees? (a) The total state budget has increased more rapidly than the expenditure for education; (b) Both the sub committees have failed to take inflation into account (c) Public health spending has not risen as rapidly as the education subcommittee asserts (d) Some educational expenses are met outside the State budgetary funds, 101. A fire in May 2000 caused several departmental stores in the city to close for over three months. As a result, total sales for June through August of 2000 were only half of what they were from June through August of 1999. Nonetheless, total sales volume for the year 2000 was actually slightly greater than for 1999. Which of the following, if true, is sufficient to

357

explain the seeming contradiction (a)Nearly half of each year’s total sales comes during the five weeks before Christmas (b) There was a three month period in 2000 in which sales were more than double the sales in the same months in 1999 (c) In each month in 2000, other than from June to August, sales were higher than in the same month in 1999 (d) In 1999, 10% of the year's sales were made from June to August, and for the other nine months, sales in 2000 were 10% greater than in 1999. 102. A circular area having a radius of 20 cm is divided into 2 equal parts by a concentric circle of radius ‘ r’ . The value of “ r” will be (a) 5 cm (b) 10 cm (c) 5 .2 cm (d) 14. 1 cm Questions 103 - 107 The Arts Club of NLSIU has plans to organise a Film Festival of Asian countries to screen 6 films - one each from Nepal, Bangladesh, Ceylon, Pakistan, Bhutan and India. The festival will open on a Thursday and close three days later on a Sunday. Each film will be shown once during the four days of the festival. The order in which the films will be shown must adhere to the following conditions: At least one film will be shown each day. No more than three films will, be shown on any two consecutive days. The Nepal film must be shown on Saturday. The Bangladeshi film must be shown on the same day as another film. 'The Bhutani film must be shown on a day before the Indian film is shown. The. Pakistani film must be shown on a day after the Srilankan film is shown. 103. If only one film is shown on Thursday, it could be the entry from which of the following countries ? (a) Nepal (b) Bangladesh (c) Pakistan (d) Bhutan 104. If the Nepalese and Bhutanese films are shown on the same day, which of the following must be true ? (a) The. film from Pakistan will be shown on Thursday. (b) The film from Pakistan will be shown on Friday. (c) The film from India will be shown on Thursday. (d) The film from Bangladesh will be shown on Sunday. 105. If the Arts Club decides to show two films on Thursday and two on Sunday, how many films would be eligible to be shown on Friday ? (a) I (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 107. If the Srilankan and Indian films are shown on the same day, which of the following must be true ? (a) The film from Srilanka will be shown on Thursday. (b) The film from Bhutan will be shown on Friday. (c) The film from Bangladesh will be shown on Saturday. (d) The film from Bangladesh will be shown on Sunday 107. If the film from Srilanka. is shown on Saturday, which of the following films cannot be shown on the same day as any other film ? (a) The film from Nepal(b) The film from Bangladesh (c) The film from Srilanka(d) The film from India Questions 108 – 109 Each of the following questions is followed by two arguments numbered 1 & 2. You are required to decide which one is strong and which one is weak.

358

A. If only argument I is strong B. If only argument 11 is strong C. If neither I nor II is strong D.If both I and II are strong 108. Should religion be divorced from politics ? Arguments. 1 - Yes, because religion suspends our reasoning power. II. No, because religion moralizes politics. (a) (b) (c) (d) 109. Has globalization done harm to Indian economy ? Arguments. I. Yes, because multinationals are pushing out Indian firms. II. No, because goods of standard quality are sold by multinationals at reasonable price., (a) (b) (c) (d) LEGAL REASONING A legal proposition is followed-by a factual situation. Apply the proposition to the facts and shade the best possible answer among the three choices, provided under each question. 110. Every person has a right to complete immunity of his person from physical interference of others, except in sofar as the contact may be necessary under the general doctrine of privilege. A cancer patient, undergoing treatment in a hospital, reached the terminal stage. It was clear to everyone including the personal physician of the patient that the end was near. At that stage, the specialist doctor, in charge of the treatment, administered a drug which was at the stage of experimentation without the consent of the patient. The experiment had established that the drug could control the spread of cancer cells to some extent. The patient died soon after. When the relatives of the patient came to know about this incident, they filed a suit against the hospital and the doctor charging them for assault and battery, i.e. unjustified physical interference. (a) The doctor is liable, since he has acted without the consent of the patient. (b) The doctor is not liable, since he was motivated by the welfare of the patient. (c) The doctor is not liable, since it was in the general public interest that the new drugs should be developed. 111. A person, intentionally causing harm to others, is liable for battery. A person is said to have intended the harm, in sofar as he brings about the harm purposefully or knowingly. A teacher suffering from arthritis problem was moving around the class room in the course of teaching. As she was moving backwards to reach her chair, a student saw a scorpion moving underneath the chair-and immediately rushed to attack the scorpion and in, that process, moved the chair. Meanwhile, the teacher fell down in the process of taking her seat and broke her hips. A suit was filed against the student for battery. (a). The student is not liable, since he wanted to save the teacher and others from the scorpion.(b) The student is liable, since he knew that the teacher would be taking her seat.(c) The student should be held additionally liable for the lack of attention to the teaching. 112. Self defence is considered as a universal exception for intentionally causing harm. The robbers, armed with knives and crowbars, broke the access door of a house and entered into it. The owner of the house took out his gun and threatened to shoot them. The robbers ran out of the house and started pelting stones. The owner opened the fire. Having heard the gun shot, the police rushed to the place and announced that the owner must stop firing. The owner, suspecting mischief, continued to fire and a policeman was injured by a shot. The robbers meanwhile fled away. The owner was sued for attacking the public servant on duty.

359

(a) The owner shall be liable for causing harm, in excess of what is necessary for self defence.(b) The owner shall not be liable for attacking the public servant as such,, though he may be held liable otherwise. (c) The owner's action is justified by the consideration of self defence. 113. A contract without consideration is void. When at the desire of one party, the other party does something, the consideration is said to flow from the latter to the former. A house was on fire and a child was trapped inside the house. Everyone was shouting for help. A brave onlooker, hearing the shreikhs of child, went inside the house and brought it out. The grateful father of the child promised to pay the rescuer Rs. 10,000/-. Subsequently, he reneged the promise. The rescuer sued the promisee for the breach. (a) The father of the child must pay for the service rendered by the rescuer. (b) The rescuer is not entitled to the payment, since he acted on his own. (c) Commercial considerations cannot be applied to humanitarian instincts. 114. When a person willfully interferes in the chattel of another person without lawful justification, by which the latter is deprived of use and possession thereof, the former is said to have committed the tort of conversion. A patient suffering from leukemia sought medical treatment in a teaching hospital. The doctor in charge of the treatment found the spleen diseased and removed it as part of the treatment. The patient thereafter recovered. The doctor thereafter found that the spleen contained unique cells and he developed cell lines out of those cells. Using these cell lines, the hospital developed pharmaceutical products of enormous commercial value. When the patient came to know about it, he filed a suit against the hospital alleging the conversion and claimed damages. (a) The patient is entitled to damages, since the spleen was his property and by using it, the hospital made enormous money. (b) The patient is not entitled to damages, since the cells were found in the abandoned spleen. (c) The hospital enriched itself by using the patient's cells and hence it is under a legal obligation to share a part of the profits made. 115. A principal shall be liable for any damage caused by the agent in the course of employment. The scope of an agent's authority is conditioned not only by the powers conferred by the principal, but by the reasonable public perception of such authority. Omega is a well-known, hospital, offering specialized facilities. When a patient comes to the hospital, the general physician examines him and refers him to the specialist concerned. The brochure of hospital describes all the doctors as Omega's doctors. But in fact all of them, including the general physician are independent people, using Omega's facilities under contractual arrangements.' Gokul, having gone through the brochure, came to the hospital seeking a cure fora rare kind of disease. He was admitted into the hospital and operated upon for some heart problem. Among the various documents he signed at the time of admission, there was a form where under Omega disclaimed liability for the negligence of any doctor. Gokul signed all the documents mechanically' as most of the patients tend to do under those agonizing circumstances. Due to the negligence of operating surgeon, Gokul died. When his kith and kin filed a suit against Omega alleging negligence, Omega resisted the claim on the basis of document, signed by Gokul. (a) Omega shall not be liable, since the contract signed by Gokul, exempted it from any liability. (b) Omega shall not be liable, since it is not really in a position to control the specialist surgeon in the course of a complicated operation.

360

(d) Omega shall be liable, because Gokul was drawn into the hospital by its brochure, describing the various facilities available. 116. A contract induced by using undue influence, is voidable under Indian Contract Act. Rajaram, after completing his M.B.B.S. got admission for his M.D. Degree in Cambridge Academy of Medical Sciences. One of the conditions for admission was that Rajaram shall serve for two years as a tutor in the Academy after completing his M.D. for a monthly salary of Rs.5000/-. The course was quite expensive and by the time of completion, Rajaram foundhimself in a financial distress, having exhausted all his financial resources. There fore, he took up a well-paying job in a private hospital. When the Academy filed a suit for the breach of contract, Rajaram argued that he is entitled to avoid a contract induced by undue influence. (a) Rajaram will succeed, since the Academy simply exploited his vulnerability to insert the condition of service. (b) Cambridge Academy used its superior bargaining position to insert an unfair condition. (c) Rajaram and Cambridge Academy being two independent parties, academy cannot be said to dominate Rajaram and thereby to induce him to enter in to a contract. 117. Agreements, the meaning of which are not certain or capable of being made certain are void. A lease agreement between the landlord and tenant provided that the tenant would spend his own-money in renovating the house and adjust it against the monthly rent of Rs.4000/- . The tenant in the course of renovation covered the courtyard which was open and for coverig the courtyard, spent Rs. 1 lakh. When he sought to adjust, it against the rent, landlord argued that the renovation did not include covering the courtyard. The landlord’s submission was that the contract was void on account of uncertainty. (a) The clause concerning renovation is valid, because the cost incurred was clearly identified. (b) The clause concerning renovation is void, because the landlord and Mount had different perceptions thereof. (c) The landlord must have taken care to define renovation; and for his oversight, he cannot blame the tenant. 118. Nobody shall make use of his premises in such a way as to damage the neighbour’s interest in the latter's premises. Ramana built a house in a big plot in a housing colony. The adjacent plots were empty at the time he built his house. He started rearing cows in the remaining portion of his plot.After about ten years, the houses were built in adjoining plots. The neighbours, found the presence of cows uncomfortable and unhygienic. They asked Ramana to stop his activities. Ramana replied that well before their arrival, he was in that business ; and he would suffer loss, if he stopped business at that stage. The neighbours filed a suit against him. (a) Ramana would win, because the neighbours should have taken note of the presence of cows when they were building their houses.(b) Ramana would lose, because he must not interfere in neighbour's enjoyment of their lands.(c) Ramana would win, because the rearing of cows for ten years has given him some kind of prescriptive right. 119. A person is liable for the harm caused by his activity only to the extent he could have foreseen the damage. Murthy was in a hurry to get into the train about to move. There was tremendous rush in the railway station. In the process of gaining entry, he accidentally pushed another passenger, carrying a load on his head. That other passenger fell down; and sharp instruments, contained

361

in his head load fell out and injured several people. A suit was filed against Murthy seeking compensation for the injury caused to the people. (a) Murthy is not liable, since he did not intend to push the passenger. (b) Murthy is not liable, since he could not have foreseen such a bloody consequence, out of his struggle to gain entry into the train. (c) Murthy is liable, because he ought to have foreseen the passengers, carrying various kinds of luggage with them. ANSWERS 1.b 31c 61c 91b 2c 32b 62c 92a 3c 33b 63c 93c 4a 34c 64d 94c 5d 35c 65b 95a 6b 36a 66a 96a 7d 37c 67b 97b 8d 38c 68a 98b 9b 39d 69a 99c 10d 40a 70b 100d 11b 41a 71b 101d 12c 42d 72d 102d 13b 43d 73b 103d 14b 44a 74d 104b 15b 45d 75b 105a 16d 46b 76a 106d 17b 47a 77c 107d 18b 48b 78d 108a 19d 49b 79c 109d 20b 50c 80c 110a 21b 51b 81a 111a 22c 52b 82c 112a 23c 53b 83a 113b 24d 54b 84d 114b 25b 55a 85c 115c 26d 56c 86a 116b 27b 57a 87c 117b 28b 58a 88d 118a 29c 59d 89d 119b 30b 60c 90c www.lawexams.in

NLSU-2003
SECTION – I/PART - A Direction : In this Section, you must choose the word or. phrase which best completes each sentence and from the four selections, shade the word or phrase that best completes the sentence in the space provided for it in a separate answer sheet. 1. He proved to be distinctly…………. to working in a position of responsibility. (a) inapt (b) unfit (c) unsuited (d) incompatible

362

2. 3 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. (a) 20. 21. 22. 23. 24.

When I first came to Bangalore, I only…….. staying for a short time. (a) predicted (b) forecast (c) thought (d) envisaged Sachin's magnificent performance………. an example to the rest of the team. (a) gave (b) provided (c) set (d) laid Having never been in Italy before, I was initially confused……….. the value of each coin. (a) as for (b) as with (c) as of (d) as to It was with………….. regret that we left Delhi where we had lived happily for many years. (a) great (b) deep, (c) passionate (d) full In…………..of value for money, this is the best scooter I could have bought (a) light (b) sense (c) terms (d) regards He………….. being treated as an inferior at worker. (a) exasperated (b)resented (c) enraged (d) worried She took the Secretarial course with a …….. to improving her employment prospects. (a) regard (b)idea (c)relation (d)view ……………..the expression in his face, I would say he wasn't very pleased. (a) As for (b) Seeing as (c) Judging by (d) Going by These big shops have their special offers to……….people into buying things they do not really want. (a) persuade (b)pursuade (c) convince (d)tempt Something bad obviously amused him, because he was………quietly to himself. (a) squealing (b) chuckling (c) laughing (d) enjoying When asking for our money back in a reasonable manner failed, we had to to threats. (a) apply (b) go (c) resort (d) adopt The relationship between them has become so bad that it is too late to…….the situation. (a) cure (b) heal (c) remedy (d) recover I really…………..for her at what must be a very difficult time for her. (a) commiserate (b)feel (c) sympathize (d) pity Experts are……….. into the causes of accident. (a) inquiring. (b) seeking (c) enquiring (d) exploring Although he……..confidently during the interview, he was in fact very nervous. (a) behaved (b) posed (c) acted (d) pretended. He went on talking, with my friend without even……….in my direction. (a) blinking (b) glancing (c) glimpsing (d) looking. Ram shows little………for the feelings of others and does exactly what he wants to do. (a) sensitivity (b) regard (c) perception (d) understanding Despite his…………. as a professional, he has had a successful carrier. disabilities (b) inadequacies (c) deficiencies (d) snags I am not…….. your version of events, but I think you have interpreted them wrongly. (a) questioning (b) disputing (c)differing (d) disagreeing When our original plan failed, we had to, think of something to do…….. (a) in place (b) otherwise (c) instead (d) or else I cannot………..of any circumstance in which I would behave so badly. (a) dream (b) imagine concei ve (d) visualize The conversation ended…….. when she got angry and put the phone down. (a) briefly (b) shortly (c) abruptly (d) suddenly Occasionally, serious crimes are committed, but they are………… incidents, not part of widespread problem. (a) solitary (b) isolated (c) unique (d) minor PART - B

363

Direction In this Section, you must choose the answer that best answers each question and out of four selections, shade the correct answer in the space provided for it in the answer sheet. 25. A What do you think& our Government's policy towards Iraq ? B We seem to be running with the mare and hunting with the hound. What does B mean?(a) The Indian Government has no stand at all. (b) The Government is trying to please both the parties to the conflict. (c) Government keeps equidistance from the combatants. 26. A: I understand that you have won the case against the Management for the unfair dismissal from service after a prolonged litigation B : Yes., It is a Pyrrhic victory.What does B mean ? (a) It is a great victory after a long battle. (b) He got adequate compensation and he is happy about it. (c) He lost more than what he gained and he is sore about it. 27. A How long have you been working on this paper? B: For the last 4 hours. I give up.What does B mean ? (a) Throw up the paper (b) He will continue to work (c) He is stopping the work 28. A: How did the election go ? B: Very exciting tilt the last minute. Our candidate proved to be a dark horse. What does B mean? (a) His candidate lost the election, though he was expected to win. (b) His candidate won the election, though there was not much hope of winning. (c) His candidate won the election, after a stiff fight 29. A: My boss in the office always shouts at me. B 1 know him very well. His bark is worse than his bite.What does B mean? (a) The boss is a dangerous man and he is likely to harm A. Therefore A should be careful with him. (b) A need not worry about his boss, since the latter is not likely to harm him. (c) The boss is known for his bad temper and A should not annoy him. 30. A: How is the car which you bought from your friend a month ago ? B: Oh! I bought pig 'in a poke.What does B mean here? (a) B is happy with his car. (b) B is not happy, because he could have got a better car for the same money. (c). B is regretting, because his car is not running properly. 31. A: - Other day, when the Board was discussing the financial situation of the company, the Chairman moved a resolution to congratulate the victory of the cricket team sponsored by the company. B: - I know the Chairman. It is a red herring.What does B mean here? (a)The Chairman wanted to enliven the otherwise dull meeting. (b) The Chairman is very enthusiastic about cricket match. (c)The Chairman wanted to escape from the critical scrutiny of company finances. 32. A :- When we had a party other day, Ram was speaking very critically about his colleagues in the office. B:- 1 know Ram well. He makes no bones about anything.What does B mean here? (a)Ram has always been a- bad-tempered man. (b)Ram has the habit of expressing openly whatever he thinks of others. (c) Ram cannot put up with any insult or ill-treatment by others..

364

A:Kishen is a director in several companies and he is also associated with quite a few educational institutions. B:Kishen, has a finger every pie.What does B mean here? (a) Kishen is very much involved in all kinds of activities as a matter of genuine interest. (b) Kishen associates himself with several activities mainly for personal gain. (c) Kishen is a dynamic and energetic man. 34. A When did this shopping complex open? B I don't know. It seems like it went up in a Week. What does B imply ? (a) The shopping complex was built quickly. (b) The shopping complex was opened a week ago. (c) B didn't know, but he wanted to be polite to A. PART - C Direction In each of the following questions, choose the word opposite in the meaning to the given word and shade the correct answer in the space provided for it in the answer sheet. 35. Culprit (a) Judge (b) Witness (c) Accused (d) Victim 36 Inveterate (a) Inexperienced (b) Ignorant (c) Well-educated (d) Fraudulent 37. Disdain (a) Depreciation (b) Criticism (c) Admiration (d) Contempt 38. Obsolete (a) Conducive (b) Useless (c) Rare (d) Recent 39. Quiescent (a) weak (b) concerned (c) troublesome (d) indifferent 40. Grotesque (a) Imaginary (b) ugly (c) natural (d) Familiar 41. Grouch (a) bad tempered (b) pleasant (c) complaining (d) indifferent 42. Archaic (a) Ancient (b) Modern (c) Dilapidated (d) Old 43. Masticate (a) Gobble (b) Conceal (c) Review (d) Chew 44. Pastel (a) Urban (b) Bright (c) Delicate (d) Dull 45. Capitulate (a) Conquer (b) Surrender (c) Venerate (d) Destroy 46. Allure (a) repulse (b) attract (c) Constrict (d) Compute 47. Catholic (a) Rigid (b) Orthodox (e) Heterodox (d) Bigot 48. Harmony (a) Discord (b) friction (c) enmity (d) hatred PART - D Each question below consists of a word which is italicized in the sentence given. It is followed by some words. Select the word which is closest to the opposite in the meaning of the italicized word or phrase. Shade the correct answer in the space provided for it in the answer sheet. 49. It is a Herculean task for me. (a) indecent (b) very difficult (c) ponderous(d) puny 50 He is well-known for his humility and courage (a) Gentleness- (b) Foolhardy {c) Honesty (d) Simplicity 5L He is extremely intelligent but proud (a) Ignorant (b) Simple (c) Weak (d) Polite 52. Gandhiji stood for indigenous goods. (a) cheap (b) costly (c) foreign, (d) native 53. She handled the machine with deft fingers (a) clumsy (b) quick (c) sturdy (d) delicate 54. Kishen is a noted personality in the locality. (a) ostracised (b) welcome (c) obscure (d) notorious 55. It was a sagacious decision on his part. (a) cunning (b) casual (c) serious (d) foolish

33.

365

PART - E Read-the following passage and shade lets right answer in the space -provided-for it in the answer sheet. It is-a commonly held belief that quality and productivity are a function of technology or a set of new equipment. No doubt these are essential, but they atone are not sufficient for bringing out improvements in productivity or quality. It is the men and women behind the machines and the people who manage the technology who are critical in bringing about these improvements. It has been a strange paradox of India's economic development that even though people, are our most abundant resource, they have so far either been neglected or treated as liabilities rather than as assets. Part of the reason for this has been outdated labour laws which have been a deterrent for industrialists and employers, leading them to establish capital-intensive rather than labour-intensive operations. The other reason has been a confrontationist attitude, both on the part of labour as well as managements. A change must come about in b6th these factors. Outside representation and leadership of unions, etc., need to change. At the same time, the attitude of confrontation must change to one of cooperation and active collaboration. 56. Which of the following argument has been emphasized in the paragraph? (a) Only technology and a new set of equipment can improve quality and productivity; (b) Only management behind any type of machines can improve quality and productivity; (c) By managing the new technology, labour can bring improvements in quality and productivity (d) Indian labour and management are neither quality nor productivity conscious. 57. India's strange contradiction of development is (a) people are resourceful, but they are not well equipped (b) people are resourceful, but they are neglected (c) labour is not earnest (d) capitalists exploit labour 58. Proliferation of capital-intensive operations, indicates (a) too many labour laws (b) contradictory labour laws ; ( c) strict labour laws (d) irrelevant labour laws 59. Labour-intensive operations can lead to (a) inefficient production (b) Disguised unemployment ; (c) harmonious labour and management relations (d) overall improvement in` productivity 60. Which of the following statements on confrontation between labour and management is false? (a) Conflicting attitude of labour and management (b) Establishment of capital intensive industries (c) Antiquated labour laws (d) Governmental interference into management- labour relations SECTION – 11 (GK)/PART - A 61. Which one of the, following events, deTected in the last decade, is associated with occasional weak monsoon rains in the Indian sub-continent ?

366

(a) Greenhouse effect (b) La nina (c) El Nino (d) Movement of Jet streams, 62. The World Development Report is an annual publication of (a) The United Nations Development Programme (b)The World Bank (c) The World Trade Organization (d) International Monetary Fund 63. The members of the Constituent Assembly which drafted Indian Constitution were (a) nominated by British Parliament (b) by the Legislative Assemblies under the Government of India Act, 1935 (c) elected by the Legislative Assemblies under Monteque-Chelmeford Reforms, 1919 (d) nominated by the Governor-General of India 64. Five Year Plans in India are finally approved by (a) Parliament (b) The President (c) Planning Commission (d) National Development Council 65. Which one among the following stock exchanges recorded highest turnover during 2000-01? (a) Bombay Stock Exchange (b) National Stock Exchange (c) Bangalore Stock Exchange (d) Calcutta Stock exchange. 66. Busan,, a town in South Korea, was very much in news in India, because (a) North and South Korean talks for the unification of Korea took place there (b) It has become the new capital of South Korea (c) Fourteenth Asian Games took place there (d) There was a plane crash in that place killing important personalities 67. Which of the following issues, pertaining to Gujarat was referred to the Supreme Court by the President for advisory opinion? (a) Validity of the visit of Election Commission to Gujarat (b) The critical reference regarding the communal situation by the Chief Election Commissioner (c) Holding of Assembly elections within the stipulated time period (d) Conduct of Modi Government during the communal conflict 68. The World Conference on Sustainable Development was organized at (a) New York (b) Johannesburg (c) ' Sao Paulo (d) Sun City 69. The Government of India announced a special bailout package of Rs. 14,500 crores to tide over the problems of (a) IFCI(b) UTI (c) NABARD (d) ECGC 70. Internationally well-known "Human Development Report" Beats with (a) status of human rights in various states (b) state of human development in various countries (c) the role of state in ensuring human rights (d) human welfare generally 71. The country which has often been cited as ail example for the failure of the IMF's.reform package programme (a) Brazil (b). Argentina (c) India (d) Malaysia 72. The author of the book "Globalization and its Discontents" (a) Amartya Sen (b) Joseph Stiglitz, (c) Anne Krueger (d) Paul Harris 73. The Constitutional Amendment which made right to education a fundamental right : (a) 87h (b) 93rd (c) 90th (d) 95th 74. The first Indian state which used electronic voting machine for the entire Assembly election: (a) Sikkim (b) Manipur (c) Goa (d) Kerala

367

75. 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86.

87. 88. 89.

90. 91. 92.

India's first ever woman foreign secretary (a) Muffiarnma (b) Renuka, Chowdhury (c) Chokila Iyer (d) Ramadevi The first country to make Euthanesia legal: (a) Sweden (b) The Netherlands (c) Finland (d) Missouri Which of the following is considered as the second largest economic activity after agriculture in India ? (a) Handlodms - (b) Carpentryt (c) Poultry (d) Fishing To which country does Osama bin Laden originally belong ? (a) Iraq (b) Saudi. Arabia (c)Iran (d) Afghanistan What is meant by Genocide ? (a) Killing of a large number of people (b)Murdering one’s own kith and kin (c) Mass suicide (d) Exterminating a race Who,is the author of the Harry Potter series ? (a) J.K. Rowling, (b) Vikram Seth(c) Salman Rushdie(d)Erid Blyton Who is the first woman to receive Bharat Ratna award ? (a) M.S. Subbalakshmi (b) Lata Mangeshkar (c) Mother Teresa (d) Indira Gandhi At what intervals is National Census undertaken ? (a) 5 years (b) 10 years (c) 7 years (d) 8 years The river Ganga is known in Bangladesh as (a) Bangla (b) Padma (c) Chambal (d) 'Sonar The recent U.N. Conference against Racism was held at : (a) Geneva (b) Durban Rome (d) Caracas The economist, who was awarded Padma Vi-bhushana by the Government of India (a) Amartya Seri (b) Montek Singh Ahluwalia. c) J.I. Galbraith (d) Robert Merton Schedule Nine of Indian Constitution deals with (a) National languages (b) Land Reform legislations (c) The Legislations protected from attacks under the Constitution (d) Tribunals The tax revenue as a percentage of the Gross Tax Revenue is highest from (a) Income tax (b) Customs Duty(c) Corporate Tax (d) Excise Duty The jurist who headed the National Commission on working of the Constitution (a) Soli Sorabjee (b) Justice Venkatachala (c) Justice A.R. Ahmedi (d) Justice Venkatachaliah The well-known "Doha Declaration" was issued at the end of (a) World Bank Annual Conference (b). A special meeting convened by the World Bank. (c) Bi-annual meeting of the W.T.O.(d) Regular meeting of the W.T.O. Devaluation of currency is expected to lead to (a) floating exchange rate system (b) rise in exports (c) rise in imports. (d) dirty float Which of the following rights is a constitutional right, but not fundamental right (a) Right to freedom of expression (b) Right to freedom of religion (c) Right to Property (d) Right to freely Which is the strait separating India from Sri Lanka.? (a) Malacca (b) Palk (c) Mandel (d) Magellan,

368

Baul singers are associated with (a) Karnataka: (b) U.P. (c) West Bengal (d) Kashmir 94. Who was the Indian woman, named as "Woman of the Millennium" in a BBC poll ? (a) MotherTeresa (b) Indira Gandhi (c) Rukmini Devi (d) Arundhati Roy 95. The first person to be awarded Bharat Rama posthumously: (a)M.G. Ramachandran (b)K. Kamaraj(c)Lai Bahadur Shastri (d) B.R. Ambedkar 96. The National Human Rights Commission is headed by : (a) Justice J.S. Verma (b) Justice A.S. Anand (c) Justice M.N. Venkatachatiah (d) Justice Rajendra Babu 97. The great lawyer who has initiated most of the environmental litigation in India. (a) H.M. Seervai (b) M.C. Mehta(c) Soli Sorabjee (d) Fali Nariman 98. The case which heralded the privatization of education in India (a) Unnikrishnan v. Union of IndiaI(b)T.M.A. Pai Foundation v. State of Karnataka (c) Indira Sawhney v. Union of bugs(d)Keshavananda Bbarathi v. Union of India' 99. The country which became 192th member of the U.N.O. (a) Eritrea (b) . Nauru (c) East Timor (d) Montenegro 100. The author of the great poetic work “ Madhushala” (a) Mahadevi Verma (b) Mythili sharan gupta(c) Harvanshrai Bachan (d) Gulzar PART - B 101. A student has to secure 40% to pass. He gets 178 marks and fails by 22 marks. The maximum marks are: (a)200 (b) 800 (c) 500 (d) 1000 102. A reduction of 12.5% in the price of sofa brought down the price to 4375. The original price of sofa was (a) 6000 (b) 5400 (c) 5000 (d) 5200 103. Raman spends 30% of his income on house rent, 1/4 of the remaining din-transport and the balance on food. -If he spends Rs. 300 on house rent, what is his expenditure on food? (a) '525' (b) 620 (c) 675 (d) 175 104. Ram owns a plot worth Rs.1%OW He sells it to Shyam at 10% profit. Shyam sells the plot back to Ram at a loss of 10%. In the whole transaction, Ram makes (a) no profit no loss(b) profit of Rs. 1100 (c) profit of Rs. 100 (d) profit of Rs. 1000 105. A reduction of 20% in the price of sugar enables a buyer to obtain 2.5 k.g. more for Rs. 160. Find the original rate (a) 20 (b) 26 (c) 16 (d) 12 106. The average weight of A. B, C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B is 40 kg and that B and C is 43 kg, find the weight of B (a) 31 kg (b) 35 kg (c) 38 kg (d) 36 kg 107. Distance between two stations A and B is 778 kms. Raman covers the journey from A to B at 84 km per hour -and gets back from B to A with a uniform speed of 54 krn per hour. Find his average speed during the whole journey (a) 72 (b)76.4 (c) 65.7 (d) 68.4 108. A man can row 12 kmph in still water. It takes him twice as long to row up as to row

93.

369

down the river. Find the rate of stream. (a)8 (b) 6. (c)7 (d) 4 109. At what rate of interests per annum will a sum of money double in 8 years ?. (a) (a) 10% (b) 12.5% (c) 15% (d) 16.5% 110. A sum of-money was put at a simple interest at a certain rate for 3 years. Had it been put at 2% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 360 more. Find the sum. (a) 6000 (b) 8000 (c) 6050 (d) 7500 SECTION –III/PART - A For the Assertions (A) and Reasons (R) below, shade the correct alternative from the following : (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. (b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT the correct explanation of A. (c) A is true but R is false.(d) A is false but R is true. 111. AAn Atom is neutral despite the charged particles in it RThe neutrons do not have any charge. 112. AThe Indian Constitution cam into force from the '26th January, 1950.. R26th January is celebrated as the Republic Day. 113. ALegumes revive the soil fertility. RMicrobes in the root nodules of legumes fix the atmospheric nitrogen. 114. AThere is vaccines for AIDS R: The AIDS virus changes its genetic code. 115. A: Down pour of rain lessens the humidity in the atmosphere R: Rains are caused when atmosphere cannot hold more moisture. 116. AUnpolished rice should be eaten. RPolished rice lacks Vitamin B. 117. A Gandhiji withdrew the non-cooperation movement RThere was violence at the Chauri Chaura outrage 118. ARiver Narmada flows Westward' RNarmada falls into Bay of Bengal 119. AIn India, the judiciary. is independent of the executive. RJudiciary favours the government and helps in the implementation of its plans 120. AEarthworms are not good for agriculture REarthworms breakdown the soil into fine particles and make it soft. PART - B In each question, below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and 11. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Shade (a) if only Conclusion I follows, or (b) if only Conclusion 11 follows, or (c ) if either Conclusion I or A follows or (d) if neither Conclusion I nor H follows. 121. Statements: All men are dogs / All dogs are cats Conclusions- I All men are cats/ II All cats are men 122. Statements: All coins are crows / some crows are pens Conclusions INo pen is coin II Some coins are pens

370

Statements: No women can vote / Some women are politicians Conclusions : I No politicians can vote II Some politicians can vote 124. Statements All teachers are good /Some women are teachers Conclusions.: I All good teachers are women 11 Some women are good teachers .125. Statements : Lawyers married only fair girls/ Manthara is fair Conclusions : I Manthara was married to a lawyer 11 Manthara was not married to a lawyer Directions : In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered, I and II. You have to consider the statement and' the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the Statement. Shade (a) if only assumption I is implicit; (b) if only assumption II is implicit (c) if either I or II is implicit ; (d) if neither I nor II is implicit 126. Statement:- The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees. Assumptions : I Going on strikes has become the right of every employee II People no more require the service of private-bus operators 127. Statement:"If you trouble me, I will slap you" - A mother warns her child Assumptions : I With the warning, the child may stop troubling her II All children are basically naughty 128. Statement :In case of any difficulty about this case, you may contact our company's lawyer.' Assumptions : I Each company has a lawyer of its own. IIThe company's lawyer is thoroughly briefed about this case. 129. Statement:"Char Ghodha Cycles - Fast, easy to ride, impressive, reliable, wellcrafted and up-to-date automation" - An advertisement Assumptions : I There is no other cycle with any of these features IIPeople do not bother about the cost 130. Statement :Like a mad man, I decided to follow him Assumptions : I I am not a mad man II I am a mad man SECTION - IV Direction:- In each question, you are given a clue, a problem situation and four probable solutions. Shade the most appropriate solution. 131. Clue: mere promise without a proper follow-up does not create binding legal obligation. Saurav planned construction of a marriage hall and make it available for the use of all sections of Society, at nominal rates. Gaurav, a rich, philanthropist in the area, assured him financial help to the tumof Rs. 10,00,000. Relying on the assurance, Saurav raised a loan and constructed the marriage hall. Gaurav did not pay the assured sum. Gaurav was not informed that Saurav had started the construction work, solely relying on his assurance. (a) Saurav can initiate legal action, against Gaurav for, breach of promise and succeed. (b) The one who extended the loan to Swav, can legally proceed against Gaurav for recovery of the loan amount and succeed. (c) Any member, belonging to any Section of- the Society, can initiate a Public

123.

371

Interest Litigation against Gaurav and successfully recover the promised amount to Sauray. (d) No legal action against away will succeed. 132. Clue: No remedy for the injury caused by an act, to which one has voluntarily consented. In an exhibition-cricket match, Sachin hit a full toss delivery of Shane Bond over the fence for a six. The ball fell on the head of Egghead, a spectator, and- severely injured him. Egghead had purchased a ticket costing Rs. 1000, to watch the match. Egghead and the organizers of the match are sworn enemies. (a) Egghead can recover the costs of his medical expenses from Sachin. (b) Egghead can recover the cost of his medical expenses from Shane Bond (c) Egghead can recover the cost of his medical expenses from the Organizers, (d) Nobody would be liable to pay anything to Egghead. 133. Clue: Master is liable to the acts of the servant, in the course of latter's employment. A and B run a partnership firm. After a late night party at B's place, A borrowed B's car and instructed his Servant C to drive the car and drop him back to his place. After dropping A at his place, C while driving the car back to B's place, caused an accident injuring D. The insurance company refuses to pay compensation as the police report stated that the driver of the vehicle, was under the influence of liquor, at the time of accident. (a) A, B and C should jointly compensate D. (b) B, as the owner, should compensate D. (c) C, as the one who caused the accident, should compensate D. (d) A, as the one who authorised C to drive the vehicle, should compensate D. 134. Clue : No legal relief exists for the breach of a wagering agreement Saukar, borrowed Rs. 25 lakhs from Imperial Bank for the purpose of running a gambling den. After suffering heavy losses he failed to repay the loan. (a) The Bank may file a civil suit and successfully plead for recovery of loan amount from the personal properties of Saukar. (b) The Bank may issue a public notice to the effect that Saukar was bankrupt and people must avoid transacting business with him. (c) The Bank cannot recover any money from Saukar as the borrowing was for an illegal purpose (d) The Bank may complain the local police for the fraud of Saukar and the latter can arrest him. 135. Clue: Beneficiary of an implied contract is liable to the other party. The delivery boy from M/s. Aishwarya Bakery, delivered a box of assorted sweets to Mrs. Kamath informing her that the sweets were ordered by her husband. When Mr. Kamath returned home from work in the evening, he informed his wife that he had not ordered for the sweets. Nevertheless, the entire family feasted on the sweets delivered. Next day in the morning, the delivery boy came again to Mr. Kamath's place and explained that the box of sweets was to have been delivered to a different address and that it was a mistake that he delivered it to Mrs. Kamath. On being told that the sweets were already consumed by the family, the delivery, boy demanded Mr. and Mrs. Kamath to pay for the price of the box of sweets. (a) The price can be recovered by M/s. Aishwarya Bakery, only from the. delivery boy, as it was his mistake., (b) The delivery boy and Mr. Kamath, both have to share the responsibility for payment of the price as both were guilty.

372

(c). M/s. Aishwarya Bakery cannot recover the price from anybody.They can at best sack the delivery boy. (d) M/s. Aishwarya Bakery are entitled to claim the price from Mr. and Mrs. Kamath, as they consumed the sweets without returning the same, despite the fact that they all along knew that they had not placed the orders for the same. 136. Clue: A clear offer and acceptance lead to a Contractual Relationship. A fax message from X to a Real Estate Agency read : "Will you sell a 60' X 40' plot of land at Nagarbhavi to me? Quote the lowest price". The Real Estate Agency replied : "The lowest price for a site measuring 60' x -0'. dimensions at Nagarbhavi is Rs. 15,00,000".. The following fax from X to the Estate Agency read : "I agree to buy the site for Rs. 15,00,000 quoted by you. Please send me all the legal documents of the site". Which of the following inferences is correct? (a) The Real Estate Agency becomes bound to sell the site to X, after quoting the price for it, (b) Mere quotation of price will not bind the Real Estate Agency to sell the land to X. (c) The Real Estate Agency may decline to sell the site but must compensate X for all the expenses incurred by him in making the enquiry. (d) The Real Estate Agency may argue that it did not desire to sell the site to X, but X can prevent the Real Estate Agency from selling the same to anybody else. 137. Clue: When an agent appoints acting within the authority, the other is responsible to the Principal. Ram instructs Shyam to buy a ship for him. Shyam employs Bhim, a ship surveyor of good reputation, to choose a ship for Ram. Bhim makes the choice negligently and the ship turns out to be unseaworthy and is lost. (a) Shyam is liable to compensate Ram. (b)Bhim is liable to compensate Shyam, from whom Ram can recover the loss. (c) Bhim is liable to compensate Ram. (d) Ram cannot recover anything from either Shyam or Bhim. 138.' Clue : An Agent should act as an ordinary prudent person when no directions are given by the principal. Anthony left his horse for safe custody with Balarama for about a week, as he had to go out of station on business. He did not leave with Balarama any money to take care of the horse during his absence. Balarama fed the horse from his own earnings. On the sixth day, the day before Anthony's return, the horse died out of a mysterious disease. (a) Balarama is liable to compensate Anthony for the loss of horse. It was his, duty to provide medical attention, the cost of which could have recovered later. (b) Safe keep and custody, did not mean providing medical attention to horse for the mystery desease. Balarama is not liable to Anthony. (c) Anthony is liable to pay for the expenses incurred by Balarama. Balarama should pay Anthony for the loss of horse, (d) Balarama would not have been liable, even if had starved the horse to death, as Anthony had not given him any money for safe keep of the horse. PART – A (Only objective type questions are included) Direction: In each of the following questions,, there is a Statement of Principle, followed by a factual situation. Apply the principle to the facts and select the appropriate answer among the four alternatives given. Encircle your choice 21. Principle; whoever is under a duty of care to another shall be liable for any

373

injury to the latter directly resulting from the breach of the duty. Facts : Ganesh Stores, sent certain items in a horse carriage, to a customer's house, that was by the side of the main road and near a school zone. The driver of the carriage was carrying the goods into the house, leaving the carriage unattended on the road. Some children in the nearby school threw stones at the horse. The horse ran in confusion and when it was about to run over an old woman, a traffic police, at great risk to his life, managed to seize the horse and stop the carriage. In the process, the policeman suffered serious personal injuries. (a) The Principal of the School is liable to compensate the policeman. (b) Ganesh Stores is liable to the policeman. (c) The Carriage driver is liable to compensate the policeman.' (d) The policeman cannot claim any relief from any of the parties in this caw. 22. Principle:- "Fraud consists of a misrepresentation of an existing fact upon which the defendant intends that the plaintiff’s rely and upon which the plaintiff justifiably relies to his detriment". Facts - Habib went to an Antique Shop so buy a flower vase. The shop keeper showed him a vase and told him that it belonged to the period of Vijayanagar Empire. As a matter of fact, the vase belonged to a much earlier period and was more valuable than the shopkeeper thought. He added that the vase was "absolutely unbreakable", while firmly believing in his statement. Habib said that he did not care whether the vase was of period piece or not. He then bought the object. After leaving the shop as Habib was crossing the road, he met with an accident from an oncoming scooter, fell to the ground and injured his back. The flower vase got smashed in the process. In a suit for fraud brought by Habib against the shop keeper, (a) Habib wins because the vase was smashed (b) Habib wins because the vase was not from the time of Vijayanagar Empire (c) Habib wins because the shop keeper believed that the vase was unbreakable, and it proved false. (d) Habib loses because he did not care whether the vase was unbreakable. 23. Principle: "If, as a result of carelessness, one injures another, he is legally liable to the injured victim for resulting damages, unless the victim's own carelessness also contributes to causing the accident". Facts : A carelessly left an iron pole protruding across a public road..200 meters from that spot was a traffic signal indicating the speed limit to be at 30 kmph. B, riding a scooter at 60 kmph, noticed the protrusion from a distance, but still could not avoid it, collided with the police and was injured. In an action by B against A,(a) B will succeed because A was careless. (b) B will succeed because A could have avoided the mishap by putting up a warning (c) B will lose as he was driving very fast (d) B will lose for some other reasonI 24. Principle :- Preparation to commit an offence is not an offence. After making the preparation any act done towards committing the offence with intention to commit it, is an attempt to commit the offence, which is by itself an offence. Facts : Jai wants to kill Veeru. He buys a gun and cartridges for committing the murder. He then sets out searching for Veeru and when he sees Veeru, he loads his

374

gun and takes aim at him and pulls the trigger. The gun did not fire. (a) Jai is guilty of attempt to murder Veeru from the time he sets out in search of the latter (b) Jai is guilty of attempt to murder from the time he loads the gun (c) Jai is guilty of attempt to murder from the moment he takes aim at Veeru (d) Jai is not guilty. 25. Principle : Mischief is an injury to property with the intention of causing wrongful loss to any person or public. The person to whom the loss is wrongfully caused by mischief need not be the owner of the property himself. Facts: Amar has leased his house to Akbar for 5 years. After one year Amar requests Akbar to vacate the house, but the latter refuses. Amar in order to get Akbar vacate the house, causes fire to it, but B with the help of neighbours quickly extinguishes the fire before it could really damage the property. (a) A is guilty of mischief. (b) A is guilty of mischief and is liable only to the neighbour (c) A is not guilty of causing mischief (d) A is not guilty of mischief as there was no damage, 26. Principle: The occupier of premises owes a duty of care to all his invitees and visitors. Facts:- Paramesh was constructing an underground water tank within his premises. Since the construction work was not complete, the open surface of the tank was covered with gunny bags. The postman, who entered the premises to deliver a registered letter, fell into a tank and was hurt. Paramesh had put a post box at the gate so that all the mails to him could be deposited there. (a) Paramesh is not liable as the postman was not an invitee(b) Paramesh is not liable as the postman did not take care (c) Paharnesh'is liable as the postman entered his house in performance of his duty to deliver the mail (d) Paramesh is liable as the postman entered the house in performance of his duty to deliver the registered letter. 27. Principle : Whoever by words, signs or otherwise brings into hatred or contempt or excites disaffection towards the government established by law in India is guilty of sedition and shall be punishable with imprisonment for life. Facts:- The firebrand opposition leader Udhav Sen, in the middle of his speech in a public meeting, declared, "This government of cheats, scoundrels, bootleggers and scamsters should be thrown out. They-do not deserve to rule. Teach them a lesson by unseating them from power(a) Udhav-Sen is guilty-of sedition for the words used by him (b) Udhav Son is not guilty of sedition for the' words used by him (c) Udhav Sen is not guilty of sedition as he was speaking the truth (d) Udhav Sen is guilty of sedition for the effect his words had on the people . 28. Principle: A second suit will not be heard on the same facts between the same, parties. Facts : Nakshatra files a suit against Chandra for getting possession of a house on the ground that the property passed on to her through the will executed by Surya before his death. The suit gets dismissed as Nakshatra fails to produce the Will. Nakshatra files another suit against Chandra to get the same house from the latter, on the ground that she was entitled to the house as being the nearest heir of Surya.

375

Nakshatra will succeed as she is the nearest heir of Surya Nakshatra will not succeed as the facts in both the cases are the same. Nakshatra will succeed as the facts in the two cases deal with different situations. (d) Nakshatra will succeed as, the grounds in the second case were not taken in the first one owing to the mistake of her advocate. 29. Principle : Law does not take notice of trifles. Facts :- Keshav proposes to Govind that both should go together to watch the movie "Lagaan", on a particular day, the 6 PM show at Sangam theatre. Govind agrees and assures that he would be at the gate of the theatre on the appointed day at 5 P.M. Despite the agreement, while Keshav patiently waits for Govind on the said date at the theatre-till 6 PM, Govind fails to turn up. Keshav goes to the movie alone after paying double the ticket amount. Keshav files a suit against Govind claiming damages for the agony, mental torture suffered by him and for the cost of the -movie ticket. (a) Govind is liable for breach of contract as the issue is not trivial (b) Govind is liable only to the extent of paying for the cost of the movie ticket (c) Govind is not liable as there was no intention to enter in to a contract (d) Govind is not liable as the grounds are too trivial ANSWERS 1.b 2d 3c 4d 5b 6c 7b 8d 9c 10d 11b 12c 13c 14b 15a 16a 17b 18b 19a 20b 21c 22a 23c 24b 25b 26c 31c 32b 33a 34a 35d 36a 37c 38d 39c 40d 41b 42b 43a 44b 45a 46a 47d 48a 49d 50b 51b 52c 53a 54c 55d 56d 61c 62b 63b 64d 65a 66c 67c 68b 69b 70b 71b 72b 73b 74c 75c 76b 77a 78b 79d 80a 81d 82b 83b 84b 85c 86b 91c 92b 93c 94b 95a 96d 97b 98b 99d 100c 101c 102c 103a 104b 105c 106a 107c 108d 109b 110a 111a 112b 113a 114c 115d 116a 121a 122c 123c 124b 125c 126a 127a 128b 129b 130b 131d 132d 133d 134a 135d 136b 137c 138c

(a) (b) (c)

376

27c 28b 29b 30b

57b 58d 59d 60d

87d 88d 89d 90b

117a 118c 119c 120d

SCETION-V11 PART-A 21b 22a 26d 27b

23c 28b

24a 29d

25a

NLSU-2004
SECTION - 1: ENGLISH PART - A Direction: Against each of the words given below, four meanings are given. Identify the correct meaning of each underlined word and shade the appropriate answer. 1. Imbroglio a) A kind of monsterb) A Prehistoric creature c) Complicated situation d) Savage 2. Epigraphy a) Antiquity b) Study of inscription's c) Geological centre d) Brief statement 3. Spill the beans a) Scatter seeds b) Confuse c) Overflow d) Divulge secret 4. Patrimony a) Antonym of matrimony b) A system of patronage c) Study of ancient families d) Property from the father's side 5 Dark Horse a) Horse with dark colour b) Person of dubious integrity c) Extremely capable person d) Person with hidden abilities 6. Incidence a) Event b) From the beginning c) The number of cases of a disease d) Frequency 7. Amphibious a) Reckless b) Relating to the open air theatre c) Study of the past d) Connected with land and water 8. Schizophrenia a) Fear of ghosts b) Political discussion c) A type of serious mental illness d) A musical team 9. Compromise a) Commission b) Disagree c) Surrender d) Mutual agreement to solve a problem 10. Onus a) Bad News b) Responsibility c) Complaint d) One sided 11. Escalate a) Compute b) Refuse(c) Increase d) Overlook 12. Composure a) Manure (b) Affection(c)A piece of composition d) Calmness

377

Via media a) By the way b) On the way c) Middle path d) Through a medium 14. Patriarch a) Patron b) Property c) Male head of a tribe or family d) Relating to the past 15. Emulate a) Inspire b) Follow c) Encourage d) Rejoice 16. Disinterested a) Easygoing b) Impartial c) Indifferent d) Lack of interest 17. Credo a) System b) Merit c) Credit d) Belief 18. Salutary a) Adjective of salute b) Saltish c) Healthy d) Respectful 19. Innocuous a) Dangerous b) Harmless c) Vaccination d) Poor 20. Ex gratia a) Very grateful b) Payment made out of generosity c) Extraordinary d) Before retirement PART - B Direction Against each of the underlined words below, four words are given. One of them is the antonym of the underlined word.. Identify the correct antonym of each underlined word and shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the separate printed answer sheet. 21. Enervate (a) Tremble (b) Weaken (c) Strengthen the nerves d) Refresh 22. Strange (a) Popular (b) Familiar (c) Similar (d) Weak 23. Irascible (a) Stupid (b) Reliable (c) Rewrite (d) Calm 24. Antiquated (a) Near (b) Recent (c) Modern (d) Damage 25. Concise (a) Stupid (b) Verbose ( c) Correct (d) Obscure 26. Obstinacy ( a) Generosity (b) Cooperation (c)Easy going (d)Tractability 27. Burgeon (a) Emanate (b) Subside (c) Melt (d) Submit 28. Enigmatic (a) Genuine(b) Unambiguous (c )Sensitive (d) Frank 29. Deficient (a) Generous (b) Obedient (c) Efficient d) Proficient 30. Genuine (a) Unreal (b) Unreliable (c) Spurious d) Outdated PART - C Direction :- Each of the following sentences is divided into four parts. One of the parts contains a mistake. Identify that part and shade the appropriate oval on the separate printed answer sheet. If there is no mistake shade (e) 31. I received / the telegram/when I read the newspaper/No Error (a) (b) (c), (d) (e) 32. We have bought / a TV /which is / superior than any other set/ No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 33. You are / attending the function / tomorrow / isn't it ? No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

13.

378

Supposing if he fails / to get a visa / what will he do/ to go to the States? No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 35. More we understand the life / the more / we learn to be / tolerant and patient/no error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 36. If the parents are interested / in their children / it is their duty to warn them / (a) (b) (c) from the danger of drug addiction/ No Error (d) (e) 37. Our teacher / often emphasises on/ the need for / a lot of practice in writing. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) No Error 38. As he felt thirsty / after a long journey/he went to a hotel / and ordered for juice. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) No Error 39.The audience / could not help to laugh / when they saw comic scenes / on the stage. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)No Error 40. Neither side / have scored / any goal / so far / No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 41. A committee /comprising of five experts/ has been formed/to select candidates. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)No Error 42. The President's visit / to our college/ was/ an unique occasion/ No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 43. Ramesh has sent/ an email that / he regrets for his inability / to attend the meeting. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)No Error 44. Young people / should avail/ of opportunities / when they come/No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 45. Candidates who/ cannot be able/to answer all the questions /are at a disadvantage. (a) (b) (c) (d). (e) No Error 46. No sooner does / the bell ring /the children / rush out of the school/ No Error. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e). 47. The Committee decided / to recommend/the best of the two officers/ for promotion. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) No Error 48. We / look forward/ to attend/our friend's wedding/ No Error (a) (b) , (c) . (d) . (e) 49. When/ did you visit/ your village/ last time ? No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 50. I / staved very early / lest l should not / miss the bus/No Error (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) PART - D Read the following passage carefully. Identify the correct answer to each of the questions Majority of people are so money minded that they do not undertake any serious work that does not pay. They believe that it is foolish to exert themselves for study and brainwork, which cannot be converted into cash. "Hand work only for money and then plenty of play and

34.

379

pleasure". This seems, to be their rule of life. They value intellect only as the key to material prosperity and regard mental development as a foolish fad. This miserable materialistic psychology is deep rooted in all classes of society. Rich and poor - all suffer from it. An old woman complained of her son's habit of occasionally buying books and said, "He wastes his money on books. What good are they to him? He is a carpenter, not a school master". 51. Many people do not read books because a) they cannot understand books b) they have no time c) they do not like reading d)reading does not help them make money 52. According to the passage, money minded people value, a) intellect b) reading as the means to an end C) hard work d) mental development 53. Which of the following statement is true in the context of the passage? a) materialism is limited to some sections of society b) people from all sections of society suffer from materialism c) only carpenters exhibit materialism d) only the poor exhibit materialism 54. The old woman did not like her son buying books because a) he should spend more time with her b) reading would not make him a better man c) reading would not help him in his profession d) he was too young to understand books 55. The old woman a) is materialistic b) is concerned about her son's future c) feels that he should relax rather than read books d) feels that reading is an idle activity PART - E Direction : In this section, you must choose the word from the four choices, shade the word that best completes the sentence in the space provided for it in the separate printed answer sheet. 56. You will not succeed unless you……….hard. (a) have worked (b) had worked (c) work (d) are working 57. The match will continue if the weather………… (a) will improve (b)is likely to improve (c) would improve (d) improves 58. ………………my uncle's help, I would not have got this job. (a) Because (b) If not (c) Through (d) But for 59. I………….reading since this morning. (a) am (b) was (c) had been (d) have been 60. I avoid ……..our principal, as I am afraid of him. (a) to meet (b) meeting (c) meet with (d) to meet with 61. The advocate……….. many judgments to support his argument (a) stated (b) quoted (c) cited (d) sighted 62. This climate is not conducive…………good health (a) with (b) from (c) at (d) 63. The collector………. the Minister of the flood situation (a) appraised (b) acquainted (c) apprised (d) provided 64. Under the rural electrification scheme, many a village nowadays…. electrified (a) are being (b) are (c) is (d) have been

380

65.

Of the two sisters, Sheela and Rani, the latter is…………. (a) Tall (b) tallest (c) taller (d) not tall

SECTION - II : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE The first Asian country to reach semi-finals at the World Cup Soccer was (a) Japan (b) China (c) South Korea .(d) Saudi Arabia 67. The Nobel Peace Prize in 2007 was won by (a) Jimmy Carter (b) George W Bush (c) Tony Blair (d) Algore 68. Who won the 2008 under-19 world cup Cricket Championship ? (a) South Africa (b) Bangladesh (c) England, (d) India 69. NASA's first American Indian astronaut was (a) Kalpana Chawla (b) Rakesh Shukla (c) Joseph Raj (d) John Harrington 70. The only Indian batsman who had scored a 100 in a one day cricket match in Pakistan was (a) Mohammed Azaruddin (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Kapil Dev (d) Rahul Dravid 71. The present Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission is (a) Justice A.S. Anand (b) Justice Rajendra babu (c) Justice M.N Venkatachaliah (d) Justice Fatima Bivi 72. Who among the following was sought to be impeached by the Parliament ? (a) Justice Veeraswamy (b) Justice V. Ramaswamy (c) Justice Kania (d) Justice V. Mukher i 73. The 2007 U.S. Open won by (a) - Pete Sampras (b) Andy Ruddick (c) Roger Federer (d) Carlos Moya 74. The first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India was (a) Manjula Chellur (b) Fatima Beevi (c) Banumathy (d) Sujatha Manohar 75. Who is the Chairman of the present Finance Commission ? (a). Vijay Kelker (b) Justice V.S. Malimath (c) Dr. C. Rangarajan (d) Dr. Man,Mohan Singh 76. Reservation for women in elections was first introduced at (a) Panchayats (b) Municipalities (c) both (a) & (b) (d) None 77. The 2007 World Cup Cricket tournament was won by (a) India (b) Pakistan (c) Sri Lanka (d) Australia 78. The 'law.day' is celebrated on (a) 26 January (b) 26 November (c) 15 August (d) 10 December 70. The 'Law Day' is celebrated to indicate .the (a) Indian Constitution coming into force(b) Indian Independence (c) Adoption of the Indian Constitution (d) Adoption of Universal Declaration of Human Rights 80. At the 2007 World Cup Cricket final the Man of the Match award was won by (a) Adam Gilchrist (b) Ricky Ponting (c) Muthiah Muralitharan (d) Inzamam - ul - Haq 81. The phrase 'Satyarneva Jayate' was taken from (a) Mahabharath (b) Arthasastra (c) Gita (d)Mundaka Upanishad 82. Human Rights day signifies the adoption of the (a) United Nations Charter 66.

381

(b) International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (c) International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (d) Universal Declaration of Human Rights 83. The first Indian to receive 'Nishan-e-Pakistan' award was (a) B.N. Rau (b) Dilip Kumar (c) Morarji Desai (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain 84. Who became the Prime Minister without being a Member of Parliament ? (a) Rajiv Gandhi (b)Deve Gowda (c) V.P. Singh (d) Gulzarilal Nanda 85. Who was the first women Chief Minister in India ? (a) Nandini Satpathy (b) Sucheta Kripalani (c) Sashikala, Khadokar (d) Syeda Anwara. Taimur 86. Who was sworn in as Chief Minister thrice? (a) J. Jayalalitha (b) Rabri Devi (c) Mayawati (d) All 87. The largest export earning for India comes from (a) Ready-made Garments (b)Automobiles (c) Gems and Jewellery (d) Tea 88. Which is not a member of SAPTA ? (a) Bangladesh (b) Bhutan (c) Nepal (d) Malaysia 89. India has been rated by the World Bank in its 2002 Report as (a) Second Largest Economy (b) Fourth Largest Economy (c)' Sixth Largest Economy (d) Eighth Largest Economy 90. The financial emergency under Article 360 of the Indian Constitution has been imposed (a) Three times (b) ' Twice (c) . Once (d) None 91. The Congress was founded by (a) Mahatma Gandhiji(b)B.R. Ambedkar(c)A.O. Hume(d) Jawaharlal Nehru 92., Television was invented by (a) John Victor (b) Joule (c) Kepler (d) J.L. Baird 93. At which temperature the Celsius and Farenheit Scales show equal reading ? (a). - 32 (b) + 32 (c) +40 (d) -40 94. The first person to travel in Space was (a) Vladimir Titov (b) Yuri Gagarin(c) Musa Manorov (d) Neil Armstrong 95. The laughing gas is (a) Sulphur dioxide (b) Nitrogen peroxide (c) Nitrous Oxide (d) Hydrogen 96: Who was awarded the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2006 ? (a) . Nelson Mandela, (b) Yassar Arafat (c) Vaclav Havel (d) Shaban azmi 97. Latest addition to the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution (Official Languages) (a) Bodo (b) Maithilli (c) Sathali (d) All of them 98. The foreigners who were, awarded 'Padma Shri' in the year 2004 include (a) Aubakir Milibaye and Flora Macdonals (b) Heinrich Frieherr Von Stletencron and Tatyana Elizavenkova (c) both (a) and (b) (d) None 99. 'Dual Citizenship' has been extended to people of Indian origin from (a) Canada, U.S.A. and New Zealand (b) U.K., France and Australia (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Afghanistan 100. The 14th Summit of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation was held in (a) Dhaka (b) Colombo(c) Kathmandu (d) Newdelhi 101. The Arya Samaj was founded by (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand Saraswathi

382

(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (d) Ravindranath Tagore Who was the first Governor-General of independent India ? (a). Lord Mountbaten (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad(c) Rajagopalachari (d)B.N. Rau 103. The fundamental right to education was inserted into the Indian Constitution by (a)86th Amendment Act (b) 80 Amendment Act (c) 87th Amendment Act(d) None 104. How many States are there in the Indian Union ? (a) 28 (b) 27, (c) 25 (d), 30 105. The International Business Magazine "Fortune" named the following as "Asia's Businessmen" of the year 2007 (a)N.R..Narayana Murthy(b)Mr. Nandan Nilekani (c)Azim Premji (d)Sunil mittal PART - B : MATHEMATICAL ABILITY 106. At the end of the work done by Ram, Joseph and Rahim, a cheque for Rs. 486/- was given. All the three get a. share in the ratio of 2 : 3.: 4 respectively. What would be the share of Rahim ? (a) 186 (b) 162 (c) 108 (d) 216 107. If 20 men take 30 days to complete a piece of work, how many men are required if the work has to be completed in 10 days.(a) 60 (b) 50 (c) 45 70 108. Ram has borrowed Rs. 10,000/- from a bank for one year to renovate his house at 10% simple interest per annum. How much would he have to pay at the end of the year to repay, the loan in full ? (a) 12,000 (b) 10,000 (c) 11,000 (d) 14,000 109. Rahim bought a pant for Rs. 256 after 20% discount. If so, what would be the actual tag price of the pant ? (a) 280 (b) 320 (c) 290 (d) 300 110. At the II year B.A., LL.B. (hons) class at NLSIU, 60% are girls. 10% of boys and 20% girls get '0' grade in Constitutional Law. The percentage of II year students who did not secure '0' grade in Constitutional Law is (a) 84% (b) 78% (c) 80% (d) 86% 111. A Tea company mixes 260 kgs of tea that costs Rs. 2/- per kilo with 300 kgs of tea that cost Rs. 3.60 per kilo. After mixing both, the company sells that mixed tea at Rs.3/- per kilo. The company's total gain percentage is (a) 5% (b) 8% (c) 10% (d) None 112. The Chairman arrived at the interview room for conducting an interview at 10 minutes to 12.30 hours. He was earlier by twenty minutes than the other members of the board who arrived 30 minutes late from the scheduled time. At what time was the interview scheduled? (a) 12.30 (b) 12.10 (c) 12.20 (d) 12.40 113. A is older than B, E is as old as C, D is younger than F who is as old as C, B is older than E. Who is the oldest of all ? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D 114. If the price of sugar is raised by 20%, by how much percent a householder must reduce his consumption so as not to increase the expenditure (a) 16 2/3% (b) 20% (c) 12 3/4% - (d) 8 1/3% 115. In an examination, a candidate must get 33% marks to pass. A candidate who gets 220 marks fails by 11 marks. What is the maximum number of marks in the examination? (a) 900 (b) 600 (c) 700 (d) 500 SECTION - III PART A : LEGAL REASONING 102.

383

Direction : In each question, you are given a clue, a problem situation and four probable answers. Shade the most appropriate answer in the space provided for it in the separate printed answer sheet. 116. Nobody shall make use of his property in such a way as to cause damage to others. Any such use constitutes private nuisance, a wrongful act under Law -of Torts. Vasan was owing a house, adjacent to a cluster of houses, owned by Varadan. Varadan was leasing out these houses whereas Vasan was living in his house. When Vasan was transferred to another place, he leased out his house to a person suffering from AIDS. Fearing the spread of AIDS, the tenants moved out of Varadan's houses. Varadan requested Vasan to evict AIDS patient and he offered to fix a suitable tenant for Vasan's house, if the AIDS patient is evicted. But Vasan refused by arguing that AIDS would not spread as feared by Varadan's tenants. Varadan filed a suit against Vasan. a) Varadan will win, because Vasan knowingly caused him financial damage b) Varadan will not win, because Vasan could lease his house to whomever he wanted; c) Varadan will not win, because Vasan should not be held responsible for public misperception. 117. Whoever stores a substance which would cause damage on escape shall be strictly liable (i.e.. liable even when he has exercised necessary care) for any damage caused by the escape of that substance. Cynamide Company was manufacturing acrylonitrile, an extremely toxic chemical. This chemical is used in manufacturing certain pharmaceuticals, manufactured in another factory, owned by Cynamide itself. While transporting acrylonitrile stored in a sealed container to the factory where the pharmaceuticals were manufactured, there was unexpected leakage from the container and the chemical spilt on the ground. The local municipal authorities immediately rushed in and decontaminated the place. The container was sealed back within a short period of time and subsequently it was realised that the contamination was not that significant and it was not necessary to spend so much resources for decontamination. The municipal authorities filed a suit against Cynamide Company for whatever cost incurred in decontamination process. But Cynamide Company argued that it would pay only a small sum, which could have taken care of contamination in this case. a) Cynamide company would be liable only to the extent of contamination caused b) The municipal authorities are entitled to recover the entire cost incurred in performance of their duty of 'safeguarding public interest C) Cynamide is not liable for unexpected leakage. 118. -A person is entitled to use reasonable force for self-defence. Gokul was living in a farm house with a few family members. One night, a group of robbers broke open the door of the house and there was scuffle between the intruders and the residents. Gokul took out his pistol and fired a shot at one of the intruders. The shot did not hit the target and the robbers ran out of the house and by that time, the neighbours gathered in front of the house Gokul in a fit of anger came out of the house and fired at fleeing robbers who by that time mingled with the neighbours. The shot injured a neighbour and he filed a suit against Gokul. a) Gokul is not liable, since his action was in continuation of self-defence ; b) Gokul is liable, because he should have realised the possibility of hitting an innocent bystander c) Gokul is not liable since his act was intended against the robbers.

384

119. One has to compensate another for the injury caused due to his wrongful act. The liability to compensate is reduced to the extent the latter has contributed to the injury through his own negligence. This is the underlying principle of contributory negligence. Veerappa is owning a farm at a distance of half a furlong from the railway track. He stored in his land the stacks of dried up straw after the cultivation as is normal in farming. One day when the train was passing through the track, the driver was negligently operating the locomotive by allowing it to emit large quantities of spark. The high wind, normal in open fields, carried the sparks to the stacks stored by Veerappa and the stacks caught fire thereby causing extensive damage. Veerappa filed a suit against the Railways claiming damages. The Railways while acknowledging liability alleged contributory negligence on the part of Veerappa. a) Veerappa was not liable since his use of land was lawful; b) Veerappa's farm being at a reasonable distance from the railway track, he cannot be held responsible for the high winds c) Veerappa should have anticipated the possibility and hence he is liable for contributory negligence. 120. A person is liable for the consequences of his wrongful act only to the extent he can foresee the consequences of his act. Kannan was suffering from a serious disease which required urgent medical attention. He got a seat booked in an Indian Airlines flight from his place to Delhi where such treatment is available. As he sat inside the plane, his fragile health condition was obvious to the flight attenders and they made special arrangements for him. But due to mechanical defects, which in turn could be attributed to bad maintenance, the flight was delayed for hours together. As a result, by the time the flight reached Delhi, Kannan developed serious complications and he could not be saved. His heirs filed a suit against Indian Airlines claiming damages for the death. Under the relevant law, the Airlines shall be liable for the damage caused by the delay. a) Kannan's critical condition was obvious to the flight attenders and hence the Airlines was liable ; b) Kannan's condition was not known to the Airlines when the ticket Leas issued and hence the Airlines was not liable c) the Airlines should be held liable for its negligence towards maintenance of the aircraft. 121. According to the doctrine of vicarious liability, a person shall be liable for the damage caused by his employee in the course of employment. Kishenlal is a big trader in coffee and he appointed Kiran as his agent to procure coffee from the coffee growers in a particular region. Normally, Kiran used to collect coffee beans from the growers and the payments would be made within a month. This arrangement was going on for sometime. There arose some problems between Kishenlal and Kiran and Kishenlal terminated Kiran's employment. Kiran continued to procure coffee even thereafter and he disappeared with the coffee so procured. The coffee growers filed a suit against Kishenlal claiming payment. a) Kishenlal is not liable to pay since Kiran was not in his employment at the relevant period of time; b) Kishenlal is liable, since the coffee growers did not have reason to disbelieve Kiran; c) Kishelal is liable, since he failed to check Kiran from posing himself as the agent of Kishenlal.

385

122. A person is entitled to protect his property by using lawful means. Ramlal is growing valuable vegetables and fruits in his farm' and he has fenced the farm to prevent the cattle from entering into it. In addition he has kept a ferocious dog to chase away intruding urchins and cattles. Some children were playing in a nearby playground and the ball slipped into the farm. A boy running after the ball came near the fence and shouted for the ball. But when there was no response, he managed to creep into the farm to get the ball. The dog which was surreptitiously waiting attacked the boy and badly mauled him. The boy's parents filed a suit against Ramlal.. a) Ramlal is not liable, since the fence and the dog are lawful means of protecting the property b) Ramlal is not liable for-the boy trespassing and getting badly injured" in that process; c) Ramlal is liable, since an ordinary barking dog would have sufficed for the purpose. 123. A person owes a duty of care to everybody who is likely to be affected by his act. Kumar is owning a condiment store selling both branded and non-branded bakery products. A customer bought a pack of buns produced by Modern Bread factory. A bun in the pack contained a stone and while eating the bun, the stone hurt the customer's tooth. He filed a suit against Kumar. a) Kumar owed a duty of care to all his regular customers, and hence he is liable b) Kumar did not owe a duty of care on behalf of Modem Breads and hence he is not liable ; c) It is for the customer to take care of himself in whatever he is doing. 124. A person shall be liable to compensate for the damage caused by his servant in the course of employment. BHEL, a public sector undertaking in Bangalore has a contract with Bangalore Transport Service, (BTS) where under a few BTS buses are exclusively used to transport BHEL employees during particular hours every day. During this time, the BHEL drivers would drive the bus, but the bus would prominently carry a board : "Only for BHEL employees'. On a given day, the BTS bus after dropping the employees at the factory was getting back to the BTS garage so that it would be available for regular BTS services. It was still carrying the board: "Only for BHEL employees". Shankar, a bystander waiting for BTS bus to go to a particular place, got into the bus and paid Rs. 10/- to go to a place which is on the way to garage. On the way, due to the driver's negligence, the bus met with an accident and Shankar suffered injuries. a) Shankar can recover damages from BHEL, since the bus was in service of BHEL b) Shankar can recover damages from BTS, since the driver was an employee. of BTS; c) Shankar cannot get damages from BHEL or BTS since the driver was not in their employment in so far as he allowed Shankar to get in. 125. A person shall be liable to compensate any third party for the injury suffered by the latter as a result of the activities of his employee in the course of employment. Raman was an old man and he wanted to open a bank account for his personal transactions. When he went to Canara Bank, the Bank Manager thereof called one George and asked him to assist Raman to complete the formalities. George patiently helped Raman to open the account and Raman was very pleased with him. In the course of conversation, Raman came to know that George was living very close to his house. Subsequently, Raman used to hand over money to George for depositing it in the Bank and George used to hand over the receipts and

386

get the entries done in the passbook of Raman. One day, Raman realised that George in fact was only appropriating money for his own purpose and all the entries in the passbook and other receipts were all signed by George only. Raman filed a suit against Canara Bank. (a)Raman will win, because George was a Canara Bank employee and he was introduced as such by the Manager of the Bank (b)Raman will lose, because George was acting outside the scope of his employment when he was collecting money from Raman for depositing in the Bank; (c )Raman will win, because the Manager is responsible for all bank transactions. FART -B; LOGICAL REASONING 126. In the fifties, under the influence of socialism, people believed that the state could do no wrong. But in the nineties, there was a total change in the public perception, ie. the general opinion now a days is.: 'state can never be right’ Which of the following, if true, would support the present public perception? a) The track record of profitability of private units is much better than public sector units. (b) Competition between different categories of -economic units- is the best way to promote prosperity. c) Nationalisation has always deepened economic crisis. 127. In ancient times, the dead were generally buried along with their-tools; and clothing. This practice is the evidence of the belief in life air death. Which of-die following, if true, would contradict the above conclusion? a) Belief in life aft-death is the central tenet of all religious faiths. b) The burial sites were indicative of the social status of the people buried therein. c) It was generally believed that the dead people have the same kinds of requirements as the living. 128. The increasing reliance on computers represents a serious threat to socio-economic system. We have been witnessing numerous examples of hackers breaking the security codes of stores and banks, and obtaining sensitive financial information. Which of the following assumptions would support the above argument ? a) The people, obtaining such sensitive information, are bound to abuse them b) It is not possible to develop an. impregnable security system for computers. c) Computers are not really more efficient than other system of record keeping. 129. Philosophy must be made a compulsory subject from fairly early stage. It will instill in students a healthy skepticism towards values that they might otherwise accept without question.Which of the following assumptions underlies the above argument? a)Students will turn out to be bigots in the absence of philosophical approach., b)It is good if students questioned traditional values. c)Students are likely to accept any idea in the absence ice of study of philosophy.' 130. New problems arise with new populations and technologies. The solutions to these new problems require new institutions as well as new political, economic and social mechanisms. Yet institutions and political and economic arrangements grow slowly and die slowly. Because old institutions die slowly, new institutions should be given every chance to succeed. What, according to the writer, is the most difficult problem in socio-economic transformation of the society ? a) Devising of new institutions to solve new problems. b) Implanting new institutions. c) Slow growth of institutions. 131. Liberals decry Government regulation on the ground that they stifle competition and

387

thereby harm both business and community. They point to inanition technology and telecommunications to underscore that deregulation has brought about greater economic efficiency and thereby benefited the society. But these very people criticise the Government for its failure to regulate capital markets and to prevent security scams. The author's criticism of the Liberals' argument could be well summed in one of the following propositions: a) The Liberals run with the mare and hunt with the hound. b) The Liberals want to have the cake and eat it too. c) The Liberals play cat-and mouse with the Government. 132. The cleaning and restoration of Michaelangelo's frescoes were undertaken by the world's finest art restores. Nevertheless, the results have produced a storm of controversy. Most modem viewers have become accustomed to seeing the frescoes with their colours dulled by layers of yellowing glue and varnish and with the contours of figures es obscured by centuries' accumulation of grime, The passage implies that Michaelanplo's frescoes a) should not have been restored without more careful planning b) have been damaged in t process of restoration. (c ) were much brighter than most modern viewers realise. 133. In the year 2000, a total of 300 rape cases were reported by women in Bangalore. In 2001', this number increased to 500. Ironically, these numbers have been cited with approval by the advocates of women's rights. Which of the following, if true; would explain this incongruous reaction of the women's rights advocates? a) Most of the increase in the reported cases is confined to a few spots. b) Women are no longer shy of reporting the cases. C) This sharp increase has given a rude shock to the authorities. 134. Partly-because of bad weather, but also, partly because quite a pepper growers have switched over to much higher priced cocoa, world production of pepper has fallen below the demand during the last three years. The price of pepper has gone up and it now equals that of cocoa. Which of the following can be inferred-from the above passage ? a) World demand for pepper has been unusually high for the last five years. b) The pepper production will get back to the normal level if the weather improves. c) The pepper price has hit the ceiling in the recent times.. 135. Team sports display strong dictatorial tendencies in their requirement of individual subordination to the audi6rityof team leaders. Which of the following conclusions cannot be inferred from the above statement? a) All team player's are subordinate to their leaders. b) No team work is possible without employee subordination to managerial authority. c) All team sports are authoritarian: 136. All argue that swift and decisive action is necessary to put down terrorism. But when an Indian plane was hijacked by some terrorists a few years ago, the Government of India yielded to the terrorists' demands, in-order to save the lives of passengers. The problem with this approach is that terrorists will play upon our weakness and continue to indulge in their activities. Which of the following idiom would best sum up the theme of the above passage ? a) Spare the rod and spoil the child. b) Pour the ghee to quench the fire. c) Set a thief to catch the thief 137. Positive discrimination is necessary to promote notional integration. If positions of

388

power and honour are offered to the weaker sections, of the society, they will playa more significant role in the society rather than standing outside with disgruntlement. Which of the following would sum up the above argument? a) Positive discrimination will encourage people to apply for jobs, unavailable to them earlier. b) Quality and professionalism will improve if the weaker sections are brought into the mainstream. c) Positive discrimination will give extra opportunities to weaker sections . 138: Today's problems with the abuse of heroin and cocain in a way resemble the abuse of alcohol in earlier decades when the people went on drinking despite prohibition. There is however a significant difference. The use of drugs is not a socially-accepted practice among otherwise law-abiding citizens. An underlying assumption of the passage is that a) as long as the drugs are available, they will be used despite the laws to the contrary. b) laws must conform to the fundamental values of majority of citizens. c) drinking was commonly accepted despite the prohibition. 139. India and other developing countries, while expressing their support to human rights have been resisting the move to link international trade with human rights issues such as labour standards. There was a move to include social clause in to the WTO Agreement, but on stiff opposition on the ground that social matters did not fall in the area of trade, the proposal was dropped. Which of the following inferences from the above passage is definitely false? a) All countries -are committed to human rights. b) India was sidelined on the issue-of social clause. c) Human rights have nothing to do with international trade. 140. A distinct feature of Indian financial system is the dominance of public sector. Motivated by socio-economic considerations, the system was made subject to strict regulation. Superimposed on all this is an administered structure of interest rate. Of course all these are undergoing changes. Which of the following inferences, from the above passage is definitely true? a) Public sector institutions serve public interest better than private sector institutions. b) Dominance of public sector in financial 'system is rare in outer countries. c) In India, interest rates are not determined by markets. 141. The pharmaceutical industry in India, more than any other sector, was opposed to the international patent regime incorporated into the WTO Agreement. But as the time for the full implementation of the legal regime is approaching the major drug companies such as Barbary, Dr Reddy's Lab., etc. have changed their stance and they are supporting the new international legal regime, providing for strong patent protection. Which one of the following could be-the possible reason for the change in big pharmaceutical companies ? a) The big companies are more vulnerable to international pressures than others. b) The big pharmaceutical companies consider stronger patent protection beneficial to them. c) The big companies have a better record of legal compliance. 142. If Americans are concerned about an Indian's right to import American goods in preference to domestic goods, Indians are also equally concerned about American companies' freedom to procure services from anywhere including India. Therefore, the American Government's effort to prevent business process outsourcing (BPO) is self-contradictory. Which of the following could be a good defence for the U.S.A. ?

389

BPO takes away the jobs from the U.S.A. whereas import of American goods into India does not create such a problem. b) BPO will create social tensions in the U.S.A. since the job loss would be mainly among non-white people. c) India is not opening up its domestic market to the U.S. goods as much as the U.S.A opens up its market to Indian services. 143. In the context of recent fee reduction controversy involving Indian Institutes of Management (IlMs), it was argued that the Government's move, instead of helping the poor would in fact exploit the poor. Which of the following arguments would support the above conclusion? a) The consequent lowering of he quality of education would hit the poor students more than rich students. b) Poor people are not in any way concerned with IIMs c) The consequent government subsidy has to be borne by tax payers. 144. A Chinese spokesperson issued the following communication.China will continue with its open-door policy towards the West. It will also continue with its internal reforms notwithstanding the virulent campaign of the West against its domestic system. Which of the following inferences can be drawn from the above communication? a) "Internal changes" is a matter for the Chinese Government to decide. b) Any external interference with domestic matter will not be tolerated. c) China will not follow the Western ideas of domestic system. 145. Dr Ambedkar was skeptical about the local self government. He believed that these bodies would be the den of medievalism and corruption because of the domination of feudal classes.According to Dr. Ambedkar, the national progress can be ensured by: a) 'holding free and fair elections to local bodies. b) effectively controlling local bodies through bureaucracy. c) providing for a strong Central Government. ANSWERS 1.c 2b 3d 4d 5d 6d 7d 8c 9d 10b 11c 12d 13c 14c 15b 16b 17d 18c 31c 32d 33d 34a 35a 36d 37b 38d 39b 40b 41b 42d 43c 44b 45b 46c 47c 48c 61c 62d 63c 64c 65c 66c 67d 68d 69a 70b 71b 72b 73c 74b 75a 76c 77d 78b 91c 92d 93d 94b 95c 96d 97d 98c 99c 100d 101b 102a 103a 104a 105d 106d 107a 108c 121a 122c 123b 124a 125b 126b 127b 128a 129b 130c 131a 132c 133b 134c 135b 136a 137c 138c

a)

390

19b 20b 21c 22b 23d 24c 25b 26d 27b 28b 29a 30c

49 50c 51d 52a 53b 54c 55a 56c 57d 58d 59d 60b

79c 80a 81d 82d 83b 84b 85b 86a 87c 88d 89b 90d

109b 110a 111a 112b 113a 114a 115c 116c 117b 118b 119c 120c

139a 140d 141b 142c 143c 144c 145c

NLSIU-2005
SECTION – I: ENGLISH Read the following passage carefully before attempting the questions given Part A& B Nanotechnology is set to affect almost every aspect of our lives, displacing older technologies and enabling radically new products and progress. This is a bold claim, but it has pretty much become established doctrine among the governments of the major economics. If it is even half right, the implications are profound. How should society respond to this coming revolution? Will we be in a position to participate, or will be passive receivers or rejecters of innovations concocted by a handful of technologies? Nanotechnology could result in valuable innovations. There are however, some causes for concern. It could offer a route towards the goal of the clean energy system we so desperately need if we are to avoid climate change, air pollution and nuclear waste. But the priorities accorded to environmental and social protection in the nanotech agenda seem low. How can civil society influence technology agenda still largely dictated by a few? A technology that is fundamentally about making new things or making them in a different way will. Sooner or later, have some impact on our environment. This could be positive, negative, or both. There is no reason to consider nanotechnology intrinsically harmful or damaging- indeed its breadth and its many applications make discussing it in terms of good or ‘bad’ virtually meaningless. Faster computers and diagnostic aids will be the first visible changes brought about, in sharp but mundane contrast to any suggestion of global nirvana or global disaster. Nanoparticles are in the here and now. They are already used in a variety of applications, including sunscreens and bandages. The commercial attraction is that they have chemical properties not found in their bulk counter parts. The disturbing aspect is that they are going into our environment and our bodies while we have little knowledge about their effects on health and environmental fate. The mistake made with DDT is being repeated with a shiny new technology. The interests of those who own and control new technologies determine the use to which they are put. Any technology in the hands of those who care little about its environmental health and social impacts is an accident waiting to happen. People inevitably ask questions about new technologies – good and valid ones. Who is in control? Where can I get information I trust? What risks apply with what certainly and to whom? Do the risks and the benefits fall to the same people? Such questions can only be properly answered by meaningful public dialogue and by

391

factoring in environmental and social goals from the start of the Research & Development Process.. PART – A Direction: Given below is a list of words from the above passage. Choose the alternative closest to the series in which the word is used above and shade the correct answer in the space provided for it in the separate printed answer sheet. Example: If the appropriate answer is (a) shade the correct answer in the space provided for the purpose. 1. Displacing(a) to change(b) to remove(c) to discharge (d) to drive out 2. Enabling(a) to help (b)to hinder (c)to make possible(d) to empower 3. Radically(a) basic (b) revolutionary (c) complex (d) drastic 4. Doctrine (a) policy (b) belief (c) rule (d) procedure 5. Implications(a) future possibilities (b) connections (c) to involve in illegal activity (d) inferences 6. Passive(a) active (b) disinterested(c) peaceful(d) those who are left out 7 Concocted(a) planned(b) created (c) dreamed (d) defrauded 8. Concern(a) company(b) related to (c) involvement (d) anxiety 9. Accorded(a) granted to(b) agreed upon (c)to take for granted (d) as per 10. Dictated(a) stated by (b) determined by (c) agreed upon by (d) authoritarian attitude 11. Intrinsically(a) internally (b)externally (c)inherently (d) intricately 12. Breadth(a) dimensions (b) of a wide range (c)narrow (d) long-term 13. Sharp(a) keen (b) fine (c) abrupt (d) clear 14. Global nirvana(a) world peace (b) world order (c) spiritual liberation (d) a much better world 15. Here and now(a) in this place (b) insignificant (c) in the present (d) in the immediate future 16. Bulk(a) size (b) importance (c) larger in volume (d) unpackaged 17. Fate(a) outcomes (b) doom (c), disaster (d) inevitable 18. Determine(a)to conclude (b)to give direction to (c)to prevent (d) to agree upon 19. Dialogue (a) conversation (b) exchange of opinions (c) speeches (d) conflict 20. Factoring in(a) understanding factors (b) deciding on the factors (c) investigating the reasons (d) taking into account PART - B Direction : Choose the correct alternative in response to the questions that follow and shade the correct answer in the space provided for it on the separate printed answer sheet. The questions are based on the passage above. 21. According to the author, which of the following is not a cause for concern vis-a-vis nanotechnology ? (a) Technology agendas are driven by a powerful minority. (b) It allows the possibility of a new energy system. (c) The priority given to the environment. (d) The priority given to social protection.

392

Which of the following ideas figures in Paragraph IR of the passage ? (a) Governments are enthusiastic about the new technology. (b) More research into environmental consequences is required. (c) The initial effects are more likely to be small-scale rather than large-scale. (d) Discussions on the issue of nanotechnology are virtually meaningless. 23.. Which of the following is not described in the passage as-one of the disturbing aspects of nanoparticles ? (a) Not enough research has, been undertaken into their effect on the body. (b) Not enough research has been undertaken into their effect on the environment. (c) We do not know enough about what will happen to nanoparticles after they are put to use. (d) Nanoparticles penetrate the environment in the same way as DDT. 24. The author uses the teen 'shiny' while talking about nanoparticles in order to : (a) draw our attention to the physical features of nanoparticles. (b) emphasise its novel attractions. (c) show us how it is similar to DDT., (d), remind us that they are currently used in sunscreens. 25. Which of the following do not figure among the author's predictions about questions that ordinary people will one day ask 9 (a) The social distribution of advantages and disadvantages stemming from the new technology. (b) Reliable statistics with regard to the effects of nanotechnology. (c) Credible sources of information. (d) Meaningful public dialogue. PART - C Direction- Choose the appropriate article (a, an, or the) to fill the blank in each of the sentences/phrases below. Choose the option (d) if no article is required: Shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the separate printed answer sheet. 26. For players of online role-playing games such as Ever Quest and World of Warcraft, battling monsters and amassing treasure is _ enjoyable form of escapism. (a) a (b)an (c) the (d) no article 27. Yet — real and virtual worlds are increasingly intertwined. (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no-article 28. For many years, game items have been trade online : virtual objects are sold for real money to……… tune of at least $ 100 million every year. (a) a(b) an (c) the (d) no article 29. Six months ago……. anonymous Project Entropia player paid $ 26,500 (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article 30. For…………island. (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article 31. In ……. game's virtual world. (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article 32. This month, …….Ultima Online player set up schemes to let players donate items and-thus raise money for tsunami relief (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article 33. Some games ban…… sale of game items. (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article 34. …………few encourage it.

22.

393

(a) 35.

a

(b)

an (c)

(c) the

the

(d)

no article

Most turn……. blind eye. (a) a (b) an

(d) no article

PART - D Direction Given below are FIVE different sentences where the sentences are not in order. In each case, choose the correct order in which the sentences can be rearranged to form a coherent paragraph. Shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the separate printed answer sheet. 36. i) These substances were the new chemicals patented during and after World War II .such as DDT, insecticide that found wide favour among farmers and scientists. ii Rachel Carson described the contamination of the environment with substances of incredible potential for harm as the 'central problem' of our age. iii) Used fora worthy purpose - to increase food production by eliminating pests these manipulated chemicals became, in Carson's colourful language, 'elixirs of death' and,, 'a battery of poisons of truly extraordinary powers'. iv) DDT was only the most prominent of an array of pesticides synthesized by chemists for use on the farm and in the factory. v)Between 1947 and 1960, the output of these pesticides in the U.S. jumped from 1.24 to 6.37 million pounds. (a) ii, i, iii, v, iv (b) i, ii, iii, v, iv (c) V,. iii, ii, iv, i (d) ii, i, iv, v, iii 37. i) The men worked for the most part as solicitors, clergymen and officials. ii) Two of Verrier's uncles, and two of his cousins, served in the Indian Civil Service. iii) The Elwins were an Anglo-Saxon family of genteel but not aristocratic background, archetypes of what George Orwell once called the 'lower-uppermiddle-class'. iv) Harry Verner Holman Elwin, to provide a full name he rarely used, was born in Dover on 29 August 1902. (a) ii, i, iii, iv (b) iv, iii, i, ii (c) iii, ii, iv, i (d) iv, ii, i, iii 38. i) The days of their week were named after the seven planets known at that time. Various countries have tried to change the habit, but always have been defeated by the force of custom. iii) In 1792, the French introduced a decimal 10-day week to go with their metric system, but it was soon abolished by Napoleon. iv) The seven-day week, which is now standard throughout the world, seems to have originated with the Babylonians about 4000 years ago. v) Russian efforts to start a five-day week in 1929 and a six-day week in 1932 fill led because people ignored them. (a) ii, i, iii, v, iv (b) iv, i, iii, v, ii (c), iv, i, ii; iii, v (d) ii, i, iv, v, iii 39. i) But if the legend is to be believed, two vastly bigger civilizations have vanished without a trace - also victims of natural disasters. ii) Stories of lost continents and cities have stiffed men's minds for centuries. iii) They are the continents of Lemuria and Mu.

394

iv) To this day the search goes on for Atlantis which was supposedly destroyed by earthquakes and tidal waves in the 15" century B.C. (a) ii, i, iii, iv (b) ii, iv, i, iii (c) ii, iii, iv, i (d), iv, ii, i, iii 40. i) You catch a cold by coming into contact with someone who already has one. ii) They are not. iii) If cold causes cold, it would be reasonable to expect Eskimos to suffer from them permanently ! iv) The most common fallacy of all is that colds are caused by cold. The cause is a virus, which is passed on from person to person. (a) iv, ii, v, iii, i (c) iv, ii, V, i, iii (b) iv, i, iii, v, ii (d) ii, i, iv, v, iii PART - E Direction :Given below are FOUR list ofwords followed by some choices. In each case, choose the word that you can combine with every word in that particular list to form a familiar word or phrase. Shade the appropriate answer in the space provided for it on the separate printed answer sheet. 41. Away, Through, Up, Strings (a) break (b) go (c) pull (d) get 42. Forward, Across,., Around, Upon (a) straight (b) come (c) fast (d) mark 43. Slide, Mark, Fill, Mine (a) under (b), water (c) down (d) land 44. 'Along, Down, Off, Out (a) play (b) find (c) burst (d) beat 45. In, Down, For, Out (a) pray (b) try (c) grow (d) stand SECTION - II : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 46. The United Nations declared the year…….. as the "International Year of Disabled Persons". (a) 1976 (b) 1981 (c) 1985 (d) 1983 47. Labourers below the age of years of age are called child labourers. (a) 10 years(b) 18 years (c) 14 years (d) 8 years 48. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right under the Indian Constitution (a) Right to Property (b) Right to free speech (c) Right to equality (d) Right to freedom of religion 49. Human development index as per UNDP is the cumulative measurement of the (a) Longevity, prosperity and knowledge. (b) Longevity, knowledge and decent standard of living. (c) Knowledge, health and prosperity. (d) Health, knowledge and decent standard of living. 50. Human beings perspire, (a) to keep good health.(b) because of high blood pressure. (c) because of tension.(d) to keep our body cool in a hot environment. 51. What is the meaning of Third world ? (a) It refers to the developing countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America.

395

52. 53.

54.

55.

56.

57. 58.

59.

60.

(b) It refers to under-developed countries. (c)It refers to backward countries.(d)It refers to the Commonwealth countries. Which modem kingdom was founded in 1932 by uniting the four tribunal Provinces of Hejay, Asir, Najd and Al Hasa (a) Sultanate of Oman (b) Kuwait(c)Saudi Arabia (d) Iran Who among the following Indian actors has been conferred the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by the British Crown, in recognition of his outstanding services to the British film industry ? (a) Ompuri(b)Nazeeruddin Shah(c)Aamir Khan (d) Amitabh Bachhan Which of the following can be cited as the most valid reason for disguised unemployment in rural areas ? (a) Soaring rates of illiteracy. (b) Low level of techno-awareness among the rural masses. (c) Emphasis on heavy Industry model for economic development. (d) Too much of population pressure coupled with half-hearted implementation of agrarian reform. Which of the following is the best way in which a multinational can be defined ? (a) A company holds monopoly over the sale of certain commodities in a number of countries. (b) A company set up with foreign capital. (c) A company having operations in many countries. (d) A joint venture company operating ;n more than one country. Ice cubes are floating in glass of water. When the ice cubes melt, the water level in the glass (a) will increase.(b) will remain unchanged. (c) will first increase and then start decreasing . (d) will first decrease and as the ice melts it starts increasing. The first musician to receive the prestigious Bharath Ratna award (a) Latha Mangeshkar (b) P.B.'Srinivas (c) Zakir Hussain (d) M.S. Subbalakshini Autocracy indicates (a) a government where the law and order has failed. (b) a government which is in the hands of few people who are elite. (c) a government in which the supreme power of the State is exercised dictatorially, (d) a government where there is self rule.. Doctrine of Lapse means (a) The method used by Lord Dalhousie to annex the territories of Indian rulers who died without leaving behind natural heirs. (b) A process where a bill introduced in the Parliament lapses because it has not been passed by majority of the members present. (c) It means the lapse of Budget allocated to a particular purpose, but not utilised in the Budget Year. (d) None of the above. Prorogation is (a) Prolonging the Session of the Parliament by the President (b) Adjourning the Sitting of the Parliament by the Speaker. (c) Termination of a Session of the Parliament by the President. (d) Taking short interval by the Parliament for discussion among political parties,

396

61. 62.

63.

64.

65.

66.

67. 68.

69. 70. 71.

72.

before they vote on a bill.' The National Commission for Women was set up in (a) 1990 (b) 1987 (c) 1995 (d) 1992 Indian Sub-continent consists of the following countries (a) Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan. (b) All the SAARC countries. (c) India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. (d) India, Bangladesh and Pakistan. Interest groups in democracies are (a) the non-Governmental organizations (b) the organised groups representing the varied interests of the citizens. (c) Independent political parties(d) Trade Unions By-elections are held when (a) the Parliament is dissolved before the expiry of its full term (b) No party gets a majority in the elections and hence cannot form the government (c) If a vacancy arises in any Constituency for reasons like death, resignation, etc., of an elected candidate (d) in all the above circumstances. The President of the Constituent Assembly which prepared the Indian Constitution was (a) B.R. Ambedkar (b) Raj endra Prasad (c) K.M. Munshi (d), Sardar Vallabhai Patel SAARC Summit scheduled for 6t' & 7" February 2005 at Bangladesh was (a) indefinitely postponed because of poor security conditions and Royal Coup in Nepal (b) postponed to next year because of poor security conditions and Royal Coup in Nepal (c) indefinitely postponed as there was no proper agenda for discussions and the Royal Coup in Nepal (d) postponed to next year because of tsunami and Royal Coup in Nepal. The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has declared……….as a model State in implementing the Disabilities Act. (a) Delhi (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Kerala (d)' Karnataka Eminent Historian Ms. Romila. Tapar has a) received Padma Vibhushan Award. b) received Padmashri Award. (c) declined to accept Padma Vibhushan Award. d) declined to accept Padmashri Award. Who succeeded Passer Arafat as the President of Palestine (a) Mahmoud Abbas (C) Sayyed Ummar (b) Mahmoud Hussain (d) None of the above International Women's Day and World Disabled Day are respectively as follows. (a) March 24 and March 26 (c ) March 8 and March 23 (b) March 21 and March 23 (d) March 8. and December 2 The infamous Berlin Wall was pulled down on (a) 10th November, 1989 (b) 10th November, 1988 (c) Ist January, 1990 (d) Ist January, 1989 Habeas Corpus is a writ

397

available against the Police or Bureaucracy. available in all cases of wrongful deprivation of personal liberty or wrongful detention. (c) available as a Fundamental right (d) to produce the body. 73. Noble Prizes are awarded for greatest contribution in the fields of. (a) . Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Literature, World Peace and Economics. (b) Physics, Chemistry, Literature, World Peace and Preserving environment. (c) Physics, Maths, Chemistry, Literature and World Peace.. (d) Physics, Astronomy, Medicine, Literature and World Peace. 74. Sania Mirza has (a) created history in open tennis. She is from Delhi (b) created. history in open tennis. She is from Hyderabad (c) created history in Badminton. She is from Hyderabad (d) created history in tennis. She is from Lucknow. 75. The Taj Mahotsav was celebrated to mark the……. anniversary of the Taj Mahal in Agra. (a) 200th (b) 250th th (c) 300 (d) 350th SECTION - III : MATHEMATICAL ABILITY 76. In the series 2. 15, 41; 80, X; X is (a) 111 I (b) 120 (c) . 121 (d) 132 77. A clock gains 5 minutes every hour. The angle traversed by the seconds hand in one minute is (a) 360° (b) 366° (c) 380° (d) 390° 78. 5" of September is Teachers' day and it fell on Monday in 1994. Then Children's day on 14`'' November 1996 fell on (a) Thursday (b) Wednesday (c) Friday (d) Tuesday 79. Two missiles sped directly at each other, one at 1200 km/-h and the other at 1500 km/h. Initially they are 8190 km apart and are fired simultaneously. After what interval of time they collide ? (a) 3 hours (b) 3 hours 2 minutes (c) 3 hours 4 minutes (d) 3 hours 6 minutes 570 80. Asha purchased a saree for Rs. 2664/-. On wearing it, she realised that it was half a meter shorter than the required length. She made a mental calculation and found that she was cheated of Rs.222. What is the actual length of this saree (a) 5 meters (b) 6 meters 5 Y2 meter' (d) 4 Y2 meters S 81. The average of seven numbers is 40. The total of four of them is 178. The remaining three numbers are in the ratio of I : 2: 3. These three numbers are (a) 15,30,45 (b) 16,32,48 (c) 17,34,51(d) 18,36,54 82. A mother is three times the age of her daughter. Four years back, the daughter was one fourth the age of her father. If the father is four years older than the mother, what is the age of the daughter ? (a) 16 years (b) 14 years (c) 15 years (d) 12 years 83. A company manufacturing steel increased the price by 50%. In order to restore to the original price, the new price must be reduced by (a) 33% (b) 33"'% (c) 3325% (d). 50% 84. In a school of 550 students, the ratio of boys and girls is 6 : 5. How many more girls are to be admitted to make the ratio equal.?

(a) (b)

398

85.

(a) 40 (b) 50 (c) 60 (d) 150 A sugar merchant announces that he will sell sugar at the cost price but uses a weight of 450 gms instead of 500 gins. His percentage profit is (a) 12% (b) 10% (c) , 11,'1'% (d) 101/9% 86. Out of a- sum of Rs. 7200/-, Bharat invested a part of it in Fixed Deposit at 4% per annum for 2 years and the remaining at 6% for 4 years, on simple interest. If the interest on the first part for 2 years'is equal to the interest on the second part after 4 years, then the second sum is (a) Rs. 1600/- , (b) Rs. 1700/(c) Rs. 1800/(d) Rs. 2000 87. Ina girls' hostel every one possess either cell phone or a scooter or both. If 90% of the girls own a. cell phone and 15% own a scooter, what is the percentage of cell owners who also own scooters ? (a) 15% . (b) 20% (c) 10% (d) 5% SECTION - IV . LEGAL REASONING Direction:In each question, there is a principle followed by certain facts and four probable answers. Identify the most probable answer that can be reached when the principle is applied to the facts. Shade the identified answer 88. Principle An agreement enforceable by law is a contract. A person who is a minor (below 18 years) is not competent to contract.Facts : Mr. Ashok is aged 17. 1/2 years and studying in Pre-Degree course. He asked his father's friend Mr. Rajendra for a loan of Rs. 50,000/-. Mr. Rajendra asked Mr. Ashok to execute a promissory note stating that he will repay the amount in one year time along with 18% interest per annum on the principle amount of Rs. 50,000/-. During the one year period, Mr. Ashok has spent the entire amount of Rs. 50,000/-, on entertaining his friends. Mr. Rajendra.has asked Mr. Ashok to repay the loan as agreed along with interest. Mr. Ashok has refused to honour the promise as per the promissory note. (a) Mr. Rajendra can file a suit in the Court and the court will order Mr. Ashok to pay the loan as per the promissory note executed. (b) Mr. Rajendra will have to tell the parents of Mr. Ashok and they have to repay the amount. (c) Mr. Rajendra, cannot legally recover the amount he has paid. (d) Mr. Rajendra can wait till Mr. Ashok gets a job and then recover the samount. 89. Principle :-When there is breach of contract, the resulting damages will have to be paid by the party breaching the contract to the -aggrieved party. However, the parties are free to -agree as to damages payable in advance in case there is breach of contract. Facts : Mr. Ramesh entered into a contract with Mr. Ramakrishna for selling his green Alto Car for Rs. 3 lakhs. Mr. Ramakrishna was to pay Rs. 3 lakhs on or before 25' April 2005 and take possession of the car. The party failing to honour the contract has to pay Rs. 40,000/- as damages to the other party. Mr. Ramakrishna has not performed his part of the contract. Mr. Ramesh is claiming Rs. 40,000/-. a) Mr. Ramesh can sell the car in the second hand market and if he suffers any loss, then only he can claim that amount from Mr. Ramakrishna. b) Mr. Ramakrishna is liable to pay the agreed damages. c) Mr. Ramesh has to prove that he has suffered Rs. 40,000/- as damages to get it. d) Mr. Ramakrishna is not liable to pay any damages as Mr. Ramesh has not suffered, any loss. 90. Principle:- A wife living with her husband has the implied authority of the husband

399

to buy articles of household necessity. The husband is legally liable to pay the amount towards the same. Facts :- Mr. Sundar is the husband of Ms. Sunitha. They are living together. On 20 April 2005, Ms. Sunitha has bought a diamond necklace on credit from National Jewellers. She has told the National Jewellers that Mr. Sundar will pay the price of the necklace which was Rs. 1.5 lakhs. Mr. Sundar has not paid the amount. (a) The National Jewellers cannot recover the amount. from Mr. Sundar through Court. (b) The National Jewellers can recover the amount unt from Mr. Sundar through Court. (c) The National Jewellers will have to first proceed against Ms. Sunitha, if she does not pay, then Mr. Sundar is liable to pay. (d) Ms. Sunitha can ask her parents to pay the amount. 91. Principle A person who commits an unlawful act towards another which can be imputed to him, must repair the damage which the other person suffers as a consequence thereof. Facts: Mr. Rajender Singh was riding his scooter on the right side of the road which is illegal as per the Traffic Rules. Mr. Rajesh Chawla was driving his car in the opposite direction. The two vehicles collided and resulted in loss of Rs. 50,0001- to Mr. Rajender Singh. This includes his medical expenses and damage to the scooter. In this accident there is no fault on the part of Mr. Rajesh Chawla. a) Mr. Rajendra Singh will not get any amount as damages. b) Mr. Rajendra Singh will get full compensation. c) Mr. Rajendra, Singh will get part of compensation. (d) Both will have to share the damages. 92. Principle: 'A' commits a tort if, without lawful justification, he persuades 'B' to breach his contract with 'C'. Strike is breach of contract of employment. Facts:- Mr. Mahesh who is a workman in National Steel Company persuades Mr. Joseph to join the strike along with others demanding the reinstatement of a convicted worker of the National Steel Company. Mr. Joseph joins the strike. (a) Mr. Mahesh is right in doing so. (b) Strike is a workers' right, so there is nothing wrong in going on strike. (c) Mr. Mahesh has committed a tort. (d) Mr. Joseph has committed a tort. 93. Principle Every person has a right of self defence, if his life is under imminent threat. Facts:- Mr. Prashanth threatens Mr. Krishna that he will kill Mr. Krishna. After saying so, Mr. Prashanth goes to his house saying that he would get his axe. (a) Mr. Krishna will have to run away. (b) Mr. Krishna will have to go to the Police Station and file a complaint. (c) Mr. Krishna can exercise the right of self defence. d) Mr. Krishna cannot exercise the right of self defence. 94. Principle Whoever intending to take dishonestly any moveable property out of the possession of any person without that-person's consent, moves that property in order to such taking, is said to commit theft. Facts : Ms. Mamatha and Ms. Sundara are roommates in the Hostel. Ms. Mamatha's watch was not functioning. She takes the costly watch of Ms. Sundara while, going for her examinations to keep time without Sundara's permission. While Ms. Mamatha was returning from the examinations she has lost the watch.

400

(a) Ms. Mamatha has committed the offence of theft. (b) Ms. Mamatha has not committed the offence of theft as there is no dishonest intention. (c) There cannot be a. theft between two friends like Mamatha and Sundara. (d) None of the above. 95 Principle : If any person having sufficient means, neglects or refuses to, maintain his wife who is unable to maintain herself, she can claim maintenance from her husband by filing an application before the Judicial Magistrate. Facts :- Ms. Poonam Saxena is married to Mr. Rajesh Khanna for the last two years. Ms. Poonam is working as a Lecturer and gets a salary of Rs. 20,000/- per month. Mr. Rajesh Khanna is an Industrialist and earns about Rs. 1.5 lakhs per month. Because of some misunderstanding between the two, Ms. Poonam Saxena is living separately in a rented house. (a) Ms. Poonam Saxena can claim maintenance from :her -husband as he is earning lot more than her. (b) Ms. Poonam Saxena cannot claim maintenance from Mr. kajesh Khanna. (c) Mr. Rajesh Khanna has a duty to pay maintenance to his wife in the given circumstances. (d) Marriage is sacred and they should sort out their misunderstandings. 96. Principle An industry is a systematic activity carried on by the cooperation of the employer and employees for the purpose of producing goods or providing services or both. Facts: - A charitable trust is running an Engineering college by employing 40 employees all put together. Most of the employees are teachers. As it is a charitable trust, it is not making profits. It is run on a no loss no profit basis for the last two years. (a) The Engineering college in question is a non-profit making,organization.. (b) The Engineering college in question is an Industry. (c) The Engineering college in question is not an industry as most of the employees are teachers. (d) A charitable trust is not an Industry. 97. Principle A pregnant woman employee is eligible to take 4 months maternity leave with pay. She can avail the leave from the 8' month of her pregnancy. Facts:- Ms. Shantala is working for a Bio-technology company for the last three years- She is not married but has become pregnant. She is in the early 8' month of her pregnancy. (a) Ms. Shantala cannot take maternity leave as she is not married.. (b) Becoming pregnant without marriage is immoral. (c) Ms. Shantala can take 4 months maternity leave after disclosing as to who is responsible for her pregnancy. (d) Ms. Shantala can take 4 months maternity leave after producing medical certificate. SECTION V: LOGICAL REASONING Direction:- Read carefully the question and shade the most appropriate answer 98. ' If it is false that 'men always obey the law', which -of the Following statements is doubtful?, (a) Sometimes men do not obey the law. (b) A11 men obey the law. (c) Men never obey the law. (d) Some am obey the law. 99. From among the given alternatives, identify conclusion of the following argument. You cannot, taste success in life unless you work hard. You cannot be happy unless you taste

401

success in life. Therefore a) You can be happy unless you work hard. b) You cannot be, happy unless you work hard. c) You cannot-work hard unless you are happy. d) You can work hard unless you are happy. 100. Identify the statement which cannot be doubted. (a) Sense experience provides true knowledge. (b) It is reasonable to accept science and most unreasonable to believe any religion. (c) I am alive. (d) Whenever there is unrest in society, the police will be alert. 101. If it is true that 'good governance ensures law- and order', then identify the statement which has to be accepted along with the given statement. (a) A healthy society is governed by maximum number of laws. (b) A strong government uses force to enforce law. (c) An able government very effectively uses the law to promote peace and prosperity. (d) Law is indispensable for the society. 102. Identify the argument which has to be accepted when the premiss is accepted as true. (a) A and B are subsets of C. Therefore A and B must have at least one common element. (b) Every man desires happiness. Therefore happiness is desirable. (c) God is not perceivable. Therefore God does not exist. (d) Nothing comes out of nothing. Therefore something must have. existed always. 103. It is true that agriculture is the backbone of nation's economy. But it is fallacious to argue that only agriculture should receive overriding importance.. Agriculture also depends upon other sectors like generation and distribution of power, irrigation, transportation, etc. If any one sector suffers, its fall-out is more than obvious. Which of the following assertions, if true, is the summary of the given passage ? (a) Budget allocation for all fields must be equal. (b) If adequate budget allocation in any one fiscal year for every sector is not possible, then each year one sector can be provided with adequate funds. (c) Budget allocation for each sector should be need based, neither less nor more, i.e. it should be optimum. (d) Reversion to ancient method of farming is the way out. 104. Identify the statement which has to be true. (a) When a number is multiplied by itself twice we get the cube of the given number. (b) There is no life on Mars. (c) Gautama Buddha opposed meat eating. (d) Playing cricket is better than swimming. 105. Which of the following statements may become true ? (a) Philosophy is the most popular subject studied by students in Indian Universities. (b) All vehicles were driven in the past using water as fuel. (c) The U.S.A. annexed Vietnam in the early 60s. (d) An empty set consists of at least one element. 106. Identify the statement which may become false.

402

(a) The ancient Greeks were familiar with some of the properties of magnet. (b) Emperor Ashoka embraced Buddhism. (c) Politicians are dishonest. (d) None of the above. 107. Both good and evil are integral parts of human being. There is no man who is purely good and no man who is purely bad. - This being the case, crimes cannot be altogether annihilated from the society. Hence perpetration of crimes cannot justify the glorification of crimes in films.If this argument is acceptable, which one of the following alternatives is most sensible ? (a) Ban films. (b) Censor scenes pertaining to crimes in society (c) Ban depicting scenes of crimes in films and instead depict only good things. (d) Ensure that no film has the message that through crime or violence justice can be realised. 108. If it is true that 'very rarely do we come across committed film directors', which one of the following is false beyond doubt ? (a) We can never come across committed film directors. (b) There are committed film directors. (c) No film director is committed. (d) All film directors are committed, but we can never meet them. 109. If it is true that 'God created theUniverse', which one of the following has to be true? (a) The Universe has a beginning. (b) No one knows when the Universe came into existence. (c) God and the Universe are co-existent. (d) The Universe has a beginning and an end. 110. Which of the following cannot be tested ? (a) Consciousness is the function of neural activity. (b) Cricket is played by 11 players in each team. (c) Dr. K.V. Puttappa, wrote Ramayanadarshanam. (d) Dr. B.R. Atnbedkar is one of the architects of Indian Constitution. 111. Which one of the following is highly probable ? (a) Since Inzarnam Ul Haq was out to Anil Kumble's bowling on seven occasions out of eight, and given his weakness to leg spin, in the next innings Inzamam's wicket will be taken by Anil Kumble only. (b) Extensive research has established that thalidomide causes morning-sickness when consumed by pregnant women. Therefore it is- likely to cause morning sickness, if administered, to any pregnant woman. (c) In the early seventies, the banks were nationalized in order to provide financial assistance to the various segments of the society. However, now the thinking is in favour of the reversal of what was initiated some three decades ago. If such a reversal can be construed as evidence which goes against the role hitherto played by the government, then we can conclude that unless the government keeps off -education both primary and higher-quality of education cannot be improved. (d), Among men there are smokers who do not suffer from cancer, and among women there are cancer patients who do not smoke. Therefore nicotine has nothing to do with cancer. 112. India has made marvelous progress in space research without any help from other nations. If the given statement is true, which of the following assertions cannot be accepted ? (a) Over the years, Indians have given up their religious belief.

403

Due to diversity of religion, language, caste, etc., unity is sadly lacking among Indians which may prove fatal to progress in the long run. (c) Indians lack the required mind-set for research in applied science. (d) Any progress in knowledge is what we have achieved with the help of our rich heritage. 113. Economic progress and social justice fo